The Full Wiki

List of Wimbledon Mixed Doubles champions: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The champions and runner-ups of the Wimbledon Championships Mixes Doubles tournament, first introduced to the championship in 1913. From 1915 to 1918, and from 1940 to 1945, no competition was held due to the two World Wars.

Finalists

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1913 United Kingdom Hope Crisp
United Kingdom Agnes Tuckey
Ireland James Cecil Parke
United Kingdom Ethel Thomson Larcombe
3–6, 5–3 retired
1914 Ireland James Cecil Parke
United Kingdom Ethel Thomson Larcombe
New Zealand Tony Wilding
France Marguerite Broquedis
4–6, 6–4, 6–2
1915 None
1916 None
1917 None
1918 None
1919 United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
United Kingdom Albertem Prebble
United Kingdom Dorothea Douglass Lambert Chambers
6–0, 6–0
1920 Australia Gerald Patterson
France Suzanne Lenglen
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
7–5, 6–3
1921 United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
United Kingdom Max Woosnam
United Kingdom Phillis Howkins
6–3, 6–1
1922 Australia Pat O'Hara Wood
France Suzanne Lenglen
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6–4, 6–3
1923 United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
India Lewis Deane
United Kingdom Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
6–4, 7–5
1924 United Kingdom John Gilbert
United Kingdom Kathleen McKane
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
6–3, 3–6, 6–3
1925 France Jean Borotra
France Suzanne Lenglen
Italy Umberto De Morpurgo
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6–3, 6–3
1926 United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Kathleen McKane Godfree
United States Howard Kinsey
United States Mary Browne
6–3, 6–4
1927 United States Francis Hunter
United States Elizabeth Ryan
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Kathleen McKane Godfree
8–6, 6–0
1928 South Africa Patrick Spence
United States Elizabeth Ryan
Australia Jack Crawford
Australia Daphne Akhurst Cozens
7–5, 6–4
1929 United States Francis Hunter
United States Helen Wills Moody
United Kingdom Ian Collins
United Kingdom Joan Fry Lakeman
6–1, 6–4
1930 Australia Jack Crawford
United States Elizabeth Ryan
Weimar Republic Daniel Prenn
Weimar Republic Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
6–1, 6–3
1931 United States George Lott
United States Anna McCune Harper
United Kingdom Ian Collins
United Kingdom Joan Ridley
6–3, 1–6, 6–1
1932 Spain Enrique Maier
United States Elizabeth Ryan
Australia Harry Hopman
Belgium Josane Sigart
7–5, 6–2
1933 Germany Gottfried von Cramm
Germany Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
South Africa Norman Farquharson
United Kingdom Mary Heeley
7–5, 8–6
1934 Japan Ryuki Miki
United Kingdom Dorothy Round Little
United Kingdom Henry Austin
United Kingdom Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
3–6, 6–4, 6–0
1935 United Kingdom Fred Perry
United Kingdom Dorothy Round Little
Australia Harry Hopman
Australia Nell Hall Hopman
7–5, 4–6, 6–2
1936 United Kingdom Fred Perry
United Kingdom Dorothy Round Little
United States Don Budge
United States Sarah Palfrey Cooke
7–9, 7–5, 6–4
1937 United States Don Budge
United States Alice Marble
France Yvon Petra
France Simone Mathieu
6–4, 6–1
1938 United States Don Budge
United States Alice Marble
Germany Henner Henkel
United States Sarah Palfrey Cooke
6–1, 6–4
1939 United States Bobby Riggs
United States Alice Marble
United Kingdom Frank Wilde
United Kingdom Nancy Brown
9–7, 6–1
1940 None
1941 None
1942 None
1943 None
1944 None
1945 None
1946 United States Tom Brown
United States Louise Brough
Australia Geoff Brown
United States Dorothy Bundy Cheney
6–4, 6–4
1947 Australia John Bromwich
United States Louise Brough Clapp
Australia Colin Long
Australia Nancye Wynne Bolton
1–6, 6–4, 6–2
1948 Australia John Bromwich
United States Louise Brough Clapp
Australia Frank Sedgman
United States Doris Hart
6–2, 3–6, 6–3
