List of United States Representatives from Virginia: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a list of Members of the United States House of Representatives from Virginia in alphabetical order.

Contents

A

Representative Lived Party District
Watkins M. Abbitt (1908-1998) Democratic 4th 1948-1973
Mark Alexander (1792-1883) Democratic-Republican 18th 1819-1823
Crawford Republican 4th 1823-1825
Jackson Republican 1825-1829
Jacksonian 1829-1833
George Allen (b. 1952) Republican 7th 1991-1993
John J. Allen (1797-1871) Democratic 20th 1833-1835
Robert Allen (1794-1859) Jackson Republican 17th 1827-1829
Jacksonian 1829-1833
J. Lindsay Almond, Jr. (1898-1986) Democratic 6th 1946-1948
William S. Archer (1789-1855) Democratic-Republican 17th 1820-1823
Crawford Republican 3rd 1823-1825
Jackson Republican 1825-1829
Jacksonian 1829-1833
Democratic 1833-1835
William Armstrong (1782-1865) Adams Republican 16th 1825-1829
National Republican 1829-1833
Archibald Atkinson (1792-1872) Democratic 1st 1843-1849
Archibald Austin (1772-1837) Democratic-Republican 16th 1817-1819
Thomas H. Averett (1800-1855) Democratic 3rd 1849-1853
Richard S. Ayer (1829-1896) Republican 1st 1870-1871

B

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
John Baker (.......-1823) Federalist 2nd 1811-1813
William L. Ball (1781-1824) Democratic-Republican 9th 1817-1823
Crawford Republican 13th 1823-1824 Died in office
Linn Banks (1784-1842) Democratic 13th 1838-1841
John S. Barbour (1790-1855) Crawford Republican 15th 1823-1825
Jackson Republican 1825-1829
Jacksonian 1829-1833
John S. Barbour, Jr. (1820-1892) Democratic 8th 1881-1887
Philip P. Barbour (1783-1841) Democratic-Republican 11th 1814-1823
Crawford Republican 1823-1825
Jackson Republican 1827-1829
Jacksonian 1829-1830
Richard W. Barton (1800-1859) Whig 15th 1841-1843
Burwell Bassett (1764-1841) Democratic-Republican 12th 1805-1813
13th 1813-1819
1821-1823
Crawford Republican 8th 1823-1825
Jackson Republican 1825-1829
Herbert H. Bateman (1928-2000) Republican 1st 1983-2000 Died in office
Thomas H. Bayly (1810-1856) Democratic 7th 1844-1853
1st 1853-1856 Died in office
Thomas M. Bayly (1775-1834) Federalist 13th 1813-1815
James M. H. Beale (1786-1866) Democratic 16th 1833-1837
14th 1849-1853
Richard L. T. Beale (1819-1893) Democratic 8th 1847-1849
1st 1879-1881
Henry Bedinger III (1812-1858) Democratic 10th 1845-1849
Andrew Beirne (1771-1845) Democratic 19th 1837-1841
Jacob B. Blair (1821-1901) Unionist 11th 1861-1863
S. Otis Bland (1872-1950) Democratic 1st 1918-1933
AL 1933-1935
1st 1935-1950 Died in office
Theodorick Bland (1742-1790) Anti-Administration 9th 1789-1790 Died in office
Thomas J. Bliley, Jr. (b. 1932) Republican 3rd 1981-1993
7th 1993-2001
Thomas S. Bocock (1815-1891) Democratic 4th 1847-1853
5th 1853-1861 Later served in C.S.A. House
George W. Booker (1821-1883) Conservative 4th 1870-1871
Alexander R. Boteler (1815-1892) Independent Democratic 8th 1859-1861 Later served in C.S.A. House
John M. Botts (1802-1869) Whig 11th 1839-1843
6th 1847-1849
Frederick C. Boucher (b. 1946) Democratic 9th 1983-Current
James W. Bouldin (1792-1854) Democratic 5th 1834-1839
Thomas T. Bouldin (1781-1834) Jacksonian 5th 1829-1833
Democratic 1833-1834 Died in office
George E. Bowden (1852-1908) Republican 2nd 1887-1891
Henry Bowen (1841-1915) Readjuster 9th 1883-1885
Republican 1887-1889
Rees T. Bowen (1809-1879) Democratic 9th 1873-1875
James D. Brady (1843-1900) Republican 4th 1885-1887
Elliott M. Braxton (1823-1891) Democratic 7th 1871-1873
James Breckinridge (1763-1833) Federalist 5th 1809-1817
Richard Brent (1757-1814) Democratic-Republican 17th 1795-1799
1801-1803
John Brown (1757-1837) Anti-Administration 2nd 1789-1792
John R. Brown (1842-1927) Republican 5th 1887-1889
William G. Brown (1800-1884) Democratic 15th 1845-1849
Unionist 10th 1861-1863
Thomas H. B. Browne (1844-1922) Republican 1st 1887-1891
Joel T. Broyhill (1919-2006) Republican 10th 1953-1974
John A. Buchanan (1843-1921) Democratic 9th 1889-1893
Thomas G. Burch (1869-1951) Democratic 5th 1931-1933
AL 1933-1935
5th 1935-1946
William A. Burwell (1780-1821) Democratic-Republican 13th 1806-1813
14th 1813-1821 Died in office
Clarence G. Burton (1886-1982) Democratic 6th 1948-1953
M. Caldwell Butler (b. 1925) Republican 6th 1972-1983
Leslie L. Byrne (b. 1946) Democratic 11th 1993-1995

