The Full Wiki

Advertisements

More info on Miss Florida

Miss Florida: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

Advertisements

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Seal of Florida.svg

The Miss Florida competition is the pageant that selects the representative for the state of Florida in the Miss America pageant. Florida has twice won the Miss America crown.

Kylie Williams, titeholder 2007
Allison Kreiger, titeholder 2006 with Congressman Cliff Stearns
Jenna Edwards, titeholder 2004
Ericka Dunlap, titeholder 2003, and Miss America 2004
Nancy Stafford, titeholder 1976
Delta Burke, titeholder 1974
Ann Gloria Daniel, titeholder 1954

Winners

Year Name Hometown Local Title Placement at Miss America Special scholarships at Miss America Notes
2009 Rachael Todd[1] Oviedo Miss Suncoast
2008 Sierra Minott[2] Fort Myers Miss Palm Beach County 4th Runner Up at Miss America 2009 Previously Miss Florida Outstanding Teen 2005; 3rd runner-up at Miss America's Outstanding Teen 2005
2007 Kylie Williams[3] Tallahassee Miss Tallahassee Top 16 at Miss America 2008
2006 Allison Kreiger Miami Miss Miami
2005 Mari Wilensky Jacksonville Miss University of Florida Top 10 at Miss America 2006 Assumed the crown after Candace Cragg relinquished the title, Top 10 at National Sweetheart 2005
Candace Cragg Jacksonville Miss Jacksonville Miss Florida Teen America 2001, and 2nd runner up in Miss Teen America 2001
2004 Jenna Edwards Miami Miss Winter Park Preliminary Swimsuit Award;Finalist for Quality of Life Award Later Miss Florida USA 2007, Miss Oktoberfest 2000 as Miss Mississippi, Miss Teen All American 1999 as Miss Mississippi
2003 Shauna Pender* Miss St. Petersburg Top 10 at National Sweetheart 2001
Ericka Dunlap Orlando Miss City Beautiful Winner - Miss America 2004 Finals Evening Gown Award; Finalist Talent Award; First African - American to win the title of Miss Florida
2002 Katherine Carson Sarasota Miss Largo
2001 Kelly Gaudet Miami Miss Largo Top 10 Semi-finalist Preliminary Evening Gown Award Previously Miss Florida Teen USA 1996, 4th runner up at National Sweetheart 1999
2000 Candace Rodatz Orange Park Miss First Coast
1999 Kelli Meierhenry Orlando Miss University of Central Florida
1998 Lissette Gonzalez Miami Miss Miami 2nd Runner up Bernie Wayne Talent Award, Preliminary Swimsuit Award
1997 Christy Neuman Jacksonville Miss University of North Florida Top 10 Semi-finalist Preliminary Talent Award
1996 Jamie Bolding Lakeland Miss Mount Dora Non-Finalist Talent Award, Nonfinalist Interview Award
1995 Kristin Ludecke Eustis Miss Central Florida Later Miss Florida USA 2000
1994 Megan Welch DeLand Miss Mount Dora Non Finalist Interview Award Former National Sweetheart Pageant winner 1993
1993 Nicole Padgett Fort Myers Miss Tampa
1992 Melinda Miller* Miss Altamonte Springs
Leanza Cornett Jacksonville Miss Winter Park Winner - Miss America 1993 Former National Sweetheart Pageant winner 1991
1991 Mary Ann Olson Sarasota Miss Manatee County Non-finalist Talent Award
1990 Dana Rinehart Dalton Orlando Miss Orlando Preliminary Swimsuit Award
1989 Sandra Joanne Frick Hialeah Miss Coral Springs Top 10 Semi-finalist
1988 Melissa Aggeles St. Petersburg Miss Manatee County Top 10 Preliminary Swimsuit National Sweetheart Pageant winner 1987
1987 Jennifer Anne Sauder Homestead Miss Homestead Top 10 Semi-finalist
1986 Molly Pesce Longwood Miss Seminole County Non-finalist Talent Award
1985 Monica Farrell Jacksonville Miss Jacksonville University Non-finalist Talent Award Later Miss Florida USA 1988 (3rd runner-up at Miss USA 1988); Sister of Miss New York 1984 and Miss Illinois 1992
