The Full Wiki

Miss Pennsylvania: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Nicole Brewer, Miss Pennsylvania America 2005

The Miss Pennsylvania competition is the pageant that selects the representative for the state of Pennsylvania in the Miss America Pageant. Pennsylvania, including early years' city representatives, has won the Miss American crown on 5 occasions.

Original held in Hershey, the Pageant was held in Altoona from 1974. In 1994, Easton was chosen as the new venue of the Pageant and the date was shifted from June to May. In November 2008, the Pageant was moved to the Pittsburgh area.

Winners

Year Name Hometown Local Title Placement at Miss America Special scholarships at Miss America Notes
2009 Shannon Doyle Wilkes-Barre Miss Armstrong County
2008 Kendria Perry Pittsburgh Miss Armstrong County Non-Finalist Talent Award
2007 Rachel Brooks Broomall Miss River City non-finalist talent award
2006 Emily Wills Beaver Miss Armstrong County Top 10 Semi-finalist Miss America 2007 Preliminary Swimsuit Award Previously Pennsylvania's Junior Miss 2001 and 2nd runner up at National Sweetheart 2005
2005 Brenda Brabham Philadelphia Miss Allegheny Valley Top Ten Semi-finalist Quality of Life finalist
2004 Victoria Bechtold Johnstown Miss Pittsburgh
2003 Candace Otto Murrysville Miss Three Rivers Non-Finalist Talent Award, Bernie Wayne Performing Arts Award
2002 Autumn Marisa Waynesburg Miss Armstrong County
2001 Rosalyn Menon Hazleton Miss Three Rivers Top 20 Quarter-finalist Preliminary Presentation & Community Achievement Winner
2000 Melissa Jeka Warminster Miss Allegheny Valley Top Ten Semi-finalist
1999 Susan Spafford Erie Miss Southwestern Pennsylvania 2nd Runner-up known for rudeness
1998 Mayra Acosta Lewistown Miss Southwestern Pennsylvania
1997 Heather Busin Grove City Miss Butler County
1996 GiGi Gordon Butler Miss Armstrong County
1995 Linette Mertz[1] Kutztown Miss Susquehanna Valley
1994 Kirstin Border[2] Glen Rock Miss State Capitol
1993 Diane Fabiano[3] Lansdale Miss Southwestern Pennsylvania
1992 Judy Fitch[4] Dallas Miss Wilkes-Barre/Scranton
1991 Linda O'Boyle[5] Dupont Miss Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Non-Finalist Talent Award, Quality of Life Award
1990 Marla Wynne[6] Easton Miss Southwestern Pennsylvania Top Ten Semifinalist[7] 2nd runner-up, Quality of Life Award [8] Described by broadcaster Larry King as the "ugliest girl in the pageant.[9] King later rescinded his remarks. Her mother, Marlene Wynne, was the Executive Director of the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant until her death in June 2008.
1989 Michelle Kline[10] Easton Miss Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Top Ten Semi-finalist Quality of Life Award (first time awarded)
1988 Denise Meyer[11] Pittsburgh Miss Bedford
1987 Katarina Sitaris[12] Wilkes-Barre Miss Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Cavalier Scholarship Winner
1986 Darlene Deeley Philadelphia Miss Greater Wilkes-Barre/Scranton
1985 Lea Schiazza Philadelphia Miss Montgomery County Non-Finalist Talent Award
1984 Gina Major Huntsville Miss Lehigh Valley
1983 Jennifer Eshelman Hegins Miss Panther Valley
1982 Laurie Ann Hixenbaugh Belle Vernon Miss Washington County
1981 Jill Shaffer Dover Miss Lebanon
1980 Anita Ellen Patton Lebanon Miss Lebanon
1979 Carolyn Louise Black Elizabethtown Miss Lancaster County Top Ten Semi-finalist
1978 Charmaine Kowalski State College Miss Penn State recipient of the Dr. David B. Allman Medical Scholarship
1977 Lynn Carol Grote Bowmansville Miss Lancaster County Top Ten Semi-finalist Preliminary Talent Award
1976 Marie McLaughlin Levittown Miss Lehigh Valley Top Ten Semi-finalist
1975 Connie Harness Mechanicsburg Miss Carlisle Non-Finalist Talent Award
1974 Karen Lynn Kuhn Levittown Miss Lower Bucks County
1973 Tina Louise Thomas Lancaster Miss Lancaster County 4th Runner-up Preliminary Talent Award
1972 Linda Olson Corry Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania 2nd Runner-up
1971 Maureen Wimmer Perkasie Miss Lower Bucks County 3rd Runner-up toured with Miss America USO Troupe
1970 Maggie Walker Harrisburg Miss York County 4th Runner-up
1969 Trudy Lee Pederson Etters Miss York County
1968 Susan Robinson Pittsburgh Miss Pittsburgh
1967 Doris Ann Lausch Lancaster Miss Lancaster County
1966 Gale Veronica Rothwell Philadelphia Miss Germantown Non-Finalist Talent Award
1965 Judith Lynn McConnell Pittsburgh Miss Pittsburgh Non-Finalist Talent Award Long career as an actress, best known for her role in the Santa Barbara soap opera
1964 Marilyn Cutaiar March Havertown Miss Delaware County
1963 Cheryl Lynn Kegley Salisbury Miss Central Pennsylvania replaced Donna Loar who relinquished her title after two months due to illness
1962 Crystale Leigh Martin Milton Miss Susquehanna Valley
1961 E. Lynne Maloney King of Prussia Miss Montgomery County
1960 Priscilla Mae Hendricks Shillington Miss Reading
1959 Lois Janet Piercy Springfield Miss Centre County Top Ten Semi-finalist Preliminary Talent Award
1958 Rosalie Samley Bethlehem Miss Lehigh Valley
1957 Jennie Rebecca Blatchford Hollidaysburg Miss Central Pennsylvania Preliminary Talent Award
1956 Lorna Malcomson Ringler Upper Darby Miss Delaware County semi-finalist Non-Finalist Talent Award Niece of Miss America 1924 Ruth Malcomson
1955 Pam Ulrich Sinking Spring Miss Reading
1954 Barbara Sue Nager Philadelphia Miss Greater Philadelphia 3rd Runner-up
1953 Evelyn Margaret Ay Ephrata Miss Lancaster County Winner Preliminary Swimsuit Winner
1952 Miriam Smith McAlisterville Miss Susquehanna Valley semi-finalist
1951 Clare Lippert Tarentum Miss Kiski Valley
1950 Emile Longacre Phoenixville Miss Chester County
1949 Marlene Carozzo Kennett Square Miss Chester County
1948 Ruth Douglas Harrisburg
1947 Dorothy Gresh Williamsport
1946 Eleanor Kramer Lebanon Semi-finalist Preliminary Talent Award
1945 Timmy Weston Clairton
1944 Margie Dorie Pittsburgh Semi-finalist
1940 Miss Philadelphia Frances Marie Burke Winner
1939 Ruth Phyllis Willock Pittsburgh
1936 Miss Philadelphia Rose Coyle Winner
1935 Miss Pittsburgh Henrietta Leaver Winner
1927 Florence Koons
1924 Miss Philadelphia Ruth Malcomson Winner aunt of Miss Pennsylvania 1956- Lorna Malcomson Ringler and great-aunt of Miss Delaware 1981- Jodi Meade Graham
1924 Miss Altoona Katherine Brown

