The Full Wiki

List of United States Representatives from Ohio: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Ohio was admitted to the Union on March 1, 1803.

Contents

At-Large seats

Order Years Name Party
1 1803 – 1813 Jeremiah Morrow Democratic-Republican
  1813 – 1913 No At-large seat
2 1913 – 1915 Robert Crosser Democratic
  1915 – 1933 No At-large seat
3 1933 – 1935 Charles V. Truax
Stephen M. Young
Democratic
4 1935 – 1937 Daniel Scofield Earhart
Stephen M. Young
5 1937 – 1939 John McSweeney
Harold Gerard Mosier
6 1939 – 1941 George H. Bender
L. L. Marshall
Republican
7 1941 – 1943 George H. Bender
Stephen M. Young
Republican
Democratic
8 1943 – 1949 George H. Bender Republican
9 1949 – 1951 Stephen M. Young Democratic
10 1951 – 1953 George H. Bender Republican
  1953 – 1963 No At-large seat
11 1963 – 1965 Robert Taft (Jr.) Republican
12 1965 – 1967 Robert E. Sweeney Democratic

1st District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1813 – 1816 John McLean Democratic-Republican
2 1816 – 1819 William Henry Harrison Democratic-Republican
3 1819 – 1823 Thomas Randolph Ross Democratic-Republican
4 1823 – 1825 James William Gazlay Jacksonian
5 1825 – 1833 James Findlay Jacksonian
6 1833 – 1835 Robert Todd Lytle Democratic
7 1835 – 1837 Bellamy Storer Whig
8 1837 – 1841 Alexander Duncan Democratic
9 1841 – 1843 Nathanael Greene Pendleton Whig
10 1843 – 1845 Alexander Duncan (2nd) Democratic
11 1845 – 1849 James J. Faran Democratic
12 1849 – 1855 David Tiernan Disney Democratic
13 1855 – 1857 Timothy Crane Day Opposition
14 1857 – 1865 George H. Pendleton Democratic
15 1865 – 1869 Benjamin Eggleston Republican
16 1869 – 1871 Peter Wilson Strader Democratic
17 1871 – 1872 Aaron Fyfe Perry Republican
18 1872 – 1873 Ozro John Dodds Democratic
19 1873 – 1879 Milton Sayler Democratic
20 1879 – 1883 Benjamin Butterworth Republican
21 1883 – 1885 John Fassett Follett Democratic
22 1885 – 1891 Benjamin Butterworth (2nd) Republican
23 1891 – 1895 Bellamy Storer Republican
24 1895 – 1897 Charles Phelps Taft Republican
25 1897 – 1903 William Bunn Shattuc Republican
26 1903 – 1913 Nicholas Longworth Republican
27 1913 – 1915 Stanley Eyre Bowdle Democratic
28 1915 – 1931 Nicholas Longworth (2nd) Republican
29 1931 – 1937 John B. Hollister Republican
30 1937 – 1939 Joseph A. Dixon Democratic
31 1939 – 1953 Charles H. Elston Republican
32 1953 – 1963 Gordon Harry Scherer Republican
33 1963 – 1965 Carl W. Rich Republican
34 1965 – 1967 John J. Gilligan Democratic
35 1967 – 1971 Robert Taft (Jr.) Republican
36 1971 – 1974 William John Keating Republican
37 1974 – 1975 Thomas A. Luken Democratic
38 1975 – 1983 Willis D. Gradison Jr. Republican
39 1983 – 1991 Thomas A. Luken (2nd) Democratic
40 1991 – 1993 Charles J. Luken Democratic
41 1993 – 1995 David S. Mann Democratic
42 1995 – 2009 Steve Chabot Republican
43 2009 - present Steve Driehaus Democratic

2nd District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1813 – 1817 John Alexander Democratic-Republican
2 1817 – 1823 John Wilson Campbell Democratic-Republican
3 1823 – 1825 Thomas Randolph Ross Democratic-Republican
4 1825 – 1829 John Woods Unknown
5 1829 – 1831 James Shields Democratic
6 1831 – 1833 Thomas Corwin National Republican
7 1833 – 1839 Taylor Webster Democratic
8 1839 – 1841 Jonathan Taylor Democratic
9 1839 – 1845 John B. Weller Democratic
10 1845 – 1847 Francis Alanson Cunningham (2) Democratic
11 1847 – 1849 David Fisher Whig
12 1849 – 1853 Lewis D. Campbell Whig
13 1853 – 1857 John Scott Harrison Whig
14 1857 – 1859 William S. Groesbeck Democratic
15 1859 – 1863 John Addison Gurley Republican
16 1863 – 1865 Alexander Long Democratic
17 1865 - 1867 Rutherford B. Hayes Republican
18 1867 – 1869 Samuel Fenton Cary Independent Republican
19 1869 – 1873 Job Evans Stevenson Republican
20 1873 – 1879 Henry Blackstone Banning Democratic
21 1879 – 1883 Thomas Lowry Young Republican
22 1883 – 1885 Isaac M. Jordan Democratic
23 1885 – 1889 Charles E. Brown Republican
24 1889 – 1894 John A. Caldwell Republican
25 1894 – 1903 Jacob H. Bromwell Republican
26 1903 – 1911 Herman P. Goebel Republican
27 1911 – 1917 Alfred Gaither Allen Democratic
28 1917 – 1919 Victor Heintz Republican
29 1919 – 1927 A. E. B. Stephens Republican
30 1927 – 1929 Charles Tatgenhorst Jr. Republican
31 1929 – 1937 William E. Hess Republican
32 1937 – 1939 Herbert Seely Bigelow Democratic
33 1939 – 1949 William E. Hess (2) Republican
34 1949 – 1951 Earl T. Wagner Democratic
35 1951 – 1961 William E. Hess (3) Republican
36 1961 – 1977 Donald D. Clancy Republican
37 1977 – 1983 Thomas A. Luken Democratic
38 1983 – 1993 Willis D. Gradison Jr. Republican
39 1993 – 2005 Robert J. Portman Republican
40 2005-present Jean Schmidt Republican