1949 South Africa Eric Sturgess
South Africa Sheila Summers
Australia John Bromwich
United States Louise Brough Clapp
9–7, 9–11, 7–5
1950 South Africa Eric Sturgess
United States Louise Brough Clapp
Australia Geoff Brown
United States Patricia Canning Todd
11–9, 1–6, 6–4
1951 Australia Frank Sedgman
United States Doris Hart
Australia Mervyn Rose
Australia Nancye Wynne Bolton
7–5, 6–2
1952 Australia Frank Sedgman
United States Doris Hart
Argentina Enrique Morea
Australia Thelma Coyne Long
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
1953 United States Vic Seixas
United States Doris Hart
Argentina Enrique Morea
United States Shirley Fry Irvin
9–7, 7–5
1954 United States Vic Seixas
United States Doris Hart
Australia Ken Rosewall
United States Margaret Osborne duPont
5–7, 6–4, 6–3
1955 United States Vic Seixas
United States Doris Hart
Argentina Enrique Morea
United States Louise Brough Clapp
8–6, 2–6, 6–3
1956 United States Vic Seixas
United States Shirley Fry Irvin
United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Althea Gibson
2–6, 6–2, 7–5
1957 Australia Mervyn Rose
United States Darlene Hard
Australia Neale Fraser
United States Althea Gibson
6–4, 7–5
1958 Australia Bob Howe
Australia Lorraine Coghlan Robinson
Denmark Kurt Nielsen
United States Althea Gibson
6–3, 13–11
1959 Australia Rod Laver
United States Darlene Hard
Australia Neale Fraser
Brazil Maria Bueno
6–4, 6–3
1960 Australia Rod Laver
United States Darlene Hard
Australia Bob Howe
Brazil Maria Bueno
13–11, 3–6, 8–6
1961 Australia Fred Stolle
Australia Lesley Turner Bowrey
Australia Bob Howe
Germany Edda Buding
11–9, 6–2
1962 Australia Neale Fraser
United States Margaret Osborne duPont
United States Dennis Ralston
United Kingdom Ann Haydon Jones
2–6, 6–3, 13–11
1963 Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia Margaret Court
South Africa Bob Hewitt
United States Darlene Hard
11–9, 6–4
1964 Australia Fred Stolle
Australia Lesley Turner Bowrey
Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia Margaret Court
6–4, 6–4
1965 Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia Margaret Court
Australia Tony Roche
Australia Judy Tegart Dalton
12–10, 6–3
1966 Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia Margaret Court
United States Dennis Ralston
United States Billie Jean King
4–6, 6–3, 6–3
1967 Australia Owen Davidson
United States Billie Jean King
Australia Ken Fletcher
Brazil Maria Bueno
7–5, 6–2
1968 Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia Margaret Court
Soviet Union Alex Metreveli
Soviet Union Olga Morozova
6–1, 14–12
1969 Australia Fred Stolle
United Kingdom Ann Haydon Jones
Australia Tony Roche
Australia Judy Tegart Dalton
6–2, 6–3
1970 Romania Ilie Năstase
United States Rosemary Casals
Soviet Union Alex Metreveli
Soviet Union Olga Morozova
6–3, 4–6, 9–7
1971 Australia Owen Davidson
United States Billie Jean King
United States Marty Riessen
Australia Margaret Court
3–6, 6–2, 15–13
1972 Romania Ilie Năstase
United States Rosemary Casals
Australia Kim Warwick
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6–4, 6–4
1973 Australia Owen Davidson
United States Billie Jean King
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Janet Newberry
6–3, 6–2
1974 Australia Owen Davidson
United States Billie Jean King
United Kingdom Mark Farrell
United Kingdom Lesley Charles
6–3, 9–7
1975 United States Marty Riessen
Australia Margaret Court
Australia Allan Stone
Netherlands Betty Stöve
6–4, 7–5
1976 Australia Tony Roche
France Françoise Durr
United States Dick Stockton
United States Rosemary Casals
6–3, 2–6, 7–5
1977 Australia Bob Hewitt
South Africa Greer Stevens
South Africa Frew McMillan
Netherlands Betty Stöve
3–6, 7–5, 6–4
1978 South Africa Frew McMillan
Netherlands Betty Stöve
Australia Ray Ruffels
United States Billie Jean King
6–2, 6–2
1979 Australia Bob Hewitt
South Africa Greer Stevens
South Africa Frew McMillan
Netherlands Betty Stöve
7–5, 7–6(7)
1980 United States John Austin
United States Tracy Austin
Australia Mike Antonopolis
