List of World Championships medalists in sailing (keelboat classes): Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a List of World Championships medalists in sailing in keelboat classes.

Contents

11 mR

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1995 Copenhagen  Sweden
Gutta Johannson
 Norway
Terje Wang
 Sweden
Stefan Winberg
1996 Tønsberg  Sweden
Stefan Winberg
 Norway
Dag Østerud
 Sweden
Arne Sjöberg
1997 Damp  Sweden
Hans Wallen
 Norway
Kjell Rune Magdahl
 Sweden
Stefan Winberg
1998 San Francisco  Sweden
Stefan Winberg
 United States
Ben Wells
 United States
Jeff Madrigali
1999 Sandhamn  Sweden
Hans Wallen
 Sweden
Stefan Winberg
 Sweden
Mikael Olsen
2001 Melbourne  Sweden
Mikael Olsen
 Sweden
Arne Sjöberg
 Sweden
Hans Wallen
2002 Oslo  Sweden
Arne Sjöberg
 Norway
Terje Wang
 Norway
Dag Østerud
2004 Sydney  Australia
Steve McConaghy
 Sweden
Andreas Emmoth
 Norway
Dag Østerud
2005 Arendal  Australia
Steve McConaghy
 Norway
Torgeir Pedersen
 Norway
Morten Kjellås
2006 Svaneke  Australia
Steve McConaghy
 Norway
Pål Christophersen
 Norway
Morten Kjellås

12 mR

2.4 mR

5.5 metre

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Helsinki  Complex II (USA)
Britton Chance
Sumner White
Edgar White
Michael Schoettle
 Encore (NOR)
Peder Lunde
Vibeke Lunde
Børre Falkum-Hansen
 Hojwa (SWE)
Folke Wassen
Carl-Erik Ohlson
Magnus Wassen
1956 Melbourne  Rush V  (SWE)
Lars Thörn
Hjalmar Karlsson
Sture Stork
 Vision (GBR)
Robert Perry
Neil Kennedy-Cochran-Patrick
John Dillon
David Bowker
 Buraddoo (AUS)
Jock Sturrock
Devereaux Mytton
Douglas Buxton
1960 Napoli  Minotaur (USA)
George O'Day
James Hunt
David Smith
 Web II (DEN)
William Eldred Berntsen
Steen Christensen
Sören Hancke
 Ballerina IV (SUI)
Henri Copponex
Pierre Girard
Manfred Metzger
1961 Helsinki  Ylliam XIV (SUI)
Louis Noverraz
 Web II (DEN)
William Eldred Berntsen
 Volpina (ITA)
G. Carcano
1962 Poole  Complex III (USA)
Britton Chance
 John B3 (BAH)
Robert Symonette
 Bjarne (GBR)
Chris Hall
1963 Seawanhaka  Chaje II (USA)
Raymond Hunt
 Rush VII (SWE)
Lars Thörn
 Pride (USA)
Ernest Fay
1964 Tokyo  Barranjoey (AUS)
William Northam
Peter O'Donnell
Dick Sargeant
 Rush VII (SWE)
Lars Thörn
Sture Stork
Arne Karlsson
 Bingo (USA)
John J. McNamara
Francis Scully
Joseph Batchelder
1965 Napoli  Grifone (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
 Southern Cross III (AUS)
Norman Booth
 Complex V (USA)
Gardner Cox
1966 Copenhagen  Web III (DEN)
Paul Bert Elvstrøm
 Sünnschien (FRG)
Rudi Harmsdorf
 Yeoman (GBR)
Robin Aisher
1967 Nassau  Cloud IX (USA)
Gordon Lindemann
 Yeoman XV (GBR)
Robin Aisher
 Cadenza (USA)
Gardner Cox
1968 Acapulco  Wasa IV (SWE)
Ulf Sundelin
Jörgen Sundelin
Peter Sundelin
 Toucan IX (SUI)
Louis Noverraz
Bernhard Dunand
Marcel Stern
 Yeoman XV (GBR)
Robin Aisher
Adrian Jardine
Paul Anderson
1969 Sandhamn  Cybèle (FRA)
Jean-Marie le Guillou
Nikolas le Guillou
Tassin
 Wasa IV (SWE)
Ulf Sundelin
Jörgen Sundelin
Peter Sundelin
 Tomatoe (AUS)
Thomas B. Nathhorst
1970 Sydney  Carabella (AUS)
David Forbes
 Nemesis (USA)
Ted Turner
 Sundance (USA)
Ernest Fay
1971 Seawanhaka  Tiger (USA)
Ted Turner
 Carabella (AUS)
David Forbes
 Bingo II (NOR)
HRH King Olav
1972 Genève  Alphée VI (SUI)
Claude Bigar
 Tiger (USA)
Ted Turner
 Sundance (USA)
Ernest Fay
1973 Lysekil  Sundance (USA)
Ernest Fay
 John B V (BAH)
Robert Symonette
 Antares (AUS)
M. Morris
1974 Sydney  Southern Cross IV (AUS)
Norman Booth
 Skagerak (NOR)
HRH Crown Prince Harald
 Barragoola (AUS)
R. Slade
1975 Neuchâtel no champion decided
1976 Hankø  Arunga (AUS)
Frank Tolhurst
 Sundance (USA)
Ted Turner
 Bingo II (NOR)
HRH King Olav
1977 Bénodet  Antares II (AUS)
H. Vaughan
 John B 6 (BAH)
Robert Symonette
 Odyssée V (SUI)
Jean Lauener
1978 Sandhamn  Arunga III (AUS)
Frank Tolhurst
 Ilias (SUI)
Hans Aeppli
 Joker IV (SUI)
Thomas Sprecher
1979 Hankø  Arunga III (AUS)
Frank Tolhurst
 Patricia (FIN)
M. Rouhiainen
 Wildfire (USA)
Albert Fay
1980 Sydney  John B 6 (BAH)
Robert Symonette
 Arunga III (AUS)
Frank Tolhurst
 Wildfire (USA)
Albert Fay
1981 Nassau  Rapsody (AUS)
Roy Tutty
 Arunga III (AUS)
Frank Tolhurst
 Pop's John B (BAH)
Robert Symonette
1982 Genève  Saphir (SUI)
Jean-Claude Vuithier
L'Huillier
Serrasin
 Onyx (SUI)
Pierre-Yeves Firmenich
Psarophagis
Truant
 (Si)Naryl (SUI)
Philippe Dürr
Homberger
Lehmann
1983 Hankø  Firestorm (USA)
Albert Fay
 Arunga IV (SWE)
Jens Busch
 Warrior III (USA)
T. Omohundro
1984 Porto Cerv  (Si)Naryl (SUI)
Philippe Dürr
 Norna XI (NOR)
Prince Harald
 Warrior III (USA)
T. Omohundro
1985 Newport Beach  Sinaryl (SUI)
Philippe Dürr
 Warrior IV (USA)
T. Omohundro
 Morea (USA)
Robert Mosbacher
1986 Sydney  John B VII (BAH)
Robert Symonette
 Helena (FIN)
T. Jungell
 Busy B (NOR)
J.E. Dyvi
1987 Hankø  Artémis VII (SUI)
Ronald Pieper
 Vinnia (FIN)
Peter Tallberg
 Firestorm (USA)
Albert Fay
1988 Genève  Tasman (SUI)
Rico Gregorini
 Sinaryl (SUI)
Philippe Dürr
 Maria-Christina (SUI)
Jürg Weber
1989 Houston  Firestorm (USA)
G. Francisco IV
 Above the Line (USA)
Peter Masterson
 Southern Cross 5 (AUS)
Frank Tolhurst
1990 Torquay  Alfredo (NOR)
Kalle Nergaard
 Above the Line (USA)
Peter Masterson
 Firestorm (USA)
Albert Fay
1991 Sydney  Chlika-Chlika (SUI)
Christian Wahl
 Thunderbunny (USA)
M. Haines
 Alfredo (NOR)
Kalle Nergaard
1992 Nassau  Chlika-Chlika (SUI)
Christian Wahl
 Above the Line (USA)
Peter Masterson
 Dodo (FIN)
Henrik Dahlmann
1993 Hankø  Zenda Corn (NOR)
Kristian Nergaard
Kalle Nergaard
Christen Horn Johannesen
 DoDo Too (FIN)
Henrik Dahlmann
 My Shout (USA)
Glen Foster
1994 Crouesty  Odyssée Junior (SUI)
Dominique Lauener
 Zenda Corn (NOR)
Kristian Nergaard
 Romeo e Giulietta (FRA)
Marc Pajot
1995 Hanko  My Shout (USA)
Glen Foster
 Odyssée Junior (SUI)
Dominique Lauener
 Dododoo (FIN)
Henrik Dahlmann
1996 Muiden  Zenda Corn (NOR)
Kristian Nergaard
 My Shout (USA)
Glen Foster
 Baba Jaga (SUI)
Christof Wilke
1997 Key Biscane  My Shout (USA)
Glen Foster
 Ali Baba (SUI)
Bruno Marazzi
 Kandoo (FIN)
Erik Dahlmann
1998 Cowes  My Shout (USA)
Glen Foster
 Marie-Françoise XIII (SUI)
Jürg Menzi
 Artémis X (SUI)
Roni Pieper
1999 Torbole  Marie Francoise XIV (SUI)
Jürg Menzi
 Ali Baba (SUI)
Bruno Marazzi
 My Shout (USA)
Glen Foster
2000 Medemblik  Marie Francoise XIV (SUI)
Jürg Menzi
Daniel Stampfli
Jürg Christen
 Pungin (SUI)
Hans-Peter Schmid
Lionel Rupp
Roland Baumgartner
 John B Once Again (BAH)
Gavin McKinney
Lars Petter Fjeld
Craig Symonette
2001 Glücksburg  Artémis XI (SUI)
Jochen Schühmann
Roni Pieper
Peter van Niekerck
 Marie-Françoise XV (SUI)
Jürg Menzi
Jürg Christen
Daniel Stamfli
 John B Once Again (BAH)
Gavin McKinney
Craig Symonette
Joe Thompson
2002 Helsinki  Ali Baba (SUI)
Bruno Marazzi
Flavio Marazzi
Renato Marazzi
 Marie-Françoise XV (SUI)
Jürg Menzi
Jürg Christen
Daniel Stamfli
 John B Once Again (BAH)
Gavin McKinney
Craig Symonette
Lars Horn Johannessen
2003 Bénodet  Artémis XII (NOR)
Kristian Nergaard
Mark Covell
Peter Hauff
 Addam Cube (FIN)
Johan Gullichsen
Henrik Lundberg
Timo Telkola
 Marie-Françoise XV (SUI)
Jürg Menzi
Leonardi Gaume
Daniel Stamfli
2004 Torbole  Ali Baba (SUI)
Bruno Marazzi
Enrico de Maria
Stefan Haftka
 Marie-Françoise XV (SUI)
Jürg Menzi
Leonardi Gaume
Daniel Stamfli
 Addam Cube (FIN)
Johan Gullichsen
Henrik Lundberg
Timo Telkola
2005 Sydney  Artémis X (SUI)
Jochen Schühmann
 Addam Cube (FIN)
Johan Gullichsen
 Ali Baba (SUI)
Bruno Marazzi
2006 Medemblik  Ali Baba (SUI)
Flavio Marazzi
Etienne Huter
Stefan Haftka
 Artémis XI (SUI)
Jochen Schühmann
Peter van Niekerk
Ronald Pieper
 Maitresse (NED)
Hans Nadorp
Frans van Schellen
Erik Wesselman
2007 San Remo  Ali Baba (SUI)
Flavio Marazzi
Stefan Haftka
Erkki Heinonen
 Artemis XIV (NOR)
Kristian Nergaard
Mark Strube
Herald Blom Bakke
 John B (BAH)
Gavin McKinney
Peter Hauff
Petter Field
2008 Nassau  Artemis XIV (NOR)
Kristian Nergaard
Harry Melges III
Mark Strube
 Ali Baba (SUI)
Flavio Marazzi
Stefan Haftka
Renato Marazzi
 John B (BAH)
Gavin McKinney
Peter Hauff
Lars Horn Johannesen