3rd District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1813 Duncan McArthur Never Served
2 1813 – 1817 William Creighton Jr. Democratic-Republican
3 1817 – 1819 Levi Barber National Republican
4 1819 – 1821 Henry Brush Unknown
5 1821 – 1823 Levi Barber (2) National Republican
6 1823 – 1829 William McLean Unknown
7 1829 – 1837 Joseph Halsey Crane National Republican and Whig
8 1837 – 1843 Patrick Gaines Goode Whig
9 1843 – 1851 Robert C. Schenck Whig
10 1851 – 1853 Hiram Bell Whig
11 1853 – 1858 Lewis D. Campbell Whig and Know-Nothing
12 1858 – 1863 Clement L. Vallandigham Democratic
13 1863 – 1871 Robert C. Schenck (2) Republican
14 1871 – 1873 Lewis D. Campbell Democratic
15 1873 – 1875 John Quincy Smith Republican
16 1875 – 1877 John S. Savage Democratic
17 1877 – 1879 Mills Gardner Republican
18 1879 – 1881 John A. McMahon Democratic
19 1881 – 1883 Henry Lee Morey Republican
20 1883 – 1885 Robert Maynard Murray Democratic
21 1885 – 1887 James E. Campbell Democratic
22 1887 – 1891 Elihu S. Williams Democratic
23 1891 – 1894 George W. Houk Democratic
24 1894 – 1897 Paul J. Sorg Democratic
25 1897 – 1901 John Lewis Brenner Democratic
26 1901 – 1907 Robert M. Nevin Republican
27 1907 – 1909 J. Eugene Harding Republican
28 1909 – 1913 James M. Cox Democratic
29 1913 – 1921 Warren Gard Democratic
30 1921 – 1931 Roy G. Fitzgerald Republican
31 1931 – 1939 Byron B. Harlan (2) Democratic
32 1939 – 1941 Harry N. Routzohn Republican
33 1941 – 1943 Greg J. Holbrock Democratic
34 1943 – 1945 Harry P. Jeffrey Republican
35 1945 – 1947 Edward J. Gardner Democratic
36 1947 – 1949 Raymond H. Burke Republican
37 1949 – 1951 Edward G. Breen Democratic
38 1951 – 1965 Paul F. Schenck Republican
39 1965 – 1967 Rodney M. Love Democratic
40 1967 – 1979 Charles W. Whalen Jr. Republican
41 1979 – 2002 Tony P. Hall Democratic
42 2003-present Michael R. Turner Republican

4th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1813 – 1817 James Caldwell Democratic-Republican
2 1817 – 1821 Samuel Herrick Democratic-Republican
3 1821 – 1823 David Chambers Democratic-Republican
4 1823 – 1833 Joseph Vance Unknown
5 1833 – 1840 Thomas Corwin Whig
6 1840 – 1843 Jeremiah Morrow Whig
7 1843 – 1847 Joseph Vance (2) Whig
8 1847 – 1849 Richard S. Canby Whig
9 1849 – 1851 Moses B. Corwin Whig
10 1851 – 1853 Benjamin Stanton Whig
11 1853 – 1859 Matthias H. Nichols Democratic 1853-1855, Republican 1855-1859
12 1859 – 1863 William Allen Democratic
13 1863 – 1865 John F. McKinney Democratic
14 1865 – 1871 William Lawrence Republican
15 1871 – 1873 John F. McKinney (2) Democratic
16 1873 – 1875 Lewis B. Gunckel Republican
17 1875 – 1879 John A. McMahon Democratic
18 1879 – 1881 J. Warren Keifer Republican
19 1881 – 1883 Emanuel Shultz Republican
20 1883 – 1885 Benjamin Le Fevre Democratic
21 1885 – 1887 Charles M. Anderson Democratic
22 1887 – 1891 Samuel S. Yoder Democratic
23 1891 – 1893 Martin K. Gantz Democratic
24 1893 – 1897 Fernando C. Layton Democratic
25 1897 – 1899 George A. Marshall Democratic
26 1899 – 1903 Robert B. Gordon Democratic
27 1903 – 1907 Harvey C. Garber Democratic
28 1907 – 1911 William E. Tou Velle Democratic
29 1911 – 1915 J. Henry Goeke Democratic
30 1915 – 1917 J. Edward Russell Republican
31 1917 – 1921 Benjamin F. Welty Democratic
32 1921 – 1925 John L. Cable Republican
33 1925 – 1929 William T. Fitzgerald Republican
34 1929 – 1933 John L. Cable (2) Republican
35 1933 – 1937 Frank L. Kloeb Democratic
36 1938 – 1939 Walter H. Albaugh Republican
37 1939 – 1947 Robert Franklin Jones Republican
38 1947 – 1973 William M. McCulloch Republican
39 1973 – 1981 Tennyson Guyer Republican
40 1981 - 2007 Michael G. Oxley Republican
41 2007 - present James D. "Jim" Jordan Republican

5th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1813 – 1817 James Kilbourne Democratic-Republican
2 1817 – 1821 Philemon Beecher National Republican
3 1821 – 1823 Joseph Vance National Republican
4 1823 – 1827 John Wilson Campbell National Republican
5 1827 – 1833 William Russell National Republican
6 1833 – 1839 Thomas L. Hamer Democratic
7 1839 – 1843 William Doan Democratic
8 1843 – 1845 Emery D. Potter Democratic
9 1845 – 1849 William Sawyer Democratic
10 1849 – 1851 Emery D. Potter (2) Democratic
11 1851 – 1855 Alfred Peck Edgerton Democratic
12 1855 – 1859 Richard Mott Republican
13 1859 – 1863 James Mitchell Ashley Republican
14 1863 – 1867 Francis Celeste LeBlond Democratic
15 1867 – 1871 William Mungen Democratic
16 1871 – 1875 Charles Nelson Lamison Democratic
17 1875 – 1879 Americus Vespucius Rice Democratic
18 1879 – 1883 Benjamin LeFevre Democratic
19 1883 – 1885 George E. Seney Democratic
20 1885 – 1887 Benjamin LeFevre (2) Democratic
21 1887 – 1891 George E. Seney (2) Democratic
22 1891 – 1893 Fernando C. Layton Democratic
23 1893 – 1895 Dennis D. Donovan Democratic
24 1895 – 1897 Francis Byron De Witt Republican
25 1897 – 1901 David Meekison Democratic
26 1901 – 1905 John Stout Snook Democratic
27 1903 – 1905 Charles Quinn Hildebrant Republican
28 1905 – 1907 William W. Campbell Republican
29 1907 – 1915 Timothy T. Ansberry Democratic
30 1915 – 1917 Nelson Edwin Matthews Republican
31 1917 – 1919 John S. Snook Democratic
32 1919 – 1931 Charles J. Thompson Republican
33 1931 – 1939 Frank Charles Kniffin Democratic
34 1939 – 1959 Cliff Clevenger Republican
35 1959 – 1989 Delbert L. Latta Republican
36 1989 - 2007 Paul E. Gillmor Republican
37 2007 – present Bob Latta Republican

