The Full Wiki

Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom 1979–1984: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Members of the
European Parliament

from the United Kingdom
EP Delegation (1973)
1st Term (1979)
2nd Term (1984)
3rd Term (1989)
4th Term (1994)
5th Term (1999)
6th Term (2004)
7th Term (2009)
Contents Top · 0–9 · A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name Party Constituency

A

Gordon Adam Lab Northumbria

B

Richard Balfe Lab London South Inner
Neil Balfour Con Yorkshire North
Robert Battersby Con Humberside
Peter Beazley Con Bedfordshire South
Lord Bethell Con London North West
Roland Boyes Lab Durham
Beata Brookes Con Wales North
Janey Buchan Lab Glasgow

C

Richard Caborn Lab Sheffield
Barbara Castle Lab Greater Manchester North
Frederick Catherwood Con Cambridgeshire
Ann Clwyd Lab Wales Mid & West
Kenneth Collins Lab Strathclyde East
Richard Cottrell Con Bristol
David Curry Con Essex North East

D

Ian Dalziel Con Lothians
John de Courcy Ling Con Midlands Central
Basil de Ferranti Con Hampshire West
Marquess of Douro Con Surrey

E

Baroness Elles Con Thames Valley
Derek Enright Lab Leeds
Winifred Ewing SNP Highlands and Islands

F

Adam Fergusson Con Strathclyde West
Norvela Forster Con Birmingham South
Eric Forth Con Birmingham North

G

Michael Gallagher Lab (SDP) Nottingham
Win Griffiths Lab Wales South

H

Lord Harmar-Nicholls Con Greater Manchester South
David Harris Con Cornwall & Plymouth
Gloria Hooper Con Liverpool
William Hopper Con Greater Manchester West
Brian Hord Con London West
Paul Howell Con Norfolk
John Hume SDLP Northern Ireland
Alasdair Hutton Con South of Scotland

J

Christopher Jackson Con Kent East
Robert V. Jackson Con Upper Thames
Stanley Johnson Con Wight & Hampshire East

K

Edward Kellett-Bowman Con Lancashire East
Elaine Kellett-Bowman Con Cumbria
Brian Key Lab Yorkshire South

L

Alfred Lomas Lab London North East

M

John Marshall Con London North
Tom Megahy Lab Yorkshire South West
James Moorhouse Con London South
Robert Moreland Con Staffordshire East

N

Bill Newton Dunn Con Lincolnshire
Sir David Nicolson Con London Central
Tom Normanton Con Cheshire East

O

Lord O'Hagan Con Devon

P

Ian Paisley DUP Northern Ireland
Ben Patterson Con Kent West
Andrew Pearce Con Cheshire West
Henry Plumb Con Cotswolds
Derek Prag Con Hertfordshire
Peter Price Con Lancashire West
Christopher Prout Con Salop and Stafford
James Provan Con North East Scotland
John Purvis Con Mid Scotland and Fife

Q

Joyce Quin Lab Tyne South and Wear

R

Brandon Rhys-Williams Con London South East
Shelagh Roberts Con London South West
Allan Rogers Lab Wales South East

S

James Scott-Hopkins Con Hereford & Worcester
Barry Seal Lab Yorkshire West
Madron Seligman Con Sussex West
Dr. Alexander Sherlock Con Essex South West
Richard Simmonds Con Midlands West
Anthony Simpson Con Northamptonshire
Tom Spencer Con Derbyshire
James Spicer Con Wessex
Jack Stewart-Clark Con Sussex East

T

John Taylor OUP Northern Ireland
John Taylor Con Midlands East
Frederick Tuckman Con Leicester
Amédée Turner Con Suffolk
Alan Tyrrell Con London East

V

Peter Vanneck Con Cleveland

W

Frederick Warner Con Somerset
Michael Welsh Con Lancashire Central

By-election

Advertisements

1979

  • September 20: London, South West—The Home Secretary announced on July 11, 1979 that Shelagh Roberts was disqualified from election due to her membership of the Occupational Pensions Board, which was an 'office of profit under the Crown'. She resigned from the board and was re-elected at the by-election.

Change of allegiance

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message