The Full Wiki

List of feudal baronies: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

A Scottish feudal barony used to be attached to a particular piece of land on which is the "caput" (Latin meaning 'head'), or the essence of the barony, normally a building, such as a castle or manor house. Accordingly, the individual - irrespective of sex - who owns the said piece of land containing the "caput" was the Baron or Baroness.

Unlike England's system of hereditary peerages - which are, in the main, passed down the male line - Scottish feudal baronies may be passed to any person, of either gender, by inheritance or conveyance.[1]

Contents

Abolition of Feudal Tenure

The Abolition of Feudal Tenure etc. (Scotland) Act 2000 came into effect on the 28th of November 2004. After 28 November 2004 under Scots law, a Scottish Barony, which was previously Scottish heritable property (real property), became incorporeal heritable property (not attached to the land). Prior to the Act coming into effect, Scottish Feudal Baronies (including Lordships and Earldoms) were the only genuine title of UK nobility capable of being transferred following the sale of land containing a "caput" (or the sale of a feudal superiority).

Most baronies were created (erected) prior to 1745 but one was erected as late as 1824.

Since the The Abolition of Feudal Tenure etc. (Scotland) Act 2000 came into effect, the Lord Lyon, who is the Chief Herald of Scotland, has restored a more traditional form to the coat of arms of a Baron. Barons are now identified by the helm befitting their degree. A new policy statement has been made by the Lord Lyon to this effect.[2] Independent Scots legal advice should always be taken before entering into any contract that claims to offer a Baronial title for sale.

Feudal Baronies (created before 1707)

Below is a list of some Scottish feudal baronies. These have been created in Scotland before 1707. A Scottish feudal barony was created as late as 1824.

