The Full Wiki

List of frigates: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

Advertisements
(Redirected to List of frigate classes article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This list of frigate classes includes all post-World War II frigate classes listed alphabetically. See also List of frigate classes by country.

Contents: Top · 0–9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Frigate class Number
of ships
Notes

A

Abu Bakr 2 ex-British Leopard class frigate
Adelaide 6 derivative of Oliver Hazard Perry class
Ahmad Yani 6 ex-Dutch Van Speijk class
Al Madinah 4
Allende class 3 ex-USS Knox class
Almirante Brown 4 built in Germany
Almirante Padilla 4 built in Germany
Alpino 2
Alvand 3 built in Britain for the Iranian Navy
Álvaro de Bazán 5
Amiral Petre Barbuneanu 4
Anzac 8 built by Tenix in Williamstown, Vic, Australia
Arriyad three under construction
Artigliere 4
Atrevida 6

B

Baleares 5 modified Knox class
Bangabandhu 1
Baptista de Andrade 4
Barbaros 4
Barroso one under construction
Bay 21
Bditel'nyy 19 see Burevestnik Class
Beograd 2
Bergamini 4
Bessmennyy 10
Brahmaputra 3
Brandenburg 4
Bravo 2
Bremen 8
Bronstein 2 FF 1963
Brooke 6 FFG 1966 to 1968
Burevestnik 40

C

Canterbury (Leander) 2
Captains 78 US built Destroyer Escorts
Cassard 2
Centauro 4
Chao Phraya 4 Chinese Jianghu III class
Cheung Kung 7
Chi Yang 8 ex-US Knox class
Chien Yang 12
Commandant Rivière class frigate 9 French built, decommissioned 3 ships sold to Uruguay
Condell 3 fourth decommissioned, British built Leander Class
Contre-Amiral Eustatiu Sebastian 2

D

Damyat 2
De Zeven Provinciën 4 2001-2005
D'Estienne d'Orves 20

E

El Fateh 1 ex-British destroyer Zenith
Elli 10 ex-Dutch Kortenaer class
Eloy Alfaro 2 ex-British Leander class
Eolo 2
Espora 6

F

F125 five planned
Fatahillah 3
Floreal 6
Formidable 3 another three under construction
FREMM twenty-seven planned
Fridtjof Nansen 1 derivative of Álvaro de Bazán class; five more planned (2005-2010)

G

Garcia 10 FF and 1 AGFF ship, 1964-1968
Gaziantep 8 ex-US Oliver Hazard Perry class
General K. Pulaski 2 ex-US Oliver Hazard Perry class
Georges Leygues 7
Godavari Type 16 3
Greenhalgh 4 ex-UK Broadsword class (Batch 1)

H

Hajar Dewantara 1 training ship
Halifax 12

I

Ilhuicamina 2
Inhauma 4
Ipiros 1 ex-US Knox class; two others decommissioned

J

Jacob van Heemskerck 2 1986
Jinan 15
Jianghu 31
Jiangwei 14
Joao Belo 3
Joao Coutinho 6
Jupiter 2

K

Kang Ting 6
Karel Doorman 8 1991-1995
Kasturi 2
Knox 46 FF, 1969-1974
Kola
Köln 6
Koni 14
Kotor 2
Kortenaer 10 1978-1983
Krivak 40 See Burevestnik class.
Kwanggaeto 3

L

La Fayette 5
Leander 44
Legkiy 2
Lekiu 2
Loch 32
Lupo 4

M

Ma An Shan 2 + 2
Maestrale 8
Marasesti 1
Mariscal Sucre 6
Marte 2
Martha Khristina Tiyahahu 3 ex-UK Tribal class
Meliton Carvajal 4 Italian built Lupo class
Mohammed V 2 Floreal class
Moudge 2 Iranian Built
Muavenet 6
Mubarak 4 ex-US Oliver Hazard Perry class

N

Najim al Zafir 2 ex-Chinese Jianghu class
Najin 2
Naresuan 2
Neustrashimy 1
Nilgiri 4 another two decommissioned; modified Leander class
Niteroi 6

O

Oliver Hazard Perry 51 FFG, 1977-1989
Oslo 3
Osman 1 ex-Chinese Jianghu II class

P

Para 4
Pham Ngu Lao 1 former seaplane tender
Phutthayotfa Chulalok 2 ex-US Knox class
Pizarro 8

R

Rahmat one ship, decommissioned 2004 and retired
Rajah Humabon 3 ex-USN Cannon class Destroyer Escort. Only 1 remaining.
Regele Ferdinand 2

S

Sachsen 3
Salisbury class 4
Sanadikun 4
Santa Maria 6 Oliver Hazard Perry class
SF3000 two planned
Smeli 1 ex-Russian Delfin class
Soho 1

T

Talwar 3
Tariq 1 ex-British sloop Whimbrel
Tariq 6 ex-UK Amazon class
Te Kaha (Anzac) 2
Thetis 4
Tromp two ships, 1975-1976
Type 053H/H1 Xiamen (Jianghu I/II) 21
Type 053H2 Huangshi (Jianghu III) 3
Type 053HT-H Siping (Jianghu IV) 1
Type 053H1G Zigong (Jianghu V) 6
Type 053H2G Anqing (Jiangwei) 4
Type 053H3 Jiaxing (Jiangwei II) 10
Type 054 Ma'anshan 2
Type-12 Whitby (Batch 1) 6
Type-12 Rothesay (Batch 2) 9
Type-14 Blackwood 12
Type-12M Leander (Batch 1) 8
Type-12M Leander (Batch 2) 8
Type-12M Leander (Batch 3) 10
Type-21 Amazon 8
Type-22 Boxer (Batch 2) 6
Type-22 Broadsword (Batch 1) 4
Type-22 Cornwall (Batch 3) 4
Type-23 Duke 16
Type-41 Leopard 5
Type-61 Salisbury 4
Type-81 Tribal 7

U

Ulsan 9
Uruguay 3 ex-French

V

Van Amstel 6 former USN Bostwick class
Van Speyk 6 1967-1968 modernised Leander class
Vasco da Gama 3

W

Wielingen 3

Y

Yavuz 4
Ydra 4

Z

Zagreb 2
Zuhai 1
Zulfiquar 2

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message