The Full Wiki

More info on List of association football competitions

List of association football competitions: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Colors used to indicate competition types
(Blue) Senior men competitions
(Cyan) Youth men competitions
(Red) Senior women competitions
(Fuchsia) Youth women competitions
(Green) Futsal competitions
(Yellow) Beach Soccer competitions
(Darker colors) Competitions between (sub-)national teams
(Medium colors) Leagues or championships between clubs
(Lighter colors) Cups or tournaments between clubs

Contents

This is a list of the association football competitions past and present for international teams and for club football, in individual countries and internationally. Confirmed future competitions, such as the 4 Associations' Tournament, are also included.

The competitions are grouped by organising authority: the FIFA (international association), the six confederations (continental associations) and the federations (national associations).

FIFA (Intercontinental competitions)

This section lists the worldwide and intercontinental competitions ruled by the FIFA, by two or more confederations or by two or more federations member of different confederations.

Afro-European | Arab | Afro-Asian | Asian-European World Map FIFA.svg

National teams

National youth teams

Clubs

Advertisements

Afro-European

Arab

National teams

Clubs

Afro-Asian

Asian-European

AFC (Asian competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the Asian Football Confederation, or by federations member the Asian Football Confederation.

Afghanistan | Australia | Bahrain | Bangladesh | Bhutan | Brunei | Cambodia | China PR | Chinese Taipei | Guam | Hong Kong | India | Indonesia | Iran | Iraq | Japan | Jordan | Korea DPR | Korea Republic | Kuwait | Kyrgyzstan | Laos | Lebanon | Macau | Malaysia | Maldives | Mongolia | Myanmar | Nepal | Oman | Pakistan | Palestine | Philippines | Qatar | Saudi Arabia | Singapore | Sri Lanka | Syria | Tajikistan | Thailand | Timor-Leste | Turkmenistan | United Arab Emirates | Uzbekistan | Vietnam | Yemen AFC.svg

National teams

Federations member the Asian Football Confederation

Clubs

Afghanistan

Afghanistan Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Afghanistan – Afghan football league system
Afghanistan's Premier Football League 1st-tier league Each year; Each team plays every other team once

Bangladesh

Bangladesh Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Bangladesh – Bangladeshi football league system
Bangladesh Professional Football League 1st-tier league Each year; Each team plays every other team twice
Dhaka League 2nd-tier league Each year; Each team plays every other team twice;

Australia

Australia Competitions League/Cup See also: Association football in AustraliaAustralian football league system
A-League 1st-tier league Each year (August→January); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (January→February). Also includes one team from New Zealand.
East Coast League Sub-National league  
Gippsland soccer league Sub-National league  
Australian-Croatian Soccer Tournament Cup Each year; Between Croatian teams
Hellenic Cup Cup Each year; Between Greek teams
Karadjordje Cup Cup Each year; Between Serbian teams
A-League National Youth League U-21 league From 2008: Each year (August→January); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (January→February)
National Soccer League National league 1977–2004, each year
Australian Cup National cup 1962–1968, each year
Australian Capital Territory
ACT Premier League 2nd-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
ACT Division One 3rd-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
ACT Division Two 4th-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
New South Wales
New South Wales Premier League 2nd-tier league Each year (February→July); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (July→August)
New South Wales Winter Super League 3rd-tier league Each year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
New South Wales State League Division One 4th-tier league Each year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August→September)
NSW Conference League 5th-tier league Each year (March→August); Each team plays every other team three times; 2 groups: North and South
Northern New South Wales
NBN State Football League 3rd-tier league Each year (April→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August→September)
NewFM Football League 4th-tier league Each year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August→September)
Northern Territory
Northern Territories North Zone Premier League-Where The Famous Harry James Falco Plays 2nd-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
Northern Territories South Zone Grade A 2nd-tier league Each year (April→August); Each team plays every other team five times; Playoffs (August→September)
Queensland
Queensland State League 2nd-tier league Each year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August)
Brisbane
Brisbane Premier League 3rd-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Brisbane Premier League Division 1 4th-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Brisbane Premier League Division 2 5th-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Far North Queensland
Far North Queensland Premier League 3rd-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
Gold Coast
Gold Coast Premier League 3rd-tier league Each year (March→August); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
Sunshine Coast
Sunshine Coast Premier League 3rd-tier league Each year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
South Australia
South Australian Super League 2nd-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice
South Australian Premier League 3rd-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice
South Australian State League 4th-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team three times
South Australian Amateur Soccer League Division 1 5th-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; 2 groups: Saturday and Sunday
Adelaide United FFSA Cup State cups Each year (April→September)
Tasmania
Tasmanian Football Cups State cups Several state cups organized each year
Tasmanian football championship State league 1977–2004, each year
Northern Tasmania
Northern Premier League 2nd-tier league Each year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice
Southern Tasmania
Southern Premier League 2nd-tier league Each year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Victoria
Victorian Premier League 2nd-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September→October)
Victorian State League Division 1 3rd-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice
Victorian State League Division 2 4th-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; 2 groups: North West and South East
Victorian State League Division 3 5th-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; 2 groups: North West and South East
Dockerty Cup State cup 1909–1996, 2004, nearly each year
Western Australia
Football West State League 2nd-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice
Football West State Division One 3rd-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice

Cambodia

Cup

China PR

Leagues

Cups

Chinese Taipei

Leagues
Cups
  • CTFA Cup
Youth competitions

Hong Kong

Leagues

Cups

India

Leagues

Cups

Defunct

Indonesia

Leagues

Cups

Iran

Leagues

Cups

Japan

Leagues

Cups

Korea Republic

Leagues

Cups

Lebanon

Leagues

Cups

Malaysia

Leagues

Myanmar

Leagues

Leagues

Nepal

Leagues

  • Martyr's Memorial ANFA A-Division League Premier Division
  • ANFA B-Division League
  • ANFA C-Division League

Cups

  • Aaha Gold Cup
  • Budda Subba Gold Cup
  • Inter-Municipality Cup

Youth competitions

  • National Inter-School Football Cup

Defunct

  • Khukuri Cup

Pakistan

Leagues

Cups

Defunct

Singapore

Leagues

Cups

Thailand

Leagues

Cups

Vietnam

Leagues

Cups

CAF (African competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the Confederation of African Football, or by federations member the Confederation of African Football.

Algeria | Angola | Benin | Botswana | Burkina Faso | Burundi | Cameroon | Cape Verde | Central African Republic | Chad | Comoros | Congo | Congo DR | Côte d'Ivoire | Djibouti | Egypt | Equatorial Guinea | Eritrea | Ethiopia | Gabon | Gambia | Ghana | Guinea | Guinea-Bissau | Kenya | Lesotho | Liberia | Libya | Madagascar | Malawi | Mali | Mauritania | Mauritius | Morocco | Mozambique | Namibia | Niger | Nigeria | Rwanda | São Tomé and Príncipe | Senegal | Seychelles | Sierra Leone | Somalia | South Africa | Sudan | Swaziland | Tanzania | Togo | Tunisia | Uganda | Zambia | Zimbabwe CAF.svg

National teams

Clubs

Algeria

Algeria Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Algeria – Algerian football league system
Algerian Championnat National 1st-tier league Each year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Algerian Championnat National 2 2nd-tier league Each year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Algerian Super Cup Super cup Each year (November); Between Algerian Championnat National and Algerian Cup winners
Algerian Cup National cup Each year (National phase: January→June)

Angola

Angola Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Angola – Angolan football league system
Girabola 1st-tier league Each year (February→October); Each team plays every other team twice
Angolan SuperCup Super cup Each year (February); Between Girabola and Angolan Cup winners
Angolan Cup National cup Each year (National phase: June→November)

Egypt

South Africa

CONCACAF (North American, Central American and Caribbean competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the CONCACAF (Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football), or by federations member the CONCACAF.