6th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1813 – 1814 Reasin Beall Democratic-Republican
2 1814 – 1817 David Clendenin Democratic-Republican
3 1817 – 1819 Peter Hitchcock Democratic-Republican
4 1819 – 1823 John Sloane Democratic-Republican
5 1823 – 1825 Duncan McArthur Adams
6 1825 – 1827 John Thomson Jacksonian
7 1827 – 1828 William Creighton Jr. Adams
8 1828 – 1829 Francis Swaine Muhlenberg Adams
9 1829 – 1833 William Creighton Jr. (2) National Republican
10 1833 – 1837 Samuel Finley Vinton Whig
11 1837 – 1843 Calvary Morris Whig
12 1843 – 1847 Henry St. John Democratic
13 1847 – 1849 Rodolphus Dickinson Democratic
14 1849 – 1850 Amos Eastman Wood Democratic
15 1851 John Bell Whig
16 1851 – 1853 Frederick William Green Democratic
17 1853 – 1855 Andrew Ellison Democratic
18 1855 – 1857 Jonas Reece Emrie Republican
19 1857 – 1859 Joseph Randolph Cockerill Democratic
20 1859 – 1861 William Howard Democratic
21 1861 – 1865 Chilton A. White Democratic
22 1865 – 1869 Reader W. Clarke Republican
23 1869 – 1873 John A. Smith Republican
24 1873 – 1875 Isaac R. Sherwood Republican (later Democratic)
25 1875 – 1877 Frank Hunt Hurd Democratic
26 1877 – 1879 Jacob Dolson Cox Republican
27 1879 – 1881 William David Hill Democratic
28 1881 – 1883 James Monroe Ritchie Republican
29 1883 – 1887 William David Hill Democratic
30 1887 – 1891 Melvin M. Boothman Republican
31 1891 – 1893 Dennis D. Donovan Democratic
32 1893 – 1897 George W. Hulick Republican
33 1897 – 1901 Seth W. Brown Republican
34 1901 – 1903 Charles Quinn Hildebrant Republican
35 1901 – 1903 Thomas Barton Kyle Republican
36 1905 – 1907 Thomas E. Scroggy Republican
37 1907 – 1913 Matthew Rombach Denver Democratic
38 1913 – 1915 Simeon D. Fess Republican
39 1915 – 1931 Charles C. Kearns Republican
40 1931 – 1941 James G. Polk Democratic
41 1941 – 1943 Jacob E. Davis Republican
42 1943 – 1949 Edward O. McCowen Republican
43 1949 – 1959 James G. Polk (2) Democratic
44 1960 – 1961 Ward MacL. Miller Republican
45 1961 – 1981 William H. Harsha Jr. Republican
46 1981 – 1993 Robert D. McEwen Republican
47 1993 – 1995 Ted Strickland Democratic
48 1995 – 1997 Frank A. Cremeans Republican
49 1997 – 2007 Ted Strickland (2) Democratic
50 2007 – present Charles A. Wilson Democratic

7th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1823 – 1833 Samuel Finley Vinton National Republican
2 1833 – 1835 William Allen Democratic
3 1835 – 1841 William Key Bond Whig
4 1841 – 1843 William Russell Whig
5 1843 – 1847 Joseph Jefferson McDowell Democratic
6 1847 – 1851 Jonathan David Morris Democratic
7 1851 – 1853 Nelson Barrere Whig
8 1853 – 1859 Aaron Harlan Whig
9 1859 – 1861 Thomas Corwin Republican
10 1861 – 1863 Richard Almgill Harrison Unionist
11 1863 – 1865 Samuel S. Cox Democratic
12 1865 – 1869 Samuel Shellabarger Republican
13 1869 – 1871 James January Winans Republican
14 1871 – 1873 Samuel Shellabarger (2) Republican
15 1873 – 1877 Lawrence Talbot Neal Democratic
16 1877 – 1879 Henry Luther Dickey Democratic
17 1879 – 1881 Frank Hunt Hurd Democratic
18 1881 – 1883 John Peter Leedom Republican
19 1883 – 1884 Henry Lee Morey Republican
20 1884 – 1885 James E. Campbell Democratic
21 1885 – 1887 George E. Seney Democratic
22 1887 – 1889 James E. Campbell Democratic
23 1889 – 1891 Henry Lee Morey (2) Republican
24 1891 – 1893 William Elisha Haynes Democratic
25 1893 – 1897 George W. Wilson Republican
26 1897 – 1901 Walter Lowrie Weaver Republican
27 1903 – 1905 Thomas Barton Kyle Republican
28 1905 – 1911 J. Warren Keifer Republican
29 1911 – 1915 James D. Post Democratic
30 1915 – 1923 Simeon D. Fess Republican
31 1923 – 1933 Charles Brand Republican
32 1933 – 1937 Leroy Tate Marshall (2) Republican
33 1937 – 1939 Arthur William Aleshire Democratic
34 1939 – 1965 Clarence J. Brown Sr. Republican
35 1965 – 1983 Clarence J. "Bud" Brown Jr. Republican
36 1983 – 1991 R. Michael DeWine Republican
37 1991 - 2009 David L. Hobson Republican
38 2009 - present Steve Austria Republican

