The Full Wiki

More info on List of WPA World Nine-ball Champions

List of WPA World Nine-ball Champions: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The following is a list of WPA World Nine-ball Champions. The World Nine-ball Championships are held annually, and are sanctioned by the World Pool-Billiard Association. The men's and women's tournaments are usually held separately. In 1999, two men's tournaments were held.

Contents

Men's champions

Date Location Winner Runner-up
1990 Germany Bergheim, Germany United States Earl Strickland (1) United States Jeff Carter
1991 United States Las Vegas, Nevada, USA United States Earl Strickland (2) United States Nick Varner
1992 Republic of China Taipei, Taiwan United States Johnny Archer (1) United States Bobby Hunter
1993 Germany Königswinter, Germany Chinese Taipei Chao Fong-pang (1) Germany Thomas Hasch
1994 United States Chicago, Illinois, USA Japan Okumura Takeshi (1) Japan Yasunari Itsuzaki
1995 Republic of China Taipei, Taiwan Germany Oliver Ortmann (1) United States Dallas West
1996 Sweden Borlänge, Sweden Germany Ralf Souquet (1) Sweden Tom Storm
1997 United States Chicago, Illinois, USA United States Johnny Archer (2) Chinese Taipei Lee Kun-fang
1998 Republic of China Taipei, Taiwan Japan Takahashi Kunihiko (1) United States Johnny Archer
1999 (1), December 5–12 Spain Alicante, Spain United States Nick Varner (1) United States Jeremy Jones
1999 (2) Wales Cardiff, Wales, UK Philippines Efren Reyes (1) Chinese Taipei Chang Hao-ping
2000, July 1–9 Chinese Taipei Chao Fong-pang (2) Mexico Ismael Paez
2001, July 14–22 Finland Mika Immonen (1) Germany Ralf Souquet
2002, July 13–21 United States Earl Strickland (3) Philippines Francisco Bustamante
2003, July 12–20 Germany Thorsten Hohmann (1) Canada Alex Pagulayan
2004, July 10–18 Republic of China Taipei, Taiwan Canada Alex Pagulayan (1) Chinese Taipei Chang Pei-wei
2005, July 2–10 Republic of China Kaohsiung, Taiwan Chinese Taipei Wu Chia-ching (1) Chinese Taipei Kuo Po-cheng
2006, November 4–12 (details) Philippines Pasay, Philippines Philippines Ronato Alcano (1) Germany Ralf Souquet
2007, November 3–11 (details) Philippines Quezon City, Philippines England Daryl Peach (1) Philippines Roberto Gomez
2008
Not Held

Women's champions

Date Location Winner Runner-up
1990 Germany Bergheim, Germany United States Robin Bell (1) United States Loree Jon Jones
1991 United States Las Vegas, United States United States Robin Bell (2) United States Jo Ann Mason
1992 Chinese Taipei Taipei, Taiwan Germany Franziska Stark (1) United States Vivian Villarreal
1993 Germany Königswinter, Germany United States Loree Jon Jones (1) United States Jeanette Lee
1994 United States Chicago, United States Sweden Ewa Mataya Laurance (1) United States Jeanette Lee
1995 Chinese Taipei Taipei, Taiwan Austria Gerda Hofstatter (1) United States Vivian Villarreal
1996 Sweden Borlänge, Sweden England Allison Fisher (1) United States Jeanette Lee
1997 United States Chicago, United States England Allison Fisher (2) Chinese Taipei Jennifer Chen
1998 Chinese Taipei Taipei, Taiwan England Allison Fisher (3) Germany Franziska Stark
1999, December 5–12 Spain Alicante, Spain Chinese Taipei Liu Hsin-Mei (1) England Allison Fisher
2000, November 14–19 Canada Quebec City, Canada Republic of Ireland Julie Kelly (1) Republic of Ireland Karen Corr
2001, November 17–19 Japan Amagasaki, Japan England Allison Fisher (4) Republic of Ireland Karen Corr
2002, July 3–7 Chinese Taipei Kaohsiung, Taiwan Chinese Taipei Liu Hsin-Mei (2) Republic of Ireland Karen Corr
2003 event not held
2004, December 8–11 Austria Rankweil, Austria South Korea Ga Young Kim (1) Chinese Taipei Liu Hsin-Mei
2005 event not held
2006, March 1–5 Chinese Taipei Taipei, Taiwan South Korea Ga Young Kim (2) Chinese Taipei Liu Hsin-Mei
2007, April 5–8 Chinese Taipei Taoyuan, Taiwan People's Republic of China Pan Xiaoting (1) Philippines Rubilen Amit
2008, March 30 – April 7 Chinese Taipei Taipei, Taiwan Chinese Taipei Lin Yuan-Chun (1) South Korea Ga Young Kim
2009, November 16 – 22 People's Republic of China Shenyang, China People's Republic of China Liu Sha-Sha (1) Republic of Ireland Karen Corr