C

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
George C. Cabell (1836-1906) Democratic 5th 1875-1887
Samuel J. Cabell (1756-1818) Democratic-Republican 14th 1795-1803
Eric I. Cantor (b. 1963) Republican 7th 2001-Current
Hugh Caperton (1781-1847) Federalist 7th 1813-1815
John S. Carlile (1817-1878) American 11th 1855-1857
Unionist 1861
Charles C. Carlin (1866-1938) Democratic 8th 1907-1919
George B. Cary (1811-1850) Democratic 2nd 1841-1843
John S. Caskie (1821-1869) Democratic 6th 1851-1853
3rd 1853-1859
Augustus A. Chapman (1805-1876) Democratic 12th 1843-1847
Samuel Chilton (1805-1867) Whig 9th 1843-1845
Joseph W. Chinn (1798-1840) Democratic 13th 1831-1833
10th 1833-1835
John Claiborne (1777-1808) Democratic-Republican 17th 1805-1808 Died in office
Nathaniel H. Claiborne (1777-1859) Jackson Republican 7th 1825-1829
Jacksonian 1829-1833
Democratic 1833-1835
National Republican 1835-1837
Thomas Claiborne (1749-1812) Anti-Administration 8th 1793-1795
Democratic-Republican 1795-1799
1801-1803
17th 1803-1805
Christopher H. Clark (1767-1828) Democratic-Republican 13th 1804-1806 Resigned
Matthew Clay (1754-1815) Democratic-Republican 6th 1797-1803
14th 1803-1813
15th 1815 Died in office
Sherrard Clemens (1820-1881) Democratic 15th 1852-1853
10th 1857-1861
John Clopton (1756-1816) Democratic-Republican 13th 1795-1799
1801-1803
22nd 1803-1813
23rd 1813-1816 Died in office
Richard Coke, Jr. (1790-1851) Jacksonian 8th 1829-1833
Isaac Coles (1747-1813) Anti-Administration 6th 1789-1791
1793-1795
Democratic-Republican 1795-1797
Walter Coles (1790-1857) Democratic 6th 1835-1843
3rd 1843-1845
Edward Colston (1786-1852) Federalist 2nd 1817-1819
Robert Craig (1792-1852) Jacksonian 20th 1829-1833
Democratic 17th 1835-1841
John Critcher (1820-1901) Democratic 1st 1871-1873
Thomas Croxton (1822-1903) Democratic 1st 1885-1887
George W. Crump (1786-1848) Jackson Republican 5th 1826-1827

D

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
John W. Daniel (1842-1910) Democratic 6th 1885-1887
Robert W. Daniel, Jr. (b. 1936) Republican 4th 1973-1983
W. C. "Dan" Daniel (1914-1988) Democratic 5th 1969-1988 Died in office
Colgate W. Darden, Jr. (1897-1981) Democratic 2nd 1935-1937
1939-1941
Ralph H. Daughton (1885-1958) Democratic 2nd 1944-1947
Thomas Davenport (.......-1838) Jackson Republican 6th 1825-1829
Jacksonian 1829-1833
National Republican 1833-1835
Alexander M. Davis (1833-1889) Democratic 5th 1873-1874
Jo Ann Davis (1950-2007) Republican 1st 2001-2007 Died in office
Thomas M. Davis (b. 1949) Republican 11th 1995-2008 Resigned
John Dawson (1762-1814) Democratic-Republican 15th 1797-1803
10th 1803-1813
11th 1813-1814 Died in office
Joseph T. Deal (1860-1942) Democratic 2nd 1921-1929
Daniel C. DeJarnette, Sr. (1822-1881) Independent Democratic 3rd 1859-1861 Later served in C.S.A. House
John F. Dezendorf (1834-1894) Republican 2nd 1881-1883
Philip Doddridge (1773-1832) National Republican 18th 1829-1832 Died in office
Beverly B. Douglas (1822-1878) Democratic 1st 1875-1878 Died in office
Thomas N. Downing (1919-2001) Democratic 1st 1959-1977
Thelma D. Drake (b. 1949) Republican 2nd 2005-present
Joseph Draper (1794-1834) Jacksonian 22nd 1830-1831
1832-1833
Patrick H. Drewry (1875-1947) Democratic 4th 1920-1933
AL 1933-1935
4th 1935-1947 Died in office
George C. Dromgoole (1797-1847) Democratic 4th 1835-1841
2nd 1843-1847 Died in office
Richard T. W. Duke, Jr. (1822-1898) Conservative 5th 1870-1873

