The Full Wiki

More info on List of auxiliaries of the United States Navy

List of auxiliaries of the United States Navy: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Ships of the
United States Navy

A-B * C * D-F * G-H
I-K * L * M * N-O* P
Q-R * S * T-V * W-Z

Aircraft carriers
Airships
Amphibious warfare ships
Auxiliaries
Battleships
Cruisers
Destroyers
Destroyer escorts
Escort carriers
Frigates
Mine warfare vessels
Monitors
Patrol vessels
Sailing frigates
Steam frigates
Steam gunboats
Ships of the line
Sloops of war
Submarines
Torpedo boats

This is a list of auxiliaries of the United States Navy. It covers the various types of ships that support the frontline combat vessels of the United States Navy.

See also:

Contents

Crane Ships (AB)

Colliers (AC)

Auxiliary Crane Ships (T-ACS)

  • SS Cornhusker State (T-ACS-6)
  • SS Diamond State (T-ACS-7)
  • SS Equality State (T-ACS-8)
  • SS Green Mountain State (T-ACS-9)
  • SS Beaver State (T-ACS-10)

Destroyer Tenders (AD)

Degaussing Ships (ADG)

Ammunition Ships (AE)

Auxiliary Docks

Advertisements

Large Auxiliary Floating Dry Docks (AFDB)

Medium Auxiliary Floating Dry Docks (ADFM)

  • USS AFDM-1
  • USS AFDM-2
  • USS AFDM-3
  • USS Resourceful (AFDM-5)
  • USS Competent (AFDM-6)
  • USS Sustain (AFDM-7)
  • USS Richland (AFDM-8)
  • USS AFDM-9
  • USS Resolute (AFDM-10)
  • USS Steadfast (AFDM-14)

Small Auxiliary Floating Dry Docks (AFDL)

Yard Floating Drydocks (YFD)

  • USS Dewey (YFD-1)
  • USS YFD-2
  • USS YFD-3
  • USS YFD-4
  • USS YFD-5
  • USS YFD-6
  • USS YFD-7
  • USS YFD-8
  • USS YFD-9
  • USS YFD-10
  • USS YFD-11
  • USS YFD-12
  • USS YFD-13
  • USS YFD-14
  • USS YFD-15
  • USS YFD-16
  • USS YFD-17
  • USS YFD-18
  • USS YFD-19
  • USS YFD-20
  • USS YFD-21
  • USS YFD-22
  • USS YFD-23
  • USS YFD-24
  • USS YFD-25
  • USS YFD-26
  • USS YFD-27
  • USS YFD-28
  • USS YFD-29
  • USS YFD-30
  • USS YFD-31
  • USS YFD-32
  • USS YFD-33
  • USS YFD-34
  • USS YFD-35
  • USS YFD-36
  • USS YFD-37
  • USS YFD-38
  • USS YFD-39
  • USS YFD-40
  • USS YFD-41
  • USS YFD-42
  • USS YFD-43
  • USS YFD-44
  • USS YFD-45
  • USS YFD-46
  • USS YFD-47
  • USS YFD-48
  • USS YFD-49
  • USS YFD-50
  • USS YFD-51
  • USS YFD-52
  • USS YFD-53
  • USS YFD-54
  • USS YFD-55
  • USS YFD-56
  • USS YFD-57
  • USS YFD-58
  • USS YFD-59
  • USS YFD-60
  • USS YFD-61
  • USS YFD-62
  • USS YFD-63
  • USS Richland (YFD-64)
  • USS YFD-65
  • USS YFD-66
  • USS YFD-67
  • USS YFD-68
  • USS YFD-69
  • USS YFD-70
  • USS YFD-71
  • USS YFD-72
  • USS YFD-73
  • USS YFD-74
  • USS YFD-75
  • USS YFD-76
  • USS YFD-77
  • USS YFD-78
  • USS YFD-79
  • USS YFD-80
  • USS YFD-81
  • USS YFD-82