8th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1823 – 1827 William Wilson Unknown
2 1827 – 1833 William Stanbery National Republican
3 1833 – 1837 Jeremiah McLene Democratic
4 1837 – 1843 Joseph Ridgway Whig
5 1843 – 1845 John Inskeep Vanmeter Whig
6 1845 – 1847 Allen G. Thurman Democratic
7 1847 – 1853 John Lampkin Taylor Whig
8 1853 – 1855 Moses Bledso Corwin Whig
9 1855 – 1861 Benjamin Stanton Republican
10 1861 – 1863 Samuel Shellabarger Republican
11 1863 – 1865 William Johnston Democratic
12 1865 – 1867 James Randolph Hubbell Republican
13 1867 Cornelius Springer Hamilton Republican
14 1868 – 1873 John Beatty Republican
15 1873 – 1877 William Lawrence Republican
16 1877 – 1879 J. Warren Keifer Republican
17 1879 – 1881 Ebenezer Byron Finley Democratic
18 1881 – 1885 J. Warren Keifer (2) Republican
19 1885 – 1887 John Little Republican
20 1887 – 1891 Robert P. Kennedy Republican
21 1891 – 1893 Darius Dodge Hare Democratic
22 1893 – 1897 Luther M. Strong Republican
23 1897 – 1901 Archibald Lybrand Republican
24 1901 – 1905 William Robert Warnock Republican
25 1905 – 1911 Ralph D. Cole Republican
26 1911 – 1915 Frank B. Willis Republican
27 1915 – 1919 John Alexander Key Democratic
28 1919 – 1925 R. Clint Cole Republican
29 1925 – 1929 Thomas Brooks Fletcher Democratic
30 1929 – 1933 Grant E. Mouser Jr. Republican
31 1933 – 1939 Thomas Brooks Fletcher Democratic
32 1939 – 1951 Frederick C. Smith Republican
33 1951 – 1973 Jackson E. Betts Republican
34 1973 – 1975 Walter E. Powell Republican
35 1975 – 1987 Thomas N. Kindness Republican
36 1987 – 1990 Donald E. "Buz" Lukens Republican
37 1991-present John A. Boehner Republican

9th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1823 – 1829 Philemon Beecher Unknown
2 1829 – 1833 William W. Irvin Democratic
3 1833 – 1839 John Chaney Democratic
4 1839 – 1843 William Medill Democratic
5 1843 – 1845 Elias Florence Whig
6 1845 – 1847 Augustus Leonard Perrill Democratic
7 1847 – 1849 Thomas Owen Edwards Whig
8 1849 – 1853 Edson B. Olds Democratic
9 1853 – 1855 Frederick William Green Democratic
10 1855 – 1857 Cooper K. Watson Republican
11 1857 – 1859 Lawrence Washington Hall Democratic
12 1859 – 1861 John Carey Republican
13 1861 – 1865 Warren Perry Noble Democratic
14 1865 – 1869 Ralph Pomeroy Buckland Republican
15 1869 – 1871 Edward F. Dickinson Democratic
16 1871 – 1873 Charles Foster Republican
17 1873 – 1875 James Wallace Robinson Republican
18 1875 – 1877 Earley Franklin Poppleton Democratic
19 1877 – 1879 John Sills Jones Republican
20 1879 – 1881 George Leroy Converse Democratic
21 1881 – 1885 James Sidney Robinson Republican
22 1885 – 1891 William C. Cooper Republican
23 1891 – 1893 Joseph H. Outhwaite Democratic
24 1893 – 1895 Byron F. Ritchie Democratic
25 1895 – 1907 James H. Southard Republican
26 1907 – 1921 Isaac R. Sherwood Democratic
(previously Republican)
27 1921 – 1923 William W. Chalmers Republican
28 1923 – 1925 Isaac R. Sherwood (2) Republican
29 1925 – 1931 William W. Chalmers (2) Republican
30 1931 – 1933 Wilbur M. White Republican
31 1933 – 1936 Warren J. Duffey Democratic
32 1937 – 1943 John F. Hunter Democratic
33 1943 – 1949 Homer A. Ramey Republican
34 1949 – 1951 Thomas H. Burke Democratic
35 1951 – 1955 Henry Frazier Reams Sr. independent
36 1955 – 1981 Thomas W. L. Ashley Democratic
37r 1981 – 1983 Edward F. Weber Republican
38 1983-present Marcia C. Kaptur Democratic

10th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1823 – 1825 John Patterson Democratic-Republican
2 1825 – 1826 David Jennings Unknown
3 1826 – 1827 Thomas Shannon Democratic-Republican
4 1827 – 1829 John Davenport Adams
5 1829 – 1833 William Kennon Sr. Democratic
6 1833 – 1835 Joseph Vance National Republican
7 1835 – 1843 Samson Mason Whig
8 1843 – 1844 Heman Allen Moore Democratic
9 1844 – 1845 Alfred Parish Stone Democratic
10 1845 – 1847 Columbus Delano Whig
11 1847 – 1849 Daniel Duncan Whig
12 1849 – 1853 Charles Sweetser Democratic
13 1853 – 1855 John Lampkin Taylor Whig
14 1855 – 1857 Oscar Fitzallen Moore Republican
15 1857 – 1859 Joseph Miller Democratic
16 1859 – 1863 Carey Allen Trimble Republican
17 1863 – 1869 James Mitchell Ashley Republican
18 1869 – 1870 Truman Harrison Hoag Democratic
19 1870 – 1873 Erasmus Darwin Peck Republican
20 1873 – 1879 Charles Foster Republican
21 1879 – 1881 Thomas Ewing Jr. Democratic
22 1881 – 1883 John Birchard Rice Republican
23 1883 – 1885 Frank Hunt Hurd Democratic
24 1885 – 1889 Jacob Romeis Republican
25 1889 – 1891 William Elisha Haynes Democratic
26 1891 – 1893 Robert Eachus Doan Republican
27 1893 William H. Enochs Republican
28 1893 – 1895 Hezekiah S. Bundy Republican
29 1895 – 1899 Lucien Jerome Fenton Republican
30 1899 – 1905 Stephen Morgan Republican
31 1905 – 1909 Henry T. Bannon Republican
32 1909 – 1911 Adna Romulus Johnson Republican
33 1911 – 1919 Robert Mauck Switzer Republican
34 1919 – 1925 Israel Moore Foster Republican
35 1925 – 1959 Thomas A. Jenkins Republican
36 1959 – 1963 Walter H. Moeller Democratic
37 1963 – 1965 Homer E. Pete Abele Republican
38 1965 – 1967 Walter H. Moeller (2) Democratic
39 1967 – 1993 Clarence E. Miller Republican
40 1993 – 1997 Martin R. Hoke Republican
41 1997-present Dennis J. Kucinich Democratic

