List of federal by-elections in Canada: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a list of by-elections in Canada since Confederation.

Contents

40th Parliament (2008 - )

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Retained
Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley 2009 Bill Casey      Independent Scott Armstrong      Conservative Resignation No
Hochelaga 2009 Réal Ménard      Bloc Daniel Paillé      Bloc Québécois Resignation Yes
Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup 2009 Paul Crête      Bloc Bernard Généreux      Conservative Resignation No
New Westminster—Coquitlam 2009 Dawn Black      NDP Fin Donnelly      NDP Resignation Yes

39th Parliament (2006 - 2008)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Retained
Toronto Centre 2008 Bill Graham      Liberal Bob Rae      Liberal Resignation Yes
Willowdale 2008 Jim Peterson      Liberal Martha Hall Findlay      Liberal Resignation Yes
Vancouver Quadra 2008 Stephen Owen      Liberal Joyce Murray      Liberal Resignation Yes
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River 2008 Gary Merasty      Liberal Rob Clarke      Conservative Resignation No
Outremont 2007 Jean Lapierre      Liberal Thomas Mulcair      NDP Resignation No
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot 2007 Yvan Loubier      Bloc Québécois Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac      Bloc Québécois Resignation Yes
Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean 2007 Michel Gauthier      Bloc Québécois Denis Lebel      Conservative Resignation No
London North Centre 2006 Joe Fontana      Liberal Glen Pearson      Liberal Resignation Yes
Repentigny 2006 Benoît Sauvageau      Bloc Québécois Raymond Gravel      Bloc Québécois Death (car accident) Yes

38th Parliament (2004 - 2006)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Retained
Labrador 2005 Lawrence O'Brien      Liberal Todd Russell      Liberal Death (cancer) Yes

37th Parliament (2000 - 2004)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Retained
Lévis-et-
Chutes-
de-la-
Chaudière
2003 Antoine Dubé      Bloc Québécois Christian Jobin      Liberal Resignation No
Témiscamingue 2003 Pierre Brien      Bloc Québécois Gilbert Barrette      Liberal Resignation No
Perth—
Middlesex
2003 John Richardson      Liberal Gary Schellenberger      Progressive Conservative Resignation No
Berthier—
Montcalm
2002 Michel Bellehumeur      Bloc Québécois Roger Gaudet      Bloc Québécois Resignation Yes
Lac-
Saint-
Jean—
Saguenay
2002 Stéphan Tremblay      Bloc Québécois Sébastien Gagnon      Bloc Québécois Resignation Yes
Calgary Southwest 2002 Preston Manning      Canadian Alliance Stephen Harper      Canadian Alliance Resignation Yes
Saint Boniface 2002 Ron Duhamel      Liberal Raymond Simard      Liberal Appointed to the Senate Yes
Bonavista—
Trinity—
Conception
2002 Brian Tobin      Liberal John Efford      Liberal Resignation Yes
Gander—
Grand Falls
2002 George Baker      Liberal Rex Barnes      Progressive Conservative Appointed to the Senate No
Windsor West 2002 Herb Gray      Liberal Brian Masse      New Democratic Party Named Chair of the Canadian Section of the International Joint Commission No
Saint-
Léonard—
Saint-
Michel
2002 Alfonso Gagliano      Liberal Massimo Pacetti      Liberal Named Ambassador to Denmark Yes
Verdun—
Saint-
Henri—
Saint-
Paul—
Pointe Saint-
Charles
2002 Raymond Lavigne      Liberal Liza Frulla      Liberal Appointed to the Senate Yes

