Members of the IV. German Reichstag (Weimar Republic): Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Contents

Social Democratic Party of Germany

In German the Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands, SPD.

  • Hermann Beims (1863-1931)
  • Paul Bader
  • Arthur Arzt
  • Siegfried Aufhäuser (1884-1969)
  • Marie Arning (1887-1957)
  • Maria Ansorge (1880-1955)
  • Lore Agnes (1876-1953)
  • Ferdinand Bender (1870-1939)
  • Albert Bergholz entered Reichstag on 25. Juni 1929 for Krüger (Merseburg)
  • Paul Bergmann
  • Adolf Biedermann (1881-1933)
  • Hans Böckler (1875-1951)
  • Clara Bohm-Schuch (1879-1936)
  • Heinrich Becker (Herborn) (1877-1964)
  • Louis Biester (1882-1965)
  • Wilhelm Bock
  • Dr. Rudolf Breitscheid (1874-1944)
  • August Brey (1864-1937)
  • Conrad Broßwitz
  • Alwin Brandes (1866-1949
  • Otto Braun (Düsseldorf) (1872-1955)
  • Otto Buchwitz (1879-1964)
  • Albert Bülow
  • Arthur Crispien (1875-1946)
  • Dr. Eduard David (1863-1930)
  • Karoline Dettmer, SPD, entered Reichstag on 17 January 1930 for Schlüter
  • Georg Dietrich (Thüringen) (1888-??)
  • Wilhelm Dittmann (1874-1954)
  • Friedrich Ebert (Potsdam) (1894-1979)
  • Otto Eggerstedt (1886-1933)
  • Albert Falkenberg entered Reichstag on 25. August 1928 aufgrund des berichtigten Ergebnisses der Reichstagswahl im Wahlkreis Nr. 1 (Ostpreußen)
  • Franz Feldmann (1868-1937)
  • Gustav Ferl (1890-1970)
  • Hermann Fleißner (1865-1939)
  • August Frölich (Thüringen) (1877-1966)
  • Otto Geiselhart entered Reichstag on 26 February 1929 für Abg. Saenger
  • Paul Gerlach
  • Emil Girbig
  • Georg Graf (1881-1952)
  • Peter Graßmann (1873-1939)
  • Georg Graupe (Zwickau) (1875-1959) entered Reichstag on 15 February 1930 für Abg. Dr. Levi
  • Otto Grotewohl (1894-1964)
  • Ernst Heilmann (Frankfurt) (1881-1940)
  • Hugo Heimann (Berlin) (1859-1951)
  • Kurt Heinig (1886-1956)
  • Alfred Henke
  • Karl Hermann (1885-1973)left Reichstag on 12 May 1930
  • Dr. Paul Hertz (1888-1961)
  • Karl Hildenbrand (Württemberg) (1864-1935)
  • Dr. Rudolf Hilferding (1877-1941)
  • Johannes Hoffmann (Kaiserslautern) (1867-1930)
  • Oskar Hünlich (1887-1963)
  • Friedrich Ernst Husemann (1873-1935)
  • Carl Jäcker
  • Gerhard Jacobshagen
  • Alfred Janschek (1874-1955)
  • Marie Juchacz (1879-1956)
  • Paul Junke
  • August Karsten (1888-??)
  • Wilhelm Keil (1870-1968)
  • Franz Kotzke
  • Hermann Krätzig (1871-1954)
  • Wilhelm Kröger (Rostock)
  • Richard Krüger (Merseburg) left Reichstag on 22 June 1929
  • Bernhard Kuhnt (1876-1946)
  • Marie Kunert
  • Franz Künstler (1888-1942)
  • Nanny Kurfürst, SPD
  • Otto Landsberg (1869-1957)
  • Dr. Julius Leber (1891-1945)
  • Dr. Paul Levi (1883-1930) died on 9 February 1930
