The Full Wiki

Louisiana House of Representatives: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Louisiana House of Representatives

Type Lower House of the Louisiana State Legislature
Speaker of the House Jim Tucker (R) since January 14, 2008[1 ]
Speaker Pro Tempore Karen Carter Peterson (D) since January 14, 2008[1 ]

Membership

Members 105 [2]
Term 4 years [3]
Term Limits 3 [4]
Current Term Began January 14, 2008 at 10:00 A.M
Current Term Ends January 9, 2012 at 10:00 A.M [5]
Last Elections November 17, 2007

Meeting Place State Capitol

Rules of Orders House Rules
Parliamentary Authority Mason's Manual of Legislative Procedure[6]

Web site Louisiana House of Representatives

The Louisiana House of Representatives (French: Chambre des Représentants de Louisiane) is the lower house in the Louisiana State Legislature, the state legislature of the U.S. state of Louisiana. The House is composed of 105 Representatives, each of whom represents approximately 42,500 people (2000 figures). Members serve four-year terms with a term limit of three terms (twelve years). The House is one of the five state legislative lower houses that has a four-year term, as opposed to the near-universal two-year term.

The House convenes at the State Capitol in Baton Rouge.

Contents

Leadership of the House

The Speaker of the House presides over the House of Representatives. The Speaker is customarily recommended by the Governor (although this is not in House rules), then elected by the full House.[7] In addition to presiding over the body, the Speaker is also the chief leadership position, and controls the flow of legislation and committee assignments. The House of Representatives also elects a Speaker pro tempore to preside in the absence of the Speaker.

The current Speaker is Republican Jim Tucker of the 86th District (Jefferson Parish). The current Speaker pro tempore is Democrat Karen Carter Peterson of the 93rd District (Orleans Parish).

Composition

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican Independents Vacant
End of previous legislature 67 37 1 104 1
Begin 54 48 2 104 1
February 9, 2008[8] 49 105 0
May 3, 2008[9] 53 104 1
Summer/Fall 2008[10] 52 3
October 1, 2008[11] 48 103 2
November 4, 2008[12] 53 49 105 0
January 2009[13] 52 104 1
May 2, 2009[14] 53 105 0
May 18, 2009[15] 52 104 1
August 29, 2009[16] 53 105 0
Latest voting share 50.5% 46.7% 2.8%
Advertisements

Current membership

District Representative Party Parish(es) Represented
1 James H. Morris Rep Bossier and Caddo
2 Roy Burrell Dem Bossier and Caddo
3 Barbara Norton Dem Caddo
4 Patrick Williams Dem Caddo
5 Wayne Waddell Rep Caddo
6 Thomas Carmody Rep Bossier and Caddo
7 Richard Burford Rep Caddo and DeSoto
8 Jane H. Smith Rep Bossier
9 Henry Burns Rep Bossier
10 Jean M. Doerge Dem Webster
11 Rick Gallot Dem Bienville, Claiborne and Lincoln
12 Hollis Downs Rep Lincoln and Union
13 Jim Fannin Dem Bienville, Jackson, Ouachita and Winn
14 Sam Little Rep East and West Carroll, Morehouse and Ouachita
15 Frank Hoffman Rep Ouachita
16 Kay Katz Rep Ouachita
17 Rosalind Jones Dem Ouachita
18 Major Thibaut, Jr. Dem Pointe Coupee, West Baton Rouge and West Feliciana
19 Charles Chaney Dem East and West Carroll, Madison, Morehouse, Ouachita and Richland
20 Noble Ellington Dem Caldwell, Catahoula, Franklin and Tensas
21 Andy Anders Dem Concordia, East Carroll, Madison and Tensas
22 Billy Chandler Dem Grant, LaSalle, Rapides and Winn
23 Rick Nowlin Rep Natchitoches and Winn
24 Frank Howard Rep DeSoto, Red River, Sabine and Vernon
25 Christopher Roy, Jr. Dem Rapides and Vernon
26 Herbert Dixon Dem Rapides
27 Chris Hazel Rep Rapides
28 Robert Johnson Dem Avoyelles
29 Regina Barrow Dem East and West Baton Rouge
30 James Armes III Dem Beauregard and Vernon
31 Nancy Landry Rep Lafayette and Vermilion
32 Dorothy Sue Hill Dem Allen, Beauregard and Vernon
33 Michael Danahay Dem Beauregard and Calcasieu
34 A B Franklin Dem Calcasieu
35 Brett Geymann Rep Beauregard and Calcasieu
36 Chuck Kleckley Rep Calcasieu
37 John Guinn Rep Calcasieu and Jefferson Davis
38 H. Bernard LeBas Dem Evangeline and St. Landry
39 Bobby Badon Dem Lafayette, St. Landry and St. Martin
40 Ledricka Theirry Dem St. Landry
41 Mickey Guillory Dem Acadia, Evangeline and St. Landry
42 Jack Montoucet Dem Acadia and Lafayette
43 Page Cortez Rep Lafayette
44 Rickey Hardy Dem Lafayette
45 Joel Robideaux Ind Lafayette
46 Fred Mills, Jr. Dem St. Martin
47 Jonathan Perry Rep Cameron and Vermilion
48 Taylor Barras Dem Iberia
49 Simone Champagne Dem Iberia and Vermilion
50 Sam Jones Dem Iberia, St. Martin and St. Mary
51 Joe Harrison Rep Assumption, St. Mary and Terrebonne
52 Gordon Dove Rep Lafourche and Terrebonne
53 Damon Baldone Dem Lafourche and Terrebonne
54 Jerry Gislcair Dem Jefferson and Lafourche
55 Jerome Richard Ind Lafourche
56 Gary Smith, Jr. Dem St. Charles and St. John the Baptist
57 Nickie Monica Rep St. James and St. John the Baptist
58 Elton Aubert Dem Ascension, Assumption, Iberville, St. James and St. John the Baptist
59 Eddie Lambert Rep Ascension
60 Karen Gaudet St. Germain Dem Ascension, Assumption, Iberville and West Baton Rouge
61 Michael L. Jackson Ind East Baton Rouge
62 Tom McVea Rep East Baton Rouge, East and West Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena and Tangipahoa
63 Avon Honey Dem East Baton Rouge
64 Bodi White Rep East Baton Rouge and Livingston
65 Clifton Richardson Rep East Baton Rouge
66 Hunter Greene Rep East Baton Rouge
67 Patricia Haynes Smith Dem East Baton Rouge
68 Stephen Carter Rep East Baton Rouge
69 Erich Ponti Rep East Baton Rouge
70 Franklin Foil Rep East Baton Rouge
71 J. Rogers Pope Rep Livingston
72 John Bel Edwards Dem East and West Feliciana, St. Helena and Tangipahoa
73 Stephen Pugh Rep Tangipahoa
74 Scott Simon Rep St. Tammany, Tangipahoa and Washington
75 Harold Ritchie Dem St. Tammany and Washington
76 J. Kevin Pearson Rep St. Tammany
77 John Schroder Rep St. Tammany and Tangipahoa
78 Kirk Talbot Rep Jefferson
79 Anthony Ligi, Jr. Rep Jefferson
80 Joseph Lopinto III Rep Jefferson
81 John LaBruzzo Rep Jefferson
82 Cameron Henry Rep Jefferson and Orleans
83 Robert Billiot Dem Jefferson
84 Patrick Connick Rep Jefferson
85 Ricky Templet Rep Jefferson
86 Jim Tucker Rep Jefferson and Orleans
87 Girod Jackson III Dem Jefferson
88 Mert Smiley, Jr. Rep Ascension and Livingston
89 Tim Burns Rep St. Tammany
90 George Gregory Cromer Rep St. Tammany
91 Walt Leger III Dem Orleans
92 Thomas Willmott Rep Jefferson
93 Karen Carter Peterson Dem Orleans
94 Gregory Ernst[17] Rep Orleans
95 Walker Hines Dem Orleans
96 Juan LaFonta Dem Orleans
97 Jared Brossett Dem Orleans
98 Neil Abramson Dem Orleans
99 Charmaine Marchand Stiaes Dem Orleans
100 Austin Badon Dem Orleans
101 Cedric Richmond Dem Orleans
102 Jeff Arnold Dem Orleans
103 Reed Henderson Dem Orleans and St. Bernard
104 Nita Hutter Rep St. Bernard
105 Ernest Wooton Rep Jefferson, Plaquemines and St. Charles