E

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
Paul C. Edmunds (1836-1899) Democratic 6th 1889-1895
Henry A. Edmundson (1814-1890) Democratic 12th 1849-1861
Joseph Eggleston (1754-1811) Democratic-Republican 9th 1798-1801
Tazewell Ellett (1856-1914) Democratic 3rd 1895-1897
James F. Epes (1842-1910) Democratic 4th 1891-1895
Sydney P. Epes (1865-1900) Democratic 4th 1897-1898
1899-1900 Died in office
John W. Eppes (1773-1823) Democratic-Republican 16th 1803-1811
1813-1815
Benjamin Estil (1780-1853) Adams Republican 22nd 1825-1827
Thomas Evans (1755-1815) Federalist 12th 1797-1801

F

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
Charles J. Faulkner (1806-1884) Whig 10th 1851-1853
Democratic 8th 1853-1859
John W. Fishburne (1868-1937) Democratic 7th 1931-1933
Joseph L. Fisher (1914-1992) Democratic 10th 1974-1981
John W. Flannagan, Jr. (1885-1955) Democratic 9th 1931-1933
AL 1933-1935
9th 1935-1949
Henry D. Flood (1865-1921) Democratic 10th 1901-1921 Died in office
Joel W. Flood (1894-1964) Democratic 10th 1932-1933
Thomas S. Flournoy (1811-1883) Whig 3rd 1847-1849
John Floyd (1783-1837) Democratic-Republican 5th 1817-1823
Crawford Republican 20th 1823-1825
Jackson Republican 1825-1829
J. Randy Forbes (b. 1952) Republican 4th 2001-Current
Thomas B. Fugate (1899-1980) Democratic 9th 1949-1953
Abram Fulkerson (1834-1902) Democratic 9th 1881-1883
Andrew S. Fulton (1800-1884) Whig 13th 1847-1849
John H. Fulton (1792-1836) Democratic 18th 1833-1835

G

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
William E. Gaines (1844-1912) Republican 4th 1887-1889
Jacob A. Garber (1879-1953) Republican 7th 1929-1931
David S. Garland (1769-1841) Democratic-Republican 21st 1810-1811
James Garland (1791-1885) Democratic 12th 1835-1839
Conservative 1839-1841
James M. Garnett (1770-1843) Democratic-Republican 11th 1805-1809
Muscoe R. H. Garnett (1821-1864) Democratic 1st 1856-1861 Later served in C.S.A. House
George T. Garrison (1835-1889) Democratic 1st 1881-1883
1884-1885
J. Vaughan Gary (1892-1973) Democratic 3rd 1945-1965
James H. Gholson (1798-1848) National Republican 4th 1833-1835
Thomas Gholson, Jr. (.......-1816) Democratic-Republican 17th 1808-1813
18th 1813-1816 Died in office
James K. Gibson (1812-1879) Conservative 8th 1870-1871
William B. Giles (1762-1830) Anti-Administration 9th 1790-1795
Democratic-Republican 1795-1798 Resigned
1801-1803
Thomas W. Gilmer (1802-1844) Whig 12th 1841-1843
Democratic 5th 1843-1844
E. Carter Glass (1858-1946) Democratic 6th 1902-1918
William L. Goggin (1807-1870) Whig 7th 1839-1843
5th 1844-1845
1847-1849
John Goode, Jr. (1829-1909) Democratic 2nd 1875-1881 Previously served in C.S.A. House
Samuel Goode (1756-1822) Democratic-Republican 8th 1799-1801
Virgil H. Goode, Jr. (b. 1946) Democratic 5th 1997-2000
Independent 2000-2002
Republican 2002-2009
William O. Goode (1798-1859) Democratic 4th 1841-1843
1853-1859 Died in office
Richard W. Goodlatte (b. 1952) Republican 6th 1993-Current
Peterson Goodwyn (1745-1818) Democratic-Republican 18th 1803-1813
19th 1813-1818 Died in office
William F. Gordon (1787-1858) Jacksonian 10th 1830-1833
Democratic 12th 1833-1835
Edwin Gray (1743-.......) Democratic-Republcian 10th 1799-1803
19th 1803-1813
John C. Gray (1783-1823) Democratic-Republican 20th 1820-1821
Samuel Griffin (1746-1810) Pro-Administration 10th 1789-1791
Anti-Administration 1791-1793
Pro-Administration 13th 1793-1795
Thomas Griffin (1773-1837) Federalist 12th 1803-1805

