The Full Wiki

List of United States Senate committees: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a complete list of U.S. congressional committees (standing committees and select or special committees) that are currently operating in the United States Senate.

Contents

Standing committees

As of 2009, there are 16 standing committees.


Committee Chair Ranking Member
Subcommittee
Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry (5) Blanche Lincoln (D-AR) Saxby Chambliss (R-GA)
Domestic and Foreign Marketing, Inspection, and Plant and Animal Health Kirsten Gillibrand (D-NY) Mike Johanns (R-NE)
Energy, Science and Technology Michael Bennett (D-CO) John Thune (R-SD)
Hunger, Nutrition and Family Farms Sherrod Brown (D-OH) Richard Lugar (R-IN)
Production, Income Protection and Price Support Bob Casey (D-PA) Pat Roberts (R-KS)
Rural Revitalization, Conservation, Forestry and Credit Debbie Stabenow (D-MI) Mike Crapo (R-ID)
Appropriations (12) Daniel Inouye (D-HI) Thad Cochran (R-MS)
Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Herb Kohl (D-WI) Sam Brownback (R-KS)
Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Barbara Mikulski (D-MD) Richard Shelby (R-AL)
Defense Daniel Inouye (D-HI) Thad Cochran (R-MS)
Energy and Water Development Byron Dorgan (D-ND) Bob Bennett (R-UT)
Financial Services and General Government Richard Durbin (D-IL) Susan Collins (R-ME)
Homeland Security Robert Byrd (D-WV) George Voinovich (R-OH)
Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Dianne Feinstein (D-CA) Lamar Alexander (R-TN)
Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Tom Harkin (D-IA) TBA
Legislative Branch Ben Nelson (D-NE) Lisa Murkowski (R-AK)
Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Tim Johnson (D-SD) Kay Bailey Hutchison (R-TX)
State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Patrick Leahy (D-VT) Judd Gregg (R-NH)
Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Patty Murray (D-WA) Christopher Bond (R-MO)
Armed Services (6) Carl Levin (D-MI) John McCain (R-AZ)
Airland Joe Lieberman (ID-CT) John Thune (R-SD)
Emerging Threats and Capabilities Bill Nelson (D-FL) George LeMieux (R-FL)
Personnel Jim Webb (D-VA) Lindsey Graham (R-SC)
Readiness and Management Support Evan Bayh (D-IN) Richard Burr (R-NC)
SeaPower Jack Reed (D-RI) Roger Wicker (R-MS)
Strategic Forces Ben Nelson (D-NE) David Vitter (R-LA)
Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs (5) Christopher Dodd (D-CT) Richard Shelby (R-AL)
Economic Policy Sherrod Brown (D-OH) Jim DeMint (R-SC)
Financial Institutions Tim Johnson (D-SD) Mike Crapo (R-ID)
Housing, Transportation, and Community Development Robert Menendez (D-NJ) David Vitter (R-LA)
Securities, Insurance, and Investment Jack Reed (D-RI) Jim Bunning (R-KY)
Security and International Trade and Finance Evan Bayh (D-IN) Bob Corker (R-TN)
Budget Kent Conrad (D-ND) Judd Gregg (R-NH)
Commerce, Science and Transportation (7) Jay Rockefeller (D-WV) Kay Bailey Hutchison (R-TX)
Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security Byron Dorgan (D-ND) Jim DeMint (R-SC)
Communications and Technology John Kerry (D-MA) John Ensign (R-NV)
Competitiveness, Innovation, and Export Promotion Amy Klobuchar (D-MN) George LeMieux (R-FL)
Consumer Protection, Product Safety, and Insurance Mark Pryor (D-AR) Roger Wicker (R-MS)
Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard Maria Cantwell (D-WA) Olympia Snowe (R-ME)
Science and Space Bill Nelson (D-FL) David Vitter (R-LA)
Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety, and Security Frank Lautenberg (D-NJ) John Thune (R-SD)
Energy and Natural Resources (4) Jeff Bingaman (D-NM) Lisa Murkowski (R-AK)
Energy Maria Cantwell (D-WA) Jim Risch (R-ID)
