The Full Wiki

List of law clerks of the Supreme Court of the United States: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Law clerks have assisted Supreme Court Justices in various capacities since the first one was hired by Justice Horace Gray in the 1880s. By the traditions and rules that have developed around this procedure today Associate Justices on the Supreme Court of the United States have the opportunity to select four law clerks each term of the court. The Chief Justice is allowed five clerks, though late Chief Justice Rehnquist usually hired only three.

The following is a still-incomplete table of Supreme Court law clerks, listed by Justice and term. The names of Justices who are active (as of Justice Sonia Sotomayor's appointment on August 8, 2009) are in bold.

Contents

Chief Justice

This seat was established by the Constitution and organized on September 24, 1789 by the Judiciary Act of 1789 [see 1 Stat. 73].
Morrison Waite March 4, 1874 – March 23, 1888

Melville Fuller

October 8, 1888 –
July 4, 1910
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
T. H. Fitnam 1888 1889
James S. Harlan 1888 1889 admitted to bar, 1886 none
Clarence M. York 1889 1896 none
Clarence M. York 1897 1905 S. Field / M. W. Fuller
Stephen Albion Day 1905 1907 admitted to bar, 1907 none

Edward Douglass White

December 19, 1910 –
May 19, 1921
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
John J. Byrne 1918 1921

William Howard Taft

July 11, 1921 –
February 3, 1930
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
John J. Byrne 1921 1924 E. White
Wendell Mischler 1921 1930
C. Dickerman Williams 1924 1925 Yale (1924) none
Reynolds Robertson 1929 1930
Edwin McElwain 1938 1939

Charles Evans Hughes

February 24, 1930 –
June 30, 1941
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Wendell Mischler 1930 1930 Taft
Reynolds Robertson 1930 1934 Taft

Harlan Fiske Stone

July 3, 1941 –
April 22, 1946
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Bennett Boskey 1941 1943 Harvard (1939) S. F. Reed / L. Hand (2d Cir.)
Eugene H. Nickerson 1944 April, 1946 Columbia (1943) A. Hand (2d Cir.)
Herbert Prashker 1945 April, 1946

Fred M. Vinson

June 24, 1946 –
September 8, 1953
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Francis A. Allen 1946 1948 Northwestern (1946) none
Byron R. White 1946 1947 Yale (1946) none
Lawrence F. Ebb 1947 1948 Harvard (1946)
Arthur R. Seder, Jr. 1947 1948 Northwestern (1947) none
Arthur R. Seder, Jr. 1948 1949 Northwestern (1947) Vinson
Howard J. Trienens 1950 1951 Northwestern (1949) none
Newton N. Minow 1951 1952 Northwestern (1950) none
James C.N. Paul 1951 1952 Penn (1951) none
Howard J. Trienens 1951 1952 Northwestern (1949) Vinson
Carl S. Hawkins 1952 1953 Northwestern none
William W. Oliver 1952 1953 Northwestern (1949) none
James C.N. Paul 1952 1953 Penn (1951) Vinson
Earl E. Pollock 1953 1953 Northwestern (1953) none

Earl Warren

October 5, 1953 –
June 23, 1969
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Richard J. Flynn 1953 1954
William W. Oliver 1953 1954 Northwestern (1949) Vinson
Earl E. Pollock 1953 1955 Northwestern (1953) Vinson
Gerald Gunther 1954 1955 Harvard (1953) L. Hand (2d Cir.)
Jerome A. Cohen 1955 1956 Yale (1955) none
Graham Moody 1955 1956
Samuel A. Stern 1955 1956 Harvard (1952) Magruder (1st Cir.)
William H. Allen 1956 1957 Stanford (1956) none
Curtis R. Reitz 1956 1957 Penn (1956) none
Martin F. Richman 1956 1957 Harvard (1953) Magruder (1st Cir.)
Jon O. Newman 1957 1958 Yale (1956) G. T. Washington ( D.C. Cir.)
Dallin H. Oaks 1957 1958 Chicago (1957) none
Marc A. Franklin 1958 1959 Cornell (1956) Hincks (2d Cir.)
Ira Michael Heyman 1958 1959 Yale (1956) C. E. Clark (2d Cir.)
Murray H. Bring 1959 1960 NYU (1959)
William H. Dempsey 1959 1960 Yale (1955) Fahy ( D.C. Cir.)
Ralph J. Moore, Jr. 1959 1960 Berkeley (1959) none
R. Markham Ball (shared with Reed and Burton) 1960 1961 Harvard (1960) none
Murray H. Bring 1960 1961 NYU (1959) Warren
Jesse H. Choper 1960 1961 Penn (1960) none
Peter D. Ehrenhaft 1961 1962 Columbia (1957)
Timothy B. Dyk 1962 1963 Harvard (1961) S. F. Reed / Burton
John D. Niles 1962 1963 Berkeley (1962)
Peter R. Taft 1962 1963 Yale (1961) Rives (5th Cir.)
Francis X. Beytagh 1963 1964 Michigan (1963) none
Theodore R. Boehm 1963 1964 Harvard (1963) none
James K. Hoenig 1963 1964 Stanford (1963) none
Peter Low 1963 1964 Virginia (1963) none
John Hart Ely 1964 1965 Yale (1963) none
James C. Gaither 1964 1965 Stanford (1964) none
James T. Hale 1965 1966 Minnesota (1965) none
Michael E. Smith 1965 1966 Michigan (1964) Waterman (2d Cir.)
Kenneth Ziffren 1965 1966 UCLA (1965) none
Phillip E. Johnson 1966 1967 Chicago (1965) Traynor (Cal.)
C. Douglas Kranwinkle 1966 1967 Michigan (1965)
Benno C. Schmidt, Jr. 1966 1967 Yale (1966)
Tyrone Brown 1967 1968 Cornell (1967) none
J. Larry Nichols 1967 1968 Michigan (1967)
Larry Simon 1967 1968 Yale Weinfeld ( S.D.N.Y.)
Scott Bice 1968 1969 USC (1968) none
Earl C. Dudley, Jr. 1968 1969 Virginia (1967) none
C. Boyden Gray 1968 1969 North Carolina (1968) none
Paul J. Meyer 1968 1969 Notre Dame
John W. Keker 1970 1971 Yale (1970) none

Warren E. Burger

June 23, 1969 –
September 26, 1986
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Robert Fabrikant 1969 1970 Georgetown (1968) Burger ( D.C. Cir)
Charles F. Lettow 1969 1970 Stanford (1968) Duniway (9th Cir.)
Harry A. Rissetto 1969 1970 Georgetown (1968) Sirica (D.D.C.)
Michael D. Zimmerman 1969 1970 Utah (1969)
James R. Atwood 1970 1971 Stanford (1969) Hufstedler (9th Cir.)
David O. Bickart 1970 1971 NYU (1969) Wyatt ( S.D.N.Y.)
Theodore L. Garrett 1970 1971 Columbia (1968) J. J. Smith (2d Cir.)
William B. Elmore, Jr. 1971 1972
C. Douglas Floyd 1971 1972 Stanford (1967)
John H. Korns 1971 1972 Harvard (1970) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Richard W. Skillman 1971 1972 NYU (1970) J. J. Gibbons (3d Cir.)
G. Edward White 1971 1972 Harvard (1970)
Lee C. Bollinger 1972 1973 Columbia (1971) Feinberg (2d Cir.)
Daniel R. Coquillette 1972 1973 Harvard (1971) Braucher (Mass.)
Richard D. Diamond 1972 1973 Yale (1971) Weigel ( N.D. Cal.)
Jack M. Weiss 1972 1973 Harvard (1971) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Arthur F. Fergenson 1973 1974 Yale (1972) Griesa ( S.D.N.Y.)
Kenneth F. Ripple 1973 1974 Virginia (1968) none
Joseph C. Zengerle 1973 1974 Michigan (1971) McGowan ( D.C. Cir)
Stephen B. Burbank 1974 1975 Harvard (1973) Braucher (Mass.)
Kenneth F. Ripple 1974 1975 Virginia (1968) Burger
Stephen Walters 1974 1975 Stanford (1972) Duniway (9th Cir.)
Candace S. Kovacic 1975 1976 Northeastern (1974) Oakes (2d Cir.)
Kenneth W. Starr 1975 1976 Duke (1973) Dyer (5th Cir.)
W. Wayne Drinkwater, Jr. 1976 1977 Mississippi (1974) Keady ( N.D. Miss.)
Alex Kozinski 1976 1977 UCLA (1975) Kennedy (9th Cir.)
Paul J. Ondrasik, Jr. 1976 1977 Virginia (1975) Seitz (3d Cir.)
Kenneth W. Starr 1976 1977 Duke (1973) Burger / Dyer (5th Cir.)
Henry L. Parr, Jr. 1977 1978 Virginia (1976) Haynsworth (4th Cir.)
Monte N. Stewart 1977 1978 BYU (1976) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Stewart Jay 1977 1978 Harvard (1976)
Robinson B. Lacy 1978 1979 Harvard (1977) M. Pollack ( S.D.N.Y.)
Carter G. Phillips 1978 1979 Northwestern (1977) Sprecher (7th Cir.)
Walter "Jack" F. Pratt 1978 1979 Yale (1977) C. Clark (5th Cir.)
W. Neil Eggleston 1979 1980 Northwestern (1978) Hunter (3d Cir.)
Paul L. Shechtman 1979 1980 Harvard (1979) L. Pollak ( E.D. Pa.)
Michael J. Wahoske 1979 1980 Notre Dame (1979)
John C. Ale 1980 1981 Virginia (1979) Tamm ( D.C. Cir)
John Coleman 1980 1981 Chicago (1979)
John E. Sexton 1980 1981 Harvard (1979) Bazelon ( D.C. Cir) / Leventhal ( D.C. Cir)
James L. Volling 1980 1981 GW (1979) R. Robb ( D.C. Cir)
James D. Holzhauer 1981 1982 Michigan (1980) Ainsworth (5th Cir.)
Judith A. McMorrow 1981 1982 Notre Dame (1980) Merritt (6th Cir.)
Christopher J. Wright 1981 1982 Stanford (1980) Sneed (9th Cir.)
Rochelle C. Dreyfuss 1982 1983 Columbia (1981) Feinberg (2d Cir.)
Thomas B. Green 1982 1983 Utah
Mark B. Helm 1983 1984 Harvard (1982) McGowan ( D.C. Cir)
Rebecca Hurley 1983 1984 SMU (1982) I. Goldberg (5th Cir.)
Peter M. Lieb 1983 1984 Michigan (1982) Kearse (2d Cir.)
J. Michael Luttig 1983 1984 Virginia (1981) Scalia ( D.C. Cir.)
Ray W. Campbell 1984 1985 Virginia (1983) Wilkey ( D.C. Cir)
Michael R. Lazerwitz 1984 1985 Chicago (1983) Friendly (2d Cir.)
Wallace K. Lightsey 1984 1985 Harvard (1983) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Paul G. Cassell 1985 1986 Stanford (1984) Scalia ( D.C. Cir.)
Karl S. Coplan 1985 1986 Columbia (1984) Garth (3d Cir.)
Timothy E. Flanigan 1985 1986 Virginia (1981) none
Matthew M. Neumeier 1985 1986 Harvard (1984) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Gene C. Schaerr (shared with Scalia) 1986 1987 Yale (1985) Starr ( D.C. Cir)
Bruce P. Brown 1986 1987 Georgia (1984) Tamm ( D.C. Cir)
Gregory S. Dovel (shared with Scalia) 1987 1988 Harvard (1986) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
William K. Kelley (shared with Scalia) 1988 1989 Harvard (1987) Starr ( D.C. Cir)
Von G. Keetch (shared with Scalia) 1989 1990 BYU (1987) G. Pratt (2d Cir.)
John E. Barry (shared with Kennedy) 1991 1992 Columbia (1985) L. Campbell (1st Cir.)
Karl M. Tilleman (shared with Thomas) 1992 1993 BYU (1990) J. Noonan (9th Cir.)
James E. Gauch (shared with Thomas) 1993 1994 Chicago (1989) D. A. Nelson (6th Cir.)
Eric A. Grant (shared with Thomas) 1994 1995 Berkeley (1990) E. Jones (5th Cir.)

William Rehnquist

September 26, 1986 –
September 3, 2005
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
David G. Leitch 1986 1987 Virginia (1985) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
William R. Lindsay 1986 1987 Berkeley (1985) McGowan ( D.C. Cir)
Laura E. Little 1986 1987 Temple (1985) Hunter (3d Cir.)
J. Anthony Downs 1987 1988 Chicago (1986) Oakes (2d Cir.)
R. Charles Miller 1987 1988 Penn (1985) S. Robinson ( D.C. Cir)
William L. Taylor 1987 1988 Yale (1986) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Lindley J. Brenza 1988 1989 Chicago (1987) Easterbrook (7th Cir.)
Robert J. Giuffra 1988 1989 Yale (1987) R. Winter (2d Cir.)
Melissa L. Saunders 1988 1989 Virginia (1987) J. D. Phillips (4th Cir.)
Steven M. Colloton 1989 1990 Yale (1988) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Barry P. McDonald 1989 1990 Northwestern (1988) Logan (10th Cir.)
James K. Vines 1989 1990 Washington & Lee (1988) Merhige ( E.D. Va.)
Jeffrey L. Bleich 1990 1991 Berkeley (1989) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Bruce R. Braun 1990 1991 Virginia (1989) Flaum (7th Cir.)
Monica J. Wahl (Shaffer) 1990 1991 Chicago P. Higginbotham (5th Cir.)
Audrey J. Anderson 1991 1992 Michigan (1990) H. Greene (D.D.C.)
Eric F. Scheuermann 1991 1992 Harvard (1990) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Ronald J. Tenpas 1991 1992 Virginia (1990) L. Pollak ( E.D. Pa.)
Gregory G. Garre 1992 1993 GW (1991) Scirica (3d Cir.)
Richard C. Pepperman II 1992 1993 Penn (1990) Becker (3d Cir.)
Celestine J. Richards (McConville) 1992 1993 Georgetown (1991) C. Hall (9th Cir.) / Nugent ( N.D. Ohio)
Mariana L. Cox 1993 1994 Duke Tilley ( M.D.N.C.)
Brian M. Morris 1993 1994 Stanford (1992) J. Noonan (9th Cir.)
James E. Ryan 1993 1994 Virginia (1992) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Jody A. Manier (Kris) 1994 1995 Chicago (1993) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
Stephen M. Sargent 1994 1995 BYU (1993) Tacha (10th Cir.)
Paul J. Zidlicky 1994 1995 GW (1993) F. Magill (8th Cir.)
Eric R. Claeys 1995 1996 USC (1994) Brunetti (9th Cir.)
Shawn F. Fagan 1995 1996 Harvard (1994) D. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Courtney Simmons (Elwood) 1995 1996 Yale (1994) Luttig (4th Cir.)
R. Ted Cruz 1996 1997 Harvard (1995) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Richard W. Garnett 1996 1997 Yale (1995) R. Arnold (8th Cir.)
David H. Hoffman 1996 1997 Chicago (1995) Jacobs (2d Cir.)
John P. Kelsh 1997 1998 Northwestern (1996) Sentelle ( D.C. Cir.)
Matthew T. Martens 1997 1998 North Carolina (1996) Sentelle ( D.C. Cir.)
Sarah O. Newland (Jorgensen) 1997 1998 Harvard (1995) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Christopher P. Bowers 1998 1999 Chicago (1997) Rymer (9th Cir.)
Neil M. Richards 1998 1999 Virginia (1997) Niemeyer (4th Cir.)
Robert G. Schaffer 1998 1999 Duke (1996) Tacha (10th Cir.)
Kevin R. Boyle 1999 2000 Arizona (1997) Brunetti (9th Cir.)
Jay T. Jorgensen 1999 2000 BYU (1997) Alito (3d Cir.)
Rosemarie K. Nixon (Blase) 1999 2000 Notre Dame (1998) Loken (8th Cir.)
Luke A. Sobota 2000 2001 Chicago (1999) Rymer (9th Cir.)
Mark T. Stancil 2000 2001 Virginia (1999) Ebel (10th Cir.)
Jocelyn E. Strauber 2000 2001 Duke (1998) Randolph ( D.C. Cir)
Gregg J. Costa 2001 2002 Texas (1999) Randolph ( D.C. Cir)
Heidi C. Doerhoff 2001 2002 Missouri (2000) Gibson (8th Cir.)
Brett H. McGurk 2001 2002 Columbia (1999) Jacobs (2d Cir.) / G. Lynch ( S.D.N.Y.)
Leah O. Brannon 2002 2003 Harvard (1999) D. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Andrew R. DeVooght 2002 2003 Illinois (2000) Kanne (7th Cir.)
Robert K. Hur 2002 2003 Stanford (2001) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Leon F. DeJulius 2003 2004 Notre Dame (2002) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)
Courtney C. Gilligan 2003 2004 GW (2002) F. Magill (8th Cir.)
Aaron M. Streett 2003 2004 Texas (2002) Sentelle ( D.C. Cir.)
Jeffrey L. Oldham 2004 2005 Northwestern (2003) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Julius N. Richardson 2004 2005 Chicago (2003) Posner (7th Cir.)
Ryan A. Shores 2004 2005 Virginia (2003) Ripple (7th Cir.)
Mark W. Mosier 2005 September 3, 2005 Chicago (2004) Tacha (10th Cir.)
Ann E. O'Connell 2005 September 3, 2005 GW (2004) F. Magill (8th Cir.)
Michael S. Passaportis 2005 September 3, 2005 Virginia (2004) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)

John Glover Roberts, Jr.