Auxiliary Repair Docks (ARD)

  • USS ARD-1
  • USS ARD-2
  • USS ARD-3
  • USS ARD-4
  • USS Waterford (ARD-5)
  • USS ARD-6
  • USS West Milton (ARD-7)
  • USS ARD-8

Medium Auxiliary Repair Docks (ARDM)

Large Auxiliary Repair Docks (ABSD)

  • USS ABSD-1
  • USS ABSD-2
  • USS ABSD-3
  • USS ABSD-4
  • USS ABSD-5
  • USS ABSD-6
  • USS ABSD-7
  • USS ABSD-8
  • USS ABSD-9
  • USS ABSD-10

Provisions Store Ships (AF, T-AF)

Combat Stores Ships (AFS, T-AFS)

Miscellaneous Ships (AG, T-AG)

Icebreakers (AGB)

Deep Submergence Support Ship (T-AGDS)

Hydrofoil Research Ship (AGEH)

Environmental Research Ships (AGER)

Command Ships (AGF)

Missile Range Instrumentation Ships (T-AGM)

Major Communications Relay Ships (AGMR)

Oceanographic Research Ships (T-AGOR)

Ocean Surveillance Ships (T-AGOS)

Radar Picket Ships (AGR)

Motor Torpedo Boat Tenders (AGP)

Surveying Ships (AGS)

Coastal Survey Ships (AGSC)

Technical Research Ships (AGTR)

Hospital Ships (AH)

Dry Cargo Ships (AK, T-AK)

