New York State Assembly: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Did you know ...


More interesting facts on New York State Assembly

Include this on your site/blog:

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

New York State Assembly
Type
Type Lower house
Leadership
Speaker of the Assembly Sheldon Silver, (D)
since February 11, 1994
Majority Leader Ronald Canestrari, (D)
since January 4, 2007
Minority Leader Brian Kolb, (R)
since April 6, 2009
Structure
Members 150
Political groups Democratic Party
Independence Party of New York
Republican Party
Election
Last election November 4, 2008
Meeting place
NewYorkAssemblyChamber.jpg
Assembly Chamber,
New York State Capitol, Albany, NY, U.S.
Website
http://www.assembly.state.ny.us/

The New York State Assembly is the lower house of the New York Legislature, the state legislature of the U.S. state of New York. The Assembly is composed of 150 members representing an equal number of districts, with each district having an average population of 128,652. Assembly members serve two-year terms without term limits.

The Assembly convenes at the State Capitol in Albany.

Contents

Leadership of the assembly

The Speaker of the Assembly presides over the assembly. The Speaker is elected by the majority party caucus followed by confirmation of the full Assembly through the passage of an Assembly Resolution. In addition to presiding over the body, the Speaker is also the chief leadership position, and controls the flow of legislation and committee assignments. The minority leader is elected by party caucus. The majority leader of the Assembly is selected by, and serves at the pleasure of, the Speaker.

The current Speaker is Democrat Sheldon Silver of the 64th Assembly District (New York City-Lower Manhattan). The Majority Leader is Ronald Canestrari of the 106th Assembly District (parts of Albany, Rensselaer and Saratoga counties). The Minority Leader is Republican Brian Kolb of the 129th Assembly District (parts of Cayuga, Cortland, Onondaga and Ontario counties and all of Seneca County).

Position Name Party Residence District
Speaker Sheldon Silver Democratic New York 64
Majority Leader Ronald Canestrari Democratic Cohoes 106
Minority Leader Brian Kolb Republican Canandaigua 129

Composition

The Assembly is dominated by the Democrats, who currently hold a 63-seat supermajority in the chamber. The Assembly's apportionment strongly favors the state's traditional Democratic strongholds of New York City (where the Democrats hold all but one seat), Western New York and the Capital District. The Democrats have controlled the Assembly since 1975, and for all but six years since 1969.

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates Majority Conference)
Total
Democratic Ind WF Republican Vacant
End of previous legislature 103 1 1 41 146 4
Begin 107 1 1 41 150 0
June 23, 2009[1] 106 149 1
September 15, 2009[2] 107 150 0
October 1, 2009[3] 2 40
January 3, 2010[4] 105 0 39 146 4
February 9, 2010[5] 106 42 150 0
Latest voting share 72% 28%
Advertisements

