The Full Wiki

Nationality law of Andorra: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

(Redirected to Andorran nationality law article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Flag of the Co-principality of Andorra

Andorran citizenship is based primarily on the principle of jus sanguinis.

Contents

Eligibility for Andorran citizenship

Advertisements

By descent

Children born to recognised parents who were Andorran citizens at the time of birth (regardless of the place of birth) are eligible for Andorran citizenship.

By birth

Children born in Andorra under any one of the following conditions are eligible for Andorran citizenship:

  • born to parents of whom either one (or both) was born in Andorra and was living permanently and principally in Andorra at the time of birth
  • born to non-Andorran parents who were living permanently and principally in Andorra for at least 10 years at the time of birth

By naturalisation

Those seeking to become Andorran citizens via naturalisation require to fulfill the following criteria:

  • renounces existing foreign citizenships
  • resided in Andorra permanently for at least ten years if the applicant has spent all of his mandatory education in Andorra or for at least 20 years if he/she can prove his/her integration into Andorran society

Loss of citizenship

If an Andorran citizen serves in the armed forces or government of another country or takes up a foreign citizenship, he/she automatically forfeits his/her Andorran citizenship.

Former Andorran citizens may restore their former citizenship if their request to the government is successful.

Dual nationality

Dual nationality is strictly forbidden by Andorran law.

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message