National Heads-Up Poker Championship: Wikis

  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

National Heads-Up Poker Championship
2008 NBC National Heads-Up Poker Championship trophy.jpg
The 2008 NBC National Heads-Up Poker Championship trophy
Format Poker
Created by NBC Sports
Narrated by Ali Nejad and Matt Vasgersian
Country of origin  United States
Production
Location(s) Golden Nugget Las Vegas (2005),
Caesars Palace (2006 - present)
Running time 60 minutes (including commercials)
Broadcast
Original channel NBC
Original run May 1, 2005 – present
External links
Official website

The National Heads-Up Poker Championship is an annual poker tournament held in the United States and produced by the NBC television network.[1] It is a $20,000 buy-in invitation-only tournament[2] organized as a series of one-on-one games of no limit Texas hold 'em matches. The participants include many of the world's best poker players.

The championship was the first poker event to be televised on a major U.S. broadcast network and the first to be produced by a television network.[1]

Contents

Structure

The single-elimination tournament is modeled after college basketball tournaments. Players who win a match advance to the next round; the player who wins six matches is crowned champion.

The first round is seeded randomly the night before the tournament begins. Players are divided into four brackets – Clubs, Diamonds, Hearts, and Spades – and advance by winning a heads-up match against their randomly drawn opponent. The structure of the brackets then determines every match thereafter. The semifinals are comprised of one player from each bracket, with the winner of the Spades bracket playing the winner of the Clubs bracket, and the winner of the Hearts bracket matched up against the winner of the Diamonds bracket. A best-of-three final match then determines which of the two finalists is crowned champion.

Brief history

The idea for the tournament was spawned from the success of the World Heads-Up Poker Championship, held annually in at various locations in Europe, although only one World Heads-Up Champion ("Miami" John Cernuto) has competed in the National Heads-Up Poker Championship to date. The National Heads-Up Poker Championship is an invitation-only event. In contrast, the World Heads-Up Poker Championship is an open event with a maximum participation of 128 players.

The program's debut was conceived as NBC's NHL Lockout Replacement programming in 2005 after the network had lost an entire season because of the lockout, and was looking for replacement programming on weekends to fill up time, and to take advantage of the trend in poker programming.

The 2005 event took place at the Golden Nugget Las Vegas between March 4 and March 6. It aired weekly on NBC from May 1 to May 22 with commentary from Gabe Kaplan and Matt Vasgersian.

The 2006 edition took place from March 4 to 6 at Harrah's Caesars Palace on the Las Vegas Strip. NBC began its coverage by broadcasting one part of the round of 64 on April 16. The semi-final and championship matches aired May 21. Kaplan and Vasgersian returned as commentators.

The 2007 edition was broadcast from April 8 to May 20. Ali Nejad took Gabe Kaplan's spot as commentator due to Kaplan competing in the tournanment.

2005 (first year)

Bracket form

  First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championships
                                                         
1  Phil Hellmuth    
64  Men Nguyen    
     Hellmuth    
     Phillips    
32  Dewey Tomko  
33  Paul Phillips    
     Hellmuth    
     Seed    
16  Huck Seed    
49  David Pham    
     Seed  
     Raymer    
17  Greg Raymer  
48  Kathy Liebert    
     Hellmuth    
     Berman    
8  Carlos Mortensen    
57  David Williams    
     Mortensen  
     Ng    
25  Evelyn Ng  
40  Bobby Baldwin    
     Mortensen  
     Berman    
9  Freddy Deeb    
56  Lyle Berman    
     Berman  
     Harman    
24  Jennifer Harman  
41  David Grey    
   Hellmuth    
   Esfandiari    
4  Daniel Negreanu    
61  Jerry Buss    
     Negreanu    
     Esfandiari    
29  Antonio Esfandiari  
36  Howard Lederer    
     Esfandiari    
     Forrest    
13  Ted Forrest    
52  John Cernuto    
     Forrest  
     Arieh    
20  Josh Arieh  
45  Rene Angelil    
     Esfandiari  
     Fischman    
5  Johnny Chan    
60  James Woods    
     Chan  
     Sklansky    
28  Phil Ivey  
37  David Sklansky    
     Sklansky  
     Fischman    
12  Erik Seidel    
53  Dennis Wager    
     Wager  
     Fischman    
21  Annie Duke  
44  Scott Fischman    
   Hellmuth  
   Ferguson  
3  Scotty Nguyen    
62  Mike Caro    
     Caro    
     Cloutier    
30  T. J. Cloutier  
35  Nick Frangos    
     Cloutier    
     Hennigan    
19  John Hennigan    
46  Layne Flack    
     Hennigan  
     Orenstein    
14  Henry Orenstein  
51  Chip Reese    
     Cloutier    
     Juanda    
6  Doyle Brunson    
59  Billy Baxter    
     Baxter  
     Greenstein    
27  Barry Greenstein  
38  Lee Salem    
     Greenstein  
     Juanda    
22  Amir Vahedi    
43  John Myung    
     Vahedi  
     Juanda    
54  Chau Giang  
11  John Juanda    
   Cloutier  
   Ferguson    
7  Phil Gordon    
58  Hasan Habib    
     Habib    
     Farha    
26  Sam Farha  
39  Prahlad Friedman    
     Habib    
     Sexton    
42  Todd Brunson    
23  Erik Lindgren    
     Lindgren  
     Sexton    
55  Yoshio Nakano  
10  Mike Sexton    
     Sexton  
     Ferguson    
15  Chris Moneymaker    
50  Eli Elezra    
     Moneymaker  
     Tran    
47  Mimi Tran  
18  Tom McEvoy    
     Tran  
     Ferguson    
31  Gus Hansen    
34  Curtis Bibb    
     Hansen  
     Ferguson    
63  Cyndy Violette  
2  Chris Ferguson    

