The Full Wiki

Massachusetts's 3rd congressional district: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Massachusetts's 3rd congressional district
Ma03 109.gif
Current Representative Jim McGovern (D)
Area 581.00 mi²
Distribution 93.25% urban, 6.75% rural
Population (2000) 634,585
Median income $61,768
Ethnicity 86.2% White, 2.8% Black, 3.2% Asian, 6.0% Hispanic, 0.2% Native American, 1.6% other
Occupation 20.6% blue collar, 65.5% white collar, 13.8% gray collar
Cook PVI D + 9

Massachusetts's 3rd congressional district is a congressional district in central and southeastern Massachusetts. It contains Worcester, the state's second-biggest city. It has been based out of Worcester County since the 1890s. Previously the district had been located in coastal Essex County. The Bristol county portions of this district were added following the 1990 census.

The district is currently represented by Jim McGovern, who has represented the district since January 1997.

Contents

Cities and towns currently in the district

In Bristol County:

Attleboro, Fall River: Wards 1-3; Ward 4, Precincts A&B; Ward 5, Precincts A&B; Ward 6, Precincts B&C; Ward 8, Precinct D, North Attleborough, Rehoboth, Seekonk, Somerset, Swansea.

In Middlesex County:

Ashland, Holliston, Hopkinton, Marlborough.

In Norfolk County:

Franklin, Medway, Plainville, Wrentham.

In Worcester County:

Auburn, Boylston, Clinton, Holden, Northborough, Paxton, Princeton, Rutland, Shrewsbury, Southborough, West Boylston, Westborough, Worcester.

List of Representatives

District area Representative Party Tenure Cng. Note
All of Middlesex County Elbridge Gerry Anti-Administration March 4, 1789 –
March 3, 1793
1st
2nd
Plymouth and Barnstable Counties Shearjashub Bourne Pro-Administration General ticket:
March 4, 1793 –
March 3, 1795
3rd Redistricted from the 5th district
Bristol, Dukes, and Nantucket Counties Peleg Coffin, Jr. Pro-Administration
Hampshire County communities of Amherst, Belchertown, Brimfield, Granby, Greenwich, Holland, Leverett, Longmeadow,Ludlow, New Salem, Orange, Palmer, Pelham, Shutesbury, South Brimfield, South Hadley,Springfield, Ware, Warwick, Wendell, and Wilbraham. Worcester County communities of Athol, Barre, Gardner, Gerry, Hardwick, New Braintree, Petersham, Royalston, Sturbridge, Templeton, Western, and Winchendon Samuel Lyman Federalist March 4, 1795 –
November 6, 1800
4th
5th
Resigned