September 29, 2005 –
present
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Daniel P. Kearney, Jr. September 29, 2005 2006 Yale (2004) J. Roberts ( D.C. Cir.)
Mark W. Mosier September 29, 2005 2006 Chicago (2004) Rehnquist / Tacha (10th Cir.)
Ann E. O'Connell September 29, 2005 2006 GW (2004) Rehnquist / F. Magill (8th Cir.)
Michael S. Passaportis September 29, 2005 2006 Virginia (2004) Rehnquist / Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Kosta Stojilkovic September 29, 2005 2006 Virginia (2004) J. Roberts ( D.C. Cir.)
Felicia H. Ellsworth 2006 2007 Chicago (2005) Boudin (1st Cir.)
George W. Hicks, Jr. 2006 2007 Harvard (2005) Janice R. Brown ( D.C. Cir.)
Keenan D. Kmiec 2006 2007 Berkeley (2004) Sentelle ( D.C. Cir.) / Alito (3d Cir.)
Paul J. Nathanson 2006 2007 Harvard (2004) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.) / Niemeyer (4th Cir.)
Jason T. Burnette 2007 2008 Georgia (2006) R. L. Anderson (11th Cir.)
Joshua Hawley 2007 2008 Yale (2006) McConnell (10th Cir.)
Anton Metlitsky 2007 2008 Harvard (2005) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
Erin Morrow 2007 2008 Yale (2005) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
William Baude 2008 2009 Yale (2007) McConnell (10th Cir.)
Jeffrey Harris 2008 2009 Harvard (2006) Sentelle ( D.C. Cir.) / Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Erin Murphy 2008 2009 Georgetown (2006) Sykes (7th Cir.)
Porter Wilkinson 2008 2009 Virginia (2007) Kavanaugh ( D.C. Cir.)
Roman Martinez 2009 Yale (2008) Kavanaugh ( D.C. Cir.)
James McDonald 2009 Virginia (2007) Sutton (6th Cir.)
Stephen Sachs 2009 Yale (2007) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
Erik R. Zimmerman 2009 Stanford (2007) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)

Associate Justice (Seat 1)

This seat was established on September 24, 1789 by the Judiciary Act of 1789 [see 1 Stat. 73].
William Burnham Woods January 5, 1881 – May 14, 1887
Lucius Q. C. Lamar January 18, 1888 – January 23, 1893
Howell Edmunds Jackson March 4, 1893 – August 8, 1895

Rufus Wheeler Peckham

January 6, 1896 –
October 24, 1909
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Jesse C. Ball 1895 1904
John E. Hoover 1904 1905
S. Edward Widdifield 1904 1909
Horace Harmon Lurton January 3, 1910 – July 12, 1914

James Clark McReynolds

October 12, 1914 –
January 31, 1941
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Maurice J. Mahoney 1927 1929
Maurice J. Mahoney 1931 1934
John Frush Knox 1936 1937 Harvard (1936) none
John T. McHale 1937 1938 Van Devanter

James F. Byrnes

July 8, 1941 –
October 3, 1942
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
James E. Doyle 1941 1942 Columbia

Wiley Blount Rutledge

February 15, 1943 –
September 10, 1949
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Victor Brudney 1943 Columbia (1940)
Harry L. Shniderman 1944 1945 Harvard (1941)
Richard F. Wolfson 1946 1947
John Paul Stevens 1947 1948 Northwestern (1947) none
Stanley L. Temko 1947 1948 Columbia (1943) none
Louis H. Pollak 1948 1949 Yale (1948) none
Philip W. Tone 1948 1949 Iowa (1948) none

Sherman Minton

October 12, 1949 –
October 15, 1956
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Charles D. Kelso 1950 1951 Chicago (1950) none
Abner J. Mikva 1951 1952 Chicago (1951) none
William K. Bachelder 1952 1953
Harry L. Wallace 1952 1953 Harvard (1952) none

William Brennan

October 16, 1956 –
July 20, 1990
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Clyde A. Szuch 1956 1957 Harvard (1955) none
Edward W. Keane 1957 1958 Harvard (1957) none
Daniel J. O'Hern 1957 1958 Harvard (1957) none
Peter M. Fishbein 1958 1959 Harvard (1958) none
Dennis G. Lyons 1958 1960 Harvard (1955) none
Jeffrey L. Nagin 1959 1960 Harvard (1959) none
Richard S. Arnold 1960 1961 Harvard (1960) none
Daniel A. Rezneck 1960 1961 Harvard (1959) none
Frank I. Michelman 1961 1962 Harvard (1960) none
Robert M. O'Neil 1962 1963 Harvard (1961) none
Richard A. Posner 1962 1963 Harvard (1962) none
Stephen R. Barnett 1963 1964 Harvard (1962) Friendly (2d Cir.)
Stephen J. Friedman 1963 1964 Harvard (1962)
S. Paul Posner 1964 1965 Harvard (1964) none
Owen M. Fiss 1965 1966 Harvard (1964) T. Marshall (2d Cir.)
Peter L. Strauss 1965 1966 Yale (1964) Bazelon ( D.C. Cir.)
Stephen M. Goodman 1966 1967 Penn (1965) Bazelon ( D.C. Cir.)
Abraham D. Sofaer 1966 1967 NYU (1965) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Raymond C. Fisher 1967 1968 Stanford (1966) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Joseph N. Onek 1968 1969 Yale (1967) Bazelon ( D.C. Cir.)
Robert M. Weinberg 1968 1969 Michigan (1968) none
Richard M. Cooper 1969 1970 Harvard (1969) none
W. Taylor Reveley, III 1969 1970 Virginia (1968) none
Loftus E. Becker 1970 1971 Penn (1969) Bazelon ( D.C. Cir.)
Richard Cotton 1970 1971 Yale (1969) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Michael C. Moran 1970 1971 Detroit (1969) G. Edwards (6th Cir.)
C. Taylor Ashworth 1971 1972 Texas (1971)
Gerald Goldman 1971 1972 Harvard (1968)
Paul R. Hoeber 1971 1972 Berkeley (1970) Browning (9th Cir.)
Edward R. Leahy 1972 1973 Boston (1971) Aldisert (3d Cir.)
William J. Maledon 1972 1973 Notre Dame (1972) none
Gerald M. Rosberg 1972 1973 Harvard (1971) Bazelon ( D.C. Cir.)
Geoffrey R. Stone 1972 1973 Chicago (1971) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Thomas M. Jorde 1973 1974 Yale (1972) Weigel ( N.D. Cal.)
Lawrence B. Pedowitz 1973 1974 NYU (1972) Friendly (2d Cir.)
Marsha L. Berzon 1974 1975 Berkeley (1973) Browning (9th Cir.)
Steven P. Goldberg 1974 1975 Yale (1973) Bazelon ( D.C. Cir.)
Richard J. Bronstein 1975 1976 Chicago (1974) S. Robinson ( D.C. Cir.)
Stanley C. Fickle 1975 1976 Indiana (1974) Eschbach ( N.D. Ind.)
Barry S. Simon 1975 1976 Harvard (1974) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Alan B. Sternstein 1975 1976 Arizona (1975) Douglas
William A. Fletcher 1976 1977 Yale (1975) Weigel ( N.D. Cal.)
Stuart J. Baskin 1976 1977 Stanford (1975) Mansfield (2d Cir.)
Gerard E. Lynch 1976 1977 Columbia (1975) Feinberg (2d Cir.)
David W. Carpenter 1977 1978 Boston (1975) Coffin (1st Cir.)
Carmen D. Legato 1977 1978 Catholic (1976)
F. Whitten Peters 1977 1978 Harvard (1976) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Steven A. Reiss 1977 1978 Stanford (1976) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Merrick B. Garland 1978 1979 Harvard (1977) Friendly (2d Cir.)
Robert C. Post 1978 1979 Yale (1977) Bazelon ( D.C. Cir.)
Michael B. Chertoff 1979 1980 Harvard (1978) Gurfein (2d Cir.)
Jeffrey J. Rosen 1979 1980 Harvard (1978) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Jerold S. Kayden 1980 1981 Harvard (1979) Oakes (2d Cir.)
Michael W. McConnell 1980 1981 Chicago (1979) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Elliot E. Polebaum 1980 1981 NYU (1977) Oakes (2d Cir.)
Mark S. Campisano 1981 1982 Yale (1980) Feinberg (2d Cir.)
Clifton S. Elgarten 1981 1982 Cardozo (1979) L. Pollak ( E.D. Pa.)
Frederick C. Lowinger 1981 1982 Chicago (1980) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Mary L. Mikva 1981 1982 Northwestern (1980) P. Marshall ( N.D. Ill.)
Perry Dane 1982 1983 Yale (1981) Bazelon ( D.C. Cir.)
Edward J. Kelly III 1982 1983 Virginia (1981)
Michael Klausner 1983 1984 Yale (1981) Bazelon ( D.C. Cir.)
Bruce R. Lerner 1983 1984 Penn (1982) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
John F. Savarese 1983 1984 Harvard (1981) L. Pollak ( E.D. Pa.)
Charles G. Curtis, Jr. 1984 1985 Chicago (1982) Bazelon ( D.C. Cir.)
James A. Feldman 1984 1985 Harvard (1983) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Michael D. Rips 1984 1985 GW (1982) Politz (5th Cir.)
Donald B. Verrilli 1984 1985 Columbia (1983) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Marie R. Deveney 1985 1986 Michigan (1984) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Jay M. Fujitani 1985 1986 Berkeley (1984) Weigel ( N.D. Cal.)
Dean M. Hashimoto 1985 1986 Yale (1984) Bazelon ( D.C. Cir.)
Larry D. Kramer 1985 1986 Chicago (1984) Friendly (2d Cir.)
Jeffrey T. Leeds 1985 1986 Harvard (1983) none
Evan H. Caminker 1986 1987 Yale (1986) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Mark E. Haddad 1986 1987 Yale (1985) L. Pollak ( E.D. Pa.)
Milton C. Regan, Jr. 1986 1987 Georgetown (1985) R. B. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Virginia A. Seitz 1986 1987 Buffalo (1985) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Einer R. Elhauge 1987 1988 Harvard (1986) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Mark H. Epstein 1987 1988 Berkeley (1985) Weigel ( N.D. Cal.) / Panelli (Cal.)
Joseph R. Guerra 1987 1988 Georgetown (1985) J. Green (D.D.C.)
E. Joshua Rosenkranz 1987 1988 Georgetown (1986) Scalia ( D.C. Cir.) / S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
Timothy S. Bishop 1988 1989 Northwestern (1985) Oakes (2d Cir.)
Lisa Heinzerling 1988 1989 Chicago (1987) Posner (7th Cir.)
John M. West 1988 1989 Michigan (1987) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Nory Miller 1989 1990 Columbia (1988) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Jonathan S. Massey 1989 1990 Harvard (1988) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
James E. Castello 1990 1991 Berkeley (1986) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Hugh W. Baxter 1991 1992 Stanford (1990) R. B. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Julius Genachowski 1992 1993 Harvard (1991) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Steven G. Krone (shared with Souter) 1993 1994 Chicago (1992) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Lawrence A. Kasten 1994 1995 GW (1992) Schroeder (9th Cir.)

David Souter

October 9, 1990 –
June 29, 2009
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Meir Feder 1990 1991 Harvard (1989) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
John J. Sullivan 1990 1991 Columbia (1985) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Paul E. Salamanca 1990 1991 Boston College (1989) Souter (1st Cir.)
Peter J. Spiro 1990 1991 Virginia (1987) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
William D. Araiza 1991 1992 Yale (1990) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Henk J. Brands 1991 1992 Columbia (1989) S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
Jonathan E. Nuechterlein 1991 1992 Yale (1990) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
Peter J. Rubin 1991 1992 Harvard Seitz (3d Cir.)
Robert Brauneis 1992 1993 Harvard (1989) S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
Steven M. Dunne 1992 1993 Stanford (1990) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
Mark L. Movsesian 1992 1993 Harvard (1988) H. Winter (4th Cir.)
Peter J. Rubin 1992 1993 Harvard Souter
Michael S. Barr 1993 1994 Yale (1992) Leval ( S.D.N.Y.)
Julius Genachowski 1993 1994 Harvard (1991) Brennan
David T. Goldberg 1993 1994 Harvard (1991) R. B. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Steven G. Krone (shared with Brennan) 1993 1994 Chicago (1992) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Alison M. Tucher 1993 1994 Stanford (1992) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
H. Kent Greenfield 1994 1995 Chicago (1992) L. Campbell (1st Cir.)
Daniel H. Halberstam 1994 1995 Yale (1993) Wald ( D.C. Cir.)
Riyaz A. Kanji 1994 1995 Yale (1991) B. Fletcher (9th Cir.)
Max I. Stier 1994 1995 Stanford (1992) Oakes (2d Cir.)
Stuart M. Benjamin 1995 1996 Yale (1991) Canby (9th Cir.)
Heather K. Gerken 1995 1996 Michigan (1994) Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Craig T. Goldblatt 1995 1996 Chicago (1993) Cudahy (7th Cir.)
Ernest A. Young 1995 1996 Harvard (1993) Boudin (1st Cir.)
William M. Hohengarten 1996 1997 Yale (1994) Newman (2d Cir.)
Ellen D. Katz 1996 1997 Yale (1994) J. A. W. Rogers ( D.C. Cir.)
Gerald F. Leonard 1996 1997 Michigan (1995) J. D. Phillips (4th Cir.)
Timothy J. Simeone 1996 1997 Chicago (1994) Wald ( D.C. Cir.)
Thomas B. Colby 1997 1998 Harvard (1996) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Deborah L. Hamilton 1997 1998 Michigan (1996)
Mary-Rose Papandrea 1997 1998 Chicago (1995) D. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.) / Koeltl ( S.D.N.Y.)
Jonathan G. Cedarbaum 1998 1999 Yale (1996) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.)
Nestor M. Davidson 1998 1999 Columbia (1997) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.)
Noah R. Feldman 1998 1999 Yale (1997) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Catherine M. Sharkey 1998 1999 Yale (1997) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Jay L. Koh 1999 2000 Yale (1998) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Benjamin L. Liebman 1999 2000 Harvard (1998) S. Lynch (1st Cir.)
Kermit Roosevelt III 1999 2000 Yale (1997) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
Rebecca L. Tushnet 1999 2000 Yale (1998) Becker (3d Cir.)
Kevin C. Newsom 2000 2001 Harvard (1997) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)
Kenneth A. Bamberger 2000 2001 Harvard (1998) Kearse (2d Cir.)
Molly S. Van Houweling 2000 2001 Harvard (1998) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Matthew C. Waxman 2000 2001 Yale (1998) Flaum (7th Cir.)
Benjamin Gruenstein 2001 2002 Harvard (1999) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
Thomas H. Lee 2001 2002 Harvard (2000) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Ann M. Lipton 2001 2002 Harvard (2000) Becker (3d Cir.)
Monica W. Rothbaum 2001 2002 NYU (1999) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Mark C. Fleming 2002 2003 Harvard (1997) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Jesse M. Furman 2002 2003 Yale (1998) Cabranes (2d Cir.)
Derek T. Ho 2002 2003 Harvard (2001) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Sarah L. Levine 2002 2003 Yale (2000) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Julian D. Mortenson 2003 2004 Stanford (2002) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Samuel J. Rascoff 2003 2004 Yale (2001) Leval (2d Cir.)
Jeannie C. Suk 2003 2004 Harvard (2002) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Gregory G. Rapawy 2003 2004 Harvard (2001) S. Lynch (1st Cir.)
Catherine M.A. Carroll 2004 2005 Michigan (2002) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Matthew S. Hellman 2004 2005 Harvard (2002) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Christine B. Van Aken 2004 2005 NYU (2002) Leval (2d Cir.)
Daniel S. Volchok 2004 2005 Harvard (2003) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.)
Jeanne C. Fromer 2005 2006 Harvard (2002) Sack (2d Cir.)
Meaghan McLaine 2005 2006 Harvard (2004) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
Jon D. Michaels 2005 2006 Yale (2003) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Allison Orr (Larsen) 2005 2006 Virginia (2004) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Boris Bershteyn 2006 2007 Yale (2004) Cabranes (2d Cir.)
David S. Han 2006 2007 Harvard (2005) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Bryan W. Leach 2006 2007 Yale (2005) Cabranes (2d Cir.)
Daniel B. Tenny 2006 2007 Michigan (2005) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.)
Bert I. Huang 2007 2008 Harvard (2003) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Leslie Kendrick 2007 2008 Virginia (2006) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Michael J. Mongan 2007 2008 Stanford (2006) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
Micah W.J. Smith 2007 2008 Harvard (2006) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Erin Delaney 2008 2009 NYU (2007) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Michael Gerber 2008 2009 Yale (2005) Leval (2d Cir.)
Warren D. Postman 2008 2009 Harvard (2007) W. Fletcher (9th Cir.)
Noah G. Purcell 2008 2009 Harvard (2007) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.)

Sonia Sotomayor

August 8, 2009 –
present
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Jeremy C. Marwell 2009 NYU (2006) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
Eloise Pasachoff 2009 Harvard (2004) Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Rakoff ( S.D.N.Y.)
Lindsey Powell 2009 Stanford (2007) Stevens / Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
Robert M. Yablon 2009 Yale (2006) R. B. Ginsburg / W. Fletcher (9th Cir.)

Associate Justice (Seat 2)

This seat was established on September 24, 1789 by the Judiciary Act of 1789 [see 1 Stat. 73].

Horace Gray

January 9, 1882 –
September 15, 1902
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Thomas A. Russell 1882 1883 Harvard
William Schofield 1883 1885 Harvard none
Henry Eldridge Warner 1885 1886 Harvard
William H. Dunbar 1886 1887 Harvard
Edward Twisleton Cabot 1887 1888 Harvard
Samuel Williston 1888 1889 Harvard (1888) none
Blewett Lee 1889 1890 Harvard
Francis Richard Jones 1890 1891 Harvard
Ezra R. Thayer 1891 1892 Harvard
Moses Day Kimball 1892 1893 Harvard
James M. Newell 1892 1893 Harvard
Gordon T. Hughes 1894 1895 Harvard
Jeremiah Smith 1895 1896 Harvard
Charles L. Barlow 1896 1897 Harvard
Robert Romans 1897 1898 Harvard
Roland Gray 1898 1899 Harvard
John Gorham Palfrey 1899 1900 Harvard
Joseph Warren 1900 1901 Harvard
Langdon Parker Marvin 1901 1902 Harvard

Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr.

