The Full Wiki

More info on List of members of the Swiss National Council

List of members of the Swiss National Council: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a list of the 200 members of the Swiss National Council for the 2007-2011 legislative term.

Contents

The elections were held on October 21, 2007 and the first session of Parliament will open on December 3, 2007. Some changes occurred as a result of the second round of Council of States elections.

Presidency

Office \ Term 2007/2008 2008/2009 2009/2010 2010/2011
President André Bugnon Chiara Simoneschi Pascale Bruderer
First Vice-President Chiara Simoneschi Pascale Bruderer Jean-René Germanier
Second Vice-President Pascale Bruderer Jean-René Germanier Hansjörg Walter

Elections for 2010/2011 are held in December 2010. Traditionally the previous term's first vice-president is elected president.

The 200 current members

This list is current as of 6 December 2008.

Name Party Canton URL Note
Flavio Abate FDP/PRD Ticino
Andreas Aebi SVP/UDC Berne Newly elected.
Ruedi Aeschbacher EVP/PEV Zurich [1]
Evi Allemann SPS/PSS Berne [2]
Kathrin Amacker CVP/PDC Basel-Country Newly elected.
Viola Amherd CVP/PDC Valais
Adrian Amstutz SVP/UDC Berne [3]
Josiane Aubert SPS/PSS Vaud
Caspar Baader SVP/UDC Basel-Country
Elvira Bader CVP/PDC Solothurn
Marlies Bänziger GPS/PES Zurich Newly elected.
Dominique Baettig SVP/UDC Jura Newly elected.
Martin Bäumle GLP/PVL Zurich [4]
Luc Barthassat CVP/PDC Geneva
Alexander Baumann SVP/UDC Thurgau
Didier Berberat SPS/PSS Neuchâtel
Elmar Bigger SVP/UDC St. Gallen
Attilo Bignasca Lega Ticino
Max Binder SVP/UDC Zurich
Pirmin Bischof CVP/PDC Solothurn
Roland Borer SVP/UDC Solothurn Newly elected.
Toni Bortoluzzi SVP/UDC Zurich
Jacques Bourgeois FDP/PRD Fribourg Newly elected.
Daniel Brélaz GPS/PES Vaud Newly elected.
Pascale Bruderer SPS/PSS Aargau [5]
Franz Brun CVP/PDC Lucerne
Toni Brunner SVP/UDC St. Gallen
Martine Brunschwig Graf LPS/PLS Geneva
Jakob Büchler CVP/PDC St. Gallen [6]
André Bugnon SVP/UDC Vaud
Guscetti Carobbio SPS/PSS Ticino
Ignazio Cassis FDP/PRD Ticino
Sep Cathomas CVP/PDC Graubünden [7]
Tarzisius Caviezel CVP/PDC Graubünden Newly elected.
Maurice Chevrier CVP/PDC Valais [8]
André Daguet SPS/PSS Berne [9]
Christophe Darbellay CVP/PDC Valais [10]
Dominique de Buman CVP/PDC Fribourg
Walter Donzé EVP/PEV Berne [11]
Jean Henri Dunant SVP/UDC Basel-City [12]
Esther Egger-Wyss CVP/PDC Aargau Newly elected.
Corina Eichenberger-Walther FDP/PRD Aargau
Eduard Engelberger FDP/PRD Nidwalden
Yvette Estermann SVP/UDC Lucerne
Hildegard Fässler-Osterwalder SPS/PSS St. Gallen [13]
Charles Favre FDP/PRD Vaud [14]
Laurent Favre FDP/PRD Neuchâtel Newly elected.
Hans Fehr SVP/UDC Zurich [15]
Hans-Jürg Fehr SPS/PSS Schaffhausen [16]
Jacqueline Fehr SPS/PSS Zurich [17]
Mario Fehr SPS/PSS Zurich [18]
Doris Fiala FDP/PRD Zurich Newly elected.
Sylvia Flückiger-Bäni SVP/UDC Aargau Newly elected.
Peter Föhn SVP/UDC Schwyz
Kurt Fluri FDP/PRD Solothurn [19]
Olivier Français FDP/PRD Vaud Newly elected.
