The Full Wiki

List of United States Representatives from Texas: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is an incomplete list of Members of the United States House of Representatives from Texas in alphabetical order.

Contents: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W Y

A

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Joseph Abbott Democratic 6th 1887 - 1897 Hillsboro
Bruce Alger Republican 5th 1955 - 1965 Dallas
Michael A. Andrews Democratic 25th 1983 - 1995 Houston
Edwin Le Roy Antony Democratic 9th 1892 - 1893 Cameron
William Reynolds Archer, Jr. Republican 7th 1971 - 2001 Houston Chairman of House Ways and Means Committee (1995 - 2001)
Dick Armey Republican 26th 1985 - 2003 Irving House Majority Leader (1995 - 2003)

B

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Joseph Weldon Bailey Democratic 5th 1891 - 1901 Gainesville
Joseph Weldon Bailey, Jr. Democratic AL 1933 - 1935 Dallas
Thomas Henry Ball Democratic 1st 1897 - 1903 Huntsville
Steve Bartlett Republican 3rd 1983 - 1991 Dallas
Joe Barton Republican 6th 1985 - present Ennis
Jack Beall Democratic 5th 1903 - 1915 Waxahachie
Lindley Beckworth Democratic 3rd 1939 - 1953 Gladewater
1957 - 1967
Carlos Bee Democratic 14th 1919 - 1921 San Antonio
Charles K. Bell Democratic 8th 1893 - 1897 Fort Worth
Chris Bell Democratic 25th 2003 - 2005 Houston
John J. Bell Democratic 14th 1955 - 1957 Cuero
Peter Hansborough Bell Democratic 2nd 1853 - 1857 Austin
Ken Bentsen, Jr. Democratic 25th 1995 - 2003 Houston
Lloyd Bentsen Democratic 15th 1948 - 1955 McAllen
Eugene Black Democratic 1st 1915 - 1929 Clarksville
Thomas L. Blanton Democratic 16th 1917 - 1919 Abilene
17th 1919 - 1929
1930 - 1937
Henry Bonilla Republican 23rd 1993 - 2007 San Antonio
Beau Boulter Republican 13th 1985 - 1989 Amarillo
John C. Box Democratic 2nd 1919 - 1931 Jacksonville
Kevin Brady Republican 8th 1997 - present The Woodlands
Clay Stone Briggs Democratic 7th 1919 - 1933 Galveston
Moses L. Broocks Democratic 2nd 1905 - 1907 San Augustine
Jack Brooks Democratic 2nd 1953 - 1967 Beaumont
9th 1967 - 1995
Guy M. Bryan Democratic 2nd 1857 - 1859 Brazoria
John Wiley Bryant Democratic 5th 1983 - 1997 Dallas
James P. Buchanan Democratic 10th 1913 - 1937 Brenham
George Farmer Burgess Democratic 10th 1901 - 1903 Gonzales
9th 1903 - 1917
Michael C. Burgess Republican 26th 2003 - present Flower Mound
Robert E. Burke Democratic 6th 1897 - 1901 Dallas
Albert S. Burleson Democratic 9th 1899 - 1903 Austin
10th 1903 - 1913
Omar Burleson Democratic 17th 1947 - 1978 Anson
George H. W. Bush Republican 7th 1967 - 1971 Houston
Albert Bustamante Democratic 23rd 1985 - 1993 San Antonio

C

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Earle Cabell Democratic 5th 1965 - 1973 Dallas
Oscar Callaway Democratic 12th 1911 - 1917 Comanche
John Carter Republican 31st 2003 - present Round Rock
Robert R. Casey Democratic 22nd 1959 - 1976 Houston
Jim Chapman Democratic 1st 1985 - 1997 Sulphur Springs
William Thomas Clark Republican 3rd 1870 - 1872 Galveston
Jeremiah V. Cockrell Democratic 13th 1893 - 1897 Anson
Ronald D. Coleman Democratic 16th 1983 - 1997 El Paso
James M. Collins Republican 3rd 1968 - 1983 Dallas
Larry Combest Republican 19th 1985 - 2003 Lubbock
Jesse M. Combs Democratic 2nd 1945 - 1953 Beaumont
Mike Conaway Republican 11th 2005 - present Midland
Tom Connally Democratic 11th 1917 - 1929 Marlin
John C. Conner Democratic 2nd 1870 - 1873 Sherman
Samuel B. Cooper Democratic 2nd 1893 - 1905 Beaumont
1907 - 1909
William H. Crain Democratic 7th 1885 - 1893 Cuero
11th 1893 - 1896
John W. Cranford Democratic 4th 1897 - 1899 Sulphur Springs
Oliver H. Cross Democratic 11th 1929 - 1937 Waco
Miles Crowley Democratic 10th 1895 - 1897 Galveston
Henry Cuellar Democratic 28th 2005 - present Laredo
David B. Culberson Democratic 2nd 1875 - 1883 Jefferson
4th 1883 - 1897
John Culberson Republican 7th 2001 - present Houston

