Ontario general election, 1999: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

Advertisements

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1995 · members Ontario members · 2003
Ontario general election, 1999
103 seats in the 38th Legislative Assembly of Ontario
October 2 2003
First party Second party
Dalton McGuinty small.png
Leader Mike Harris Dalton McGuinty
Party Ontario PC Liberal
Leader's seat Nipissing Ottawa South
Last election 82 30
Seats won 59 35
Seat change -23 +4
Popular vote 1,978,059 1,751,472
Percentage 45.1% 39.9%
Swing +0.3% +8.8%
Third party Fourth party
Howard Hampton small.png Frank de Jong 01 Pengo.jpg
Leader Howard Hampton Frank de Jong
Party New Democrat Green
Leader's seat Kenora—Rainy River N/A
candidate in Dufferin—Peel—Wellington—Grey
Last election 17 0
Seats won 9 0
Seat change -8 0
Popular vote 551,009 30,749
Percentage 12.6% 0.7%
Swing -8.0% +0.3%
Ont1999.PNG
The Ontario Legislature after the 1999 election.

Incumbent Premier
Mike Harris
Ontario PC

Premier-elect
Mike Harris
Ontario PC

An Ontario general election was held on June 3, 1999, to elect members of the 37th Legislative Assembly of the Province of Ontario, Canada.

The governing Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario, led by Premier Mike Harris, was re-elected to a second majority government.

It was the first election in which the Legislative Assembly of Ontario had a reduced number of seats. Previously, the province's riding boundaries were different from those used in federal elections. In the 1999 election, for the first time, provincial riding boundaries were redrawn to precisely match federal ridings, resulting in 27 fewer seats — and 27 fewer Members of Provincial Parliament — in the legislature. Notably, in a number of ridings this resulted in incumbent MPPs directly facing each other in the new seats; in a few ridings, incumbent MPPs from the same party even had to compete against each other for their own party's nomination.

Contents

Campaign

The Ontario Legislature after the 1999 election.

According to a poll released on the eve of the election, the Liberal Party entered the campaign with a lead over the Progressive Conservatives. This poll's accuracy was disputed by many, however, and even Liberal leader Dalton McGuinty cast doubt on it: noting that most polling companies claim to be accurate 19 times out of 20, he suggested that this might have been the 20th. Subsequent polls taken in the early period of the campaign showed the Progressive Conservatives with a commanding lead over the Liberals, in a manner more consistent with pre-election numbers.

Harris's government had delivered large tax cuts and significantly reduced the deficit, but they had also severely cut spending in the process. They had the support of the legendary Tory political machine, bolstered by a group of American experts imported from the United States' Republican Party. They targeted Dalton McGuinty as inexperienced ("Dalton McGuinty is not up to the job" was a Tory campaign slogan), and attacked him for lacking a clear vision. This was successful due to McGuinty having a reputation for being uncomfortable and stiff in the media. During the leader's debates, McGuinty had a poor performance, being unable to explain his party's platform clearly and being compared to fictional serial killer Norman Bates by NDP leader Howard Hampton.

The extensive use of attack ads and wedge issues by the Tories was a new development in Canadian politics, and some commentators worried the election process was becoming Americanized.

The third major party, the Ontario New Democratic Party led by Howard Hampton, spent much the campaign battling the memory of Bob Rae's unpopular government in the early 1990s. Despite Hampton's efforts to reach out to labour, the NDP were substantially weakened as the major unions deserted them in favour of the Liberals, hoping to defeat the Tories by strategic voting.

The province was enjoying strong economic growth at the time which also vindicated the Conservatives' deficit-cutting measures in the public. The Liberal Party managed to recover some support late in the campaign, but it was not enough and the Tories were re-elected with a second consecutive majority government.

