The Full Wiki

National Television Awards: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

National Television Awards
Awarded for Most Popular Television Programme
Presented by Eamonn Holmes (1995)
Sir Trevor McDonald (1996-2008)
Dermot O'Leary (2010)[1]
Country  United Kingdom
Location Wembley Conference Centre (1995)
Royal Albert Hall (1996-2008)
O2 Arena (2010)[1]
Official Website {{{website}}}

The National Television Awards is a British television awards ceremony, broadcasted by the ITV network and initiated in 1995. The National Television Awards are the most prominent ceremony for which the results are voted on by the general public. Because of the way the awards are decided, winners are not given the title "Best", but rather "Most Popular". The ceremony was traditionally held annually in October and hosted by Sir Trevor McDonald. However, after no ceremony was held in 2009, McDonald stepped down from the role, which passed to Dermot O'leary. The next ceremony will be in January 2010, when the awards will be hosted at the O2 arena.

Categories at the 2006 Awards ceremony, which was held on the evening on 31 October were: Entertainment Presenter, TV Contender, Entertainment Programme, Reality Programme, Drama, Serial Drama (soap opera), Newcomer, Actor, Actress, Quiz Programme, Daytime Programme, Comedy and Factual Programme. Viewers can vote for the short-list of nominees from an initial long list prepared by ITV, and then later can vote by text message, the official website and phone for which of the nominees in each category should win. The awards ceremony, held at the Royal Albert Hall, is shown in full by ITV. This is sometimes live, but has also been the evening after it takes place, by which time the results have usually been widely reported in the British media.

Unlike the BAFTAs and other similar awards ceremonies, the National Television Awards allow foreign programmes to be nominated, providing they have been screened on a British channel during the eligible time period. For example, American series Desperate Housewives was nominated in the 2005 Most Popular Drama category.

Contents

Winners & Nominations

Advertisements

1st NTA (1995)

Most Popular Actor ROBSON GREEN (SOLDIER SOLDIER) Most Popular Actress ANNA FRIEL (BROOKSIDE) Most Popular Drama SOLDIER SOLDIER Most Popular Newcomer ANGELA GRIFFIN (CORONATION STREET) Most Popular Comedy Series MEN BEHAVING BADLY Most Popular Serial Drama EASTENDERS

2nd NTA (1996)

Most Popular Actor DAVID DUCHOVNY (THE X FILES) Most Popular Actress DERVLA KIRWAN (BALLYKISS ANGEL) Most Popular Drama BALLYKISS ANGEL Most Popular Newcomer LISA RILEY (EMMERDALE) Most Popular Comedy Series MEN BEHAVING BADLY Most Popular Serial Drama EASTENDERS Most Popular Factual Programme ANIMAL HOSPITAL

3rd NTA (1997)

Information needed

4th NTA (1998)

5th NTA (1999)

6th NTA (2000)

7th NTA (2001)

Category Winner Nominated
Most Popular Actor David Jason (A Touch of Frost) Martin Kemp (EastEnders), Robson Green (Close and True), Steve McFadden (EastEnders), John Thaw (Inspector Morse)
Most Popular Actress Amanda Burton (Silent Witness) June Brown (EastEnders), Debra Stephenson (Bad Girls), Lucy Benjamin (EastEnders)
Most Popular Drama Bad Girls (ITV) The Bill (ITV), A Touch of Frost (ITV), Always and Everyone (ITV)
Most Popular Serial Drama EastEnders (BBC) Brookside (Channel 4), Coronation Street (ITV), Emmerdale (ITV)
Most Popular Entertainment Programme My Kind of Music (ITV) Popstars (ITV), Stars in Their Eyes (ITV)
Most Popular Talk Show Parkinson (BBC) So Graham Norton (Channel 4)
Most Popular Entertainment Presenter Ant & Dec (SMTV Live (ITV) Graham Norton (So Graham Norton), Michael Barrymore (My Kind of Music)
Most Popular Daytime Programme This Morning (BBC) Neighbours (BBC)
Most Popular Quiz Programme Who Wants to Be a Millionaire? (ITV) A Question of Sport (BBC), The Weakest Link (BBC), They Think It's All Over (BBC)
Most Popular Comedy Programme The Royle Family (BBC) One Foot in the Grave (BBC), Friends (Channel 4)
Most Popular Comedy Performer Ricky Tomlinson (The Royle Family) Richard Wilson (One Foot in the Grave)
Most Popular Factual Programme Big Brother (Channel 4)
Most Popular Newcomer Jessie Wallace (EastEnders) Kacey Ainsworth (EastEnders)
Special Recognition Award Des O'Connor n/a