Round 1 matches

  1. Sam Farha defeats Prahlad Friedman
  2. Hasan Habib defeats Phil Gordon
  3. Mimi Tran defeats Tom McEvoy
  4. Gus Hansen defeats Curtis Bibb
  5. Billy Baxter defeats Doyle Brunson
  6. Mike Sexton defeats Yoshio Nakano
  7. Josh Arieh defeats Rene Angelil
  8. Chris Ferguson defeats Cyndy Violette
  9. Evelyn Ng defeats Bobby Baldwin
  10. Huck Seed defeats David Pham
  11. Paul Phillips defeats Dewey Tomko
  12. Jennifer Harman defeats David Grey
  13. Lyle Berman defeats Freddy Deeb
  14. Phil Hellmuth defeats Men Nguyen
  15. T. J. Cloutier defeats Nick Frangos
  16. Daniel Negreanu defeats Jerry Buss
  17. Carlos Mortensen defeats David Williams
  18. John Hennigan defeats Layne Flack
  19. John Juanda defeats Chau Giang
  20. Barry Greenstein defeats Lee Salem
  21. Amir Vahedi defeats John Myung
  22. Erick Lindgren defeats Todd Brunson
  23. Henry Orenstein defeats Chip Reese
  24. Mike Caro defeats Scotty Nguyen
  25. Scott Fischman defeats Annie Duke
  26. Chris Moneymaker defeats Eli Elezra
  27. Ted Forrest defeats John Cernuto
  28. Antonio Esfandiari defeats Howard Lederer
  29. David Sklansky defeats Phil Ivey
  30. Greg Raymer defeats Kathy Liebert
  31. Johnny Chan defeats James Woods
  32. Dennis Wager defeats Erik Seidel

Round 2 matches

  1. John Hennigan defeats Henry Orenstein
  2. Antonio Esfandiari defeats Daniel Negreanu
  3. Scott Fischman defeats Dennis Wager
  4. Ted Forrest defeats Josh Arieh
  5. T. J. Cloutier defeats Mike Caro
  6. John Juanda defeats Amir Vahedi
  7. Barry Greenstein defeats Billy Baxter
  8. Carlos Mortensen defeats Evelyn Ng
  9. David Sklansky defeats Johnny Chan
  10. Lyle Berman defeats Jennifer Harman
  11. Huck Seed defeats Greg Raymer
  12. Phil Hellmuth defeats Paul Phillips
  13. Mimi Tran defeats Chris Moneymaker
  14. Mike Sexton defeats Erick Lindgren
  15. Hasan Habib defeats Sam Farha
  16. Chris Ferguson defeats Gus Hansen

Round 3 matches

Players eliminated at this stage received $25,000 prize money.

  1. T. J. Cloutier defeats John Hennigan
  2. Chris Ferguson defeats Mimi Tran
  3. Antonio Esfandiari defeats Ted Forrest
  4. Lyle Berman defeats Carlos Mortensen
  5. John Juanda defeats Barry Greenstein
  6. Scott Fischman defeats David Sklansky
  7. Mike Sexton defeats Hasan Habib
  8. Phil Hellmuth defeats Huck Seed

Quarter-final matches

Players eliminated at this stage received $75,000 prize money.

  1. Antonio Esfandiari defeats Scott Fischman
  2. Phil Hellmuth defeats Lyle Berman
  3. Chris Ferguson defeats Mike Sexton
  4. T. J. Cloutier defeats John Juanda

Semi-final matches

Players eliminated at this stage received $125,000 prize money.