  • Heinrich Wilhelm Limbertz
  • Richard Lipinski (1867-1936)
  • Carl Litke (1897-1962)
  • Paul Löbe (1875-1967)
  • Dr. Kurt Löwenstein (1895-1939)
  • Josef Lübbring
  • Konrad Ludwig
  • Werner Lufft
  • Karl Mache
  • Ludwig Marum (1882-1934)
  • Stefan Meier (Baden)
  • Arthur Mertins (1898-1979) entered Reichstag on 28 August 1929 für Abg. Schulz (Königsberg)
  • Franz Metz
  • Oscar Meyer (Berlin)
  • Dr. Julius Moses (1868-1942)
  • Hermann Müller (Franken) (1876-1931)
  • Anna Nemitz (1873-1962)
  • Friedrich Nowack (1890-1959)
  • Antonie Pfülf (1877-1933)
  • Otto Friedrich Passehl (Pommern),
  • Friedrich Peine
  • Franz Peters (1888-??)
  • Heinrich Peus
  • Friedrich Puchta (1883-1945)
  • Dr. Ludwig Quessel
  • Johanna Reitze (1878-1949)
  • Adam Remmele (Baden) (1877-1951)
  • Heinrich Richter (Hildesheim)
  • Max Richter (Schleswig-Holstein)
  • Dr. Kurt Rosenfeld (1877-1943)
  • Erich Roßmann (Württemberg) (1884-1953)
  • Alwin Saenger died on 18 February 1929
  • Hugo Saupe (Leipzig) (1883-??)
  • Joseph Schaffner
  • Franz Scheffel
  • Philipp Scheidemann (1865-1939)
  • Luise Schiffgens
  • Richard Schiller
  • Johannes Schirmer (Dresden)
  • Alexander Schlicke (1863-1940)
  • Wilhelm Schlüter died am 8 January 1930
  • Robert Schmidt (Berlin) (1864-1943)
  • Georg Schmidt (Cöpenick) (1875-1946)
  • Richard Schmidt (Meißen) (1871-1945)
  • Georg Schöpflin
  • Carl Schreck (Bielefeld) (1873-1956)
  • Adele Schreiber-Krieger
  • Louise Schroeder (Schleswig-Holstein) (1887-1957)
  • Hermann Schulz (Königsberg) died on 20 August 1929
  • Berta Schulz (Westfalen)
  • Oswald Schumann (Frankfurt)
  • Gustav Schumann (Stettin)
  • Hans Seidel
  • Tony Sender (1888-1964)
  • Max Seppel
  • Carl Severing (1875-1952)
  • Max Seydewitz (1892-1987)
  • Dr. Anna Siemsen (1882-1951)
  • Dr. August Siemsen (Thüringen) (1884-1958) entered Reichstag on 17 May 1930 für Abg. Hermann
  • Josef Simon (Franken)
  • Georg Simon (Schwaben)
  • Wilhelm Sollmann (1881-1951)
  • Heinrich Schulz (Bremen) (1872-1932)
  • Karl Spiegel
  • Wilhelm Staab
  • Friedrich Stampfer (1874-1957)
  • Dr. Anna Stegmann
  • Willy Steinkopf (1885-1953)
  • Johannes Stelling (1877-1933)
  • Heinrich Ströbel (1869-1944)
  • Daniel Stücklen (1869-1945)
  • Fritz Tarnow (1880-1951)
  • Paul Taubadel (1875-1937)
  • Hermann Tempel
  • Johannes Thabor
  • Carl Ulrich (Hessen) (1853-1933)
  • Hans Unterleitner (1890-1971)
  • Johann Vogel (1881-1945)
  • Klara Weich
  • Otto Wels (1872-1939)
  • Carl Wendemuth
  • Georg Wendt
  • Rudolf Wissell (1869-1962)
  • Otto Witte
  • Mathilde Wurm (1874-1935)
  • Hermann Müller (Lichtenberg) (1868-1932
  • Michael Schnabrich (1880-1939)