Results

Party Party Leader # of
candidates
Seats Popular Vote
1995 Elected % Change # % % Change
     Progressive Conservative Mike Harris 103 82 59 -28.0% 1,978,059 45.1% +0.3%
     Liberal Dalton McGuinty 103 30 35 +16.7% 1,751,472 39.9% +8.8%
     New Democratic Howard Hampton 103 17 9 -47.1% 551,009 12.6% -8.0%
     Green Frank de Jong 57 - - - 30,749 0.7% +0.3%
     Family Coalition Giuseppe Gori 37 - - - 24,216 0.6% -0.9%
     Natural Law Ron Parker 73 - - - 19,491 0.4% -
     Freedom Lloyd Walker 14 - - - 4,806 0.1% -
     Libertarian Sam Apelbaum 7 - - - 2,337 0.1% -0.1%
     Communist Hassan Husseini 4 - - - 814 0.02% -
     Confederation of Regions   2 - - - 282 0.01% -
     Reform   1 - - - 174 0.003% -
     Others 62 1 - -100% 26,798 0.6% -0.2%
Total 567 130 103 -20.8% 4,390,207 100%  

Notes:

It is possible that some independent candidates were actually members of these or other unregistered parties.

Constituency results




Note: Expenditure entries are taken from official candidate reports as listed by Elections Ontario. The figures cited are the "Total Candidate's Campaign Expenses Subject to Limitation", and include transfers from constituency associations.

(Note: The official returns list Ray as a candidate of the Ontario Communist Party, rather than the Communist League. This, however, is an error.)

Ottawa-Carleton

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Nepean—Carleton John Baird
31,546
Gord Hunter
16,809
Craig Parsons
1,647
Bill Frampton (F) 386
Brian E. Jackson(NLP) 239
John Baird
Ottawa Centre Ray Kostuck 15403 Richard Patten 17956 Elisabeth Arnold 11977 Chris Bradshaw(G) 1231
Wayne Foster(NLP) 170
Marvin Glass(Comm) 174
Mistahi Corkill (Ind [M-L]) 132
Richard Patten
Ottawa—Orléans
aka Carleton—Gloucester
Brian Coburn 24,356 Rene Danis 18,052 Jamie Gallant 1,195 Andre Clermont (G) 614
Luc Brisebois (Ind) 247
Richard Wolfson (NLP) 177
Gilles Morin
Ottawa South Mike Nicholson 19,337 Dalton McGuinty 22,707 James McLaren 2,655 George Brown(G) 724
Mag Carson (Ind [M-L]) 243
James Hea (NLP) 121
Dalton McGuinty
Ottawa—Vanier Maurice Lamirande 12,605 Claudette Boyer 21,009 David Gagnon 4,163 Richard Briggs(G) 953
Pierrette Blondin (NLP) 580
Kevin Corkill (Ind [M-L]) 310
Bernard Grandmaître
Ottawa West—Nepean Garry Guzzo 22,834 Rick Chiarelli 16,419 Alex Cullen 7,701 Richard Warman(G) 453
Megan Hnatiw (Ind [M-L]) 129
John C. Turmel (Ind) 94
Anthony Silvestro (CoR) 79
Lester Newby (NLP) 70
Garry Guzzo
Merged Riding
Alex Cullen

Eastern Ontario

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Glengarry—
Prescott—Russell
Alain Lalonde 17,364 Jean-Marc Lalonde 24,568 Stephane Landry 2,007 Mary Glasser (NLP) 425 Jean-Marc Lalonde
Hastings—
Frontenac—Lennox and Addington
Harry Danford 18,553 Leona Dombrowsky 20,395 Allan McPhail 3,008 Chris Bradshaw(G) 1231
Wayne Foster(NLP) 170
Marvin Glass(Comm) 174
Mistahi Corkill (Ind [M-L]) 132
Harry Danford
Merged Riding
Bill Vankoughnet
Kingston and the Islands Bob Pickering 14,487 John Gerretsen 26,355 Beth Pater 5,436 Chris Walker (G) 1174

Chris Beneteau (FCP) 546 Gerard Morris (NLP) 182

John Gerretsen
Lanark—Carleton Norm Sterling 31,364 Dwight Eastman 17,323 Sheila Sansome 2,713 J.J. Campbell (FCP) 1,450