36th Parliament (1997 - 2000)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Retained
Okanagan—
Coquihalla
2000 Jim Hart      Canadian Alliance Stockwell Day      Canadian Alliance Resignation Yes
Kings—Hants 2000 Scott Brison      Progressive Conservative Joe Clark      Progressive Conservative Resignation Yes
St. John's West 2000 Charlie Power      Progressive Conservative Loyola Hearn      Progressive Conservative Resignation Yes
York West 1999 Sergio Marchi      Liberal Judy Sgro      Liberal Resignation Yes
Hull—Aylmer 1999 Marcel Massé      Liberal Marcel Proulx      Liberal Resignation Yes
Mount Royal 1999 Sheila Finestone      Liberal Irwin Cotler      Liberal Resignation Yes
Saskatoon—
Rosetown—
Biggar
1999 Chris Axworthy      New Democratic Party Dennis Gruending      New Democratic Party Resignation Yes
Windsor—
St. Clair
1999 Shaughnessy Cohen      Liberal Rick Limoges      Liberal Death (cerebral hemorrhage) Yes
Sherbrooke 1998 Jean Charest      Progressive Conservative Serge Cardin      Bloc Québécois Resignation No
Port Moody—
Coquitlam
1998 Sharon Hayes      Reform Lou Sekora      Liberal Resignation No

35th Parliament (1993 - 1997)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Retained
Hamilton East 1996 Sheila Copps      Liberal Sheila Copps      Liberal Resignation Yes
Humber—
St. Barbe—
Baie Verte
1996 Brian Tobin      Liberal Gerry Byrne      Liberal Resignation Yes
Labrador 1996 Bill Rompkey      Liberal Lawrence O'Brien      Liberal Resignation Yes
Etobicoke North 1996 Roy MacLaren      Liberal Roy Cullen      Liberal Resignation Yes
Lac-
Saint-
Jean
1996 Lucien Bouchard      Bloc Québécois Stéphan Tremblay      Bloc Québécois Resignation Yes
Papineau—
Saint-
Michel
1996 André Ouellet      Liberal Pierre Pettigrew      Liberal Resignation Yes
Saint-
Laurent—
Cartierville
1996 Shirley Maheu      Liberal Stéphane Dion      Liberal Appointed to Senate Yes
Ottawa—
Vanier
1995 Jean-Robert Gauthier      Liberal Mauril Bélanger      Liberal Resignation Yes
Brome—
Missisquoi
1995 Gaston Péloquin      Bloc Québécois Denis Paradis      Liberal Death (car accident) No
Saint-
Henri—
Westmount
1995 David Berger      Liberal Lucienne Robillard      Liberal Resignation Yes

34th Parliament (1988 - 1993)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Retained
Beauséjour 1990 Fernand Robichaud      Liberal Jean Chrétien      Liberal Resignation Yes
York North 1990 Maurizio Bevilacqua      Liberal Maurizio Bevilacqua      Liberal Election declared void Yes
Oshawa 1990 Ed Broadbent      New Democratic Party Mike Breaugh      New Democratic Party Resignation Yes
Laurier—
Sainte-Marie
1990 Jean-Claude Malépart      Liberal Gilles Duceppe      Independent Death No
Chambly 1990 Richard Grisé      Progressive Conservative Phil Edmonston      New Democratic Party Resignation No
Beaver River 1989 John Dahmer      Progressive Conservative Deborah Grey      Reform Death (cancer) No

33rd Parliament (1984 - 1988)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Retained
Lac-Saint-Jean 1988 Clément Côté      Progressive Conservative Lucien Bouchard      Progressive Conservative Resignation Yes
St. John's East 1987 James A. McGrath      Progressive Conservative Jack Harris      New Democratic Party Resignation No
Hamilton Mountain 1987 Ian Deans      New Democratic Party Marion Dewar      New Democratic Party Resignation Yes
Yukon 1987 Erik Nielsen      Progressive Conservative Audrey McLaughlin      New Democratic Party Resignation No
Pembina 1986 Peter Elzinga      Progressive Conservative Walter van de Walle      Progressive Conservative Resignation Yes
Saint-Maurice 1986 Jean Chrétien      Liberal Gilles Grondin      Liberal Resignation Yes