Barony County Created Incumbent Succeeded
Abbotshall Fife Harold Robert Peerenboom
Abergeldie Aberdeenshire John Howard Seton Gordon 1963
Aboyne Aberdeenshire James Martin Donald
Aden James Cecil Cumine Russell 1995
Alford Kerry Alfred Hamer
Anstruther & Balcaskie Sir Ralph Hugo Anstruther
Arbroath Alan Frank Bartlett
Ardblair & Gask Perthshire Laurence Philip Kington Blair Oliphant 1979
Ardgour Giancarlo Bonifazi
Ardgowan Renfrew Prof Stephen Kerr
Ardgrain[3] Aberdeenshire
Ardoch Dumbarton Thomas Andrew Wilson Neilson Mackay 1987
Arndilly David Ronald Menzies
Arnot Fife Benjamin John Howard Gray
Arran Willi Ernst Sturzenegger 1995
Auchendarroch Keir Charles Campbell
Auchindoir Aberdeenshire Alisdair John Barlas
Auchinleck Ayr James Alexander Douglas Boswell
Auchmacoy David William Sinclair Buchan
Auchterutherstruther Fife Abigail Busch Reisinger
Auchreoch Martin Melvin Cruikshank 1976
Ayton Berwick Ian Liddell-Grainger 2007
Balcaskie Fife Major Timothy Edward Lumisden Strange
Baldoon
Balfluig Aberdeenshire Mark Iain Tennant
Ballencrieff East Lothian Ainslie James William Nairn 1974
Ballencrieff West Lothian Junaid Abbas Bhatti
Ballindalloch Banffshire Clare Nancy Russell
Ballumbie Robert Williamson
Balquhain Aberdeenshire Nelson Lee Len Ying 1995
Balvenie Banffshire Hammond Burke Nicholson 1995- 2006
Banchory Kincardineshire Kenneth Ian Rush Lumsden
Barnbarroch James Edward Vans
Barnis Forbes Aberdeenshire Daphne Romy
Barra Prof Ian Roderick Macneil 1970
Biggar Lanarkshire Charles Russell Clayton Ross
Bigton Marion Elizabeth Charlotte Macmillan Douglas
Blackburn Prof Ranjit Kumar Chandra
Blackford Richard Welkowitz
Blackhall Renfrewshire 1395 Robert Brown Gillespie of Blackhall, O.B.E. 2002
Blair Alfred Hill Glenn
Bognie, Mountblairy & Frendraught Banffshire Alexander Gordon Morison
Bombie Kirkcudbrightshire Prof Barrie Owen Pettman
Buquhollie & Freswick Caithness Ivor John Spencer-Thomas
Cambusnethan Lanarkshire Daniel Smith Harrop 2002
Carmichael Lanarkshire Richard John Carmichael
Carnoustie James Langan
Carstairs Lanarkshire Christopher Busch Reisinger
Cartsburn Renfrewshire Mark Paul Lindley-Highfield of Ballumbie Castle 2008
Cavers Roxburgh Prof Andre Nathaniel-Rock, Baron of Cavers
Cleghorn Lanarkshire Andrew Macmillan
Closeburn Dumfriesshire Luis Kirkpatrick
Cluny Aberdeenshire Robert Alexander Craig Linzee Gordon
Cluny Fife Stuart Gordon Crane 1997
Cockburn Berwickshire Olivier Fuchs 2008
Cockenzie Robert Adam Garrison
Coll-Earn & Elphinstone Stirlingshire Bailey Bruce McCune 1988
Colstoun Ludovic Davis Broun-Lindsay
Corrachree Alexander Richard Barlas
Corstorphine Edinburgh Michael John Milne 2005
Cowdenknowes [4] Roxburgh Jan 15 1634 Mark John Harden 2002
Coxton Sir David Charles Kenneth Gordon Innes
Craigievar Aberdeenshire Sir John Alexander Cumnock Forbes
Crichton Henry Burn-Callander
Crimond Aberdeenshire Raymond Alexander Carnegie
Cromarty Cromartyshire John Bartholomew Wakelyn Nightingale
Crommey Banffshire Michael Thomas Innes 1978
Culbin Moray William Busch Reisinger
Cushnie Aberdeen Alan Trantor Robertson MA
Dairsie Fife Christopher Bentham Ruffle
Dolphinstoun East Lothian Dr Julian Gawain Clifford Wills 2000
Dinnet Marcus Humphrey
Drum Kincardineshire David Charles Irvine
Dunconnel Sir Charles Edward MacLean
Duncrub Perthshire Douglas Henry Smith
Dunure Ayrshire Brendan Roy Clouston
Earlshall Fife Major David Robert Baxter
Echlin Rainer Alexander Leonard Mackenzie Kensy 2002
Edingight John Berowald Innes
Elie & St Monans Richard Joseph Vipiana
Esslemont Aberdeenshire Charles Iain Robert Wolrige-Gordon 1976
Fairholm & Kirkton Lanarkshire James Christopher Stevenson-Hamilton
Fetternear Aberdeenshire Martin Edwin Thacker 2001
Finlaystone Maxwell Renfrewshire Nicholas Frederic Papanicolaou
Fulwood Camilo Agasim-Pereira 1999
Gala Selkirkshire John Philip Henry Schomberg Scott
Garlies Kirkcudbright Timothy Busch Reisinger
Garrallan John Robert Douglas Boswell
Gartly David Charles James
Gartmore Stirling William Robert Bontine Cunninghame Graham 1996
Gigha Donald Dennis 2005
Glenfalloch Perthshire Norman Ross
Gourdie George Alastair Smyth Cox
Gourock Duncan Darroch
Grandhome Aberdeenshire David Romer Paton
Grantully Perthshire Henry Steuart Fothringham
Greenan Ayr Hope Busch Reisinger
Greenock Renfrewshire Harry Olof Sandberg
Hailes East Lothian 1343
Horsbrugh Peeblesshire Michael John Baylis Chenery 1995
Inchdrewer Banffshire Robin Ian Evelyn Stuart de la Lanne Mirrlees
Innerwick Victor Charles Verekar Cowley
Inneryne Argyllshire Ronald Busch Reisinger 1998
Kelly Aberdeenshire Bruce Wayne Kneller 2004
Kemnay Aberdeenshire Susan Letitia Burnett 1978
Kilcoy Thomas Ian Robinson
Kilmarnock Ayrshire David Ayre 2002
Kincaid Heather Veronica Kincaid
Kincraig Fife James Gourlay
Kinnairdy Banffshire Colin William Innes 1990
Kinnear Michael Jean Georges Pilette
Kirkdale Ramsey William Rainsford Hannay
Kirknewton Diana Theodora Adair Hargreave 1992
Lag Sir Michael John Bewes Grierson
Largo Fife Ralph Hamilton Lownie 2001
Lathallan Fife Jean Alison Spens 1995
Lee Lanarkshire Terence Alvis
Leslie David Carnegie Leslie
Lethendy Perthshire Charles Campbell Gairdner
Leys James Comyn Amherst Burnett
Liberton (or Over Liberton) Midlothian Olivier Fuchs 2009
Lochfergus Albert Edward Gazeley
Marchmont Berwickshire Roland Eugen Staehli 1996
Mearns Renfrewshire David Leslie Thorpe 2002
Menie Aberdeenshire Michael Woodley 1995
Midmar Aberdeenshire Richard Farrington Wharton
Miltonhaven Kincardineshire William Alexander Newlands
Myrton Mark Watson-Gandy
Paistoun East Lothian Robert Garrett Jackson
Penicuick Sir John Dutton Clerk
Pitcaple Christopher Hugo Niall Burges-Lumsden
Pitcruivie Douglas Meager Wallace Wagland 1996
Pitmilly Peter John Gybbon-Monypenny 1987
Pittenweem Perthshire William Ronald Crawford Miller
Plean Stirlingshire George Alexander Way 1985
Plenderleith Roxburghshire 1306 Clifford Dewey Michael Paul Harmon II 2007
Portlethen Kincardineshire Maurice Charles Robert Taylor
Prestoungrange Gordon Stanley Clifford Park Wills Prestoungrange 1999
Rachane Argyllshire Michael Aquino
Rattray Perthshire Philip Arthur Cumyn
Ravenstone Frank Andrew Renwick 1983
Robertland Alan Williamson
Rossie Fife John Philip Oliphant
Ruchlaw Ronald Macduff Urquhart
Rusco Robert Graham Carson
Smeaton Hepburn George Bovill Rennie Gray
Stoneywood Aberdeenshire Charles Henry Francis Mack 2000
Swinton/Swintoun Berwickshire James Christopher Swinton
Swinton-Meikle/Swintoun-Meikle Berwickshire Unknown
Teallach Dennistoun Gordon Teall
Tranent East Lothian The estate of David Garrison 2001
Traquair Catherine Margaret Mary Maxwell-Stuart
Twynehame Kirkcudbrightshire Daniel Paul Stephen Sharpe 1992
Westside Gordon Kerr
Wormiston Fife Michael Patrick Spens 1970
Yeochrie Richard Downing Jacoby Stuart

[4]

See also

References

  1. ^ Professor Kenneth Reid (2003) 'The Abolition of Feudal Tenure in Scotland', Edinburgh: Tottel
  2. ^ [1]The Court of the Lord Lyon
  3. ^ [2]Ardgrain history website. Accessed September 14th 2008.
  4. ^ [3]Official website Burke's Peerage and Gentry. Accessed 29 July 2007.
Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message