  • USNS Eltanin (T-AK-270)
  • USNS Mirfak (T-AK-271)
  • USNS Mizar (T-AK-272)
  • USNS Taurus (T-AK-273)
  • USNS Lt. James E. Robinson (T-AK-274)
  • USNS Pvt. Joseph F. Merrell (T-AK-275)
  • USNS Sgt. Jack J. Pendelton (T-AK-276)
  • USNS Schuyler Otis Bland (T-AK-277)
  • USNS Norwalk (T-AK-279)
  • USNS Furman (T-AK-280)
  • USNS Victoria (T-AK-281)
  • USNS Marshfield (T-AK-282)
  • USNS Wyandot (T-AK-283)
  • USNS Northern Light (T-AK-284)
  • USNS Southern Cross (T-AK-285)
  • USNS Vega (T-AK-286)
  • USNS Algol (T-AK-287)
  • USNS Bellatrix (T-AK-288)
  • USNS Denebola (T-AK-289)
  • USNS Pollux (T-AK-290)
  • USNS Altair (T-AK-291)
  • USNS Regulus (T-AK-292)
  • USNS Capella (T-AK-293)
  • USNS Antares (T-AK-294)
  • USNS Merlin (T-AK-323)
  • USNS Cleveland (T-AK-851)
  • USNS Austral Rainbow (T-AK-1005)
  • USNS Cape Nome (T-AK-1014)
  • USNS Pioneer Commander (T-AK-2016)
  • USNS Pioneer Contractor (T-AK-2018)
  • USNS Pioneer Crusader (T-AK-2019)
  • USNS Buyer (T-AK-2033)
  • USNS Gulf Shipper (T-AK-2035)
  • USNS Gulf Trader (T-AK-2036)
  • SS Cape Gireadeau (T-AK-2039)
  • SS American Eagle (T-AK-2044)
  • USNS Green Valley (T-AK-2049)
  • USNS Green Wave (T-AK-2050)
  • USNS American Cormorant (T-AK-2062)
  • USNS Green Harbour (T-AK-2064)
  • MV Cpl Louis J. Hauge Jr. (T-AK-3000)
  • MV PFC William B. Baugh (T-AK-3001)
  • MV PFC James Anderson Junior (T-AK-3002)
  • MV 1st Lt Alex Bonnyman (T-AK-3003)
  • MV PVT Franklin J. Phillips (T-AK-3004)
  • SS Sgt Matej Kocak (T-AK-3005)
  • SS PFC Eugene A. Obregon (T-AK-3006)
  • SS Maj Stephen W. Pless (T-AK-3007)
  • MV 2nd Lt John P. Bobo (T-AK-3008)
  • MV PFC Dewayne T. Williams (T-AK-3009)
  • MV 1st Lt Baldomero Lopez (T-AK-3010)
  • MV 1st Lt Jack Lummus (T-AK-3011)
  • MV Sgt William R. Button (T-AK 3012)
  • USNS 1st Lt Harry L. Martin (T-AK-3015)
  • USNS LCpl Roy M. Wheat (T-AK-3016)
  • USNS GySgt Fred W. Stockham (T-AK-3017)
  • MV Capt Stephen L. Bennett (T-AK-4296)
  • MV Maj Bernard F. Fisher (T-AK-4396)
  • MV Lt John U. D. Page (T-AK-4496)
  • MV SSgt Edward A. Carter Jr. (T-AK-4544)
  • MV A1C William H. Pitsenbarger (T-AK-4638)
  • MV American Tern (T-AK-4729)
  • USNS Cape Adventurer (T-AK-5005)
  • USNS Cape Aide (T-AK-5006)
  • USNS Cape Ambassador (T-AK-5007)
  • USNS Banner (T-AK-5008)
  • USNS Cape Ann (T-AK-5009)
  • USNS Cape Alexander (T-AK-5010)
  • USNS Cape Archway (T-AK-5011)
  • USNS Cape Alava (T-AK-5012)
  • USNS Cape Avinoff (T-AK-5013)
  • USNS Cape Agent (T-AK-5015)
  • USNS Lake (T-AK-5016)
  • USNS Pride (T-AK-5017)
  • USNS Scan (T-AK-5018)
  • USNS Courier (T-AK-5019)
  • USNS Cape John (T-AK-5022)
  • USNS Del Viento (T-AK-5026)
  • SS Cape Jacob (T-AK-5029)
  • USNS Cape Chalmers (T-AK-5036)
  • USNS Cape Canso (T-AK-5037)
  • USNS Cape Charles (T-AK-5038)
  • USNS Cape Clear (T-AK-5039)
  • USNS Cape Canaveral (T-AK-5040)
  • USNS Cape Cod (T-AK-5041)
  • USNS Cape Carthage (T-AK-5042)
  • USNS Cape Catoche (T-AK-5043)
  • USNS Gulf Banker (T-AK-5044)
  • USNS Gulf Farmer (T-AK-5045)
  • USNS Gulf Merchant (T-AK-5046)
  • USNS Del Monte (T-AK-5049)
  • USNS Del Valle (T-AK-5050)
  • SS Cape Gibson (T-AK-5051)
  • USNS Cape Breton (T-AK-5056)
  • USNS Cape Bover (T-AK-5057)
  • USNS Cape Borda (T-AK-5058)
  • SS Enterprise (T-AK-5059)
  • USNS Cape Blanco(T-AK-5060
  • SS Cape Fear (T-AK-5061)
  • USNS Cape Flattery (T-AK-5070)
  • SS Cape Florida (T-AK-5071)
  • SS Cape Farewell (T-AK-5073)
  • USNS Cape Catawba (T-AK-5074)
  • SS Cape Johnson (T-AK-5075)
  • SS Cape Juby (T-AK-5077)
  • USNS LTC Calvin P. Titus (T-AK-5089)
  • USNS SP5 Eric C. Gibson (T-AK-5091)
  • USNS Jeb Stuart (T-AK-9204)
  • USNS Buffalo Soldier (T-AK-9301)
  • USNS American Merlin (T-AK-9302)
  • USNS American Kestrel (T-AK-9651)
  • USNS Noble Star (T-AK-9653)
  • USNS Green Ridge (T-AK-9655)
  • USNS Advantage (T-AK-9682)

Cargo Ship Dock (T-AKD)

Advanced Auxiliary Dry Cargo Ships (T-AKE)

