The Full Wiki

North Dakota Senate: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The North Dakota Senate is the upper house of the North Dakota Legislative Assembly, smaller than the North Dakota House of Representatives.

North Dakota is divided into between 40 and 54 legislative districts apportioned by population as determined by the decennial census. The 2000 redistricting plan provided for 47 districts, with one senator elected from each district.

Senators serve 4-year terms. Elections are staggered such that half the districts have elections every 2 years.

The Senate Chamber is located in the North Dakota State Capitol in Bismarck, North Dakota.

Contents

Composition

North Dakota Senate Districts as of 2003. Senate district boundaries are identical to the North Dakota House of Representative's districts, with one senator elected from each district.
61st Legislative Assembly (2009-2010)
Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Republican Democratic-NPL Vacant
End of previous legislature 26 21 47 0
Begin 26 21 47 0
September 14, 2009 20 46 1
October 16, 2009 21 47 0
Latest voting share 55.3% 44.7%
Advertisements

2009-2010 Officers

Position Name Party District
President of the Senate/Lieutenant Governor Jack Dalrymple Republican
President Pro Tempore Tom Fischer Republican 46
Majority Leader Bob Stenehjem Republican 30
Assistant Majority Leader Randel Christmann Republican 33
Minority Leader David O'Connell Democratic 6
Assistant Minority Leader Carolyn Nelson Democratic 21

Members of the 61st Senate

District Senator Party Residence
1 Stanley Lyson Republican Williston
2 John Andrist Republican Crosby
3 Robert Horne Democratic Minot
4 John Warner Democratic Ryder
5 Tom Seymour Democratic Minot
6 David O'Connell Democratic Lansford
7 Ryan Taylor Democratic Towner
8 Layton Freborg Republican Underwood
9 Richard Marcellais Democratic Belcourt
10 Curtis Olafson Republican Edinburg
11 Tim Mathern Democratic Fargo
12 Dave Nething Republican Jamestown
13 Judy Lee Republican West Fargo
14 Jerry Klein Republican Fessenden
15 Dave Oehlke Republican Devils Lake
16 Joe Miller Republican Park River
17 Ray Holmberg Republican Grand Forks
18 Constance Triplett Democratic Grand Forks
19 Arthur Behm Democratic Niagara
20 Elroy Lindaas Democratic Mayville
21 Carolyn Nelson Democratic Fargo
22 Gary Lee Republican Casselton
23 Joan Heckaman Democratic New Rockford
24 Larry Robinson Democratic Valley City
25 Arden Anderson Democratic Wahpeton
26 Jim Dotzenrod Democratic Wyndmere
27 Jim Pomeroy Democratic Fargo
28 Robert Erbele Republican Lehr
29 Terry Wanzek Republican Jamestown
30 Bob Stenehjem Republican Bismarck
31 Terryl Jacobs[1][2] Democrat Mott
32 Dick Dever Republican Bismarck
33 Randel Christmann Republican Hazen
34 Dwight Cook Republican Mandan
35 Tracy Potter Democratic Bismarck
36 George Nodland Republican Dickinson
37 Rich Wardner Republican Dickinson
38 David Hogue Republican Minot
39 Bill Bowman Republican Bowman
40 Karen Krebsbach Republican Minot
41 Tony Grindberg Republican Fargo
42 Mac Schneider Democratic Grand Forks
43 JoNell Bakke Democratic Grand Forks
44 Tim Flakoll Republican Fargo
45 Tom Fiebiger Democratic Fargo
46 Tom Fischer Republican Fargo
47 Ralph Kilzer Republican Bismarck
  1. ^ Sen. Aaron Krauter resigned September 14, 2009, to become North Dakota director of the federal Farm Service Agency. Democratic party leaders from District 31 will appoint a senator who will serve until the next general election.[1]
  2. ^ Terryl Jacobs of Mott, North Dakota was appointed October 16, 2009, by the District 31 Democrat Executive Committee to serve the remainder of Krauter's term until December 2010.[2]

See also

External links

State Government of North Dakota
State Capitol | North Dakota Constitution | Coat of Arms | Flag | Seal
Executive Branch
Governor | Agriculture Commissioner | Attorney General | Auditor | Insurance Commissioner | Lieutenant Governor | Secretary of State | Superintendent of Public Instruction | Tax Commissioner | Treasurer | State Cabinet
Legislative Branch
Legislative Assembly | House of Representatives | Senate
Judicial Branch
Court System | Supreme Court | Court of Appeals | District Court | Municipal Courts
Departments and divisions
Agriculture | Career and Technical Education | Commerce | Corrections and Rehabilitation | Emergency Services | Financial Institutions | Game and Fish | Health | Human Services | Labor | Land | Office of Management and Budget | Oil and Gas | Parks and Recreation | Public Instruction | Securities | Seed | Transportation | Veterans Affairs
Boards and commissions
Board of Higher Education | Industrial Commission | Public Service Commission | Water Commission
Other
Bank of North Dakota | Highway Patrol | State Library | State Mill and Elevator | State Penitentiary | State School for the Blind | State School for the Deaf | University System


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message