11th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1823 – 1829 John Crafts Wright Unknown
2 1829 – 1830 John Milton Goodenow Unknown
3 1830 – 1833 Humphrey Howe Leavitt Democratic
4 1833 – 1835 James M. Bell Democratic
5 1835 – 1837 William Kennon Sr. Democratic
6 1837 – 1839 James Alexander Jr. Democratic
7 1839 – 1841 Isaac Parrish Democratic
8 1841 – 1843 Benjamin Sprague Cowen Whig
9 1843 – 1847 Jacob Brinkerhoff Democratic
10 1847 – 1851 John Krepps Miller Democratic
11 1851 – 1853 George Henry Busby Republican
12 1853 – 1855 Thomas Ritchey Democratic
13 1855 – 1859 Valentine Baxter Horton Republican
14 1859 – 1861 Charles Drake Martin Democratic
15 1861 – 1863 Valentine Baxter Horton (2) Republican
16 1863 – 1865 Wells A. Hutchins Democratic
17 1865 – 1867 Hezekiah S. Bundy Republican
18 1867 – 1873 John Thomas Wilson Republican
19 1873 – 1875 Hezekiah S. Bundy (2) Republican
20 1875 – 1877 John Luther Vance Democratic
21 1877 – 1879 Henry S. Neal Republican
22 1879 – 1881 Henry Luther Dickey Democratic
23 1881 – 1883 Benjamin Butterworth Republican
24 1881 – 1883 Henry S. Neal Republican
25 1883 – 1885 John W. McCormick Republican
26 1885 – 1887 William Wallace Ellsberry Democratic
27 1887 – 1891 Albert C. Thompson Republican
28 1891 – 1893 John M. Pattison Republican
29 1893 – 1907 Charles H. Grosvenor Republican
30 1907 – 1911 Albert Douglas Republican
31 1911 – 1915 Horatio Clifford Claypool Democratic
32 1915 – 1917 Edwin Darlington Ricketts Republican
33 1917 – 1919 Horatio Clifford Claypool (2) Democratic
34 1919 – 1923 Edwin Darlington Ricketts Republican
35 1923 – 1936 Mell G. Underwood Sr. Democratic
36 1936 – 1937 Peter F. Hammond Democratic
37 1937 – 1943 Harold K. Claypool Democratic
38 1943 – 1953 Walter E. Brehm Republican
39 1953 – 1957 Oliver P. Bolton Republican
40 1957 – 1959 David S. Dennison Jr. Republican
41 1959 – 1963 Robert E. Cook Democratic
42 1963 – 1965 Oliver P. Bolton (2) Republican
43 1965 – 1983 J. William Stanton Republican
44 1983 – 1993 Dennis E. Eckart Democratic
45 1993 – 1999 Louis Stokes Democratic
46 1999 – 2008 Stephanie Tubbs Jones Democratic
47 2008 - present Marcia Fudge Democratic

12th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1823 – 1829 John Sloane Unknown
2 1829 – 1833 John Thomson Democratic
3 1833 – 1835 Robert Mitchell Democratic
4 1835 – 1837 Elias Howell Whig
5 1837 – 1839 Alexander Harper Whig
6 1841 – 1843 Joshua Mathiot Whig
7 1843 – 1851 Samuel Finley Vinton Whig
8 1851 – 1853 John Welch Whig
9 1853 – 1855 Edson B. Olds Democratic
10 1855 – 1857 Samuel Galloway Republican
11 1857 – 1863 Samuel S. Cox Democratic
12 1863 – 1867 William Edward Finck Democratic
13 1867 – 1873 Philadelph Van Trump Democratic
14 1873 – 1874 Hugh Judge Jewett Democratic
15 1874 – 1875 William Edward Finck (2) Democratic
16 1875 – 1877 Ansel Tracy Walling Democratic
17 1877 – 1879 Thomas Ewing Jr. Democratic
18 1879 – 1881 Henry S. Neal Republican
19 1881 – 1883 George Leroy Converse Democratic
20 1883 – 1885 Alphonso Hart Republican
21 1885 – 1887 Albert C. Thompson Republican
22 1887 – 1891 Jacob J. Pugsley Republican
23 1891 – 1893 William H. Enochs Republican
24 1893 – 1895 Joseph H. Outhwaite Democratic
25 1895 – 1897 David K. Watson Republican
26 1897 – 1901 John Jacob Lentz Democratic
27 1901 – 1903 Emmett Tompkins Republican
28 1903 – 1905 De Witt Clinton Badger Democratic
29 1905 – 1913 Edward L. Taylor Jr. Republican
30 1913 – 1921 Clement Laird Brumbaugh Democratic
31 1921 – 1931 John C. Speaks Republican
32 1931 – 1939 Arthur Philip Lamneck Democratic
33 1939 – 1959 John M. Vorys Republican
34 1959 – 1981 Samuel L. Devine Republican
35 1981 – 1983 Robert N. Shamansky Democratic
36 1983 – 2001 John R. Kasich Republican
37 2001-present Patrick J. Tiberi Republican