Members of the New York State Assembly

District Member Party First elected Residence
1 Alessi, Marc Democratic 2005 Shoreham
2 Thiele, Fred Independence 1995 Sag Harbor
3 Murray, L. Dean Republican 2010 East Patchogue
4 Englebright, Steven Democratic 1992 Setauket
5 Fields, Ginny Democratic 2004 Oakdale
6 Ramos, Philip Democratic 2002 Central Islip
7 Fitzpatrick, Michael Republican 2002 Smithtown
8 Boyle, Philip Republican 2006 Bay Shore
9 Raia, Andrew Republican 2002 East Northport
10 Conte, James Republican 1988 Huntington Station
11 Sweeney, Robert Democratic 1988 Lindenhurst
12 Saladino, Joseph Republican 2004 Massapequa
13 Lavine, Charles Democratic 2004 Glen Cove
14 Barra, Robert Republican 2000 Lynbrook
15 Montesano, Michael Republican 2010 Glen Head
16 Schimel, Michelle Democratic 2007 Great Neck
17 Mckevitt, Thomas Republican 2006 East Meadow
18 Hoope, Earlene Democratic 1988 Hempstead
19 McDonough, David Republican 2002 Merrick
20 Weisenberg, Harvey Democratic 1989 Long Beach
21 Alfano, Thomas Republican 1996 North Valley Stream
22 Meng, Grace Democratic 2008 Flushing
23 Pheffer, Audrey Democratic 1987 Far Rockaway
24 Weprin, David Democratic 2010 Holliswood
25 Lancman, Rory Democratic 2010 Hillcrest
26 Carozza, Ann-Margaret Democratic 1996 Bayside
27 Mayersohn|Nettie Democratic 1982 Kew Gardens Hills
28 Hevesi, Andrew Democratic 2005 Forest Hills
29 Scarborough, William Democratic 1994 Jamaica
30 Markey, Margaret Democratic 1998 Maspeth
31 Titus, Michele Democratic 2002 Far Rockaway
32 Cook, Vivian Democratic 1990 Jamaica
33 Clark, Barbara Democratic 1986 Queens Village
34 DenDekker, Michael Democratic 2008 East Elmhurst
35 Aubry, Michael Democratic 1992 Corona
36 Gianaris, Michael Democratic 2000 Astoria
37 Nolan, Catherine Democratic 1984 Ridgewood
38 Miller, Michael Democratic 2009 Glendale
39 VACANT
40 Barron, Inez Democratic 2008 Brooklyn
41 Weinstein, Helene Democratic 1980 Brooklyn
42 Jacobs, Rhoda Democratic 1978 Brooklyn
43 Camara, Karim Democratic 2005 Brooklyn
44 Brennan, James Democratic 1984 Brooklyn
45 Cymbrowitz, Steven Democratic 2000 Brooklyn
46 Brook-Krasny, Alec Democratic 2006 Brooklyn
47 Cotton, William Democratic 1996 Brooklyn
48 Hikind, Dov Democratic 1982 Brooklyn
49 Abbate, Peter Democratic 1986 Brooklyn
50 Lentol, Joseph Democratic 1972 Brooklyn
51 Ortiz, Felix Democratic 1994 Brooklyn
52 Millman, Joan Democratic 1997 Brooklyn Heights
53 Lopez, Vito Democratic 1984 Brooklyn
54 Towns, Darryl Democratic 1992 Brooklyn
55 Boyland, William Democratic 2003 Brooklyn
56 Robinson, Annette Democratic 2002 Brooklyn
57 Jeffries, Hakeem Democratic 2006 Brooklyn
58 Perry, N. Nick Democratic 1992 Brooklyn
59 Maiselm Alan Democratic 2006 Brooklyn
60 Hyer-Spencer, Janele Democratic 2006 Staten Island
61 Titone, Matthew Democratic 2007 Staten Island
62 Tobacco, Lou Republican 2007 Staten Island
63 Cusick, Michael Democratic 2002 Staten Island
64 Silver, Sheldon Democratic 1976 New York
65 Kellner, Michah Democratic 2007 New York
66 Glick, Deborah Democratic 1990 New York
67 Rosenthal, Linda Democratic 2006 New York
68 Powell IV, Adam Clayton Democratic 2000 New York
69 O'Donnell, Daniel Democratic 2002 New York
70 Wright, Keith Democratic 1992 New York
71 Farrell, Herman Democratic 1974 New York
72 Espaillat, Adriano Democratic 1996 New York
73 Bing, Jonathan Democratic 2002 New York
74 Kavanagh, Brian Democratic 2006 New York
75 Gottfried, Richard Democratic 1970 New York
76 Rivera, Peter Democratic 1992 Parkchester
77 Gibson, Vanessa Democratic 2009 Morris Heights
78 Rivera, Jose Democratic 2000 Fordham
79 Benjamin, Michael Democratic 2003 Morrisania
80 River, Naomi Democratic 2004 Morris Park
81 Dinowitz, Jeffrey Democratic 1994 Kingsbridge
82 Benedetto, Michael Democratic 2004 Co-op City
83 Heastie, Carl Democratic 2000 Baychester
