New York's 11th congressional district: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

New York's 11th congressional district
New York District 11 109th US Congress.png
Current Representative Yvette Clarke (D)
Population (2000) 654,360
Median income $34,082
Ethnicity 24.9% White, 61.2% Black, 4.2% Asian, 12.1% Hispanic, 0.3% Native American, 2.6% other
Cook PVI D+38

New York's 11th Congressional District is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives located in Brooklyn. It includes the neighborhoods of Brownsville, Crown Heights, East Flatbush, Flatbush, Kensington, Park Slope, Prospect Heights, and Prospect-Lefferts Gardens. Prospect Park (designed by Frederick Law Olmsted and Calvert Vaux), Grand Army Plaza and the Grand Army Plaza Greenmarket, the worldwide headquarters of the Chabad-Lubavitch Hasidic community and the Brooklyn Children's Museum are located within this district, as well as, in the Prospect Heights neighborhood, the Brooklyn Museum of Art, the Brooklyn Botanic Garden, the Central Library, or main branch, of the Brooklyn Public Library, and the Kurdish Library and Museum. It is currently represented by Democrat Yvette Clarke, and is the nation's third smallest district by area.

Contents

Voting

Election results from presidential races
Year Office Results
2008 President Obama 91 - 9%
2004 President Kerry 86 - 13%
2000 President Gore 83 - 9%

Components: Past and Present

1983-present:

Parts of Brooklyn

1971-1983:

Parts of Brooklyn, Queens

1963-1971:

Parts of Brooklyn

1953-1963:

Parts of Brooklyn, Queens

1945-1953:

Parts of Brooklyn

1913-1945:

All of Staten Island
Parts of Manhattan

1903-1913:

part of Central west Manhattan.

1893-1903:

Lower East Side of Manhattan (part)

1885-1893:

West Central Manhattan

1875-1885:

Harlem and central Manhattan

1873-1875:

Bronx and Westchester County

1863-1873:

Orange and Sullivan counties

1853-1863:

Ulster County, New York and
Greene County, New York

1843-1853:

Columbia County and Greene County.

1833-1843:

Schenectady and Saratoga Counties in New York.

1823-1833:

Greene County and Delaware County.

1813-1823:

Saratoga County

1809-1813:

Oswego, Madison and Onieda Counties.

1803-1809:

Saratoga County
Franklin, Clinton and Essex Counties (non-contiguous).

List of representatives

Representative Party Years District Home Note
District created 1803
Beriah Palmer Democratic-Republican March 4, 1803 - March 3, 1805
Peter Sailly Democratic-Republican March 4, 1805 - March 3, 1807
John Thompson Democratic-Republican March 4, 1807 - March 3, 1809
Thomas R. Gold Federalist March 4, 1809 - March 3, 1813
John W. Taylor Democratic-Republican March 4, 1813 - March 3, 1823 Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives from 1820-1821, redistricted to 17th district
Charles A. Foote Crawford Democratic-Republican March 4, 1823 - March 3, 1825
Henry Ashley Jacksonian March 4, 1825 - March 3, 1827
Selah R. Hobbie Jacksonian March 4, 1827 - March 3, 1829
Perkins King Jacksonian March 4, 1829 - March 3, 1831
Erastus Root Jacksonian March 4, 1831 - March 3, 1833
John Cramer Jacksonian March 4, 1833 - March 3, 1837
John I. De Graff Democratic March 4, 1837 - March 3, 1839
Anson Brown Whig March 4, 1839 - June 14, 1840 died
Vacant June 14, 1840 – December 7, 1840
Nicholas B. Doe Whig December 7, 1840 - March 3, 1841
Archibald L. Linn Whig March 4, 1841 - March 3, 1843
Zadock Pratt Democratic March 4, 1843 - March 3, 1845
Peter H. Silvester Whig March 4, 1847 - March 3, 1851
Josiah Sutherland Democratic March 4, 1851 - March 3, 1853
Theodoric R. Westbrook Democratic March 4, 1853 - March 3, 1855
Rufus H. King Opposition March 4, 1855 - March 3, 1857
William F. Russell Democratic March 4, 1857 - March 3, 1859
William S. Kenyon Republican March 4, 1859 - March 3, 1861
John B. Steele Democratic March 4, 1861 - March 3, 1863 redistricted to 13th district
Charles H. Winfield Democratic March 4, 1863 - March 3, 1867
Charles Van Wyck Republican March 4, 1867 - March 3, 1869
George W. Greene Democratic March 4, 1869 - February 17, 1870
Charles Van Wyck Republican February 17, 1870 - March 3, 1871 successfully challenged election of George W. Greene
Charles St. John Republican March 4, 1871 - March 3, 1873 redistricted to 12th district
Clarkson N. Potter Democratic March 4, 1873 - March 3, 1875 redistricted from 10th district
Benjamin A. Willis Democratic March 4, 1875 - March 3, 1879
Levi P. Morton Republican March 4, 1879 - March 21, 1881 resigned to become US Minister to France
Vacant March 21, 1881 – November 8, 1881
Roswell P. Flower Democratic November 8, 1881 - March 3, 1883
Orlando B. Potter Democratic March 4, 1883 - March 3, 1885
Truman A. Merriman Independent Democrat March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1887
Democratic March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1889
John Quinn Democratic March 4, 1889 - March 3, 1891
John De Witt Warner Democratic March 4, 1891 - March 3, 1893 redistricted to 13th district
Amos J. Cummings Democratic March 4, 1893 - March 3, 1895 redistricted from 9th district
redistricted to 10th district
William Sulzer Democratic March 4, 1895 - March 3, 1903 redistricted to 10th district
William Randolph Hearst Democratic March 4, 1903 - March 3, 1907
Charles V. Fornes Democratic March 4, 1907 - March 3, 1913
Daniel J. Riordan Democratic March 4, 1913 - April 28, 1923 redistricted from 8th district
died
Vacant April 28, 1923 – November 6, 1923
Anning Smith Prall Democratic November 6, 1923 - January 3, 1935
James A. O'Leary Democratic January 3, 1935 - March 16, 1944 died
Vacant March 16, 1944 – June 6, 1944
Ellsworth B. Buck Republican June 6, 1944 - January 3, 1945 redistricted to 16th district
James J. Heffernan Democratic January 3, 1945 - January 3, 1953 redistricted from 5th district
Emanuel Celler Democratic January 3, 1953 - January 3, 1963 redistricted from 15th district
redistricted to 10th district
Eugene J. Keogh Democratic January 3, 1963 - January 3, 1967 redistricted from 9th district
Frank J. Brasco Democratic January 3, 1967 - January 3, 1975
James H. Scheuer Democratic January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1983 redistricted to 8th district
Edolphus Towns Democratic January 3, 1983 - January 3, 1993 redistricted to 10th district
Major R. Owens Democratic January 3, 1993 - January 3, 2007 redistricted from 12th district
Yvette Clarke Democratic January 3, 2007 – present

