The Full Wiki

More info on Miss Utah

Miss Utah: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jill Stevens, Miss Utah 2007

The Miss Utah competition is the pageant that selects the representative for the state of Utah in the Miss America pageant. Utah has twice won the Miss America crown.

Winners

Year Name Hometown Local Title Placement at Miss America Special scholarships at Miss America Notes
2009 Whitney Merrifield Miss Utah County
2008 Kayla Barclay Manti Miss Sanpete County Non-Finalist Talent Award
2007 Jill Stevens Kaysville Miss Davis County Top 16 at Miss America 2008 was voted into the Top 16 as "America's Choice" by viewers of the TLC Network's Miss America Reality Check series, Miss Congeniality in Miss National Sweetheart 2006, Non Finalist in Miss National Sweetheart 2006
2006 Katie Millar Highland Miss Timpanogos Top 10 at Miss America 2007
2005 Julia Bachison North Ogden Miss Utah State Fair Preliminary Swimsuit Award Later Miss Utah USA 2008, top 15 at Miss USA 2008
2004 Amy Davis Bountiful Miss Salt Lake Valley Preliminary Swimsuit Award
2003 Stacy Johnson Provo Miss Provo Non-finalist Talent Award
2002 Natalie Camille Johnson Bountiful Miss Northern Utah
2001 Jaclyn Hunt Lehi Miss Utah County Top 10 Semi-finalist Quality of Life Award Winner
2000 Jami Leilani Palmer Tremonton Miss Northern Counties Non-finalist Talent Award
1999 Vanessa Ballam Logan Miss Cache Valley Non-finalist Talent Award
1998 Michele Mobley Sandy City Miss Sandy City Non-finalist Talent Award
1997 Mary McDonough Layton Miss Davis County Non-finalist Talent Award, 2nd runner-up Quality of Life Award
1996 Nanette Pearson Pleasant Grove Miss Salt Lake Valley
1995 Amanda Moody Orem Miss Orem Preliminary Talent Award, Non-finalist Talent Award, Bernie Wayne Talent Award
1994 Brooke Anderson West Valley City Miss West Valley City
1993 Marquessa Glee Bullock Providence Miss Utah State University
1992 Jennifer Ward Salt Lake City Miss Salt Lake Valley Non-finalist Talent Award
1991 Elizabeth Anne Johnson Orem Miss Utah State Fair Preliminary Swimsuit Award
1990 Jennifer Nakken Cedar City Miss Iron County Non-finalist Talent Award
1989 Jacque Dawn Tingey Centerville Miss Intermountain Region Non-finalist Talent Award
1988 Sophia Symko Salt Lake City Miss University of Utah Preliminary Talent Award, Non-finalist Talent Award
1987 Marianne Bales Orem Miss Orem
1986 Donna Clark Salt Lake City Miss University of Utah
1985 Gina Larsen Provo Miss Utah State Fair
1984 Sharlene Wells Salt Lake City Miss Utah Valley Winner Preliminary Swimsuit Award Previously was Utah's Junior Miss 1982
1983 Lynn Lambert Provo Miss Provo Non-finalist Talent Award Previously was Utah's Junior Miss 1980 & 2nd runner-up at America's Junior Miss
1982 Cindy Quinn Provo Miss Utah State Fair
1981 Jonelle Smith Provo Miss Utah Valley Top 10 Semi-finalist Toured with the Miss America USO Troupe
1980 Jean Bullard Provo Miss Indian
1979 Karen L. Brimley Layton Miss Weber State College
1978 Jami Coombs Tremonton Miss Wheat & Beet
1977 Kristy Deakin Brigham City Miss Brigham City Toured with Miss America USO Troupe
1976 Suzanne McKay Salt Lake City Miss Salt Lake County Fair
1975 Barbara Hanks Sandy Miss Latter Day Saints Business College Toured with Miss America USO Troupe
1974 Kathlyn White Bountiful Miss Davis County Fair
1973 Brenda Richardson Provo Miss Brigham Young University Non-finalist Talent Award
1972 Sally Peterson Salt Lake City Miss University of Utah Non-finalist Talent Award, Miss Congeniality
1971 Janis Gentry Vernal Miss UBIC Toured with Miss America USO Troupe
1970 Deborah Melba Dunn Salt Lake City Miss Stevens-Henager College
1969 Susan Nielson Salt Lake City Miss Utah National Guard
1968 Kathleen Frances Wood Salt Lake City Miss Midvale
1967 Patricia Soutas Salt Lake City Miss Utah State Fair
1966 Georgia Lynne Johnson Salt Lake City Miss Rose Park
1965 Frances Yvonne Vernon Salt Lake City Miss Utah Air Force Reserve Top 10 Semi-finalist
1964 Lois Anne Bailey Salt Lake City Miss Salt Lake City
1963 Annette Bates Salt Lake City Miss Salt Lake City
1962 Judith Ann Ridd Magna Miss Logan
1961 Carolyn DeAnn Lasater Salt Lake City Miss Utah National Guard 2nd runner-up Preliminary Talent Award Featured Performer in the 1962 Miss America pageant
1960 Marian Faye Walker Salt Lake City Miss Utah National Air Force Resserve Top 10 Semi-finalist Preliminary Talent Award
1959 Jacqueline Winterrose Salt Lake City
1958 Janet Carolyn Secor Salt Lake City Top 10 Semi-finalist
1957 Francine Louise Felt Salt Lake City Non-finalist Talent Award
1956 Joan Willes Salt Lake City
1955 Suzanne Storrs Poulton Salt Lake City
1954 Maurine Parker Ogden
1953 Ina Lavon Brown Provo
1952 Marylyn Reese Brigham
1951 Colleen Kay Hutchins Salt Lake City Winner Preliminary Talent Award
1950 Joanne Hinand Provo
1949 June Barlow Bountiful
1948 Marilyn Robinson Ogden Semi-finalist Preliminary Talent Award
1947 Donna Southwick Cedar City
1946 Armelia Carol Ohmart Salt Lake City 4th runner-up TV and film actress with a career from the late 40s to mid 70s, credits include the movie House on Haunted Hill
1945 Dorothy Holohan Salt Lake City
1938 Muriel La Von Goodspeed Salt Lake City 2nd runner-up Preliminary Talent Award
1927 Esther Kilpatrick
1926 Dora Corstensen

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message