6th
 
Vacant November 7, 1800 –
February 1, 1801
Ebenezer Mattoon Federalist February 2, 1801 –
March 3, 1803
7th
Northern Essex County communities of Amesbury, Andover, Boxford, Bradford, Hamilton, Haverhill, Ipswich, Methuen, Middleton, Newbury, Newburyport, Rowley, Salisbury, and Topsfield Manasseh Cutler Federalist March 4, 1803 –
March 3, 1805
8th Redistricted from the 11th district, Retired
Jeremiah Nelson Federalist March 4, 1805 –
March 3, 1807
9th Retired
Edward St. Loe Livermore Federalist March 4, 1807 –
March 3, 1811
10th
11th
Retired
Leonard White Federalist March 4, 1811 –
March 3, 1813
12th
Northern Essex County communities of Beverly, Boxford, Bradford, Gloucester, Hamilton, Ipswich, Manchester, Newbury, Newburyport, Rowley, Salisbury, Topsfield, and Wenham Timothy Pickering Federalist March 4, 1813 –
March 3, 1815
13th Redistricted to the 2nd district
Northern Essex County communities of Amesbury, Andover, Boxford, Bradford, Hamilton, Haverhill, Ipswich, Methuen, Middleton, Newbury, Newburyport, Rowley, Salisbury, Saugus, Topsfield, and the Middlesex County community of South Reading Jeremiah Nelson Federalist March 4, 1815 –
March 3, 1827
14th
15th
16th
17th
Retired
Northern Essex County communities of Amesbury, Andover, Boxford, Bradford, Hamilton, Haverhill, Ipswich, Methuen, Middleton, Newbury, Newburyport, Rowley, Salisbury, Saugus, Topsfield, West Newbury, and the Middlesex County community of Dracut March 4, 1817 –
March 3, 1823
Northern Essex County communities of Amesbury, Andover, Boxford, Bradford, Essex, Hamilton, Haverhill, Ipswich, Methuen, Middleton, Newbury, Newburyport, Rowley, Salisbury, Topsfield, Wenham, West Newbury,and the Middlesex County communities of Billerica, Dracut, Tewksbury, and Wilmington Adams-Clay Federalist March 4, 1823 –
March 3, 1825
18th
John Varnum Adams March 4, 1825 –
March 3, 1829
19th
20th
National Republican March 4, 1829 –
March 3, 1831
21st
Jeremiah Nelson Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1831 –
March 3, 1833
22nd Retired
Northern Essex County communities of Amesbury, Andover, Boxford, Bradford, Haverhill, Methuen, Middleton, Newbury, Newburyport, Rowley, Salisbury, Topsfield, West Newbury,and the Middlesex County communities of Dracut, Lowell, Reading, Tewksbury, South Reading, and Wilmington Gayton P. Osgood Jacksonian March 4, 1833 –
March 3, 1835
23rd Lost re-nomination
Caleb Cushing Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1835 –
March 3, 1837
24th Retired
Whig March 4, 1837 –
March 3, 1843
25th
26th
27th
Northern Essex County communities of Amesbury, Andover, Boxford, Bradford, Georgetown,Haverhill, Methuen, Newbury, Newburyport, Rowley, Salisbury, and West Newbury,and the Middlesex County communities of Billerica, Carlisle, Chelmsford, Dracut, Dunstable, Groton, Littleton, Lowell, Tewksbury, Tyngsboro, Westford, and Wilmington Amos Abbott Whig March 4, 1843 –
March 3, 1849
28th
29th
30th
Retired
James H. Duncan Whig March 4, 1849 –
March 3, 1853
31st
32nd
Most of then Norfolk County, which included the communities of Bellingam, Braintree, Canton, Dedham, Dorchester, Dover, Foxborough, Franklin, Medfield, Medway, Milton, Needham, Quincy, Randolph, Sharon, Stoughton, Walpole, West Roxbury, Weymouth, and Wrentham, the southern Worcester County communities of Blackstone, Mendon, Milford, Northbridge, Upton, and Uxbridge, and the Middlesex County communities of Brighton, Holliston, Newton, Sherborn, and Watertown J. Wiley Edmands Whig March 4, 1853 –
March 3, 1855
33rd Retired
William S. Damrell American/Know-Nothing March 4, 1855 –
March 3, 1857
34th Retired due to failing health
Republican March 4, 1857 –
March 3, 1859
35th
Charles F. Adams, Sr. Republican March 4, 1859 –
May 1, 1861
36th Resigned to become Minister to England
37th
Vacant May 1, 1861 –
June 11, 1861
Benjamin Thomas Union June 11, 1861 –
March 3, 1863
Retired
Roxbury and Brookline in Norfolk County and Wards 4, 7, 8, and 10 thru 12 of Boston in Suffolk County. Alexander H. Rice Republican March 4, 1863 –
March 3, 1867
38th
39th
Redistricted from the 4th district, Retired
Roxbury and Brookline in Norfolk County and Wards 5, 7, 8, and 10 thru 12 of Boston in Suffolk County Ginery Twichell Republican March 4, 1867 –
March 3, 1873
40th
41st
42nd
Retired
Wards 7, 8, and 10 thru 16 of Boston in Suffolk County William Whiting Republican March 4, 1873 –
June 29, 1873

