List of United States Representatives from Utah: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Contents

Current members

Previous Members and Delegates

Advertisements

Delegates from Utah Territory

Congress Delegate
32nd (1851-1853) John Milton Bernhisel
33rd (1853-1855)
34th (1855-1857)
35th (1857-1859)
36th (1859-1861) William Henry Hooper
37th (1861-1863) John Milton Bernhisel
38th (1863-1865) John F. Kinney
39th (1865-1867) William Henry Hooper
40th (1867-1869)
41st (1869-1871)
42nd (1871-1873)
43rd (1873-1875) George Quayle Cannon
44th (1875-1877)
45th (1877-1879)
46th (1879-1881)
47th (1881-1883) Allen G. Campbell
George Quayle Cannon5
John Thomas Caine6
48th (1883-1885)
49th (1885-1887)
50th (1887-1889)
51st (1889-1891) John Thomas Caine
(People's Party)
52nd (1891-1893)
53rd (1893-1895) Joseph Lafayette Rawlins
54th (1895-1897) Frank Jenne Cannon

Members of the House of Representatives

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
54th*
(1895-1897)
Clarence Emir Allen
55th*
(1897-1899)
William H. King
56th*
(1899-1901)
Brigham Henry Roberts3
William H. King
57th*
(1901-1903)
George Sutherland
58th*
(1903-1905)
Joseph Howell
59th*
(1905-1907)
60th*
(1907-1909)
61st*
(1909-1911)
62nd*
(1911-1913)
63rd*
(1913-1915)
Jacob Johnson
64th
(1915-1917)
James Henry Mays
65th
(1917-1919)
Milton H. Welling
66th
(1919-1921)
67th
(1921-1923)
Don B. Colton Elmer O. Leatherwood4
68th
(1923-1925)
69th
(1925-1927)
70th
(1927-1929)
71st
(1929-1931)
Frederick C. Loofbourow
72nd
(1931-1933)
73rd
(1933-1935)
Abe Murdock J. W. Robinson
74th
(1935-1937)
75th
(1937-1939)
76th
(1939-1941)
77th
(1941-1943)
Walter K. Granger
78th
(1943-1945)
79th
(1945-1947)
80th
(1947-1949)
William A. Dawson
81st
(1949-1951)
Reva Beck Bosone
82nd
(1951-1953)
83rd
(1953-1955)
Douglas R. Stringfellow William A. Dawson
84th
(1955-1957)
Henry Aldous Dixon
85th
(1957-1959)
86th
(1959-1961)
David S. King
87th
(1961-1963)
M. Blaine Peterson
88th
(1963-1965)
Laurence J. Burton Sherman P. Lloyd
89th
(1965-1967)
David S. King
90th
(1967-1969)
Sherman P. Lloyd
91st
(1969-1971)
92nd
(1971-1973)
K. Gunn McKay
93rd
(1973-1975)
Wayne Owens
94th
(1975-1977)
Allan Turner Howe
95th
(1977-1979)
David Daniel Marriott
96th
(1979-1981)
97th
(1981-1983)
James V. Hansen
98th
(1983-1985)
Howard C. Nielson
99th
(1985-1987)
David Smith Monson
100th
(1987-1989)
Wayne Owens
101st
(1989-1991)
102nd
(1991-1993)
William Orton
103rd
(1993-1995)
Karen Shepherd
104th
(1995-1997)
Enid Greene
105th
(1997-1999)
Merrill Cook Chris Cannon
106th
(1999-2001)
107th
(2001-2003)
Jim Matheson
108th
(2003-2005)
Rob Bishop
109th
(2005-2007)
110th
(2007-2009)
111th
(2009-2011)
Jason Chaffetz

Note: * designates those Congresses in which representatives were elected from the state at large, rather than by district.

Notes

Source: House of Representatives List of Members

See also


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message