Stuart Langstaff (G) 681 Angela Hea (NLP) 171

Norm Sterling
Leeds—Grenville Bob Runciman 23,390 Don Cameron 17,307 Jim Murray 2,097 Ken Blackburn (G) 1,008

Britt Roberts (NLP) 244

Rob Runciman
Prince Edward-Hastings Gary Fox 17,931 Ernie Parsons 17,987 Bev Campbell 2,877 Shawn Talbot (G) 441

Marie Hineman (CoR) 203 Kevin River (Ind) 188 Trueman Tuck (Ind [Independent Reform]) 133 Sylvie Poirier (NLP) 111

Gary Fox
Merged Riding
Doug Rollins
Renfrew—
Nipissing—Pembroke
Leo Jordan 17,738 Sean Conway 23435 Gerry Boyer 2,295 Thane Heins (G) 287

Andre Giordano (NLP) 172

Leo Jordan
Merged Riding
Sean Conway
Stormont—Dundas—
Charlottenburgh
Noble Villeneuve 19,635 John Cleary 20,275 Maggie MacDonald 2,012 Ian Campbell (NLP) 329 Noble Velleneuve
Merged Riding
John Cleary

Central Ontario

Electoral District Candidates
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Barrie—Simcoe—Bradford (x)Joe Tascona 33,721 Maura Bolger 15,376 Jim Brooker 2,532 Walter Tracogna (Ind) 482

Rudy Couture (Ind) 302
Mitchell Hibbs (NLP) 229

Bruce—Grey (x)Bill Murdoch 24,915 Ruth Lovell 16,139 Colleen Purdon 2,776 John Clark (FCP) 1540

Grant Pattullo (G) 373

Dufferin—Peel—Wellington—Grey (x)David Tilson 30,532 Steve White 13,591 Noel Duignan 1,871 Richard Procter (G) 1156
Durham (x)John O'Toole 26,103 Garry Minnie 14,694 Jim Morrison 4,235 Gail Thompson (G) 467
Jacinthe Millaire (NLP) 242
Haliburton—Victoria—Brock (x)Chris Hodgson 32,125 Sharon McCrae 14,556 Rick Denyer 3,786 Brad Bradamore (Ind) 340
Charles Olito (F) 198
Maxim Newby (NLP)

135

Northumberland (x)Doug Galt 20,535 Carolyn Campbell 19,632 Murray Weppler 2,820 [[[Tom Lawson]] (G) 1194
Jim Psihogios (FCP) 370

Pascale Levert (NLP) 99

Peterborough (x)Gary Stewart 24,422 Jeff Leal 21,820 Dave Nickle 7,058 Larry Tyldsley (G) 598
Bob Bowers (Ind) 151
K.T. Burgess (Ind) 125
Robert Mayer (NLP) 106
Simcoe—Grey (x)Jim Wilson 31,984 Norman Sandberg 12,815 Mary Hart 3,662
Simcoe North Garfield Dunlop 26,160 George MacDonald 19,209 Ann Billings 2,913 Harry Promm (G) 633
William Ayling (NLP) 305
York North (x)Julia Munro 29,613 John Volpe 15,755 Steve Saysell 2,236 Kwok-Lin Mary Wan (NLP) 305

Southern Durham & York

Electoral District Candidates
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Markham (x)David Tsubouchi 26,083 Steven Kirsch 12,859 Janice Hagan 1,594 Bernadette Manning (G) 437

Pat Redmond (FCP) 399

Oak Ridges (x)Frank Klees 30,432 Vita Spatafora 17,427 Chris Moise 1,957 Steven Haylestrom (G) 914
Oshawa (x)Jerry Ouellette 18,915 Chris Topple 11,740 Colleen Twomey 9,154 Garry Kotack (NLP) 651
Pickering—Ajax—Uxbridge (x)Janet Ecker 28,661 Dave Ryan 16,881 Jim Wiseman 2,814 Chris Pennington (G) 703