  1. Phil Hellmuth defeats Antonio Esfandiari
  2. Chris Ferguson defeats T. J. Cloutier

Grand final match

The winner received $500,000 and the runner-up received $250,000.

  1. Phil Hellmuth defeats Chris Ferguson 2-1

2006

Bracket form

  First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championships
                                                         
1  Ted Forrest    
64  Erik Seidel    
     Forrest    
     Brown    
32  Chad Brown  
33  Phil Ivey    
     Forrest    
     Dureck    
16  Ernie Dureck    
49  Scotty Nguyen    
     Dureck  
     Phillips    
17  Paul Phillips  
48  Jennifer Tilly    
     Forrest    
     Farha    
8  Sam Farha    
57  René Angélil    
     Farha  
     Shulman    
25  Barry Shulman  
40  Antonio Esfandiari    
     Farha  
     Mizrachi    
9  Michael Mizrachi    
56  Mark Seif    
     Mizrachi  
     Lederer    
24  Howard Lederer  
41  Allen Cunningham    
   Forrest    
   Sheikhan    
4  Shahram Sheikhan    
61  Gus Hansen    
     Sheikhan    
     Brunson    
29  Doyle Brunson  
36  John Juanda    
     Sheikhan    
     Grey    
13  David Grey    
52  Lyle Berman    
     Grey  
     Mortensen    
20  Carlos Mortensen  
45  Johnny Chan    
     Sheikhan  
     Negreanu    
5  Daniel Negreanu    
60  Evelyn Ng    
     Negreanu  
     Raymer    
28  Greg Raymer  
37  Layne Flack    
     Negreanu  
     Cloutier    
12  T. J. Cloutier    
53  Jeff Shulman    
     Cloutier  
     Laak    
21  Phil Laak  
44  Gavin Smith    
   Forrest  
   Ferguson  
3  Chris Ferguson    
62  Freddy Deeb    
     Ferguson    
     Reese    
30  Chip Reese  
35  Phil Hellmuth    
     Ferguson    
     Arieh    
19  Josh Arieh    
46  David Williams    
     Arieh  
     Elezra    
14  Eli Elezra  
51  Mike Matusow    
     Ferguson    
     McManus    
6  James McManus    
59  Josh Lochner    
     McManus  
     Sexton    
27  Mike Sexton  
38  Annie Duke    
     McManus  
     Chesnoff    
22  David Chesnoff    
43  Bobby Baldwin    
     Chesnoff  
     Harrington    
54  Dan Harrington  
11  Todd Brunson    
   Ferguson  
   Seed    
7  Huck Seed    
58  David Oppenheim    
     Seed    
     Lindgren    
26  Erick Lindgren  
39  Steven Glassner    
     Seed    
     Fischman    
42  Scott Fischman    
23  James Woods    
     Fischman  
     Luong    
55  Dee Luong  
10  Men Nguyen    
     Seed  
     Greenstein    
15  Barry Greenstein    
50  Cyndy Violette    
     Greenstein  
     Le    
47  Tuan Le  
18  Chris Moneymaker    
     Greenstein  
     Vahedi    
31  Amir Vahedi    
34  Jerry Buss    
     Vahedi  
     Caro    
63  Mike Caro  
2  Tony G    

Round 1 matches

  1. Ted Forrest defeats Erik Seidel
  2. Chad Brown defeats Phil Ivey
  3. Ernie Dureck defeats Scotty Nguyen
  4. Paul Phillips defeats Jennifer Tilly
  5. Sam Farha defeats René Angélil
  6. Barry Shulman defeats Antonio Esfandiari
  7. Michael Mizrachi defeats Mark Seif
  8. Howard Lederer defeats Allen Cunningham
  9. Shahram Sheikhan defeats Gus Hansen
  10. Doyle Brunson defeats John Juanda
  11. David Grey defeats Lyle Berman
  12. Carlos Mortensen defeats Johnny Chan
  13. Daniel Negreanu defeats Evelyn Ng
  14. Greg Raymer defeats Layne Flack
  15. T. J. Cloutier defeats Jeff Shulman
  16. Phil Laak defeats Gavin Smith
  17. Chris Ferguson defeats Freddy Deeb
  18. Chip Reese defeats Phil Hellmuth
  19. Josh Arieh defeats David Williams
  20. Eli Elezra defeats Mike Matusow
  21. James McManus defeats Josh Lochner
  22. Mike Sexton defeats Annie Duke
  23. David Chesnoff defeats Bobby Baldwin
  24. Dan Harrington defeats Todd Brunson
  25. Huck Seed defeats David Oppenheim
  26. Erick Lindgren defeats Steven Glassner
  27. Scott Fischman defeats James Woods
  28. Dee Luong defeats Men Nguyen
  29. Barry Greenstein defeats Cyndy Violette
  30. Tuan Le defeats Chris Moneymaker
  31. Amir Vahedi defeats Jerry Buss
  32. Mike Caro defeats Tony G

