List of United States Representatives from Oregon: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a list of Members of the United States House of Representatives from Oregon in alphabetical order. It includes members who have represented both the state and the Territory, both past and present.

Contents: A B C D E F G H K L M N P S T U W

A-B

Earl Blumenauer
Jim Bunn
Representative Party District Years District home Note
Homer D. Angell Republican 3rd January 3, 1939 – January 3, 1955 Portland
Les AuCoin Democratic 1st January 3, 1975 – January 3, 1993 Forest Grove
Portland
Earl Blumenauer Democratic 3rd May 21, 1996 – present Portland Won special election to replace Ron Wyden; incumbent
Jim Bunn Republican 5th January 3, 1995 – January 3, 1997 Gleneden Beach
Robert R. Butler Republican 2nd November 6, 1928 – January 7, 1933 The Dalles Won special election to replace Nicholas J. Sinnott; died in office

C

Wes Cooley
Representative Party District Years District home Note
Wes Cooley Republican 2nd January 3, 1995 – January 3, 1997 Alfalfa
Sam Coon Republican 2nd January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1957 Baker
Maurice E. Crumpacker Republican 3rd March 4, 1925 – July 24, 1927 Portland Died in office

D

Peter DeFazio
John Dellenback
Representative Party District Years District home Note
Peter DeFazio Democratic 4th January 3, 1987 – present Springfield Incumbent
John R. Dellenback Republican 4th January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1975 Medford
Robert B. Duncan Democratic 4th
3rd
January 3, 1963 – January 3, 1967
January 3, 1975 – January 3, 1981
Medford
Gresham
Edwin R. Durno Republican 4th January 3, 1961 – January 3, 1963 Medford

E-F

Elizabeth Furse
Representative Party District Years District home Note
William A. Ekwall Republican 3rd January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1937 Portland
William R. Ellis Republican 2nd March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1899
March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1911
Heppner
Pendleton
Harris Ellsworth Republican 4th January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1957 Roseburg
Elizabeth Furse Democratic 1st January 3, 1993 – January 3, 1999 Hillsboro

G

Edith Green
Representative Party District Years District home Note
Melvin C. George Republican At-large March 4, 1881 – March 3, 1885 Portland
Edith Green Democratic 3rd January 3, 1955 – December 31, 1974 Portland Resigned
La Fayette Grover Democratic At-large February 15, 1859 – March 3, 1859 Salem Became first representative at Oregon statehood

H

Nan Wood Honeyman
Darlene Hooley
Representative Party District Years District home Note
Willis C. Hawley Republican 1st March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1933 Salem
James H.D. Henderson Republican At-large March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1867 Eugene City
Binger Hermann Republican At-large March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1893 Roseburg Retired
1st March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1897
June 1, 1903 – March 3, 1907 Won special election to replace Thomas H. Tongue.
Retired
Nan Wood Honeyman Democratic 3rd January 3, 1937 – January 3, 1939 Portland Lost reelection to Homer D. Angell
Darlene Hooley Democratic 5th January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2009 West Linn

K-L

Joseph Lane
Representative Party District Years District home Note
Michael J. Kopetski Democratic 5th January 3, 1991 – January 3, 1995 Keizer
Salem
Franklin F. Korell Republican 3rd October 18, 1927 – March 3, 1931 Portland Won special election to replace Maurice E. Crumpacker
George A. La Dow Democratic 1st March 4, 1875 – May 1, 1875 Pendleton Died before Congress assembled
Walter Lafferty Republican 2nd
3rd
March 4, 1911 – March 3, 1913
March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915
Portland
Joseph Lane Democratic Oregon Territory March 4, 1851 – February 14, 1859 Oregon City
Winchester
Delegate to Oregon Territory; became Senator at Oregon statehood
Lafayette Lane Democratic At-large December 6, 1875 – March 3, 1877 Roseburg Won special election to replace George A. La Dow

M-N

Rufus Mallory
James W. Nesmith
Representative Party District Years District home Note
Rufus Mallory Republican At-large March 4, 1867 – March 3, 1869 Salem
Charles H. Martin Democratic 3rd March 4, 1931 – January 3, 1935 Portland
Clifton N. McArthur Republican 3rd March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1923 Portland
John R. McBride Republican At-large March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865 Lafayette
Malcolm A. Moody Republican 2nd March 4, 1899 – March 3, 1903 The Dalles
James W. Mott Republican 1st March 4, 1933 – November 12, 1945 Salem Died in office
James W. Nesmith Democratic At-large December 1, 1873 – March 3, 1875 Rickreall Won special election to replace Joseph G. Wilson
A. Walter Norblad Republican 1st January 18, 1946 – September 20, 1964 Astoria
Stayton
Won special election to replace James W. Mott; died in office

P-S

Kurt Schrader
Denny Smith
Robert F. Smith
Representative Party District Years District home Note
Walter M. Pierce Democratic 2nd March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1943 La Grande
Charles O. Porter Democratic 4th January 3, 1957 – January 3, 1961 Eugene
Kurt Schrader Democratic 5th January 3, 2009 – Canby Incumbent
George K. Shiel Democratic At-large July 30, 1861 – March 3, 1863 Salem Successfully contested election of Andrew J. Thayer
Nicholas J. Sinnott Republican 4th March 4, 1913 – May 31, 1928 The Dalles Resigned to become a judge of the United States Court of Claims
James H. Slater Democratic At-large March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1873 La Grande
Denny Smith Republican 2nd
5th
January 3, 1981 – January 3, 1983
January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1991
Salem
Joseph S. Smith Democratic 4th March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1871 Portland
Robert F. Smith Republican 2nd January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997 – January 3, 1999
Burns
Medford
Lowell Stockman Republican 2nd January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1953 Pendleton
Lansing Stout Democratic At-large March 4, 1859 – March 3, 1861 Portland

T-U

Al Ullman
Representative Party District Years District home Note
Andrew J. Thayer Democratic At-large March 4, 1861 – July 30, 1861 Corvallis Election was successfully contested by George K. Shiel
Samuel R. Thurston Democratic Oregon Territory March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1851 Linn City First delegate from Oregon Territory
Thomas H. Tongue Republican 1st March 4, 1897 – January 11, 1903 Hillsboro Died in office
Al Ullman Democratic 2nd January 3, 1957 – January 3, 1981 Baker Lost re-election

W

Greg Walden
John Whiteaker
David Wu
Representative Party District Years District home Note
Greg Walden Republican 2nd January 3, 1999 – present Hood River Incumbent
Elton Watkins Democratic 3rd March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1925 Portland
James H. Weaver Democratic 4th January 3, 1975 – January 3, 1987 Eugene
John Whiteaker Democratic At-large March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1881 Pleasant Hill
Richard Williams Republican At-large March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1879 Portland
John N. Williamson Republican 2nd March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1907 Prineville
Joseph G. Wilson Republican At-large March 4, 1873 – July 2, 1873 The Dalles Died before Congress assembled
David Wu Democratic 1st January 3, 1999 – present Portland Incumbent
Wendell Wyatt Republican 1st November 3, 1964 – January 3, 1975 Astoria
Gearhart
Won special election to replace A. Walter Norblad
Ron Wyden Democratic 3rd January 3, 1981 – February 5, 1996 Portland Resigned when elected Senator

See also

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message