Bob Riaz (NLP) 191

Thornhill Tina Molinari 19,580 Dan Ronen 19,237 Nathan Rotman 1,438 Ruth Van Bezold (G) 360
Vaughan—King—Aurora (x)Al Palladini 28,836 Tony Genco 21,173 Michael Seaward 1,539 John Genser (Lbt) 670

Ernst Von Bezold (G) 495

Whitby—Ajax (x)Jim Flaherty 27,623 Aldo Digiovanni 16,235 Betty Craig (NDP) 3,889

Downtown Toronto

Electoral District Candidates
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Beaches—East York Judy Burns 12,776 Bill Buckingham 9,332 (x)Frances Lankin 19,703 Michael Schulman (G) 431

Dan Largy (FCP) 264
Donalda Fredeen (NLP) 230
Steve Rutchinski (Ind [M-L]) 164

Davenport Eduardo Marcos 4346 (x)Tony Ruprecht 13,649 (x)Tony Silipo 8,717 Paulo Simas (G) 224

Ken Kalopsis (R) 174
Barbara Seed (Ind [M-L]) 164
Nunzio Venuto (Lbt) 95
Maurice Seguin (NLP) 81

Don Valley West (x)David Turnbull 23,177 Paul Davidson 20,008 Geoffrey Allen 2,152 Judith Snow (Ind [M-L]) 312

Debbie Weberg (NLP) 224

Eglinton—Lawrence (x)John Parker 14,994 (x)Mike Colle 24,151 Jay Waterman 1,835 Frank D'Angelo (FCP) 821

Shelly Lipsey (G) 470
Neil Dickie (NLP) 263

Parkdale—High Park (x)Annamarie Castrilli 12,647 (x)Gerard Kennedy 23,022 Irene Atkinson 4,937 Frank de Jong (G) 500

Doug Burn (Lbt) 325
Stan Grzywna (FCP) 289
Jorge Van Schouwen (Ind [Humanist]) 99
Lynne Hea (NLP) 99

St. Paul's (x)Isabel Bassett 18,973 Michael Bryant 23,755 Larry Solway 3,350 Don Roebuck (G) 326

Philip Fernandez (Ind [M-L]) 194 Linda Martin (NLP) 188
Antonio Maristanes (Ind) 184

Toronto Centre—Rosedale Durhane Wong-Rieger 13,640 George Smitherman 17,756 Helen Breslauer 4,019 John Sewell (Ind) 8822

Joseph Cohen (G) 392
Paul McKeever (F) 344
Mike Ryner (Ind) 236
Bill Whatcott (FCP) 232
Ron Parker (NLP) 205

Toronto—Danforth aka Broadview—Greenwood Rita Smith 9,554 Julie Wang Morris 9,553 (x)Marilyn Churley 18,150 Bob Hyman (NLP) 565
Melanie Cishecki (Ind [M-L]) 543

Tony Ieraci (FCP) 320

Trinity—Spadina Chris Loreto 7,323 Albert Koehl 9,817 (x)Rosario Marchese 17,110 Sat Khalsa (G) 612

Ron Robins (NLP) 274
Roberto Verdecchia (Ind [Humanist]) 258
Silvio Ursomarzo (F) 182
Raymond Samuels (Ind) 154

York South—Weston Alan Hofmeister 7,471 (x)Joe Cordiano 18,205 Rosana Pellizzari 6,850 Enzo Granzotto (FCP) 542

David Gershuny (Ind [M-L]) 486
Hassan Husseini (Comm) 261
Alma Subasic (G) 147
Erica Kindl (NLP) 139

Suburban Toronto

Electoral District Candidates
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Don Valley East (x)David Johnson 17,955 (x)David Caplan 20,993 J. Bala Krishnan 1,822 Raffi Assadourian (Ind) 329

Ryan Kidd (FCP) 153
Elizabeth Rowley (Comm) 91
Jeff Pancer (G) 85
Fernand Deschamps (Ind [M-L]) 65
Wayne Simmons (F) 53
Shail Lall (NLP) 28