German National People's Party

In German Deutschnationale Volkspartei, DNVP.

  • Dr. Dirk Agena
  • Dr. Paul Bang
  • Gustav von Bartenwerffer, DNVP, eingetreten am 4 April 1930 für Abg. Schiele
  • Georg Bachmann, DNVP
  • Wilhelm Bazille (1874-1934), DNVP
  • Emil Berndt, DNVP
  • Franz Biener (1866-1940), DNVP
  • Wilhelm Bruhn (1869-1951), DNVP, abt Oktober 1929 fraktionslos
  • Wilhelm Dingler, DNVP
  • Alwin Domsch (Dresden), DNVP
  • Dr. Gottfried von Dryander, DNVP
  • Botho-Wendt Graf zu Eulenburg, DNVP
  • Dr. Friedrich Everling, DNVP
  • Dr. Axel Freiherr von Freytag-Loringhoven, DNVP
  • Curt Wilhelm Fromm, DNVP
  • Heinrich Gerns (1892-1963), DNVP
  • Georg Gottheiner, DNVP
  • Walther Graef (Thüringen), DNVP
  • Gottfried Gok, DNVP
  • Hans von Goldacker, DNVP
  • Heinrich Haag, DNVP
  • Robert Hampe, DNVP
  • Dr. Alfred Hanemann, DNVP
  • Georg Hartmann, DNVP
  • Dr. Johann Jacob Haßlacher, DNVP
  • Oskar Hergt (1869-1967), DNVP
  • Dr. Alfred Hugenberg (1865-1951), DNVP
  • Emil Hemeter, DNVP
  • Willy Jandrey (1877-1945), DNVP
  • Dr. Fritz Kleiner, DNVP, eingetreten am 2 December 1929 für Abg. Wolf (Oppeln)
  • Wilhelm Koch (Düsseldorf), DNVP
  • Dr. Albrecht Philipp (1883-1962), DNVP
  • Dr. Dr. Dietrich Preyer, DNVP
  • Wilhelm Vogt (Württemberg), DNVP
  • Max Wallraf, DNVP
  • Kurt Wege, DNVP
  • Kuno Graf von Westarp (1864-1945)
  • Dr. Erich Wienbeck
  • Edgar Wolf (Oppeln) ausgeschieden am 30 November 1929
  • Johannes Wolf (Stettin)
  • Dr. Ernst Oberfohren (1881-1933), DNVP - ab 12 December 1929 Fraktionsvorsitzender
  • Wilhelm Ohler
  • Dr. Reinhold Quaatz
  • Hans von Troilo
  • Dr. Walther Rademacher
  • Dr. Jakob Reichert
  • Praetorius Freiherr von Richthofen
  • Carl Rieseberg
  • Hans Sachs (1874-1947), National Liberal LAnd Party, Guest of the DNVP
  • Walter Stubbendorff
  • D. Hermann Strathmann
  • Martin Schiele (1870-1939), DNVP, ausgeschieden am 31 March 1930
  • Dr. Karl Steiniger
  • Hermann Staffehl (Potsdam)
  • Otto Schmidt (Hannover) (1888-1971)
  • Otto Schmidt (Stettin)
  • Hermann Schröter (Liegnitz)
  • Georg Schultz (Bromberg) (1860-1945)
  • Max Soth
  • Dr. Martin Spahn (1875-1945)
  • Ernst Mentzel
  • Paula Müller-Otfried (1865-1946)
  • Wilhelm Laverrenz (1879-1955)
  • Annagrete Lehmann
  • Bernhard Leopold
  • Paul von Lettow-Vorbeck (1870-1964)
  • Heinrich Lind later independent
Advertisements

Later formed CNAG

These DNVP members later mergered with CNBL to form the Christian National Labor Society (Christlich-Nationale Arbeitsgemeinschaft, CNAG).

  • Emil Hartwig (Berlin)
  • Dr. Otto Hoetzsch (1876-1946)
  • Gottfried Treviranus (1891-1971)
  • Franz Behrens (1872-1943)
  • Gustav Hülser
  • Wilhelm Mönke
  • D. Reinhard Mumm (1873-1932)
  • Walter von Keudell (1884-1973)
  • Moritz Klönne
  • Walther Lambach
  • Dr. Paul Lejeune-Jung (1882-1944)
  • Hans Erdmann von Lindeiner-Wildau
  • Hans Schlange (1886-1960)

Centre Party (Germany)

In German Zentrum.