6 mR

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Seattle  United States
Tom Blackaller
1975 Sandhamn  Sweden
Patric Fredell
1977 Marstrand  Sweden
Pelle Pettersson
1979 Seattle  Sweden
Pelle Pettersson
1981 Lake Constance no champion decided
1983 Newport  Sweden
Pelle Pettersson
1985 Cannes  Switzerland
Philippe Dürr
1987 Oyster Bay  Canada
Bruce Owen
1989 Marstrand  United States
John Kostecki
1991 Torquay  Sweden
Leif Carlsson
1993 Cannes  Italy
Favini
1995 Sandhamn  Sweden
Carl-Gustav Piehl
1997 Cannes  Great Britain
Bruce Owen
1999 Hanko  Switzerland
Bernard Haissly
2003 St.-Tropez  Sweden
Carl-Gustav Piehl
 Germany
Dietrich Grünau
 Sweden
2005 Sandhamn  Courage IX (GER)
Dietrich Grünau
 Battlecry (GBR)
Ben Clothier
 Fleau (SUI)
Bernard Haissly
2007 Cowes  Switzerland
Bernard Haissly
 Great Britain
Ben Clothier
 Germany
Dietrich Grünau

8 mR

Access 2.3

Access 303

Access Liberty

Dragon

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1965 Sandhamn  White Lady (DEN)
Ole Berntsen
 
 
 Denmark
Aage Birch
 
 
 Sweden
Jörgen Sundelin
 
 
1967 Toronto  Williwaw (USA)
George S. Friedrichs
J.R. Schreck
Barton Jahncke
 United States
Robert Mosbacher
 
 
 France
Sence
 
 
1969 Palma de Mallorca  Aphrodite (USA)
Robert Mosbacher
George Francisco III
David Saville
 Australia
Cueno
Bradbary
Shaw
 East Germany
Schwarz
Pfeiffer
Köpsel
1971 Hobart  Debutante (SWE)
Jörgen Sundelin
Peter Sundelin
Ulf Sundelin
 Australia
Booth
 
 
 Denmark
Holm
 
 
1973 Athens  Crux (SWE)
Roger Eliasson
Johan Palmqvist
Jerry Burman
 West Germany
Oldenburg
May
Meyer
 Denmark
Börresen
 
 
1975 Rochester  Galejan 2 (SWE)
Bengt Palmqvist
Johan Palmqvist
Björn Palmqvist
 Canada
Burgess
 
 
 United States
Craig
 
 
1977 Thun  U-2 (AUT)
Harry Ferreberger
Franz Eisl
Herbert Spitzbart
 West Germany
Ulrich
Hofmann
Hösch
 Switzerland
Wittwer
Wittwer
Wittwer
1979 Geelong  Kirribilli (AUS)
Robert Porter
Ian Porter
Robbie Antill
 West Germany
Glas
 
 
 West Germany
Stülcken
 
 
1981 Trawemünde  Sandokan (FRG)
Marcus Glas
Mucki Binder
Heiner Henwig
 Denmark
B. Börresen
O. Börresen
Goodall
 Sweden
Clander
Hansson
Nordin
1983 Vancouver  Mistral (CAN)
Bob Burgess
Nigel Brown
Shane Korman
 Australia
Stiffe
 
 
 Australia
Wilmot
 
 
1985 Douarnenez  Cato (FRG)
Wolf Rappel
Michael Lipp
Michael Obermeier
1987 Geelong  Nordjyllong (DEN)
Valdemar Bandolowski
Soren Hvalso
Erik Hansen
1989 Torbay  Danish Blue (DEN)
Poul-Richard Höj-Jensen
Erik Hansen
 
1991  Krystle (AUS)
Stephen Boyes
Stephen Jackson
Stephen Peel
1993 Trawemünde  Senior BB (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Ole Börresen
Börge Börresen
 Denmark
Poul-Richard Hoj-Jensen
Claus Hoj-Jensen
Sebastian Ziegelmayer
 Germany
Andreas van Eicken
Rolf Schöppler
Johan van Eicken
1995 Perth  Karabos VIII (AUS)
Nick Rogers
Leigh Behrens
Andrew Burnett
1997  Sanne (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Claus Olsen
Ole Borresen
 Denmark
Poul-Richard Höj-Jensen
 
 
 Germany
Markus Glas
 
 
1999 Fort-de-France  Maria (DEN)
Claus Hoj-Jensen
Bo Baker Andersen
Jes Hovgaard
 Netherlands
Fred Imhoff
Richard van Ry
Sven Machielsen
 Denmark
Peter Holm
Maria Holm
Sören Kästel
2001 Hornbæk  Germany
Malte Philipp
Torsten Imbeck
Enver Adakan
 Germany
Werner Fritz
Dieter Schoen
Andreas Huber
 Denmark
Frank Eriksen
 
 
2003 Hobart  Chrisco (GER)
Dieter Schön
Vincent Hoesch
Andreas Huber
 Australia
Nick Rogers
Leigh Behrens
Peter Lilley
 Kirribilli II (AUS)
David Graney
Martin Graney
Murray Jones
2005 Neustadt  African Queen (DEN)
Jorgen Schönherr
Anders Kaempe
Axel Waltersdorph
 Occasion (GER)
Harm Müller-Spreer
Markus Wieser
Thomas Auracher
 HLL-Ariston (GER)
Vincent Hoescht
Harro Kniffka
Max Scheibmair
2007 Dun Laoghaire  Sinewave (GER)
Tommy Müller
Vincent Hoesch
Max Sheibmayr
 Gaudium (SUI)
Ulli Libor
Stephan Hellriegel
Frank Butzmann
 Rumours (GBR)
Len Jones
Claus Höj-Jensen
Jamie Lea