Junior champions

The first Junior Championships were not played until 1992, and did not have a girls' division until 2004.[1]

Date Location Winner Runner-up
1992 ? Chinese Taipei Hsia Hui-kai (1)Mars symbol.svg ?
1993 ? Chinese Taipei Hsia Hui-kai (2)Mars symbol.svg ?
1994 ? Norway Jørn Kjølaas (1)Mars symbol.svg ?
1995 ? Chinese Taipei Huang Kung-chang (1)Mars symbol.svg ?
1996 ? Chinese Taipei Huang Kung-chang (2)Mars symbol.svg ?
1997 ? Germany Christian Goteman (1)Mars symbol.svg ?
1998 ? Chinese Taipei Lu Hui-chan (1)Mars symbol.svg ?
1999, December 5–12 Spain Alicante, Spain Chinese Taipei Lu Hui-chan (2)Mars symbol.svg Greece John VassalosMars symbol.svg
2000, November 14–19 Canada Quebec City, Canada Switzerland Dimitri Jungo (1)Mars symbol.svg Germany Brian NaithaniMars symbol.svg
2001, November 17–19 Japan Amagasaki, Japan Germany Brian Naithani (1)Mars symbol.svg Chinese Taipei Chang Jung-lingMars symbol.svg
2002, July 3–7 Republic of China Kaohsiung, Taiwan Chinese Taipei Chen Ying-chieh (1)Mars symbol.svg United States Shane HennenMars symbol.svg
2003, November 18–23 Germany Willingen, Germany Hungary Vilmos Foeldes (1)Mars symbol.svg Chinese Taipei Chang Jung-lingMars symbol.svg
2004, November 1–5 Australia Adelaide, Australia Chinese Taipei Wu Yu-lun (1)Mars symbol.svg
People's Republic of China Zhou Meng-meng (1)Venus symbol.svg
Chinese Taipei Wu Chia-chingMars symbol.svg
Austria Jasmin OuschanVenus symbol.svg
2005, September 20–25 Austria Velden, Austria Chinese Taipei Wu Yu-lun (2)Mars symbol.svg
Austria Jasmin Ouschan (1)Venus symbol.svg
Japan Hayato HijikataMars symbol.svg
Greece Helen AthanasiouVenus symbol.svg
2006, November 13–17 Australia Sydney, Australia Chinese Taipei Wu Yu-lun (3)Mars symbol.svg
United States Mary Ann Rakin (1)Venus symbol.svg
Chinese Taipei Ko Pin-yiMars symbol.svg
United States Anna KostanianVenus symbol.svg

Wheelchair champions

Date Location Winner Nationality Runner-up Nationality
1999 Christchurch, New Zealand Bob Calderon (1)  United States Mark Jones  United States
2000, May 28–June 4 Waregem, Belgium Fred Dinsmore (1)  Ireland Tankred Volkmer  Germany
2002, September 24–28 Decatur, Alabama Jouni Tähti (1)  Finland Henrik Larsson  Sweden
2003, October 28–31 Christchurch, New Zealand Henrik Larsson (1)  Sweden Yohji Mizusawa  Japan

References

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message