  • Josef Andre left Reichstag on 31 October 1928
  • Adalbert Beck (Oppeln)
  • Johannes Becker (Arnsberg) (1875-1955)
  • Dr. Johannes Bell (1868-1949)
  • Franz Bielefeld
  • Johannes Blum (Krefeld) (1857-1946)
  • Dr. Fritz Bockius
  • Eugen Bolz (1881-1945)
  • Franz Bornefeld-Ettmann
  • Dr. Heinrich Brauns (Köln) (1868-1939)
  • Dr. Heinrich Brüning (1885-1970)
  • Dr. August Crone-Münzebrock
  • Anton Damm
  • Dr. Friedrich Dessauer (1881-1963)
  • Carl Diez (1877-1969)
  • Dr. Johannes Drees
  • Franz Ehrhardt (1880-1956)
  • Joseph Ersing (1882-1956)
  • Thomas Esser
  • Heinrich Fahrenbach
  • Franz Feilmayr
  • Dr. Ernst Föhr (Baden)
  • Hedwig Fuchsentered Reichstag on 8 March 1929 for Lammers
  • Otto Gerig
  • Johannes Giesberts (1865-1938)
  • Johannes Groß entered Reichstag on 7 November 1928 for Andre
  • Theodor von Guérard (1863-1943)
  • Heinrich Hartwig (Oppeln)
  • Dr. Andreas Hermes (1878-1964)
  • Carl Herold
  • Hermann Hofmann (Ludwigshafen)
  • Heinrich Imbusch (1878-1945)
  • Josef Joos (1878-1965)
  • Dr. Ludwig Kaas (Trier) (1881-1952)
  • Peter Kerp
  • Florian Klöckner
  • Dr. Heinrich Köhler (1878-1949)
  • Clemens Lammers left Reichstag on 1 March 1929
  • Wilhelm Marx (1863-1946)
  • Georg Nauheim
  • Agnes Neuhaus (1854-1944)
  • Hugo Neumann
  • Matthias Neyses
  • Hans Nientimp later independent
  • Dr. Ludwig Perlitius
  • Franz Riesener
  • Adam Stegerwald (1874-1945)
  • Richard Schönborn
  • Paul Schulz-Gahmen
  • D. Dr. Georg Schreiber (1882-1963)
  • Josef Sinn ausgeschieden am 11 April 1929
  • Jean-Albert Schwarz (Frankfurt) (1873-1957)
  • Dr. Rudolf Schetter (Köln) entered Reichstag on 18 April 1929 for Sinn
  • Peter Schlack (1875-1957)
  • Christine Teusch (1888-1968)
  • Peter Tremmel
  • Karl Ulitzka
  • Brunislaus Warnke
  • Helene Weber (1881-1962)
  • August Wegmann (1888-1976)
  • Franz Wieber (1858-1933)
  • Heinrich Wilkens (Liegnitz)
  • Dr. Joseph Wirth (1879-1956)
  • Dr. Heinrich Krone (1895-1989)