The 11th is a Brooklyn-based district. In the 1992 redistricting much of the old 11th became the new 10th District and the new 11th absorbed much of the old 12th District.

Election results

Note that in New York State electoral politics there are numerous minor parties at various points on the political spectrum. Certain parties will invariably endorse either the Republican or Democratic candidate for every office, hence the state electoral results contain both the party votes, and the final candidate votes (Listed as "Recap"). (See Electoral fusion#New York.)

US House election, 2006: New York District 11
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Yvette Clarke 88,334 90.0 -4.0
Republican Stephen Finger 7,447 7.6 +7.6
Conservative Marianna Blume 1,325 1.4 -1.5
Freedom Ollie M. McClean 996 1.0 +1.0
Majority 80,887 82.5 -8.5
Turnout 98,102 100 -36.4
US House election, 2004: New York District 11
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Major R. Owens 144,999 94.0 +7.4
Independence Lorraine Stevens 4,721 3.1 +3.1
Conservative Sol Lieberman 4,478 2.9 +2.0
Majority 140,278 91.0 +17.0
Turnout 154,198 100 +73.5
US House election, 2002: New York District 11
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Major R. Owens 76,917 86.6 -0.4
Republican Susan Cleary 11,149 12.5 +6.0
Conservative Alice Gaffney 798 0.9 +0.2
Majority 65,768 74.0 -6.5
Turnout 88,864 100 -31.0
US House election, 2000: New York District 11
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Major R. Owens 112,050 87.0 -3.0
Republican Susan Cleary 8,406 6.5 -2.2
Liberal Una S.T. Clarke 7,366 5.7 +5.7
Conservative Catrell Gore 962 0.7 +0.7
Majority 103,644 80.5 -0.8
Turnout 128,784 100 +52.9
US House election, 1998: New York District 11
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Major R. Owens 75,773 90.0 -2.0
Republican David Greene 7,284 8.7 +0.7
Independence Phyllis Taliaferro 1,144 1.4 +1.4
Majority 68,489 81.3 -2.6
Turnout 84,201 100 -13.9
US House election, 1996: New York District 11
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Major R. Owens 89,905 92.0
Republican Claudette Hayle 7,866 8.0
Majority 82,039 83.9
Turnout 97,771 100

Trivia

The district was the subject of The Colbert Report's Better Know A District segment on December 15, 2005.

An early-20th century 11th district was represented by the newspaper magnate William Randolph Hearst from 1903 to 1907.

References

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message