43rd
Died
Vacant June 29, 1873 –
December 1, 1873
Henry L. Pierce Republican December 1, 1873 –
March 3, 1877
Retired
44th
Wards 13 thru 21, and 24 of Boston in Suffolk County Walbridge A. Field Republican March 4, 1877 –
March 28, 1878
45th Dean successfully challenged Field's election
Benjamin Dean Democratic March 28, 1878 –
March 3, 1879
Retired
Walbridge A. Field Republican March 4, 1879 –
March 3, 1881
46th Retired
Ambrose Ranney Republican March 4, 1881 –
March 3, 1883
47th Lost re-election
All of Ward 11, Ward 15 (Pct. 3 and 4), and Wards 17-24 of Boston in Suffolk County, and Milton of Norfolk County March 3, 1883 –
March 3, 1887
48th
49th
Leopold Morse Democratic March 4, 1887 –
March 3, 1889
50th Retired
John F. Andrew Democratic March 4, 1889 –
March 3, 1893
51st
52nd
Lost re-election
The central and southern Worcester County communities of Auburn, Blackstone, Charlton, Douglas, Dudley, Grafton, Holden, Leicester, Mendon, Millbury, Northbridge, Oxford, Paxton, Rutland, Shrewsbury, Southbrige, Spencer, Sturbridge, Sutton, Upton, Uxbridge, Webster, Westborough, West Boylston, and Worcester, and the Middlesex County town of Hopkinton Joseph H. Walker Republican March 4, 1893 –
March 3, 1899
53rd
54th
55th
Redistricted from 10th district, Lost re-election
John R. Thayer Democratic March 4, 1899 –
March 3, 1903
56th
57th
Retired
The central and southern Worcester County communities of Auburn, Charlton, Douglas, Dudley, Grafton, Holden, Leicester, Millbury, Northbridge, Oxford, Paxton, Rutland, Shrewsbury, Southbrige, Spencer, Sturbridge, Sutton, Uxbridge, Webster, Westborough, West Boylston, and Worcester March 4, 1903 –
March 3, 1905
58th
Rockwood Hoar Republican March 4, 1905 –
November 1, 1906


59th


Died
Vacant November 1, 1906 –
December 18, 1906
Charles G. Washburn Republican December 18, 1906 –
March 3, 1911
Lost re-election
61st
John A. Thayer Democratic March 4, 1911 –
March 3, 1913
62nd Lost re-election
The northern and western Worcester County communities of Ashburnham, Athol, Barre, Boylston, Brookfield, Charlton, Clinton, Dana, Dudley, East Brookfield, Fitchburg, Gardner, Hardwick, Holden, Hubbardston, Lancaster, Leicester, Leominster, Lunenburg, New Braintree, North Brookfield, Oakham, Oxford, Paxton, Petersham, Phillipston, Princeton, Royalston, Rutland, Southbrige, Spencer, Sterling, Sturbridge, Templeton, Warren, Webster, West Boylston, West Brookfield, Westminster, and Winchendon, the Hampden County communities of Brimfield, Holland, Monson, Palmer, and Wales, the Franklin County towns of New Salem and Orange, the Hampshire County towns of Greenwich and Prescott, and the Middlesex County towns of Ashby and Townsend William H. Wilder Republican March 4, 1913 –
September 11, 1913