8th NTA (2002)

Category Winner Nominated
Most Popular Actor David Jason (A Touch of Frost) John Thaw (Buried Treasure), Perry Fenwick (EastEnders), Steve McFadden (Eastenders)
Most Popular Actress Kacey Ainsworth (EastEnders) Jessie Wallace (EastEnders), Julie Walters (My Beautiful Son), Leah Bracknell (Emmerdale), Pauline Quirke (Down to Earth)
Most Popular Drama Auf Wiedersehen, Pet (BBC) Bad Girls (ITV), Casualty (BBC), A Touch of Frost (ITV)
Most Popular Serial Drama Eastenders (BBC) Brookside (Channel 4), Coronation Street (ITV), Emmerdale (ITV)
Most Popular Entertainment Programme Pop Idol (ITV) Another Audience with Ken Dodd (ITV), Stars in Their Eyes (ITV), The Simpsons (BBC)
Most Popular Talk Show V Graham Norton (Channel 4) Des O'Connor Tonight (ITV), Parkinson (BBC), The Kumars at No 42 (BBC)
Most Popular Entertainment Presenter Ant & Dec (Pop Idol) Davina McCall (Big Brother), Graham Norton (V Graham Norton), Lily Savage (Lily Savage's Blankety Blank)
Most Popular Daytime Programme Bargain Hunt (BBC) Countdown (Channel 4), GMTV (ITV), Neighbours (BBC)
Most Popular Quiz Programme Who Wants to Be a Millionaire? (ITV) A Question of Sport (BBC), The Weakest Link (BBC), They Think It's All Over (BBC)
Most Popular Comedy Programme Cold Feet (ITV) Barbara (ITV) Friends (Channel 4), Only Fools and Horses (BBC)
Most Popular Comedy Performance David Jason (Only Fools and Horses) Alistair McGowan (Alistair McGowan's Big Impression), Billy Connolly (Billy Connolly's World Tour) Dawn French (Ted and Alice), Kathy Burke (Gimme Gimme Gimme)
Most Popular Factual Programme Big Brother (Channel 4) Animal Hospital (BBC), Crimewatch UK (BBC), The Blue Planet (BBC)
Most Popular Newcomer Kim Medcalf (EastEnders) Brian Capron (Coronation Street), Diane Parish (The Bill), Emily Symons (Emmerdale), Sammy Winward (Emmerdale)
Special Recognition Award Ant & Dec n/a

9th NTA (2003)

Category Winner Nominated
Most Popular Actor Shane Richie (EastEnders) Brian Capron (Coronation Street), David Jason (A Touch of Frost), Jason Merrells (Cutting It), Martin Clunes (William and Mary)
Most Popular Actress Jessie Wallace (EastEnders) Amanda Burton (Silent Witness), Amanda Redman (At Home with the Braithwaites), Sarah Parish (Cutting It), Suranne Jones (Coronation Street)
Most Popular Drama A Touch of Frost (ITV) Bad Girls (ITV), Cutting It (BBC), The Bill (ITV)
Most Popular Serial Drama EastEnders (BBC) Coronation Street (ITV), Emmerdale (ITV), Hollyoaks (Channel 4)
Most Popular Entertainment Programme Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV) Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (BBC), The Osbournes (Channel 4), V Graham Norton (Channel 4)
Most Popular Reality Programme I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here! (ITV) Big Brother (Channel 4), Jamie's Kitchen (Channel 4), SAS - Are You Tough Enough? (Channel 4)
Most Popular Entertainment Presenter Ant & Dec (Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway) Davina McCall (Big Brother), Graham Norton (V Graham Norton), Jonathan Ross (Friday Night with Jonathan Ross)
Most Popular Quiz Programme Who Wants to Be a Millionaire? (ITV) A Question of Sport (BBC), Have I Got News for You (BBC), The Weakest Link (BBC), They Think It's All Over (BBC)
Most Popular Comedy Programme My Family (BBC) Cold Feet (ITV) Friends (Channel 4), Last of the Summer Wine (BBC)
Most Popular Factual Programme GMTV (ITV) A Life of Grime (BBC), Antiques Roadshow (BBC), Bargain Hunt (BBC)
Most Popular Comdedy Performance James Nesbitt (Cold Feet) Alistair McGowan (Alistair McGowan's Big Impression), Dawn French (Wild West), Robert Lindsay (My Family)
Most Popular Newcomer Nigel Harman (EastEnders) Charley Webb (Emmerdale), Daniel MacPherson (The Bill), Kate Ford (Coronation Street), Zoe Taylor (The Royal)
Special Recognition Award Sir Trevor McDonald n/a