Light Cargo Ships (AKL)

  • USS AKL-23
  • USS AKL-24
  • USS Banner (AKL-25)
  • USS AKL-26
  • USNS T-AKL-27
  • USS Brule (AKL-28)
  • USS AKL-29
  • USS AKL-30
  • USS AKL-31
  • USS AKL-32
  • USS AKL-33
  • USS AKL-34
  • USS AKL-35
  • USS AKL-36
  • USS Alcyone (AKL-37)
  • USS Alhena (AKL-38)
  • USS Almaack (AKL-39)
  • USS Deimos (AKL-40)
  • USS AKL-41
  • USS Renate (AKL-42)
  • USS AKL-43
  • USS Pueblo (AKL-44)
  • USS Palm Beach (AKL-45)
  • USNS Redbud (T-AKL-398)

Net Cargo Ships (AKN)

Vehicle Cargo Ships (T-AKR)

  • MV Cape May (T-AKR-5063)
  • SS Cape Mendocin (T-AKR-5064)
  • SS Cape Mohican (T-AKR-5065)
  • MV Cape Hudson (T-AKR-5066)
  • MV Cape Henry (T-AKR-5067)
  • MV Cape Horn (T-AKR-5068)
  • MV Cape Edmont (T-AKR-5069)
  • SS Cape Flattery (T-AKR-5070)
  • SS Cape Inscription (T-AKR-5076)
  • MV Cape Lambert (T-AKR-5077)
  • MV Cape Lobos (T-AKR-5078)
  • MV Cape Knox (T-AKR-5082)
  • MV Cape Kennedy (T-AKR-5083)
  • MV Cape Vincent (T-AKR-9666)
  • MV Cape Rise (T-AKR-9678)
  • MV Cape Ray (T-AKR-9679)
  • MV Cape Victory (T-AKR-9701)
  • MV Cape Trinity (T-AKR-9711)
  • MV Cape Race (T-AKR-9960)
  • MV Cape Washington (T-AKR-9961)
  • MV Cape Wrath (T-AKR-9962)

General Stores Issue Ships (AKS)

Aircraft Transports (AKV, T-AKV)

Net Laying Ships (AN)

Fleet Oilers, Fleet Replenishment Oilers (AO, T-AO)

Fast Combat Support Ships (AOE, T-AOE)

Gasoline Tankers (AOG, T-AOG)

Replenishment Fleet Tankers (AOR)

Oil Transporters (T-AOT)

  • USNS Sealift Indian Ocean (T-AOT-171)
  • USNS Sealift Atlantic (T-AOT-172)
  • USNS Sealift Mediterranean (T-AOT-173)
  • USNS Sealift Caribbean (T-AOT-174)
  • USNS Sealift Arctic (T-AOT-175)
  • USNS Sealift Antarctic (T-AOT-176)
  • SS Potomac (T-AOT-181)
  • USNS Columbia (T-AOT-182)
  • USNS Naches (T-AOT-183)
  • USNS Hudson (T-AOT-184)
  • USNS Susquehanna (T-AOT-185)
  • SS Mission Buenaventura (T-AOT-1012)
  • MV Gus W. Darnel (T-AOT-1121)
  • USNS Paul Buck (T-AOT-1122)
  • USNS Samuel L. Cobb (T-AOT-1123)
  • USNS Richard G. Matthiesen (T-AOT-1124)
  • USNS Lawrence H. Gianella (T-AOT-1125)
  • MV Mission Capistrano (T-AOT-5005)
  • SS Mount Washington (T-AOT-5076)

Transports (AP, T-AP)

Self-Propelled Barracks Ships (APB)

Coastal Transports (APC)

Small Coastal Transports (APc)

  • USS APc-15
  • USS APc-16
  • USS APc-17
  • USS APc-29
  • USS APc-38
  • USS APc-42
  • USS APc-46
  • USS APc-48
  • USS APc-101
  • USS APc-108
  • USS APc-110

Evacuation Transports (APH)