Round 2 matches

  1. Ted Forrest defeats Chad Brown
  2. Ernie Dureck defeats Paul Phillips
  3. Sam Farha defeats Barry Shulman
  4. Michael Mizrachi defeats Howard Lederer
  5. Shahram Sheikhan defeats Doyle Brunson
  6. David Grey defeats Carlos Mortensen
  7. Daniel Negreanu defeats Greg Raymer
  8. T. J. Cloutier defeats Phil Laak
  9. Chris Ferguson defeats Chip Reese
  10. Josh Arieh defeats Eli Elezra
  11. James McManus defeats Mike Sexton
  12. David Chesnoff defeats Dan Harrington
  13. Huck Seed defeats Erick Lindgren
  14. Scott Fischman defeats Dee Luong
  15. Barry Greenstein defeats Tuan Le
  16. Amir Vahedi defeats Mike Caro

Round 3 matches

Players eliminated at this stage received $25,000 prize money.

  1. Ted Forrest defeats Ernie Dureck
  2. Sam Farha defeats Michael Mizrachi
  3. Shahram Sheikhan defeats David Grey
  4. Daniel Negreanu defeats T. J. Cloutier
  5. Chris Ferguson defeats Josh Arieh
  6. James McManus defeats David Chesnoff
  7. Huck Seed defeats Scott Fischman
  8. Barry Greenstein defeats Amir Vahedi

Quarter-final matches

Players eliminated at this stage received $75,000 prize money.

  1. Ted Forrest defeats Sam Farha
  2. Shahram Sheikhan defeats Daniel Negreanu
  3. Chris Ferguson defeats James McManus
  4. Huck Seed defeats Barry Greenstein

Semi-final matches

Players eliminated at this stage received $125,000 prize money.

  1. Ted Forrest defeats Shahram Sheikhan
  2. Chris Ferguson defeats Huck Seed

Grand final match

The winner received $500,000 and the runner-up received $250,000.

  1. Ted Forrest defeats Chris Ferguson 2-1

2007

Bracket form

  First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championships
                                                         
1  Shannon Elizabeth    
64  René Angélil    
     Elizabeth    
     Madsen    
32  Steve Zolotow  
33  Jeff Madsen    
     Elizabeth    
     Greenstein    
16  Erick Lindgren    
49  Vanessa Rousso    
     Rousso  
     Greenstein    
17  Barry Greenstein  
48  Carlos Mortensen    
     Elizabeth    
     Brenes    
8  Erik Seidel    
57  Humberto Brenes    
     Brenes  
     Laak    
25  Marco Traniello  
40  Phil Laak    
     Brenes  
     Seed    
9  Patrik Antonius    
56  Huck Seed    
     Seed  
     Reese    
24  Paul Darden  
41  Chip Reese    
   Elizabeth    
   Wasicka    
4  Tuan Le    
61  Antonio Esfandiari    
     Le    
     Cloutier    
29  Cyndy Violette  
36  T.J. Cloutier    
     Cloutier    
     Wasicka    
13  Joe Hachem    
52  Chris Moneymaker    
     Hachem  
     Wasicka    
20  Paul Wasicka  
45  Eli Elezra    
     Wasicka  
     Le    
5  Gus Hansen    
60  Shawn Sheikhan    
     Sheikhan  
     Forrest    
28  Ted Forrest  
37  Sam Farha    
     Forrest  
     Le    
12  Annie Duke    
53  Jeff Shulman    
     Duke  
     Le    
21  Greg Raymer  
44  Nam Le    
   Wasicka  
   Brown  
3  John Michael    
62  Allen Cunningham    
     Cunningham    
     Bloch    
30  Jennifer Harman  
35  Andy Bloch    
     Bloch    
     Matusow    
19  Mike Matusow    
46  Daniel Negreanu    
     Matusow  
     Mizrachi    
14  Michael Mizrachi  
51  John Juanda    
     Bloch    
     Smith    
6  David Benyamine    
59  Gavin Smith    
     Smith  
     Chan    
27  Johnny Chan  
38  J.C. Tran    
     Smith  
     Gordon    
22  Jennifer Tilly    
43  Jamie Gold    
     Gold  
     Gordon    
54  Phil Gordon  
11  Scotty Nguyen    
   Smith  
   Brown    
7  Kristy Gazes    
58  Clonie Gowen    
     Gazes    
     Mercier    
26  Eric Larrivee  
39  Isabelle Mercier    
     Gazes    
     Fischman    
42  Don Cheadle    
23  Phil Ivey    
     Cheadle  
     Fischman    
55  Chris Ferguson  
10  Scott Fischman    
     Gazes  
     Brown    
15  Brad Booth    
50  Howard Lederer    
     Booth  
     Williams    
47  John D'Agostino  
18  David Williams    
     Booth  
     Brown    
31  Gabe Kaplan    
34  Todd Brunson    
     Kaplan  
     Brown    
63  Chad Brown  
2  Yoshio Nakano    