D

Representative Party District Years District home Note
James H. Davis Democratic AL 1915 - 1917 Sulphur Springs
Reese C. De Graffenreid Democratic 3rd 1897 - 1902 Longview
Kika de la Garza Democratic 15th 1965 - 1997 Mission
Edward Degener Republican 4th 1870 - 1871 San Antonio
Tom DeLay Republican 22nd 1985 - 2006 Sugar Land
Martin Dies, Sr. Democratic 2nd 1909 - 1919 Beaumont
Martin Dies, Jr. Democratic 2nd 1931 - 1945 Orange
AL 1953 - 1959 Lufkin
Lloyd Doggett Democratic 10th 1995 - 2005 Austin
25th 2005 - present
John Dowdy Democratic 7th 1952 - 1967 Athens
2nd 1967 - 1973

E

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Joe H. Eagle Democratic 8th 1913 - 1921 Houston
1933 - 1937
Robert C. Eckhardt Democratic 8th 1967 - 1981 Houston
Chet Edwards Democratic 11th 1991 - 2005 Waco
17th 2005 - present
Lemuel D. Evans Know-nothing 1st 1855 - 1857 Marshall

F

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Scott Field Democratic 6th 1903 - 1907 Calvert
Jack Fields Republican 8th 1981 - 1997 Humble
O. C. Fisher Democratic 21st 1943 - 1974 San Angelo
Ed Foreman Republican 16th 1963 - 1965 Odessa
Martin Frost Democratic 24th 1979 - 2005 Dallas

G

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Robert Gammage Democratic 22nd 1977 - 1979 Houston
John Nance Garner Democratic 15th 1903 - 1933 Uvalde
Clyde L. Garrett Democratic 17th 1937 - 1941 Eastland
Daniel E. Garrett Democratic AL 1913 - 1915 Houston
1917 - 1919
8th 1921 - 1932
Brady P. Gentry Democratic 3rd 1953 - 1957 Tyler
Pete Geren Democratic 12th 1989 - 1997 Fort Worth
Dewitt Clinton Giddings Democratic 3rd 1872 - 1875 Brenham
5th 1877 - 1879
Oscar W. Gillespie Democratic 12th 1903 - 1911 Fort Worth
Louie Gohmert Republican 1st 2005 - present Tyler
Charlie Gonzalez Democratic 20th 1999 - present San Antonio
Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic 20th 1961 - 1999 San Antonio
Ed Gossett Democratic 13th 1939 - 1951 Wichita Falls
Phil Gramm Democratic 6th 1979 - 1983 College Station
Republican 1983 - 1985
Kay Granger Republican 12th 1997 - present Fort Worth
Al Green Democratic 9th 2005 - present Houston
Gene Green Democratic 29th 1993 - present Houston
Alexander W. Gregg Democratic 7th 1903 - 1919 Palestine Chairman of House War Claims Committee (1913 - 1919)
Walter Gresham Democratic 10th 1893 - 1895 Galveston
Ben H. Guill Republican 18th 1950 - 1951 Pampa