H

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
Norman R. Hamilton (1877-1964) Democratic 2nd 1937-1939
George Hancock (1754-1820) Pro-Administration 5th 1793-1795
Federalist 1795-1797
Porter Hardy, Jr. (1903-1995) Democratic 2nd 1947-1969
Herbert E. Harris II (b. 1926) Democratic 8th 1975-1981
John T. Harris (1823-1899) Independent Democratic 9th 1859-1861
Democratic 6th 1871-1873
7th 1873-1881
William A. Harris (1805-1864) Democratic 16th 1841-1843
Winder R. Harris (1888-1973) Democratic 2nd 1941-1944
Burr P. Harrison (1904-1973) Democratic 7th 1946-1963
Carter B. Harrison (1756-1808) Anti-Administration 10th 1793-1795
Democratic-Republican 1795-1799
Thomas W. Harrison (1856-1935) Democratic 7th 1916-1922
1923-1929
Aylett Hawes (1768-1833) Democratic-Republcian 9th 1811-1813
10th 1813-1817
James Hay (1856-1931) Democratic 7th 1897-1916
Thomas S. Haymond (1794-1869) Whig 15th 1849-1851
Samuel L. Hays (1794-1871) Democratic 20th 1841-1843
John Heath (1758-1810) Anti-Administration 19th 1793-1795
Democratic-Republican 1795-1797
John Hill (1800-1880) Whig 5th 1839-1841
Alexander R. Holladay (1811-1877) Democratic 8th 1849-1853
Edward E. Holland (1861-1941) Democratic 2nd 1911-1921
Joel Holleman (1799-1844) Democratic 1st 1839-1840
David Holmes (1769-1832) Democratic-Republican 2nd 1797-1803
4th 1803-1809
J. Murray Hooker (1873-1940) Democratic 5th 1921-1925
Benjamin S. Hooper (1835-1898) Readjuster 4th 1883-1885
George W. Hopkins (1804-1861) Democratic 18th 1835-1839
Conservative 1839-1841
Democratic 1841-1843
13th 1843-1847
1857-1859
Samuel I. Hopkins (1843-1914) Labor Party 6th 1887-1889
Edmund W. Hubard (1806-1878) Democratic 5th 1841-1843
4th 1843-1847
John P. Hungerford (1761-1833) Democratic-Republican 8th 1811
9th 1813-1817
Robert M. T. Hunter (1809-1887) Whig 9th 1837-1843
Democratic 8th 1845-1847
Eppa Hunton, Jr. (1822-1908) Democratic 8th 1873-1881

J

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
Edward B. Jackson (1793-1826) Democratic-Republican 1st 1820-1823
George Jackson (1757-1837) Democratic-Republican 3rd 1795-1797
1799-1803
John G. Jackson (1777-1825) Democratic-Republican 1st 1803-1810
1813-1817
Rorer A. James (1859-1921) Democratic 5th 1920-1921
Albert G. Jenkins (1830-1864) Democratic 11th 1857-1861
William P. Jennings (1919-1994) Democratic 9th 1955-1967
James Johnson (.......-1825) Democratic-Republican 20th 1813-1820
Joseph Johnson (1785-1877) Jackson Republican 18th 1823-1827
Jacksonian 1833
Democratic 20th 1835-1841
14th 1845-1847
Charles C. Johnston (1795-1832) Jacksonian 22nd 1831-1832
Joseph E. Johnston (1807-1891) Democratic 3rd 1879-1881
James Jones (1772-1848) Democratic-Republican 19th 1819-1823
John W. Jones (1791-1848) Democratic 3rd 1841-1843
6th 1843-1845
Walter Jones (1745-1815) Democratic-Republican 19th 1797-1799
8th 1803-1811
William A. Jones (1849-1918) Democratic 1st 1891-1918 Died in office
Joseph Jorgensen (1844-1888) Republican 4th 1877-1883

K

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
John Kerr (1782-1842) Democratic-Republican 15th 1813-1815
1815-1817
Zedekiah Kidwell (1814-1872) Democratic 10th 1853-1857

L

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
John Lamb (1840-1924) Democratic 3rd 1897-1913
John M. Langston (1829-1897) Republican 4th 1890-1891
Menalcus Lankford (1883-1937) Republican 2nd 1929-1933
Francis R. Lassiter (1866-1909) Democratic 4th 1900-1903
1907-1909 Died in office
John W. Lawson (1837-1905) Democratic 2nd 1891-1893
Shelton F. Leake (1812-1884) Democratic 5th 1845-1847
Independent Democratic 6th 1859-1861
Henry Lee (1756-1818) Federalist 19th 1799-1801
Richard B. Lee (1761-1827) Pro-Administration 4th 1789-1793
17th 1793-1795
William H. F. Lee (1837-1891) Democratic 8th 1887-1891 Died in office
Isaac Leffler (1788-1866) Adams Republican 18th 1827-1829
Jabez Leftwich (1765-1855) Democratic-Republican 14th 1821-1823
Crawford Republican 7th 1823-1825
Posey G. Lester (1850-1929) Democratic 5th 1889-1893
John Letcher (1813-1884) Democratic 11th 1851-1853
9th 1853-1859
Charles S. Lewis (1821-1878) Democratic 11th 1854-1855
Joseph Lewis, Jr. (1772-1834) Federalist 7th 1803-1813
8th 1813-1817
Thomas Lewis, Jr. (1760-1847) Federalist 5th 1803-1804
William J. Lewis (1766-1828) Democratic-Republican 15th 1817-1819
Harry Libbey (1843-1913) Readjuster 2nd 1883-1885
Republican 1885-1887
John Love (.......-1822) Democratic-Republcian 9th 1807-1811
George Loyall (1789-1868) Jacksonian 1st 1830-1831
Democratic 1833-1837
Edward Lucas (1780-1858) Democratic 15th 1833-1837
William Lucas (1800-1877) Democratic 15th 1839-1841
10th 1843-1845