32nd Parliament (1980 - 1984)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Retained
Mission—Port Moody 1983 Mark Rose      New Democratic Party Gerry St. Germain      Progressive Conservative Resignation No
Central Nova 1983 Elmer M. MacKay      Progressive Conservative Brian Mulroney      Progressive Conservative Resignation Yes
Brandon—Souris 1983 Walter Dinsdale      Progressive Conservative Lee Clark      Progressive Conservative Death (kidney failure) Yes
Broadview—Greenwood 1982 Bob Rae      New Democratic Party Lynn McDonald      New Democratic Party Resignation Yes
Leeds—Grenville 1982 Tom Cossitt      Progressive Conservative Jennifer Cossitt      Progressive Conservative Death (heart attack) Yes
Timiskaming 1982 Bruce Lonsdale      Liberal John A. MacDougall      Progressive Conservative Death (car accident) No
Spadina 1981 Peter Stollery      Liberal Dan Heap      New Democratic Party Appointment to the Senate No
Joliette 1981 Roch La Salle      Progressive Conservative Roch La Salle      Progressive Conservative Resignation Yes
Lévis 1981 Raynald Guay      Liberal Gaston Gourde      Liberal Resignation Yes
London West 1981 Judd Buchanan      Liberal Jack Burghardt      Liberal Resignation Yes
Cardigan 1981 Daniel J. MacDonald      Liberal W. Bennett Campbell      Liberal Death Yes
Hamilton West 1980 Lincoln Alexander      Progressive Conservative Stan Hudecki      Liberal Resignation No

31st Parliament (1979 - 1980)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Retained
Prince Albert 1979 John Diefenbaker      Progressive Conservative Stan Hovdebo      New Democratic Party Death No
Burin—St. George's 1979 Don Jamieson      Liberal Roger Simmons      Liberal Resignation Yes

30th Parliament (1974 - 1979)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Retained
Burnaby—Richmond—Delta 1978 John Reynolds      Progressive Conservative Tom Siddon      Progressive Conservative Resignation Yes
St. Boniface 1978 Joseph-P. Guay      Liberal Jack Hare      Progressive Conservative Resignation No
Fundy—Royal 1978 Gordon Fairweather      Progressive Conservative Bob Corbett      Progressive Conservative Resignation Yes
Humber—St. George's—St. Barbe 1978 Jack Marshall      Progressive Conservative Fonse Faour      New Democratic Party Resignation No
Halifax—East Hants 1978 Bob McCleave      Progressive Conservative Howard Edward Crosby      Progressive Conservative Resignation Yes
Broadview 1978 John Gilbert      New Democratic Party Bob Rae      New Democratic Party Resignation Yes
Eglinton 1978 Mitchell Sharp      Liberal Rob Parker      Progressive Conservative Resignation No
Hamilton—Wentworth 1978 Sean O'Sullivan      Progressive Conservative Geoff Scott      Progressive Conservative Resignation Yes
Ottawa Centre 1978 Hugh Poulin      Liberal Robert de Cotret      Progressive Conservative Resignation No
Parkdale 1978 Stan Haidasz      Liberal Yuri Shymko      Progressive Conservative Resignation No
Rosedale 1978 Donald S. Macdonald      Liberal David Crombie      Progressive Conservative Resignation No
York—Scarborough 1978 Robert Stanbury      Liberal W. Paul McCrossan      Progressive Conservative Resignation No
Lotbinière 1978 André Fortin      Social Credit Richard Janelle      Social Credit Death Yes
Saint-Hyacinthe 1978 Claude Wagner      Progressive Conservative Marcel Ostiguy      Liberal Resignation No
Westmount 1978 Bud Drury      Liberal Don Johnston      Liberal Resignation Yes
Malpeque 1977 J. Angus MacLean      Progressive Conservative Don Wood      Liberal Resignation No
Langelier 1977 Jean Marchand      Liberal Gilles Lamontagne      Liberal Resignation Yes
Louis-Hébert 1977 Albanie Morin      Liberal Dennis Dawson      Liberal Death Yes
Témiscamingue 1977 Réal Caouette      Social Credit Gilles Caouette      Social Credit Death Yes
Terrebonne 1977 Joseph-Roland Comtois      Liberal Joseph-Roland Comtois      Liberal Resignation Yes
Verdun 1977 Bryce Mackasey      Liberal Raymond Savard      Liberal Resignation Yes
St. John's West 1976 Walter Carter      Progressive Conservative John C. Crosbie      Progressive Conservative Resignation Yes
Ottawa—Carleton 1976 John Turner      Liberal Jean Pigott      Progressive Conservative Resignation No
Restigouche 1975 Jean-Eudes Dubé      Liberal Maurice Harquail      Liberal Resignation Yes
Hochelaga 1975 Gérard Pelletier      Liberal Jacques Lavoie      Progressive Conservative Resignation No