Round 1 matches

  1. Shannon Elizabeth defeats René Angélil
  2. Jeff Madsen defeats Steve Zolotow
  3. Vanessa Rousso defeats Erick Lindgren
  4. Barry Greenstein defeats Carlos Mortensen
  5. Chip Reese defeats Paul Darden
  6. Phil Laak defeats Marco Traniello
  7. Huck Seed defeats Patrik Antonius
  8. Humberto Brenes defeats Eric Seidel
  9. Tuan Le defeats Antonio Esfandiari
  10. Joe Hachem defeats Chris Moneymaker
  11. Shawn Sheikhan defeats Gus Hansen
  12. Annie Duke defeats Jeff Shulman
  13. Paul Wasicka defeats Eli Elezra
  14. Nam Le defeats Greg Raymer
  15. T. J. Cloutier defeats Cyndy Violette
  16. Ted Forrest defeats Sam Farha
  17. Allen Cunningham defeats John Michael
  18. Andy Bloch defeats Jennifer Harman
  19. Mike Matusow defeats Daniel Negreanu
  20. Michael Mizrachi defeats John Juanda
  21. Gavin Smith defeats David Benyamine
  22. Johnny Chan defeats J. C. Tran
  23. Jamie Gold defeats Jennifer Tilly
  24. Phil Gordon defeats Scotty Nguyen
  25. Kristy Gazes defeats Clonie Gowen
  26. Isabelle Mercier defeats Eric Larrivee
  27. Don Cheadle defeats Phil Ivey
  28. Scott Fischman defeats Chris Ferguson
  29. Brad Booth defeats Howard Lederer
  30. David Williams defeats John D'Agostino
  31. Gabe Kaplan defeats Todd Brunson
  32. Chad Brown defeats Yoshio Nakano

Round 2 matches

  1. Shannon Elizabeth defeats Jeff Madsen
  2. Barry Greenstein defeats Vanessa Rousso
  3. Huck Seed defeats Chip Reese
  4. Humberto Brenes defeats Phil Laak
  5. Paul Wasicka defeats Joe Hachem
  6. Nam Le defeats Annie Duke
  7. T.J. Cloutier defeats Tuan Le
  8. Ted Forrest defeats Shawn Sheikhan
  9. Andy Bloch defeats Allen Cunningham
  10. Mike Matusow defeats Michael Mizrachi
  11. Gavin Smith defeats Johnny Chan
  12. Phil Gordon defeats Jamie Gold
  13. Kristy Gazes defeats Isabelle Mercier
  14. Scott Fischman defeats Don Cheadle
  15. Brad Booth defeats David Williams
  16. Chad Brown defeats Gabe Kaplan

Round 3 matches

Players eliminated in this stage received $25,000 prize money.

  1. Shannon Elizabeth def. Barry Greenstein
  2. Humberto Brenes def. Huck Seed
  3. Paul Wasicka def. T.J. Cloutier
  4. Nam Le def. Ted Forrest
  5. Andy Bloch def. Mike Matusow
  6. Gavin Smith def. Phil Gordon
  7. Kristy Gazes def. Scott Fischman
  8. Chad Brown def. Brad Booth

Quarter-final matches

Players eliminated in this stage received $75,000 prize money.

  1. Shannon Elizabeth defeats Humberto Brenes
  2. Paul Wasicka defeats Nam Le
  3. Gavin Smith defeats Andy Bloch
  4. Chad Brown defeats Kristy Gazes

Semi-final matches

Players eliminated at this stage received $125,000 prize money.

  1. Paul Wasicka defeats Shannon Elizabeth
  2. Chad Brown defeats Gavin Smith

Grand final match

The winner received $500,000 and the runner-up received $250,000.

