Nicktoons Film Festival: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Nicktoons Film Festival
NEXTOONS: Nicktoons Film Festival
Nicktoons Network Animation Festival
Nicktoons Network Animation Festival: 5th Year Animation Matters
Nickelodeon Animation Festival 2009
Genre Animation Film Festival
Created by Nicktoons Network
Country of origin  United States
Language(s) English
No. of seasons 5
No. of episodes 73
Production
Producer(s) Nicktoons Network
Broadcast
Original channel Nicktoons Network
Original run October 24, 2004 – Present
External links
Official website

The Nicktoons Network Animation Festival (also known as the Nicktoons Film Festival) is an annual event that was founded in 2004 to showcase the diversity of worldwide animation filmmaking. It is the largest multiplatform animation festival in North America.[citation needed] The festival features a selection of animated shorts (10 minutes and under) from around the globe. Shorts selected for the festival have the chance to be aired on Nicktoons Network, online and to be showcased at the live event in Los Angeles in October. Several prizes are awarded each year. Animators under 18 years old are eligible to enter the Greater Creator Contest. New to the festival in 2008 is the “I Got Game” Contest in partnership with AddictingGames, and a contest for Lego filmmakers, sponsored by Lego.

Festival winners are showcased on-air and the prize winners announced during the 'Nicktoons Network Animation Festival Best Of Special' in October. Shorts are also featured online where viewers can vote on their favorite shorts, and will be showcased at our exclusive live event in Los Angeles also in October.

Contents

Winners

Advertisements

2005 winners

  • Grand Prize: La Révolution des Crabes by Arthur DePins
  • Producers' Choice: The Naive Man from Lolliland by J. G. Quintel
  • Student Animator: The Naive Man from Lolliland by J. G. Quintel
  • Viewers' Choice: Farm Force by Project Firefly

2006 winners

  • Grand Prize: The Ballad of Sheep 13 by Kyle McQueen
  • Producers' Choice:
  • Student Animator:
  • Viewers' Choice: "Sinking Margot" by Julie Bergman

2007 winners

  • Grand Prize: Zoologic by Nicole Mitchell
  • Grand Jury: Zoologic by Nicole Mitchell
  • Producers' Choice: St. Laleeloo by Jiwook Kim
  • Diversity Award: Feb. 18 2005 by Javier Barboza
  • Student Animator: Bare by Andy Lyon
  • Viewers' Choice:

Episodes

Season 1 (The Nicktoons Film Festival 2004)

  • (80 short films in 12 episodes)
  1. Charlie & Chunk (Stop-frame, Clay animation)
  2. Timmy's Lessons in Nature (Traditional 2D)
  3. It Could Be Worse (Traditional 2D)
  4. Childhood Trauma #17 (CG animation, created in SoftImage: XSI)
  5. Lucky Penny (Traditional 2D)
  6. The Manly Bee (Animated in Flash)
  7. Day Off the Dead (CG animation)
  8. April (Traditional 2D)
  9. The Thing With No Head (Traditional 2D)
  10. Rotting Hills: Clark's New Home (Animated in Flash)
  11. Jack & Jill (CG, animated in Alias' Maya Software)
  12. Attack of the Note Sheep (Traditional 2D, composited with live-action footage)
  13. At Wit's Vend (CG animation, completed in Alias' Maya software)
  14. The 9th Life of Sherman Phelps: Serenity Now (Animated in Flash)
  15. Boing Boing (CG using Alias' Maya software)
  16. Scout Says (Traditional 2D with digital color)
  17. Magnetism (Animated in Alias' Maya software with Adobe Photoshop and After Effects)
  18. Atomic Love (Traditional 2D with 3D elements)
  19. Birdon (CG animation)
  20. Ape Escape, Part I (CG animation)
  21. Winged Devices (CG animation)
  22. Miracle Koala: Belt for Punishment (Animated in Flash)
  23. Sucker (3D created in Alias' Maya software)
  24. Monkey Fuss (2D using Adobe Premier, Photoshop, and After Effects)
  25. Bert (CG with 2D textures)
  26. Heads, You Lose! (CG animation)
  27. Manbird (Animated from Flash to QuickTime)
  28. Monstories: Fine Diners (2D & 3D Mix)
  29. Interrogating Ernie (Stop-frame & CG animation)
  30. Lou & Costa: Burglar Welcome Mat (2D animation)
  31. Roy & Dog (CG animation)
  32. Thirsty (Pencil on Mark & Paper)
  33. Dia de Los Muertos (Stop-frame & CG animation)
  34. Skippy (Traditional 2D)
  35. The Not So Heroic Adventures of Sidekick: Dooms Day Dog (Animated in Flash)
  36. <ESC> (CG created in Hash Animation Master)
  37. A Rhinocervs (2D animation)
  38. Tell Me Not To Worry (CG, 2D, and Stop-frame)
  39. Happy Mania (Adobe PhotoShop and After Effects)
  40. Welcome to My Life (Hand-drawn 2D)
  41. Kactus Kid (Animated in Flash and Traditional 2D)
  42. Robot Family: The Slick Salesman (Digital 2D)
  43. Wingnut (CG animation)
  44. Medusa: Pilot (Stop-frame animation)
  45. Martini and Meatballs: Avery's Game (Animated in Flash)
  46. Gruesomenstein's Monsters: Freddie and the Yeti (Animated in Flash)
  47. PGi-13 (CG with 2D sequences)
  48. Hero: 108 (Animated in Flash)
  49. Josh W. Eats A Bug (Traditional animation)
  50. Zoya the Zebra (2D animation)
  51. Doggie Door (Traditional animation)
  52. Bottom of the 9th (CG animation created in Alias' Maya software)
  53. The Turn-Off (2D cut-out animation with a 3D character)
  54. It's My Turn (Animated in Pencil)
  55. Kenya (Animated in Flash)
  56. Coolman: Deep Sea Blues (Animated in Flash)
  57. Haina: A Concert (2D animation)
  58. Gumbusters (2D animation)
  59. Ape Escape, Part II (CG animation)
  60. The Wild Wild Circus Company: Fishy Memories (2D animation with 3D textures)
  61. Loco Melones (3D animated in SoftImage XSI)
  62. Playing Cricket (3D animated in Hash's Animation Master)
  63. Beach Booty (2D, edited in Adobe Premiere and After Effects)
  64. Fool Throttle (Animated in Flash)
  65. Monkey, Monkey (2D animation)
  66. Rustbuckets: The Last Rainforest (CG animation)
  67. Six Snails Snoring (Animated in Flash)
  68. Pigly (3D animation completed with Alias' Maya software)
  69. Much Ado About Ice Cream (2D animation)
  70. Shlub (2D animation)
  71. Polygon Family II (3D animation completed with Alias' Maya software)
  72. The Appointment (2D animation with digital color)
  73. Magical Trevor (2D animation)
  74. Nagymamma (Traditional animation)
  75. Rockfish (3D animation completed with Discreet's 3dsmax)
  76. The Tribe (Flash 2D animation)
  77. Bath Time (3D animation)
  78. Harold Rosenbaum Chartered Accountant Extreme: Ledger Boy Liquidation (Animated in Flash)
  79. Minue (2D animation)
  80. Ape Escape, Part III (CG animation)