December 8, 1902 –
January 12, 1932
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Charles K. Poe 1905 1906
Augustin Derby 1906 1907 Harvard (1906) none
Howard Stockton 1907 1908
Erland F. Fish 1908 1909
Leland B. Duer 1909 1910
Irving S. Olds 1910 1911 Harvard (1910) none
Francis B. Biddle 1911 1912 Harvard (1911) none
Stanley Clarke 1912 1913
George L. Harrison 1913 1914 Harvard
Harvey Hollister Bundy 1914 1915
Chauncey Belknap 1915 1916
Shelton Hale 1916 1917
Vaughn Miller 1917 1918
Lloyd H. Landau 1918 1919
Stanley Morrison 1919 1920 Harvard (1917)
Day Kimball 1920 1921
Laurence Curtis 1921 1922 Harvard (1921) none
Robert M. Benjamin 1922 1923
James M. Nicely 1923 1924 Harvard
W. Barton Leach 1924 1925 Harvard (1924) none
Charles Denby, Jr. 1925 1926 Harvard
Thomas Gardiner Corcoran 1926 1927 Harvard (1926)
Arthur E. Sutherland 1927 1928 Harvard (1925)
John E. Lockwood 1928 1929
Alger Hiss 1929 1930 Harvard (1929) none
Robert W. Wales 1930 1931 Harvard
H. Chapman Rose 1931 1932 Harvard
Donald Hiss 1932 1933 Harvard
Mark DeWolfe Howe 1933 1934 Harvard
James H. Rowe 1934 1935 Harvard

Benjamin N. Cardozo

March 14, 1932 –
July 9, 1938
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Joseph Paley 1932 1932
Melvin H. Siegel 1932 1933 Harvard
Ambrose Doskow 1933 1934 Columbia
Alan M. Stroock 1934 1936 Yale
Joseph L. Rauh, Jr. 1936 1938 Harvard (1935)

Felix Frankfurter

January 30, 1939 –
August 28, 1962
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Joseph L. Rauh, Jr. 1939 1939 Harvard (1935) Cardozo
Adrian S. Fisher 1939 1940 Harvard (1937) Brandeis
Edward F. Prichard, Jr. 1939 1940 Harvard (1938) none
Philip L. Graham 1940 1941 Harvard (1939) S. F. Reed
Philip Elman 1941 1943 Harvard (1939) Magruder (1st Cir.)
Stanley M. Silverberg 1943 1944 L. Hand (2d Cir.)
Philip Kurland 1945 1946 Harvard (1944) J. Frank (2d Cir.)
Louis Henkin 1946 1947 Harvard (1940) L. Hand (2d Cir.)
William Thaddeus Coleman 1948 1949 Harvard (1946) Goodrich (3d Cir.)
Elliot L. Richardson 1948 1949 Harvard (1947) L. Hand (2d Cir.)
Hugh Calkins 1950 1951 Harvard (1949) L. Hand (2d Cir.)
Vincent L. McKusick 1951 1952 Harvard (1950) L. Hand (2d Cir.)
Alexander M. Bickel 1952 1953 Harvard (1952) none
Frank E.A. Sander 1953 1954 Harvard (1952) Magruder (1st Cir.)
James Vorenberg 1953 1954 Harvard (1951) none
Andrew L. Kaufman 1954 1955 Harvard (1954) none
E. Barrett Prettyman, Jr. 1954 1955 Virginia (1953) R. H. Jackson
Harry H. Wellington 1955 1956 Harvard (1952) Magruder (1st Cir.)
Jerome A. Cohen 1956 1957 Yale (1955) Warren
Richard N. Goodwin 1958 1959 Harvard (1958) none
Paul Bender 1959 1960 Harvard (1957) L. Hand (2d Cir.)
Anthony G. Amsterdam 1960 1961 Penn (1960) none
John D. French 1960 1961 Harvard (1960) none
David P. Currie 1961 1962 Harvard (1960) Friendly (2d Cir.)

Arthur J. Goldberg

October 1, 1962 –
July 25, 1965
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Peter B. Edelman 1962 1963 Harvard (1961) Friendly (2d Cir.)
Alan M. Dershowitz 1963 1964 Yale (1962) Bazelon ( D.C. Cir.)
Lee McTurnan 1963 1964 Chicago (1963) none
Stephen G. Breyer 1964 1965 Harvard (1964) none
Stephen Goldstein 1964 1965 Penn (1962) none

Abe Fortas

October 4, 1965 –
May 14, 1969
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
John Griffiths 1965 1966 Yale
Daniel P. Levitt 1965 1966
H. David Rosenbloom 1967 1968 Harvard (1966) none
Peter L. Zimroth 1967 1968 Yale (1966) Bazelon ( D.C. Cir.)
Martha A. Field 1968 1969 Chicago (1968) none
Walter B. Slocombe 1968 1969 Harvard (1968) none

Harry Blackmun

June 9, 1970 –
August 3, 1994
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Daniel B. Edelman 1970 1971 Harvard (1969) Blackmun (8th Cir.)
Robert E. Gooding Jr. 1970 1971 Michigan (1969) Schaefer (Ill.)
George T. Frampton 1971 1972 Harvard (1969)
John Townsend Rich 1971 1972 Yale (1969) Bazelon ( D.C. Cir.)
Randall P. Bezanson 1972 1973 Iowa (1971) R. Robb ( D.C. Cir.)
Ralph I. Miller 1972 1973 Texas (1972) none
James W. Ziglar 1972 1973 GW (1972) none
James J. Knicely 1973 1974 Harvard (1972) R. Robb ( D.C. Cir.)
Robert I. Richter 1973 1974 Chicago (1972) I. Goldberg (5th Cir.)
Benjamin S. Sharp 1973 1974 Penn State (1973)
Richard Blumenthal 1974 1975 Yale (1974) none
Karen Nelson Moore 1974 1975 Harvard (1973) Wilkey ( D.C. Cir.)
Richard A. Meserve 1976 1977 Harvard (1975) Kaplan (Mass.)
Richard K. Willard 1976 1977 Harvard (1975) A. Kennedy (9th Cir.)
Diane Pamela Wood 1976 1977 Texas (1975) I. Goldberg (5th Cir.)
Keith P. Ellison 1977 1978 Yale (1976) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Michael S. Sundermeyer 1977 1978 Virginia (1976) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Ruth Wedgwood 1977 1978 Yale (1976) Friendly (2d Cir.)
Albert G. Lauber 1978 1979 Yale (1977) Wilkey ( D.C. Cir.)
William A. McDaniel 1978 1979 Virginia (1977) Seitz (3d Cir.)
Thomas W. Merrill 1978 1979 Chicago (1977) Bazelon ( D.C. Cir.)
Luther T. Munford 1978 1979 Virginia (1976) Roney (5th Cir.)
Dan T. Coenen 1979 1980 Cornell (1978) Haynsworth (4th Cir.)
Penda Hair 1979 1980 Harvard (1978) Feinberg (2d Cir.)
William J. Murphy 1979 1980 Penn (1978) Seitz (3d Cir.)
Mark C. Rahdert 1979 1980 Yale (1978) Gurfein (2d Cir.)
James J. Brudney 1980 1981 Yale (1979) Gesell (D.D.C.)
Susan G. Lahne 1980 1981 Virginia (1979) Butzner (4th Cir.)
Frank S. Holleman III 1981 1982 Harvard (1979) H. Winter (4th Cir.)
Kit Kinports 1981 1982 Penn (1980) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Harold Hongju Koh 1981 1982 Harvard (1980) Wilkey ( D.C. Cir.)
Charles Rothfeld 1981 1982 Chicago (1980) S. Robinson ( D.C. Cir.)
Alan S. Madans 1982 1983 Duke (1981) Oakes (2d Cir.)
David W. Ogden 1982 1983 Harvard (1981) Sofaer ( S.D.N.Y.)
Cory Streisinger 1982 1983 Stanford (1980)
David E. Van Zandt 1982 1983 Yale (1981) Leval ( S.D.N.Y.)
Scott R. McIntosh 1983 1984
Elizabeth G. Taylor 1983 1984 Virginia (1982) Coffin (1st Cir.)
Vicki Been 1984 1985 NYU (1983) Weinfeld ( S.D.N.Y.)
Mark Schneider 1984 1985 Columbia (1983) Oakes (2d Cir.)
Beth Heifetz 1985 1986 NYU (1983) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Pamela S. Karlan 1985 1986 Yale (1984) Sofaer ( S.D.N.Y.)
Helane L. Morrison 1985 1986 Berkeley (1984) Posner (7th Cir.)
David A. Sklansky 1985 1986 Harvard (1984) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Beth S. Brinkmann 1986 1987 Yale (1985) Kravitch (11th Cir.)
Chai Rachel Feldblum 1986 1987 Harvard (1985) Coffin (1st Cir.)
Emily Buss 1987 1988 Yale (1986) L. Pollak ( E.D. Pa.)
Ann M. Kappler 1987 1988 NYU (1986) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Edward Lazarus 1988 1989 Yale (1987) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Deborah C. Malamud 1988 1989 Chicago (1986) L. Pollak ( E.D. Pa.)
Vikram D. Amar 1989 1990 Yale (1988) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Anne Dupre 1989 1990 Georgia (1988) Edmondson (11th Cir.)
Martha Matthews 1989 1990 Berkeley (1987) S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
Andrew H. Schapiro 1989 1990 Harvard (1990) Posner (7th Cir.)
Ann Alpers 1990 1991 Stanford (1989) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Lynn E. Blais 1990 1991 Harvard (1988) Justice ( E.D. Tex.)
Michael Conley 1990 1991 Boston (1989) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Jeffrey A. Meyer 1991 1992 Yale (1991) Oakes (2d Cir.)
Stephanie Dangel 1991 1992 Yale (1991) Leval ( S.D.N.Y.)
Molly McUsic 1991 1992 Harvard (1989)
Sherry Colb 1992 1993 Harvard (1991) Feinberg (2d Cir.)
William S. Dodge 1992 1993 Yale (1991) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Geoffrey M. Klineberg 1992 1993 Yale (1990) Wald ( D.C. Cir.) / Cabranes ( D. Conn.)
Radhika Rao (shared with Marshall) 1992 1993 Harvard (1990) Cudahy (7th Cir.)
Michelle L. Alexander 1993 1994 Stanford (1992) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Sarah H. Cleveland 1993 1994 Yale (1992) Oberdorfer (D.D.C.)
Ann Hubbard 1993 1994 Duke (1992) Wald ( D.C. Cir.)
J. Paul Oetken 1993 1994 Yale (1991) Cudahy (7th Cir.)
Paul H. Schwartz (shared with Breyer) 1994 1995 North Carolina (1992) Kravitch (11th Cir.)
Michael J. Wishnie (shared with Breyer) 1995 1996 Yale (1993) Sarokin (3d Cir.)
Cecillia D. Wang (shared with Breyer) 1996 1997 Yale (1995) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Laura A. Dickinson 1997 1998 Yale (1996) D. W. Nelson (9th Cir.)
Clare Huntington (shared with Breyer) 1998 1999 Columbia (1996) Garland ( D.C. Cir.) / Cote ( S.D.N.Y.)

Stephen Breyer

August 3, 1994 –
present
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Henk J. Brands 1994 1995 Columbia (1990) Souter / S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
Lisa Schultz Bressman 1994 1995 Chicago (1993) Cabranes ( D. Conn.)
Deanne E. Maynard 1994 1995 Harvard (1991) Powell / S. Harris (D.D.C.)
Jonathan T. Molot 1994 1995 Harvard (1992) S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
Paul H. Schwartz (shared with Blackmun) 1994 1995 North Carolina (1992) Kravitch (11th Cir.)
Yochai Benkler 1995 1996 Harvard (1994) none
Jennifer G. Newstead 1995 1996 Yale (1994) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Kevin K. Russell 1995 1996 Yale (1994) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Michael J. Wishnie (shared with Blackmun) 1995 1996 Yale (1993) Sarokin (3d Cir.)
Neal K. Katyal 1996 1997 Yale (1995) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Robin A. Lenhardt 1996 1997 Harvard (1995) Bownes (1st Cir.)
Aaron M. Panner 1996 1997 Harvard (1995) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Carolyn Shapiro 1996 1997 Chicago Posner (7th Cir.)
Cecillia D. Wang (shared with Blackmun) 1996 1997 Yale (1995) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Rachel A. Harmon 1997 1998 Yale (1996) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Theodore W. Ruger 1997 1998 Harvard (1995) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Linda T. Coberly 1998 1999 Michigan (1995) D. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Clare Huntington (shared with Blackmun) 1998 1999 Columbia (1996) Garland ( D.C. Cir.) / Cote ( S.D.N.Y.)
Jennifer S. Martinez 1998 1999 Harvard (1997) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Colin S. Stretch 1998 1999 Harvard (1996) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Erin Glenn Busby 1999 2000 Harvard (1998) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Marc E. Isserles 1999 2000 Harvard (1998) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Ketanji Brown Jackson 1999 2000 Harvard (1996) Selya (1st Cir.) / Saris ( D. Mass.)
Tim Wu 1999 2000 Harvard (1998) Posner (7th Cir.)
Danielle Spinelli 2000 2001 Harvard (1999) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Stacey M. Leyton 2000 2001 Stanford (1998) Reinhardt (9th Cir.) / Illston ( N.D. Cal.)
Russell K. Robinson 2000 2001 Harvard (1998) D. W. Nelson (9th Cir.)
Alexander A. Reinert 2000 2001 NYU (1999) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Vince Chhabria 2001 2002 Berkeley (1998) Browning (9th Cir.) / C. Breyer ( N.D. Cal.)
Risa Goluboff 2001 2002 Yale (2000) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Mirah A. Horowitz 2001 2002 Duke (2000) Wardlaw (9th Cir.)
Michael E. Leiter 2001 2002 Harvard (2000) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Priya Aiyar 2002 2003 Yale (2001) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
John M. Golden 2002 2003 Harvard (2000) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Maritza U. Okata 2002 2003 Yale (2000) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Anne K. Small 2002 2003 Harvard (2001) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Ariela M. Migdal 2003 2004 NYU (2001) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Pratik Shah 2003 2004 Berkeley (2001) W. Fletcher (9th Cir.)
Alexandra M. Walsh 2003 2004 Stanford (2001) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
Davis J. Wang 2003 2004 Harvard (2002) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Christina D. Burnett 2004 2005 Yale (1998) Cabranes (2d Cir.)
James P. Dowden 2004 2005 Boston College (2000) Scirica (3d Cir.)
Aimee A. Feinberg 2004 2005 Stanford (2002) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.)
Jacob J. Sullivan 2004 2005 Yale (2003) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Danielle Gray 2005 2006 Harvard (2003) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
Kathryn E. Judge 2005 2006 Stanford (2004) Posner (7th Cir.)
Jonathan Kravis 2005 2006 Yale (2004) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
John H. Longwell 2005 2006 Georgia (1999) D. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.) / V. Walker ( N.D. Cal.)
Jaren Casazza 2006 2007 Columbia (2004) Jacobs (2d Cir.) / K. Wood ( S.D.N.Y.)
Tacy F. Flint 2006 2007 Chicago (2004) Posner (7th Cir.)
Stephen Shackelford 2006 2007 Harvard (2005) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Thiru Vignarajah 2006 2007 Harvard (2005) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Michael S. Bosworth 2007 2008 Yale (2003) Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Rakoff ( S.D.N.Y.)
Karen Dunn 2007 2008 Yale (2006) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
Eric J. Feigin 2007 2008 Stanford (2005) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Philippa M. Scarlett 2007 2008 Columbia (2003) A. Williams (7th Cir.)
Brianne Gorod 2008 2009 Yale (2005) Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Rakoff ( S.D.N.Y.)
Seth Grossman 2008 2009 Yale (2005) Calabresi (2d Cir.) / Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Aileen M. McGrath 2008 2009 Harvard (2007) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Matthew E. Price 2008 2009 Harvard (2006) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Andrew M. Crespo 2009 Harvard (2008) Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Bessie Dewar 2009 Yale (2006) W. Fletcher (9th Cir.) / L. Pollak ( E.D. Pa.)
Chris C. Fonzone 2009 Harvard (2007) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Jennifer Nou 2009 Yale (2008) Posner (7th Cir.)
Erika L. Myers 2010 Stanford (2008) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Brian Netter 2010 Yale (2006) J. A. W. Rogers ( D.C. Cir.)
Natalie Ram 2010 Yale (2008) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
David Zionts 2010 Harvard (2008) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)

Associate Justice (Seat 3)

This seat was established on September 24, 1789 by the Judiciary Act of 1789 [see 1 Stat. 73].
Samuel Freeman Miller July 21, 1862 – October 13, 1890

Henry Billings Brown

January 5, 1891 –
May 28, 1906
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
A. B. Hall 1890 1896
William Henry Moody December 17, 1906 – November 20, 1910

Joseph Rucker Lamar

January 3, 1911 –
January 2, 1916
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
S. Edward Widdifield 1910 1912 R. W. Peckham
John E. Hoover 1912 1916 Harlan I / R. W. Peckham

Louis Dembitz Brandeis

June 5, 1916 –
February 13, 1939
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Calvert Magruder 1916 1917 Harvard (1916) none
Dean G. Acheson 1919 1921 Harvard (1918) none
James M. Landis 1925 1926 Harvard none
Henry J. Friendly 1927 1928 Harvard (1927) none
Harry Shulman 1929 1934
H. Thomas Austern 1930 1931 Harvard (1929)
Paul A. Freund 1932 1933 Harvard (1932)
Nathaniel L. Nathanson 1934 1935 Harvard (1933) Mack (2d Cir.)
David Riesman 1935 1936 Harvard (1934) none
James Willard Hurst 1935 1937 Harvard (1935) none
Adrian S. Fisher 1938 1939 Harvard (1937)