M

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
James Machir (.......-1827) Federalist 3rd 1797-1799
James Madison, Jr. (1751-1836) Anti-Administration 5th 1789-1793
15th 1793-1795
Democratic-Republican 1795-1797
Francis Mallory (1807-1860) Whig 1st 1837-1839
1840-1843
John O. Marsh, Jr. (b. 1926) Democratic 7th 1963-1971
James W. Marshall (1844-1911) Democratic 9th 1893-1895
John Marshall (1755-1835) Federalist 13th 1799-1800
Elbert S. Martin (1829-1876) Independent Democratic 13th 1859-1861
James M. Mason (1798-1871) Democratic 15th 1837-1839
John Y. Mason (1799-1859) Jacksonian 2nd 1831-1833
Democratic 1833-1837
Lewis Maxwell (1790-1862) Adams Republican 21st 1827-1829
National Republican 1829-1833
Harry L. Maynard (1861-1922) Democratic 2nd 1901-1911
Robert M. Mayo (1836-1896) Readjuster 1st 1883-1884
William M. McCarty (1789-1863) Whig 14th 1840-1841
William McComas (1795-1865) Democratic 19th 1833-1835
National Republican 1835-1837
William McCoy (.......-1864) Democratic-Republican 4th 1811-1823
19th 1823-1825
Jackson Republican 1825-1829
Jacksonian 1829-1833
James McDowell (1795-1851) Democratic 11th 1846-1851
William R. McKenney (1851-1916) Democratic 4th 1895-1896
Lewis McKenzie (1810-1895) Unionist 7th 1863
Conservative 1870-1871
William McKinley Democratic-Republican 1st 1810-1811
LaFayette McMullen (1805-1880) Democratic 13th 1849-1857 Later served in C.S.A. House
Richard K. Meade (1803-1862) Democratic 2nd 1847-1853
Charles F. Mercer (1778-1858) Federalist 8th 1817-1823
Crawford Republican 14th 1823-1825
Adams Republican 1825-1829
National Republican 1829-1837
Whig 1837-1839 Resigned
Elisha E. Meredith (1848-1900) Democratic 8th 1891-1897
John S. Millson (1808-1874) Democratic 1st 1849-1853
2nd 1853-1861
William Milnes, Jr. (1827-1889) Conservative 6th 1870-1871
Andrew J. Montague (1862-1937) Democratic 3rd 1913-1933
AL 1933-1935
3rd 1935-1937 Died in office
Andrew Moore (1752-1821) Anti-Administration 3rd 1789-1793
2nd 1793-1795
Democratic-Republican 1795-1797
5th 1804
R. Walton Moore (1859-1941) Democratic 8th 1919-1931
Samuel M. Moore (1796-1875) National Republican 17th 1833-1835
Thomas L. Moore (1789-1862) Democratic-Republcian 10th 1820-1823
James P. Moran, Jr. (b. 1945) Democratic 8th 1991-Current
Daniel Morgan (1736-1802) Federalist 1st 1797-1799
William S. Morgan (1801-1878) Democratic 21st 1835-1839
John Morrow Democratic-Republican 2nd 1805-1809
Jeremiah Morton (1799-1878) Whig 9th 1849-1851

N

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
Hugh Nelson (1768-1836) Democratic-Republican 21st 1811-1813
22nd 1813-1823
Thomas M. Nelson (1782-1853) Democratic-Republican 18th 1816-1819
Joseph Neville (1730-1819) Anti-Administration 3rd 1793-1795
Anthony New (1747-1833) Anti-Administration 16th 1793-1795
Democratic-Republican 1795-1803
11th 1803-1805
Alexander Newman (1804-1849) Democratic 15th 1849 Died in office
Thomas Newton, Jr. (1768-1847) Democratic-Republican 11th 1801-1803
20th 1803-1813
21st 1813-1823
Adams-Clay Republican 1st 1823-1825
Adams Republican 1825-1829
National Republican 1829-1830
1831-1833
Willoughby Newton (1802-1874) Whig 8th 1843-1845
John Nicholas (1761-1819) Anti-Administration 18th 1793-1795
Democratic-Republican 1795-1801
Wilson C. Nicholas (1761-1820) Democratic-Republican 21st 1807-1809

O

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
Charles T. O'Ferrall (1840-1905) Democratic 7th 1884-1893
James R. Olin (1920-2006) Democratic 6th 1983-1993
Peter J. Otey (1840-1902) Democratic 6th 1895-1902 Died in office

