The Full Wiki

MEPs for Italy 2004–2009: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The five constituencies for European elections
Members of the
European Parliament

from Italy
ECSC Delegation (1952)
EP Delegation (1958)
1st Term (1979)
2nd Term (1984)
3rd Term (1989)
4th Term (1994)
5th Term (1999)
6th Term (2004)
7th Term (2009)

This is a list of members of the European Parliament for Italy in the 2004 to 2009 session, ordered by name.

See European Parliament Election, 2004 (Italy) for a list ordered by constituency.

The names in dark blue are MEPs that had already been elected in the European Parliament.

Contents

Current Members of the European Parliament

Advertisements

Consitituency North-West

Name Party Party Group
Agnoletto Vittorio Rifondazione Comunista European United Left - Nordic Green Left
Albertini Gabriele Forza Italia European People's Party
Bonsignore Vito UDC European People's Party
Borghezio Mario Lega Nord Independence and Democracy
Chiesa Giulietto Italia dei Valori Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Fatuzzo Carlo Pensioners' Party European People's Party
Ferrari Francesco Partito Democratico Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Frassoni Monica Verdi Greens-EFA
Gawronski Jas Forza Italia European People's Party
La Russa Romano Maria Alleanza Nazionale Union for a Europe of Nations
Locatelli Pia Elda SDI Party of European Socialists
Mantovani Mario Forza Italia European People's Party
Mauro Mario Forza Italia European People's Party
Muscardini Cristina Alleanza Nazionale Union for a Europe of Nations
Pannella Marco Italian Radicals Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Panzeri Pier Antonio Partito Democratico Party of European Socialists
Podestà Guido Forza Italia European People's Party
Rizzo Marco Partito dei Comunisti Italiani European United Left - Nordic Green Left
Rivera Giovanni Partito Democratico Non-Inscrits
Speroni Francesco Lega Nord Independence and Democracy
Susta Gianluca Partito Democratico Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Toia Patrizia Partito Democratico Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe

Constituency North-East

Name Party Party Group
Berlato Sergio Alleanza Nazionale Union for a Europe of Nations
Berlinguer Giovanni Partito Democratico Party of European Socialists
Bossi Umberto Lega Nord Independence and Democracy
Braghetto Iles UDC European People's Party
Brunetta Renato Forza Italia European People's Party
Cappato Marco Italian Radicals Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Carollo Giorgio Forza Italia European People's Party
Costa Paolo Partito Democratico Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Ebner Michl Südtiroler Volkspartei European People's Party
Gobbo Gian Paolo Lega Nord Union for a Europe of Nations
Gottardi Donata Partito Democratico Party of European Socialists
Kusstatscher Sepp Verdi Greens-EFA
Musacchio Roberto Rifondazione Comunista European United Left - Nordic Green Left
Prodi Vittorio Partito Democratico Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Sartori Amalia Forza Italia European People's Party
Zani Mauro Partito Democratico Party of European Socialists

Constituency Central

Name Party Party Group
Angelilli Roberta Alleanza Nazionale Union for a Europe of Nations
Antnazzi Alfredo Forza Italia European People's Party
Alessandro Battilocchio Nuovo PSI Party of European Socialists
Casini Carlo UDC European People's Party
Foglietta Alessandro Alleanza Nazionale Union for a Europe of Nations
Gruber Lilli Independent Party of European Socialists
Guidoni Umberto Partito dei Comunisti Italiani European United Left - Nordic Green Left
Mrgantini Luisa Rifondazione Comunista European United Left - Nordic Green Left
Mussolini Alessandra Alternativa Sociale Non-Inscrits
Napoletano Pasqualina Partito Democratico Party of European Socialists
Pistelli Lapo Partito Democratico Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Sacconi Guido Partito Democratico Party of European Socialists
Sbarbati Luciana European Republicans Movement Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Tajani Antonio Forza Italia European People's Party
Zappalà Stefano Forza Italia European People's Party
Zingaretti Nicola Partito Democratico Party of European Socialists

Constituency Southern

Name Party Party Group
Aita Vincenzo Rifondazione Comunista European United Left - Nordic Green Left
Andria Alfonso Partito Democratico Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
De Michelis Gianni Nuovo PSI Party of European Socialists
Gargani Giuseppe Forza Italia European People's Party
Lavarra Vincenzo Partito Democratico Party of European Socialists
Losco Andrea Partito Democratico Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Occhetto Achille Independent Party of European Socialists
Patriciello Aldo UDC European People's Party
Pirilli Umberto Alleanza Nazionale Union for a Europe of Nations
Pittella Giovanni Partito Democratico Party of European Socialists
Poli Bortone Adriana Alleanza Nazionale Union for a Europe of Nations
Romagnoli Luca Fiamma Tricolore Non-Inscrits
Tatarella Salvatore Alleanza Nazionale Union for a Europe of Nations
Ventre Riccardo Forza Italia European People's Party
Veneto Armando UDEUR European People's Party
Veraldi Donato Tommaso Partito Democratico Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Vernola Marcello Forza Italia European People's Party

Constituency Islands

Name Party Party Group
Castiglione Giuseppe Forza Italia European People's Party
Catania Giusto Rifondazione Comunista European United Left - Nordic Green Left
Cocilovo Luigi Partito Democratico Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Fava Claudio Partito Democratico Party of European Socialists
Lombardo Raffaele Movement for Autonomy European People's Party
Musumeci Nello Sicilian Alliance Union for a Europe of Nations
Musotto Francesco Forza Italia European People's Party

Former Members

Name Constituency Party Group
Pier Luigi Bersani North-West Party of European Socialists
Fausto Bertinotti Southern European United Left - Nordic Green Left
Emma Bonino North-East Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Mercedes Bresso North-West Party of European Socialists
Lorenzo Cesa Southern European People's Party
Paolo Cirino Pomicino Southern European People's Party
Massimo D'Alema Southern Party of European Socialists
Antonio De Poli North-East European People's Party
Ottaviano Del Turco Southern Party of European Socialists
Antonio Di Pietro Southern Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Armando Dionisi Central European People's Party
Enrico Letta North-East Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Giovanni Procacci Southern Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Matteo Salvini North-West Independence and Democracy
Michele Santoro Southern Party of European Socialists

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message