William O. Douglas

April 17, 1939 –
November 12, 1975
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
C. David Ginsburg 1939 1940 Harvard none
Stanley C. Soderland 1939 1940 UW (1939) none
Vern Countryman 1942 1943 UW (1942) none
Eugene A. Beyer, Jr. 1943 1944
Lucile Lomen 1944 1945 UW (1944) none
J. Roger Wollenberg 1946 1947 Berkeley (1942) none
Stanley E. Sparrowe 1947 1948
Warren M. Christopher 1949 1950 Stanford (1949) none
John G. Burnett 1950 1951 Yale none
Hans A. Linde 1950 1951 Berkeley (1950) none
Marshall L. Small 1951 1952 Stanford (1951) none
Charles E. Ares 1952 1953 Arizona (1952) none
Harvey M. Grossman 1954 1955
William A. Norris 1955 1956 Stanford (1954) none
William Cohen 1956 1957 UCLA (1956) none
Steven B. Duke 1959 1960 Arizona (1959) none
Bernard E. Jacob 1960 1961 Berkeley (1960) none
Thomas J. Klitgaard 1961 1962 UW (1944) none
Jared G. Carter 1962 1963 Stanford (1962) none
James S. Campbell 1964 1965 Stanford
Jerome B. Falk, Jr. 1965 1966 Berkeley (1965) none
Lewis Merrifield 1966 1967
William A. Reppy, Jr. 1967 1968 Stanford (1966) Peters (Cal.)
Carl J. Seneker II 1967 1968 Berkeley (1967) none
Thomas C. Armitage 1969 1970
Dennis C. Brown 1970 1971 UCLA (1970) none
Lucas A. Powe, Jr. 1970 1971 UW (1968)
William H. Alsup 1971 1972 Harvard (1971) none
Richard L. Jacobson 1971 1972 USC (1970) Ely (9th Cir.)
Kenneth R. Reed 1971 1972 Arizona (1971) none
Carol S. Bruch 1972 1973 Berkeley (1972) none
Peter M. Kreindler 1972 1973 Harvard (1971) I. Kaufman (2d Cir.)
Janet Meik 1972 1973 USC (1972) none
Ira M. Ellman 1973 1974 Berkeley (1973) none
Alan Austin 1974 1975 Stanford (1974)
Jay Kelly Wright 1974 1975 Harvard (1973) Leventhal ( D.C. Cir.)
Alan B. Sternstein 1975 November 12, 1975 Arizona (1975) none
Dennis J. Hutchinson 1976 1977 Texas (1974) B. White / Tuttle (1st Cir.)
Montana J. Podva 1977 1980

John Paul Stevens

December 19, 1975 –
present
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Sharon Baldwin 1975 1976
Charles (Skip) Paul 1975 1976 Santa Clara (1975)
George A. Rutherglen 1975 1976 Berkeley (1974) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Daniel A. Farber 1976 1977 Illinois (1975) Tone (7th Cir.)
Francis S. Blake 1976 1977 Columbia (1976) Feinberg (2d Cir.)
Gregory D. Huffaker, Jr. 1976 1977 Harvard (1976)
David V. Kirby 1976 1977 Northwestern (1975) Sprecher (7th Cir.)
Stewart A. Baker 1977 1978 UCLA (1976) Coffin (1st Cir.)
John E. Muench 1977 1978 Northwestern (1976) Sprecher (7th Cir.)
Susan R. Estrich 1978 1979 Harvard (1977) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
James S. Liebman 1978 1979 Stanford (1977) McGowan ( D.C. Cir.)
Peter D. Isakoff 1979 1980 Columbia (1978) Feinberg (2d Cir.)
Michele L. Odorizzi 1979 1980 Chicago (1976) Tone (7th Cir.)
Jeffrey R. Tone 1980 1981 Illinois (1978) none
Constantine (Connie) Trela 1980 1981 Northwestern (1979) Sprecher (7th Cir.)
David W. DeBruin 1981 1982 Michigan (1980) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Matthew Verschelden 1981 1982 Virginia (1980) Haynsworth (4th Cir.)
Carol F. Lee 1982 1983 Yale (1981) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Jeffrey S. Lehman 1982 1983 Michigan (1981) Coffin (1st Cir.)
Lawrence E. Rosenthal 1983 1984 Harvard (1982) P. Marshall ( N.D. Ill.)
John R. Schaibley, III 1983 1984 Indiana (1981) Eschbach (7th Cir.)
Richard (Brad) Kapnick 1984 1985 Chicago (1983) Simon (Ill.)
James E. McCollum 1984 1985 Howard (1983) Pierce (2d Cir.)
Stephen Marzen 1985 1986 Harvard (1984) Wilkey ( D.C. Cir.)
Clifford M. Sloan 1985 1986 Harvard (1984) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Ronald D. Lee 1986 1987 Yale (1985) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Lawrence C. Marshall 1986 1987 Northwestern (1985) Wald ( D.C. Cir.)
Teresa Wynn Roseborough 1987 1988 North Carolina (1985) J. D. Phillips (4th Cir.)
Abner S. Greene 1987 1988 Michigan (1986) Wald ( D.C. Cir.)
Diane M. Amann 1988 1989 Northwestern (1986) P. Marshall ( N.D. Ill.)
Abner S. Greene 1988 1989 Michigan (1986) Stevens / Wald ( D.C. Cir.)
Lewis J. Liman 1988 1989 Yale (1987) Leval ( S.D.N.Y.)
Randolph D. Moss 1988 1989 Yale (1986) Leval ( S.D.N.Y.)
Marina C. Hsieh 1989 1990 Berkeley (1988) L. Pollak ( E.D. Pa.)
Christopher Eisgruber 1989 1990 Chicago (1988) P. Higginbotham (5th Cir.)
Preeta D. Bansal 1990 1991 Harvard (1989) Oakes (2d Cir.)
Matthew Roberts 1990 1991 Harvard (1989) R. B. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Nancy S. Marder 1990 1992 Yale (1987) W. Norris (9th Cir.) / Sand ( S.D.N.Y.)
Robert A. Schapiro 1991 1992 Yale (1990) Leval ( S.D.N.Y.)
Pamela A. Harris 1992 1993 Yale (1990) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Kathleen Moriarty 1992 1993 Northwestern (1990) Wald ( D.C. Cir.)
Stephen R. Reily 1992 1993 Stanford (1990) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Douglas A. Winthrop 1992 1993 Minnesota (1991) Wald ( D.C. Cir.)
Sean H. Donahue 1993 1994 Chicago (1992) R. B. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Daniel M. Klerman 1993 1994 Chicago (1991) Posner (7th Cir.)
Corinne Beckwith Yates 1993 1994 Michigan (1992) Cudahy (7th Cir.)
Ian Heath Gershengorn 1994 1995 Harvard (1993) Kearse (2d Cir.)
Gregory P. Magarian 1994 1995 Michigan (1993) Oberdorfer (D.D.C.)
Craig D. Singer 1994 1995 Chicago (1993) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Jeffrey C. Dobbins 1995 1996 Duke (1994) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.) / Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Mark David Harris (shared with Powell) 1995 1996 Harvard (1992) Flaum (7th Cir.)
Melissa R. Hart 1996 1997 Harvard (1995) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Olatunde Johnson 1996 1997 Stanford (1995) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.)
Jonathan E. Levitsky 1996 1997 Yale (1995) Leval (2d Cir.)
David S. Friedman 1997 1998 Harvard (1996) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Christopher J. Meade 1997 1998 NYU (1996) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Benjamin A. Powell (shared with White) 1997 1998 Columbia (1996) J. M. Walker (2d Cir.)
Jeffrey L. Fisher 1998 1999 Michigan (1997) Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Allison A. Marston (Danner) 1998 1999 Stanford (1997) J. Noonan (9th Cir.)
Adam M. Samaha 1998 1999 Harvard (1996) A. Keith (Minn.)
J. Brett Busby (shared with White) 1999 2000 Columbia (1998) Tjoflat (11th Cir.)
Deborah N. Pearlstein 1999 2000 Harvard (1998) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Joshua P. Waldman 1999 2000 Columbia (1998)
Sonja R. West 1999 2000 Chicago (1998) D. W. Nelson (9th Cir.)
Eduardo M. Peñalver 2000 2001 Yale (1999) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Andrew M. Siegel 2000 2001 NYU (1999) Leval (2d Cir.)
Joseph T. Thai (shared with White) 2000 2001 Harvard (1998) Ebel (10th Cir.)
Anne M. Voigts 2000 2001 Columbia (1999) Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Kathleen R. Hartnett 2001 2002 Harvard (2000) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
Alison J. Nathan 2001 2002 Cornell (2000) B. Fletcher (9th Cir.)
Edward N. Siskel 2001 2002 Chicago (2000) D. W. Nelson (9th Cir.)
Troy A. McKenzie 2002 2003 NYU (2000) Leval (2d Cir.)
Eric R. Olson 2002 2003 Michigan (2000) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.) / Heyburn ( W.D. Ky.)
Kathryn A. Watts 2002 2003 Northwestern (2001) Randolph ( D.C. Cir.)
Amy J. Wildermuth 2002 2003 Illinois (1998) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Leondra R. Kruger 2003 2004 Yale (2001) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.)
Amanda C. Leiter 2003 2004 Harvard (2000) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.) / Gertner ( D. Mass.)
Margaret H. Lemos 2003 2004 NYU (2001) Lipez (1st Cir.)
Benjamin C. Mizer 2003 2004 Michigan (2002) J. A. W. Rogers( D.C. Cir.)
Melissa B. Arbus 2004 2005 Virginia (2003) D. Motz (4th Cir.)
Roberto J. Gonzalez 2004 2005 Stanford (2003) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Michael J. Gottlieb 2004 2005 Harvard (2003) Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Daniel J. Powell 2004 2005 Chicago (2003) W. Fletcher (9th Cir.)
Jean Galbraith 2005 2006 Berkeley (2004) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.)
Daniel J. Lenerz 2005 2006 Stanford (2002) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.) / Thompson ( M.D. Ala.)
Sarah Eddy McCallum 2005 2006 Georgetown (2002) J. M. Walker (2d Cir.) / Rakoff ( S.D.N.Y.)
Samuel Spital 2005 2006 Harvard (2004) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Nicholas J. Bagley 2006 2007 NYU (2005) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.)
Chad Golder 2006 2007 Yale (2005) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
Jamal Greene 2006 2007 Yale (2005) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Lauren Sudeall 2006 2007 Harvard (2005) Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Todd Gluth 2007 2008 Berkeley (2005) W. Fletcher (9th Cir.)
Sara J. Klein 2007 2008 Cardozo (2005) Lifland ( D.N.J.) / Barry (3d Cir.)
Katherine Shaw 2007 2008 Northwestern (2006) Posner (7th Cir.)
Abby C. Wright 2007 2008 Penn (2006) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Jessica Bulman-Pozen 2008 2009 Yale (2007) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
Cecelia Klingele 2008 2009 Wisconsin (2005) S. Black (11th Cir.) / Crabb ( W.D. Wis.)
Lindsey Powell 2008 2009 Stanford (2007) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
Damian Williams 2008 2009 Yale (2007) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
Hyland Hunt 2009 Michigan (2008) D. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Adam C. Jed 2009 Harvard (2008) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Merritt McAlister 2009 Georgia (2007) R. L. Anderson (11th Cir.)
David Pozen 2009 Yale (2007) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)

Associate Justice (Seat 4)

This seat was established on September 24, 1789 by the Judiciary Act of 1789 [see 1 Stat. 73].
Samuel Blatchford April 3, 1882 – July 7, 1893
Edward Douglass White March 12, 1894 – December 18, 1910

Willis Van Devanter

January 3, 1911 –
June 2, 1937
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Mahlon D. Kiefer 1914 1919
Mahlon D. Kiefer 1923 1924
Arthur J. Mattson 1924 1929
John T. McHale 1929 1937

Hugo Black

August 19, 1937 –
September 17, 1971
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Jerome A. Cooper 1937 1940 Harvard (1936)
Marx Leva 1940 1941 Harvard
Max Isenbergh 1941 1942
John Paul Frank 1942 1943 Wisconsin (1940) none
Charles F. Luce 1943 1944 Yale (1942) none
Louis F. Oberdorfer 1946 1947 Yale (1946) none
William Joslin 1947 1948 Columbia (1947) none
Truman M. Hobbs 1948 1949 Yale (1948) none
Frank M. Wozencraft 1949 1950 Yale (1949) none
George Treister 1950 1951 Yale (1949) P. Gibson (Cal.)
Luther L. Hill, Jr. 1951 1952 Harvard (1950) none
Neal P. Rutledge 1951 1952 Yale (1950) Fahy ( D.C. Cir.)
Charles A. Reich 1953 1954 Yale (1952) none
David J. Vann 1953 1954 Alabama (1951)
Daniel J. Meador 1954 1955 Harvard (1954)
George C. Freeman, Jr. 1956 1957 Yale (1956)
David M. Clark 1957 1958
Guido Calabresi 1958 1959 Yale (1958) none
Nicholas Johnson 1959 1960 Texas (1956) John R. Brown (5th Cir.)
John K. McNulty 1959 1960 Yale (1959) none
Floyd F. Feeney 1961 1962 NYU (1960) none
A. E. Dick Howard 1962 1964 Virginia (1961) none
John G. Kester 1963 1965 Harvard (1963) none
Drayton Nabers, Jr. 1965 1966 Yale (1965) none
John W. Vardaman 1965 1966 Harvard (1965) none
Margaret J. Corcoran 1966 1967 Harvard
Stephen D. Susman 1966 1967 Texas (1965) John R. Brown (5th Cir.)
Joseph Price 1967 1968 Harvard (1964) none
Walter E. Dellinger, III 1968 1969 Yale (1966) none
Kenneth C. Bass, III 1969 1970 Yale none
John M. Harmon 1970 1971 Duke (1969) G. Bell (5th Cir.)
Larry A. Hammond 1971 September 17, 1971 Texas (1970) McGowan ( D.C. Cir.)
Covert E. Parnell III 1971 September 17, 1971 Harvard (1970) Van Dusen (3rd Cir.)

Lewis Franklin Powell, Jr.

January 7, 1972 –
June 26, 1987
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Hamilton P. Fox III January 7, 1972 July, 1972 Yale (1970) Coffin (1st Cir.)
Larry A. Hammond January 7, 1972 July, 1972 Texas (1970) Black / McGowan ( D.C. Cir.)
Covert E. Parnell III January 7, 1972 July, 1972 Harvard (1970) Black
J. Harvie Wilkinson III January 7, 1972 July, 1972 Virginia (1972) none
Larry A. Hammond 1972 1973 Texas (1970) Powell / Black / McGowan ( D.C. Cir.)
William C. Kelly, Jr. 1972 1973 Yale (1971) Coffin (1st Cir.)
J. Harvie Wilkinson III 1972 1973 Virginia (1972) Powell
John J. Buckley, Jr. 1973 1974 Chicago (1972) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
John C. Jeffries, Jr. 1973 1974 Virginia (1973) none
Jack B. Owens 1973 1974 Stanford (1970)
David R. Boyd 1974 1975 Virginia (1973) McGowan ( D.C. Cir.)
Julia Penny Clark 1974 1975 Texas (1973) Craven (4th Cir.)
Joel I. Klein 1974 1975 Harvard (1971) Bazelon ( D.C. Cir.)
Gregory K. Palm 1975 1976 Harvard (1974) Friendly (2d Cir.)
Christina B. Whitman 1975 1976 Michigan Leventhal ( D.C. Cir.)
Tyler A. Baker III 1976 1977 Stanford (1975) Renfrew ( N.D. Cal.)
David A. Martin 1976 1977 Yale (1975) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
James D. Alt 1977 1978 Chicago (1976) L. Morgan (5th Cir.)
Nancy J. Bregstein (Gordon) 1977 1978 Penn (1976)
Robert D. Comfort 1977 1978 Harvard
Samuel Estreicher 1977 1978 Columbia (1975) Leventhal ( D.C. Cir.)
Eric G. Andersen 1978 1979 BYU (1977) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
J. Bruce Boisture 1978 1979 Yale (1977) Gurfein (2d Cir.)
Paul B. Stephan 1978 1979 Virginia (1977) L. Campbell (1st Cir.)
David L. Westin 1978 1979 Michigan (1977) Lumbard (2d Cir.)
Jonathan B. Sallet 1979 1980 Virginia (1978) Tamm ( D.C. Cir.)
David O. Stewart 1979 1980 Yale (1978) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.) / Bazelon ( D.C. Cir.)
J. Peter Byrne 1980 1981 Virginia (1979) Coffin (1st Cir.)
Paul W. Cane, Jr. 1980 1981 Berkeley (1979) McGowan ( D.C. Cir.)
Paul M. Smith 1980 1981 Yale (1979) Oakes (2d Cir.)
Mary E. Becker 1981 1982 Chicago (1980) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Richard H. Fallon 1981 1982 Yale (1980) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
David F. Levi 1981 1982 Stanford (1980) Duniway (9th Cir.)
John S. Wiley 1981 1982 Berkeley (1980) Coffin (1st Cir.)
James O. Browning 1982 1983 Virginia (1981) Seitz (3d Cir.)
D. Rives Kistler 1982 1983 Georgetown (1981) C. Clark (5th Cir.)
Mark E. Newell 1982 1983 Harvard (1981) Wilkey ( D.C. Cir.)
Michael F. Sturley 1982 1983 Yale (1981) Kearse (2d Cir.)
David A. Charny 1983 1984 Harvard (1982) Wilkey ( D.C. Cir.)
Robert M. Couch 1983 1984 Washington & Lee (1982) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Joseph E. Neuhaus 1983 1984 Columbia (1982) McGowan ( D.C. Cir.)
Cammie R. Robinson (Hauptfuhrer) 1983 1984 Virginia (1982)
A. Lee Bentley III 1984 1985 Virginia (1983) Haynsworth (4th Cir.)
Annmarie Levins 1984 1985 Maine (1983) Oakes (2d Cir.)
Daniel R. Ortiz 1984 1985 Yale (1983) S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
Lynda Guild Simpson 1984 1985 Chicago (1982) Kearse (2d Cir.)
C. Cabell Chinnis 1985 1986 Yale (1984) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Anne M. Coughlin 1985 1986 NYU (1984) Newman (2d Cir.)
Michael W. Mosman 1985 1986 BYU (1984) Wilkey ( D.C. Cir.)
William J. Stuntz 1985 1986 Virginia (1984) L. Pollak ( E.D. Pa.)
Robert Allen Long 1986 1987 Yale (1985) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Leslie Gielow 1986 1987 Michigan (1985) Oberdorfer (D.D.C.)
Andrew D. Leipold 1986 1987 Virginia (1985) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Ronald J. Mann 1986 1987 Texas (1985) Sneed (9th Cir.)
Robert W. Werner 1987 1988 NYU
R. Hewitt Pate 1988 1989 Virginia (1987) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Michael N. Levy 1989 1990 Harvard (1988) Oberdorfer (D.D.C.)
George C. Freeman, III 1990 1991 Yale (1989) R. Arnold (8th Cir.)
Jeffrey S. Sutton (shared with Scalia) 1991 1992 Ohio State (1990) Meskill (2d Cir.)
Rebecca A. Womeldorf (shared with Kennedy) 1992 1993 Washington & Lee (1991) Merhige ( E.D. Va.)
Deanne E. Maynard 1993 1994 Harvard (1991) S. Harris (D.D.C.)
James J. Benjamin (shared with Stevens) 1994 1995 Virginia (1990) J. F. Motz (D. Md.)
Mark David Harris (shared with Stevens) 1995 1996 Harvard (1992) Flaum (7th Cir.)