P

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
John Page (1744-1808) Anti-Administration 7th 1789-1793
12th 1793-1795
Democratic-Republican 1795-1797
Robert Page (1765-1840) Federalist 1st 1799-1801
Josiah Parker (1751-1810) Anti-Administration 8th 1789-1793
Pro-Administration 11th 1793-1795
Federalist 1795-1801
Richard Parker (1810-1893) Democratic 10th 1849-1851
Severn E. Parker (1787-1836) Democratic-Republican 13th 1819-1821
Stanford E. Parris (b. 1929) Republican 8th 1973-1975
1981-1991
John M. Patton (1797-1858) Jacksonian 11th 1830-1833
Democratic 13th 1833-1838 Resigned
John Paul (1839-1901) Readjuster 7th 1881-1883
John Paul (1883-1964) Republican 7th 1922-1923
Lewis F. Payne, Jr. (b. 1945) Democratic 5th 1988-1997
George C. Peery (1873-1952) Democratic 9th 1923-1929
John Pegram (1773-1831) Democratic-Republican 19th 1818-1819
John S. Pendleton (1802-1868) Whig 9th 1845-1849
Isaac S. Pennybacker (1805-1847) Democratic 16th 1837-1839
Owen B. Pickett (b. 1930) Democratic 2nd 1987-2001
James Pindall (1783-1825) Federalist 1st 1817-1820
James H. Platt, Jr. (1837-1894) Republican 2nd 1870-1875
James Pleasants (1769-1836) Democratic-Republican 16th 1811-1813
17th 1813-1819
Richard H. Poff (b. 1923) Republican 6th 1953-1972
Charles H. Porter (1833-1897) Republican 3rd 1870-1873
Alfred H. Powell (1781-1831) Adams Republican 17th 1825-1827
Cuthbert Powell (1775-1849) Whig 14th 1841-1843
Leven Powell (1737-1810) Federalist 17th 1799-1801
Paulus Powell (1809-1874) Democratic 5th 1849-1853
6th 1853-1859
Francis Preston (1765-1836) Anti-Administration 4th 1793-1795
Democratic-Republican 1795-1797
William B. Preston (1805-1862) Whig 12th 1847-1849
Auburn L. Pridemore (1837-1900) Democratic 9th 1877-1879
Roger A. Pryor (1828-1919) Democratic 4th 1859-1861 Later served in C.S.A. House

Q

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
Julian M. Quarles (1848-1929) Democratic 10th 1899-1901

R

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
John Randolph (1773-1833) Democratic-Republican 7th 1799-1803
15th 1803-1813
16th 1815-1817
1819-1823
Crawford Republican 5th 1823-1825
Jackson Republican 1825
1827-1829
Democratic 1833 Died in office
Thomas M. Randolph, Jr. (1768-1828) Democratic-Republican 21st 1803-1807
William F. Rhea (1858-1931) Democratic 9th 1899-1903
James B. Richmond (1842-1910) Democratic 9th 1879-1881
Robert Ridgway (1823-1870) Conservative 5th 1870 Died in office
Francis E. Rives (1792-1861) Democratic 2nd 1837-1841
William C. Rives (1793-1868) Crawford Republcian 10th 1823-1825
Jackson Republcian 1825-1829
Jacksonian 1829
John F. Rixey (1854-1907) Democratic 8th 1897-1907 Died in office
John Roane (1766-1838) Democratic-Republican 11th 1809-1813
12th 1813-1815
Jackson Republican 1827-1829
Jacksonian 1829-1831
Democratic 9th 1835-1837
John J. Roane (1794-1869) Jacksonian 12th 1831-1833
William H. Roane (1787-1845) Democratic-Republican 12th 1815-1817
A. Willis Robertson (1887-1971) Democratic AL 1933-1935
7th 1935-1946
John Robertson (1787-1873) National Republican 11th 1834-1837
Whig 1837-1839
Edward J. Robeson, Jr. (1890-1966) Democratic 1st 1950-1959
J. Kenneth Robinson (1916-1990) Republican 7th 1971-1985
Robert Rutherford (1728-1803) Anti-Administration 1st 1793-1795
Democratic-Republican 1795-1797

S

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
Green B. Samuels (1806-1859) Democratic 16th 1839-1841
David E. Satterfield, Jr. (1894-1946) Democratic 3rd 1937-1945
David E. Satterfield III (b. 1920) Democratic 3rd 1965-1981
Edward W. Saunders (1860-1921) Democratic 5th 1906-1920
Edward L. Schrock (b. 1941) Republican 2nd 2001-2005
Robert C. Scott (b. 1947) Democratic 3rd 1993-Current
William L. Scott (1915-1997) Republican 8th 1967-1973
James A. Seddon (1815-1880) Democratic 6th 1845-1847
1849-1851
Joseph E. Segar (1804-1880) Unionist 1st 1862-1863
James B. Sener (1837-1903) Republican 1st 1873-1875
Joseph C. Shaffer (1880-1958) Republican 9th 1929-1931
Daniel Sheffey (1770-1830) Federalist 6th 1809-1817
Norman Sisisky (1927-2001) Democratic 4th 1983-2001 Died in office
D. French Slaughter, Jr. (1925-1998) Republican 7th 1985-1991
Campbell Slemp (1839-1907) Republican 9th 1903-1907 Died in office
C. Bascom Slemp (1870-1943) Republican 9th 1907-1923
Arthur Smith (1785-1853) Democratic-Republican 20th 1821-1823
Crawford Republican 2nd 1823-1825
Ballard Smith Democratic-Republican 7th 1815-1821
Howard W. Smith (1883-1976) Democratic 8th 1931-1933
AL 1933-1935
8th 1935-1967
John Smith (1750-1836) Democratic-Republican 1st 1801-1803
3rd 1803-1815
John A. Smith (1847-1892) Republican 3rd 1873-1875
William Smith Democratic-Republican 7th 1821-1823
Crawford Republican 21st 1823-1825
Jackson Republican 1825-1827
William Smith (1797-1887) Democratic 13th 1841-1843
7th 1853-1861 Later served in the C.S.A. House
Alexander Smyth (1765-1830) Democratic-Republican 6th 1817-1823
Crawford Republican 22nd 1823-1825
Jackson Republican 1827-1829
Jacksonian 1829-1830 Died in office
John F. Snodgrass (1804-1854) Democratic 11th 1853-1854 Died in office
Robert G. Southall (1852-1924) Democratic 4th 1903-1907
Thomas B. Stanley (1890-1970) Democratic 5th 1946-1953
Lewis Steenrod (1810-1862) Democratic 21st 1839-1843
15th 1843-1845
James Stephenson (1764-1833) Federalist 2nd 1803-1805
1809-1811
1822-1823
Crawford Federalist 16th 1823-1825
Andrew Stevenson (1784-1857) Democratic-Republican 23rd 1821-1823
Crawford Republcian 9th 1823-1825
Jackson Republcian 1825-1829
Jacksonian 1829-1833
Democratic 11th 1833-1834 Resigned
William H. H. Stowell (1840-1922) Republican 4th 1871-1877
John Stratton (1769-1804) Federalist 12th 1801-1803
George F. Strother (1783-1804) Democratic-Republcian 10th 1817-1820 Resigned
James F. Strother (1811-1860) Whig 9th 1851-1853
Alexander H. H. Stuart (1807-1891) Whig 17th 1841-1843
Archibald Stuart (1795-1855) Democratic 7th 1837-1839
George W. Summers (1804-1868) Whig 19th 1841-1843
14th 1843-1845
Claude A. Swanson (1862-1939) Democratic 5th 1893-1906
Jacob Swoope (.......-1832) Federalist 4th 1809-1811