Etobicoke Centre (x)Chris Stockwell 25,518 Agnes Ugolini Potts 19,035 Bonte Minnema 1,309 Dan McCash (FCP) 389
Christopher Morton (G) 375
Geraldine Jackson (NLP) 316
Elaine Couto (Ind [M-L]) 209
Etobicoke—Lakeshore (x)Morley Kells 20,602 Laurel Broten 15,723 Vicki Obedkoff 6,457 Kevin McGourty (FCP) 423

Don Jackson (NLP) 349
Janice Murray (Ind [M-L]) 299

Etobicoke North (x)John Hastings 13,065 Shafiq Qaadri 11,619 Ed Philip 8,166 Mark Stefanini (FCP) 580

Diane Johnston (Ind [M-L]) 489
Marilyn Pepper (NLP) 223

Scarborough—Agincourt (x)Jim Brown 15,915 (x)Gerry Phillips 18,698 Bob Frankford 1,319 Gary Carmichael (G) 451

Wayne Cook (Ind) 371
Ken Morgan (NLP) 129

Scarborough Centre (x)Marilyn Mushinski 18,189 Costas Manios (L) 14565 Sid Ryan 8,399 Rina Morra (FCP) 573

Eileen Murray (NLP) 455

Scarborough East (x)Steve Gilchrist 20,686 Peter Vanderyagt 17,084 Terry Maley 2,853 Catherine Fox (FCP) 457

Sam Apelbaum (Lbt) 368
Heath Thomas (Ind) 205
Loucas Café (NLP) 135

Scarborough—Rouge River Mubashar Dar 12,061 (x)Alvin Curling 20,052 Paulette Senior 2,138 Betty Peters (FCP) 489

Lou Dube (NLP) 284

Scarborough Southwest (x)Dan Newman 15,349 Adrian Heaps 12,992 Michael Yorke 8,962 Barbara Schaefer (G) 466

Wiktor Borkowski (FCP) 495
Laurence Corp (NLP) 339

Willowdale David Young 22,200 Fahimeh Mortazavi 18,579 Mikael Swayze 1,871 Jim Conrad (FCP) 409

Elizabeth Rhodes (G) 330
Bernadette Michael (Ind) 323
Vaughan Byrnes (F) 152
Claude Viau (NLP) 75

York Centre Robert Hausman 9,192 (x)Monte Kwinter 21,250 Norm Jesin 3721 Angus Hunt (NLP) 621
York West Chris Collier 5,086 (x)Mario Sergio 16,457 Stephnie Payne 3,377 Anthony Davison (G) 427

Mark Scrafford (NLP) 299
Nicholas Lin (Ind [M-L]) 194
Rosemary Ann Ray (Ind [Communist League]) 149

Brampton, Mississauga & Oakville

Electoral District Candidates
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Bramalea—Gore—Malton—Springdale Raminder Gill 18,442 Dave Toor (L) 14492 Vishnu Roche (NDP) 2204 Roy Willis (Ind) 2206
Brampton Centre (x)Joe Spina 20,623 Gurjit Grewal 9,994 Paul Schmidt (NDP) 5080
Brampton West—Mississauga (x)Tony Clement 24,909 Vic Dhillon 16,599 John Devries 2,824 Mei Sze Viau (NLP) 252
Mississauga Centre (x)Rob Sampson 18,688 George Winter 14,572 Gail McCabe 1,820 Bob Harringon (NLP) 1117
Mississauga East (x)Carl DeFaria 17,688 Shan Padda 13,371 James Kafieh 2,484 Pierre Chenier (Ind [M-L]) 469
Greg Mytron (NLP) 282
Mississauga South (x)Margaret Marland 23,890 Ieva Martin 12,275 Ken Cole 2,293 Tim Sullivan (Ind [M-L]) 535
Mississauga West (x)John Snobelen 26,816 Bob Delaney 17,792 Maxine Caron 1,795 Fred Fredeen (NLP) 387
Oakville (x)Gary Carr 27,767 Kevin Flynn 14,689 Sean Cain (NDP) 1,667 Adrian Ratelle (FCP) 530
Linda Antonichuk (NLP) 202