  1. Paul Wasicka defeats Chad Brown 2-0

2008

In additional to the poker professionals, several poker-playing celebrities from other fields were invited: Gabe Kaplan, Don Cheadle, Jennifer Tilly, Shannon Elizabeth, Jason Alexander and Orel Hershiser.[3] Also invited was Alisha Kunze of Greensburg, Indiana, who won her seat via a "special online qualifier."[3]

Bracket form

  First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championships
                                                         
1  Jonathan Little    
64  Erik Seidel    
     Little    
     Kaplan    
32  Patrik Antonius  
33  Gabe Kaplan    
     Little    
     Raymer    
16  Greg Raymer    
49  Hooman Nikzad    
     Raymer  
     Clements    
17  Kenny Tran  
48  Scott Clements    
     Little    
     Ferguson    
8  Mike Matusow    
57  Joseph Hachem    
     Matusow  
     Dwan    
25  Tom Dwan  
40  Phil Hellmuth    
     Matusow  
     Ferguson    
9  Tom Schneider    
56  Gavin Smith    
     Smith  
     Ferguson    
24  Chris Ferguson  
41  John Juanda    
   Ferguson    
   Ivey    
4  Don Cheadle    
61  Gus Hansen    
     Hansen    
     Nguyen    
29  Scotty Nguyen  
36  Bill Edler    
     Hansen    
     Laak    
13  Jerry Yang    
52  Chris Moneymaker    
     Yang  
     Laak    
20  David Singer  
45  Phil Laak    
     Hansen  
     Ivey    
5  Phil Ivey    
60  Alisha Kunze    
     Ivey  
     Chan    
28  David Williams  
37  Johnny Chan    
     Ivey  
     Tran    
12  Dan Schreiber    
53  T.J. Cloutier    
     Cloutier  
     Tran    
21  Annie Duke  
44  J.C. Tran    
   Ferguson  
   Bloch  
3  Vanessa Rousso    
62  Antonio Esfandiari    
     Rousso    
     Bloch    
30  Shannon Elizabeth  
35  Andy Bloch    
     Bloch    
     Fischman    
19  Todd Brunson    
46  Scott Fischman    
     Fischman  
     Gold    
14  Jamie Gold  
51  Tom Kelly    
     Bloch    
     Hershiser    
6  Ted Forrest    
59  Orel Hershiser    
     Hershiser  
     Cunningham    
27  Allen Cunningham  
38  Chad Brown    
     Hershiser  
     Deeb    
22  Jean-Robert Bellande    
43  Sam Grizzle    
     Grizzle  
     Deeb    
54  Freddy Deeb  
11  Paul Wasicka    
   Bloch  
   Seed    
7  Jason Alexander    
58  Huck Seed    
     Seed    
     Townsend    
26  David Pham  
39  Brian Townsend    
     Seed    
     Mizrachi    
42  Clonie Gowen    
23  Jennifer Tilly    
     Gowen  
     Mizrachi    
55  Daniel Negreanu  
10  Michael Mizrachi    
     Seed  
     Benyamine    
15  Barry Greenstein    
50  Howard Lederer    
     Greenstein  
     Benyamine    
47  David Benyamine  
18  Jennifer Harman    
     Benyamine  
     Brunson    
31  Sam Farha    
34  Doyle Brunson    
     Brunson  
     Lindgren    
63  Erick Lindgren  
2  Eli Elezra    

Round 1 matches

  1. Jonathan Little defeats Erik Seidel
  2. Gabe Kaplan defeats Patrik Antonius
  3. Greg Raymer defeats Hooman Nikzad
  4. Scott Clements defeats Kenny Tran
  5. Mike Matusow defeats Joseph Hachem
  6. Tom Dwan defeats Phil Hellmuth
  7. Gavin Smith defeats Tom Schneider
  8. Chris Ferguson defeats John Juanda
  9. Gus Hansen defeats Don Cheadle
  10. Scotty Nguyen defeats Bill Edler
  11. Jerry Yang defeats Chris Moneymaker
  12. Phil Laak defeats David Singer
  13. Phil Ivey defeats Alisha Kunze
  14. Johnny Chan defeats David Williams
  15. T.J. Cloutier defeats Dan Schreiber
  16. J.C. Tran defeats Annie Duke
  17. Vanessa Rousso defeats Antonio Esfandiari
  18. Andy Bloch defeats Shannon Elizabeth
  19. Scott Fischman defeats Todd Brunson
  20. Jamie Gold defeats Tom Kelly
  21. Orel Hershiser defeats Ted Forrest
  22. Allen Cunningham defeats Chad Brown
  23. Sam Grizzle defeats Jean-Robert Bellande
  24. Freddy Deeb defeats Paul Wasicka
  25. Huck Seed defeats Jason Alexander
  26. Brian Townsend defeats David Pham
  27. Clonie Gowen defeats Jennifer Tilly
  28. Michael Mizrachi defeats Daniel Negreanu
  29. Barry Greenstein defeats Howard Lederer
  30. David Benyamine defeats Jennifer Harman
  31. Doyle Brunson defeats Sam Farha
  32. Erick Lindgren defeats Eli Elezra