Anguilla | Antigua and Barbuda | Aruba | Bahamas | Barbados | Belize | Bermuda | British Virgin Islands | Canada | Cayman Islands | Costa Rica | Cuba | Dominica | Dominican Republic | El Salvador | French Guiana | Grenada | Guadeloupe | Guatemala | Guyana | Haiti | Honduras | Jamaica | Martinique | Mexico | Montserrat | Netherlands Antilles | Nicaragua | Panama | Puerto Rico | Saint Kitts and Nevis | Saint Lucia | Saint-Martin | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | Sint Maarten | Suriname | Trinidad and Tobago | Turks and Caicos Islands | U.S. Virgin Islands | U.S.A. CONCACAF.svg

National teams

Clubs

Anguilla

Anguilla Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Anguilla – Anguillan football league system
ASFA Soccer League 1st-tier league Each year (October→February); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (March→April)

Antigua and Barbuda

Antigua and Barbuda Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Antigua and Barbuda – Antiguan and Barbudan football league system
Antigua and Barbuda Premier Division 1st-tier league Each year (September→February); Each team plays every other team twice;

Aruba

Aruba Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Aruba – Aruban football league system
Aruban Division di Honor 1st-tier league Each year (September→April); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (March→April)

Canada

Leagues
Tournaments

Costa Rica

Leagues

Jamaica

Leagues

Cups

Mexico

Leagues

Cups

Copa Libertadores Qualifying

U.S.A.

Leagues

See also: American Soccer Pyramid

Cups

CONMEBOL (South American competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the CONMEBOL (Confederación Sudamericana de Fútbol), or by federations member the CONMEBOL.

Argentina | Bolivia | Brazil | Chile | Colombia | Ecuador | Paraguay | Peru | Uruguay | Venezuela CONMEBOL.svg

National teams

Clubs

Argentina

All the Argentine leagues comprise two tournaments per year: Torneo apertura (second half of the year) and Torneo clausura (first half of next year).
Each tournament has one winner, which may be determined with playoffs organised at the end of the tournament.

Argentina Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in ArgentinaArgentine football league system
Primera División Argentina 1st-tier league Twice a year (August→December/January→June); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (June)
Primera B Nacional Argentina 2nd-tier league Twice a year (August→December/January→June); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (June)
Torneos de Verano Cup Many summer tournaments organised each year by Argentine clubs, with Argentine or international clubs invited
Copa Centenario de la AFA Unique cup 1994
Greater Buenos Aires
Primera B Metropolitana 3rd-tier league Twice a year (July→December/January→May); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (June→July);
Primera C Metropolitana 4th-tier league Twice a year (July→November/November→May); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (May→June)
Primera D Metropolitana 5th-tier league Twice a year (July→November/November→April); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (April→May)
Interior (all the Argentina except the Greater Buenos Aires)
Torneo Argentino A 3rd-tier league Twice a year (July→December/January→May); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (May→June); 3 groups: Zone 1, Zone 2 and Zone 3
Torneo Argentino B 4th-tier league Each year (September→December/January→April); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (December/May→June); 6 groups: Zone A, Zone B, Zone C, Zone D, Zone E and Zone F
Torneo Argentino C 5th-tier league Each year

Bolivia

Leagues

Brazil

Leagues

Cups

Chile

Leagues

  • Liga Chilena de Fútbol: Primera División
  • Liga Chilena de Fútbol: Primera B
  • Tercera División de Chile (plays for entering the professional leagues (Primera A y B (first and second divisions))

Cups

Colombia

Leagues

Ecuador

Leagues

Paraguay

Leagues

  • Liga Paraguaya: Primera División
  • Liga Paraguaya: Segunda División
  • Liga Paraguaya: Tercera División

Peru

Leagues

Uruguay

Leagues

Venezuela

Leagues

OFC (Oceanian competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the Oceania Football Confederation, or by federations member the Oceania Football Confederation.