1984 Lisa Valdez Bradenton Miss Manatee County
1983 Kim Boyce Bradenton Miss Manatee County Top 10 Semi-finalist
1982 Deanna Pitman Apopka Miss Sanford
1981 Dean Herman Jacksonville Miss Jacksonville
1980 Caroline Dungan Bradenton Miss Manatee County
1979 Marti Sue Phillips Tampa Miss Manatee County 4th Runner up
1978 Wendy Sue Cheatham Bonita Springs Miss Lee County Assumed the crown after Carolyn Cline relinquished the title to continue to pursue her singing career and as a musician.
Carolyn Cline Brandon Miss Tampa 2nd Runner up Preliminary Talent Previously Miss New Mexico USA 1973
1977 Cathy La Belle Tampa Miss Tampa 4th Runner up Preliminary Talent Award
1976 Nancy Stafford Ft. Lauderdale Miss Ft. Lauderdale
1975 Ann K. Schmalzried Ft. Lauderdale Miss University of Florida Top 10 Semi-finalist David B Allman Medical Scholarship
1974 Delta Burke Orlando Miss Orlando Non-finalist Talent Award
1973 Ellen Meade Bradenton Miss Manatee County Non-finalist Talent Award
1972 Suzanne Charles Ft. Lauderdale Miss Miami
1971 Barbara Jo Ivey Winter Park Miss Winter Park Non-finalist Talent Award
1970 Lisa Donovan Sarasota Miss Sarasota Top 10 Preliminary Talent Award Featured singer at 1971 and 1973 Miss America pageants, toured with Miss America USO Troupe
1969 Lynne Edea Topping Marco Island Miss Dade County
1968 Linda Fitts Panama City Miss Panama City Top 10 Semi-finalist Preliminary Talent Award
1967 Dawn Lauree Cashwell Pensacola Miss Pensacola 4th Runner up Preliminary Talent Award
1966 Christine Torgeson Miss Manatee County Assumed the crown after Diane Colston relinquished the title
Diane Colston Sarasota Miss Sarasota Top 10
1965 Carol Lynn Blum Miami Beach Miss Ft. Lauderdale 3rd Runner up Featured vocalist on the 1966 Miss America Pageant telecast. Previously was Florida's Junior Miss 1962 and Miss Dixie 1964.
1964 Priscilla Schnarr Hollywood Miss Hollywood
1963 Flora Jo Chandonnet North Miami Miss Miami
1962 Gloria Brody Jacksonville Miss Jacksonville
1961 Sherry Grimes Sarasota Miss Sarasota
1960 Kathy Magda Ft. Lauderdale Miss Ft. Lauderdale
1959 Nancy Rae Purvis Bradenton Miss Manatee County
1958 Dianne Tauscher Orlando Miss Orlando
1957 Dorothy Maria Steiner Boca Raton Miss Boca Raton 4th Runner up Previously was crowned Miss Dixie in 1953
1956 Sally Fisher Miami Miss Coral Gables
1955 Sandra Wirth Miami Miss Miami Top 10 Preliminary Talent Award
1954 Ann Gloria Daniel Dade City Miss Dade City 1st Runner up Preliminary Swimsuit Award
1953 Marjorie Simmons Tampa Miss Tampa
1952 Marcia Crane Orlando Miss Orlando
1951 Mary Elizabeth Godwin Gainesville Miss Gainesville 4th Runner up
1950 Janet Ruth Crockett St. Petersburg Miss St. Petersburg 2nd Runner up Assumed title when winner Corine Gustafson was disqualified for being too young
1949 Shirley Ann Rhodes Tampa Miss Tampa
1948 Rosemary Carpenter Miami Beach Miss Miami Semi-finalist
1947 Eula Ann McGehee St. Petersburg Miss St. Petersburg
1946 Jacquelyn Jennings Miami Miss Coral Gables Top 10
1945 Virginia Freeland Miami Miss Miami 3rd Runner up
1944 Virginia Warlen Miami (no locals) 2nd Runner up Preliminary Talent Award & Preliminary Swimsuit Award
1943 Muriel Elizabeth Smith Miami (no locals) 1st Runner up
1942 Eileen Irma Knapp Miami (no locals) Semi-finalist
1941 Mitzi Strother Miami (no locals) Semi-finalist
1939 Rose Marie Magrill Miami (no locals) Semi-finalist
1938 Mary Joyce Walsh Miami Miss Miami
1935 Elizabeth Hull Plant City Miss Plant City Semi-finalist

* Assumed the crown after Miss Florida won Miss America

References

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message