29th Parliament (1972 - 1974)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Retained
No by-elections called

28th Parliament (1968 - 1972)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Retained
Assiniboia 1971 Albert B. Douglas      Liberal Bill Knight      New Democratic Party Death No
Central Nova 1971 Russell MacEwan      Progressive Conservative Elmer M. MacKay      Progressive Conservative Resignation Yes
Brant 1971 James E. Brown      Liberal Derek Blackburn      New Democratic Party Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown No
Chambly 1971 Bernard Pilon      Liberal Yvon L'Heureux      Liberal Death Yes
Trois-Rivières 1971 Joseph-Alfred Mongrain      Liberal Claude Lajoie      Liberal Death Yes
Lisgar 1970 George Muir      Progressive Conservative Jack Murta      Progressive Conservative Death Yes
Frontenac 1970 Bernard Dumont      Ralliement Créditiste Léopold Corriveau      Liberal Resignation No
Labelle 1970 Léo Cadieux      Liberal Maurice Dupras      Liberal Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown Yes
Selkirk 1970 Edward Schreyer      New Democratic Party Doug Rowland      New Democratic Party Resignation Yes
Comox—Alberni 1969 Richard J. J. Durante      Liberal Thomas Speakman Barnett      New Democratic Party Election being declared void No
Nanaimo—Cowichan—The Islands 1969 Colin Cameron      New Democratic Party Tommy C. Douglas      New Democratic Party Death Yes

27th Parliament (1965 - 1968)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Retained
Jasper—Edson 1967 Hugh Horner      Progressive Conservative Douglas Caston      Progressive Conservative Resignation Yes
Bonavista—Twillingate 1967 Jack Pickersgill      Liberal Charles Ronald Granger      Liberal Resignation Yes
Colchester—Hants 1967 Cyril F. Kennedy      Progressive Conservative Robert L. Stanfield      Progressive Conservative Resignation Yes
Sudbury 1967 Rodger Mitchell      Liberal Bud Germa      New Democratic Party Death No
Hull 1967 Alexis Caron      Liberal Pierre Caron      Liberal Death Yes
Outremont—St-Jean 1967 Maurice Lamontagne      Liberal Aurélien Noël      Liberal Resignation Yes
Papineau 1967 Guy Favreau      Liberal André Ouellet      Liberal Resignation Yes
Richelieu—Verchères 1967 Lucien Cardin      Liberal Jacques-R. Tremblay      Liberal Resignation Yes
Burin—Burgeo 1966 Chesley W. Carter      Liberal Don Jamieson      Liberal Being called to the Senate Yes
Grand Falls—White Bay—Labrador 1966 Charles Ronald Granger      Liberal Andrew Chatwood      Liberal Resignation Yes
Nicolet—Yamaska 1966 Clément Vincent      Progressive Conservative Florian Coté      Liberal Resignation No

26th Parliament (1963 - 1965)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Retained
Westmorland 1964 Sherwood Rideout      Liberal Margaret Rideout      Liberal Death Yes
Waterloo South 1964 Gordon Chaplin      Progressive Conservative Max Saltsman      New Democratic Party Death No
Nipissing 1964 Jack Garland      Liberal Carl Legault      Liberal Death Yes
Saskatoon 1964 Henry Frank Jones      Progressive Conservative Eloise Jones      Progressive Conservative Death Yes
Laurier 1964 Lionel Chevrier      Liberal Fernand-E. Leblanc      Liberal Resignation Yes
Saint-Denis 1964 Azellus Denis      Liberal Marcel Prud'Homme      Liberal Resignation Yes

25th Parliament (1962 - 1963)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Retained
Burnaby—Coquitlam 1962 Erhart Regier      New Democratic Party Tommy Douglas      New Democratic Party Resignation Yes