Hamilton-Wentworth, Burlington & Niagara

Electoral District Candidates
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Aldershot aka Wentworth—Burlington (x)Toni Skarica 27,466 Vicky Wylson-Sher 15,843 Jessica Brennan (NDP) 3990
Burlington (x)Cam Jackson 29,055 Linda Glover 14,220 Danny Dunleavy (NDP) 2167 Bruce Smith (G) 432

Anne Marsden (Ind) 289
Regina Law (NLP) 144

Erie—Lincoln (x)Tim Hudak 20,481 Lorne Boyko 14,603 Dave Thomas 3,884 Alfred Kiers (FCP) 1009

John Gregory (NLP) 435

Halton (x)Ted Chudleigh 35,505 Mohan Anand 14,767 Jay Jackson 2,833 Bill Champ (G) 806
Giuseppe Gori (FCP) 755
Hamilton East (x)Pete Preston 7,414 (x)Dominic Agostino 17,891 Bob Sutton 6,304 Jim Howlett (G) 496
Edgar Breau (FCP) 386
Bob Mann (Comm) 288

Julie Gordon (Ind [M-L]) 263
Laureen Amos (NLP) 258

Hamilton Mountain (x)Trevor Pettit 16,397 Marie Bountrogianni 19,076 Chris Charlton 10,622 Kelli Gallagher (G) 456
Jim Enos (FCP) 426
Bob Danio (NLP) 261
Rolf Gerstenberger (Ind [M-L]) 159
Hamilton West (x)Lillian Ross 12,261 Frank D'Amico 12,037 (x)David Christopherson 15,625 Phyllis McColl (G) 495
|Lynne Scime (FCP) 403
Wendell Fields (Ind-(ML)) 236
Rita Rassenberg (NLP) 231
Niagara Centre (x)Frank Sheehan 17,217 M. Charbonneau 9,539 (x)Peter Kormos 21,856 Margaret Larrass (NLP) 382
Lank Makuloluwa (Ind) 198
Niagara Falls (x)Bart Maves 18,497 Selina Volpatti 17,080 Claude Sonier (NDP) 3985 Bill Amos (NLP) 317
Clara Tarnoy (G) 300
Darren Wood (Ind) 298
St. Catharines (x)(x)Tom Froese 17,994 (x)Jim Bradley 25,186 Gordon Coggins 2,902 Helene Darisse (NLP) 272
Doug Woodard (G) 215
Ron Walker (Ind [M-L]) 154

Stoney Creek

Brad Clark 21,462 Chris Phillips 18,840 Robert Barlow 4,922 Philip Lees (FCP) 1206
Paul Lane (Ind [M-L]) 350
Sue Marchand (NLP) 330