Etchells

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1975 Marblehead  United States
Randy Bartholomew
1976 Newport  United States
David Curtis
Bob Danforth
1977 Newport  Australia
Frank Tolhurst
1978 Balboa  United States
David Curtis
1979 Toronto  Australia
John Savage
1980 Brighton  Australia
Peter O'Donnell
1981 Marblehead  United States
David Curtis
1982 San Francisco  United States
David Curtis
1983 Rye  United States
David Curtis
1984 Sydney  Australia
Iain Murray
1985 Balboa  United States
David Curtis
1986 Toronto  United States
Bruce Burton
1987 Marblehead  United States
Bruce Burton
1988 Newport  Australia
John Savage
1989 San Diego  United States
Larry Klein
1990 Fremantle  Great Britain
Chris Law
1991 San Francisco  United States
Dennis Conner
1992 Larchmont  United States
David Curtis
1993 Brisbane  Australia
Colin Beashel
1994 Balboa  United States
Dennis Conner
1995 Brighton  Australia
Colin Beashel
1996 Cowes  Great Britain
Adam Gosling
1997 Hong Kong  Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
1998 Marblehead  Canada
Dirk Kneulman
1999 Pittwater  Australia
Cameron Miles
2000 San Diego  United States
Vince Brun
2001 Lymington  Great Britain
Stuart Childerley
Simon Russel
Nick Pearson
 Australia
Cameron Miles
Phil Smidmore
James Mayjor
2002 Gulf Harbour  Great Britain
Stuart Childerley
Simon Russel
Roger Marino
 Australia
Mark Bradford
Mike O'Brien
Gary Adshead
 Australia
Cameron Miles
Phil Smidmore
James Mayjor
2003 Greenwich  United States
Ken Read
Scott Norris
Karl Anderson
 United States
Jud Smith
Henry Frazer
Andrew Wills
 Australia
Cameron Miles
Phil Smidmore
James Mayjor
2004 Mooloolaba  Australia
Peter McNeill
Paul Turner
Greg Torpy
 Australia
Cameron Miles
Chris Links
David Sampson
 Australia
Glenn Collings
Steve Young
Jake Gunther
2005 Richmond  United States
Tito González
Bill Mauk
Jeff Linton
Diego González
 United States
Samuel Kahn
Brian Lee
Jeff Madngali
Adrian Finglas
 Australia
Iain Murray
George Szabo
Andrew Palfrey
 
2006 Fremantle  United States
Jud Smith
Dirk Kneulman
Andrew Wills
Thomas Saunders
 New Zealand
Alastair Gair
David Ridley
Carl Peters
Derek Scott
 Great Britain
Ante Razmilovic
Jez Fanstone
Stuart Flinn
 
2007 Cowes  Great Britain
Andy Beadsworth
Oscar Strugstad
Simon Fry
 United States
Jud Smith
David McClintock
Steve Girling
 Great Britain
Ante Razmilovic
Jez Fanstone
Stuart Flinn
2008 Chicago  United States
Bill Hardesty
Erik Shampain
Steve Hunt
Jennifer Wilson
 United States
Chris Busch
Chad Hough
Chuck Sinks
Peter Burton
 United States
Judson Smith
Henry Frazer
James Porter
 

Flying Fifteen

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1979 Perth  Australia
John Cassidy
Don Russell
 Australia
Graham Lillingston
B. Thornley
 Great Britain
J. Royce
M. Nokes
1980 Hayling Island  New Zealand
Barry Finlayson
Ian Norrie
 Great Britain
Eddie Gilmore
Colin Coffey
 Great Britain
Bernie Trenowth Jr
Peter Howard
1982 Napier  Australia
Peter Gale
Mark Rimmington
 New Zealand
Roger Craddock
Stephen Battley
 Great Britain
John McCann
William Bassett
1984 Kinsale  Australia
Graham Lillingston
Mike McKenzie
 Great Britain
Graham Bailey
Bill Masterman
 Great Britain
Phil Morrison
Martin Gotrel
1986 Hong Kong  Australia
Glen Coulton
Grant Schultz
 Great Britain
Phil Morrison
Nigel Appleton
 Australia
Peter Gale
Mark Rimmington
1988 Lowestoft  Great Britain
Nigel Buckley
Tim Hancock
 Great Britain
Greg Wells
Steve Billingham
 Australia
Craig Rainey
Simon Walsh
1990 Brisbane  Great Britain
Alan Bax
Alan Lockhart
 New Zealand
Roger Craddock
Steve Cunnold
 Great Britain
Ian Cleaver
Greg Wells
1992 Dún Laoghaire  Great Britain
Ruper Mander
Gareth Edwards
 Australia
Jamie Thompson
Michael Brown
 Great Britain
Steve Goacher
Phil Evans
1994 Timaru  New Zealand
Roger Craddock
Steve Cunnold
 New Zealand
Andrew Ball
Stuart Happ
 Great Britain
Rupert Mander
Chris Hewkin
1995 Hong Kong  Great Britain
Steve Goacher
Phil Evans
 Great Britain
Ian Barker
Bill Masterman
 New Zealand
Roger Craddock
Steve Cunnold
1997 Cowes  Great Britain
Steve Goacher
Phil Evans
 Great Britain
Rupert Mander
Chris Hewkin
 Great Britain
David McKee
Sally McKee
1999 Esperance  Great Britain
Steve Goacher
Phil Evans
 Great Britain
Mike Hart
Chris Gowers
 Great Britain
Alan Bax
Bill Masterman
2001 Durban  Great Britain
Charles Apthorp
Andy Weatherspoon
 Great Britain
Steve Goacher
Phil Evans
 Great Britain
Mike Hart
Chris Gowers
2003 Dún Laoghaire  Great Britain
Barry Parkin
Sue Parkin
 Great Britain
Mike Hart
Richard Rigg
 Australia
Rod Beurteaux
Chris O'Keefe
2005 Auckland  Australia
Nick Jerwood
Janet Jerwood
 Great Britain
Charles Apthorp
Alan Green
 New Zealand
Aaron Goodmanson
Alister Rowlands
2007 Puerto Pollenca  Great Britain
Mike Hart
Tim Hall
 Great Britain
Steve Goacher
Phil Evans
 New Zealand
Aaron Googmanson
Alister Rowlan

H-boat

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1980 Grömitz  Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Henrik Reese
Theis Palm
 Denmark
Henrik Søderlund
Gustav Anker Sørensen
Steen Nielsen
 Germany
Niels Springer
 
 
1981  Denmark
Jens Christensen
Arne Larsen
Morten Nielsen
 Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Henrik Reese
Flemming Ibsen
 West Germany
Alexander Hagen
Vincent Hoesch
A. Schweitzer
1982 Goldah  Austria
Harald Fereberger
Hans Frauscher
H. Gehmayer
 West Germany
Horst Nebel
Tripp
Thallmair
 Denmark
Jens Christensen
Arne Larsen
Herluf Jørgensen
1983  Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Henrik Reese
Henrik Sørensen
 Denmark
Henrik Søderlund
Gustav Anker Sørensen
Steen Nielsen
 Denmark
Peter Due
Ole Christensen
Sandy Goodall
1984  Denmark
Morten Nielsen
Niels Henrik Borch
Per Kloster Hansen
 Denmark
Peter Due
Niels Kjeldsen
Ole Christensen
 Denmark
Tommi Krog Hansen
Jan Krog
Lars Erting
1985  Denmark
Jens Christensen
Jens Makholm
Josef Resch
 Austria
Farthofer
Holler
Holler
 Denmark
Henrik Søderlund
Arne Larsen
Leo Sørensen
1986  Denmark
Herluf Jørgensen
John N Andersen
Ole Johansen
 West Germany
Gerd Eiermann
Wolfgang Brochardt
Dirk Sundermann
 Denmark
Jesper Bendix
Klavs Bruun
Thomas Søndergaard
1987  Denmark
Tommi Krog Hansen
Jan Krog
Renato Skov
 Denmark
Jesper Bank
Steen Secher
Søren Olsen
 Finland
Matti Rouhiainen
Jari Bremer
G. Tallberg
1988  Denmark
Jesper Bank
Steen Secher
Søren Olsen
 Denmark
Henrik Søderlund
Leo Sørensen
Finn Nikolajsen
 Finland
Henrik Lundberg
 