Anthony Kennedy

February 18, 1988 –
present
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Daniel C. Chung February 18, 1988 July, 1988 Harvard (1987) Kennedy (9th Cir.)
Miguel A. Estrada February 18, 1988 July, 1988 Harvard (1986) Kearse (2d Cir.)
Peter D. Keisler February 18, 1988 July, 1988 Yale (1985) Bork ( D.C. Cir.)
E. Lawrence Vincent February 18, 1988 July, 1988 Texas (1987) Kennedy (9th Cir.)
Elizabeth D. Collery (served first half only, replaced by Litman) 1988 1989 Harvard (1986) D. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Miguel A. Estrada (served first half only, replaced by Cordray) 1988 1989 Harvard (1986) Kennedy / Kearse (2d Cir.)
Thomas G. Hungar 1988 1989 Yale (1987) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Peter D. Keisler (served first half only, replaced by Cappuccio) 1988 1989 Yale (1985) Kennedy / Bork ( D.C. Cir.)
Paul T. Cappuccio (served second half only) 1988 1989 Harvard (1986) Scalia / Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Richard A. Cordray (served second half only) 1988 1989 Chicago (1986) B. White / Bork ( D.C. Cir.)
Harry P. Litman (served second half only) 1988 1989 Berkeley (1986) T. Marshall / Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Jeanne M. Hauch 1989 1990 Yale (1988) R. Winter (2d Cir.)
Gregory E. Maggs 1989 1990 Harvard (1988) Sneed (9th Cir.)
Michael Mollerus 1989 1990 Harvard (1988) J. E. Smith (5th Cir.)
R. Hewitt Pate 1989 1990 Virginia (1987) Powell / Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
J. Randy Beck 1990 1991 SMU (1988) P. Higginbotham (5th Cir.)
Jack L. Goldsmith 1990 1991 Yale (1989) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
David G. Litt 1990 1991 Chicago (1988) Goodwin (9th Cir.)
K. John Shaffer 1990 1991 Berkeley (1989) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
David L. Anderson 1991 1992 Stanford (1990) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
John E. Barry (shared with Burger) 1991 1992 Columbia (1985) L. Campbell (1st Cir.)
Ashutosh Bhagwat 1991 1992 Chicago (1990) Posner (7th Cir.)
Michael C. Dorf 1991 1992 Harvard (1990) Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Jacqueline Gerson (Cooper) 1991 1992 Chicago (1990) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Bradford A. Berenson 1992 1993 Harvard (1991) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Adam H. Charnes 1992 1993 Harvard (1991) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Matthew H. Lembke 1992 1993 Virginia (1991) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Christopher R. J. Pace 1992 1993 Penn (1990) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Miles F. Ehrlich 1993 1994 Stanford (1992) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Gary S. Feinerman 1993 1994 Stanford (1991) Flaum (7th Cir.)
Nathan A. Forrester 1993 1994 Chicago (1992) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Neil M. Gorsuch (shared with White) 1993 1994 Harvard (1991) Sentelle ( D.C. Cir.)
Brett M. Kavanaugh 1993 1994 Yale (1990) Kozinski (9th Cir.) / Stapleton (3d Cir.)
Susan M. Davies 1994 1995 Chicago S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
Michael J. Hirshland 1994 1995 Virginia (1993) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Cheryl A. Krause (Zemelman) 1994 1995 Stanford (1993) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Daniel Meron 1994 1995 Harvard (1993) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Nancy L. Combs 1995 1996 Berkeley (1994) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)
Ward Farnsworth 1995 1996 Chicago (1994) Posner (7th Cir.)
Stephen B. Kinnaird 1995 1996 Yale (1994) J. M. Walker (2d Cir.)
Kelly M. Klaus 1995 1996 Stanford (1992) Rymer (9th Cir.) / Orrick ( N.D. Cal.)
John P. Elwood 1996 1997 Yale (1993) Mahoney (2d Cir.)
F. Allen Ferrell 1996 1997 Harvard (1995) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Renee B. Lettow (Lerner) 1996 1997 Yale (1995) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
Anthony J. Vlatas 1996 1997 Columbia (1994) Kozinski (9th Cir.) / Leisure ( S.D.N.Y.)
Stephanos Bibas 1997 1998 Yale (1994) P. Higginbotham (5th Cir.)
Raymond M. Kethledge 1997 1998 Michigan (1993) Guy (6th Cir.)
Harry P. Susman 1997 1998 Texas (1996) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Christopher S. Yoo 1997 1998 Northwestern (1995) Randolph ( D.C. Cir.)
Lisa Grow (Sun) 1998 1999 Harvard (1997) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Howard C. Nielson 1998 1999 Chicago (1997) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Edward S. Pallesen 1998 1999 Harvard (1997) Leval (2d Cir.)
John-Christopher Rozendaal 1998 1999 Texas (1997) D. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
James F. Bennett 1999 2000 Vanderbilt (1995) Edmondson (11th Cir.)
William A. Burck 1999 2000 Yale (1998) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Stephen M. Nickelsburg 1999 2000 Virginia (1998) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Michael Y. Scudder 1999 2000 Northwestern (1998) Niemeyer (4th Cir.)
Grant M. Dixton 2000 2001 Harvard (1999) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Brett C. Gerry 2000 2001 Yale (1999) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Kevin J. Miller 2000 2001 Chicago (1999) J. E. Smith (5th Cir.)
Eugene M. Paige 2000 2001 Harvard (1999) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Steven A. Engel 2001 2002 Yale (2000) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
John C. Neiman 2001 2002 Harvard (2000) Niemeyer (4th Cir.)
Nicholas Quinn Rosenkranz 2001 2002 Yale (1999) Easterbrook (7th Cir.)
Alexander J. Willscher 2001 2002 Chicago (2000) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Rachel L. Brand 2002 2003 Harvard (1998) Fried (Mass.)
Brian R. Matsui 2002 2003 Stanford (1999) Rymer (9th Cir.) / Levi ( E.D. Cal.)
Igor V. Timofeyev 2002 2003 Yale (2001) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Michael F. Williams 2002 2003 Georgetown (2001) D. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Bertrand-Marc Allen 2003 2004 Yale (2002) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Edward C. Dawson 2003 2004 Texas (2002) Carnes (11th Cir.)
Orin S. Kerr 2003 2004 Harvard (1997) Garth (3d Cir.)
Chi T. Kwok 2003 2004 Yale (2002) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Andrew C. Baak 2004 2005 Chicago (2003) Posner (7th Cir.)
Kathryn R. Haun 2004 2005 Stanford (2000) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Michael E. Scoville 2004 2005 Harvard (2003) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Matthew C. Stephenson 2004 2005 Harvard (2003) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
David M. Cooper 2005 2006 Stanford (2004) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
Randy J. Kozel 2005 2006 Harvard (2004) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Jeffrey A. Pojanowski 2005 2006 Harvard (2004) J. Roberts ( D.C. Cir.)
Zachary S. Price 2005 2006 Harvard (2003) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.) / Blake (D. Md.)
David W. Foster 2006 2007 Harvard (2005) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Lisa Marshall (Manheim) 2006 2007 Yale (2005) Leval (2d Cir.)
Eric E. Murphy 2006 2007 Chicago (2005) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Mark R. Yohalem 2006 2007 Harvard (2005) Rymer (9th Cir.)
Michael Chu 2007 2008 Harvard (2006) D. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Stephen J. Cowen 2007 2008 Chicago (2006) D. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Andrianna Kastanek 2007 2008 Northwestern (2005) Ripple (7th Cir.)
C.J. Mahoney 2007 2008 Yale (2006) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Heidi Bond (shared with O'Connor) 2007 2008 Michigan (2006) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Ashley C. Keller 2008 2009 Chicago (2007) Posner (7th Cir.)
Travis D. Lenkner 2008 2009 Kansas (2005) Kavanaugh ( D.C. Cir.)
Steven S. Shepard 2008 2009 Yale (2007) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Christopher J. Walker 2008 2009 Stanford (2006) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Daniel Epps 2009 Harvard (2008) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Allon Kedem 2009 Yale (2005) Leval (2d Cir.) / Kravitz (D. Conn.)
Scott Keller 2009 Texas (2007) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Misha Tseytlin 2009 Georgetown (2006) Kozinski (9th Cir.) / Janice R. Brown ( D.C. Cir.)
Steven Horowitz 2010 Harvard (2009) Posner (7th Cir.)
Richard Re 2010 Yale (2008) Kavanaugh ( D.C. Cir.)

Associate Justice (Seat 5)

This seat was established on September 24, 1789 by the Judiciary Act of 1789 [see 1 Stat. 73]. The seat was abolished upon the death of James Moore Wayne on July 5, 1867 per the Judicial Circuits Act [see 14 Stat. 209]. This was before the first law clerk for a Supreme Court Justice was hired.

Associate Justice (Seat 6)

This seat was established on February 24, 1807 by the Seventh Circuit Act (see 2 Stat. 420).
Thomas Stanley Matthews May 17, 1881 – March 22, 1889

David Josiah Brewer

January 6, 1890 –
March 28, 1910
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Frederick J. Haig 1893 1910
Charles Evans Hughes October 10, 1910 – June 10, 1916

John Hessin Clarke

October 9, 1916 –
September 18, 1922
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
S. Edward Widdifield 1919 1922 J. Lamar / R. W. Peckham

George Sutherland

October 2, 1922 –
January 17, 1924
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
S. Edward Widdifield 1919 1922 J. H. Clarke / J. Lamar / R. W. Peckham
Alan E. Gray 1924 1929

Stanley Forman Reed

January 31, 1938 –
February 25, 1957
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Harold Leventhal 1938 1938 Columbia (1936) H. F. Stone
John T. Sapienza 1938 1939 Harvard A. Hand (2d Cir.)
Philip L. Graham 1939 1940 Harvard (1939) none
Bennett Boskey 1940 1941 Harvard (1939) L. Hand (2d Cir.)
David Schwartz 1942 1943
F. Aley Allan 1946 1947 L. Hand (2d Cir.)
Robert B. von Mehren 1947 1948 Harvard (1946) L. Hand (2d Cir.)
Joseph Barbash 1949 1950
Bayless Manning 1949 1950
Adam Yarmolinsky 1949 1950 Yale (1948) C. E. Clark (2d Cir.)
Edwin M. Zimmerman 1950 1951 Columbia (1949) Rifkind ( S.D.N.Y.)
William D. Rogers 1952 1953 Yale (1951) C. E. Clark (2d Cir.)
John David Fassett 1953 1954 Yale ()
George B. Mickum III 1953 1954
Gordon B. Davidson 1954 1955 Yale (1952)
Julian Burke 1955 1956
Roderick M. Hills 1955 1957 Stanford (1955)

Charles Evans Whittaker

March 25, 1957 –
March 31, 1962
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Kenneth W. Dam 1957 1958 Chicago (1957) none
Alan C. Kohn 1957 1958 Wash U (1955) none
William C. Canby, Jr. 1958 1959 Minnesota (1956) none
Heywood H. Davis 1958 1959 Kansas (1958) none
Jerome B. Libin 1959 1960 Michigan (1959) none
Patrick F. McCartan 1959 1960 Notre Dame (1959) none
D. Lawrence Gunnels 1961 1962 Wash U (1960) none

Byron White

April 16, 1962 –
June 28, 1993
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
D. Lawrence Gunnels (hired by Whittaker) 1962 1962 Wash U (1960) none
Richard H. Stern 1962 1963 Yale (LLB) (1959) none
Ronald L. Blanc 1962 1963 NYU (LLB) (1962) none
Rex E. Lee 1963 1964 Chicago (1963) none
Lee A. Albert 1963 1965 Yale () none
Dale S. Collinson 1964 1966 Columbia () Hays (2d Cir.)
David M. Ebel 1965 1966 Michigan (1965) none
James B. Loken 1966 1967 Harvard (1965) Lumbard (2d Cir.)
Raymond C. Clevenger III 1966 1967 Yale (1966) none
Leon E. Irish 1967 1968 Michigan (1964) none
Lance M. Liebman 1967 1968 Harvard (1967) none
R. George Crawford 1968 1969 Harvard () none
David Victor 1968 1969 Virginia (1968) none
W. John Glancy 1969 1970 Yale (1969) none
G. Marshall Moriarty 1969 1970 Harvard (LLB) (1969) Aldrich (1st Cir.)
Richard H. Sayler 1969 1970 Michigan (1969) Lumbard (2d Cir.)
William E. Nelson 1970 1971 NYU (1965) Weinfeld ( S.D.N.Y.)
Allan A. Ryan, Jr. 1970 1971 Minnesota () none
Philip Soper 1969 1970 Harvard (1969) none
David E. Kendall 1971 1972 Yale (1971) none
Richard J. Danzig 1971 1972 Yale (1971) none
James E. Scarboro 1971 1972 Colorado (1970) Arraj (Colo.)
Rhesa H. Barksdale 1972 1973 Mississippi (1972) none
Robert B. Barnett 1972 1973 Chicago (1971) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Richard L. Hoffman 1972 1973 Columbia none
Richard J. Urowsky (hired by Reed, retired) 1972 1973 Yale (1972) none
Pierce O'Donnell 1973 1974 Georgetown (1972) Hufstedler (9th Cir.)
Hal S. Scott 1973 1974 Chicago (1972) Leventhal ( D.C. Cir.)
Jonathan D. Varat 1973 1974 Penn (1972) Mansfield (2d Cir.)
James T. Malysiak 1974 1975 Yale (1973) Renfrew ( N.D. Cal.)
John W. Nields Jr. 1974 1977 Penn (1967) none
Larry L. Simms 1974 1975 Boston () Oakes (2d Cir.)
Dennis J. Hutchinson 1975 1976 Texas (1974) Tuttle (1st Cir.)
Robert L. Deitz (hired by Douglas) 1975 1976 Harvard (1975) none
Randall C. Nelson 1975 1976 Colorado (1974) R. Robb ( D.C. Cir.)
Gilbert L. Kujovich (shared with Stewart) 1976 1977 Harvard (1975) Hufstedler (9th Cir.)
John W. Spiegel 1976 1977 Yale (1976) none
Robert W. Loewen 1976 1977 USC (1975) Ely (9th Cir.)
S. Elizabeth Gibson 1977 1978 North Carolina (1976) Craven (4th Cir.)
Thomas J. Campbell 1977 1978 Harvard (1976) MacKinnon ( D.C. Cir.)
Charles G. Cole 1977 1978 Harvard (1976) Leventhal ( D.C. Cir.)
Jeffrey Glekel 1977 1978 Yale (1972) Weinfeld ( S.D.N.Y.)
Kate Stith 1978 1979 Harvard (1977) McGowan ( D.C. Cir.)
David J. Burman 1978 1979 Georgetown (1977) S. Robinson ( D.C. Cir.)
Gary Sasso 1978 1979 Penn (1977) S. Robinson ( D.C. Cir.)
Nicholas J. Spaeth 1978 1979 Stanford (1977) Bright (8th Cir.)
Benna R. Solomon 1979 1980 Georgia (1978) Oakes (2d Cir.)
Robert V. Percival 1979 1980 Stanford (1978) Hufstedler (9th Cir.)
Peter J. Kalis 1979 1980 Yale (1978) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Geoffrey P. Miller 1979 1980 Columbia (1978) McGowan ( D.C. Cir.)
Allan Ides 1980 1981 Loyola (Los Angeles) (1979) Haynsworth (4th Cir.)
Paul W. Kahn 1980 1982 Yale (1980) none
Thomas B. Metzloff 1980 1981 Harvard (1979) Ainsworth (5th Cir.)
Andrea L. Peterson 1980 1981 Berkeley (1978) Renfrew ( N.D. Cal.)
Stuart H. Singer 1981 1982 Harvard (1981) none
Bernard W. Bell 1982 1983 Stanford (1981) Kearse (2d Cir.)
William T. Dzurilla 1982 1983 Tulane (1981) Tate (5th Cir.)
Stuart H. Singer 1982 1983 Harvard (1981) B. White
Kingsley R. Browne 1983 1984 Denver (1982) Rovira (Colo.)
Richard Werder 1983 1984 Michigan (1982) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Kevin J. Worthen 1983 1984 BYU (1982) Wilkey ( D.C. Cir.)
Michael E. Herz 1983 1985 Chicago (1982) L. Campbell (1st Cir.)
Dean M. Gloster 1984 1985 UCLA (1983) A. Kennedy (9th Cir.)
Stephen A. Higginson 1984 1985 Yale (1983) none
Scott L. Nelson 1984 1986 Harvard (1984) none
Natalie Wexler 1984 1985 Penn (1983) Rubin (5th Cir.)
Palma J. Strand 1985 1986 Stanford (1984) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
David W. Burcham 1985 1986 Loyola (Los Angeles) (1984) Aldisert (3d Cir.)
Andrew G. Schultz 1985 1986 New Mexico (1984) Rubin (5th Cir.)
Albert J. Boro, Jr. 1987 1988 Berkeley (1986) W. Cummings (7th Cir.)
Richard A. Cordray 1987 1988 Chicago (1986) Bork ( D.C. Cir.)
Ronald A. Klain 1987 1988 Harvard (1987) none
Christopher R. Drahozal 1988 1989 Iowa (1986) C. Clark (5th Cir.)
Ronald A. Klain 1988 1989 Harvard (1987) B. White
Jonathan C. Bunge 1989 1990 Chicago (1988) Buckley ( D.C. Cir.)
Stephen R. McAllister 1989 1990 Kansas (1988) Posner (7th Cir.)
Curtis Bradley 1990 1991 Harvard (1988) Ebel (10th Cir.)
Kathryn Webb Bradley 1990 1991 Maryland (1988) Smalkin (D. Md.)
Martin S. Flaherty 1990 1991 Columbia (1988) J. J. Gibbons (3d Cir.)
Stephen R. McAllister 1990 1991 Kansas (1988) B. White / Posner (7th Cir.)
Charles R. Eskridge III 1991 1992 Pepperdine (1990) C. Clark (5th Cir.)
David C. Frederick 1991 1992 Texas (1989) Sneed (9th Cir.)
Stephen R. McAllister (shared with Thomas) 1991 1992 Kansas (1988) B. White (twice) / Posner (7th Cir.)
Jeffrey F. Pryce 1991 1992 Yale (1991) none
John C.P. Goldberg 1992 1993 NYU (1991) Weinstein ( E.D.N.Y.)
David D. Meyer 1992 1993 Michigan (1990) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Jeffrey F. Pryce 1992 1993 Yale (1991) B. White
Neil M. Gorsuch (shared with Kennedy) 1993 1994 Harvard (1991) Sentelle ( D.C. Cir.)
Benjamin A. Powell (shared with Stevens) 1997 1998 Columbia (1996) J. M. Walker (2d Cir.)
J. Brett Busby (shared with Stevens) 1999 2000 Columbia (1998) Tjoflat (11th Cir.)
Joseph T. Thai (shared with Stevens) 2000 2001 Harvard (1998) Ebel (10th Cir.)

