MPs elected in the Northern Ireland general election, 1938: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Northern Ireland 1921–72

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
Northern Ireland 1921–72


Government
Governor of Northern Ireland
Privy Council
Prime Minister of Northern Ireland
Cabinet

Governments:
Craigavon ministry · Andrews ministry
Brookeborough ministry · O'Neill ministry
Chichester-Clark ministry · Faulkner ministry


Elections:
1921 · 1925 · 1929 · 1933
1938 · 1945 · 1949 · 1953
1958 · 1962 · 1965 · 1969
By-elections


Members:
1921 · 1925 · 1929 · 1933
1938 · 1945 · 1949 · 1953
1958 · 1962 · 1965 · 1969
Senate

Parliament of Northern Ireland
Senate

Speaker of the Senate
Leader and Deputy Leader of the Senate

House of Commons

Speaker
Constituencies

See also
Government of Ireland Act 1920
Elections in Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Constitution Act 1973

Other countries · Atlas
Politics portal

This is a list of Members of Parliament elected in the Northern Ireland general election, 1938.

All members of the Northern Ireland House of Commons elected at the Northern Ireland general election, 1938 are listed.

Members

Name Constituency Party
Paddy Agnew South Armagh Labour (NI)
John Miller Andrews Mid Down Ulster Unionist
John Edgar Bailey West Down Ulster Unionist
John Milne Barbour South Antrim Ulster Unionist
Dawson Bates Belfast Victoria Ulster Unionist
Jack Beattie Belfast Pottinger Independent Labour
Arthur Black Belfast Willowfield Ulster Unionist
Basil Brooke Lisnaskea Ulster Unionist
James Brown South Down Independent Unionist
Richard Byrne Belfast Falls Nationalist
Thomas Joseph Campbell Belfast Central Nationalist
George Anthony Clark Belfast Dock Ulster Unionist
James Craig North Down Ulster Unionist
Robert Corkey Queen's University Ulster Unionist
John Clarke Davison Mid Armagh Ulster Unionist
Herbert Dixon Belfast Bloomfield Ulster Unionist
Alexander Donnelly West Tyrone Nationalist
William Dowling Belfast Windsor Ulster Unionist
Rowley Elliott South Tyrone Ulster Unionist
Erne Ferguson Enniskillen Ulster Unionist
James Gamble North Tyrone Ulster Unionist
Alexander Gordon East Down Ulster Unionist
John Fawcett Gordon Carrick Ulster Unionist
William Grant Belfast Duncairn Ulster Unionist
Samuel Hall-Thompson Belfast Clifton Ulster Unionist
Cahir Healy South Fermanagh Nationalist
Tommy Henderson Belfast Shankill Independent Unionist Association
Alexander Wilson Hungerford Belfast Oldpark Ulster Unionist
John Johnston North Armagh Ulster Unionist
Robert James Johnstone Queen's University Ulster Unionist
George Leeke Mid Londonderry Nationalist
Robert John Lynn North Antrim Ulster Unionist
Brian Maginess Iveagh Ulster Unionist
Patrick Maxwell Foyle Nationalist
Hugh McAleer Mid Tyrone Nationalist
John MacDermott Queen's University Ulster Unionist
Hugh Minford Antrim Ulster Unionist
Arthur Brownlow Mitchell Queen's University Ulster Unionist
Robert Moore North Londonderry Ulster Unionist
Henry Mulholland Ards Ulster Unionist
Edward Sullivan Murphy City of Londonderry Ulster Unionist
John William Nixon Belfast Woodvale Independent Unionist
George Panter Mourne Ulster Unionist
Dehra Parker South Londonderry Ulster Unionist
John Patrick Mid Antrim Ulster Unionist
Harold Claude Robinson Larne Ulster Unionist
David Shillington Central Armagh Ulster Unionist
John Maynard Sinclair Belfast Cromac Ulster Unionist
Joseph Francis Stewart East Tyrone Nationalist
Frederick Thompson Belfast Ballynafeigh Ulster Unionist
John Warnock Belfast St Anne's Ulster Unionist
George Charles Gillespie Young Bannside Ulster Unionist

Changes

References

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message