 
1989  Denmark
Jesper Bank
Søren Olsen
Steen Secher
 West Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Dirk Stadler
Andreas Huber
 Finland
Marrku Karjalainen
Jukka Karjalainen
H. Keituri
1990  East Germany
Helmar Nauck
Michael Zacharias
Josef Resch
 Denmark
Morten Nielsen
Niels Henrik Borch
Jan Krog
 West Germany
Wolfgang Döring
Janne De Jong
Gerd Wichmann
1991  Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Wolfgang Nothegger
Spiker Janka
 Sweden
Henrik Edman
J. Holst
Peder Edman
 Germany
Dirk Stadler
F. Piotrowski
Thomas Munk
1992  Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Wolfgang Nothegger
Markus Daniel
 Germany
Werner Fritz
Charly Zipfer
Thomas Auracher
 Denmark
Theis Palm
Niels Rasmussen
Thomas Kristensen
1993  Denmark
Christian Rasmussen
Torjus Gylstroff
Kasper Harnsberg
 Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Wolfgang Nothegger
Markus Daniel
 Denmark
Theis Palm
Henrik Vildenfeldt
Thomas Kristensen
1994  Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Wolfgang Nothegger
Stefan Abel
 Denmark
Theis Palm
Henrik Vildenfeldt
Thomas Kristensen
 Denmark
Sten Lindberg
Henrik Sørensen
Kim Buhl
1995  Germany
Stefan Meister
Ingo Borkowsky
Jonas Busch
 Germany
Wolfgang Döring
Karsten Bredt
Sönke Busch
 Switzerland
Kurt Frei
Nils Frei
Peter Rüfli
1996  Denmark
Herluf Jørgensen
Christian Pasbjerg
Søren Nielsen
 Sweden
Lars Bergenzaun
Anders lofqvist
Mirek Stanczuk
 Sweden
Jan Gustafson
Per Liljenberg
Hakon Olsson
1997  Sweden
Jan Gustafson
Per Liljenberg
Håkan Ollson
 Denmark
Herluf Jørgensen
Christian Pasbjerg
Søren Nielsen
 Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Stefan Abel
Florian Fendt
1998  Denmark
Bo Selko
Jonas Pedersen
Niels Sørensen
 Sweden
Jan Gustafson
Per Liljenberg
Håkan Olsson
 Denmark
Morten Nielsen
Jan Krog
Per Kloster Hansen
1999 Thun  Denmark
Bo Selko
Jonas Pedersen
Niels Sørensen
 Denmark
Herluf Jørgensen
Christian Pasbjerg
Carsten Pedersen
 Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Fendt
Müller
2000  Denmark
Theis Palm
Finn Nikolajsen
Lars Christiansen
 Denmark
Bo Selko
Jonas Pedersen
Kenneth Bøggild
 Sweden
Anders Olsson
Håkan Olsson
Peter Jønsson
2001 Hankö  Sweden
Jan Gustafson
Mats Dahlander
Olof Lundquist
 Denmark
Bo Selko
Kenneth Bøggild
Michael Empacher
 Norway
Ralph Wikstrøm
Svein Andreassen
John Hatch
2002 Ebensee  Austria
Stefan Frauscher
Peter Heininger
Thomas Linortner
 Germany
Dirk Stadler
Nils Ubert
Patrik Purin
 Austria
Christian Spießberger
Thomas Lackerbauer
Manfred Schinck
2003 Ammersee  Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Willi Gerlinger
Michael Lipp
 Germany
Dirk Stadler
Patric Purin
Markus Funke
 Germany
Wolfgang Döring
Thomas Kausen
Norbert Kausen
2004 Køge  Denmark
Morten Nielsen
Niels Borch
Per K. Hansen
 Denmark
Bo Selko
Claus Höj Jensen
Claus Rossing
 Sweden
Jan Gustafson
Karl Kristensen
Lars Kristensen
2005 Malcesine  Sweden
Lars Idmyr
Peter Andersson
Sebastian Christenson
 Denmark
Herluf Jørgensen
Christian Pasbjerg
Lars Wegner
 Denmark
Morten Nielsen
Per Kloster
Niels Henrik Borch
2006 Marstrand  Denmark
Herluf Jørgensen
Christian Pasbjerg
Lars Wegner
 Netherlands
Hans Peulen
Patrik Vrancken
René Heijnen
 Sweden
Lars Idmyr
Peter Andersson
Sebastian Christenson
2007 Vierwaldstätter See  Netherlands
Hans Peulen
Patrik Vrancken
René Heijnen
 Denmark
Steffen Stegger
Lars Christiansen
Carsten Pedersen
 Denmark
Herluf Jørgensen
Christian Pasbjerg
Lars Wegner
2008 Hanko  Denmark
Claus Höj Jensen
Henrik Olsen
Jacob Guhle
 Denmark
Steffen Stegger
Lars Christiansen
Carsten Pedersen
 Sweden
Jan Gustafson
Karl Kristensen
Richard Ivarsson

IOD

J/22

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1990 Gibson Island  United States
Jim Brady
1991 New Orleans  United States
Steve Ulian
1992 Harbor Springs  United States
Chris Larson
1993 Durban  South Africa
Chris King
1994 Annapolis  United States
Chris Larson
 United States
Peter Merrifield
 United States
Doug Clark
1995 Port Zélande  Netherlands
Mark Neeleman
1996 Fort Worth  United States
Paul Foerster
 
 United States
Darden
Rogers
 United States
Jay Lutz
 
1997 Cape Town  South Africa
Ian Ainslie
1998 Punta Ala  Italy
Marino Fassi
1999 Cleveland  United States
Mark Foster
 United States
Lars Hanen
 United States
Rob Johnston
2000 Medemblik  Netherlands
Serge Kats
2001 Cape Town  South Africa
Ian Ainslie
2002 Corpus Christi  United States
Terry Flynn
 United States
Bill Drahiem
 South Africa
Ian Ainslie
2003 Porto San Rocco  Netherlands
John den Engelsman
 Netherlands
Ro Herdomsche
 Denmark
Kim Christensen
2004 Annapolis  United States
Alec Cutler
 Netherlands
John den Engelsman
 United States
Dave van Cleef
2005 Medemblik  Netherlands
Tjarco Timmermans
 Netherlands
John den Engelsman
 Netherlands
Nico Bol
2006 Quiberon  Netherlands
Jeroen den Boer
 Netherlands
Huib Bannier
 Netherlands
Tjarco Timmermans
2007 Durban  South Africa
Mark Sadler
 Netherlands
Jeroen den Boer
 South Africa
Ian Ainslie
2008 Rochester  United States
Greg Fisher
 U.S. Virgin Islands
Anthony Kotoun
 United States
Flip Wehrheim

J/24

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1979 Newport  United States
Charlie Scott
1980 San Remo  United States
John Kolius
1981 Sydney  United States
Mark Bethwaite
1982 San Francisco  United States
John Kolius
1983 Malmö  United States
Ed Baird
1984 Poole  United States
David Curtis
1985 Atsumi  United States
Ken Read
1986 Newport  United States
Ken Read
1987 Capri  Italy
Francesco de Angelis
1988 Sydney  United States
John Kostecki
1989 Kinston  United States
Larry Klein
1990 Dublin  United States
Jim Brady
1991 Pireas  United States
Ken Read
1992 Annapolis  United States
Ken Read
1993 Abersock  United States
Ken Read
1994 Melbourne  United States
Ken Read
1995 Rochester  United States
Bill Fortenbury
1996 Porto Cervo  United States
Chris Larson
1997 Buenos Aires  United States
Vince Brun
1998 San Francisco  United States
Terry Hutchinson
1999 Genova  Italy
Vasco Vascotto
2000 Newport  United States
Brad Read
2001 Osaka  Japan
Kazuyuki Hyodo
 Argentina
Juan Ignacio Grimaldi
 Japan
Yutaka Takagi
2002 Kingston  United States
Brad Read, Randy Borges, David McClintock, Paul Grenaver, Will Jeffers
 United States
Tim Healy
 United States
Geoffrey Moore
2003 Medemblik  Italy
Lorenzo Bressani
 
 United States
Andy Horton
Rudi Wolfs
 Italy
Gabriele Benussi
 
2004 Noroton  United States
Jens Hookanson
 
 United States
Jeffrey Johnstone
 
 United States
Max Skelley
Chris Crockett
2005 Weymouth  U.S. Virgin Islands
Anthony Kotoun
 Brazil
Mauricio Santa Cruz
 Italy
Luigi Ravioli
2006 Melbourne  Brazil
Mauricio Santa Cruz
 Japan
Wataru Sakamoto
 Great Britain
Ian Southworth
2007 Nuevo Vallarta  Brazil
Mauricio Santa Cruz
 United States
Mike Ingham
 United States
Mark Hillman
2008 Cannigione  Italy
Andrea Casale
 Canada
Milev Rossi
 Great Britain
Ian Southworth

J/80

J/105

Laser SB3

Melges 24

Micro

Platu 25

Shark 24

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Ottawa  Canada
Sid Dakin
1967 Montreal  Canada
Sid Dakin
1968 Niagara-on-the-Lake  Canada
Sid Dakin
1969 Toronto  Canada
Sid Dakin
1970 Ottawa  Canada
Sid Dakin
1971 Mississauga  Canada
Jim Jackson
1972 Kingston  West Germany
Horst Shaunbacher
1973 Montreal  Canada
John Fitzpatrick
1974 West Germany  West Germany
Horst Shaunbacher
1975 Fort Erie  Canada
John Fitzpatrick
1976  Sweden
Eric Schauman
1977 Travemünde  West Germany
Helmut Jungbut
1978 Mississauga  Canada
Clare Norris
1979 Toronto  Canada
Don Walton
1980  West Germany
Rudi Magg
1981 Mississauga  Canada
Ralph Gilbert
1982 Hamilton  Canada
Paul Davis
1983 Attersee  Austria
Anton Stader
1984 Fort Erie  Canada
Hal Ebert
Mike Entwistle
Sandy Ebert
1985 Toronto  Canada
Dana Richardson
Peter Eagar
Mo Regnier
1986 Konstanz  Austria
Flossi Felsecker
1987 Niagara-on-the-Lake  Canada
Hal Ebert
Mike Entwistle
Sandy Ebert
1988 Fort Erie  Canada
Hal Ebert
Mike Entwistle
Sandy Ebert
1989 Attersee  Austria
Flossi Felsecker
1990 Kingston  Canada
Peter Schell
1991 Toronto  Canada
Peter Vickery
David Starck
Jamie Day
1992 Kreuzlingen  Austria
Flossi Felsecker
1993 Oakville  Canada
Greg Cockburn
Peter Eagar
Christine Forsyth
1994 Niagara-on-the-Lake  Canada
Don Ruddy
1995 Friedrichshaven  Canada
Don Ruddy
1996 Kingston  Canada
Jeff Mitchell
Peter Aker
 Canada
Graham Jones
Colin Clark
Luis Carrasco
 Canada
Jack Mitchell
1997 Fort Erie  Canada
Don Ruddy
 Canada
Jack Mitchell
 Canada
Jeff Mitchell
1998 Breitenbrunn  Canada
Don Ruddy
John Clark
Kathy Ruddy
 Austria
Flossi Felsecker
Franz Lackerbauer
Johannes Tinsobin
 Austria
Franz Flasch
Franz Gratzel
Doris Potsch
1999 Toronto  Canada
Sid Dakin
John Dakin
Julian Aziz
 Canada
Jack Mitchell
 Canada
Mark Wiggins
2000 Parry Sound  Canada
Don Ruddy
John Clark
 Canada
Sid Dakin
John Dakin
Julian Aziz
 Canada
Jeff Mitchell
Andrew Shaw
2001 Kreuzlingen  Canada
Don Ruddy
John Clark
 Austria
Flossi Felsecker