Standing Committees

Name Chairman Vice Chair
Administration of Criminal Justice Ernest Wooton Damon Baldone
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development Andy Anders Harold Ritchie
Appropriations Jim Fannin Eddie Lambert
Civil Law and Procedure Tim Burns Greg Cromer
Commerce Jeff Arnold Wayne Waddell
Education Austin Badon Frank Hoffman
Health and Welfare Kay Katz Rick Nowlin
House and Governmental Affairs Rick Gallot, Jr. Mert Smiley, Jr.
Insurance Chuck Kleckley Thomas McVea
Judiciary Cedric Richmond Neil Abramson
Labor and Industrial Relations Avon Honey Erich Ponti
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs Regina Barrow Robert Billiot
Natural Resources and Environment Gordon Dove Karen St. Germain
Retirement Joel Robideaux Jean M. Doerge
Transportation, Highways and Public Works Nita Hutter Hollis Downs
Ways and Means Hunter Greene Jane H. Smith

See also

References

  1. ^ a b House Journal of January 14, 2008
  2. ^ Art.3 Sec. 3
  3. ^ Art.3 Sec. 4(C)
  4. ^ Const. Art.3 Sec. 4(E)
  5. ^ Louisiana Const. Art.4 Sec. 3
  6. ^ House Rule 13.3
  7. ^ (see House Rule 2.3, House Journal of the 2000 Organizational Session and House Journal of the 2004 Organizational Session, House Journal of January 14, 2008).
  8. ^ Republican Thomas Carmody (District 6) elected in a special election.
  9. ^ Democrat Don Cazayoux (District 18) resigned after being elected to Congress.
  10. ^ Michael L. Jackson (District 61) changed parties from Democratic to Independent.
  11. ^ Republican Donald Trahan (District 31) resigned.
  12. ^ Democrat Major Thibaut, Jr. elected to succeed Cazayoux. Republican Nancy Landry elected to succeed Trahan.
  13. ^ Democrat J.P. Morrell (District 97) resigned after being elected to the State Senate.
  14. ^ Democrat Jared Brossett elected to succeed Morrell.
  15. ^ Elbert Guillory resigned after being sworn into the State Senate.
  16. ^ Democrat Ledricka Theirry elected to succeed Guillory.
  17. ^ Rep. Ernst is a temporary successor to Nicholas Larusso, who was called to active duty in the United States Army Reserve in February 2009

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message