The Full Wiki

Ohio's 14th congressional district: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Ohio's 14th congressional district
OH14 109.PNG
Current Representative Steve LaTourette (R)
Population (2000) 630,730
Median income $51,304
Ethnicity 94.8% White, 2.5% Black, 1.1% Asian, 1.3% Hispanic, 0.1% Native American, 0.1% other
Cook PVI R+3

The 14th congressional district of Ohio is currently represented by Representative Steven C. LaTourette. This district sits in the farthest northeast corner of the state, bordering Lake Erie and Pennsylvania.

It contains all of Ashtabula, Lake, and Geauga counties, in addition to eastern Cuyahoga County, northern Trumbull County, northern Portage County, and northeastern Summit county.

List of representatives

Congress(es) Year(s) Notes Representative Party
District created March 4, 1823
18th March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825 Mordecai Bartley Adams-Clay D-R
19th-20th March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1829 Adams
21st March 4, 1829 – March 3, 1831 Anti-Jacksonian
22nd March 4, 1831 – March 3, 1833 Eleutheros Cooke
23rd24th March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1837 William Patterson Jacksonian
25th March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1839 William H. Hunter Democratic
26th27th March 4, 1839 – March 3, 1843 George Sweeny
28th29th March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1847 Alexander Harper Whig
30th31st March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1851 Nathan Evans
32nd March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1853 Alexander Harper
33rd March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855 Harvey H. Johnson Democratic
34th March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 Philemon Bliss Opposition
35th March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1859 Republican
36th March 4, 1859 – May 31, 1859 Died Cyrus Spink
36th37th October 11, 1859 – March 3, 1863 Harrison G. O. Blake
38th March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865 George Bliss Democratic
39th41st March 3, 1865 – March 3, 1871 Martin Welker Republican
42nd March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1873 Redistricted to the 18th district James Monroe
43rd March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1875 John Berry Democratic
44th March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1877 Jacob P. Cowan
45th March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1879 Redistricted to the 8th district Ebenezer B. Finley
46th March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1881 Redistricted to the 13th district Gibson Atherton
47th48th March 4, 1881 – March 3, 1885 Redistricted from the 15th district, Redistricted to the 16th district George W. Geddes
49th March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1887 Redistricted to the 15th district Charles H. Grosvenor Republican
50th51st March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1891 Charles Preston Wickham
52nd March 4, 1891 – March 3, 1893 Redistricted from the 16th district James W. Owens Democratic
53rd March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1895 Redistricted from the 15th district Michael D. Harter
54th56th March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1901 Winfield S. Kerr Republican
57th58th March 4, 1901 – January 9, 1904 Died William W. Skiles
58th59th November 8, 1904 – March 3, 1907) Amos R. Webber
60th March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1909 J. Ford Laning
61st63rd March 4, 1909 – July 23, 1914 Resigned to become US Ambassador to France William Graves Sharp Democratic
64th March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1917 Seward H. Williams Republican
65th March 4, 1917 – December 23, 1917 Died Elsworth R. Bathrick Democratic
65th66th November 5, 1918 – March 3, 1921 Martin L. Davey
67th March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1923 Charles Landon Knight Republican
68th70th March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1929 Martin L. Davey Democratic
71st72nd March 4, 1929 – March 3, 1933 Francis Seiberling Republican
73rd77th March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1943 Dow W. Harter Democratic
78th January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1945 Edmund Rowe Republican
79th81st January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1951 Walter B. Huber Democratic
82nd91st January 3, 1951 – January 3, 1971 William Hanes Ayres Republican
92nd99th January 3, 1971 – January 3, 1987 John F. Seiberling Democratic
100th107th January 3, 1987 – January 3, 2003 Thomas C. Sawyer
108th–present January 3, 2003 – Present Redistricted from the 19th district Steve LaTourette Republican

Election results

The following chart shows historic election results. Bold type indicates victor. Italic type indicates incumbent.