 Canada
Rodney Smith

2002 Toronto  Canada
Greg Cockburn
Peter Eagar
Christine Forsyth
 Canada
Steve Elwood

 Canada
Michael Lee

2003 Ottawa  Canada
Greg Cockburn
Peter Eagar
Christine Forsyth
 Canada
Sid Dakin
John Dakin
Julian Aziz
 Canada
Don Ruddy
John Clark
2004 Müritz  Canada
John Clark
John Fraser
Ethier Annie Claude
 Germany
Jürgen Ahlfeldt
Jürgen Borgwardt
Dieter Dülffer
 Austria
Michael Schahpar
Elfriede Schahpar
Peter Feichtinger
2005 Windsor  Canada
Johan Koppernaes
Doug Brown
Michael Lee
 Canada
Sid Dakin
John Dakin
Kyle Dakin
 Canada
Paul Davis
Peter van Rossem
Nathan Baron
2006 Toronto  Canada
Johan Koppernaes
Doug Brown
Michael Lee
 Canada
Stephen Jones
Lisa Katz Jones
Kathryn Fuller
 Canada
Jeremy Lucas
Chris Dorrington
?. Eisenhauer
2007 Traunsee  Germany
Horst Rudorffer
Anita Correll
Thomas Molz
 Canada
Johan Koppernaes
Doug Brown
Michael Lee
 Austria
Michael Schahpar
Florian Leitner
Elfriede Schahpar
2008 Hamilton  Canada
David Foy
Jamie Foy
David O'Sullivan
 Canada
Johan Koppernaes
Doug Brown
Michael Lee
 Canada
John Dakin
Kyle Dakin
Morgan Dakin
2009 Niagara-on-the-Lake  Canada
David Foy
Jamie Foy
David O'Sullivan
 Canada
Josh Wiwcharyk
Chris Clarke
Martha Rafuse
 Canada
Johan Koppernaes
Doug Brown
Michael Lee

Soling

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1969 Copenhagen  Denmark
Paul Bert Elvstrøm
Niels Jensen
Poul Mik-Meyer
 Sweden
Pettersson
 
 
 United States
Schoomaker
 
 
1970 Poole  Sweden
Stig Wennerström
Stefan Krook
Jan Lybech
 United States
Dane
 
 
 Great Britain
Oakeley
 
 
1971 Oyster Bay, New York

(host: Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club)

 Adlez (USA)
Bob Mosbacher
Thad Hutcheson
Tom Dickey
finish positions (5 races):
5-4-2-10-7
 United States
B. Goldsmith
 
 
finish positions (5 races):
3-8-35-9-1
 Denmark
Paul Bert Elvstrøm
Valdemar Bandolowski
Niels Jensen
finish positions (5 races):
16-13-29-1-2
1973 Quiberon  Denmark
Ib Ussing Andersen
Jorgen Lindhasten
Hans Winther
 Denmark
Hoj-Jensen
 
 
 Sweden
Stig Wennerström
Stefan Krook
Jan Lybech
1974 Sydney  Bes (DEN)
Paul Bert Elvstrøm
Hans Fogh
Bruce McCurrach
 Pocahontas (AUS)
Forbes
Dennis O'Neil
John Anderson
 Oh Calcutta (SWE)
Arved von Grünewaldt
Tommy Nilsson
Schibbye
1975 Chicago  United States
Bill Buchan
Craig Thomas
Joe Golberg
 United States
Bud Melges
 
 
 United States
John Waldrip Kolius
Walter Merrill Glasgow
Richard Hoepfner
1977 Hanko  Canada
Glen Dexter
Andreas Josenhans
Sandy McMillan
 Denmark
Valdemar Bandolowski
 
 
 Brazil
Gastao Brun
Vincente Brun
Roberto Martins
1978 Rio de Janeiro  Brazil
Gastao Brun
Vincente Brun
Roberto Martins
 Canada
Glen Dexter
Andreas Josenhans
Sandy McMillan
 Canada
Hans Fogh
John Kerr
Dennis Toews
1979 Visby  United States
Robbie Haines
Rod Davis
Ed Trevelyan
 Denmark
Paul Richard Hoj-Jensen
 
 
 Sweden
Stig Wennerström
 
 
1980 Ponce  Canada
Glen Dexter
Andreas Josenhans
Sandy McMillan
 United States
Robbie Haines
Rod Davis
Ed Trevelyan
 United States
Melges
 
 
1981 Anzio  Brazil
Vincente Brun
Gastao Brun
Roberto Souza
 Greece
Anastasios Boudouris
Anastasios Gavrilis
Aristidis Rapanakis
 Italy
Lamaro
 
 
1982 Perth  Australia
Mark Bethwaite
Ian McDiarmid
Glen Read
 Australia
Packer
 
 
 United States
Perry
 
 
1983 San Francisco  United States
Robbie Haines
Vincente Brun
Robert Kinney
 United States
Dave Curtis
John Engel
Wally Corwin
 Canada
Gilmour
 
 
1984 Torbole  Denmark
Valdemar Bandolowski
Steve Calder
Theis Palm
 Soviet Union
Boris Budnikow
 
 
 East Germany
Helmar Nauck
Norbert Hellriegel
Sven Diedering
1985 Sarnia  United States
Dave Curtis
John Engel
Wally Corwin
 Brazil
Torben Grael
Daniel Adler
Ronaldo Senfft
 United States
Kostecky
 
 
1986 La Trinite-sur-Mer  United States
John Kostecki
William Baylis
Bob Billingham
 United States
Dave Curtis
John Engel
Wally Corwin
 East Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
1987 Kiel  East Germany
Helmar Nauck
Norbert Hellriegel
Sven Diedering
 United States
John Kostecki
William Baylis
Bob Billingham
 Soviet Union
Georgi Shayduko
Nikolai Poljakow
Sergej Kanow
1988 Melbourne  United States
John Kostecki
William Baylis
Bob Billingham
 United States
Dave Curtis
Paul Murphy
Wally Corwin
 Australia
Gary Sheard
 
 
1989 no champion decided
1990 Medemblik  France
Marc Bouet
Fabrice Levet
Alain Pointet
 United States
Kevin P. Mahaney
James Brady
Douglas Kern
 East Germany
Helmar Nauck
Norbert Hellriegel
Sven Diedering
1991 Rochester  United States
Larry Klein
Chris Redman
Ron Rosenberg
 Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 United States
Kevin P. Mahaney
James Brady
Douglas Kern
1992 Cadiz  Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 Denmark
Jesper Bank
Jesper Seier
Steen Secher
 Sweden
Magnus Holmberg
Björn Alm
Johan Barne
1993 Phaleron  Greece
Tassos Boudouris
Dimitris Deligiannis
Leo Pelekanakis
 Germany
A. Batzill
Lang
Eich
 Spain
Luis Doreste
Domingo Manrique
David Vera
1994 Helsingfors  Spain
Manuel Doreste
José Valades
Juan Galmes
 Denmark
Jesper Bank
Kræn Nielsen
Thomas Jacobsen
 United States
Jeff Madrigali
Kent Massey
James Barton
1995 Kingston  Spain
Luis Doreste
Domingo Manrique
David Vera
 Sweden
Magnus Holmberg
Björn Alm
Johan Barne
 United States
Matt Hayes
Stephen McConaghy
Barry Watson
1996 Punta Ala  Russia
Georgi Shayduko
Igor Skalin
Dmitri Shabanov
 Italy
Mario Celon
Torboli
Celon
 Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
1997 Copenhagen no champion decided
1998 Milwaukee  Russia
Georgi Shayduko
Sergej Woltschkow
Pawel Komarow
 Ukraine
Sergej Pichugin
Wladimir Korotkow
Sergej Timochow
 Italy
Cian
Pierluigi
Colannino
1999 Melbourne  Denmark
Sig Westergaard
Jens Bojsen-Møller
Björn Westergaard
 Germany
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borowski
 Netherlands
Roy Heiner
Peter Van Niekerk
Dirk De Ridder
2000 Murcia  United States
Jeff Madrigali
Jim Hartwell
Chris Healy
 Ukraine
Sergej Pichugin
Wladimir Korotkow
Sergej Timochow
 Sweden
Hans Wallén
Magnus Augustsson
Johan Barne
2001 San Isidro  Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Hernán Celedoni
Maximo Smith
 Argentina
Luis Cerrato
Federico Haymes Biedma
Fabio Scarpati
 Argentina
Martín Busch
Pablo Noceti
Ismael Ayerza
2002 Marblehead  Canada
Bill Abbott
Paul Davis
Bill Abbott Jr
 United States
Dave Curtis
George Iverson
Ben Richardson
 United States
Dave Franzel
Dave Carlson
Maximo Smith
2003 Balaton  Ukraine
Sergej Pitschugin
Sergej Timostschow
Dmitri Jarowoj
 Germany
Thomas Maschkiwitz
Christoph Sauerbier
Knut Seelig
 Germany
Heiko Winkler
Stefan Wenzel
Jens Niemann
2004 Porto Alegre  Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Hernan Celedoni
Maximo Smith
 Hungary
George Wossala
Leslie Kovacsi
Pepe Nemeth
 Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos Pinto Ribeiro
Lucio Pinto Ribeiro
2005 Castiglioni della Pescaia  Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 Slovenia
Bostjan Antoncic
Gennadi Strakh
Zeljko Perovic
 Hungary
Balazs Gyenese
Gyula Monus
Karoly Vezer
2006 Annapolis  Canada
Hans Fogh
Roger Cheer
Gordon Devries
 Canada
Peter Hall
Philip Karrigan
Jay Deakin
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Maximo Smith
Miguel Lacour
2007 San Isidoro  Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos Pinto Ribeiro
Lucio Pinto Ribeiro
 Brazil
Cicero Hartmann
Flávio Quevedo
Andre Renard
 Argentina
Martin Busch
Tomas Peuvrel
Maximo Feldtmann
2008 Scarlino  Slovenia
Bostjan Antoncic
Gennadi Strakh
Karlo Hmeljak
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Hernan Celedoni
Maximo Smith
 Argentina
Martin Busch
Tomas Peuvrel
Maximo Feldtmann
2009 Toronto  Canada
Bill Abbott
Paul Davis
Joanne Abbott
 Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 Canada
Peter Hall
Phillip Kerrigan
Gavin Flinn

