Mongolia at the 2008 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Mongolia at the Olympic Games

Flag of Mongolia
IOC code  MGL
NOC Mongolian National Olympic Committee
external link (Mongolian)
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 29 in 7 sports
Flag bearer Makhgalyn Bayarjavkhlan
Medals
Rank: 31[1]
Gold
2
Silver
2
Bronze
0
Total
4
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008
Winter Games
1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006

Mongolia competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics, held in Beijing, People's Republic of China from August 8 to August 24, 2008. 29 athletes competed in 7 events.[2] The Beijing Olympics has been Mongolia's most successful games ever, winning two gold and two silver medals,[3] exceeding the 1980 Moscow Olympics where Mongolia won two silver and two bronze medals. When the 87 nations that won medals at the Beijing Olympics are ranked by medals per population, Mongolia ranks 16th, with one medal for every 749,000 people.[4]

Contents

Medalists

Judoka Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar became the first Mongolian ever[5] to win an Olympic gold medal. Otryadin Gündegmaa won Mongolia's first silver since the 1980 Moscow Games. Pürevdorjiin Serdamba won Mongolia's first silver medal in boxing. He was followed by Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan, who won Mongolia's first gold medal in boxing, and second gold medal overall.

Medal Name Sport Event
11 Gold Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar Judo Men's 100 kg[6]
11 Gold Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan Boxing Bantamweight[7]
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Otryadyn Gündegmaa Shooting Women's 25 m pistol[8]
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Pürevdorjiin Serdamba Boxing Light flyweight[9]

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Batgereliin Möngöntuyaa Women's 400 m 58.14 47 Did not advance
Bat-Ochiryn Ser-Od Men's marathon 2:24:19 52

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing

Mongolia qualified four boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. Badar-Uugan was the first to qualify, doing so at the 2007 World Championships.[10] All three of the others qualified at the second Asian continental qualifying tournament.[11]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Pürevdorjiin Serdamba Light flyweight Uganda Serugo (UGA)
W 9-5
United States Yáñez (USA)
W 8-7
Thailand Ruenroeng (THA)
W 5-2
Cuba Hernández (CUB)
W +8-8
People's Republic of China Zou Shiming (CHN)
L RET Silver medal icon.svg
Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan Bantamweight Mexico Valdez (MEX)
W 15-4
Republic of Ireland Nevin (IRL)
W 9-2
Botswana Ikgopoleng (BOT)
W 15-2
Moldova Gojan (MDA)
W 15-2
Cuba Yankiel León (CUB)
W 16-5 Gold medal icon.svg
Zorigtbaataryn Enkhzorig Featherweight Morocco Ouatine (MOR)
W 10-1
Cuba Torriente (CUB)
L 10-9
Did not advance
Uranchimegiin Mönkh-Erdene Light welterweight Zambia Bwalya (ZAM)
W 12-8
Bulgaria Georgiev (BUL)
W 10-3
France Vastine (FRA)
L 12-4
Did not advance

Judo pictogram.svg Judo

Mongolia received 10 qualifications for Judo at the Asian Championships, and qualified them by test matches. [12]

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals First Repechage Round Repechage Quarterfinals Repechage Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Khashbaataryn Tsagaanbaatar −60 kg  Yekutiel (ISR)
L 0000-0001
Did not advance
Gantömöriin Dashdavaa −73 kg  Reser (USA)
W 0111-0100
 Wilkomirski (POL)
W 0012-0010
 Maloumat (IRI)
L 0010-1100
Did not advance Bye  Kanamaru (JPN)
L 0000-0100
Did not advance
Damdinsürengiin Nyamkhüü −81 kg  Elmont (NED)
L 0000-0001
Did not advance  Maddaloni (ITA)
W 1000-0000
 Mrvaljevic (MNE)
W 1002-0000
 Krawczyk (POL)
W 1010-0001
 Gontiuk (UKR)
L 0100-0110
Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar −100 kg  Suzuki (JPN)
W 1000-0000
 Rosales (VEN)
W 1000-0001
 Behrla (GER)
W 0021-0001
 Jang (KOR)
W 0011-0010
 Miraliyev (AZE)
W 0010-0000
 Askhat (KAZ)
W 0120-0001 Gold medal icon.svg
Makhgalyn Bayarjavkhlan +100 kg  Wojnarowicz (POL)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals First Repechage
Round
Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Mönkhbaataryn Bundmaa −52 kg  Carrascosa (ESP)
L 0000-0100
Did not advance
Khishigbatyn Erdenet-Od −57 kg Bye  Quintavalle (ITA)
L 0001-1010
Did not advance
Tümen-Odyn Battögs −63 kg Bye  von Harnier (GER)
L 0000-1001
Did not advance
Pürevjargalyn Lkhamdegd −78 kg  Xiuli (CHN)
L 0000-1021
Did not advance  Proskurakova (KGZ)
W 0230-0000
 Levesque (CAN)
W 0110-0101
 Silva (BRA)
L 0010-1131
Did not advance
Dorjgotovyn Tserenkhand +78 kg  Ulienhoed (NED)
W 0010-0001
 Polavder (SLO)
L 0000-1100
Did not advance Bye  Issanova (KAZ)
W 1000-0000
 Mondière (FRA)
W 1000-0000
 Ortiz (CUB)
L 0000-1000

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Zorigtyn Batkhuyag 10 m air rifle 394 22 Did not advance 22
50 m rifle
three positions
570 33 Did not advance 33
Otryadyn Gündegmaa 10 m air pistol 382 12 Did not advance 12
25 m pistol 590 1 Q 202.2 792.2 Silver medal icon.svg
Tsogbadrakhyn Mönkhzul 10 m air pistol 387 3 Q 92.6 479.6 8
25 m pistol 581 12 Did not advance 12

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming

2 athletes will compete by invitation.

Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Boldbaataryn Bütekh-Uils Men's 100 metre breaststroke 1:10.80 60th Not qualified Not qualified
Dashtserengiin Saintsetseg Women's 50 m freestyle 29.63 67th Not qualified Not qualified

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting

Women

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Namkhaidorjiin Bayarmaa -63 kg 90 12 123 7 213 10

Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling

Men's Freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 Final Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
Round 1
Repechage
Round 2
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Bayaraagiin Naranbaatar −55 kg  Kudukhov (RUS)
L 0-1, 0-1
Did not advance
Buyanjavyn Batzorig −66 kg  Barnes (RSA)
W 2-1, 7-1
 Farniev (RUS)
L 1-0, 0-2, 2-3
Did not advance
Chagnaadorjiin Ganzorig −84 kg  Temrezov (AZE)
L 0-3, 1-0, 0-3
Did not advance
Women's Freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 Final Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Tsogtbazaryn Enkhjargal −48 kg  Merleni (UKR)
F
Did not advance
Naidangiin Otgonjargal −55 kg  Verbeek (CAN)
L 0-3, 0-4
Did not advance
Badrakhyn Odonchimeg −63 kg  Xu (CHN)
L 3-5, 0-4
Did not advance

See also

References

External links

  • Olympic.mn Mongolian National Olympic Committee (Mongolian)
  • Olympic.mn Mongolian Olympic Team (Mongolian)
  • Olympic.mn Olympic Timetable for Mongolian athletes (Mongolian)
Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message