10th NTA (2004)

Category Winner Nominated
Most Popular Actor David Jason (A Touch of Frost/The Second Quest) Bruno Langley (Coronation Street), James Nesbitt (Cold Feet), Nigel Harman (EastEnders), Shane Richie (EastEnders)
Most Popular Actress Suranne Jones (Coronation Street Tina O'Brien (Coronation Street), Caroline Quentin (Life Begins), Jessie Wallace (EastEnders), Zoƫ Lucker (Footballers' Wives)
Most Popular Drama The Bill (ITV) Bad Girls (ITV), CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (Five), Footballers' Wives (ITV)
Most Popular Serial Drama Coronation Street (ITV) EastEnders (BBC), Emmerdale (ITV), Hollyoaks (Channel 4)
Most Popular Entertainment Programme Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV) Strictly Come Dancing (BBC), Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (BBC), Pop Idol (ITV)
Most Popular Reality Programme Big Brother (Channel 4) Hell's Kitchen (ITV), I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here! (ITV), SAS Desert - Are You Tough Enough? (Channel 4)
Most Popular Entertainment Presenter Ant & Dec (Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway) Davina McCall (Big Brother), Dermot O'Leary (Big Brother's Little Brother), Jonathan Ross (Friday Night with Jonathan Ross)
Most Popular Daytime Programme This Morning (ITV) Neighbours (BBC), GMTV (ITV), Richard & Judy (Channel 4) Today with Des and Mel (ITV)
Most Popular Quiz Programme Who Wants to Be a Millionaire? (ITV) A Question of Sport (BBC), Have I Got News for You (BBC), The Vault (ITV)
Most Popular Comedy Programme Little Britain (BBC) Friends (Channel 4), Last of the Summer Wine (BBC), My Family (BBC)
Most Popular Factual Programme Wife Swap (Channel 4) Crimewatch UK (BBC), Ramsay's Kitchen Nightmares (Channel 4), Top Gear (BBC)
Most Popular Newcomer Sam Aston (Coronation Street) Honeysuckle Weeks (Foyle's War), Patsy Kensit (Emmerdale), Tracey-Ann Oberman (EastEnders)
Sporting Moment Victorious England Rugby World Cup Squad n/a
Special Recognition Award Caroline Quentin n/a

11th NTA (2005)

Category Winner Also nominated
Most Popular Actor Christopher Eccleston (Doctor Who) Bradley Walsh (Coronation Street), Martin Clunes (Doc Martin), Nigel Harman (EastEnders), Shane Richie (EastEnders)
Most Popular Actress Billie Piper (Doctor Who) Caroline Quentin (Life Begins), Jessie Wallace (EastEnders), June Brown (EastEnders), Sally Lindsay (Coronation Street)
Most Popular Drama Doctor Who (BBC) Bad Girls (ITV), Desperate Housewives (Channel 4), The Bill (ITV)
Most Popular Serial Drama EastEnders (BBC) Coronation Street (ITV), Emmerdale (ITV), Hollyoaks (Channel 4)
Most Popular Entertainment Programme The X Factor (ITV) Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV), Strictly Come Dancing (BBC), Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (BBC)
Most Popular Reality Programme Big Brother (Channel 4) Hell's Kitchen (ITV), I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here! (ITV), The Apprentice (BBC)
Most Popular Entertainment Presenter Ant & Dec (Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway) Davina McCall (Big Brother), Jonathan Ross (Friday Night with Jonathan Ross), Paul O'Grady (The Paul O'Grady Show)
Most Popular Daytime Programme The Paul O'Grady Show (ITV) GMTV (ITV), Neighbours (BBC), This Morning) (ITV)
Most Popular TV Expert Sharon Osbourne (The X Factor) Gordon Ramsay (Ramsay's Kitchen Nightmares), Jamie Oliver (Jamie's School Dinners), Jeremy Clarkson (Top Gear), Simon Cowell (The X Factor)
Most Popular Quiz Programme Who Wants to Be a Millionaire? (ITV) A Question of Sport (BBC), Have I Got News for You (BBC), Test the Nation (BBC)
Most Popular Comedy Programme Little Britain (BBC) Max and Paddy's Road to Nowhere (Channel 4), The Simpsons (Channel 4), Will & Grace (Channel 4)
Most Popular Factual Programme Jamie's School Dinners (Channel 4) Crimewatch UK (BBC), Supernanny (Channel 4), Top Gear (BBC)
Most Popular Newcomer Antony Cotton (Coronation Street) Amanda Mealing (Holby City), Elyes Gabel (Casualty), Lacey Turner (Eastenders)
TV Landmark Tony Warren (Coronation Street) n/a
Special Recognition Award Jamie Oliver n/a