84 Arroyo, Carmen Democratic 1994 Mott Haven
85 Crespo, Marcos Democratic 2009 Soundview
86 Castro, Nelson Democratic 2008 University Heights
87 Pretlow, J. Gary Democratic 1992 Mount Vernon
88 Paulin, Amy Democratic 2000 Scarsdale
89 Castelli, Robert Republican 2010 Lewisboro
90 Galef, Sandra Democratic 1992 Ossining
91 Latimer, George Democratic 2004 Rye
92 Brodsky, Richard Democratic 1982 Greenburgh
93 Spano, Mike Democratic 2006 Yonkers
94 Zebrowski, Kenneth Democratic 2007 New City
95 Jaffee, Ellen Democratic 2006 Suffern
96 Calhoun, Nancy Republican 1990 Blooming Grove
97 Rabbitt, Ann Republican 2004 Greenwood Lake
98 Gunther, Aileen Democratic 2003 Forestburgh
99 Ball, Greg Republican 2006 Carmel
100 Skartado, Frank Democratic 2008 Milton
101 Cahill, Kevin Democratic 1998 Kingston
102 Miller, Joel Republican 1994 Poughkeepsie
103 Molinaro, Marcus Republican 2006 Red Hook
104 McEneny, John Democratic 1992 Albany
105 Amedore, George Republican 2007 Rotterdam
106 Canestrari, Ronald Democratic 1988 Cohoes
107 Crouch, Clifford Republican 1995 Guilford
108 Gordon, Timothy Independence 2006 Delmar
109 Reilly, Robert Democratic 2004 Colonie
110 Tedisco, James Republican 1982 Glenville
111 Magee, William Democratic 1990 Nelson
112 Jordan, Tony Republican 2008 Jackson
113 Sayward, Teresa Republican 2002 Willsboro
114 Duprey, Janet Republican 2006 Plattsburgh
115 Townsend, David Republican 1990 Kirkland
116 Destito, RoAnn Democratic 1992 Rome
117 Butler, Marc Republican 1995 Newport
118 Russell, Addie Democratic 2008 Theresa
119 Christensen, Joan Democratic 1990 Syracuse
120 Magnarelli, Wiliam Democratic 1998 Syracuse
121 Stirpe, Albert Democratic 2006 North Syracuse
122 Scozzafava, Diedre Republican 1998 Gouverneur
123 Finch, Gary Republican 1999 Springport
124 Barclay, William Republican 2002 Pulaski
125 Lifton, Barbara Democratic 2002 Ithaca
126 Lupardo, Donna Democratic 2004 Endwell
127 Lopez, Peter Republican 2006 Schoharie
128 Oaks, Robert Republican 1992 Macedon
129 Kolb, Brian Republican 2000 Canandaigua
130 Errigo, Joseph Republican 2000 Conesus
131 John, Susan Democratic 1990 Rochester
132 Morelle, Joseph Democratic 1990 Irondequoit
133 Gannt, David Democratic 1982 Rochester
134 Reilich, Bill Republican 2002 Greece
135 Koon, David Democratic 1996 Perinton
136 Bacalles, James Republican 1995 Corning
137 O'Mara, Tom Republican 2004 Horseheads
138 DelMonte, Francine Democratic 2000 Lewiston
139 Hawley, Stephen Republican 2006 Batavia
140 Schimmminger, Robin Democratic 1976 Kenmore
141 People, Crystal Democratic 2002 Buffalo
142 Corwin, Jane Republican 2008 Clarence
143 Gabryszak, Dennis Democratic 2006 Cheektowaga
144 Hoyt, Sam Democratic 1992 Buffalo
145 Schroeder, Mark Democratic 2004 Buffalo
146 Quinn, Jack Republican 2004 Hamburg
147 Burling, Daniel Republican 1998 Warsaw
148 Hayes, James Republican 1998 Amherst
149 Giglio, Joseph Republican 2005 Gowanda
150 Parment, William Democratic 1982 Ashville

Past notable members

Prominent members of the Assembly in the past include U.S. Senator Chuck Schumer, Millard Fillmore, Al Smith, Nelson Antonio Denis, Thomas V. Welch, Frederick W. Seward and Theodore Roosevelt.

See also

References

  1. ^ Assemblyman Anthony Seminerio (D-Queens) resigned after being convicted of defrauding the public
  2. ^ Michael Miller (D) won the special election to succeed Seminerio
  3. ^ Fred Thiele switched parties from Republican to Independence
  4. ^ Assemblymembers Patricia Eddington (WF-3), Rob Walker (R-15), Mark Weprin (D-24) and Adam Bradley (D-89) resigned after being elected to other positions in the 2009 elections.
  5. ^ Republicans Dean Murray, Michael Montesanto, Democrat David Weprin and Republican Robert Castelli elected to succeed Eddington, Walker, Weprin and Bradley, respectively.[1]

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message