Communist Party of Germany

  • Martha Arendsee (1885-1953)
  • Dr. Eduard Alexander
  • Julius Adler (1894-1945)
  • Paul Bertz (1886-1950)
  • Theodor Beutling (1898-vermutl. 1937)
  • Conrad Blenkle (1901-1943)
  • Albert Buchmann (1894-1975)
  • Franz Dahlem (1892-1981)
  • Jakob Dautzenberg (1897-1979)
  • Philipp Dengel (1888-1948)
  • Paul Dietrich (Berlin) (1889- vermutl. 1937))
  • Adolf Ende (1899-1951)
  • Arthur Ewert (Thüringen) (1890-1959)
  • Wilhelm Florin (1894-1944)
  • Paul Frölich (Leipzig) (1884-1953) until the end of 1928 (KPO)
  • Ottomar Geschke (1882-1957),
  • Hugo Gräf (Dresden) (1892-1958),
  • Friedrich Heckert (1884-1936)
  • Wilhelm Hein (1889-1958)
  • Emil Höllein (1880-1929) died on 18 August 1929
  • Edwin Hoernle (1883-1952)
  • Anton Jadasch (1888-1964)
  • Georg Kaßler (1887-1962)
  • Willy Leow (1887-1937)
  • Max Maddalena (1895-1943)
  • Peter Maslowski (1893-?)
  • Johann Meyer (Franken) (1889-1950)
  • Josef Miller (Hannover) (1883-1964)
  • Wilhelm Münzenberg (1889-1940)
  • Dr. Theodor Neubauer (Berlin) (1890-1945)
  • Helene Overlach (1894-?)
  • Paul Papke
  • Nikolaus Pfaff, KPD, entered Reichstag on 24 August 1929 for Höllein
  • Hans Pfeiffer (1895-1968)
  • Wilhelm Pieck (1876-1960)
  • Ernst Putz (1896-1933
  • Siegfried Rädel (1893-1943)
  • Paul Redlich
  • Maria Reese (1889-1958), SPD, in November 1929 alternate of the KPD
  • Hermann Remmele (Berlin) (1880-1939)
  • Wilhelm Repschläger (1870-1945), KPD
  • Heinrich Schmitt (Merseburg) (1895-1951)
  • Ernst Schneller (1890-1944)
  • Paul Schreck (Baden) (1892-1948)
  • Walter Stoecker (1891-1931), KPD, floor leader from 1929
  • Max Strötzel (1885-1945)
  • Ernst Thälmann (1886-1944)
  • Matthias Thesen (1891-1944)
  • Ernst Torgler (1893-1963), KPD - floor leader to 1929
  • Walter Ulbricht (Westfalen) (1893-1973)
  • Artur Vogt (Westfalen) (1894-1964)
  • Clara Zetkin (1857-1933)
  • Hans Kippenberger (1898-1937)
  • Hans Kollwitz (1893-1948)
  • Wilhelm Koenen (1886-1963)

German People's Party

  • Helmuth Albrecht
  • Dr. Michael Bayersdörfer, BVP
  • Dr. Johann Becker (Hessen) (1869-1951)
  • Heinrich Beythien
  • Theodor Bickes
  • Franz Brüninghaus
  • Friedrich Cramm
  • Dr. Carl Cremer
  • Dr. Julius Curtius (1877-1948)
  • Walther Dauch (Hamburg)
  • Eduard Dingeldey (1886-1942)
  • Adolf Findeisen
  • Erich von Gilsa
  • Christian Günther
  • Heinrich Janson
  • Dr. Friedrich Pfeffer
  • Dr. Albert Zapf
  • Dr. Johannes Wunderlich left Reichstag on 31 March 1930
  • August Winnefeld
  • Otto Thiel
  • Dr. Heinrich Runkel
  • Werner Freiherr von Rheinbaben
  • Dr. Johannes Rammelt, DVP, entered Reichstag on 3 October 1929 for Dr. Kulenkampff
  • Hans von Raumer (1870-1965)
  • Ernst Hamkens
  • Heinrich Havemann, DVP, entered Reichstag on 12 October 1929 for Dr. Stresemann
  • Dr. Doris Hertwig-Bünger
  • Ernst Hintzmann
  • Dr. Curt Hoff
  • Adolf Hueck
  • Dr. Otto Hugo (1878-1942)
  • Dr. Elsa Matz
  • Dr. Fritz Mittelmann (1886-1932)
  • Dr. Paul Moldenhauer
  • Albrecht Morath
  • D. Dr. Wilhelm Kahl (1849-1932)
  • Dr. Wilhelm Kalle
  • Siegfried von Kardorff
  • Otto Keinath entered Reichstag on 2 April 1930 for Dr. Wunderlich
  • Adolf Kempkes
  • Dr. Walther Kulenkampff died on 29 September 1929
  • Eugen Köngeter
  • Richard Leutheußer (1867-1945)
  • Albrecht Graf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (1886-1948)
  • Dr. Gustav Stresemann (1878-1929) died pm 3 October 1929
  • Dr. Heinrich Schnee (1871-1949)
  • Dr. Rudolph Schneider (Dresden)
  • Dr. Ernst Scholz
  • Carl Schmid (Düsseldorf)