Midwestern Ontario

Electoral District Candidates
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Brant Alayne Sokoloski 20,210 Dave Levac 21,166 David Sharpe 2,889 Graham McRae (Ind) 495
Eleanor Hyodo (NLP) 294
Cambridge (x)Gerry Martiniuk (PC) 24583 Jerry Boyle 10,244 Gary Gibson 8,684 Al Smith (FCP) 824
Kathleen Morton (G) 489
Guelph—Wellington (x)Brenda Elliott 26,246 Wayne Hyland (L) 16595 Bruce Abel (NDP) 5907 John Gots (FCP) 1020
Bradley Shaw (G) 733
Anna Di Carlo (Ind [M-L]) 396
Haldimand—Norfolk—Brant (x)Toby Barrett 23,124 Doug Miller 18,304 Prue Steiner 2,600 Barra Gots (FCP) 584
John Jaques (G) 413
Stefan Larrass (NLP) 148
Huron—Bruce (x)Helen Johns 20,772 Ross Lamont 18,993 Tony McQuail 4,142 Linda Freiburger (FCP) 1494
Kitchener Centre (x)Wayne Wettlaufer 22,593 Berry Vrbanovic 17,984 David Brohman 3,494 Susan Koswan (G) 561
Roy Anderson (NLP) 204
Irvine Conner (Ind) 109
Julian Ichim (Ind [M-L]) 107
Kitchener-Waterloo (x)Elizabeth Witmer 27,830 Sean Strickland 18,034 Ted Martin 3,122 Lou Reitzel (FCP) 919
Judy Greenwood-Speers (G) 836
Matthew Albrecht (Ind [Humanist]) 202
Richard Beecroft (NLP) 135
Helmut Braun (Ind [M-L]) 122
Oxford (x)Ernie Hardeman 22,726 Brian Brown 15,160 Martin Donlevy 3,077 Andre De Decker (FCP) 875
Kaye Sargent (Lbt) 321
Paul Blair (F) 312
Jim Morris (NLP) 203
Perth—Middlesex (x)Bert Johnson 22,065 John Wilkinson 15,428 Walter Vernon 3,053 Pat Bannon (FCP) 1369
Robert Smink (F) 521
Waterloo—Wellington (x)Ted Arnott 26,286 Marion Reidel 12,923 R. Walsh-Bowers 2,306 Gord Truscott (FCP) 685
Brent Bouteiller (G) 566

Southwestern Ontario

Electoral District Candidates
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Chatham-Kent—Essex (x)Jack Carroll 16,238 (x)Pat Hoy 24,239 Brian Sharp (NDP) 2316 Greg Zolad (G) 462
Elgin—Middlesex—London (x)Bruce Smith 19,246 Steve Peters 20,417 Dave LaPointe 3,455 Ray Monteith (F) 405
John Fisher (G) 391
Corey Janzen (Ind) 284
Essex Pat O'Neil 15,354 (x)Bruce Crozier 25,446 Merv Richards 3,745 Enver Villamizar (Ind [M-L]) 307
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex (x)Marcel Beaubien 19,561 Larry O'Neill 18,665 Jim Lee 4,170 Wayne Forbes (F) 1076
London North Centre (x)Dianne Cunningham 18,320 Roger Caranci 9,518 (x)Marion Boyd (NDP) 16,611 Andrew Jezierski (FCP) 466
Jeff Culbert (G) 366
Robert Metz (F) 156
Stephen Porter (NLP) 120
London—Fanshawe Frank Mazzilli 15,295 Peter Mancini 13,912 Irene Mathyssen 9,788 Lloyd Walker (F) 293
Heidi Strasser (G) 241
Wanda Beaver (NLP) 172
London West (x)Bob Wood 22,761 Darrel Skidmore 22,467 Sandra McNee 4,628 Jeremy Price (G) 308
Jack Plant (F) 236
Gayle Remisch (Lbt) 133
Ernie Merkley (NLP) 133
Sarnia—Lambton (x)Dave Boushy 16,679 Caroline Di Cocco (L) 19440 Mark Kotanen 3,110 Andrew Falby (F) 517
Windsor—St. Clair Mike Rohrer 7,241 (x)Dwight Duncan (L) 17383 (x)Wayne Lessard (NDP) 13171 Darren J. Brown (G) 339
Ralph Kirchner (Ind) 263
Janet Shorten (NLP) 159
Windsor West David McCamon 6,229 (x)Sandra Pupatello 24,388 Liam McCarthy (NDP) 5762 Timothy Dugdale (G) 420
Robert Cruise (Ind [M-L]) 270
Lynn Tobin (NLP) 162

Northern Ontario

Electoral District Candidates
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Algoma—Manitoulin Keith Currie 8,617 (x)Mike Brown 14,299 Lynn Watson 8,780 Graham Hearn (Lbt) 425
Kenora—Rainy River Lynn Beyak 5483 (x)Frank Miclash 11,209 (x)Howard Hampton 14,269 Richard Bruyere (Ind) 934
Nickel Belt Gerry Courtemanche 10,359 Ron Dupuis 10,165 (x)Shelley Martel 14,833
Nipissing (x)Mike Harris 19,498 George Maroosis 16,682 Wendy Young 1,878 Jaimie Board (G) 366

