The Full Wiki

List of Venezuelan films: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is list of films produced in Venezuela:

Contents

1940s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1940
[[]]
1941
Juan de la calle Rafael Rivero Social cinema Production by Rómulo Gallegos
1942
[[]]
1943
[[]]
1944
[[]]
1945
Alma llanera Manuel Pelufo
Las Aventuras de Frijolito y Robustiana José María Galofré
Dos hombres en la tormenta Rafael Rivero
1946
[[]]
1947
[[]]
1948
[[]]
1949
La Balandra Isabel llegó esta tarde Carlos Hugo Christensen Juana Sujo, Tomás Henríquez Drama Cannes Film Festival Winner: Best Cinematography

1950s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1950
La Escalinata César Enríquez Independent film
1951
[[]]
1952
[[]]
1953
Luz en el páramo Víctor Urruchúa Entered into the 1953 Cannes Film Festival
1954
[[]]
1955
[[]]
1956
[[]]
1957
Caín Adolescente Román Chalbaud Carlota Ureta Zamorano, Milagros del Valle, Edgar Jimenez, Rafael Briceño Drama Román Chalbaud first movie
1958
[[]]
1959
Araya Margot Benacarraf José Ignacio Cabrujas (Narrator) Documentary 1959 Cannes Film Festival Nominee: Golden Palm

1960s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1960
[[]]
1961
[[]]
1962
[[]]
1963
Cuentos para mayores Román Chalbaud
1964
Isla de sal Clemente de la Cerda Simón Díaz, Lila Morillo
1965
La ciudad que nos ve Jesús Enrique Guédez Mockumentary Social compromise film
1966
[[]]
1967
[[]]
1968
[[]]
1969
[[]]

1970s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1970
[[]]
1971
[[]]
1972
[[]]
1973
Cuando quiero llorar no lloro Mauricio Walerstein Valentín Trujillo, Orlando Urdaneta, Verónica Castro, Miguel Ángel Landa, Fernando Arriaga, Rafael Briceño Drama Film based in the novel Cuando quiero llorar no lloro by Miguel Otero Silva
1974
[[]]
1975
La Quema de Judas Román Chalbaud Miguel Ángel Landa, Hilda Vera, Rafael Briceño Drama Moscow International Film Festival Nominee: Grand Prize
1976
[[]]
1977
El Cine Soy Yo Luis Armando Roche Asdrúbal Meléndez, Juliet Berto, Alvaro Roche Drama
El Pez que Fuma Román Chalbaud Hilda Vera, Orlando Urdaneta, Miguel Ángel Landa Comedy / Drama
Los Tracaleros Alfredo Lugo Orlando Urdaneta, Elluz Peraza, Toco Gómez Comedy / Drama
1978
Carmen, La que contaba 16 años Román Chalbaud Mayra Alejandra, Miguel Ángel Landa, Carlos Márquez Drama
1979
[[]]

1980s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1980
[[]]
1981
[[]]
1982
Cangrejo Román Chalbaud Miguel Ángel Landa, América Alonso, Carlos Márquez Drama
1983
[[]]
1984
[[]]
1985
Oriana Fina Torres Doris Wells, Maya Oloe Drama Won the Golden Camera Award at the 1985 Cannes Film Festival
1986
[[]]
1987
Macu, La Mujer del Policía Solveig Hoogensteijn Daniel Alvarado, María Luisa Mosquera, Ana Castell Drama
1988
[[]]
1989
[[]]

1990s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1990
Jericó Luis Alberto Lamata Cosme Cortázar Drama Goya Award Nominee: Best Spanish Language Foreign Film
1991
1992
Los Platos del Diablo Thaelman Urgelle Gustavo Rodríguez, Mimí Lazo Drama
Aire Libre Luis Armando Roche Roy Dupuis, Christian Vadim Drama
Golpes a mi Puerta Alejandro Saderman Verónica Oddó & Elba Escobar Drama Goya Award Nominee: Best Spanish Language Foreign Film
Desnudo con Naranjas Luis Alberto Lamata Lourdes Valera & Daniel Alvarado Drama Sochi International Fim Festival Winner: Best Actor Daniel Alvarado
Sicario José Ramón Novoa Laureano Olivares, Gledys Ibarra, Pedro Lander Drama Tokyo International Film Festival Winner: Best Director & Best Supporting Actress
Santera Solveig Hoogensteijn Gledys Ibarra, Irma Salcedo Drama Gramado Film Festival Nominee - Latin Competition: Best Film
1995
Mecánicas Celestes Fina Torres Ariadna Gil Comedy L.A. Outfest Winner: Grand Jury Award for Outstanding American Narrative Feature
Rosa de Francia César Bolívar Ninibeth Leal, Víctor Cámara Drama
1996
Tokyo-Paraguaipoa Leonardo Henríquez Adolfo Cubas, Eileen Abad, Kenji Sato Action / Drama
1997
Una Vida y Dos Mandados Alberto Arvelo John Márquez, Bernardino Angel Drama Montréal World Film Festival Nominee: Grand Prix des Amériques
Pandemonium: La Capital del Infierno Román Chalbaud Orlando Urdaneta, Amalia Pérez Díaz Drama San Sebastián International Film Festival Nominee: Golden Seashell Award
La Voz del Corazón Carlos Oteyza Henry Soto, Beatriz Valdez, Asdrúbal Meléndez Drama Gramado Film Festival Nominee: Best Film
1998
100 años de perdón Alejandro Saderman Orlando Urdaneta, Elluz Peraza, Mariano Álvarez, Daniel Lugo & Aroldo Betancourt Comedy Newport International Film Festival Nominee: Jury Award
Amaneció de Golpe Carlos Azpúrua Ruddy Rodríguez, Yanis Chimaras, Elba Escobar Drama Goya Award Nominee: Best Spanish Language Foreign Film
Piel Oscar Lucién Indhira Serrano, Gabriel Blanco, Juan Manuel Montesinos Drama Bogotá film Festival Nominee: Best Film
1999
Huelepega: Ley de la Calle Elia Schneider José Gregorio Rivas, Pedro Lander, Adolfo Cubas Drama