Season 2 (NEXTOONS: The Nicktoons Film Festival 2005)

  • (52 short films in 7 episodes)
  1. La Révolution des Crabes (2D & 3D combo)
  2. Hobbies: Model Bus Collector (CG animation)
  3. Runaway Bathtub (Paper cut-out & stop-frame)
  4. Unmarked (3D animation)
  5. Those Scurvy Rascals (3D animation)
  6. Her Teddy Bear (Classic 2D animation)
  7. Blue Dress (CG animation)
  8. Man's First Friend (CG animation)
  9. Terrance Eats Knowledge (Hand-drawn & 2D digital animation)
  10. Up, Up & Away (CG animation)
  11. Like Pandas (Flash animation)
  12. Pen vs. Pencil (CG animation)
  13. Plumber (CG animation)
  14. Anthem (CG animation)
  15. Peeves: Toilet Water (Flash animation)
  16. Short Circuit (Hand-drawn animation)
  17. Soup (Stop-motion)
  18. A Sixty Second Tragedy (CG animation)
  19. The Naive Man from Lolliland (Hand-drawn, digitally composited)
  20. Tricks for a Treat (Hand-drawn animation)
  21. Prey (Hand-drawn animation)
  22. Chris Walker's Unfortunate Alphabet (Hand-drawn & CG-mixed)
  23. The Mouschist (Hand-drawn animation)
  24. First Kiss (Hand-drawn, digitally composited)
  25. Maestro (CG animation)
  26. The Gross Hunger (Hand-drawn animation)
  27. Getting Ice Cream (CG animation)
  28. Out of Beat (Paper cut-outs and digital animation)
  29. Mig Said... (Flash animation)
  30. Help! (CG animation)
  31. The Z-Files (Flash animation)
  32. The Monster Within (CG animation)
  33. To A Man With A Big Nose (2D and CG combo)
  34. Mille (CG animation)
  35. Over the Moon (Hand-drawn & CG combo)
  36. Anaka (CG animation)
  37. Oh, Dear! (Hand-drawn animation)
  38. A Short Visit to Toy Town (CG animation)
  39. Love Affair (Hand-drawn animation)
  40. Five Informercials for Dentists (Hand-drawn animation)
  41. Defective (CG animation)
  42. Betty (CG animation)
  43. Nulbur (Flash animation)
  44. In-Out (CG animation)
  45. The Laws of Gravity (Flash animation)
  46. The Life of a Mime (CG animation)
  47. Fee Fi Fo Fum (Digital cut-out)
  48. Sing-a-Long with Roosevelt (CG animation)
  49. Un-Doo (stop-motion)
  50. Egghunt (CG animation)
  51. Farm Force: Send in the Clones (2D animation)

The 2006 Nicktoons Network Animation Festival aired on Nicktoons Saturday, August 26, 2006- Wednesday, August 30, 2006. Winners were announced on Thursday, August 31, 2006.