American Samoa | Cook Islands | Fiji | New Caledonia | New Zealand | Papua New Guinea | Samoa | Solomon Islands | Tahiti | Tonga | Vanuatu OFC.svg

National teams

Clubs

American Samoa

American Samoa Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in American Samoa – American Samoan football league system
ASFA Soccer League 1st-tier league Each year (October→November); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (December); 2 groups: 1 and 2

New Zealand

New Zealand Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in New Zealand – New Zealand national soccer league
New Zealand Football Championship 1st-tier league Each year (October→March); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (top 4 teams, home and away; Single match playoff final.
Chatham Cup National Cup Each year (April→September); Knockout

UEFA (European competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the UEFA (Union of European Football Associations), or by federations member the UEFA.

UEFA.svg
Albania | Andorra | Armenia | Austria | Azerbaijan | Belarus | Belgium | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Bulgaria | Croatia | Cyprus | Czech Republic | Denmark | England | Estonia | Faroe Islands | Finland | France | Georgia | Germany | Greece | Hungary | Iceland | Republic of Ireland | Israel | Italy | Kazakhstan | Latvia | Liechtenstein | Lithuania | Luxembourg | Macedonia | Malta | Moldova | Montenegro | Netherlands | Northern Ireland | Norway | Poland | Portugal | Romania | Russia | San Marino | Scotland | Serbia | Slovakia | Slovenia | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Turkey | Ukraine | Wales
  Competitions Teams/Clubs See also: Football in EuropeUEFA
UEFA European Football Championship National teams Each 4 years (doubly even years)
UEFA Regions' Cup Sub-national teams Each 2 years (odd years)
UEFA Super Cup Super cup Each year (August); Between UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League winners
UEFA Champions League 1st-tier cup Each year (September→May)
UEFA Women's Champions League 1st-tier cup Each year (September→May)
UEFA Europa League 2nd-tier cup Each year (September→May). Known as UEFA Cup 1971–2009.
UEFA Intertoto Cup (defunct) 3rd-tier cup Each year (June→July); 2008 was the last tournament.
4 Associations' Tournament Sub-continental cup Each 2 years (odd years) starting in 2011, between the men's national teams of Northern Ireland, the Republic of Ireland, Scotland and Wales
Baltic League Sub-continental cup Each year (March→November); Between 4 Estonian, 4 Latvian and 4 Lithuanian clubs
Livonia Cup Sub-continental cup Each year (January); Between the Estonian and Latvian champions
Royal League Sub-continental cup Each year (November→April); Between 4 Danish, 4 Norwegian and 4 Swedish clubs (the 2007–2008 tournament was not held)
Setanta Sports Cup Sub-continental cup Each year (February→October); Between 4 Irish and 4 Northern Irish clubs, plus (from 2009–10) the current cup holders
Trofeo Colombino Sub-continental cup Each year (August); Hosted by Recreativo de Huelva, 2 or 3 European clubs are invited for each tournament
UEFA European Under-21 Football Championship U-21 teams Each 2 years (odd years)
UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship U-19 teams Each year (July)
UEFA European Under-17 Football Championship U-17 teams Each year (May)
UEFA Women's Championship National teams Each 4 years (years following doubly even years)
UEFA Women's Champions League Continental cup Each year (August→May). Known as UEFA Women's Cup 2001–2009.
UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship U-19 teams Each year (July)
UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship U-17 teams Each year (May or June)
Balkan Cup Sub-continental cup 1929–1936, 1946–1948; 1973–1980, irregular; Between the national teams from the Balkan region
Baltic Cup Sub-continental cup 1928–1940, 1948–1976, 1991–2005, nearly each year; Between the Estonian, Latvian and Lithuanian national teams
British Home Championship Sub-continental cup 1883–1984, nearly each year; Between the national teams from the United Kingdom
Central European International Cup Sub-continental cup 1927–1960, irregular; Between 5 or 6 Central European national teams
Nordic Football Championship Sub-continental cup 1924–1983, 2000–2001, each 4 years; Between the national teams from Scandinavia
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Continental cup 1960–1999, each year
Balkans Cup Sub-continental cup 1960–1994, nearly each year; Between clubs from the Balkan region
Blaxnit Cup Sub-continental cup 1967–1974, each 2 years; Between 4 Irish and 4 Northern Irish clubs
Latin Cup Sub-continental cup 1949–1957, nearly each year; Between the French, Italian, Portuguese and Spanish
Mitropa Cup Sub-continental cup 1927–1939, 1951–1992, nearly each year; Between central European clubs champions

