The Full Wiki

NCAA Women's Cross Country Championship: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

National Collegiate Athletic Association team and individual champions for Women's Cross Country.

Contents

Division I

The Division I championship race has been run at different distances. From 1981 to 1999 the race was 5,000 metres, and from 2000 to the present the race has been 6,000 meters.

Year Team Champion Individual Champion
1981 Virginia Betty Jo Springs, North Carolina State
1982 Virginia Lesley Welch, Virginia
1983 Oregon Betty Jo Springs, North Carolina State
1984 Wisconsin Cathy Branta, Wisconsin
1985 Wisconsin Suzie Tuffey, North Carolina State
1986 Texas Angela Chalmers, Northern Arizona
1987 Oregon Kimberly Betz, Indiana
1988 Kentucky Michelle Dekkers, Indiana
1989 Villanova Vicki Huber, Villanova
1990 Villanova Sonia O'Sullivan, Villanova
1991 Villanova Sonia O'Sullivan, Villanova
1992 Villanova Carole Zajac, Villanova
1993 Villanova Carole Zajac, Villanova
1994 Villanova Jennifer Rhines, Villanova
1995 Providence Kathy Butler, Wisconsin
1996 Stanford Amy Skieresz, Arizona
1997 Brigham Young Carrie Tollefson, Villanova
1998 Villanova Katie McGregor, Michigan
1999 Brigham Young Erica Palmer, Wisconsin
2000 Colorado Kara Grgas-Wheeler, Colorado
2001 Brigham Young Tara Chaplin, Arizona
2002 Brigham Young Shalane Flanagan, North Carolina
2003 Stanford Shalane Flanagan, North Carolina
2004 Colorado Kim Smith, Providence
2005 Stanford Johanna Nilsson, Northern Arizona
2006 Stanford Sally Kipyego, Texas Tech
2007 Stanford Sally Kipyego, Texas Tech
2008 Washington Sally Kipyego, Texas Tech
2009 Villanova Angela Bizzari, Illinois

Division II

The Division II championship race has been run at different distances. From 1981 to 1997 the race was 5,000 metres, and from 1998 to the present the race has been 6,000 meters.

Year Team Champion Individual Champion
1981 South Dakota State Eileen Kraemer, Cal Poly
1982 Cal Poly Amy Harper, Cal Poly
1983 Cal Poly Amy Harper, Cal Poly
1984 Cal Poly Christine Ridenour, Southeast Missouri State
1985 Cal Poly Bente Moe, Seattle Pacific
1986 Cal Poly Gladees Prieur, Cal Poly
1987 Cal Poly Sylvia Mosqueda, Cal State Los Angeles
1988 Cal Poly Laura Byrne, Southeast Missouri State
1989 Cal Poly Darcy Arreola, Cal State Northridge
1990 Cal Poly Callie Calhoun, Air Force
1991 Cal Poly Christie Allen, Pittsburg State
1992 Adams State Christie Allen, Pittsburg State
1993 Adams State Elva Dryer, Western State
1994 Adams State Elva Dryer, Western State
1995 Adams State Tumaini Urio, Western State
1996 Adams State Denise Summers, Adams State
1997 Adams State Kasia Arient, Lewis
1998 Adams State Kimberly Bugg, Adams State
1999 Adams State Marjo Venalainen, Kennesaw State
2000 Western State Marjo Venalainen, Kennesaw State
2001 Western State Hannah Lawrence, Western State
2002 Western State Amber Klein, Adams State
2003 Adams State Chelsea Smith, BYU-Hawaii
2004 Adams State Chelsea Smith, BYU-Hawaii
2005 Adams State Mandi Zemba, Grand Valley State
2006 Adams State Esther Komen, Western State
2007 Adams State Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific
2008 Adams State Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific

Division III

The Division III championship race has been run at different distances. From 1981 to 2001 the race was 5,000 metres, and from 2002 to the present it has been 6,000 meters.

Year Team Champion Individual Champion
1981 Central (Iowa) Cynthia Sturm, Westfield State
1982 St. Thomas (Minn.) Tori Neubauer, Wisconsin–La Crosse
1983 Wisconsin–La Crosse Tori Neubauer, Wisconsin–La Crosse
1984 St. Thomas (Minn.) Julia Kirtland, Macalester
1985 Franklin & Marshall Dorcas Denhartog, Middlebury
1986 St. Thomas (Minn.) Lisa Koelfgen, St. Thomas (Minn.)
1987 St. Thomas (Minn.), Wisconsin–Oshkosh Shelley Scherer, Carleton
1988 Wisconsin–Oshkosh Anna Prineas, Carleton
1989 Cortland State Marybeth Crawley, Cortland State
1990 Cortland State Vicki Mitchell, Cortland State
1991 Wisconsin–Oshkosh Laura Horejs, Wisconsin–Oshkosh
1992 Cortland State Sarah Edmonds, Gustavus Adolphus
1993 Cortland State Renea Bluekamp, Calvin
1994 Cortland State Michelle LaFleur, Cortland State
1995 Cortland State Jessica Caley, Williams
1996 Wisconsin–Oshkosh Turena Johnson, Luther
1997 Cortland State Tiffany Speckman, Wisconsin–Oshkosh
1998 Calvin Cheryl Smith, Cortland State
1999 Calvin Rhaina Echols, Chicago
2000 Middlebury Johanna Olson, Luther
2001 Middlebury Dana Boyle, Puget Sound
2002 Williams Missy Buttry, Wartburg
2003 Middlebury Missy Buttry, Wartburg
2004 Williams Missy Buttry, Wartburg
2005 Geneseo State Hailey Harren, Gustavus Adolphus
2006 Middlebury Sarah Zerzan, Willamette
2007 Amherst Sarah Zerzan, Willamette
2008 Middlebury Marie Borner, Bethel

See also

References

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message