13th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1823 – 1833 Elisha Whittlesey Anti-Masonic and Whig
2 1833 – 1837 David Spangler National Republican and Whig
3 1837 – 1841 Daniel Parkhurst Leadbetter Democratic
4 1841 – 1843 James Mathews Democratic
5 1843 – 1845 Perley Brown Johnson Whig
6 1845 – 1847 Isaac Parrish Democratic
7 1847 – 1849 Thomas Ritchey Democratic
8 1849 – 1851 William Augustus Whittlesey Democratic
9 1851 – 1853 James Madison Gaylord Democratic
10 1853 – 1855 William Dell Lindsley Democratic
11 1855 – 1861 John Sherman Republican
12 1861 – 1863 Samuel Thomas Worcester Republican
13 1863 – 1865 John O'Neill Democratic
14 1865 – 1867 Columbus Delano Republican
15 1867 – 1868 George W. Morgan Democratic
16 1868 – 1869 Columbus Delano (2) Republican
17 1869 – 1873 George W. Morgan (2) Democratic
18 1873 – 1879 Milton Isaiah Southard Democratic
19 1879 – 1881 Adoniram J. Warner Democratic
20 1881 – 1883 Gibson Atherton Democratic
21 1883 – 1885 George Leroy Converse Democratic
22 1885 – 1891 Joseph H. Outhwaite Democratic
23 1891 – 1893 James Irvine Dungan Democratic
24 1893 – 1895 Darius Dodge Hare Democratic
25 1895 – 1897 Stephen Ross Harris Republican
26 1897 – 1903 James Albert Norton Democratic
27 1903 – 1905 Amos Henry Jackson Republican
28 1905 – 1909 Grant E. Mouser Sr. Republican
29 1909 – 1912 Carl Carey Anderson Democratic
30 1913 – 1915 John Alexander Key Democratic
31 1915 – 1919 Arthur Warren Overmyer Democratic
32 1919 – 1929 James T. Begg Republican
33 1929 – 1931 Joseph Edward Baird Republican
34 1931 – 1937 William Louis Fiesinger Democratic
35 1937 – 1941 Dudley A. White Republican
36 1941 – 1942 A. David Baumhart Jr. Republican
37 1943 – 1955 Alvin F. Weichel Republican
38 1955 – 1961 A. David Baumhart Jr. (2) Republican
39 1961 – 1977 Charles A. Mosher Republican
40 1977 – 1993 Donald J. Pease Democratic
41 1993-2007 Sherrod Brown Democratic
42 2007-present Betty Sutton Democratic

14th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1823 – 1831 Mordecai Bartley Unknown
2 1831 – 1833 Eleutheros Cooke National Republican
3 1833 – 1837 William Patterson Democratic
4 1837 – 1839 William H. Hunter Democratic
5 1839 – 1843 George Sweeny Democratic
6 1843 – 1847 Alexander Harper Whig
7 1847 – 1851 Nathan Evans Whig
8 1851 – 1853 Alexander Harper Whig
9 1853 – 1855 Harvey Hull Johnson Democratic
10 1855 – 1859 Philemon Bliss Republican
11 1859 Cyrus Spink Republican
12 1859 – 1863 Harrison Gray Otis Blake Republican
13 1863 – 1865 George Bliss Democratic
14 1865 – 1871 Martin Welker Republican
15 1871 – 1873 James Monroe Republican
16 1873 – 1875 John Berry Democratic
17 1875 – 1877 Jacob Pitzer Cowan Democratic
18 1877 – 1879 Ebenezer Byron Finley Democratic
19 1879 – 1881 Gibson Atherton Democratic
20 1881 – 1885 George Washington Geddes Democratic
21 1885 – 1887 Charles H. Grosvenor Republican
22 1887 – 1891 Charles Preston Wickham Republican
23 1891 – 1893 James W. Owens Democratic
24 1893 – 1895 Michael D. Harter Democratic
25 1895 – 1901 Winfield Scott Kerr Republican
26 1901 – 1904 William Woodburn Skiles Republican
27 1904 – 1907 Amos R. Webber Republican
28 1907 – 1909 J. Ford Laning Republican
29 1909 – 1914 William G. Sharp Democratic
30 1915 – 1917 Seward Henry Williams Republican
31 1917 Elsworth Raymond Bathrick Democratic
32 1918 – 1921 Martin L. Davey Democratic
33 1921 – 1923 Charles Landon Knight Republican
34 1923 – 1929 Martin L. Davey (2) Democratic
35 1929 – 1933 Francis Seiberling Republican
36 1933 – 1943 Dow W. Harter Democratic
37 1943 – 1945 Edmund Rowe Republican
38 1945 – 1951 Walter B. Huber Democratic
39 1951 – 1971 William H. Ayres Republican
40 1971 – 1987 John F. Seiberling Jr. Democratic
41 1987 – 2003 Thomas C. Sawyer Democratic
42 2003-present Steven C. LaTourette Republican

15th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1833 – 1837 Jonathan Sloane Anti-Masonic
2 1837 – 1841 John William Allen Whig
3 1841 – 1843 Sherlock J. Andrews Whig
4 1843 – 1847 Joseph Morris Democratic
5 1847 – 1849 William Kennon Jr. Democratic
6 1849 – 1853 William Forrest Hunter Whig
7 1853 – 1857 William Robinson Sapp Whig
8 1857 – 1859 Joseph Burns Democratic
9 1859 – 1861 William Helmick Republican
10 1861 – 1863 Robert Hunter Nugen Democratic
11 1863 – 1865 James R. Morris Democratic
12 1865 – 1869 Tobias Avery Plants Republican
13 1869 – 1871 Eliakim Hastings Moore Republican
14 1871 – 1875 William Peter Sprague Republican
15 1875 – 1879 Nelson Holmes Van Vorhes Republican
16 1879 – 1881 George Washington Geddes Democratic
17 1881 – 1883 Rufus Dawes Republican
18 1883 – 1885 Adoniram J. Warner Democratic
19 1885 – 1887 Beriah Wilkins Democratic
20 1887 – 1891 Charles H. Grosvenor Republican
21 1891 – 1893 Michael D. Harter Democratic
22 1893 – 1905 H. Clay Van Voorhis Republican
23 1905 – 1909 Beman G. Dawes Republican
24 1909 – 1911 James Joyce Republican
25 1911 – 1915 George White Democratic
26 1915 – 1917 William Crittenden Mooney Republican
27 1917 – 1919 George White (2) Democratic
28 1919 – 1933 C. Ellis Moore Republican
29 1933 – 1942 Robert T. Secrest Democratic
30 1943 – 1949 Percy W. Griffiths Republican
31 1949 – 1954 Robert T. Secrest (2) Democratic
32 1955 – 1961 John E. Henderson Republican
33 1961 – 1963 Tom Van Horn Moorehead Republican
34 1963 – 1967 Robert T. Secrest (3) Democratic
35 1967 – 1993 Chalmers P. Wylie Republican
36 1993 - 2009 Deborah D. Pryce Republican
37 2009 - present Mary Jo Kilroy Democratic