Season 3 (The Nicktoons Network Animation Festival 2006)

  1. A Great Big Robot From Outer Space Ate My Homework (CGI animation)
  2. The Tale of How (2D CGI, Flash, Cutout)
  3. Great Apespectations (Traditional 2D)
  4. Handshake (Traditional 2D)
  5. Bip Bip (Cutout)
  6. Dog Worries (Computer 2D)
  7. The Ballad of Sheep 13 (Classical 2D)
  8. Late Night Comedy (CGI animation)
  9. La Tete Dans les Nuages (The Head in the Clouds) (CGI animation)
  10. Libraryhead (Traditional 2D)
  11. Penguin Day Spa Commercial (CGI animation)
  12. Doodle of Doom (Hand-Drawn, Flash)
  13. Juxtaposer (Traditional animation)
  14. Animation Test Pilot (CG)
  15. Engrish Bwudd (Stopmotion, 2D drawn, Pixelation)
  16. Abstract (Flash)
  17. Breakfast With the King (CG)
  18. The Mad Scientist Show: The Transporter (Flash)
  19. Giant's Kitchen (Traditional 2D)
  20. Crocodile Journals (Stopmotion)
  21. La Mia Migliore Amica (Flash)
  22. A Choreography with White-Fronted Geese, Horses, and a Locomotive (3D animation)
  23. Deep Six (Digital Flash)
  24. Eureka! (3D animation)
  25. Gorilla (Pencil on Paper)
  26. The New Guy (Flash)
  27. The M Man (Hand-Drawn)
  28. I Love You Kitty (Traditional 2D)
  29. The Sunshine (CG)
  30. Manege Frei (Flash)
  31. Egg Song (Flash)
  32. Zeitsprung Timetravels (3D)
  33. Exit (3D)
  34. Small and Deep, Love Stories (2D digital cutout and Hand-Drawn)
  35. Sinking Margot (3D)
  36. The Moustache Contest (Flash)
  37. Snout (CG)
  38. Polka (Pencil on Paper)

Season 4 (2007)

  1. Insomnia (pastels on paper)
  2. Zoologic (hand-drawn animation)
  3. St. Laleeloo (2D traditional)
  4. Bare (pencil on paper, watercolor)
  5. Feb. 18 2005 (drawing)
  6. Art's Desire (2D with 3D backgrounds)
  7. L'amie de Zoe (3D)
  8. Icarus (3D animation)
  9. Saalis (cut-outs)
  10. Soadora (Stop-motion)
  11. Striped (classical animation, colored in Photoshop)
  12. Hedgehug (2D/Flash)
  13. Hominid (Traditional 2D)
  14. Kiwi! (3D animation)
  15. Carried Away (3D computer)
  16. Monster on the Moon (stop-motion, Cut-outs)
  17. Jose y Maria (Traditional animation)
  18. Angst (pencil drawings)
  19. Freewheel (hand-drawn)
  20. Cranks (3D animation)
  21. Mortimer Pigmun and His Time-Traveling Chums (stop-motion)
  22. Barfy the Pig in: A Day at the Park (3D animation)
  23. Process Enacted (Pixelation/Stop-motion)
  24. Old Chestnut (3D animation)
  25. Puppet (Hand-drawn)
  26. After Oz (3D animation)
  27. Think Like a Frog (Flash)
  28. Loose Change (Computer animation)
  29. The Little Dictator (2D animation)

Season 5 (Nicktoons Network Animation Festival: 5th Year Animation Matters 2008)

  1. Once Upon a Tyme (3-D animation)
  2. Lilium Urbanus (3-D Animation)
  3. Red & Blue (3-D animation)
  4. Paper Cut (2-D Animation)
  5. Theatrum Comicum of Insects (2-D Animation)
  6. Boogie and Diggie (2-D Animation)
  7. Dive (3-D Animation)
  8. Mock and Boy'd (2-D Animation)
  9. Kid Show (Drawing Animation)
  10. The Space Burger (2-D Animation)
  11. Sticky the Stick (Drawing Animation)
  12. Go Nuts Animation (2-D Animation)
  13. Bathtime In Clerkenwell (2-D Animation)
  14. Solar (3-D animation)
  15. La Lune (3-D animation)

Season 6: Nickelodeon Animation Festival 2009

  1. Insert Coin
  2. Kina Sky
  3. Magic Theater
  4. Mariza
  5. No Quarter
  6. Oakley and Bud in 'Rogue UFO'
  7. Otis v. Monster
  8. Pencilmation #7: Malice in Wonderland
  9. Popped
  10. Shiny!
  11. So Close to the Sun
  12. Some Facts About Owls
  13. Squeak
  14. Tang
  15. The History of an Animation
  16. The History of Man Part 2
  17. The Switch
  18. Tickle Me Silly
  19. Ultra Super Sudden Death
  20. Value Blind
  21. Vampirofaga
  22. At Deaths Door
  23. Barfy the Pig: Episode 6
  24. Best Present Ever
  25. Cricket
  26. Deadline
  27. Divers
  28. Flying Boy
  29. Hubo

See also

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message