Albania

Albania Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Albania – Albanian football league system
Albanian Superliga 1st-tier league Each year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Albanian First Division 2nd-tier league Each year (September→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Albanian Second Division 3rd-tier league 2 groups: A and B
Albanian Third Division 4th-tier league  
Albanian Supercup Super cup Each year (August); Between Albanian Superliga and Albanian Cup winners
Albanian Cup National cup Each year (September→May)

Andorra

Andorra Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Andorra – Andorran football league system
Primera Divisió 1st-tier league Each year (September→March); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (March→April)
Segunda Divisió 2nd-tier league Each year (September→April); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (March→April)
Andorran Supercup Super cup Each year (September); Between Campionat de Lliga and Copa Constitució winners
Copa Constitució National cup Each year (January→May)

Armenia

Armenia Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Armenia – Armenian football league system
Armenian Premier League 1st-tier league Each year (April→November); Each team plays every other team four times
Armenian First League 2nd-tier league Each year (April→November); Each team plays every other team three times
Armenian Supercup Super cup Each year (May); Between Armenian Premier League and Armenian Independence Cup winners
Armenian Independence Cup National cup Each year (March→May)

Austria

Austria Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Austria – Austrian football league system
Austrian Football Bundesliga 1st-tier league Each year (July→December/February→May); Each team plays every other team four times
Austrian Football First League 2nd-tier league Each year (July→May); Each team plays every other team three times
Austrian Regional League 3rd-tier league Each year (July→June); Each team plays every other team twice; 3 groups: Central, East and West
Austrian Landesliga 4th-tier league 9 groups: Vorarlberg, Tirol, Salzburg, Oberösterreich, Steiermark, Kärnten, Niederösterreich, Wien and Burgenland
Austrian 2. Landesliga 5th-tier league  
Austrian Cup National cup Each year (July→May)
Austrian Supercup Super cup 1986–2004, each year; Between Austrian Football Bundesliga and Austrian Cup winners

Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in AzerbaijanAzerbaijani football league system
Azerbaijan Premier League 1st-tier league Each year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Azerbaijan First Division 2nd-tier league Each year (August→April); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (April→June); 2 groups: A and B
Azerbaijan Cup National cup Each year (September→May)

Belarus

Belarus Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Belarus – Belarusian football league system
Belarusian Premier League 1st-tier league
Belarusian First League 2nd-tier league
Belarusian Cup National cup  

Belgium

Belgium Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in BelgiumBelgian football league system
Jupiler Pro League 1st-tier league
Exqi League 2nd-tier league
Belgian Third Division 3rd-tier league 2 groups: A and B
Belgian Promotion 4th-tier league 4 groups: A, B, C and D
Belgian Provincial leagues Lower-tier leagues 9 regional league systems: West Flanders, East Flanders, Antwerp, Limburg, Brabant, Hainaut, Namur, Luxembourg and Liège
Belgian Cup National cup  
Belgian Supercup Super cup Between Jupiler Pro League and Belgian Cup winners