Barracks Craft (APL)

  • USS APL-1
  • USS APL-2
  • USS APL-3
  • USS APL-4
  • USS APL-5
  • USS APL-6
  • USS APL-7
  • USS APL-8
  • USS APL-9
  • USS APL-10
  • USS APL-11
  • USS APL-12
  • USS APL-13
  • USS APL-14
  • USS APL-15
  • USS APL-16
  • USS APL-17
  • USS APL-18
  • USS APL-19
  • USS APL-20
  • USS APL-21
  • USS APL-22
  • USS APL-23
  • USS APL-24
  • USS APL-25
  • USS APL-26
  • USS APL-27
  • USS APL-28
  • USS APL-29
  • USS APL-30
  • USS APL-31
  • USS APL-32
  • USS APL-33
  • USS APL-34
  • USS APL-35
  • USS APL-36
  • USS APL-37
  • USS APL-38
  • USS APL-39
  • USS APL-40
  • USS APL-41
  • USS APL-42
  • USS APL-43
  • USS APL-44
  • USS APL-45
  • USS APL-46
  • USS APL-47
  • USS APL-48
  • USS APL-49
  • USS APL-50
  • USS APL-51
  • USS APL-52
  • USS APL-53
  • USS APL-54
  • USS APL-55
  • USS APL-56
  • USS APL-57
  • USS APL-58
  • USS APL-59
  • USS APL-60
  • USS APL-61
  • USS APL-62
  • USS APL-63
  • USS APL-64
  • USS APL-65
  • USS APL-66

Mechanized Artillery Transports (APM)

  • USS Ashland (APM-1)
  • USS Belle Grove (APM-2)
  • USS Carter Hall (APM-3)
  • USS Epping Forest (APM-4)
  • USS Gunston Hall (APM-5)
  • USS Lindenwald (APM-6)
  • USS Oak Hill (APM-7)
  • USS White Marsh (APM-8)
  • USS Lakehurst (APM-9)

Transport and Aircraft Ferries (APV)

Repair Ships (AR)

Battle Damage Repair Ships (ARB)

Cable Repair Ships (ARC)

Internal Combustion Engine Repair Ships (ARG)

Heavy-hull Repair Ship (ARH)

Landing Craft Repair Ships (ARL)

Repair and Salvage Ships (ARS)

Salvage Lifting Vessels (ARSD)

Salvage Craft Tenders (ARST)

Aircraft Repair Ships (ARV, ARV(E), ARV(A))

  • USS Chourre (ARV-1) (former USS Dumaran (ARG-14))
  • USS Webster (ARV-2) (former USS Masbate (ARG-15))
  • USS Aventinus (ARV(E)-3) (refit of USS LST-1092)
  • USS Chloris (ARV(E)-4) (refit of USS LST-1094)
  • USS Fabius (ARV(A)-5) (refit of USS LST-1093)
  • USS Megara (ARV(A)-6) (refit of USS LST-1095)

Helicopter Aircraft Repair Ships (ARVH)

Submarine Tenders (AS)

Submarine Rescue Vessels (ASR)

Auxiliary Ocean Tugs (ATA)

Fleet Ocean Tugs (AT, ATF, T-ATF)

AT-40 to AT-45 Canceled 1918

Salvage and Rescue Ships (ATS)

Seaplane Tenders (AV)

Advance Aviation Base Ships (AVB, T-AVB)

Destroyer Seaplane Tenders (AVD)

Guided Missile Ships (AVM)

Small Seaplane Tenders (AVP)

Aviation Stores Issue Ships (AVS)

Auxiliary Aircraft Landing Training Ships (AVT)

Distilling Ships (AW)

Miscellaneous Classifications (IX)

IX-236 through IX-299 unused

IX-328 through IX-500 unused

Harbor Tugs (YTL, YTB, YTM)

Yard Ferry Boats or Launches (YFB)

Lighter-than-Air Aircraft Tender (AZ)

Screw Tugs


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message