Ruth Bader Ginsburg

August 10, 1993 –
present
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Hugh W. Baxter 1993 1994 Stanford (1990) Brennan / R. B. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
David G. Post 1993 1994 Georgetown (1986) R. B. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Margo Schlanger 1993 1994 Yale (1993) none
Alisa B. Klein 1994 1995 Harvard (1993) L. Pollak ( E.D. Pa.)
David M. Schizer 1994 1995 Yale (1993) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Margo Schlanger 1994 1995 Yale (1993) R. B. Ginsburg
David B. Toscano 1994 1995 Columbia (1992) Mukasey ( S.D.N.Y.) / Conboy ( S.D.N.Y.)
Lisa C. Beattie (Frelinghuysen) 1995 1996 Stanford (1994) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Maria Simon 1995 1996 Columbia (1994)
Michael Li-Ming Wang (Wong) 1995 1996 Harvard (1994) Cabranes (2d Cir.)
Paul J. Watford 1995 1996 UCLA (1994) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Laura W. Brill 1996 1997 Columbia (1994) Feinberg (2d Cir.)
David C. Codell 1996 1997 Harvard (1995) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.)
W. William Hodes 1996 1997 Rutgers (1969) none
M. Elizabeth Magill 1996 1997 Virginia (1995) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Samuel Bagenstos 1997 1998 Harvard (1993) Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Paul Schiff Berman 1997 1998 NYU (1995) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Gillian E. Metzger 1997 1998 Columbia (1995) Wald ( D.C. Cir.)
John B. Owens 1997 1998 Stanford (1996) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Lexa Edsall 1998 1999 Harvard (1994)
Rochelle L. Shoretz 1998 1999 Columbia (1994) Kearse (2d Cir.)
William D. Savitt 1998 1999 Columbia (1997) Leval (2d Cir.)
Jay D. Wexler 1998 1999 Stanford (1997) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.)
David L. Franklin 1999 2000 Chicago (1997) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
Richard A. Primus 1999 2000 Yale (1998) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Amanda L. Tyler 1999 2000 Harvard (1998) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Deirdre D. von Dornum 1999 2000 Columbia (1997)
Eric O. Bravin 2000 2001 Columbia () Ebel (10th Cir.)
Robert M. Gordon 2000 2001 Yale (1998) Leval (2d Cir.)
Goodwin Liu 2000 2001 Yale (1998) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.)
Linda C. Lye 2000 2001 Berkeley () Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Heather Elliott 2001 2002 Berkeley (2000) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
David A. O'Neil 2001 2002 Harvard () Sack (2d Cir.)
Joseph R. Palmore 2001 2002 Virginia (1998) Gleeson ( E.D.N.Y.)
Aaron J. Saiger 2001 2002 Columbia (2000) D. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Toby J. Heytens 2002 2003 Virginia (2000) Becker (3d Cir.)
Trevor W. Morrison 2002 2003 Columbia (1998) B. Fletcher (9th Cir.)
Elizabeth G. Porter 2002 2003 Columbia S. Thomas (9th Cir.)
Karl R. Thompson 2002 2003 Chicago (2000) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.)
Abbe R. Gluck 2003 2004 Yale (2000) R. Winter (2d Cir.)
Aziz Z. Huq 2003 2004 Columbia (2001) Sack (2d Cir.)
Anne M. Joseph 2003 2004 Yale (2000) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
Neil S. Siegel 2003 2004 Berkeley (2001) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Ginger D. Anders 2004 2005 Columbia (2002) Sotomayor (2d Cir.) / G. Lynch ( S.D.N.Y.)
Katherine H. Ku 2004 2005 UCLA (2003) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Daniel B. Levin 2004 2005 Yale (2002) W. Fletcher (9th Cir.)
Dorothy H. Tran 2004 2005 Harvard (2003) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.)
Lori A. Alvino 2005 2006 Columbia (2003) D. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Joshua Ian Civin 2005 2006 Yale (2003) Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Rebecca Deutsch 2005 2006 Yale (2002) Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Rakoff ( S.D.N.Y.)
Anna-Rose Mathieson 2005 2006 Michigan (2003) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Kate Andrias 2006 2007 Yale (2004) Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Scott Hershovitz 2006 2007 Yale (2004) W. Fletcher (9th Cir.)
Daphna Renan 2006 2007 Yale (2004) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Arun Subramanian 2006 2007 Columbia (2004) Jacobs (2d Cir.) / G. Lynch ( S.D.N.Y.)
Ruthanne M. Deutsch 2007 2008 Georgetown (2004) Dyk (Fed. Cir.)
Brian H. Fletcher 2007 2008 Harvard (2006) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
Thomas G. Saunders 2007 2008 Yale (2004) Leval (2d Cir.)
Zachary Tripp 2007 2008 Columbia (2005) Kearse (2d Cir.)
Sue-Yun Ahn 2008 2009 Columbia (2006) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.) / Cote ( S.D.N.Y.)
Miriam L. Seifter 2008 2009 Harvard (2007) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
Kevin S. Schwartz 2008 2009 Yale (2006) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Robert M. Yablon 2008 2009 Yale (2006) W. Fletcher (9th Cir.)
Elizabeth Barchas 2009 Harvard (2008) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
Pamela Bookman 2009 Virginia (2006) Sack (2d Cir.)
Vincent Levy 2009 Columbia (2007) D. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
John M. Rappaport 2009 Harvard (2006) Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Amy Bergquist 2010 Minnesota (2007) W. Fletcher (9th Cir.) / Tunheim (D. Minn)
David A. Newman 2010 Yale (2006) Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Rakoff ( S.D.N.Y.)
Elisabeth Theodore 2010 Harvard (2009) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)

Associate Justice (Seat 7)

This seat was established on March 3, 1837 by the Eighth and Ninth Circuits Act [see 5 Stat. 176]. The seat was abolished over a year after the death of John Catron, the only Justice to occupy it, on July 23, 1866 by the Judicial Circuits Act [see 14 Stat. 209]. This was before the first law clerk for a Supreme Court Justice was hired.

Associate Justice (Seat 8)

This seat was established on March 3, 1837 by the Eighth and Ninth Circuits Act [see 5 Stat. 176].

John Marshall Harlan

December 10, 1877 –
October 14, 1911
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Henry M. Clapp 1889 1890
Blewitt H. Lee 1889 1890
Edgar R. Rombauer 1889 1890
William R. Harr 1896 1897
William R. Harr 1898 1902
John E. Hoover 1906 1911 R. W. Peckham
Mahlon Pitney March 18, 1912 – December 31, 1922

Edward Terry Sanford

February 19, 1923 –
March 8, 1930
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
William R. Loney 1922 1930

Owen Josephus Roberts

June 2, 1930 –
July 31, 1945
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
William R. Loney 1930 1931 Sanford
Albert J. Schneider 1930 1945

Harold Hitz Burton

October 1, 1945 –
October 13, 1958
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
W. Howard Mann 1945 1946 Iowa
Harris K. Weston 1946 1947 Harvard (1946) none
Marvin Schwartz 1950 1951 Penn (1949) Goodrich (3d Cir.)
Ray C. Simmons 1950 1951 Nebraska (1950) none
John W. Douglas 1951 1952
Charles C. Hileman, III 1951 1952 Penn (1950) Goodrich (3d Cir.)
John M. Leahy 1952 1953 Catholic (1950)
James R. Ryan 1952 1953
Raymond S. Troubh 1953 1954 Yale (1952) T. Swan (2d Cir.)
William B. Matteson 1954 1955 Harvard (1953) A. Hand (2d Cir.)
Thomas N. O'Neill, Jr. 1954 1955 Penn (1953) Goodrich (3d Cir.)
Roger C. Cramton 1956 1957 Chicago (1955) Waterman (2d Cir.)
David E. Wagoner 1956 1957 Penn (1953) Goodrich (3d Cir.)
Carl W. Schneider 1957 1958 Penn (1956) Goodrich (3d Cir.)
R. Markham Ball (shared with Reed and Warren) 1960 1961 Harvard (1960) none
Timothy B. Dyk (shared with Reed) 1961 1962 Harvard (1961) none

Potter Stewart

October 14, 1958 –
July 3, 1981
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Terrance Sandalow (hired by Burton) 1958 1959 Chicago (1957) Waterman (2d Cir.)
Jerold H. Israel 1959 1961 Yale (1959) none
Thomas E. Kauper 1960 1962 Michigan (1960) none
Robert Hudec 1961 1963 Yale (1961) none
Jan Ginter Deutsch 1962 1963 Yale (1962) none
Paul M. Dodyk 1964 1965 Harvard (1964) none
E. Edward Bruce 1966 1966 Yale (1966) none
Laurence H. Tribe 1967 1968 Harvard (1966) Tobriner (Cal.)
Silas J. Wasserstrom 1968 1969 Yale (1967) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Evan A. Davis 1970 1971 Columbia (1969) Leventhal ( D.C. Cir.)
Duncan Kennedy 1970 1971 Yale (1970) none
Thomas D. Rowe, Jr. 1970 1971 Harvard (1970) none
Benjamin W. Heineman, Jr. 1971 1972 Yale (1971) none
William H. Jeffress, Jr. 1971 1972 Yale (1970) Gesell (D.D.C.)
John G. Koeltl 1972 1973 Harvard (1971) Weinfeld ( S.D.N.Y.)
James R. Bieke 1972 1973 Michigan (1970) Harlan II / Lumbard (2d Cir.)
Frederick T. Davis 1973 1974 Columbia (1972) Friendly (2d Cir.)
Andrew D. Hurwitz 1973 1974 Yale (1972) J. J. Smith (2d Cir.) / Newman ( D. Conn.)
Ronald M. Gould 1974 1975 Michigan (1973) McCree (6th Cir.)
Curt Hessler 1974 1975 Yale (1973) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
William J. Davey 1975 1976 Michigan (1974) Lumbard (2d Cir.)
James N. Gardner 1975 1976 Yale
Gilbert L. Kujovich (shared with White) 1976 1977 Harvard (1975) Hufstedler (9th Cir.)
Daniel J. Meltzer 1976 1977 Harvard (1975) McGowan ( D.C. Cir.)
Judith A. Miller 1976 1977 Yale (1975) Leventhal ( D.C. Cir.)
Mark F. Pomerantz 1976 1977 Michigan (1975) Weinfeld ( S.D.N.Y.)
Ellen Borgersen 1977 1978 Michigan (1976) Coffin (1st Cir.)
Daniel R. Fischel 1978 1979 Chicago (1977) Fairchild (7th Cir.)
Henry T. Greely 1978 1979 Yale (1977) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Eric B. Amstutz 1979 1980 Yale (1978) Gesell (D.D.C.)
David D. Hiller 1979 1980 Wilkey ( D.C. Cir.
Robert Weisberg 1980 1981 Stanford (1979) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Jeffrey H. Blattner 1982 1983 Harvard (1980) Keeton ( D. Mass)

Sandra Day O'Connor

September 25, 1981 –
January 31, 2006
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Brian G. Cartwright 1981 1982 Harvard (1980) Wilkey ( D.C. Cir.)
John B. Dwyer 1981 1982 Berkeley (1980) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Deborah A. Jones (Merritt) 1981 1982 Columbia (1980) R. B. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Ruth V. McGregor 1981 1982 Arizona State (1974) none
Gary L. Francione 1982 1983 Virginia (1981) Tate (5th Cir.)
Stewart J. Schwab 1982 1983 Michigan (1980) J. D. Phillips (4th Cir.)
M. Kathleen Smalley 1982 1983 Harvard (1981) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Jane F. Vehko 1982 1983 William & Mary J. Hill (11th Cir.)
Peter W. Huber 1983 1984 Harvard (1982) R. B. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Glen D. Nager 1983 1984 Stanford (1982) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Victoria L. Radd (Rollins) 1983 1984 Harvard (1982) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Richard G. Taranto 1983 1984 Yale (1981) Bork ( D.C. Cir.) / Sofaer ( S.D.N.Y.)
Gail B. Agrawal 1984 1985 Tulane (1983) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
W. Scott Bales 1984 1985 Harvard (1983) Sneed (9th Cir.)
Kent D. Syverud 1984 1985 Michigan (1981) Oberdorfer (D.D.C.)
Barbara B. Woodhouse 1984 1985 Columbia (1983) Sofaer ( S.D.N.Y.)
Christopher D. Cerf 1985 1986 Columbia (1984) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Stephen G. Gilles 1985 1986 Chicago (1984) Bork ( D.C. Cir.)
Julie R. O'Sullivan 1985 1986 Cornell L. Campbell (1st Cir.)
John K. Setear 1985 1986 Yale (1984) McGowan ( D.C. Cir.)
Charles A. Blanchard 1986 1987 Harvard (1985) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Daniel J. Bussel 1986 1987 Stanford (1985) S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
Susan A. Creighton 1986 1987 Stanford (1984) Rymer ( C.D. Cal.)
Joan I. Greco 1986 1987 Harvard R. B. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Sharon L. Beckman 1987 1988 Michigan (1986) Coffin (1st Cir.)
Steven T. Catlett 1987 1988 Columbia (1985) Starr ( D.C. Cir.)
Susan A. Dunn 1987 1988 Stanford (1986) Sneed (9th Cir.)
Nelson Lund 1987 1988 Chicago (1985) P. Higginbotham (5th Cir.)
Adalberto J. Jordan 1988 1989 Miami (1987) T. A. Clark (11th Cir.)
Daniel M. Mandil 1988 1989 Columbia (1987) R. B. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Andrew G. McBride 1988 1989 Stanford (1987) Bork ( D.C. Cir.)
Jane E. Stromseth 1988 1989 Yale (1987) Oberdorfer (D.D.C.)
Ivan K. Fong 1989 1990 Stanford (1987) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Marci A. Hamilton 1989 1990 Penn (1988) Becker (3d Cir.)
Sandra Segal Ikuta 1989 1990 UCLA (1988) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Richard D. Klingler 1989 1990 Stanford (1988) Starr ( D.C. Cir.)
Iman Anabtawi 1990 1991 Stanford (1989) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Kevin M. Kelly 1990 1991 UCLA Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Denise Posse-Blanco Lindberg 1990 1991 BYU (1988) McKay (10th Cir.)
Mark S. Snyderman 1990 1991 Chicago (1989) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Stuart A. Banner 1991 1992 Stanford (1988) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Caroline M. Brown 1991 1992 Harvard (1990) R. B. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Linda R. Helyar (Meyer) 1991 1992 Berkeley (1987) W. Norris (9th Cir.) / Legge ( N.D. Cal.)
Crystal Nix (Hines) (shared with Marshall) 1991 1992 Harvard (1990) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Austin C. Schlick 1991 1992 Yale (1990) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Matthew D. Adler 1992 1993 Yale (1991) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
E. Vaughn Dunnigan 1992 1993 Columbia (1989) Browning (9th Cir.)
Amy F. Kett 1992 1993 Harvard (1991) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Jeffrey A. Lamken 1992 1993 Stanford (1990) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Katherine L. Adams 1993 1994 Chicago (1992) S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
James Forman, Jr. 1993 1994 Yale (1992) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Mark A. Perry 1993 1994 Chicago (1991) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Eugene Volokh 1993 1994 UCLA (1992) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Viet D. Dinh 1994 1995 Harvard (1993) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Elizabeth L. Earle (Beske) 1994 1995 Columbia (1993) Wald ( D.C. Cir.)
David G. Ellen 1994 1995 Harvard (1992) S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
David C. Kravitz 1994 1995 Michigan (1993) S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
Sean W. Gallagher 1995 1996 Michigan (1994) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Gretchen C. Rubin 1995 1996 Yale (1994) Leval (2d Cir.)
Julia B. Shelton (Ambrose) 1995 1996 Vanderbilt (1994) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Simon A. Steel 1995 1996 Chicago (1990) S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
Rebecca A. Beynon 1996 1997 Texas (1994) Randolph ( D.C. Cir.)
Brian M. Hoffstadt 1996 1997 UCLA (1995) C. Hall (9th Cir.)
William J. Nardini 1996 1997 Yale (1994) Calabresi (2d Cir.) / Cabranes (2d Cir.)
Patricia L. Small (Bellia) 1996 1997 Yale (1995) Cabranes (2d Cir.)
Lisa Kern Griffin 1997 1998 Stanford (1996) D. W. Nelson (9th Cir.)
Srikanth Srinivasan 1997 1998 Stanford (1995) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Matthew F. Stowe 1997 1998 Harvard (1996) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Silvija A. Strikis 1997 1998 Georgetown (1995) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Sandra G. Glover 1998 1999 Chicago (1997) Posner (7th Cir.)
Oona A. Hathaway 1998 1999 Yale (1997) Wald ( D.C. Cir.)
Traci L. Jones (Lovitt) 1998 1999 Duke (1997) R. Winter (2d Cir.)
Michael A. Scodro 1998 1999 Yale (1996) Cabranes (2d Cir.)
Leslie A. Hakala 1999 2000 Yale (1997) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Bradley W. Joondeph 1999 2000 Stanford (1994) Tacha (10th Cir.)
Noah A. Levine 1999 2000 Columbia (1997) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Shirley D. Woodward 1999 2000 Georgetown (1998) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Richard A. Bierschbach 2000 2001 Michigan (1997) Randolph ( D.C. Cir.)
Jennifer M. Mason-McAward 2000 2001 NYU (1998) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Tamarra D. Matthews 2000 2001 Yale (1998) J. A. W. Rogers ( D.C. Cir.)
Stanley J. Panikowski 2000 2001 Virginia (1999) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Carolyn Frantz 2001 2002 Michigan (2000) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.)
Michelle T. Friedland 2001 2002 Stanford (2000) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.)
Jeremy J. Gaston 2001 2002 Texas (1999) P. Higginbotham (5th Cir.)
Anup Malani 2001 2002 Chicago (2000) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
Emily J. Henn 2002 2003 Georgetown (1999) Niemeyer (4th Cir.)
Justin A. Nelson 2002 2003 Columbia (2000) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Allyson P. Newton (Ho) 2002 2003 Chicago (2000) Wiener (5th Cir.)
Cristina M. Rodriguez 2002 2003 Yale (2000) Tatel ( D.C. Cir.)
Janet R. Carter 2003 2004 NYU (2001) Posner (7th Cir.)
Sean C. Grimsley 2003 2004 Michigan (2000) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
RonNell A. Jones 2003 2004 Ohio State (2000) W. Fletcher (9th Cir.)
Sambhav N. Sankar 2003 2004 Berkeley (2000) W. Fletcher (9th Cir.) / L. Pollak ( E.D. Pa.)
Joel C. Beauvais 2004 2005 NYU (2002) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Theane D. Evangelis 2004 2005 NYU (2003) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Tali F. Farhadian 2004 2005 Yale (2003) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
Joshua Klein 2004 2005 Stanford (2002) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
Tali F. Farhadian 2005 January 31, 2006 Yale (2003) O'Connor / Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
Benjamin J. Horwich 2005 January 31, 2006 Stanford (2003) Becker (3d Cir.) / V. Walker ( N.D. Cal.)
Amy N. Kapczynski 2005 2006 Yale (2003) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Sasha Volokh 2005 January 31, 2006 Harvard (2004) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Justin Driver 2006 2007 Harvard (2004) Garland ( D.C. Cir.)
Heidi Bond 2007 2008 Michigan (2006) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Isaac J. Lidsky 2008 Harvard (2004) Ambro (3d Cir.)
Joshua Deahl 2009 Michigan (2006) Benavides (5th Cir.)