24th Parliament (1958 - 1962)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Retained
Esquimalt—Saanich 1961 George Pearkes      Progressive Conservative George Chatterton      Progressive Conservative Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown Yes
Restigouche—Madawaska 1961 Joseph Charles Van Horne      Progressive Conservative Edgar-E. Fournier      Progressive Conservative Resignation Yes
Leeds 1961 Hayden Stanton      Progressive Conservative Ross Matheson      Liberal Death No
King's 1961 John Augustine Macdonald      Progressive Conservative Margaret Mary Macdonald      Progressive Conservative Death Yes
Royal 1960 Alfred J. Brooks      Progressive Conservative Hugh John Flemming      Progressive Conservative Called to the Senate Yes
Niagara Falls 1960 William L. Houck      Liberal Judy LaMarsh      Liberal Death Yes
Peterborough 1960 Gordon K. Fraser      Progressive Conservative Walter Pitman      New Party Death No
Labelle 1960 Henri Courtemanche      Progressive Conservative Gaston Clermont      Liberal Called to the Senate No
Hastings—Frontenac 1959 Sidney Earle Smith      Progressive Conservative Rod Webb      Progressive Conservative Death Yes
Russell 1959 Joseph-Omer Gour      Liberal Paul Tardif      Liberal Death Yes
Springfield 1958 Val Yacula      Progressive Conservative Joe Slogan      Progressive Conservative Death Yes
Trinity 1958 Edward R. Lockyer      Progressive Conservative Paul Hellyer      Liberal Death No
Grenville—Dundas 1958 A. Clair Casselman      Progressive Conservative Jean Casselman      Progressive Conservative Death Yes
Montmagny—L'Islet 1958 Jean Lesage      Liberal Louis Fortin      Progressive Conservative Resignation No

23rd Parliament (1957 - 1958)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Retained
Yukon 1957 James Aubrey Simmons      Liberal Erik Nielsen      Progressive Conservative Election declared void No
Hastings—Frontenac 1957 George Stanley White      Progressive Conservative Sidney Earle Smith      Progressive Conservative Called to the Senate Yes
Lanark 1957 William G. Blair      Progressive Conservative George H. Doucett      Progressive Conservative Death Yes

22nd Parliament (1953 - 1957)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Retained
Saint-Jean—Iberville—Napierville 1955 Alcide Côté      Liberal J.-Armand Ménard      Liberal Death Yes
Spadina 1955 David A. Croll      Liberal Charles E. Rea      Progressive Conservative Called to the Senate No
Restigouche—Madawaska 1955 Joseph-Gaspard Boucher      Liberal Joseph Charles Van Horne      Progressive Conservative Death No
Bellechasse 1955 L.-Philippe Picard      Liberal Ovide Laflamme      Liberal Resignation Yes
Quebec South 1955 Charles G. Power      Liberal Frank G. Power      Liberal Called to the Senate Yes
Témiscouata 1955 Jean-François Pouliot      Liberal Jean-Paul St-Laurent      Liberal Called to the Senate Yes
Battle River—Camrose 1955 Robert Fair      Social Credit James A. Smith      Social Credit Death Yes
Selkirk 1954 Robert James Wood      Liberal Scottie Bryce      C. C. F. Death No
Stormont 1954 Lionel Chevrier      Liberal Albert Peter Lavigne      Liberal Appointed President of the St. Lawrence Seaway Authority Yes
Trinity 1954 Lionel Conacher      Liberal Donald D. Carrick      Liberal Death Yes
York West 1954 Rodney Adamson      Progressive Conservative John B. Hamilton      Progressive Conservative Death Yes
Saint-Antoine—Westmount 1954 Douglas Charles Abbott      Liberal George C. Marler      Liberal Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown Yes
St. Lawrence—St. George 1954 Brooke Claxton      Liberal Claude Richardson      Liberal Resignation Yes
Elgin 1954 Charles Delmer Coyle      Progressive Conservative James A. McBain      Progressive Conservative Death Yes
Peel 1954 Gordon Graydon      Progressive Conservative John Pallett      Progressive Conservative Death Yes
Gatineau 1954 Joseph-Célestin Nadon      Liberal Rodolphe Leduc      Liberal Death Yes
Verdun 1954 Paul-Émile Côté      Liberal Yves Leduc      Liberal Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown Yes

Source

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message