The Full Wiki

More info on New Mexico House of Representatives

New Mexico House of Representatives: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2002 House District Map

The New Mexico House of Representatives is the lower house of the New Mexico State Legislature.

There are 70 members of the House. Each member represents roughly 25,980 residents of New Mexico.

The Speaker of the House is Ben Luján (D).

Contents

Composition

The current makeup of the House for the 2009-2010 session is:

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican Vacant
End of previous legislature 42 28 70 0
Begin 45 25 70 0
Latest voting share 64.3% 35.7%
Advertisements

Leadership

Position Representative District
Speaker Ben Luján 46
Majority Leader W. Ken Martinez 69
Majority Whip Sheryl Williams Stapleton 19
Minority Leader Thomas C. Taylor 1
Minority Whip Keith Gardner 66
Current New Mexico Representatives

District 1: Thomas Taylor (R)
District 2: James Strickler (R)
District 3: Paul Bandy (R)
District 4: Ray Begaye (D)
District 5: Sandra Jeff (D)
District 6: Eliseo Lee Alcon (D)
District 7: Andrew Barreras (D)
District 8: Elias Barela (D)
District 9: Patty Lundstrom (D)
District 10: Henry Saavedra (D)
District 11: Rick Miera (D)
District 12: Ernest Chávez (D)
District 13: Eleanor Chavez (D)
District 14: Miguel Garcia (D)
District 15: Bill O'Neill (D)
District 16: Antonio "Moe" Maestas (D)
District 17: Edward Sandoval (D)
District 18: Gail Chasey (D)
District 19: Sheryl Williams Stapleton (D)
District 20: Richard Berry (R)
District 21: Mimi Stewart (D)
District 22: Kathy McCoy (R)
District 23: Benjamin Rodefer (D)
District 24: Janice Arnold-Jones (R)
District 25: Danice R. Picraux (D)
District 26: Al Park (D)
District 27: Larry Larrañaga (R)
District 28: Jimmie Hall (R)
District 29: Thomas Anderson (R)
District 30: Karen Giannini (D)
District 31: Bill Rehm (R)
District 32: Dona Irwin (D)
District 33: Joni Gutiérrez (D)
District 34: Mary Helen García (D)
District 35: Antonio Luján (D)

District 36: Andrew Nuñez (D)
District 37: Jeff Steinborn (D)
District 38: Dianne Hamilton (R)
District 39: Rudy Martinez (D)
District 40: Nick L. Salazar (D)
District 41: Debbie Rodella (D)
District 42: Roberto "Bobby" Gonzales (D)
District 43: Jeanette Wallace (R)
District 44: Jane Powdrell-Culbert (R)
District 45: Jim Trujillo (D)
District 46: Ben Lujan (D)
District 47: Brian Egolf (D)
District 48: Luciano "Lucky" Varela (D)
District 49: Don Tripp (R)
District 50: Rhonda King (D)
District 51: Gloria Vaughn (R)
District 52: Joseph Cervantes (D)
District 53: Nathan P. Cote (D)
District 54: William Gray (R)
District 55: John Heaton (D)
District 56: Zachary Cook (R)
District 57: Dennis Kintigh (R)
District 58: Candy Spence Ezzell (R)
District 59: Nora Espinoza (R)
District 60: Jack Thomas (D)
District 61: Shirley Tyler (R)
District 62: Donald Bratton (R)
District 63: Jose Campos (D)
District 64: Anna Crook (R)
District 65: James Roger Madalena (D)
District 66: Keith Gardner (R)
District 67: Dennis Roch (R)
District 68: Thomas Garcia (D)
District 69: W. Ken Martinez (D)
District 70: Richard Vigil (D)

Republican | Democrat

See also

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message