Oskar Freysinger SVP/UDC Valais
Therese Frösch GPS/PES Berne
Lieni Füglistaller SVP/UDC Aargau
Brigitta Gadient SVP/UDC Graubünden
Chantal Galladé SPS/PSS Zurich [20]
Jean-René Germanier FDP/PRD Valais [21]
Ulrich Giezendanner SVP/UDC Aargau [22]
Yvonne Gilli GPS/PES St. Gallen Newly elected.
Bastien Girod GPS/PES Zurich Newly elected.
Ida Glanzmann-Hunkeler CVP/PDC Lucerne
Alice Glauser SVP/UDC Vaud
Walter Glur SVP/UDC Aargau [23]
Christine Goll SPS/PSS Zurich
Jean-Pierre Graber SVP/UDC Berne Newly elected.
Maja Graf GPS/PES Basel-Country [24]
Edith Graf-Litscher SPS/PSS Thurgau
Jean-Pierre Grin-Hoffmann SVP/UDC Vaud Newly elected.
Andreas Gross SPS/PSS Zurich
Hans Grunder SVP/UDC Berne Newly elected.
Hans Rudolf Gysin FDP/PRD Basel-Country
Brigitte Häberli-Koller CVP/PDC Thurgau [25]
Ursula Haller SVP/UDC Berne
Andrea Hämmerle SPS/PSS Graubünden
Hansjörg Hassler SVP/UDC Graubünden
Alfred Heer SVP/UDC Zurich Newly elected.
Bea Heim SPS/PSS Solothurn [26]
Hugues Hiltpold FDP/PRD Geneva Newly elected.
Norbert Hochreutener CVP/PDC Berne [27]
Antonio Hodgers GPS/PES Geneva Newly elected.
Urs Hofmann SPS/PSS Aargau [28]
Gabi Huber FDP/PRD Uri
Ruth Humbel Näf CVP/PDC Aargau [29]
Thomas Hurter SVP/UDC Schaffhausen Newly elected.
Jasmin Hutter SVP/UDC St. Gallen [30]
Markus Hutter FDP/PRD Zurich
Otto Ineichen FDP/PRD Lucerne [31]
Rudolf Joder SVP/UDC Berne [32]
Francine John-Calame GPS/PES Neuchâtel
Daniel Jositsch SPS/PSS Zurich Newly elected.
Hans Kaufmann SVP/UDC Zurich [33]
Margret Kiener Nellen SPS/PSS Berne [34]
Hans Killer SVP/UDC Aargau Newly elected.
Marianne Kleiner FDP/PRD Appenzell Ausserrhoden
Pierre Kohler CVP/PDC Jura [35]
Josef Kunz SVP/UDC Lucerne
Anita Lachenmeier-Thüring GPS/PES Basel-City Newly elected.
Josef Lang SGA Zug
Ueli Leuenberger GPS/PES Geneva [36]
Filippo Leutenegger FDP/PRD Zurich [37]
Susanne Leutenegger Oberholzer SPS/PSS Basel-Country [38]
Christian Levrat SPS/PSS Fribourg
Arthur Loepfe CVP/PDC Appenzell Innerrhoden [39]
Ricardo Lumengo SPS/PSS Berne Newly elected.
Christian Lüscher LPS/PLS Geneva Newly elected.
Ruedi Lustenberger CVP/PDC Lucerne
Ada Marra SPS/PSS Vaud Newly elected.
Christa Markwalder Bär FDP/PRD Berne [40]
Werner Marti SPS/PSS Glarus
Ueli Maurer SVP/UDC Zurich
Lucrezia Meier-Schatz CVP/PDC St. Gallen [41]
Werner Messmer FDP/PRD Thurgau
Thérèse Meyer CVP/PDC Fribourg
Christian Miesch SVP/UDC Basel-Country
Christoph Mörgeli SVP/UDC Zurich [42]
Tiana Angelina Moser GLP/PVL Zurich Newly elected.
Geri Müller GPS/PES Aargau [43]
Philipp Müller FDP/PRD Aargau [44]
Thomas Müller CVP/PDC Vaud
Walter Müller FDP/PRD St. Gallen [45]
Felix Müri SVP/UDC Lucerne [46]
Jacques Neirynck CVP/PDC Vaud Newly elected.
Roger Nordmann SPS/PSS Vaud [47]
Ruedi Noser FDP/PRD Zurich [48]
Eric Nussbaumer SPS/PSS Basel-Country Newly elected.
Guy Parmelin SVP/UDC Vaud
Fabio Pedrina SPS/PSS Ticino [49]
Fulvio Pelli FDP/PRD Ticino [50]
Yvan Perrin SVP/UDC Neuchâtel
Sylvie Perrinjaquet LPS/PLS Neuchâtel Newly elected.
Gerhard Pfister CVP/PDC Zug [51]