12th NTA (2006)

Category Winner Also nominated
Most Popular Actor David Tennant (Doctor Who) Bradley Walsh (Coronation Street), Ross Kemp (EastEnders), Chris Fountain (Hollyoaks), Matthew Fox (Lost)
Most Popular Actress Billie Piper (Doctor Who) Sue Cleaver (Coronation Street), Lacey Turner (EastEnders), Ursula Holden-Gill (Emmerdale), Evangeline Lilly (Lost)
Most Popular Drama Doctor Who (BBC) Bad Girls (ITV), Desperate Housewives (Channel 4), Lost (Channel 4)
Most Popular Serial Drama EastEnders (BBC) Coronation Street (ITV), Emmerdale (ITV), Hollyoaks (Channel 4)
Most Popular Entertainment Programme The X Factor (ITV) Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV), Dancing on Ice (ITV), Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (BBC), Strictly Come Dancing (BBC)
Most Popular Reality Programme Big Brother (Channel 4) Celebrity Big Brother (Channel 4), I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here! (ITV), The Apprentice (BBC)
Most Popular Entertainment Presenter Ant & Dec (Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway) Davina McCall (Big Brother), Jonathan Ross (Friday Night with Jonathan Ross), Noel Edmonds (Deal or No Deal), Paul O'Grady (The New Paul O'Grady Show)
Most Popular Daytime Programme Deal or No Deal (Channel 4) Neighbours (BBC), The New Paul O'Grady Show (Channel 4), This Morning) (ITV)
Most Popular TV Contender Nikki Grahame (Big Brother) Carol Thatcher (I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here!), Chantelle Houghton (Celebrity Big Brother), Pete Bennett (Big Brother), Richard Fleeshman (Soapstar Superstar)
Most Popular Quiz Programme Ant & Dec's Gameshow Marathon (ITV) 8 out of 10 Cats (Channel 4), Have I Got News for You (BBC), Who Wants to Be a Millionaire? (ITV)
Most Popular Comedy Programme Little Britain (BBC) My Family (BBC), The Catherine Tate Show (BBC), Will & Grace (Channel 4)
Most Popular Factual Programme Top Gear (BBC) Bad Lads Army: Officer Class (ITV), Planet Earth (BBC), Supernanny (Channel 4)
Most Popular Newcomer Charlie Clements (EastEnders) Nikki Patel (Coronation Street), Jenna-Louise Coleman (Emmerdale), Andrew Moss (Hollyoaks)
TV Landmark Award David Walliams n/a
Special Recognition Award Sir David Attenborough n/a

13th NTA (2007)

Category Winner Nominated
Most Popular Actor David Tennant (Doctor Who) Antony Cotton (Coronation Street), Charlie Clements (EastEnders), James Sutton (Hollyoaks)
Most Popular Actress Lacey Turner (EastEnders) Sue Cleaver (Coronation Street), Kara Tointon (EastEnders), Freema Agyeman (Doctor Who)
Most Popular Drama Doctor Who (BBC) The Bill (ITV), Shameless (Channel 4), Life on Mars (BBC)
Most Popular Serial Drama EastEnders (BBC) Coronation Street (ITV), Emmerdale (ITV), Hollyoaks (Channel 4)
Most Popular Entertainment Programme Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)1 An Audience with Take That Live (ITV), Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (BBC), Deal Or No Deal (Channel 4), 8 out of 10 Cats (Channel 4)
Most Popular Reality Programme I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here! (ITV)2 Shipwrecked: Battle Of The Islands (Channel 4), The Apprentice (BBC), Big Brother (Channel 4)
Most Popular Entertainment Presenter Ant and Dec3 Fern Britton, Jonathan Ross, Graham Norton, Paul O'Grady
Most Popular Talent Show The X Factor (ITV), Any Dream Will Do (BBC), Dancing On Ice (ITV), Britain's Got Talent (ITV), Strictly Come Dancing (BBC)
Most Popular Comedy Programme The Catherine Tate Show (BBC)4 My Family (BBC), Ugly Betty (Channel 4), Harry Hill's TV Burp (ITV)
Most Popular Factual Programme Top Gear (BBC) This Morning (ITV), The Jeremy Kyle Show (ITV), The F-Word (Channel 4)
Most Popular Newcomer Kym Ryder (Coronation Street) Joseph Gilgun (Emmerdale), Gemma Merna (Hollyoaks), Jo Joyner (EastEnders)
Special Recognition Award Jeremy Clarkson n/a

1Award was accepted by Fearne Cotton & Holly Willoughby since Ant & Dec were absent.
2Award was accepted by Dean Gaffney since Ant & Dec were absent.
3Award was accepted by Simon Cowell since Ant & Dec were absent.
4Award was accepted by Philip Glenister since Catherine Tate was absent.

