The Full Wiki

Longmont, Colorado: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

City of Longmont, Colorado
—  City  —
Location in Boulder County and the state of Colorado
Coordinates: 40°10′18″N 105°6′33″W / 40.17167°N 105.10917°W / 40.17167; -105.10917Coordinates: 40°10′18″N 105°6′33″W / 40.17167°N 105.10917°W / 40.17167; -105.10917
Country  United States
State  State of Colorado
Counties[1] Boulder County
Weld County
Founded 1871
Incorporated November 15, 1885[2]
Named for Stephen Harriman Long and Longs Peak
Government
 - Type Home Rule Municipality[1]
 - Mayor Roger Lange (List)
Area
 - Total 21.8 sq mi (56.4 km2)
 - Land 21.8 sq mi (56.4 km2)
 - Water 0 sq mi (0 km2)
Elevation [3] 4,984 ft (1,519 m)
Population (2008)
 - Total 85,928
 - Density 3,261.1/sq mi (1,260.5/km2)
Time zone MST (UTC-7)
 - Summer (DST) MDT (UTC-6)
ZIP codes[4] 80501-80504
Area code(s) Both 303 and 720
FIPS code 08-45970
GNIS feature ID 0202560
Highways US 287, SH 66, SH 119
Website City of Longmont
Thirteenth most populous Colorado city

Longmont is a Home Rule Municipality in Boulder and Weld counties in the U.S. state of Colorado. Longmont is the 13th most populous city in the State of Colorado. The word "Longmont" comes from Longs Peak, a prominent mountain named for explorer Stephen H. Long that is clearly visible from Longmont, and "mont" from the French word for mountain. The city is located northeast of the county seat of Boulder and 31 miles (50 km) north-northwest of the Colorado State Capitol in Denver. In contrast to its better-known neighbor, Longmont has a much more quiet and residential feel, although the city has begun to grow rapidly in recent years. The population was 71,093 at the 2000 census. The 2008 population estimate is 85,928.[5]

Also notable, Longmont was declared an "All-America City" by the National Civic League in June 2006. The city was also named number 50 on the 2008 list of the top 100 places to live in the United States by Money Magazine[6].

Contents

History

Longmont was founded in 1871 by a group of Chicagoans who had decided to found a new town in Colorado. Originally called the Chicago-Colorado Colony, the men sold memberships in the town and with the proceeds purchased the land necessary for the town. As the first planned community in Boulder County, the city streets were laid out in a grid plan in a square mile. The city began to flourish as an agricultural community after the building of the Colorado Central Railroad line arrived northward from Boulder in 1877. In the 1940s the city began to grow beyond these original limits. In the 1960s the federal government located an air-traffic control center in town and IBM built a large plant near the city. As agriculture waned, more high technology has come to the city especially in the computer hard drive industry including companies like Seagate and Maxtor. In April 2009 GE Energy relocated their control solutions business to the area. The downtown along Main Street, once nearly dead during the 1980s, has seen a vibrant revival in the last decade. In the mid 1990s, the south edge of the city became the location of the first New Urbanist project in Colorado, called Prospect New Town, designed by renowned architect Andres Duany.

Further information on Longmont's history, see The Official City of Longmont History and the Longmont Museum & Cultural Center.

Geography

Longmont is located at 40°10′18″N 105°06′33″W / 40.171583°N 105.109085°W / 40.171583; -105.109085.[7] Elevation is about 1525 meters (approx. 5000 feet) above sea level.

According to the United States Census Bureau, the city has a total area of 21.8 square miles (56.5 km²), of which, 21.8 square miles (56.4 km²) of it is land and 0.05% is water.

Longmont is an exurb of Denver, on U.S. Highway 287. By 2016, it will be the Route 36 Corridor endpoint for the FasTracks commuter rail network.

Demographics

Historical populations
Census Pop.  %±
1970 23,209
1980 42,942 85.0%
1990 51,555 20.1%
2000 71,093 37.9%

As of the census[8] of 2000, there were 71,093 people, 26,667 households, and 18,453 families residing in the city. The population density was 3,262.3 people per square mile (1,259.7/km²). There were 27,394 housing units at an average density of 1,257.0/sq mi (485.4/km²). The racial makeup of the city was:

There were 26,667 households out of which 36.9% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 54.6% were married couples living together, 10.1% had a female householder with no husband present, and 30.8% were non-families. 23.7% of all households were made up of individuals and 7.3% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 2.64 and the average family size was 3.15.

In the city the population was spread out with 27.9% under the age of 18, 8.5% from 18 to 24, 33.1% from 25 to 44, 21.3% from 45 to 64, and 9.2% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 34 years. For every 100 females there were 97.9 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 95.6 males.

The median income for a household in the city was $51,174, and the median income for a family was $58,037. Males had a median income of $40,978 versus $29,582 for females. The per capita income for the city was $23,409. About 5.9% of families and 7.8% of the population were below the poverty line, including 10.6% of those under age 18 and 6.2% of those age 65 or over.