T

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
John Taliaferro (1768-1852) Democratic-Republican 19th 1801-1803
8th 1811-1813
Crawford Republican 13th 1824-1825
Adams Republican 1825-1829
National Republican 1829-1831
10th 1835-1837
Whig 1837-1843
Robert Taylor (1763-1845) Adams Republican 11th 1825-1827
William Taylor (1788-1846) Democratic 11th 1843-1846 Died in office
William P. Taylor National Republcian 9th 1833-1835
Littleton W. Tazewell (1774-1860) Democratic-Republican 13th 1800-1801
Christopher Y. Thomas (1818-1879) Republican 5th 1874-1875
Robert T. Thorp (1850-1938) Republican 4th 1896-1897
1898-1899
William Terry (1824-1888) Democratic 8th 1871-1873
9th 1875-1877
George W. Thompson (1806-1888) Democratic 15th 1851-1852
Philip R. Thompson (1766-1837) Democratic-Republican 18th 1801-1803
9th 1803-1807
Robert A. Thompson (1805-1876) Democratic 14th 1847-1849
William M. Tredway (1807-1891) Democratic 3rd 1845-1847
James Trezvant (.......-1841) Jackson Republican 2nd 1825-1829
Jacksonian 1829-1831
Paul S. Trible, Jr. (b. 1946) Republican 1st 1977-1983
Abram Trigg (1750-.......) Democratic-Republican 4th 1797-1803
6th 1803-1809
Connally F. Trigg (1847-1907) Democratic 9th 1885-1887
John J. Trigg (1748-1804) Democratic-Republican 5th 1797-1803
13th 1803-1804 Died in office
William M. Tuck (1896-1983) Democratic 5th 1953-1969
George Tucker (1775-1861) Democratic-Republican 15th 1819-1823
Crawford Republican 6th 1823-1825
Henry S. Tucker (1780-1848) Democratic-Republican 3rd 1815-1819
Henry S. Tucker III (1853-1932) Democratic 10th 1889-1897
1922-1932 Died in office
John R. Tucker (1823-1897) Democratic 6th 1875-1885
10th 1885-1887
Robert Turnbull (1850-1920) Democratic 4th 1910-1913
Smith S. Turner (1842-1898) Democratic 7th 1894-1897
D. Gardiner Tyler (1846-1927) Democratic 2nd 1893-1897
John Tyler, Jr. (1790-1862) Democratic-Republican 23rd 1816-1821

U

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
Charles H. Upton (1812-1877) Unionist 7th 1861-1862

V

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
Thomas Van Swearingen (1784-1822) Federalist 2nd 1819-1822 Died in office
Abraham B. Venable (1758-1811) Anti-Administration 6th 1791-1793
7th 1793-1795
Democratic-Republican 1795-1799
Edward C. Venable (1853-1908) Democratic 4th 1889-1890