63rd


Redistricted from the 4th district, Died
Vacant September 11, 1913 –
November 4, 1913
Calvin D. Paige Republican November 4, 1913 –
March 3, 1925
Retired
68th
Frank H. Foss Republican March 4, 1925 –
March 3, 1927
69th Lost re-election
The northern and western Worcester County communities of Ashburnham, Athol, Barre, Boylston, Brookfield, Charlton, Clinton, Dana, Dudley, East Brookfield, Fitchburg, Gardner, Hardwick, Holden, Hubbardston, Lancaster, Leicester, Leominster, Lunenburg, New Braintree, North Brookfield, Oakham, Oxford, Paxton, Petersham, Phillipston, Princeton, Royalston, Rutland, Southbrige, Spencer, Sterling, Sturbridge, Templeton, Warren, Webster, West Boylston, West Brookfield, Westminster, and Winchendon, Hampden County communities of Brimfield, Holland, Monson, Palmer, and Wales, the Franklin County towns of Erving, New Salem, Orange, Shutesbury, Warwick, and Wendell, and the Hampshire County towns of Belchertown, Enfield, Greenwich, Pelham, Prescott, and Ware March 4, 1927 –
March 3, 1933
70th
71st
72nd
The northern and western Worcester County communities of Ashburnham, Barre, Berlin, Bolton, Brookfield, Charlton, Clinton, Dana, Dudley, East Brookfield, Fitchburg, Gardner, Hardwick, Harvard, Hubbardston, Lancaster, Leicester, Leominster, Lunenburg, New Braintree, North Brookfield, Oakham, Oxford, Paxton, Petersham, Phillipston, Princeton, Rutland, Southbrige, Spencer, Sterling, Sturbridge, Templeton, Warren, Webster, West Brookfield, Westminster, and Winchendon, Hampden County communities of Brimfield, Holland, Monson, Palmer, and Wales, the Middlesex County towns of Ashby, Boxborough, Framingham, Hudson, Marlborough, Maynard, Pepperell, Shirley, Stow, Sudbury, Townsend, and Wayland, and the Hampshire County town of Ware March 4, 1933 –
January 3, 1935
73rd
Joseph E. Casey Democratic January 3, 1935 –
January 3, 1943
74th
75th
76th
77th
Retired in an unsuccessful run for U.S. Senator
The Worcester County communities of Ashburnham, Barre, Blackstone, Bolton, Brookfield, Charlton, Clinton, Douglas, Dudley, East Brookfield, Fitchburg, Gardner, Hardwick, Harvard, Hubbardston, Lancaster, Leicester, Leominster, Lunenburg, Milford, Millbury, Millville, New Braintree, Northbridge, North Brookfield, Oakham, Oxford, Paxton, Princeton, Rutland, Southbrige, Spencer, Sturbridge, Sutton, Upton, Uxbridge, Warren, Webster, West Brookfield, Westminster, and Winchendon, the Middlesex County communities of Hudson, Marlborough, Maynard, Shirley, and Stow, the Hampshire County town of Ware and the Hampden County town of Palmer Philip J. Philbin Democratic January 3, 1943 –
January 3, 1963
78th
79th
80th
81st
82nd
83rd
84th
85th
86th
87th
Lost re-nomination
The Worcester County communities of Ashburnham, Barre, Berlin, Blackstone, Bolton, Charlton, Clinton, Douglas, Dudley, Fitchburg, Gardner, Hardwick, Harvard, Hopedale, Hubbardston, Lancaster, Leicester, Leominster, Lunenburg, Mendon, Milford, Millbury, Millville, New Braintree, Northbridge, Oakham, Oxford, Paxton, Princeton, Rutland, Southbrige, Spencer, Sterling, Sutton, Upton, Uxbridge, Webster, Westminster, and Winchendon, the Middlesex County communities of Acton, Ashby, Ayer, Boxborough, Dunstable, Groton, Holliston, Hudson, Littleton, Marlborough, Maynard, Natick, Pepperell, Sherborn, Shirley, Stow, Townsend, Tyngsborough, and Westford, and the Norfolk County towns of Bellingham, Franklin, Medway, and Millis January 3, 1963 –
January 3, 1969
88th
89th
90th
The Middlesex County communities of Acton, Ashby, Ayer, Boxborough, Concord, Hudson, Lincoln, Littleton, Marlborough, Maynard, Newton, Shirley, Stow, Townsend, Waltham, Watertown, Westford, and Weston, and the Worcester County communities of Ashburnham, Berlin, Bolton, Clinton, Fitchburg, Gardner, Harvard, Lancaster, Leominster, Lunenburg, Sterling, Westminster, and Winchendon January 3, 1969 –
January 3, 1971
91st
Robert Drinan Democratic January 3, 1971 –
January 3, 1973
92nd Redistricted to the 4th district
The Worcester County communities of Auburn, Berlin, Blackstone, Boylston, Clinton, Grafton, Hopedale, Leicester, Mendon, Milford, Millbury, Millville, Northborough, Northbridge, Shrewsbury, Southborough, Sutton, Upton, Uxbridge, Westborough, West Boylston, and Worcester, the Middlesex County communities of Ashland, Holliston, Hopkinton, Hudson, and Marlborough, and the Norfolk County towns of Bellingham, Franklin, and Medway Harold Donohue Democratic January 3, 1973 –
December 31, 1974
93rd Redistricted from the 4th district
Retired
Vacant December 31, 1974 –
January 3, 1975
Joseph D. Early Democratic January 3, 1975 –
January 3, 1983
94th
95th
96th
97th
98th
Lost re-election
The Worcester County communities of Auburn, Berlin, Blackstone, Bolton,Boylston, Clinton, Douglas, Grafton, Hopedale, Lancaster, Leicester, Lunenburg, Mendon, Milford, Millbury, Millville, Northborough, Northbridge, Shrewsbury, Southborough, Sutton, Upton, Uxbridge, Westborough, West Boylston, and Worcester, the Middlesex County communities of Ashland, Holliston, Hopkinton, Hudson, Marlborough, Sherborn, and Stow, and the Norfolk County towns of Bellingham, Franklin, Medway, Millis, and Norfolk[1] January 3, 1983 –
January 3, 1993
99th
100th
101st
102nd
The Worcester County communities of Auburn (portions of pcts. 1, 3 and 4), Berlin, Boylston, Clinton, Grafton, Holden, Lancaster (portions of pcts 1 and 2), Northborough, Northbridge, Paxton, Princeton, Rutland, Shrewsbury, Sterling, Upton, Westborough, West Boylston, and Worcester, the Middlesex County towns of Holliston, and Hopkinton, the Norfolk County towns of Foxborough (pct 5, and portions of pcts 1, 3, and 4, Franklin, Medway, Plainville, and Wrentham, and the Bristol County communities of Attleboro, Dartmouth, Fall River (all of Wards 1, 2 and 3, Ward 6 pcts A and B, and Ward 4 pct. A, and portions of B and C), Mansfield (pcts. 1, 2 and portions of 3 and 4), North Attleboro, Seekonk, Somerset, Swansea, and Westport.[2] Peter I. Blute Republican January 3, 1993 –
January 3, 1997
103rd
104th
Lost re-election
Jim McGovern Democratic January 3, 1997 –
January 3, 2003
105th
106th
107th
Incumbent
See Cities and towns currently in the district, above January 3, 2003 –
Present
108th
109th
110th
111th (current)