Economy

Downtown Longmont.

According to the Longmont Area Economic Council[9], the top eleven employers in Longmont are:

  • St. Vrain Valley Schools (regional school district) with 3020 employees
  • Longmont United Hospital with 1324 employees
  • Seagate Technology with 1276 employees
  • City of Longmont with 828 employees
  • Amgen with 750 employees
  • Intrado with 722 employees
  • Federal Aviation Administration with 503 employees
  • McLane Western with 500 employees
  • DigitalGlobe with 450 employees
  • Butterball, LLC formerly ConAgra (which operates a turkey processing plant) with 443 employees[10]
  • Crocs with 410 employees

Notable residents

Mayors

This is a list of Mayors of Longmont.[14]

Mayor Term
L. H. Dickson 18811885
George T. Dell 18851887
Charles H. Baker 18871888
John B. Thompson 18881889
Ira L. Herron 1889-1890
Frank Stickney 18901892
John A. Buckley 18921894
Neil C. Sullivan 18941896
George W. Coffin 1896-1897
Willis A. Warner 18971898
Frank M. Downer 18981899
Frank M. Miller 18991901
John A. Donovan 19011903
Samuel C. Morgan 1903-1905
Charles A. Bradley 1905-1909
Frank P. Secor 19091911
Rae H. Kiteley 19111921
James F. Hays 19211927
Fred W. Flanders 19271929
Earl T. Ludlow 19291931
Ray Lanyon 19311943
Fred C. Ferguson 19431947
George A. Richart 1947-1949
Otto F. Vliet 19491957
Richard C. Troxell 19571959
Albert Will 19591961
Ralph R. Price 19611969
Alexander Zlaten 19691971 Pro Tem
Wade Gaddis 19711973 Pro Tem
Austin P. Stonebreaker 19731974
Alvin G. Perenyi 19751977
George F. Chandler 1977 Pro Tem
E. George Patterson Jr. 1977-1979
Robert J. Askey 19791981
William G. Swenson 19811985
Larry Burkhardt 19851987
Alvin E. Sweney 19871989
Fred Wilson 19891993
Leona Stoecker 19932001
Julia Pirnack 2001-2007
Roger Lange 2007-2009
Bryan Baum 2009-

Sister cities

Longmont is a sister city of these municipalities:

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "Active Colorado Municipalities". State of Colorado, Department of Local Affairs. http://www.dola.state.co.us/dlg/local_governments/municipalities.html. Retrieved 2007-09-01.  
  2. ^ "Colorado Municipal Incorporations". State of Colorado, Department of Personnel & Administration, Colorado State Archives. 2004-12-01. http://www.colorado.gov/dpa/doit/archives/muninc.html. Retrieved 2007-09-02.  
  3. ^ "US Board on Geographic Names". United States Geological Survey. 2007-10-25. http://geonames.usgs.gov. Retrieved 2008-01-31.  
  4. ^ "ZIP Code Lookup" (JavaScript/HTML). United States Postal Service. http://zip4.usps.com/zip4/citytown.jsp. Retrieved November 15, 2007.  
  5. ^ Annual Estimates of the Resident Population for Incorporated Places in Colorado April 1, 2000 to July 1, 2008
  6. ^ "Best places to live 2008 - Top 100 City details: Longmont, CO - from MONEY Magazine". CNNMoney.com. August 2008. http://money.cnn.com/magazines/moneymag/bplive/2008/snapshots/PL0845970.html. Retrieved 2009-05-02.  
  7. ^ "US Gazetteer files: 2000 and 1990". United States Census Bureau. 2005-05-03. http://www.census.gov/geo/www/gazetteer/gazette.html. Retrieved 2008-01-31.  
  8. ^ "American FactFinder". United States Census Bureau. http://factfinder.census.gov. Retrieved 2008-01-31.  
  9. ^ Longmont Area Economic Council (October 2009). "LONGMONT AREA TOP EMPLOYERS" (PDF). http://www.longmont.org/media/docs/PDF%20Files/Topemployers.pdf. Retrieved October 3, 2009.  
  10. ^ Wallace, Alicia (2008-06-28). "Butterball cuts 209 jobs in Longmont". Daily Camera. http://www.dailycamera.com/news/2008/jun/24/butterball-cuts-209-jobs-longmont/. Retrieved 2009-02-15.  
  11. ^ "Astronaut Bio: V.D. Brand". National Aeronautics and Space Administration. April 2008. http://www.jsc.nasa.gov/Bios/htmlbios/brand.html. Retrieved 2009-05-07.  
  12. ^ The Kooky Monster - The Age, March 13, 2008. Retrieved on 2008-05-16.
  13. ^ Myth and madness in the frozen north
  14. ^ "Mayors of Longmont since 1881". City of Longmont. 2007-11-13. http://www.ci.longmont.co.us/about/longmont_mayors.htm. Retrieved 2009-05-02.  

Note: For Dan Simmons, ref http://www.dansimmons.com/about/bio.htm is for Front Range Colo, not for Longmont.

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message