W

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
Edmund Waddill, Jr. (1855-1931) Republican 3rd 1890-1891
Francis Walker (1764-1806) Anti-Administration 14th 1793-1795
Gilbert C. Walker (1833-1885) Democratic 3rd 1875-1879
James A. Walker (1832-1901) Republican 9th 1895-1899
William C. Wampler (b. 1926) Republican 9th 1953-1955
1967-1983
Walter A. Watson (1867-1919) Democratic 4th 1913-1919 Died in office
Kellian V. Whaley (1821-1876) Unionist 12th 1861-1863
Alexander White (1738-1804) Pro-Administration 1st 1789-1793
Francis White (.......-1826) Federalist 2nd 1813-1815
Joseph Whitehead (1867-1938)) Democratic 5th 1925-1931
Thomas Whitehead (1825-1901) Democratic 6th 1873-1875
G. William Whitehurst (b. 1925) Republican 2nd 1969-1987
Jared Williams (1766-1831) Democratic-Republican 3rd 1819-1823
Crawford Republican 17th 1823-1825
Alexander Wilson Democratic-Republican 5th 1804-1809
Edgar C. Wilson (1800-1860) National Republican 21st 1833-1835
Thomas Wilson (1765-1826) Federalist 1st 1811-1813
George D. Wise (1831-1898) Democratic 3rd 1881-1890
1891-1895
Henry A. Wise (1806-1876) Democratic 8th 1833-1837
Whig 1837-1843
Democratic 7th 1843-1844
Richard A. Wise (1843-1900) Republican 2nd 1898-1899
1900 Died in office
Robert J. Wittman (b. 1959) Republican 1st 2007-Current
Frank R. Wolf (b. 1939) Republican 10th 1981-Current
Clifton A. Woodrum (1887-1950) Democratic 6th 1923-1933
AL 1933-1935
6th 1935-1945
James P. Woods (1868-1948) Democratic 6th 1918-1923

Y

Representative Lived Party District Years Served Notes
Jacob Yost (1853-1933) Republican 10th 1887-1889
1897-1899
William A. Young (1860-1928) Democratic 2nd 1897-1898
1899-1900

Superlative Representatives

Advertisements

Longest serving Representatives

Representative First served Last served Length of service
Howard W. Smith March 4, 1931 January 3, 1967 35 years, 9 months, 30 days
S. Otis Bland July 2, 1918 February 16, 1950 31 years, 7 months, 14 days
Thomas Newton, Jr. March 4, 1801 March 3, 1833 31 years, 0 months, 5 days
Patrick H. Drewry April 27, 1920 December 21, 1947 27 years, 7 months, 24 days
Frank R. Wolf January 3, 1981 Currently serving &0000000000000029.00000029 years, &0000000000000011.00000011 days (As of today)

Shortest serving Representatives

Representative First served Last served Length of service
William McKinley December 21, 1810 March 3, 1811 0 years, 2 months, 10 days
John Paul December 15, 1922 March 3, 1923 0 years, 2 months, 16 days
Charles S. Lewis December 4, 1854 March 3, 1855 0 years, 2 months, 27 days
Littleton W. Tazewell November 26, 1800 March 3, 1801 0 years, 3 months, 5 days
Joel W. Flood November 8, 1932 March 3, 1933 0 years, 3 months, 23 days

Youngest Representatives

Article I of the United States Constitution mandates the minimum age for a Representative to be 25 years old.

Representative Date of birth First served Age
John A. Smith September 23, 1847 March 4, 1873 25 years, 5 months, 9 days
John G. Jackson September 22, 1777 March 4, 1803 25 years, 5 months, 10 days
John Randolph June 2, 1773 March 4, 1799 25 years, 9 months, 2 days
Littleton W. Tazewell December 17, 1774 November 26, 1800 25 years, 11 months, 9 days
Henry A. Wise December 3, 1806 March 4, 1833 26 years, 3 months, 1 day

Oldest Representatives

Representative Date of birth Last served Age
Howard W. Smith February 2, 1883 January 3, 1967 83 years, 11 months, 1 day
S. Otis Bland May 4, 1872 February 16, 1950 77 years, 9 months, 12 days
Thomas G. Burch July 3, 1869 May 31, 1946 76 years, 10 months, 28 days
Andrew J. Montague October 3, 1862 January 24, 1937 74 years, 3 months, 21 days
John Taliaferro 1768 March 3, 1843 At least 74 years, 2 months

Representatives with the most party affiliations

Representative Party Years
William S. Archer (5) Democratic-Republican 1820-1823
Crawford Republican 1823-1825
Jackson Republican 1825-1829
Jacksonian 1829-1833
Democratic 1833-1835
Charles F. Mercer (5) Federalist 1817-1823
Crawford Republican 1823-1825
Adams Republican 1825-1829
National Republican 1829-1837
Whig 1837-1839
Andrew Stevenson (5) Democratic-Republican 1821-1823
Crawford Republican 1823-1825
Jackson Republican 1825-1829
Jacksonian 1829-1833
Democratic 1833-1834
John Taliaferro (5) Democratic-Republican 1801-1813
Crawford Republican 1824-1825
Adams Republican 1825-1829
National Republican 1829-1837
Whig 1837-1843

Representatives serving the most districts

Representative District (and years served)
Thomas Newton, Jr. (4) 11th: 1801-1803; 20th: 1803-1813; 21st: 1813-1823; 1st: 1823-1830, 1831-1833
John Randolph (4) 7th: 1799-1803; 15th: 1803-1813; 16th: 1815-1817, 1819-1823; 5th: 1823-1825, 1827-1829, 1833
John Taliaferro (4) 19th: 1799-1803; 8th: 1811-1813; 13th: 1824-1831; 10th: 1835-1843

See also

Sources


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message