Theophil Pfister SVP/UDC St. Gallen [52]
Katharina Prelicz-Huber GPS/PES Zurich [53] From September 15, 2008; succeeded to Ruth Genner
Paul Rechsteiner SPS/PSS St. Gallen Presides the opening of the first session on December 3, 2007 as longest-serving member (since 1986).
Rudolf Rechsteiner SPS/PSS Basel-City [54]
Lukas Reimann SVP/UDC St. Gallen [55] Newly elected. Youngest member (born 1982)
Jean-Claude Rennwald SPS/PSS Jura [56]
André Reymond SVP/UDC Geneva
Natalie Rickli SVP/UDC Zurich Newly elected.
Kathy Riklin CVP/PDC Zurich [57]
Jean-François Rime SVP/UDC Fribourg
Meinrado Robbiani CVP/PDC Ticino
Stéphane Rossini SPS/PSS Valais [58]
Maria Roth-Bernasconi SPS/PSS Geneva
Claude Ruey LPS/PLS Vaud [59]
Hans Rutschmann SVP/UDC Zurich [60]
Louis Schelbert GPS/PES Lucerne [61]
Simon Schenk SVP/UDC Berne
Silvia Schenker SPS/PSS Basel-City [62]
Marcel Scherer SVP/UDC Zug [63]
Ernst Schibli SVP/UDC Zurich
Barbara Schmid Federer CVP/PDC Zurich Newly elected.
Roberto Schmidt CVP/PDC Valais Newly elected.
Johann N. Schneider FDP/PRD Berne
Pirmin Schwander SVP/UDC Schwyz
Pius Segmüller CVP/PDC Lucerne Newly elected.
Chiara Simoneschi-Cortesi CVP/PDC Ticino [64]
Christian van Singer GPS/PES Vaud Newly elected.
Carlo Sommaruga SPS/PSS Geneva
Peter Spuhler SVP/UDC Thurgau [65]
Jürg Stahl SVP/UDC Zurich [66]
Luzi Stamm SVP/UDC Aargau [67]
Jean-François Steiert SPS/PSS Fribourg
Hans Stöckli SPS/PSS Berne [68]
Doris Stump SPS/PSS Aargau [69]
Franziska Teuscher GPS/PES Berne [70]
Anita Thanei SPS/PSS Zurich
Georges Theiler FDP/PRD Lucerne [71]
Adèle Thorens Goumaz GPS/PES Vaud Newly elected.
Pierre Triponez FDP/PRD Berne [72]
Andy Tschümperlin SPS/PSS Schwyz
Pierre-François Veillon SVP/UDC Vaud
Daniel Vischer GPS/PES Zurich
Alec von Graffenried GPS/PES Berne Newly elected.
Christoph von Rotz SVP/UDC Obwalden Newly elected.
Erich von Siebenthal SVP/UDC Berne Newly elected.
Eric Voruz SPS/PSS Vaud Newly elected.
Christian Waber EDU/UDF Berne
Hansjörg Walter SVP/UDC Thurgau [73]
Hansruedi Wandfluh SVP/UDC Berne [74]
Christian Wasserfallen FDP/PRD Berne Newly elected.
Marie-Thérèse Weber-Gobet CSP/PCS Fribourg From December 1, 2008; succeeded to Hugo Fasel
Reto Wehrli CVP/PDC Schwyz [75]
Thomas Weibel GLP/PVL Zurich Newly elected.
Hans Widmer SPS/PSS Lucerne [76]
Walter Wobmann SVP/UDC Solothurn [77]
Brigit Wyss GPS/PES Solothurn Newly elected.
Ursula Wyss SPS/PSS Berne [78]
Markus Zemp CVP/PDC Aargau [79]
Josef Zisyadis PdA/PST Vaud [80] Replaced Marianne Huguenin who resigned before the first session.
Bruno Zuppiger SVP/UDC Zurich [81]

Retired or deceased members

Name Party Canton URL Note
Marianne Huguenin PdA/PST Vaud Resigned on November 1, 2007, prior to first session; succeeded by Josef Zisyadis.
Ruth Genner GPS/PES Zurich [82] Resigned September 14, 2008; succeeded by Katharina Prelicz-Huber
Hugo Fasel CSP/CSP Fribourg Resigned November 30, 2008, succeeded by Marie-Thérèse Weber-Gobet

See also

References

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message