Sonar

Star

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1923 Western Long Island Sound  Taurus (USA)
William Inslee
Robert Nelson
 Astray (USA)
H. Wylie
E. Ratsey
 Doris (USA)
R. Walton
L. Carey
1924 Western Long Island Sound  Little Bear (USA)
Jack Robinson
Arthur Knapp Jr
 Rhody (USA)
Ben Comstock
William Gidley
 California (USA)
B. Weston
R. Schauer
1925 Western Long Island Sound  Ace (USA)
Adrian Iselin
Ed Willis
 Auriga (CAN)
G.K.C. Phillips
C.G. Davis
 Movie Star II (USA)
B. Rey Schauer
Ed. Gillett
1926 Western Long Island Sound  Rhody (USA)
Ben Comstock
William Gidley
 Ardora (USA)
D. Starring
F. Bedford
 Dona Bertha (USA)
H. Fisher
H. Denhie
1927 Narragansett Bay  Tempe III (USA)
Walt Hubbard Jr
Richard Edwards
 Coleen (USA)
F. Bedford
B. Cunningham
 Mackerel (USA)
H. Smith
W. Henderson
1928 Newport Harbor  Sparkler II (USA)
Prentice Edrington
Gilbert Gray
 Okla (USA)
Joseph Watkins
Arthur Knapp Jr
 Windward (USA)
J. Jessop
J. Sykes
1929 New Orleans  Eel (USA)
Graham Johnson
Lawdens Johnson
 Sparkler II (USA)
Gilbert Gray
Prentice Edrington
 Okla II (USA)
Joseph Watkins
William McHugh
1930 Chesapeake Bay  Peggy Wee (USA)
Arthur Knapp Jr
Newell Weed
 Tempe IV (USA)
W. Hubbard
T. Dittmar
 Okla II (USA)
Joseph Watkins
William McHugh
1931 Western Long Island Sound  Coleen (USA)
William McHugh
Joseph Watkins
 Joy (GBR)
C. Ratsey
S. Elsbree
 Zoa (USA)
Edward Fink
A. McCrate
1932 Central Long Island Sound  Mist (USA)
Edward Fink
Edwin Thorne
 Wings (USA)
C. Pflug
J. Pflug
 Laura G (USA)
R. Bradley
P. Singer
1933 Long Beach Harbour  Three Star (USA)
Glen Waterhouse
Woodbridge Metcalf
 Mist (USA)
Edwin Thorne
L. Thorne
 Chip (USA)
H. Dowsett Jr
H. White
1934 San Francisco  By-C (USA)
Hook Beardslee
Myron Lehmann
 Andiamo III (USA)
J. Arms
J. Abberley
 Ace (USA)
Adrian Iselin
W. White
1935 Newport Harbour  By-C (USA)
Hook Beardslee
Myron Lehmann
 Ace (USA)
Adrian Iselin
Ed Willis
 Three Star (USA)
Glen Waterhouse
Woodbridge Metcalf
1936 Lake Ontario  Ace (USA)
Adrian Iselin
Garrett Horder
 By-C (USA)
Hook Beardslee
Myron Lehmann
 Chuckle II (USA)
H. Halsted
W. Halsey
1937 Western Long Island Sound  Lecky (USA)
Milton Wegeforth
G.K.C. Phillips
 Pimm (GER)
Walther von Hütschler
Joachim Weise
 Chuckle II (USA)
H. Halsted
W. Halsey
1938 San Diego  Pimm (GER)
Walther von Hütschler
Joachim Weise
 Gale (USA)
Harry Nye
L. Lehmann
 Mercury (USA)
J. McAleese
F. Graham
1939 Kiel  Pimm (GER)
Walther von Hütschler
Edgar Beyn
 Polluce (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolo Rode
 Maggel (GER)
P. Hanson
C. Blankenburg
1940 San Diego  Rambunctious (USA)
James Cowie
Gordon Cowie
 Jade (USA)
Robert White
R. Holcomb
 Twin Star (USA)
Lockwood Pirie
R. Miller
1941 Los Angeles  Wench (USA)
George Fleitz
William Severence
 Gale (USA)
Harry Nye
J. Michael
 Scout III (USA)
Myron Lehmann
P. McKibben
1942 Lake Michigan  United States
Harry Nye Jr
Stanley Fahlström
 United States
S. Potter
B. Douglass
 United States
T. Scripps
M. Watson
1943 Great South Bay  United States
Arthur Deacon
Perry Roehm
 United States
W. Picken Jr
J. Forrington
 Cuba
Carlos de Cardenas
G. Carricaburu
1944 Lake Michigan  United States
Gerald Driscoll
Malin Burnham
 United States
Robert Lippincott
E. Shivelhood
 United States
H. Williams
A. Nye
1945 Central Long Island Sound  United States
Malin Burnham
Lowell North
 United States
J. Cowie
Walter Krug
 United States
E. W. Etchells
Mary Etchelles
1946 Havana  Wench II (USA)
George Fleitz
Walter Krug
 Pagan (USA)
Robert White
G. Holcombe
 Gem II (BAH)
Durward Knowles
Robert Levin
1947 Los Angeles  Gem II (BAH)
Durward Knowles
Robert Levin
 Hilarius (USA)
Hilary Smart
Stan Ogilvy
 Glider (USA)
Richard Stearns
R. Rodgers
1948 Cascais  Twin Star (USA)
Lockwood Pirie
Harry Rugeroni
 Polluce (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolo Rode
 Hilarius (USA)
Hilary Smart
Paul Smart
1949 Chicago  Gale (USA)
Harry Nye Jr
Stanley Fahlstrom
 Blue Star II (USA)
Robert Lippincott
Robert Levin
 Flame (USA)
Stan Ogilvy
Owen Torrey
1950 Chicago  Sea Robin (USA)
Robert Lippincott
Robert Levin
 Twin Star (USA)
Lockwood Pirie
C. Tuttle
 Shillalah (USA)
E. W. Etchells
Mary Etchelles
1951 Gibson Island  Shillalah (USA)
E. W. Etchells
Mary Etchelles
 Magic (USA)
Richard Stearns
R. Rodgers
 Flame (USA)
Stan Ogilvy
W Stueck
1952 Cascais  Merope (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolo Rode
 Flower (USA)
Robert Lippincott
D. Hubers
 Faneca (POR)
Duarte Bello
Fernando Bello
1953 Naples  Merope II (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolo Rode
 Faneca (POR)
Duarte Bello
J. Tito
 Asterope (ITA)
T. Nordio
C. Gueullette
1954 Cascais  Kurush V (CUB)
Carlos de Cardenas
Carlos de Cardenas Jr
 Gem II (BAH)
Durward Knowles
Sloan Farrington
 Merope II (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolo Rode
1955 Havana  Kurush V (CUB)
Carlos de Cardenas
Carlos de Cardenas Jr
 Kurush IV (CUB)
Jorge de Cardenas
A. Garcia Tunon
 Vengeance (USA)
William Gentzlinger
Clair L. Farrand
1956 Naples  Merope II (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolo Rode
 North Star III (USA)
Lowell North
James B. Hill
 Kurush IV (CUB)
Alvaro de Cardenas
Jorge de Cardenas
1957 Havana  North Star III (USA)
Lowell North
James B. Hill
 Candide (DEN)
Albert Debarge
Paul Bert Elvstrøm
 Star of the Sea (BAH)
Joseph Duplin
Peter Wilhauser
1958 San Diego  Nhycusa (USA)
William P. Ficker
Mark Yorston
 Perseverance (USA)
Chick Rollins
William Pickford
 Dingo (USA)
Ding Schoonmaker
Malin Burnham
1959 Newport Harbour  North Star III (USA)
Lowell North
Mort Carlile
 Turmoil (USA)
Gary Comer
Bill Hackel
 Nhycusa (USA)
William P. Ficker
Tom Skahill
1960 Rio de Janeiro  North Star III (USA)
Lowell North
Tom Skahill
 Deacon (USA)
Donald K. Edler
Kent Edler
 Fierce (USA)
Robert Lippincott
Frank Hogg
1961 San Diego Bay  Frolic (USA)
Bill Buchan Jr
Douglas Knight
 Tranquil (USA)
John Bennett
John McKeague
 North Star IV (USA)
Lowell North
Tom Skahill
1962 Cascais  Glider (USA)
Richard Stearns
Lynn Williams
 Faneca (POR)
Duarte Bello
Fernando Bello
 Shanty (USA)
E. W. Etchells
R. M. Allan III
1963 Chicago  Star of the Sea (USA)
Joseph Duplin
Francis Dolan
 North Star (USA)
Lowell North
Tom Skahill
 Wayward Wind (USA)
Blair Fletcher
Asa L. Colson
1964 Boston Harbour  Big Daddy (USA)
Donald K. Edler
Kent Edler
 Star of the Sea (USA)
Joseph Duplin