References

  1. ^ Associated Press (1993-06-05). "Winner touts plan on literacy". The Harrisburg Patriot. p. B1.  
  2. ^ "Two crowns placed on York County heads Kirstin Deliz Border of Glen Rock is selected as 1994's Miss Pennsylvania". York Daily Record. 1993-05-23. p. 01.  
  3. ^ Associated Press (1993-06-23). "Miss Pa. states pageant's case". The Harrisburg Patriot. p. B7.  
  4. ^ Associated Press (1992-06-15). "Miss Pennsylvania picked". The Sunday Patriot-News Harrisburg. p. C2.  
  5. ^ Associated Press (1991-06-16). "Luzerne County woman named Miss Pennsylvania". The Sunday Patriot-News Harrisburg. p. B8.  
  6. ^ Associated Press (1990-06-17). "Easton woman wins crown as 1990 Miss Pennsylvania". The Sunday Patriot-News Harrisburg. p. A18.  
  7. ^ Associated Press (1990-09-05). "Miss Pennsylvania ranks in top 10". Press release.  
  8. ^ "Miss Texas wins Fruit of the Loom Quality of Life Award". The Sunday Patriot-News Harrisburg. 1990-09-09. p. A2.  
  9. ^ The People Column, Roanoke Times, September 15, 1990
  10. ^ Associated Press (1989-06-18). "Easton woman wins state pageant crown". The Sunday Patriot-News Harrisburg. p. B1.  
  11. ^ Associated Press (1988-06-12). "Miss Bedford takes state crown \ Greater Harrisburg entrant is fourth runner-up". The Sunday Patriot-News Harrisburg. p. B1.  
  12. ^ Associated Press (1987-06-14). "Upstate woman wins Miss Pennsylvania title". The Sunday Patriot-News Harrisburg. p. B1.  

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message