National Parks Mark Udall (D-CO) Richard Burr (R-NC)
Public Lands and Forests Ron Wyden (D-OR) John Barrasso (R-WY)
Water and Power Debbie Stabenow (D-MI) Sam Brownback (R-KS)
Environment and Public Works (7) Barbara Boxer (D-CA) Jim Inhofe (R-OK)
Children’s Health Amy Klobuchar (D-MN) Lamar Alexander (R-TN)
Clean Air and Nuclear Safety Tom Carper (D-DE) David Vitter (R-LA)
Green Jobs and the New Economy Bernie Sanders (I-VT) Kit Bond (R-MO)
Oversight Sheldon Whitehouse (D-RI) John Barrasso (R-WY)
Superfund, Toxics and Environmental Health Frank Lautenberg (D-NJ) Jim Inhofe (R-OK)
Transportation and Infrastructure Max Baucus (D-MT) George Voinovich (R-OH)
Water and Wildlife Ben Cardin (D-MD) Mike Crapo (R-ID)
Finance (5) Max Baucus (D-MT) Charles Grassley (R-IA)
Energy, Natural Resources, and Infrastructure Jeff Bingaman (D-NM) Jim Bunning (R-KY)
Health Care John D. Rockefeller IV (D-WV) Orrin Hatch (R-UT)
International Trade and Global Competitiveness Ron Wyden (D-OR) Mike Crapo (R-ID)
Social Security, Pensions, and Family Policy Blanche Lincoln (D-AR) Pat Roberts (R-KS)
Taxation, IRS Oversight, and Long-Term Growth Kent Conrad (D-ND) Jon Kyl (R-AZ)
Foreign Relations (7) John Kerry (D-MA) Richard Lugar (R-IN)
African Affairs Russ Feingold (D-WI) Johnny Isakson (R-GA)
East Asian and Pacific Affairs Jim Webb (D-VA) Johnny Isakson (R-GA)
European Affairs Jeanne Shaheen (D-NH) Jim DeMint (R-SC)
International Development and Foreign Assistance, Economic Affairs, and International Environmental Protection Robert Menendez (D-NJ) Bob Corker (R-TN)
International Operations and Organizations, Human Rights, Democracy and Global Women's Issues Barbara Boxer (D-CA) Roger Wicker (R-MS)
Near Eastern and South and Central Asian Affairs Bob Casey (D-PA) Jim Risch (R-ID)
Western Hemisphere, Peace Corps and Narcotics Affairs Chris Dodd (D-CT) John Barrasso (R-WY)
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions (3) Tom Harkin (D-IA) Mike Enzi (R-WY)
Children and Families Chris Dodd (D-CT) Lamar Alexander (R-TN)
Employment and Workplace Safety Patty Murray (D-WA) Johnny Isakson (R-GA)
Retirement and Aging Barbara Mikulski (D-MD) Richard Burr (R-NC)
Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs (6) Joe Lieberman (ID-CT) Susan Collins (R-ME)
Contracting Oversight (Ad Hoc) Claire McCaskill (D-MO) Susan Collins (R-ME) (Acting)
Disaster Recovery (Ad Hoc) Mary Landrieu (D-LA) Lindsey Graham (R-SC)
Federal Financial Management, Government Information and International Security Tom Carper (D-DE) John McCain (R-AZ)
Oversight of Government Management, the Federal Workforce and the District of Columbia Daniel Akaka (D-HI) George Voinovich (R-OH)
Investigations (Permanent) Carl Levin (D-MI) Tom Coburn (R-OK)
State, Local, and Private Sector Preparedness and Integration (Ad Hoc) Mark Pryor (D-AR) John Ensign (R-NV)
Judiciary (7) Patrick Leahy (D-VT) Jeff Sessions (R-AL)
Administrative Oversight and the Courts Sheldon Whitehouse (D-RI) Jeff Sessions (R-AL)
Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights Herb Kohl (D-WI) Orrin Hatch (R-UT)
The Constitution Russ Feingold (D-WI) Tom Coburn (R-OK)
Crime and Drugs Arlen Specter (D-PA) Lindsay Graham (R-SC)
Human Rights and the Law Dick Durbin (D-IL) Tom Coburn (R-OK)
Immigration, Refugees, and Border Security Chuck Schumer (D-NY) John Cornyn (R-TX)
Terrorism and Homeland Security Ben Cardin (D-MD) Jon Kyl (R-AZ)
Rules and Administration Chuck Schumer (D-NY) Bob Bennett (R-UT)
Small Business and Entrepreneurship Mary Landrieu (D-LA) Olympia Snowe (R-ME)
Veterans' Affairs Daniel Akaka (D-HI) Richard Burr (R-NC)
This article is part of the series:
United States Senate
Great Seal of the United States Senate
Members
Current
(by seniority · by age · by class)