Round 2 matches

  1. Jonathan Little defeats Gabe Kaplan
  2. Greg Raymer defeats Scott Clements
  3. Mike Matusow defeats Tom Dwan
  4. Chris Ferguson defeats Gavin Smith
  5. Gus Hansen defeats Scotty Nguyen
  6. Phil Laak defeats Jerry Yang
  7. Phil Ivey defeats Johnny Chan
  8. J.C. Tran defeats T.J. Cloutier
  9. Andy Bloch defeats Vanessa Rousso
  10. Scott Fischman defeats Jamie Gold
  11. Orel Hershiser defeats Allen Cunningham
  12. Freddy Deeb defeats Sam Grizzle
  13. Huck Seed defeats Brian Townsend
  14. Michael Mizrachi defeats Clonie Gowen
  15. David Benyamine defeats Barry Greenstein
  16. Doyle Brunson defeats Erick Lindgren

Round 3 matches

Players eliminated in this stage received $25,000 prize money.

  1. Jonathan Little defeats Greg Raymer
  2. Chris Ferguson defeats Mike Matusow
  3. Gus Hansen defeats Phil Laak
  4. Phil Ivey defeats J.C. Tran
  5. Andy Bloch defeats Scott Fischman
  6. Orel Hershiser defeats Freddy Deeb
  7. Huck Seed defeats Michael Mizrachi
  8. David Benyamine defeats Doyle Brunson

Quarter-final matches

Players eliminated in this stage received $75,000 prize money.

  1. Chris Ferguson defeats Jonathan Little
  2. Phil Ivey defeats Gus Hansen
  3. Andy Bloch defeats Orel Hershiser
  4. Huck Seed defeats David Benyamine

Semi-final matches

Players eliminated in this stage received $125,000 prize money.

  1. Chris Ferguson defeats Phil Ivey
  2. Andy Bloch defeats Huck Seed

Grand final match

The winner received $500,000 and the runner-up received $250,000.

  1. Chris Ferguson defeats Andy Bloch (2-1)

2009

Bracket form

  First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championships
                                                         
1  Don Cheadle    
64  David Pham    
     Cheadle    
     Wasicka    
32  Paul Wasicka  
33  Nicholas Joy    
     Wasicka    
     Rousso    
16  Jennifer Tilly    
49  Phil Ivey    
     Ivey  
     Rousso    
17  Doyle Brunson  
48  Vanessa Rousso    
     Rousso    
     Negreanu    
8  Hevad Khan    
57  Scotty Nguyen    
     Nguyen  
     Forrest    
25  Ted Forrest  
40  Orel Hershiser    
     Nguyen  
     Negreanu    
9  Daniel Negreanu    
56  Chris Moneymaker    
     Negreanu  
     Minieri    
24  Mike Matusow  
41  Dario Minieri    
   Rousso    
   Grospellier    
4  Gabe Kaplan    
61  Chris Ferguson    
     Kaplan    
     Juanda    
29  John Juanda  
36  Joe Hachem    
     Juanda    
     Grospellier    
13  Ilari Sahamies    
52  Gavin Smith    
     Sahamies  
     Grospellier    
20  Fred Collins  
45  Bertrand Grospellier    
     Grospellier  
     Hellmuth    
5  Jeffrey Ishbia    
60  Leon Yanovski    
     Ishbia  
     Hellmuth    
28  Mike Sexton  
37  Phil Hellmuth    
     Hellmuth  
     Dwan    
12  Gavin Griffin    
53  Tom Dwan    
     Dwan  
     Greenstein    
21  Barry Greenstein  
44  Blandino Gines    
   Rousso  
   Seed  
3  Johnny Chan    
62  Eli Elezra    
     Elezra    
     Lindgren    
30  Erick Lindgren  
35  Howard Lederer    
     Lindgren    
     Williams    
19  J. C. Tran    
46  David Williams    
     Williams  
     Fischman    
14  Jamie Gold  
51  Scott Fischman    
     Williams    
     Farha    
6  Erik Seidel    
59  John Phan    
     Phan  
     Yang    
27  Jerry Yang  
38  Clonie Gowen    
     Phan  
     Farha    
22  Allen Cunningham    
43  Sam Farha    
     Farha  
     Eastgate    
54  Andy Bloch  
11  Peter Eastgate    
   Farha  
   Seed    
7  Kenny Tran    
58  Antonio Esfandiari    
     Tran    
     Harman    
26  Greg Raymer  
39  Jennifer Harman    
     Tran    
     Oppenheim    
42  Kenny Yeh    
23  Phil Laak    
     Laak  
     Oppenheim    
55  Vanessa Selbst  
10  David Oppenheim*    
     Oppenheim  
     Seed    
15  David Benyamine    
50  Gus Hansen    
     Hansen  
     Seed    
47  Huck Seed  
18  Jonathan Little    
     Seed  
     Chorny    
31  Chad Brown    
34  Glen Chorny    
     Chorny  
     Garrett    
63  Annie Duke  
2  Brad Garrett    