2000s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
2000
Caracas Amor a Muerte Gustavo Balza Luis Fernández, Iván Tamayo Drama Los Angeles Latino International Film Festival Winner: Best Film
Manuela Sáenz Diego Rísquez Beatriz Valdés, Mariano Álvarez Drama
Borrón y Cuenta Nueva Henrique Lazo Mimí Lazo, Luis Fernández, Elba Escobar Comedy Cartagena Film Festival Nominee: Best Film
2001
2002
2003
Una Casa con Vista al Mar Alberto Arvelo Imanol Arias, Leandro Arvelo Drama Miami Fim Festival Winner: Best Director
Yotama se va volando Luis Armando Roche Edgar Ramírez, Beatriz Vásquez Drama Cartagena Film Festival Nominee: Best Film
2004
Punto y Raya Elias Schneider Roque Valero, Edgar Ramírez Action / Drama / Comedy Bogotá Film Festival Winner: Best Director
Habana, Havana Alberto Arvelo Raúl Eguren, Israel Guerra Drama Cartagena Film Festival Nominee: Best Film
13 Segundos Freddy Fadel Daniela Alvarado, Carmen Julia Álvarez, Noheli Arteaga, Victor Cámara, Gledys Ibarra Drama Cartagena Film Festival Nominee: Best Film
2005
Secuestro Express Jonathan Juakubowicz Mia Maestro, Jean Paul Leroux, Carlos Julio Molina, Ruben Blades, Niga Sibilino & Budu Drama British Independent Film Award Nominee: Best Foreign Film
1888, El Extraordinario Viaje de la Santa Isabel Alfredo Anzola Marco Villarubia, Elba Escobar Drama ANAC Awards: Best Art Direction & Best Cinematography
El Caracazo Román Chalbaud Fernando Carrillo, Yanis Chimaras, Mimí Lazo, Francis Rueda Drama ANAC Awards: Best Supporting Actress (Beatriz Vásquez)
Maroa Solveig Hoogensteijn Tristán Ulloa, Yorlis Domínguez, Elba Escobar Drama
2006
Francisco de Miranda Diego Rísquez Luis Fernández History / Drama
Tocar y Luchar Alberto Arvelo José Antonio Abreo, Gustavo Dudamel Documentary Miami Film Festival: Best Documentary
Elipsis Eduardo Arias-Nath Edgar Ramírez, Seu Jorge, Jean Paul Leroux Drama / Crime
Mi Vida por Sharon, ¿o qué te pasa a ti? Carlos Azpúrua Mimi Lazo, Carlos Mata, Vicente Tepedino Comedy
2007
13 Segundos Freddy Fadel Daniela Alvarado, Carmen Julia Álvarez, Nohely Arteaga Drama
Cyrano Fernandez Alberto Arvelo Edgar Ramirez, Pastor Oviedo, Jessika Grau Action / Romance Malaga Film Festival
Best Latin American Film
Postcards from Leningrad Mariana Rondon Laureano Olivares, Greisy Mena Drama / Tragicomedy Biarritz Film Festival Winner
Goya Awards: Best Spanish Language Foreign Film nominee
2008
Bloques Carlos Caridad, Alfredo Hueck Dimas González, Lourdes Valera, Nohely Arteaga Drama
The Color of Fame Alejandro Ballame Elaiza Gil, Alberto Alifa, Miguel Ferrari Drama
La Virgen Negra Ignacio Castillo Cotin Carmen Maura, Matheus Nachtergaele, Carolina Torres Comedy

See also

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message