Year Democratic Republican Other
2008 William O'Neill: 125,214 Steven C. LaTourette: 188,488 David Macko (L) : 9,511  [1]
2006 Lewis R. Katz: 92,600 Steven C. LaTourette: 136,375 Werner J. Lange (Nonpartisan) : 8,500  
2004 Capri S. Cafaro: 117,197 Steven C. LaTourette: 197,779  
2002 Dale Virgil Blanchard: 51,846 Steven C. LaTourette*: 134,413 Sid Stone: 113
2000 Thomas C. Sawyer*: 149,184 Rick Wood: 71,432 William C. McDaniel Jr. (L): 5,603
Walter P. Keith (N): 3,869
1998 Thomas C. Sawyer: 106,046 Tom Watkins: 63,027  
1996 Thomas C. Sawyer: 124,136 Joyce George: 95,307 Terry E. Wilkinson (N): 8,976
1994 Thomas C. Sawyer: 96,274 Lynn Slaby: 89,106  
1992 Thomas C. Sawyer: 165,335 Robert Morgan: 78,659  
1990 Thomas C. Sawyer: 97,875 Jean E. Bender: 66,460  
1988 Thomas C. Sawyer: 148,951 Loretta Lang: 50,356  
1986 Thomas C. Sawyer: 83,257 Lynn Slaby: 71,713  
1984 John F. Seiberling Jr.: 155,729 Jean E. Bender: 62,366  
1982 John F. Seiberling Jr.: 115,629 Louis A. Mangels: 48,421  
1980 John F. Seiberling Jr.: 103,336 Louis A. Mangels: 55,962  
1978 John F. Seiberling Jr.: 82,356 Walter J. Vogel: 31,311  
1976 John F. Seiberling Jr.: 121,652 James E. Houston: 39,917 Steven P. Meyer: 2,619
1974 John F. Seiberling Jr.: 93,931 Mark Figetakis: 30,603  
1972 John F. Seiberling Jr.: 135,068 Norman W. Holt: 46,490  
1970 John F. Seiberling Jr.: 71,282 William H. Ayres: 55,038  
1968 Oliver Ocasek: 68,889 William H. Ayres: 84,561  
1966 Charles F. Madden Jr.: 52,646 William H. Ayres: 77,819  
1964 Frances McGovern: 104,547 William H. Ayres: 126,088  
1962 Oliver Ocasek: 86,947 William H. Ayres: 100,909  
1960 John H. Mihaly: 91,103 William H. Ayres: 145,526  
1958 Jack B. Arnold: 76,138 William H. Ayres: 114,827  
1956 Bernard Rosen: 85,946 William H. Ayres: 123,105  
1954 John L. Smith: 68,204 William H. Ayres: 82,086  
1952 Walter B. Huber: 83,463 William H. Ayres: 117,475  
1950 Walter B. Huber: 100,947 William H. Ayres: 102,868 Robert G. Brenneman: 7,246
1948 Walter B. Huber: 125,346 Edmund Rowe: 92,535 Harry Hurtt Jr.: 1,273
1946 Walter B. Huber: 88,178 Fred W. Danner: 77,674 Harry Hurtt Jr.: 1,676
1944 Walter B. Huber: 117,770 Edmund Rowe: 115,145  
1942 Dow W. Harter: 57,759 Edmund Rowe: 60,868  
1940 Dow W. Harter: 121,037 Walter B. Wanamaker: 108,016 Cornelius Kohlmyer: 2,527
1938 Dow W. Harter: 87,303 Edward S. Sheck: 76,346  
1936 Dow W. Harter: 118,659 Carl D. Sheppard: 77,039 Park Sumner: 8,698
1934 Dow W. Harter: 65,152 Carl D. Sheppard: 63,274 James McCarten: 2,089
Park Sumner (S): 1,194
Frederick W. Seibert (C): 1,066
1932 Dow W. Harter: 93,057 Francis Seiberling: 78,852 I. B. Hinman (C): 708
1930 Dow W. Harter: 60,951 Francis Seiberling: 61,628  
1928 A. F. O'Neil: 58,848 Francis Seiberling: 106,253  
1926 Martin L. Davey: 53,659 Arthur W. Sweeney: 28,446  
1924 Martin L. Davey: 62,314 Arthur W. Doyle: 60,251  
1922 Martin L. Davey: 49,935 Frank E. Whittemore: 46,087  
1920 Martin L. Davey: 56,507 Charles L. Knight: 62,010 John C. Chase: 327

References

  1. ^ Federal Elections 2008. Federal Elections Commission, Washington DC, July 2009

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message