Michaele Morris (NLP) 246

Parry Sound—Muskoka (x)Ernie Eves 22,967 Isabel Doxey 10,970 Dan Waters 5343 Iris Tamssot (NLP) 339
Sault Ste. Marie James Caicco 10,477 Terry Sheehan 10,180 (x)Tony Martin 15,949 Colleen Hibbs (NLP) 288
Sudbury Mila Wong 10,948 (x)Rick Bartolucci 21,732 Paul Chislett 3891 Bernard Fram (NLP) 184

Ed Pokonzie (Ind) 159
David Popescu (Ind) 103

Thunder Bay—Atikokan John Henderson 6,081 (x)Lyn McLeod 20,268 Jack Drewes 5,304
Thunder Bay—Superior North Ed Linkewich 5,683 (x)Michael Gravelle 19,249 Nathalie Galesloot 5,864 Robert Woito (Ind) 431
Carl Rose (G) 382
Timiskaming—Cochrane Rick Brassard 10,374 (x)David Ramsay 16,877 (x)Len Wood (NDP) 7631
Timmins—James Bay Marcel Pelchat 4,139 Yves Malette 10,238 (x)Gilles Bisson 16,504 Ed Walsh (Ind) 316

By-elections since the general election

By-election: Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Aldershot
September 7, 2000 (resignation of Toni Skarica)
Party Candidate Votes % +/-
     Liberal Ted McMeekin 19,916 59.6 +26.1
     Progressive Conservative Priscilla De Villiers 10,201 30.5 -27.6
     New Democrat Jessica Brennan 2,297 6.9 -1.5
     Green Mark Coakley 903 2.7 -
     Independent John C. Turmel 80 0.2 -
By-election: Parry Sound—Muskoka
February 8, 2001 (resignation of Ernie Eves)
Party Candidate Votes % +/-
     Progressive Conservative Norm Miller 12,903 49.3 -8.7
     Liberal Evelyn Brown 8,979 34.3 +6.6
     Green Richard Thomas 3,229 12.3
     New Democrat Joanne Bury 888 3.4 -10.1
     Independent Anne Marsden 113 0.4 -
     Independent John C. Turmel 61 0.2 -
By-election: Vaughan—King—Aurora
June 28, 2001 (death of Al Palladini)
Party Candidate Votes % +/-
     Liberal Greg Sorbara 21,961
     Progressive Conservative Joyce Frustaglio 12,172
     Green Ernst Von Bezold 752
     New Democrat Mike Seward 708
     Family Coalition Rina Morra 267
By-election: Beaches—East York
September 20, 2001 (resignation of Frances Lankin)
Party Candidate Votes % +/-
     New Democrat Michael Prue 14,024
     Liberal Robert Hunter 10,289
     Progressive Conservative Mac Penney 2,821
     Green Peter Elgie 694
     Family Coalition Ray Scott 206
     Independent Vince Corriere 59
     Independent Don King 51
By-election: Nipissing
May 2, 2002 (resignation of Mike Harris)
Party Candidate Votes % +/-
     Progressive Conservative Al McDonald 13,989
     Liberal George Maroosis 13,970
     New Democrat Wendy Young 1,821
     Green Todd Lucier 940
By-election: Dufferin—Peel—Wellington—Grey
May 2, 2002 (resignation of David Tilson)
Party Candidate Votes % +/-
     Progressive Conservative Ernie Eves 15,288 46.59%
     Liberal Josh Matlow 11,728 35.74%
     New Democrat Doug Wilcox 2,633 8.02%
     Green Richard Procter 2,017 6.15%
     Family Coalition Dave Davies 1,025 3.12%
     Independent John C. Turmel 120 0.37%

See also


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message