16th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1833 – 1838 Elisha Whittlesey Anti-Masonic and Whig
2 1838 – 1843 Joshua R. Giddings Whig
3 1843 – 1845 James Mathews Democratic
4 1845 – 1849 John D. Cummins Democratic
5 1849 – 1851 Moses Hoagland Democratic
6 1851 – 1853 John Johnson Democratic-Republican
7 1853 – 1857 Edward Ball Independent Democrat
8 1857 – 1861 Cydnor Bailey Tompkins Republican
9 1861 – 1863 William P. Cutler Republican
10 1863 – 1865 Joseph Worthington White Democratic
11 1865 – 1873 John Armor Bingham Republican
12 1873 – 1879 Lorenzo Danford Democratic
13 1879 – 1881 William McKinley Republican
14 1881 – 1882 Jonathan Taylor Updegraff Republican
15 1883 Joseph D. Taylor Republican
16 1883 – 1885 Beriah Wilkins Democratic
17 1885 – 1887 George Washington Geddes Democratic
18 1887 – 1889 Beriah Wilkins (2) Democratic
19 1889 – 1891 James W. Owens Democratic
20 1891 – 1892 John George Warwick Democratic
21 1892 – 1893 Lewis Philip Ohliger Democratic
22 1893 – 1895 Albert J. Pearson Democratic
23 1895 – 1899 Lorenzo Danford Republican
24 1899 – 1903 Joseph John Gill Republican
25 1903 – 1909 Capell L. Weems Republican
26 1909 – 1911 David Hollingsworth Republican
27 1911 – 1915 William Bates Francis Democratic
28 1915 – 1921 Roscoe Conkling McCulloch Republican
29 1921 – 1923 Joseph Hendrix Himes Republican
30 1923 – 1929 John McSweeney Democratic
31 1929 – 1933 Charles Blaine McClintock Republican
32 1933 – 1939 William R. Thom Democratic
33 1939 – 1941 James Seccombe Republican
34 1941 – 1943 William R. Thom (2) Democratic
35 1943 – 1945 Henderson H. Carson Republican
36 1945 – 1947 William R. Thom (3) Democratic
37 1947 – 1949 Henderson H. Carson (2) Republican
38 1949 – 1951 John McSweeney Democratic
39 1951 – 1972 Frank T. Bow Republican
40 1973 - 2009 Ralph S. Regula Republican
41 2009 - present John Boccieri Democratic

17th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1833 – 1837 John Thomson Democratic
2 1837 Andrew Williams Loomis Whig
3 1837 – 1839 Charles Dustin Coffin Whig
4 1839 – 1843 John Hastings Democratic
5 1843 – 1845 William Cochran McCauslen Democratic
6 1845 – 1849 George Fries Democratic
7 1849 – 1853 Joseph Cable Democratic
8 1853 – 1855 Wilson Shannon Democratic
9 1855 – 1857 Charles J. Albright Republican
10 1857 – 1859 William Lawrence Democratic
11 1859 – 1861 Thomas Clarke Theaker Republican
12 1861 – 1863 James R. Morris Democratic
13 1863 – 1869 Ephraim Ralph Eckley Democratic
14 1869 – 1873 Jacob A. Ambler Republican
15 1873 – 1877 Laurin Dewey Woodworth Republican
16 1877 – 1879 William McKinley Republican
17 1879 – 1881 James Monroe Republican
18 1881 – 1883 William McKinley (2) Republican
19 1883 – 1885 Joseph D. Taylor Republican
20 1885 – 1887 Adoniram J. Warner Democratic
21 1887 – 1891 Joseph D. Taylor (2) Republican
22 1891 – 1893 Albert J. Pearson Democratic
23 1893 – 1895 James A. D. Richards Democratic
24 1895 – 1897 Addison S. McClure Republican
25 1897 – 1901 John Anderson McDowell Democratic
26 1901 – 1905 John Wilson Cassingham Democratic
27 1905 – 1907 Martin L. Smyser Republican
28 1907 – 1921 William A. Ashbrook Democratic
29 1921 – 1931 William M. Morgan Republican
30 1931 – 1935 Charles Franklin West Democratic
31 1935 – 1940 William A. Ashbrook (2) Democratic
32 1940 – 1958 J. Harry McGregor Republican
33 1959 – 1961 Robert W. Levering Democratic
34 1961 – 1982 John M. Ashbrook Republican
35 1982 – 1983 Jean Spencer Ashbrook Republican
36 1983 – 1985 Lyle Williams Republican
37 1985 – 2002 James A. Traficant Jr. Democratic
38 2003-present Timothy J. Ryan Democratic