H

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Ralph Hall Democratic 4th 1981 - 2004 Rockwall
Republican 2004 - present
Sam B. Hall Democratic 1st 1976 - 1985 Marshall
Andrew Jackson Hamilton Independent Democratic 2nd 1859 - 1861 Austin
Kent Hance Democratic 19th 1979 - 1985 Lubbock
John Hancock Democratic 4th 1871 - 1875 Austin
5th 1875 - 1877
10th 1883 - 1885
Rufus Hardy Democratic 6th 1907 - 1923 Corsicana Chairman of House Expenditures in the Navy Department Committee (1911 - 1919)
Silas Hare Democratic 5th 1887 - 1891 Sherman
Robert B. Hawley Republican 10th 1897 - 1901 Galveston
Robert Lee Henry Democratic 7th 1897 - 1903 Waco Chairman of House Rules Committee (1911 - 1917)
11th 1903 - 1917
Jeb Hensarling Republican 5th 2003 - present Dallas
William S. Herndon Democratic 1st 1871 - 1875 Tyler
Jack English Hightower Democratic 13th 1975 - 1985 Vernon
Rubén Hinojosa Democratic 15th 1997 - present Mercedes
Volney E. Howard Democratic 2nd 1849 - 1853 San Antonio
Claude Benton Hudspeth Democratic 16th 1919 - 1931 El Paso
Joseph Chappell Hutcheson Democratic 1st 1893 - 1897 Houston

I

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Frank N. Ikard

J

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Sheila Jackson-Lee
Eddie Bernice Johnson
Luther Johnson
Lyndon B. Johnson
Sam Johnson
George Washington Jones (Texas politician)
James H. Jones
John Marvin Jones
Barbara Jordan

K

Representative Party District Years District home Note
David S. Kaufman
Abraham Kazen
Paul J. Kilday
Constantine B. Kilgore
Joe M. Kilgore
Richard M. Kleberg
Rudolph Kleberg
Bob Krueger

L

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Nick Lampson
Fritz G. Lanham
S. W. T. Lanham
Greg Laughlin
Marvin Leath
Robert Quincy Lee
Mickey Leland
Robert M. Lively
Tom Loeffler
John B. Long
Wingate H. Lucas
John E. Lyle, Jr.

M

Representative Party District Years District home Note
George H. Mahon Democratic 19th 1935 - 1979 Colorado City Chairman of Appropriations Committee (1963 - 1979)
Chairman of Joint Reduction of Federal Expenditures Committee (1967 - 1975)
Joseph J. Mansfield Democratic 9th 1917 - 1947 Columbus Chairman of Rivers and Harbors Committee (1931 - 1947)
Kenny Marchant Republican 24th 2005 - present Carrollton
William H. Martin Democratic 2nd 1887 - 1891 Athens
Jim Mattox Democratic 5th 1977 - 1983 Dallas
Maury Maverick
A. Jeff McLemore
Michael McCaul
Augustus McCloskey
William D. McFarlane
William P. McLean
Dale Milford
James Francis Miller
Roger Q. Mills
John M. Moore
Littleton W. Moore

N

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Randy Neugebauer
George H. Noonan

O

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Thomas P. Ochiltree
Solomon P. Ortiz

P

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Lucian W. Parrish Democratic 13th 1919 - 1922 Henrietta [1]
Thomas M. Paschal Democratic 12th 1893 - 1895 Castroville [2]
William Neff Patman Democratic 14th 1981 - 1985 Ganado
Wright Patman Democratic 1st 1929 - 1976 Texarkana Chairman of House Select Small Business Committee (1949 - 1953, 1955 - 1963)
Chairman of Joint Economic Committee (1957 - 1959, 1961 - 1963, 1965 - 1967, 1969 - 1971, 1973 - 1975)
Chairman of Joint Defense Production Committee (1963 - 1965, 1967 - 1969, 1971 - 1973, 1975 - 1976)
Chairman of House Banking and Currency Committee (1963 - 1975)
Nat Patton Democratic 7th 1935 - 1945 Crockett
Ron Paul Republican 22nd 1976 - 1977 Lake Jackson
1979 - 1985
14th 1997 - present
George C. Pendleton Democratic 7th 1893 - 1897 Belton
Tom Pickett Democratic 7th 1945 - 1952 Palestine
J. J. Pickle Democratic 10th 1963 - 1995 Austin
Timothy Pilsbury Democratic 2nd 1846 - 1849 Brazoria
John M. Pinckney Democratic 8th 1903 - 1905 Hempstead
William R. Poage Democratic 11th 1937 - 1978 Waco Chairman of House Agriculture Committee (1967 - 1975)
Ted Poe Republican 2nd 2005 - present Humble
Joe R. Pool Democratic AL 1963 - 1967 Dallas
3rd 1967 - 1968
Bob Price Republican 18th 1967 - 1973 Pampa
13th 1973 - 1975
Graham B. Purcell, Jr. Democratic 13th 1962 - 1973 Wichita Falls

