The Full Wiki

More info on Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom 1994–1999

Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom 1994–1999: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Members of the
European Parliament

from the United Kingdom
EP Delegation (1973)
1st Term (1979)
2nd Term (1984)
3rd Term (1989)
4th Term (1994)
5th Term (1999)
6th Term (2004)
7th Term (2009)
Contents Top · 0–9 · A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name Party Constituency

A

Gordon Adam Lab Northumbria

B

Richard Balfe Lab London South Inner
Roger Barton Lab Sheffield
Angela Billingham Lab Northamptonshire & Blaby
David Bowe Lab Cleveland & Richmond

C

Bryan Cassidy Con Dorset & East Devon
Giles Chichester Con Devon & East Plymouth
Ken Coates Lab Nottinghamshire North & Chesterfield
Kenneth Collins Lab Strathclyde East
John Corrie Con Worcestershire & South Warwickshire
Peter Crampton Lab Humberside
Christine Crawley Lab Birmingham East
Tony Cunningham Lab Cumbria & Lancashire North

D

Wayne David Lab South Wales Central
Alan Donnelly Lab Tyne and Wear
Brendan Donnelly Con (Ind) (PEC) Sussex South & Crawley

E

James Elles Con Buckinghamshire & Oxfordshire East
Michael Elliott Lab London West
Robert Evans Lab London North West
Winnie Ewing SNP Highlands and Islands

F

Alexander Falconer Lab Mid Scotland & Fife
Glyn Ford Lab Greater Manchester East

G

Pauline Green Lab London North

H

David Hallam Lab Herefordshire & Shropshire
Veronica Hardstaff Lab Lincolnshire & Humberside South
Lyndon Harrison Lab Cheshire West & Wirral
Mark Hendrick Lab Lancashire Central
Michael Hindley Lab Lancashire South
Richard Howitt Lab Essex South
Stephen Hughes Lab Durham
John Hume SDLP Northern Ireland

J

Caroline Jackson Con Wiltshire North & Bath

K

Edward Kellett-Bowman Con Itchen, Test and Avon
Hugh Kerr Lab (Ind) (SSP) Essex West & Hertfordshire East
Glenys Kinnock Lab South Wales East

L

Alfred Lomas Lab London North East

M

Allan Macartney SNP North East Scotland
David Martin Lab Lothians
Graham Mather Con Hampshire North & Oxford
Arlene McCarthy Lab Peak District
Michael McGowan Lab Leeds
Anne McIntosh Con Essex North & Suffolk South
Hugh McMahon Lab Strathclyde West
Edward McMillan-Scott Con North Yorkshire
Eryl McNally Lab Bedfordshire & Milton Keynes
Thomas Megahy Lab Yorkshire South West
Bill Miller Lab Glasgow
James Moorhouse Con (L Dem) London South & Surrey East
Eluned Morgan Lab Mid and West Wales
David Morris Lab South Wales West
Simon Murphy Lab Midlands West

N

Clive Needle Lab Norfolk
Stan Newens Lab London Central
Edward Newman Lab Greater Manchester Central
Jim Nicholson UUP Northern Ireland

O

Christine Oddy Lab Coventry & North Warwickshire

P

Ian Paisley DUP Northern Ireland
Roy Perry Con Wight & Hampshire South
Lord Plumb Con The Cotswolds
Anita Pollack Lab London South West
James Provan Con South Downs West

R

Imelda Read Lab Nottingham & Leicestershire North West

S

Barry Seal Lab Yorkshire West
Brian Simpson Lab Cheshire East
Peter Skinner Lab Kent West
Alex Smith Lab South Of Scotland
Tom Spencer Con (Ind) Surrey
Shaun Spiers Lab London South East
John Stevens Con (Ind) (PEC) Thames Valley
Kenneth Stewart Lab Merseyside West
Jack Stewart-Clark Con East Sussex & Kent South
Robert Sturdy Con Cambridgeshire

T

Michael Tappin Lab Staffordshire West & Congleton
Robin Teverson Lib Dem Cornwall & West Plymouth
David Thomas Lab Suffolk & South West Norfolk
Gary Titley Lab Greater Manchester West
John Tomlinson Lab Birmingham West
Carole Tongue Lab London East
Peter Truscott Lab Hertfordshire

W

Susan Waddington Lab Leicester
Graham Watson Lib Dem Somerset & North Devon
Mark Watts Lab Kent East
Norman West Lab Yorkshire South
Ian White Lab Bristol
Phillip Whitehead Lab Staffordshire East & Derby
Joe Wilson Lab North Wales
Terry Wynn Lab Merseyside East & Wigan

By-elections

Advertisements

1996

  • December 12: Merseyside, West--Richard Corbett (Lab), replacing deceased Kenneth Stewart

1998

Changes of Allegiance

See also

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message