Francis Dolan
 Chatterbox (USA)
Malin Burnham
Charles Lewsadder
1965 Newport Harbour  Mache (USA)
Donald Bever
Charles Lewsadder
 Chatterbox (USA)
Malin Burnham
James Reynolds
 Frolic (USA)
Bill Buchan Jr
Douglas Knight
1966 Kiel  Scandale (DEN)
Paul Bert Elvstrøm
John Albrechtsson
 North Star (USA)
Lowell North
Peter Barrett
 Glider (USA)
Richard Stearns
Lynn Williams
1967 Copenhagen  Scandale (DEN)
Paul Bert Elvstrøm
Paul Mik-Meyer
 North Star (USA)
Lowell North
Peter Barrett
 Swingin' Star (USA)
Donald Trask
William Kreysler
1968 not held because of the 1968 Summer Olympics
1969 San Diego  Humbug VII (SWE)
Pelle Pettersson
Ulf Schröder
 Good Grief! (USA)
Tom Blackaller
Gary Mull
 North Star (USA)
Lowell North
Peter Barrett
1970 Marstrand  Frolic (USA)
Bill Buchan Jr
Carl F. Sutter
 Dingo (USA)
Ding Schoonmaker
Arne Akerson
 Blott X (SWE)
Stig Wennerström
Sture Christiansen
1971 Puget Sound  Menace (USA)
Dennis Conner
James Reynolds
 Something Else (USA)
Lowell North
Peter Barrett
 Contact (SWE)
John Albrechtson
Göran Tell
1972 Caracas  Sunny (FRG)
Willi Kuhweide
Karsten Meyer
 Buho Blanco (BRA)
Joerg Bruder
Claudio Biekarch
 Dingo (USA)
Ding Schoonmaker
Thomas Dudinsky
1973 San Diego  North Star (USA)
Lowell North
Peter Barrett
 Frolic (USA)
Bill Buchan Jr
Craig Thomas
 Streaker (USA)
Tom Blackaller
Ron Anderson
1974 Laredo  Swift (USA)
Tom Blackaller
Ron Anderson
 Humbug XVIII (USA)
Pelle Pettersson
Ingvar Hansson
 Gem' (USA)
Durward Knowles
Gerald Ford
1975 Lake Michigan  Dingo (USA)
Ding Schoonmaker
Jerry Ford
 Impossible (USA)
Tom Blackaller
Ron Anderson
 Virgo III' (USA)
Peter Wright
Bill Wright
1976 Nassau  Mustard Seed (USA)
James Allsopp
Michael Guhin
 Frolic (USA)
Bill Buchan Jr
Earl Lasher
 Suzanne (USA)
Barton Beek
William Munster
1977 Kiel  United States
Dennis Conner
Ron Anderson
 Sweden
Sune Carlsson
Leif Carlsson
 West Germany
Uwe von Below
Franz Wehofsich
1978 San Francisco  United States
Buddy Melges
Andreas Josenhans
 United States
Dennis Conner
Ron Anderson
 United States
Tom Blackaller
Ed Bennett
1979 Marstrand  United States
Buddy Melges
Andreas Josenhans
 United States
Bill Buchan Jr
Douglas Knight
 United States
Peter Wright
Todd Cozzens
1980 Rio de Janerio  Chewbacca (USA)
Tom Blackaller
David Shaw
 Riky (ITA)
Albino Fravezzi
Oscar Dalvit
 Findus (ITA)
Giorgio Gorla
Alfio Peraboni
1981 Marblehead  West Germany
Alexander Hagen
Vincent Hoesch
 United States
Peter Wright
Todd Cozzens
 United States
Bill Buchan Jr
Ron Anderson
1982 Medemblik  Spain
Antonio Gorostegui
Jose Luis Doreste
 West Germany
Alexander Hagen
Vincent Hoesch
 United States
Bill Buchan Jr
Steve Erickson
1983 Marina del Rey  Spain
Antonio Gorostegui
Jose Luis Doreste
 West Germany
Joachim Griese
Michael Marcour
 United States
Bill Buchan Jr
Carl Buchan
1984 Vilamoura  Findus (ITA)
Giorgio Gorla
Alfio Peraboni
 United States
Andrew Menkart
James Kavle
 United States
Paul Cayard
Ken Keefe
1985 Nassau  United States
Bill Buchan Jr
Steve Erickson
 Netherlands
Stevan Bakker
Ko van den Berg
 United States
Paul Cayard
Ken Keefe
1986 Isle of Capri  United States
Vince Brun
Hugo Schreiner
 Italy
Giuseppe Milone
Roberto Mottola
 United States
Ed Adams
Tom Olsen
1987 Chicago  United States
Ed Adams
Tom Olsen
 West Germany
Alexander Hagen
Fritz Girr
 United States
Paul Cayard
Steve Erickson
1988 Buenos Aires  United States
Paul Cayard
Steve Erickson
 United States
Mark Reynolds
Hal Haenel
 United States
Ed Adams
Tom Olsen
1989 Porto Cervo  Era Ora (BRA)
Alan Adler
Nelson Falceo
 West Germany
Werner Fritz
Ulrich Seebeger
 C-Ya (CAN)
Ross MacDonald
Bruce MacDonald
1990 Cleveland  Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
 Denmark
Benny Andersen
Mogens Just
 Sweden
Mats Johansson
Stefan Hemlin
1991 Cannes  Italy
Roberto Benamati
Mario Salani
 Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
 United States
Mark Reynolds
Hal Haenel
1992 San Francisco  United States
Carl Buchan
Hugo Schreiner
 United States
Joe Londrigan
Phil Trinter
 United States
Paul Cayard
Steve Erickson
1993 Kiel  United States
Joe Londrigan
Phil Trinter
 Sweden
Hans Wallén
Booby Lohse
 Germany
Alexander Hagen
Kai Falkenthal
1994 San Diego  Canada
Ross MacDonald
Eric Jespersen
 Brazil
Alan Adler
Rodrigo Meirelles
 Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
1995 Laredo  United States
Mark Reynolds
Hal Haenel
 Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
 Denmark
Chris Rasmusten
Kasper Harsberg
1996 Rio de Janerio  Italy
Enrico Chieffi
Roberto Sinibaldi
 United States
Mark Reynolds
Hal Haenel
 Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
1997 Marblehead  Germany
Alexander Hagen
Marcelo Ferreira
 United States
Mark Reynolds
Magnus Liljedahl
 Bermuda
Peter Bromby
Michael Marcel
1998 Portorož  Australia
Colin Beashel
David Giles
 Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
 Germany
Alexander Hagen
Thorsten Helmert
1999 Punta Ala  United States
Eric Doyle
Tom Olsen
 Canada
Ross MacDonald
Kai Bjorn
 United States
Mark Reynolds
Magnus Liljedahl
2000 Annapolis  United States
Mark Reynolds
Magnus Liljedahl
 Canada
Ross MacDonald
Kai Bjorn
 Ireland
Mark Mansfield
David O'Brien
2001 Medemblik  Sweden
Fredrik Lööf
Christian Finnsgård
 Great Britain
Gavin Brady
George Iverson
 United States
Vincent Brun
Mike Dorgan
2002 Marina del Rey  Great Britain
Iain Percy
Steve Mitchell
 Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
 France
Xavier Rohart
Yannick Adde
2003 Cadiz  France
Xavier Rohart
Pascal Rambeau
 Sweden
Fredrik Lööf
Anders Ekström
 Great Britain
Iain Percy
Steve Mitchell
2004 Gaeta  Sweden
Fredrik Lööf
Anders Ekström
 Switzerland
Flavio Marazzi
Enrico De Maria
 Great Britain
Iain Percy
Steve Mitchell
2005 Buenos Aires  France
Xavier Rohart
Pascal Rambeau
 Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
 Great Britain
Iain Percy
Steve Mitchell
2006 San Francisco  New Zealand
Hamish Pepper
Carl Williams
 Brazil
Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada
 France
Xavier Rohart
Pascal Rambeau
2007 Cascais  Brazil
Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada
 France
Xavier Rohart
Pascal Rambeau
 Great Britain
Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson
2008 Miami  Poland
Mateusz Kusznierewicz
Dominik Zycki
 Italy
Diego Negri
Luigi Viale
 Brazil
Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada

Tempest

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1967 Weymouth  Great Britain
Cliff Norbury
Colin Turner
 Great Britain
Reg White
Andrew Garran
1968 Grosse Pointe  United States
William Kelly
Robert Connell
1969 Riva del Garda  Great Britain
Cliff Norbury
Colin Turner
1970 Quiberon  United States
John Linville
James Linville
 Netherlands
Ben Staartjes
Cees Kurpershoek
 United States
Falconer
Dyson
1971 Marstrand  United States
Glen Foster
Peter Dean
1972 not held because of the 1972 Summer Olympics
1973 Napoli  Soviet Union
Valentin Mankin
Vladimir Akimenko
 Italy
Dotti
Sibello
 United States
Dyson
Lindsay
1974 Medemblik  West Germany
Uwe Mares
Franz Wehofisch
 West Germany
Krick
Heldt
 West Germany
Mebel
Lohmann
1975 Association Island  Italy
Giuseppe Milone
Roberto Mottola
 Sweden
John Albrechtson
Ingvar Hansson
 West Germany
Uwe Mares
Franz Wehofisch
1976 not held because of the 1976 Summer Olympics
1977 Strömstad  Sweden
John Albrechtson
Ingvar Hansson
 West Germany
Höss
 
 West Germany
Greve
 
1978 Castelletto  Sweden
John Albrechtson
Ingvar Hansson
 West Germany
Twelkmeyer
Schumacher
 West Germany
Rolf Bähr
Wolfgang Nothegger
1979 Hayling Island  West Germany
Rolf Bähr
Wolf Stadler
 Austria
Oskar Billik Jr
Josef Essl
 Great Britain
Moncur
Lowther
1980 Medemblik  West Germany
Rolf Bähr
Michael Beckereit
 Austria
Haas
Jörg
 West Germany
Greve
Pildner
1981 no championship
1982 Seebrück  West Germany
Rolf Bähr
Wolfgang Nothegger
 West Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
 West Germany
Sepp Höss
Dieter Klarmann
1983 Weymouth  West Germany
Sepp Höss
Dieter Klarmann
 West Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
 West Germany
Rolf Bähr
Wolfgang Nothegger
1984 Portorož  West Germany
Sepp Höss
Dieter Klarmann
 West Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
 West Germany
Rolf Bähr
Wolfgang Nothegge
1985 Medemblik  West Germany
Rolf Bähr
Wolfgang Nothegger
1986 St. Gilgen  West Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
 West Germany
Rolf Bähr
Wolfgang Nothegger
1987 Portorož  West Germany
Rolf Bähr
Wolfgang Nothegger
 West Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
 West Germany
Sepp Höss
Dieter Klrmann
1988 Spiez  West Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
1989 Malcesine  West Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
1990 Medemblik  West Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
1991 St. Gilgen  Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
1992 Balatonfüred  Germany
Christian Schäfer
Herbert Kujan
1993 Warnemünde  Germany
Vincent Hösch
Thomas Aueracher
 Germany
Christian Schäfer
Herbert Kujan
 Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
1994 Brunnen  Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
1995 Medemblik  Germany
Christian Schäfer
Andreas Mader
1996 Villach  Germany
Christian Schäfer
Andreas Mader
1997 Hartlepool  Germany
Jürgen Knuth
Mike Knobloch
1998 Malcesine  Germany
Jürgen Knuth
Mike Knobloch
1999 Saint-Raphaël  Switzerland
Werner Meier
Christian Spranger
 Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
 Germany
Rolf Bähr
Thomas Olbrich
2000 Travemünde  Germany
Christian Schäfer
Andreas Mader
 Germany
Rolf Bähr
Thomas Olbrich
 Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
2001 Malcesine  Germany
Christian Schäfer
Andreas Mader
 Switzerland
Werner Merier
Alfred Geisser
 Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
2002 Brighton  Germany
Christian Schäfer
Andreas Mader
 Germany
Rolf Bähr
Thomas Olbrich
 Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
2003 Grandson  Germany
Christian Schäfer
Andreas Mader
 Germany
Rolf Bähr
Thomas Olbrich
 Switzerland
Pierre Mäder
Andreas Dietrich
2004 La Rochelle  France
Philippe Boite
Fabrice Toupet
 Germany
Rolf Bähr
Thomas Olbrich
 Germany
Christian Schäfer
Andreas Mader
2005 Attersee  Germany
Christian Schäfer
Andreas Mader
 France
Philippe Boite
Fabrice Toupet
 Germany
Rolf Bähr
Christian Spranger
2006 Fort-de-France  France
Philippe Boite
Regis Viateur
 Switzerland
Mario Suter
Christophe Müri
 Germany
Gerhard Albrecht
Hansjörg Schäfer
2007 Warnemünde  France
Philippe Boite
Regis Viateur
 Germany
Frank Weigelt
Christian Rusitsch
 Germany
Rolf Bähr
Thomas Olbrich
2008 Weymouth  Germany
Frank Weigelt
Christian Rusitsch
 France
Philippe Boite
Regis Viateur
 Germany
Christian Schäfer
Andreas Mader

Ultimate 20

Yngling

Advertisements

Open

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Sydney  Australia
Wittey
Edwards
Grace
 Australia
 
 
 
 Denmark
 
 
 
1997 Stavoren  Denmark
Mads Christensen
Søren Hogild
Anders Fisker
 Denmark
 
 
 
 Denmark
 
 
 
1998 St. Gilgen  Denmark
Mads Christensen
Søren Hogild
Anders Fisker
 Norway
 
 
 
 Netherlands
 
 
 
1999 Landskrona  Denmark
Mads Christensen
Søren Hogild
Anders Fisker
 Austria
 
 
 
 Denmark
 
 
 
2000 Kaløvig  Austria
Rudi Mayr
C. Mayr
N. Pracher
 Denmark
 
 
 
 Denmark
 
 
 
2001 Newport  Austria
Christoph Skolaut
Georg Skolaut
Wolfgang Riha
 United States
 
 
 
 United States
 
 
 
2002 Brunnen  Denmark
Claus Hoj Jensen
Maria Holm
Morten Harmsen
 Austria
Christoph Skolaut
Georg Skolaut
Wolfgang Riha
 Austria
Rudi Mayr
Wolfgang Daurer
Ferdinand Huber
2003 Warnemünde  United States
Betsy Alison
Suzy Leech
Lee Icyda
 United States
Hannah Swett
Joan Touchette
Melissa Purdy
 New Zealand
Sharon Ferris
Joanna White
Sara Winther
2004 Sydney  Australia
Neville Wittey
Jean-Claude Strong
Sam Newton
 Australia
Nicky Bethwaite
Kristen Kosmala
Karyn Gojnich
 Australia
Adrian Nash
Sean Edmiston
Ian Steve
2005 Mondsee  Netherlands
Maarten Jamin
Gert-Henk Bakker
Jansje Hofstra
 Netherlands
Tom Otte
Marijke van Dijk
Ester Otte
 United States
John Ingalls
Jamey Randall
Bruce Chafee
2006 La Rochelle  United States
John Ingalls
James Randall
Mikael Komar
 Netherlands
Tom Otte
Marijk van Dijk
Ester Otte
 Denmark
Bo Reker Andersen
Erik Prins
Henrik Brendstrup
2007 Medemblik  Netherlands
Hidde-Jan Haven
Don van Arem
Auke van der Werf
 Russia
Anna Basalkina
Vladislava Ukraitseva
Yekaterina Maksimova
 Russia
Yekaterina Skudina
Diyana Krutskikh
Natalya Ivanova
2008 Skovshoved  Netherlands
Tom Otte
Mark Haven
Floortje de Vries
 Netherlands
Hidde-Jan Haven
Don van Arem
Miguel Karsters
 Canada
Jennifer Provan
Martha Henderson
Kate Abbott

Women

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Brunnen  Spain
Monica Azon
Laia Tutzo
Sandra Azon
 Germany
Ulrike Schümann
Wibke Bülle
Winnie Lippert
 United States
Betsy Alison
Lee Icyda
Suzy Leech
2003 Cádiz  United States
Hannah Swett
Joan Touchette
Melissa Purdy
 Germany
Ulrike Schümann
Wibke Bülle
Winnie Lippert
 Denmark
Dorte Jensen
Helle Jespersen
Rachel Kiel
2004 Santander  Denmark
Trine Palludan
Christina Otzen
Ida Hartvig
 Denmark
Dorte Jensen
Helle Jespersen
Rachel Kiel
 United States
Carol Cronin
Elizabeth Filter
Nancy Haberland
2005 Mondsee  United States
Sally Barkow
Carrie Howe
Debbie Capozzi
 New Zealand
Sharon Ferries
Raynor Smeal
Ashley Holtum
 Russia
Vlada Ilienko
Yekaterina Kovalenko
Natalya Gaponovich
2006 La Rochelle  Spain
Monica Azon
Sandra Azon
Graciela Pisonero
 Germany
Ulrike Schümann
Runa Kappen
Ute Höptner
 United States
Sally Barkow
Carrie Howe
Debbie Capozzi
2007 Cascais  Great Britain
Sarah Ayton
Sarah Webb
Pippa Wilson
 United States
Sally Barkow
Carrie Howe
Debbie Capozzi
 Great Britain
Shirley Robertson
Annie Lush
Lucy MacGregor
2008 Miami  Great Britain
Sarah Ayton
Sarah Webb
Pippa Wilson
 Australia
Krystal Weir
Karyn Gojnich
Angela Farrell
 Germany
Ulrike Schümann
Julia Bleck
Ute Höpfner

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message