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bosnia and Herzegovina Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnian football league system
Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina 1st-tier league  
Prva Liga Federacija Bosne i Hercegovine 2nd-tier league  
First League of the Republika Srpska 2nd-tier league  
Druga Liga Federacija Bosne i Hercegovine 3rd-tier league 5 groups: Sjever, Centar, Jug, Zapad I and Zapad II
Druga Liga Republike Srpske 3rd-tier league 3 groups: Zapad, Centar and Jug
Kup Bosne i Hercegovine National cup  
Kup Federacija Bosne i Hercegovine Sub-national cup  
Kup Federacija Republike Srpske Sub-national cup  
Bosnian Supercup Super cup Between Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kup Bosne i Hercegovine winners
First League of Herzeg-Bosnia Defunct League 1993–2000: Croatian clubs in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bulgaria

Bulgaria Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in BulgariaBulgarian football league system
Bulgarian A Professional Football Group 1st-tier league  
Bulgarian B Professional Football Group 2nd-tier league 2 groups: East and West
Bulgarian V AFG 3rd-tier league 4 groups: North-West, North-East, South-West and South-East
Bulgarian Regional Groups 4th-tier league 39 A groups & 10 B groups
Bulgarian Army Championship amateur league Army teams
Bulgarian Student Championship amateur league Student teams
Bulgarian Cup National cup  
Bulgarian Supercup Super cup Between Bulgarian A Professional Football Group and Bulgarian Cup winners
Bulgarian Amateur Football League cup Amateur cup Teams from V AFG and Regional Leagues
Bulgarian Village Championship Defunct amateur league Village teams, 1951–1984, 2006, each year
Bulgarian Railway-man's Championship Defunct amateur league Railway-man's teams
Bulgarian State Championship Defunct 1st-tier league cup 1924–1938, 1940–1944, each year
Bulgarian National Football Division Defunct 1st-tier league 1938–1940, each year
Bulgarian Republican Championship Defunct 1st-tier league cup 1944–1948, each year
Bulgarian Premier League Defunct 1st-tier league 2000–2003, each year
Bulgarian Second League Defunct 2nd-tier league 2000–2001, each year
Bulgarian First League Defunct 2nd-tier league 2001–2003, each year
Bulgarian Tsar's Cup Defunct national cup 1924–1944, each year
Soviet Army Cup Defunct national cup (until 1982) 1946–1990, each year
Bulgarian Football Union Cup Defunct cup 1990–1991, once
Bulgarian Profesional Football League Cup Defunct League cup 1994–1997, each year
Bulgarian Women Championship 1st-tier women league Women teams

Croatia

Croatia Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in CroatiaCroatian football league system
Prva HNL 1st-tier league  
Druga HNL 2nd-tier league  
Treća HNL 3rd-tier league 3 groups: West, East and South
Croatian Cup National cup  
Croatian Supercup Super cup Between Prva HNL and Croatian Cup winners
Eternal derby Derby Between Hajduk Split and Dinamo Zagreb

Cyprus

Cyprus Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in CyprusCyprus football league system
Cypriot First Division 1st-tier league  
Cypriot Second Division 2nd-tier league  
Cypriot Cup National cup  
Cyprus FA Shield Super cup Between Cypriot First Division and Cypriot Cup winners

Czech Republic

Czech Republic Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Czech RepublicCzech football league system
Czech Liga 1st-tier league  
Czech 2. Liga 2nd-tier league  
Bohemian Football League 3rd-tier league  
Moravian-Silesian Football League 3rd-tier league  
Czech Republic Football Cup National cup  
Czech Republic Football Supercup Super cup Between Czech Liga and Czech Republic Football Cup winners

Denmark

Denmark Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Denmark – Danish football league system
Danish Superliga 1st-tier league  
Danish 1st Division 2nd-tier league  
Danish 2nd Division 3rd-tier league 2 groups: East and West
Danish Cup National cup  
Danish League Cup League cup  
The Football Tournament Defunct league 1889–1903
Baneklubberne Tournaments Defunct league 1911
Copenhagen football champions Defunct league 1903–1936
Copenhagen Cup Defunct cup 1910–1953
Danish Supercup Defunct cup 1994–2004
Fionia Bank Cup Defunct cup 2006
Viasat Cup Defunct cup 2006