R

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Choice B. Randell
Sam Rayburn
John Henninger Reagan
Kenneth M. Regan
Silvestre Reyes
Ray Roberts
Ciro Rodriguez
Walter Rogers
Gordon J. Russell
Sam M. Russell
J. T. Rutherford

S

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Morgan G. Sanders Democratic 3rd 1921 - 1939 Canton
Max Sandlin Democratic 1st 1997 - 2005 Marshall
Bill Sarpalius Democratic 13th 1989 - 1995 Amarillo
Joseph D. Sayers Democratic 10th 1885 - 1893 Bastrop Chairman of House Appropriations Committee (1893 - 1895)
9th 1893 - 1899
Gustav Schleicher Democratic 6th 1875 - 1879 Cuero Chairman of House Railways and Canals Committee (1877 - 1879)
Richardson A. Scurry Democratic 1st 1851 - 1853 Clarksville
Shelley Sekula-Gibbs Republican 22nd 2006 - 2007 Houston
Pete Sessions Republican 5th 1997 - 2003 Dallas
32nd 2003 - present
John Levi Sheppard Democratic 4th 1899 - 1902 Texarkana
Morris Sheppard Democratic 4th 1902 - 1903 Texarkana Chairman of House Public Buildings and Grounds Committee (1911 - 1913)
1st 1903 - 1913
James Luther Slayden Democratic 12th 1897 - 1903 San Antonio
14th 1903 - 1919
Lamar S. Smith Republican 21st 1987 - present San Antonio Chairman of House Standards of Official Conduct Committee (1999 - 2001)
William Robert Smith Democratic 16th 1903 - 1917 Colorado City Chairman of House Irrigation of Arid Lands Committee (1911 - 1917)
George W. Smyth Democratic 1st 1853 - 1855 Jasper
Charles L. South Democratic 21st 1935 - 1943 Coleman
Alan Steelman Republican 5th 1973 - 1977 Dallas
Charles Stenholm Democratic 17th 1979 - 2005 Stamford
John Hall Stephens Democratic 13th 1897 - 1917 Vernon Chairman of House Indian Affairs Committee (1911 - 1917)
Charles Stewart Democratic 1st 1883 - 1893 Houston
Steve Stockman Republican 9th 1995 - 1997 Beaumont
Sterling P. Strong Democratic AL 1933 - 1935 Dallas
Hatton W. Sumners Democratic AL 1913 - 1915 Dallas Chairman of House Judiciary Committee (1931 - 1947)
5th 1915 - 1947
Mac Sweeney Republican 14th 1985 - 1989 Wharton

T

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Olin E. Teague
Frank Tejeda
George B. Terrell
Albert Richard Thomas
Lera Millard Thomas
R. Ewing Thomason
Clark W. Thompson
Homer Thornberry
Mac Thornberry
James W. Throckmorton
Jim Turner (politician)

U

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Christopher C. Upson

V

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Tom Vandergriff
Horace Worth Vaughan

W

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Craig Anthony Washington
Olin Wellborn
Milton H. West
Richard Crawford White
George W. Whitmore
Guinn Williams (Texas politician)
Asa H. Willie
Charles Wilson (Texas politician)
J. Frank Wilson (politician)
James Clifton Wilson
Dudley G. Wooten
Eugene Worley
Jim Wright
Harry M. Wurzbach
Joseph P. Wyatt, Jr.

Y

Representative Party District Years District home Note
C. H. Yoakum
James Young (congressman)
John Andrew Young

References

  1. ^ "PARRISH, Lucian Walton, (1878 - 1922)". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress 1774 - Present. http://bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=P000083. Retrieved 2009-02-14. 
  2. ^ "PASCHAL, Thomas Moore, (1845 - 1919)". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress 1774 - Present. http://bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=P000094. Retrieved 2009-02-14. 
Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message