14th NTA (2008)

Category Winner Nominated
Outstanding Serial Drama Performance Matt Littler Lacey Turner (EastEnders), Katherine Kelly (Coronation Street), Charlotte Bellamy (Emmerdale)
Outstanding Drama Performance David Tennant (Doctor Who) Philip Glenister (Ashes to Ashes), Catherine Tate (Doctor Who), Alex Walkinshaw (The Bill)
Most Popular Drama Doctor Who (BBC) The Bill (ITV), Shameless (Channel 4), Desperate Housewives (Channel 4)
Most Popular Serial Drama EastEnders (BBC) Coronation Street (ITV), Emmerdale (ITV), Hollyoaks (Channel 4)
Most Popular Entertainment Programme The Paul O'Grady Show (Channel 4) Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV), I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here! (ITV), Big Brother (Channel 4)
Most Popular Entertainment Presenter Ant & Dec Alan Carr, Justin Lee Collins, Paul O'Grady
Most Popular Talent Show Strictly Come Dancing (BBC) Dancing On Ice (ITV), Britain's Got Talent (ITV), The X Factor (ITV)
Most Popular Comedy Programme Benidorm (ITV) My Family (BBC), Ugly Betty (Channel 4), Harry Hill's TV Burp (ITV)
Most Popular Factual Programme Top Gear (BBC) This Morning (ITV), The Apprentice (BBC), Ramsay's Kitchen Nightmares (Channel 4)
Most Popular Newcomer Rita Simons (EastEnders) Georgia Taylor (Casualty), Michelle Keegan (Coronation Street), Barry Sloane (Hollyoaks)
Special Recognition Award Simon Cowell n/a

1Award accepted by The Stig on behalf of the Top Gear team. He presented a letter which Griff Rhys Jones, who was presenting the award, read out.

2Award accepted by Catherine Tate on behalf of David Tennant. Tennant gave his acceptance speech via live video-link and confirmed that he would not be returning to Doctor Who in 2010.

15th NTA (2010)

The 2009 National Television Awards have been moved to 20th January 2010 when they will also move to The O2 Arena. The 15th National Television Awards will also see Dermot O'Leary take over as host.[1]. The ceremony will feature a performance from The X Factor finalists John & Edward and The X Factor winner Joe McElderry.

Category Winner Nominated
Serial Drama Performance TBA Lacey Turner (EastEnders), Katherine Kelly (Coronation Street), Simon Gregson (Coronation Street), Gray O'Brien (Coronation Street)
Drama Performance TBA David Tennant (Doctor Who), Philip Glenister (Ashes to Ashes), David Jason (A Touch Of Frost), David Threlfall (Shameless)
Drama TBA Doctor Who (BBC), The Bill (ITV), Shameless (Channel 4), Casualty (BBC)
Serial Drama TBA EastEnders (BBC), Coronation Street (ITV), Emmerdale (ITV), Hollyoaks (Channel 4)
Star Travel Documentary TBA Billy Connelly: Journey To The Edge Of The World, Joanna Lumley: In the Land Of The Northern Lights, Piers Morgan: On Dubai, Stephen Fry: In America
Most Popular Entertainment Programme TBA The Paul O'Grady Show (Channel 4), Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV), I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here! (ITV), Big Brother (Channel 4)
Most Popular Entertainment Presenter TBA Ant & Dec, Holly Willoughby, Michael McIntyre, Paul O'Grady
Most Popular Talent Show TBA Strictly Come Dancing (BBC), Dancing On Ice (ITV), Britain's Got Talent (ITV), The X Factor (ITV)
Most Popular Comedy Programme TBA Benidorm (ITV), Gavin & Stacey (BBC), The Inbetweeners (Channel 4), Harry Hill's TV Burp (ITV)
Most Popular Factual Programme TBA Top Gear (BBC), Loose Women (ITV), The Apprentice (BBC), Come Dine With Me (Channel 4)
Most Popular Newcomer TBA Neil McDermott (EastEnders), James Sutton (Emmerdale), Craig Gazey (Coronation Street), Bronagh Waugh (Hollyoaks)
Special Recognition Award TBA n/a

References

  1. ^ a b c "NTA". http://www.nationaltvawards.com/. Retrieved 2009-07-14.  

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message