18th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1833 – 1837 Benjamin Jones Democratic
2 1837 – 1839 Matthias Shepler Democratic
3 1839 – 1841 David A. Starkweather Democratic
4 1841 – 1845 Ezra Dean Democratic
5 1845 – 1847 David A. Starkweather (2) Democratic
6 1847 – 1849 Samuel Lahm Democratic
7 1849 – 1853 David K. Cartter Democratic
8 1853 – 1855 George Bliss Democratic
9 1855 – 1859 Benjamin Franklin Leiter Republican
10 1859 – 1863 Sidney Edgerton Republican
11 1863 – 1869 Rufus Paine Spalding Republican
12 1869 – 1873 William Hanford Upson Republican
13 1873 – 1879 James Monroe Republican
14 1879 – 1881 Jonathan Taylor Updegraff Republican
15 1881 – 1883 Addison S. McClure Republican
16 1883 – 1884 William McKinley Republican
17 1884 – 1885 Jonathan Hasson Wallace Democratic
18 1885 – 1887 Isaac Hamilton Taylor Republican
19 1887 – 1891 William McKinley (2) Republican
20 1891 – 1893 Joseph D. Taylor Republican
21 1893 – 1895 George P. Ikirt Democratic
22 1895 – 1903 Robert Walker Tayler Republican
23 1903 – 1911 James Kennedy Democratic
24 1911 – 1915 John Jefferson Whitacre Democratic
25 1915 – 1919 David Hollingsworth Republican
26 1919 – 1933 Benjamin Franklin Murphy Republican
27 1933 – 1939 Lawrence E. Imhoff Democratic
28 1939 – 1941 Earl R. Lewis Republican
29 1941 – 1943 Lawrence E. Imhoff (2) Democratic
30 1943 – 1949 Earl R. Lewis (2) Republican
31 1949 – 1976 Wayne L. Hays Democratic
32 1976 – 1995 Douglas Applegate Democratic
33 1995- 2006 Robert W. Ney Republican
34 2007-present Zack Space Democrat

19th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1833 – 1834 Humphrey Howe Leavitt Democratic
2 1834 – 1838 Daniel Kilgore Democratic
3 1838 – 1841 Henry Swearingen Democratic
4 1841 – 1843 Samuel Stokely Whig
5 1843 – 1847 Daniel Rose Tilden Whig
6 1847 – 1851 John Crowell Whig
7 1851 – 1853 Eben Newton Whig
8 1853 – 1861 Edward Wade Free Soil and Republican
9 1861 – 1863 Albert Gallatin Riddle Republican
10 1863 – 1880 James A. Garfield Republican
11 1880 – 1893 Ezra B. Taylor Republican
12 1893 – 1898 Stephen A. Northway Republican
13 1898 – 1904 Charles W. F. Dick Republican
14 1904 – 1911 W. Aubrey Thomas Republican
15 1911 – 1915 Ellsworth Raymond Bathrick Democratic
16 1915 – 1937 John G. Cooper Republican
17 1937 – 1970 Michael J. Kirwan Democratic
18 1970 – 1979 Charles Joseph Carney Democratic
19 1979 – 1983 Lyle Williams Republican
20 1983 – 1993 Edward F. Feighan Democratic
21 1993 – 1995 Eric D. Fingerhut Democratic
22 1995 - 2003 Steven C. LaTourette Republican

20th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1843 – 1859 Joshua R. Giddings Whig, Free Soil and Republican
2 1859 – 1863 John Hutchins Republican
3 1873 – 1875 Richard Chappel Parsons Republican
4 1875 – 1877 Henry B. Payne Democratic
5 1877 – 1883 Amos Townsend Republican
6 1883 – 1885 David Raymond Paige Democratic
7 1885 – 1887 William McKinley Republican
8 1887 – 1889 George W. Crouse Republican
9 1889 – 1891 Martin L. Smyser Republican
10 1891 – 1893 Vincent Albert Taylor Republican
11 1893 – 1895 William J. White Republican
12 1895 – 1899 Clifton Bailey Beach Republican
13 1899 – 1901 Fremont Orestes Phillips Republican
14 1901 – 1907 Jacob A. Beidler Republican
15 1907 – 1913 L. Paul Howland Republican
16 1913 – 1919 William Gordon Democratic
17 1919 – 1921 Charles A. Mooney Democratic
18 1921 – 1923 Miner Gibbs Norton Republican
19 1923 – 1931 Charles A. Mooney (2) Democratic
20 1931 – 1943 Martin L. Sweeney Democratic
21 1943 – 1971 Michael A. Feighan Democratic
22 1971 – 1977 James Vincent Stanton Democratic
23 1977 – 1993 Mary Rose Oakar Democratic

21st District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1843 – 1844 Henry Roelif Brinkerhoff Democratic
2 1844 – 1845 Edward Stowe Hamlin Whig
3 1845 – 1851 Joseph M. Root Whig and Free Soil
4 1851 – 1853 Norton S. Townshend Democratic
5 1853 – 1855 Andrew Stuart Democratic
6 1855 – 1863 John Armor Bingham Republican
7 1883 – 1889 Martin A. Foran Democratic
8 1889 – 1891 Theodore E. Burton Republican
9 1891 – 1895 Tom L. Johnson Democratic
10 1895 – 1909 Theodore E. Burton Republican
11 1909 – 1911 James H. Cassidy Republican
12 1911 – 1915 Robert J. Bulkley Democratic
13 1915 – 1919 Robert Crosser Democratic
14 1919 – 1921 John Joseph Babka Democratic
15 1921 – 1923 Harry Conrad Gahn Republican
16 1923 – 1955 Robert Crosser (2) Democratic
17 1955 – 1969 Charles A. Vanik Democratic
18 1969 – 1993 Louis Stokes Democratic

22nd District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1915 – 1921 Henry Ivory Emerson Republican
2 1921 – 1928 Theodore Elijah Burton Republican
3 1929 – 1937 Chester C. Bolton Republican
4 1937 – 1939 Anthony A. Fleger Democratic
5 1939 Chester C. Bolton (2) Republican
6 1940 – 1969 Frances P. Bolton Republican
7 1969 – 1981 Charles A. Vanik Democratic
8 1981 – 1983 Dennis E. Eckart Democratic

23rd District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1953 – 1954 George H. Bender Republican
2 1955 – 1974 William E. Minshall Jr. Republican
3 1975 – 1983 Ronald Milton Mottl Democratic

24th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1967 – 1971 Donald E. "Buz" Lukens Republican
2 1971 – 1973 Walter E. Powell Republican

See also

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message