The Full Wiki



More info on Lycopus europaeus

Lycopus europaeus: Wikis


Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

Updated live from Wikipedia, last check: June 03, 2012 16:03 UTC (39 seconds ago)
(Redirected to Gypsywort article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Gypsywort
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Lycopus
Species: L. europaeus
Binomial name
Lycopus europaeus
L.

Lycopus europaeus (Gypsywort, Gipsywort, Bugleweed, European Bugleweed, Water Horehound, Ou Di Sun) is a perennial plant in the Lycopus genus, native to Europe and Asia, and naturalized in the United States.

Contents

Habitat

Gypsywort grows primarily in wetland areas. Its root is a rhizome. It is in flower from June to September, and produces seeds from August to October.

Etymology and folklore

It is reputed to have medicinal qualities[1][2][3][4] and has been used by various peoples as an astringent, cosmetic, douche, narcotic and refrigerant. It has also been used to treat fever, hyperthyroidism, sores and wounds. Several research studies have been undertaken on the properties of this plant.[5]

The name Gypsywort comes from the belief that Gypsies were reputed to stain their skin with the juice of the plant, although Howard (1987) states that they used it to dye their linen.[6]

Notes

External links


Gypsywort
File:Wolfspoot
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Lycopus
Species: L. europaeus
Binomial name
Lycopus europaeus
L.

Lycopus europaeus (Gypsywort, Gipsywort, Bugleweed, European Bugleweed, Water Horehound, Ou Di Sun) is a perennial plant in the Lycopus genus, native to Europe and Asia, and naturalized in the United States.

Contents

Habitat

Gypsywort grows primarily in wetland areas. Its root is a rhizome. It is in flower from June to September, and produces seeds from August to October.

Etymology and folklore

It is reputed to have medicinal qualities[1][2][3][4] and has been used by various peoples as an astringent, cosmetic, douche, narcotic and refrigerant. It has also been used to treat fever, hyperthyroidism, sores and wounds. Several research studies have been undertaken on the properties of this plant.[5]

The name Gypsywort comes from the belief that Gypsies were reputed to stain their skin with the juice of the plant, although Howard (1987) states that they used it to dye their linen.[6]

Notes

External links


Wikispecies

Up to date as of January 23, 2010

From Wikispecies

Lycopus europaeus

Taxonavigation

Classification System: APG II (down to family level)

Main Page
Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Cladus: Angiospermae
Cladus: Eudicots
Cladus: core eudicots
Cladus: Asterids
Cladus: Euasterids I
Ordo: Lamiales
Familia: Lamiaceae
Subfamilia: Nepetoideae
Tribus: Mentheae
Genus: Lycopus
Species: Lycopus europaeus

Name

Lycopus europaeus L.

References

  • Species Plantarum 1:21. 1753
  • USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Data from 07-Oct-06]. [1]

Vernacular names

Wikimedia Commons For more multimedia, look at Lycopus europaeus on Wikimedia Commons.







Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message
Please enter the solution to case below
5-2=