Samuel Alito

January 31, 2006 –
present
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Adam G. Ciongoli February, 2006 July, 2006 Georgetown (1995) Alito (3d Cir.)
Benjamin J. Horwich January 31, 2006 July, 2006 Stanford (2003) O'Connor / Becker (3d Cir.) / V. Walker ( N.D. Cal.)
Hannah Clayson Smith February, 2006 July, 2006 BYU (2001) C. Thomas / Alito (3d Cir.)
Sasha Volokh January 31, 2006 July, 2006 Harvard (2004) O'Connor / Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Michael S. Lee 2006 2007 BYU (1997) Alito (3d Cir.) / Benson (D. Utah)
Christopher J. Paolella 2006 2007 Harvard (1999) Alito (3d Cir.)
Matthew A. Schwartz 2006 2007 Columbia (2003) Alito (3d Cir.)
Gordon D. Todd 2006 2007 Virginia (2000) Beam (8th Cir.)
James A. Hunter 2007 2008 Yale (2004) Alito (3d Cir.)
Geoffrey J. Michael 2007 2008 Yale (2000) Alito (3d Cir.)
David H. Moore 2007 2008 BYU (1996) Alito (3d Cir.)
Jessica Phillips 2007 2008 Northwestern (2006) Flaum (7th Cir.)
Dana R. Irwin 2008 2009 Yale (2002) Scirica (3d Cir.)
Andrew S. Oldham 2008 2009 Harvard (2005) Sentelle ( D.C. Cir.)
Michael H. Park 2008 2009 Yale (2001) Alito (3d Cir.)
Jack L. White 2008 2009 Pepperdine (2003) Alito (3d Cir.)
Amit Agarwal 2009 Georgetown Kavanaugh ( D.C. Cir.)
K. Winn Allen 2009 UVA (2008) Sutton (6th Cir.)
Jaynie Randall 2009 Yale (2006) Cabranes (2d Cir.) / M. Patel ( N.D. Cal.)
Lucas Townsend 2009 Seton Hall (2004) Barry (3d Cir.) / Ackerman ( D.N.J.)

Associate Justice (Seat 9)

This seat was established on March 3, 1863 by the Tenth Circuit Act [see 12 Stat. 794].

Stephen Johnson Field

May 20, 1863 –
December 1, 1897
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Irwin B. Linton 1889 1895
Clarence M. York 1896 1897 M. W. Fuller

Joseph McKenna

January 26, 1898 –
January 5, 1925
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
James Cecil Hooe 1898 1911
Ashton F. Embry 1911 December 16, 1919
Robert G. Cogswell 1919 1924 Harvard

Harlan Fiske Stone

March 2, 1925 –
July 2, 1941
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Robert G. Cogswell 1925 1925 Harvard J. McKenna
Alfred McCormack 1925 1926 Columbia
Milton C. Handler 1926 1927 Columbia (1926)
Wilbur H. Friedman 1930 1931 Columbia (1930)
Walter Gellhorn 1931 1932 Columbia (1931)
Herbert Wechsler 1932 1933 Columbia (1931)
Howard C. Westwood 1933 1934 Columbia (1933)
Warner W. Gardner 1934 1935 Columbia (1934)
Thomas Everett Harris 1935 1936 Columbia (1935)
Harold Leventhal 1937 1938 Columbia (1936) none
Louis Lusky 1937 1938 Columbia (1937)
Alexis C. Coudert 1938 1939 Columbia
Allison Dunham 1939 1941 Columbia (1939)

Robert H. Jackson

July 11, 1941 –
October 9, 1954
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
John F. Costelloe 1941 1943 Harvard
Phil C. Neal 1943 1945 Harvard (1943) none
Murray Gartner 1945 1947 Harvard (1945) none
James M. Marsh 1947 1949 Temple (1947)
Howard C. Buschman, Jr. 1949 1950
Alan Y. Cole 1949 1950
John Cushman 1950 1951
C. George Niebank, Jr. 1950 1952
William H. Rehnquist 1952 1953 Stanford (1952) none
Donald Cronson 1952 1953
E. Barrett Prettyman, Jr. 1953 1954 Virginia (1953) none

John Marshall Harlan II

March 28, 1955 –
September 23, 1971
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
William T. Lifland 1955 1955
E. Barrett Prettyman, Jr. 1955 1955 Virginia (1953) Frankfurter / R. H. Jackson
Wayne G. Barnett 1955 1956
Leonard M. Leiman 1955 1956
Paul M. Bator 1956 1957 Harvard (1956) none
Norbert A. Schlei 1956 1957
Norman Dorsen 1957 1958 Harvard (1953)
Henry J. Steiner 1957 1958 Harvard (1955)
Henry P. Sailer 1958 1959
Stephen Shulman 1958 1959
Jay A. Erens 1959 1960
Howard Lesnick 1959 1960 Columbia (1958) none
Charles Fried 1960 1961 Columbia (1960) none
Philip B. Heymann 1960 1961 Harvard (1960) none
Nathan Lewin 1961 1962 Harvard (1960) Lumbard (2d Cir.)
John B. Rhinelander 1961 1962
Richard J. Hiegel 1962 1963
David L. Shapiro 1962 1963 Harvard (1957) none
R. Kent Greenawalt 1963 1964 Columbia (1963)
Lloyd L. Weinreb 1963 1964 Harvard (1962) Lumbard (2d Cir.)
Michael M. Maney 1964 1965
Charles R. Nesson 1964 1965 Harvard (1965) none
Michael Boudin 1965 1966 Harvard (1964) Friendly (2d Cir.)
Matthew Nimetz 1965 1967
Charles Lister 1966 1968
Bert W. Rein 1966 1967 Harvard (1964)
Louis R. Cohen 1967 1968 Harvard (1966)
Thomas B. Stoel, Jr. 1967 1969
Bruce A. Ackerman 1968 1969 Yale (1967) Friendly (2d Cir.)
Paul A. Brest 1968 1969 Harvard (1965) Aldrich (1st Cir.)
Charles L. Fabrikant 1969 1970 Columbia (1968) Leventhal ( D.C. Cir.)
William T. Lake 1969 1970 Stanford (1968) Friendly (2d Cir.)
Robert H. Mnookin 1969 1970 Harvard (1968) McGowan ( D.C. Cir.)
Marvin L. Gray, Jr. 1970 1971
Thomas G. Krattenmaker 1970 1971
Martin D. Minsker 1970 September 23, 1971 Harvard none
James R. Bieke 1971 September 23, 1971 Michigan (1970) Lumbard (2d Cir.)
Allen R. Snyder 1971 September 23, 1971 Harvard (1971) none

William Rehnquist

January 7, 1972 –
September 26, 1986
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Frederick W. Lambert January 7, 1972 July,1972 Michigan (1969) S. Barnes (9th Cir.)
Michael J. Meehan January 7, 1972 July,1972 Arizona (1971) none
Allen R. Snyder January 7, 1972 July,1972 Harvard (1971) Harlan II
L. Gordon Harriss 1972 1973 Columbia (1971) Hays (2d Cir.)
James A. Strain 1972 1973 Indiana (1969) Hastings (7th Cir.)
Robert W. Wild 1972 1973 Cornell (1970) none
C. Michael Buxton 1973 1974 Kentucky (1971) none
H. Bartow Farr III 1973 1974 Arizona State (1973) none
Fredericka Paff 1973 1974 Stanford (1969)
William S. Jacobs 1974 1975 Duke (1973) G. Bell (5th Cir.)
John M. Nannes 1974 1975 Michigan (1973) R. Robb ( D.C. Cir.)
John E. O'Neill 1974 1975 Texas (1973) none
Craig M. Bradley 1975 1976 Virginia (1970) none
William S. Eggeling 1975 1976 Boston (1974) L. Campbell (1st Cir.)
John M. Mason 1975 1976 Washington & Lee (1973)
Donald B. Ayer 1976 1977 Harvard (1975) Wilkey ( D.C. Cir.)
Michael Q. Eagan 1976 1977 Stanford (1974) Sneed (9th Cir.)
Thomas H. Jackson 1976 1977 Yale (1975) Frankel ( S.D.N.Y.)
Barton H. Thompson, Jr. 1977 1978 Stanford (1976) Sneed (9th Cir.)
Michael B. Wallace 1977 1978 Virginia (1976) H. Walker (Miss.)
Michael K. Young 1977 1978 Harvard (1976) Kaplan (Mass.)
Charles J. Cooper 1978 1979 Alabama (1977) Roney (5th Cir.)
Robert T. Haar 1978 1979 Yale (1977) Leventhal ( D.C. Cir.)
Mark R. Kravitz 1978 1979 Georgetown (1975) Hunter (3d Cir.)
James R. Asperger 1979 1980 UCLA (1978) Mosk (Cal.)
Maureen E. Mahoney 1979 1980 Chicago (1978) Sprecher (7th Cir.)
W. Thomas McGough 1979 1980 Virginia (1978) Seitz (3d Cir.)
Dean C. Colson 1980 1981 Miami (1979) Fay (5th Cir.)
Robert B. Knauss 1980 1981 Michigan (1979) Mansfield (2d Cir.)
John G. Roberts, Jr. 1980 1981 Harvard (1979) Friendly (2d Cir.)
David G. Campbell 1981 1982 Utah (1979) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Brett L. Dunkelman 1981 1982 Arizona (1980) Copple (D. Ariz.)
Parker C. Folse III 1981 1982 Texas (1980) Sneed (9th Cir.)
Ronald L. Blunt 1982 1983 Missouri (1981) R. Robb ( D.C. Cir.)
Gary B. Born 1982 1983 Penn (1981) Friendly (2d Cir.)
David B. Jaffe 1982 1983 Chicago (1981) Browning (9th Cir.)
Michael K. Kellogg 1983 1984 Harvard (1982) Wilkey ( D.C. Cir.)
Scott G. Knudson 1983 1984 Minnesota (1982) Tamm ( D.C. Cir.)
Kerri L. Martin (Bartlett) 1983 1984 Virginia (1982) Hunter (3d Cir.)
John C. Englander 1984 1985 Boston (1983) Aldrich (1st Cir.)
William F. Jung 1984 1985 Illinois (1983) Tjoflat (11th Cir.)
Alan B. Vickery 1984 1985 Columbia (1983) Feinberg (2d Cir.)
Randall D. Guynn 1985 1986 Virginia (1984) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Joseph L. Hoffmann 1985 1986 UW (1984) Kravitch (11th Cir.)
H. Geoffrey Moulton 1985 1986 Columbia (1984) Feinberg (2d Cir.)

Antonin Scalia

September 26, 1986 –
present
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Gary S. Lawson 1986 1987 Yale (1983) Scalia ( D.C. Cir.)
Lee S. Liberman (Otis) 1986 1987 Chicago (1983) Scalia ( D.C. Cir.)
Roy W. McLeese III 1986 1987 NYU Scalia ( D.C. Cir.)
Gene C. Schaerr (shared with Burger) 1986 1987 Yale (1985) Starr ( D.C. Cir.)
Patrick J. Schiltz 1986 1987 Harvard (1985) Scalia ( D.C. Cir.)
Richard D. Bernstein 1987 1988 Columbia (1986) Kearse (2d Cir.)
Steven G. Calabresi 1987 1988 Yale (1983) Bork ( D.C. Cir.) / R. Winter (2d Cir.)
Paul T. Cappuccio 1987 1988 Harvard (1986) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Gregory S. Dovel (shared with Burger) 1987 1988 Harvard (1986) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Robert H. Tiller 1987 1988 Virginia (1986) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
Wendy E. Ackerman 1988 1989 Chicago (1987) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
Richard P. Bress 1988 1989 Stanford (1987) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
D. Cameron Findlay 1988 1989 Harvard (1987) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
William K. Kelley (shared with Burger) 1988 1989 Harvard (1987) Starr ( D.C. Cir.)
John F. Manning 1988 1989 Harvard (1985) Bork ( D.C. Cir.)
Bradford R. Clark 1989 1990 Columbia (1985) Bork ( D.C. Cir.)
Bruce L. Hay 1989 1990 Harvard (1988) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Von G. Keetch (shared with Burger) 1989 1990 BYU (1987) G. Pratt (2d Cir.)
Kristin A. Linsley (Myles) 1989 1990 Harvard (1988) D. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Henry Weissmann 1989 1990 Yale (1987) Buckley ( D.C. Cir.)
Christopher Landau 1990 1991 Harvard (1989) C. Thomas ( D.C. Cir.)
L. Lawrence Lessig 1990 1991 Yale (1989) Posner (7th Cir.)
Alan J. Meese 1990 1991 Chicago (1989) Easterbrook (7th Cir.)
Michael D. Ramsey 1990 1991 Stanford (1989) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Brian D. Boyle 1991 1992 Harvard (1986) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Daniel P. Collins 1991 1992 Stanford (1988) D. W. Nelson (9th Cir.)
Jeffrey S. Sutton (shared with Powell) 1991 1992 Ohio State (1990) Meskill (2d Cir.)
M. Edward Whelan III 1991 1992 Harvard (1985) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Jeffrey M. Wintner 1991 1992 Harvard (1989) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Alex M. Azar II 1992 1993 Yale (1991) Luttig (4th Cir.)
John F. Duffy 1992 1993 Chicago (1989) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
David E. Nahmias 1992 1993 Harvard (1991) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Andrew J. Nussbaum 1992 1993 Chicago (1991) R. B. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Paul D. Clement 1993 1994 Harvard (1992) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Louis E. Feldman 1993 1994 Penn J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Mark R. Filip 1993 1994 Harvard (1992) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
Emmet T. Flood 1993 1994 Yale (1991) R. Winter (2d Cir.)
Griffith L. Green 1994 1995 Chicago (1993) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Joan L. Larsen 1994 1995 Northwestern (1993) Sentelle ( D.C. Cir.)
Howard A. Shelanski 1994 1995 Berkeley (1992) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.) / L. Pollak ( E.D. Pa.)
C. Adrian Vermeule 1994 1995 Harvard (1993) Sentelle ( D.C. Cir.)
Kathleen S. Beecher (Moore) 1995 1996 Yale (1993) R. Winter (2d Cir.)
Charles S. Duggan 1995 1996 Harvard (1994) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Joseph D. Kearney 1995 1996 Harvard (1989) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)
Theodore W. Ullyot 1995 1996 Chicago (1994) Luttig (4th Cir.)
John E. Fee 1996 1997 Chicago (1995) Easterbrook (7th Cir.)
Christine M. Jolls 1996 1997 Harvard (1993) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
Howard M. Radzely 1996 1997 Harvard (1995) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Glen E. Summers 1996 1997 Penn (1994) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
J. Scott Ballenger 1997 1998 Virginia (1996) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Anthony J. Bellia 1997 1998 Notre Dame (1994) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.) / Skretny ( W.D.N.Y.)
Noel J. Francisco 1997 1998 Chicago (1996) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Rachel E. Selinfreund (Barkow) 1997 1998 Harvard (1996) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Amy V. Coney (Barrett) 1998 1999 Notre Dame (1997) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Kevin B. Huff 1998 1999 Columbia (1996) D. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.) / Cote ( S.D.N.Y.)
Ara Lovitt 1998 1999 Stanford (1997) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Stephen A. Miller 1998 1999 Northwestern (1997) Flaum (7th Cir.)
Jordan B. Hansell 1999 2000 Michigan (1998) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Joel D. Kaplan 1999 2000 Harvard (1998) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Kannon K. Shanmugam 1999 2000 Harvard (1998) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Mary Beth Brookshire Young 1999 2000 Chicago (1998) Sentelle ( D.C. Cir.)
Kevin P. Martin 2000 2001 Columbia (1999) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Julian W. Poon 2000 2001 Harvard (1999) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Aaron D. Van Oort 2000 2001 Chicago (1999) Posner (7th Cir.)
Eric B. Wolff 2000 2001 Berkeley (1998) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.) / W. Fletcher (9th Cir.)
Shay Dvoretzky 2001 2002 Yale (2000) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Susan E. Kearns (Engel) 2001 2002 NYU (2000) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Brian T. Fitzpatrick 2001 2002 Harvard (2000) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)
Edward R. Morrison 2001 2002 Chicago (2000) Posner (7th Cir.)
Jonathan F. Mitchell 2002 2003 Chicago (2001) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Brian J. Murray 2002 2003 Notre Dame (2001) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)
John C. O'Quinn 2002 2003 Harvard (2001) Sentelle ( D.C. Cir.)
Gil Seinfeld 2002 2003 Harvard (2000) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Benjamin L. Hatch 2003 2004 Harvard (2002) Luttig (4th Cir.)
C. Scott Hemphill 2003 2004 Stanford (2001) Posner (7th Cir.)
Robert K. Kry 2003 2004 Yale (2002) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Kevin C. Walsh 2003 2004 Harvard (2002) Niemeyer (4th Cir.)
Curtis E. Gannon 2004 2005 Chicago (1998) E. Jones (5th Cir.)
William M. Jay 2004 2005 Harvard (2001) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)
Tara S. Kole 2004 2005 Harvard (2003) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
John R. Phillips 2004 2005 Chicago (2003) Luttig (4th Cir.)
John C. Demers 2005 2006 Harvard (1999) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)
Scott P. Martin 2005 2006 Columbia (2004) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
D. John Sauer 2005 2006 Harvard (2004) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Evan A. Young 2005 2006 Yale (2004) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Daniel A. Bress 2006 2007 Virginia (2005) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Louis A. Chaiten 2006 2007 Northwestern (1998) Sutton (6th Cir.)
Joshua S. Lipshutz 2006 2007 Stanford (2005) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Hashim Mooppan 2006 2007 Harvard (2005) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Aditya Bamzai 2007 2008 Chicago (2004) Sutton (6th Cir.)
John F. Bash III 2007 2008 Harvard (2006) Kavanaugh ( D.C. Cir.)
Bryan M. Killian 2007 2008 Harvard (2005) Niemeyer (4th Cir.)
Rachel P. Kovner 2007 2008 Stanford (2006) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Jameson R. Jones 2008 2009 Stanford (2007) Sutton (6th Cir.)
Yaakov Roth 2008 2009 Harvard (2007) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Moshe Y. Spinowitz 2008 2009 Harvard (2006) Boudin (1st Cir.)
David C. Thompson 2008 2009 Stanford (2007) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Jonathan C. Bond 2009 GW (2008) Sutton (6th Cir.)
Steven Lehotsky 2009 Harvard (2002) D. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Daniel M. Sullivan 2009 Chicago (2008) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)
Katherine Twomey 2009 Virginia (2008) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)