England

England Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in EnglandEnglish football league system
Premier League 1st-tier league  
Championship 2nd-tier league 1st division of The Football League
Football League One 3rd-tier league 2nd division of The Football League
Football League Two 4th-tier league 3rd division of The Football League
Football Conference 5th/6th-tier leagues 5th-tier: Conference National—6th-tier: Conference North and Conference South
Northern Premier League 7th/8th-tier leagues 7th-tier: Premier Division—8th-tier: Division One North and Division One South
Southern Football League 7th/8th-tier leagues 7th-tier: Premier Division—8th-tier: Division One Midlands and Division One South & West
Isthmian League 7th/8th-tier leagues 7th-tier: Premier Division—8th-tier: Division One North and Division One South
FA Cup National cup  
Football League Cup League cup Only the teams from Premier League and The Football League can enter this cup
Community Shield Super cup Between winners of Premier League and FA Cup
Football League Trophy Lower cup Only the teams from Football League One and Football League Two can enter this cup
Conference League Cup Lower cup Only the teams from Football Conference can enter this cup
FA Trophy Lower cup Only the teams from the 5th, the 6th, the 7th and the 8th-tier leagues can enter this cup
FA Vase Lower cup Only the teams from the 9th-tier and lower leagues can enter this cup
FA National League System Cup Lower cup Only the teams from the 11th-tier and lower leagues can enter this cup
FA Women's Premier League Women 1st/2nd-tier leagues 1st-tier: National Division—2nd-tier: Northern Division and Southern Division
FA Women's Cup Women National cup  
FA Women's Premier League Cup League cup Only the teams from FA Women's Premier League can enter this cup
FA Women's Community Shield Women Super cup Between winners of National Division and FA Women's Cup

Estonia

Faroe Islands

Finland

Finland League/Cup See also: Football in FinlandFinnish football league system
Veikkausliiga 1st-level league
Ykkönen 2nd-level league
Kakkonen 3rd-level league
Finnish Cup National cup
Finnish League Cup League cup

France

France League/Cup See also: Football in FranceFrench football league system
Ligue 1 1st-level league Ruled by the Ligue de Football Professionnel
Ligue 2 2nd-level league Ruled by the Ligue de Football Professionnel
National 3rd-level league Semi-professional league
Championnat de France Amateurs 4th-level league 4 groups : A, B, C and D
Championnat de France Amateurs 2 5th-level league 8 groups : A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H
Coupe de France National cup  
Coupe de la Ligue League cup Ruled by the Ligue de Football Professionnel
Trophée des champions Super cup Between Ligue 1 and Coupe de France winners
Coupe Gambardella U-18 cup  
Championnat de France de football féminin Women league  

Georgia

Germany

Germany Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in GermanyGerman football league system
Fußball-Bundesliga 1st-tier league Each year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
2. Fußball-Bundesliga 2nd-tier league Each year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
3. Liga 3rd-tier league Each year (July→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Regionalliga 4th-tier league Each year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice; 3 groups : Nord, West and Süd
Oberliga 5th-tier league 12 groups: Schleswig-Holstein, Hamburg, Bremen, Niedersachs West, Niedersachs Ost, Nordost-Nord, Nordost-Süd, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Südwest, Hessen, Baden-Württemberg and Bayern
DFB-Pokal National cup Each year (August→April)
DFB-Ligapokal National cup Nearly each year (June→August)
Fußball-Bundesliga 1st-tier league Each year (September→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Gauliga National league 1934–1945, each year; Flag of Nazi Germany Third Reich
DDR-Oberliga National league 1947–1991, nearly each year;  East Germany, before the reunification
FDGB-Pokal National cup 1949–1991, nearly each year;  East Germany, before the reunification
DFB-Supercup Super cup 1987–1996, each year; between Fußball-Bundesliga and DFB Pokal winners

Greece

Hungary

Iceland

Republic of Ireland

Israel

Italy

See also: Italian football league system

Kazakhstan

Latvia

Liechtenstein

  • Liechtenstein Cup—This is the only competition exclusively featuring clubs from Liechtenstein. All seven clubs in the country play their league football in the Swiss league system.