Recent election results

U.S. House election, 2002: Massachusetts, District 3
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Jim McGovern 155,697 73.34
write-in 1,848 0.87
blank 54,759 25.79
Majority 153,849 72.47
Turnout 212,304
Democratic hold Swing
U.S. House election, 2004: Massachusetts, District 3
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Jim McGovern 192,036 67.15 -6.19
Republican Ronald Crews 80,197 28.04 +28.04
write-in 179 0.06 -0.81
blank 13,584 4.75 -21.04
Majority 111,839 39.11 -33.36
Turnout 285,996
Democratic hold Swing
U.S. House election, 2006: Massachusetts, District 3
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Jim McGovern 166,973 77.63 +10.48
write-in 1,983 0.92 +0.86
blank 46,145 21.45 +16.70
Majority 164,990 76.70 +37.59
Turnout 215,101
Democratic hold Swing
U.S. House election, 2008: Massachusetts, District 3
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Jim McGovern 227,619 75.04 -2.59
write-in 3,488 1.15 +0.23
blank 72,208 23.81 +2.36
Majority 224,131 73.89 -2.81
Turnout 303,315
Democratic hold Swing

References

  1. ^ A Manual for the use of the General Court. Boston, MA: Causeway Print. 1983. 
  2. ^ A Manual for the use of the General Court. Boston, MA: Eagle Graphics. 1993. 

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message