Associate Justice (Seat 10)

This seat was established on April 10, 1869 by the Circuit Judges Act of 1869 [see 16 Stat. 44].
Joseph Philo Bradley March 23, 1870 – January 22, 1892

George Shiras, Jr.

October 10, 1892 –
February 23, 1903
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Eldwin Raphael Hayden 1893

William R. Day

March 2, 1903 –
November 13, 1922
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Rufus Day 1907 1911
Rufus Day 1917 1919

Pierce Butler

January 2, 1923 –
November 16, 1939
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
John F. Cotter 1923 1929 Catholic

Frank Murphy

February 5, 1940 –
July 19, 1949
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Edwin E. Huddleson 1940 1940 Harvard (1938) A. Hand (2d Cir.)
John J. Adams 1940 1941 Michigan (1940) none
John H. Pickering 1941 1943 Michigan (1940) none
Eugene Gressman 1943 1948 Michigan (1940) none
John R. Dykema 1948 1949 Michigan (1947)
Thomas L. Tolan 1948 1949 Michigan (1948)

Tom C. Clark

August 24, 1949 –
June 12, 1967
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Percy D. Williams 1949 1949
Donald F. Turner 1950 1951
Stuart W. Thayer 1951 1952 Yale (1951) none
C. Richard Walker 1951 1952
Vester T. Hughes 1952 1952 (drafted, Korean War) Harvard (1952) none
Frederick M. Rowe 1952 1953 Yale (1952) none
Bernard Weisberg 1952 1953
Ellis H. McKay 1953 1954
Ernest Rubenstein 1953 1954 Yale (1953) none
William Kenneth Jones 1954 1955 Columbia (1954) none
John Kaplan 1954 1955 Harvard (1954) none
Robert W. Hamilton 1955 1956 Chicago (1955) none
John E. Nolan 1955 1956 Georgetown (1955) none
John J. Crown 1956 1957
Harry L. Hobson 1956 1957
Robert Gorman 1957 1958
William D. Powell 1957 1958 SMU (1957) none
Charles H. Phillips 1958 1959
Max O. Truitt, Jr. 1958 1959
Larry E. Temple 1959 1960 Texas (1959) none
Cecil Wray, Jr. 1959 1960 Yale (1959) none
Carl Estes 1960 1961
Malachy T. Mahon 1960 1961 Fordham (1960)
James E. Knox 1961 1962
Burk Mathes, Jr. 1961 1962
Raymond L. Brown 1962 1963 Mississippi (1962) none
Martin J. Flynn 1962 1963
James L. McHugh, Jr. 1963 1964
James H. Pipkin, Jr. 1963 1964
Michael Maupin 1964 1965
Shannon H. Ratliff 1964 1965 Texas (1964) none
Lee A. Freeman, Jr. 1965 1966 Harvard (1965) none
Charles D. Reed 1965 1966
Marshall Groce 1966 1967
Stuart Philip Ross 1966 1967 GW (1966) none

Thurgood Marshall

October 2, 1967 –
October 1, 1991
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Peter Van N. Lockwood 1967 1968 Harvard (1968) Aldrich (1st Cir.)
Thomas C. Grey 1969 1970 Yale (1968) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Lewis D. Sargentich 1970 1971 Harvard (1970)
Paul D. Gewirtz 1971 1972 Yale (1970) Frankel ( S.D.N.Y.)
Stephen A. Saltzburg 1971 1972 Penn (1970) Weigel ( N.D. Cal.)
Barbara D. Underwood 1971 1972 Georgetown (1969) Bazelon ( D.C. Cir.)
Louis Michael Seidman 1972 1973 Harvard (1971) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Mark V. Tushnet 1972 1973 Yale (1971) McCree (6th Cir.)
Ira M. Feinberg 1973 1974 Harvard (1972) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
William C. Bryson 1974 1975 Texas (1973) Friendly (2d Cir.)
Douglas H. Ginsburg 1974 1975 Chicago (1973) McGowan ( D.C. Cir.)
Karen Hastie Williams 1974 1975 Catholic (1973) S. Robinson ( D.C. Cir.)
Kevin T. Baine 1975 1976 Penn (1974)
Gregory L. Diskant 1975 1976 Columbia (1974) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Susan Low Bloch 1976 1977 Michigan (1975) S. Robinson ( D.C. Cir.)
Ellen M. Semonoff 1976 1977 Harvard (1975)
Sondra E. Berchin 1977 1978 UCLA (1977) Oakes (2d Cir.)
Deborah L. Rhode 1978 1979 Yale (1977) Gurfein (2d Cir.)
Robert N. Weiner 1978 1979 Yale (1977) Friendly (2d Cir.)
Janet Cooper Alexander 1979 1980 Berkeley (1978) Hufstedler (9th Cir.)
Philip P. Frickey 1979 1980 Michigan (1978) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Cass R. Sunstein 1979 1980 Harvard (1978) Kaplan (Mass.)
Stephen L. Carter 1980 1981 Yale (1979) S. Robinson ( D.C. Cir.)
Martha L. Minow 1980 1981 Yale (1979) Bazelon ( D.C. Cir.)
Adebayo Ogunlesi 1980 1981 Harvard (1979)
John Siciliano 1980 1981 Columbia (1979) Feinberg (2d Cir.)
Stephen I. Glover 1981 1982 Harvard (1980) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Kenneth W. Simons 1981 1982 Michigan (1978) Oakes (2d Cir.)
Virginia Whitner (Hoptman) 1981 1982 Virginia (1980) Seitz (3d Cir.)
David B. Wilkins 1981 1982 Harvard (1980) Feinberg (2d Cir.)
Bruce A. Green 1982 1983 Columbia (1981) Oakes (2d Cir.)
William W. Fisher III 1983 1984 Harvard (1982) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Gay Gellhorn 1983 1984 Seattle (1982) Oakes (2d Cir.)
Howell E. Jackson 1983 1984 Harvard (1982) Newman (2d Cir.)
Randall L. Kennedy 1983 1984 Yale (1982) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Walter A. Kamiat 1984 1985 Stanford (1983) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Richard H. Pildes 1984 1985 Harvard (1983) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Richard L. Revesz 1984 1985 Yale (1983) Feinberg (2d Cir.)
Nicole Seligman 1984 1985 Harvard (1983) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Rebecca Latham Brown 1985 1986 Georgetown (1984) S. Robinson ( D.C. Cir.)
Paul G. Mahoney 1985 1986 Yale (1984) R. Winter (2d Cir.)
Daniel C. Richman 1985 1986 Yale (1984) Feinberg (2d Cir.)
Jonathan Weinberg 1985 1986 Columbia (1983) R. B. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Glen M. Darbyshire 1986 1987 Georgia (1984) F. Johnson (11th Cir.)
Eben Moglen 1986 1987 Yale (1985) Weinfeld ( S.D.N.Y.)
Margaret Raymond 1986 1987 Columbia (1985) Oakes (2d Cir.)
Elena Kagan 1987 1988 Harvard (1986) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Harry P. Litman 1987 1988 Berkeley (1986) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Carol S. Steiker 1987 1988 Harvard (1986) J. S. Wright ( D.C. Cir.)
Paul A. Engelmayer 1988 1989 Harvard (1987) Wald ( D.C. Cir.)
Margaret E. Tahyar 1988 1989 Columbia (1987) Bork ( D.C. Cir.)
H. Elizabeth Garrett 1989 1990 Virginia (1988) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
Gregory M. Priest 1989 1990 Stanford (1988) D. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Jordan M. Steiker 1989 1990 Harvard (1988) L. Pollak ( E.D. Pa.)
Michael Vatis 1989 1990 Harvard (1988) R. B. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Scott Brewer 1990 1991 Yale (1989) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Sheryll D. Cashin 1990 1991 Harvard (1989) Mikva ( D.C. Cir.)
Michael Davis 1990 1991 Harvard (1989) Oakes (2d Cir.)
Dan M. Kahan 1990 1991 Harvard (1989) H. Edwards ( D.C. Cir.)
Crystal Nix (Hines) (shared with O'Connor) 1991 1992 Harvard (1990) W. Norris (9th Cir.)

Clarence Thomas

October 23, 1991 –
present
Clerk Started Finished School(year) Previous clerkship
Gregory G. Katsas 1991 1992 Harvard (1989) C. Thomas ( D.C. Cir.) / Becker (3d Cir.)
Christopher Landau 1991 1992 Harvard (1989) Scalia / C. Thomas ( D.C. Cir.)
Gregory E. Maggs 1991 1992 Harvard (1988) Kennedy / Sneed (9th Cir.)
Stephen R. McAllister (shared with White) 1991 1992 Kansas (1988) B. White (twice) / Posner (7th Cir.)
Arnon D. Siegel 1991 1992 Yale (1988) C. Thomas ( D.C. Cir.) / R. Patterson, Jr. ( S.D.N.Y.)
Steven G. Bradbury 1992 1993 Michigan (1988) Buckley ( D.C. Cir.)
Jim Chen 1992 1993 Harvard (1991) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Dan Himmelfarb 1992 1993 Yale (1990) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Laura A. Ingraham 1992 1993 Virginia (1991) R. Winter (2d Cir.)
Karl M. Tilleman (shared with Burger) 1992 1993 BYU (1990) J. Noonan (9th Cir.)
Allison Hartwell Eid 1993 1994 Chicago (1991) J. E. Smith (5th Cir.)
James E. Gauch (shared with Burger) 1993 1994 Chicago (1989) D. A. Nelson (6th Cir.)
Eric C. Nelson 1993 1994 Yale (1992) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Patrick F. Philbin 1993 1994 Harvard (1992) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Stephen F. Smith 1993 1994 Virginia (1992) Sentelle ( D.C. Cir.)
Eric A. Grant (shared with Burger) 1994 1995 Berkeley (1990) E. Jones (5th Cir.)
Thomas R. Lee 1994 1995 Chicago (1991) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Caleb E. Nelson 1994 1995 Yale (1993) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
Saikrishna B. Prakash 1994 1995 Yale (1993) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
John C. Yoo 1994 1995 Yale (1992) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Gregory S. Coleman 1995 1996 Texas (1992) E. Jones (5th Cir.)
Laurie Allen Gallancy (Mullig) 1995 1996 Chicago (1990) D. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Craig S. Primis 1995 1996 Harvard (1994) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Helgi C. Walker 1995 1996 Virginia (1994) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Brendan P. Cullen 1996 1997 Stanford (1995) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
John C. Eastman 1996 1997 Chicago (1995) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Erik S. Jaffe 1996 1997 Columbia (1990) D. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Michael E. O'Neill 1996 1997 Yale (1990) Sentelle ( D.C. Cir.)
Arthur S. Long 1997 1998 Harvard (1993) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Carl J. Nichols 1997 1998 Chicago (1995) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Wendy E. Stone (Long) 1997 1998 Northwestern (1995) R. Winter (2d Cir.)
John F. Wood 1997 1998 Harvard (1995) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Nicole Stelle Garnett 1998 1999 Yale (1995) M. Arnold (8th Cir.)
Eric J. Kadel 1998 1999 Virginia (1997) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Patrick L. O'Daniel 1998 1999 Texas (1992) Garwood (5th Cir.)
Peter B. Rutledge 1998 1999 Chicago (1997) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Steven T. Cottreau 1999 2000 NYU (1998) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
C. Kevin Marshall 1999 2000 Chicago (1998) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Kristen L. Silverberg 1999 2000 Texas (1996) Sentelle ( D.C. Cir.)
Sanford I. Weisburst 1999 2000 Chicago (1998) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Jonathan F. Cohn 2000 2001 Harvard (1997) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)
Kathryn L. Comerford (Todd) 2000 2001 Harvard (1999) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Eric D. Miller 2000 2001 Chicago (1999) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Ann M. Scarlett 2000 2001 Kansas (1999) Bowman (8th Cir.)
Matthew B. Berry 2001 2002 Yale (1997) Silberman ( D.C. Cir.)
Sigal P. Mandelker 2001 2002 Penn (2000) E. Jones (5th Cir.)
Neomi J. Rao 2001 2002 Chicago (2000) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Margaret A. Ryan 2001 2002 Notre Dame (1995) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Victoria Dorfman 2002 2003 Harvard (2001) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Adam K. Mortara 2002 2003 Chicago (2001) P. Higginbotham (5th Cir.)
David R. Stras 2002 2003 Kansas (2001) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Emin Toro 2002 2003 North Carolina (2001) K. Henderson ( D.C. Cir.)
Richard M. Corn 2003 2004 Chicago (2002) Luttig (4th Cir.)
John A. Eisenberg 2003 2004 Yale (2002) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Diane L. McGimsey 2003 2004 Berkeley (2002) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Hannah Clayson Smith 2003 2004 BYU (2001) Alito (3d Cir.)
Jennifer L. Koester 2004 2005 Yale (2003) E. Garza (5th Cir.)
Martha M. Pacold 2004 2005 Chicago (2002) Bybee (9th Cir.) / Randolph ( D.C. Cir.)
Jeffrey B. Wall 2004 2005 Chicago (2003) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Henry C. Whitaker 2004 2005 Harvard (2003) Sentelle ( D.C. Cir.)
Chantel Febus 2005 2006 GW (2002) E. Jones (5th Cir.) / Lamberth (D.D.C.)
James C. Ho 2005 2006 Chicago (1999) J. E. Smith (5th Cir.)
John M. Hughes 2005 2006 Chicago (2004) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Ashley E. Johnson 2005 2006 Vanderbilt (2004) Luttig (4th Cir.)
John D. Adams 2006 2007 Virginia (2003) Sentelle ( D.C. Cir.)
David A. Bragdon 2006 2007 Virginia (2002) S. Williams ( D.C. Cir.)
Adam Conrad 2006 2007 Georgia (2005) Sentelle ( D.C. Cir.)
Brandt Leibe 2006 2007 Yale (2005) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Eric McArthur 2007 2008 Chicago (2005) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Carrie Severino 2007 2008 Harvard (2004) Sentelle ( D.C. Cir.)
Heath Tarbert 2007 2008 Penn (2001) D. Ginsburg ( D.C. Cir.)
Leila K. Thompson 2007 2008 NYU (2005) Sentelle ( D.C. Cir.) / Lamberth (D.D.C.)
William S. Consovoy 2008 2009 George Mason (2001) E. Jones (5th Cir.)
Claire Evans 2008 2009 Rutgers - Camden (2002) Sentelle ( D.C. Cir.) / Chertoff (3d Cir.) / Simandle ( D.N.J.)
Jennifer Mascott 2008 2009 GW (2006) Kavanaugh ( D.C. Cir.)
Patrick Strawbridge 2008 2009 Creighton (2004) M. Arnold (8th Cir.)
Tyler R. Green 2009 Utah (2005) McConnell (10th Cir.) / Cassell (D. Utah)
Brian P. Morrissey, Jr. 2009 Notre Dame (2007) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)
Elizabeth Papez 2009 Harvard (1999) Boggs (6th Cir.)
Marah C. Stith 2009 Yale (2006) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)

See also

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message