Round 1 matches

  1. Don Cheadle defeats David Pham
  2. Paul Wasicka defeats Nicholas Joy
  3. Phil Ivey defeats Jennifer Tilly
  4. Vanessa Rousso defeats Doyle Brunson
  5. Scotty Nguyen defeats Hevad Khan
  6. Ted Forrest defeats Orel Hershiser
  7. Daniel Negreanu defeats Chris Moneymaker
  8. Dario Minieri defeats Mike Matusow
  9. Gabe Kaplan defeats Chris Ferguson
  10. John Juanda defeats Joe Hachem
  11. Ilari Sahamies defeats Gavin Smith
  12. Bertrand Grospellier defeats Fred Collins
  13. Jeffrey Ishbia defeats Leon Yanovski
  14. Phil Hellmuth defeats Mike Sexton
  15. Tom Dwan defeats Gavin Griffin
  16. Barry Greenstein defeats Blandino Gines
  17. Eli Elezra defeats Johnny Chan
  18. Erick Lindgren defeats Howard Lederer
  19. David Williams defeats J. C. Tran
  20. Scott Fischman defeats Jamie Gold
  21. John Phan defeats Erik Seidel
  22. Jerry Yang defeats Clonie Gowen
  23. Sam Farha defeats Allen Cunningham
  24. Peter Eastgate defeats Andy Bloch
  25. Kenny Tran defeats Antonio Esfandiari
  26. Jennifer Harman defeats Greg Raymer
  27. Phil Laak defeats Kenny Yeh
  28. David Oppenheim defeats Vanessa Selbst
  29. Gus Hansen defeats David Benyamine
  30. Huck Seed defeats Jonathan Little
  31. Glen Chorny defeats Chad Brown
  32. Brad Garrett defeats Annie Duke

Round 2 matches

  1. Paul Wasicka defeats Don Cheadle
  2. Vanessa Rousso defeats Phil Ivey
  3. Scotty Nguyen defeats Ted Forrest
  4. Daniel Negreanu defeats Dario Minieri
  5. John Juanda defeats Gabe Kaplan
  6. Bertrand Grospellier defeats Ilari Sahamies
  7. Phil Hellmuth defeats Jeffrey Ishbia
  8. Tom Dwan defeats Barry Greenstein
  9. Erick Lindgren defeats Eli Elezra
  10. David Williams defeats Scott Fischman
  11. John Phan defeats Jerry Yang
  12. Sam Farha defeats Peter Eastgate
  13. Kenny Tran defeats Jennifer Harman
  14. David Oppenheim defeats Phil Laak
  15. Huck Seed defeats Gus Hansen
  16. Glen Chorny defeats Brad Garrett

Round 3 matches

Players eliminated in this stage received $25,000 prize money.

  1. Vanessa Rousso defeats Paul Wasicka
  2. Daniel Negreanu defeats Scotty Nguyen
  3. Bertrand Grospellier defeats John Juanda
  4. Phil Hellmuth defeats Tom Dwan
  5. David Williams defeats Erick Lindgren
  6. Sam Farha defeats John Phan
  7. David Oppenheim defeats Kenny Tran
  8. Huck Seed defeats Glen Chorny

Quarter-final matches

Players eliminated in this stage received $75,000 prize money.

  1. Vanessa Rousso defeats Daniel Negreanu
  2. Bertrand Grospellier defeats Phil Hellmuth
  3. Sam Farha defeats David Williams
  4. Huck Seed defeats David Oppenheim

Semi-final matches

Players eliminated in this stage received $125,000 prize money.

  1. Vanessa Rousso defeats Bertrand Grospellier
  2. Huck Seed defeats Sam Farha

Grand final match

The winner received $500,000 and the runner-up received $250,000.

  1. Huck Seed defeats Vanessa Rousso 2-0

Spin-offs

In April 2006, Abandon Mobile released NBC Sports Heads-Up Poker, a mobile game licensing the National Heads-Up Poker Championship logo and offering the results of the 2006 tournament as a text message option.

See also

References

  1. ^ a b NBC Spot in the Cards for Poker Tourney February 2005 article from the Las Vegas Sun
  2. ^ NBC National Heads-Up Poker Championship Inks Four-year Deal with Caesars, a May 2008 article from pokernews.com
  3. ^ a b Field is set for the 2008 NHPC from the NBC Sports website







Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message