Lithuania

  • A Lyga
  • 1 Lyga
  • 2 Lyga South Zone
  • 2 Lyga North Zone
  • LFF Cup
  • LFF Super Cup

Luxembourg

Macedonia

Malta

Moldova

Montenegro

Netherlands

Northern Ireland

  • Leagues
    • Irish Football League
      • Premier League
      • Intermediate League First Division
      • Intermediate League Second Division

See also: Northern Irish football league system

Norway

Poland

  • Ekstraklasa
  • I liga
  • II liga, gr. wschodnia (east)
  • II liga, gr. zachodnia (west)
  • III liga: dolnośląsko-lubuska, kujawsko-pomorsko-wielkopolska, lubelsko-podkarpacka, łódzko-mazowiecka, małopolsko-świętokrzyska, opolsko-śląska, podlasko-warmińsko-mazurska, pomorsko-zachodniopomorska

Portugal

Romania

Russia

San Marino

Scotland

Scotland Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in ScotlandScottish football league system
Scottish Premier League 1st-tier league  
First Division 2nd-tier league 1st division of the Scottish Football League
Second Division 3rd-tier league 2nd division of the Scottish Football League
Third Division 4th-tier league 3rd division of the Scottish Football League
Scottish Cup National cup  
Scottish League Cup League cup Only the teams from Scottish Premier League and the Scottish Football League can enter this cup
Scottish Challenge Cup Lower cup Only the teams from the Scottish Football League can enter this cup
Scottish Women's Premier League Women 1st-tier league
Scottish Women's First Division Women 2nd-tier league
Scottish Women's Second Divisions Women 3rd-tier leagues 3 regions: North, West, Central & East
Scottish Women's Cup Women National cup  
Scottish Women's Premier League Cup League cup Only the teams from Scottish Women's Premier League can enter this cup
Scottish Women's Football League Cup Lower cup Only the teams from Scottish Women's First and Second Divisions can enter this cup

Serbia

Slovakia

  • Corgoň Liga
  • 1. liga [2nd level]
  • 2. liga [3rd level]
    • Západ (West)
    • Východ (East)
  • 3. liga [4th level]
    • Bratislava
    • Západ (West)
    • Stred (Centre)
    • Východ (East)

Slovenia

  • Leagues
  • Cups
    • Slovenski Pokal

Spain

Sweden

See also: Swedish football league system

Switzerland

Turkey

  • Leagues
    • Turkcell Super League: 18 clubs
    • TFF First League: 18 clubs
    • TFF Second League
      • Group 1: 10 clubs
      • Group 2: 10 clubs
      • Group 3: 10 clubs
      • Group 4: 10 clubs
      • Group 5: 10 clubs
    • TFF Third League
      • Group 1: 16 clubs
      • Group 2: 16 clubs
      • Group 3: 16 clubs
      • Group 4: 16 clubs
    • Amateur League
      • Seniors’ Amateur League
        • First League: 2145 clubs
        • Second League: 1743 clubs
        • Third League: 1 club
      • Women’s League: 9 clubs
      • Juniors’ Amateur League
        • First League: 27 clubs
        • Second League: 100 clubs
        • Juniors’ Super League is divided in 8 regional leagues.
          • Adana: 16 clubs
          • Ankara: 10 clubs
          • Antalya: 10 clubs
          • Bursa: 16 clubs
          • İstanbul: 18 clubs
          • İzmir: 12 clubs
          • Diyarbakır: 7 clubs
          • Trabzon: 13 clubs
          • Samsun: 10 clubs
  • Cups
  • Turkey Cup

Ukraine

Wales

See also: Welsh football league system

Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland

Non FIFA competitions

This section lists the competitions ruled by associations outside the FIFA. this list is incomplete

See Non-FIFA football

Worldwide | Isle of Man

Worldwide

Isle of Man

See also


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message