Australia Dianne Fromholtz Balestrat
4–6, 7–6(6), 6–3
1981 South Africa Frew McMillan
Netherlands Betty Stöve
United States John Austin
United States Tracy Austin
4–6, 7–6(2), 6–3
1982 South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Anne Smith
United Kingdom John Lloyd
Australia Wendy Turnbull
2–6, 6–3, 7–5
1983 United Kingdom John Lloyd
Australia Wendy Turnbull
United States Steve Denton
United States Billie Jean King
6–7(5), 7–6(5), 7–5
1984 United Kingdom John Lloyd
Australia Wendy Turnbull
United States Steve Denton
United States Kathy Jordan
6–3, 6–3
1985 Australia Paul McNamee
United States Martina Navratilova
Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia Elizabeth Sayers Smylie
7–5, 4–6, 6–2
1986 United States Ken Flach
United States Kathy Jordan
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
United States Martina Navratilova
6–3, 7–6(7)
1987 United Kingdom Jeremy Bates
United Kingdom Jo Durie
Australia Darren Cahill
United States Nicole Provis
7–6(10), 6–3
1988 United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Zina Garrison
United States Kelly Jones
United States Gretchen Magers
6–1, 7–6(3)
1989 United States Jim Pugh
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Australia Mark Kratzmann
Australia Jenny Byrne
6–4, 5–7, 6–4
1990 United States Rick Leach
United States Zina Garrison
Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia Elizabeth Sayers Smylie
7–5, 6–2
1991 Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia Elizabeth Sayers Smylie
United States Jim Pugh
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
7–6(4), 6–2
1992 Czechoslovakia Cyril Suk
Latvia Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Miriam Oremans
7–6(2), 6–2
1993 Australia Mark Woodforde
United States Martina Navratilova
Netherlands Tom Nijssen
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
6–3, 6–4
1994 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Czech Republic Helena Suková
United States T.J. Middleton
United States Lori McNeil
3–6, 7–5, 6–3
1995 United States Jonathan Stark
United States Martina Navratilova
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
United States Gigi Fernández
6–4, 6–4
1996 Czech Republic Cyril Suk
Czech Republic Helena Suková
Australia Mark Woodforde
Latvia Larisa Savchenko Neiland
1–6, 6–3, 6–2
1997 Czech Republic Cyril Suk
Czech Republic Helena Suková
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
Latvia Larisa Savchenko Neiland
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
1999 Belarus Max Mirnyi
United States Serena Williams
India Mahesh Bhupathi
Croatia Mirjana Lučić
6–4, 6–4
1999 India Leander Paes
United States Lisa Raymond
Sweden Jonas Björkman
Russia Anna Kournikova
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
2000 United States Donald Johnson
United States Kimberly Po
Australia Lleyton Hewitt
Belgium Kim Clijsters
6–4, 7–6(3)
2001 Czech Republic Leoš Friedl
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
United States Mike Bryan
Germany Anke Huber
4–6, 6–3, 6–2
2002 India Mahesh Bhupathi
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
6–2, 1–6, 6–1
2003 India Leander Paes
United States Martina Navratilova
Israel Andy Ram
Russia Anastasia Rodionova
6–3, 6–3
2004 Zimbabwe Wayne Black
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Alicia Molik
3–6, 7–6(8), 6–4
2005 India Mahesh Bhupathi
France Mary Pierce
Australia Paul Hanley
Ukraine Tatiana Perebiynis
6–4, 6–2
2006 Israel Andy Ram
Russia Vera Zvonareva
United States Bob Bryan
United States Venus Williams
6–3, 6–2
2007 United Kingdom Jamie Murray
Serbia Jelena Janković
Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Alicia Molik
6–4, 3–6, 6–1
2008 United States Bob Bryan
Australia Samantha Stosur
United States Mike Bryan
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
7–5, 6–4
2009 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
India Leander Paes
Zimbabwe Cara Black
7–5, 6–3
Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message