Former
Hill committees (DSCC, NRSC)
U.S. Vice President
President pro tempore (list)
Presiding officer
Party leaders and Assistants

Democratic Caucus
Republican Conference

Politics and procedure
Advice and consent
Closed session (list)
Cloture · Committees (list)
Executive session · Filibuster
History · Quorum  · Quorum call
Recess appointment · Salaries
Seal  · Standing Rules · Traditions
Unanimous consent
VPs' tie-breaking votes
Places
United States Capitol
Senate office buildings
(Dirksen · Hart · Russell)

Special, select, and other committees of the U.S. Senate

There are four non-standing, select, or special committees, which are treated similarly to standing committees, and one caucus that operates as a committee.

Committee Chair Vice Chairman
Indian Affairs[1] Byron Dorgan (D-ND) John Barrasso (R-WY)
Select Committee on Ethics Barbara Boxer (D-CA) Johnny Isakson (R-GA)
Select Committee on Intelligence Dianne Feinstein (D-CA) Kit Bond (R-MO)
Special Committee on Aging Herb Kohl (D-WI) Bob Corker (R-TN)
Caucus on International Narcotics Control[2] Dianne Feinstein (D-CA) Chuck Grassley (R-IA) (Co-chairman)

Committee's classes

Senate committees are divided, according to relative importance, into three categories: Class A, Class B, and Class C. Individual Senators are in general limited to service on two Class A committees and one Class B committee. Assignment to Class C committees is made without reference to a member's service on any other panels.

Advertisements

Standing committees

Standing Committes are permanent bodies with specific responsibilities spelled out in the Senate's rules. Twelve of the sixteen current standing committees are Class A panels. They are Agriculture; Appropriations; Armed Services; Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs; Commerce, Science, and Transportation; Energy and Natural Resources; Environment and Public Works; Finance; Foreign Relations; Governmental Affairs; Judiciary; and Labor and Human Resources.

There are four Class B standing committees: Budget; Rules and Administration; Small Business; and Veterans' Affairs. There are currently no Class C standing committees.

Select and special committees

Select and special committees are ranked as Class B or Class C committees. They are created for clearly specified purposes. There are currently two Class B committees: the Select Committee on Intelligence and the Special Committee on Aging, and two Class C committees: the Committee on Indian Affairs and the Select Committee on Ethics.

Joint Committees

Joint Committes are used for purposes of legislative and administrative coordination. At present there are four: the Joint Economic Committee (Class B) and the Joint Committee on Library of Congress (Class C), Joint Committee on Printing (Class C), and Joint Committee on Taxation (Class C).

References

  1. ^ The Indian Affairs Committee is not a standing committee, even though the name select was removed from its title in 1993 by S.Res. 71.[1]
  2. ^ Although called a "caucus", it has the rank of committee.

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message