German Democratic Party

  • Dr. Gertrud Bäumer (1873-1954)
  • Franz Bartschat entered Reichstag on 10 March 1930 for Dr. Hellpach
  • Georg Bernhard
  • Johannes Büll
  • Dr. Bernhard Dernburg (1865-1937)
  • Hermann Dietrich (Baden) (1879-1954)
  • Gustav Ehlermann
  • Anton Erkelenz (1878-1945)
  • Otto Fischbeck (1865-1939)
  • Dr. Hermann Fischer (Köln) (1873-1940
  • Paul Ziegler
  • Dr. Philipp Wieland
  • Theodor Tantzen left Reichstag 4 May 1930
  • Dr. Emilie Kiep-Altenloh (1888-1985) entered Reichstag on 9 May 1930 for Herr Tantzen
  • Erich Koch-Weser (1875-1944)
  • Dr. Wilhelm Külz (1875-1948)
  • Heinrich Rönneburg
  • Dr. Peter Reinhold
  • Dr. Ludwig Haas (Baden) died 2 August 1930
  • Dr. Willy Hellpach, (1877-1955) left Reichstag 6 March 1930
  • Dr. Hermann Hummel (1876-1952)
  • Ernst Lemmer (1898-1970)
  • Marie Elisabeth Lüders (1878-1966)
  • Georg Sparrer
  • Otto Schuldt (Steglitz)
  • Gustav Schneider (Berlin)

Reich Party of the German Middle Class

In German the Reichspartei des deutschen Mittelstandes. Later renamed the Economic Party, Wirtschaftspartei in German.

  • Oskar Beier (Dresden)
  • Fritz Borrmann
  • Dr. Dr. Johann Viktor Bredt (1879-1940)
  • Otto Colosser
  • Hermann Drewitz
  • Johannes Dunkel
  • Wilhelm François
  • Franz Freidel
  • Carl Freybe
  • Dr. Franz Jörissen
  • Karl Pallmann
  • Artur Petzold
  • Franz Holzamer
  • Heinrich Hömberg
  • Hans Hetzel
  • Jacob Ludwig Mollath
  • Emil Köster
  • Karl Lauterbach
  • Ernst Lucke
  • Wilhelm Lünenschloß died on 10 July 1929
  • Gotthard Sachsenberg
  • Otto Strauß
  • Wilhelm Siegfried
  • Robert Schulte (Westfalen) appointed to Reichstag on 22 July 1929 for Herr Lünenschloß

Bavarian People's Party

  • Alois Albert
  • Franz Dauer (Niederbayern)
  • Sebastian Diernreiter
  • Erich Emminger (1880-1951)
  • Franz Gerauer
  • Dr. Joseph Pfleger
  • Hans Rauch (München)
  • Karl Troßmann (Nürnberg)
  • Franz Herbert
  • Dr. Michael Horlacher (München) (1888-1957)
  • Franz Xaver Lang
  • Thusnelda Lang-Brumann
  • Johann Leicht
  • Martin Loibl
  • Rudolf Schwarzer (Oberbayern)
  • Franz Schmitt (Franken)

National Socialist German Workers' Party

Christian National Farmers and Countryfolk Party

In German the Christlich-Nationale Bauern- und Landvolkpartei, CNDL. This party later mergered with dissident DNVP members to form the Christian National Labor Society (Christlich-Nationale Arbeitsgemeinschaft, CNAG)

  • Franz Bauer (Sachsen)
  • Friedrich Döbrich
  • Wilhelm Dorsch (Hessen)
  • Hermann Julier
  • Dr. Albrecht Wendhausen
  • Willi Neddenriep
  • Franz Hänse
  • Karl Hepp, (1889-1970)
  • Heinrich von Sybel

German Farmers Party

  • Hans Eder (Niederbayern)
  • Georg Eisenberger (1863-1945)
  • Anton Fehr (München) (1881-1954)
  • Carl Gandorfer
  • Franz Haindl
  • August Hillebrand (Schlesien)
  • Andreas Kerschbaum
  • Fritz Kling

German-Hanoverian Party

  • August Arteldt
  • Ludwig Alpers (1866-1959)
  • Adolf Freiherr von Hammerstein-Loxten
  • Heinrich Meyer (Hannover)

Reich Party for Civil Rights and Deflation

In German the Reichspartei für Volksrecht und Aufwertung

  • Dr. Georg Best
  • Emil Herberg (Zwickau) came in for Dr. Lobe 3 January 1930
  • Dr. Adolf Lobe left Reichstag 31 December 1929

See also


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message