The Full Wiki

PBC CSKA Moscow: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

CSKA Moscow
CSKA Moscow logo
Nicknames Red Army
Horses
Red-Blue
Leagues Russian Super League
Euroleague
VTB United League
Founded 1924
History 1924 - Present
Arena CSKA Universal Sports Hall
(capacity: 5,500)
Location Moscow, Russia
Team colors Red and Blue
         
President Russia Andrey Vatutin
Head coach Russia Evgeniy Pashutin
Championships 6 Euroleague Championships
1 Triple Crown
24 Soviet Championships
16 Russian Championships
3 Russian Cups
3 Soviet Cups
1 North European Championship
2 United Championships
Website
Uniforms
Kit body thinbluesides.png
Home jersey
Team colours
Home
Kit body thinbluesides.png
Away jersey
Team colours
Away

PBC CSKA Moscow is a Russian professional basketball team that is based in Moscow, Russia. The club is a member of the VTB United League. It is often referred to in the West as "Red Army" for its past affiliation with the Soviet Army. CSKA has won two of the last four titles in Europe's principal club competition, the Euroleague, making the final in all four seasons. In 2006, they defeated two-time defending champions Maccabi Tel Aviv 73–69 in the final at Sazka Arena in Prague.

CSKA lost in the 2007 final 93–91 to Panathinaikos on the Greens' home floor, the Olympic Indoor Hall in Athens. In 2008, they won a rematch of the 2006 final against Maccabi 91-77 in Madrid. In 2009, they lost a rematch of the 2007 final against Panathinaikos 73-71 in Berlin. The club has competed in 7 consecutive Euroleague Final Fours, which is an all-time record.

Well-known players that have played with the club over the years include: Andrei Kirilenko, Darius Songaila, Gordan Giriček, Alexander Volkov, Sergei Belov, Vladimir Tkachenko, Marcus Brown, and Theo Papaloukas.

Contents

History

CSKA has had a long history of success. They won the European Cup in 1961, 1963, 1969 and 1971; won the Soviet Championship 24 times; and won the Russian League title every year from 1992 through 2000 and 2003 through 2009. CSKA also made the Final Four of the Euroleague in 1996, 2004, and 2005, before winning the Euroleague in 2006.

The team became the first in the history of the Euroleague to go through the regular-season phase undefeated during the Euroleague 2004-05 season, and before the final four it had only lost to one team: FC Barcelona. Though CSKA eventually lost in the semifinals on their home court to Spanish League club TAU Cerámica and to Panathinaikos of the Greek League in the 3rd-place game. That sent them to the 2nd grade teams in the Euroleague draw, although they finished the league with the best record. That same year they also lost a game in the finals series of the Russian League, but they eventually got the Russian League crown.

In 2006, CSKA qualified for the Euroleague 2005-06 Top 16 by finishing third in their group. They finished at the top of their Top 16 group, being denied a perfect record at TAU in their final match. CSKA entered the Final Four on a roll as the only club to sweep their best-of-three quarterfinal series defeating Turkish League power Efes Pilsen. They defeated Barça in the Euroleague semis before defeating the high-powered offense of Maccabi Tel-Aviv of the Israeli League in the final on April 30, even though the overall record of Maccabi's games with CSKA Moscow favors the Israeli club.

The following year, they nearly repeated as Euroleague champions, but wound up facing Panathinaikos in the final, on the Greek team's home floor, OAKA Indoor Hall, which had been designated more than a year earlier as the site for that year's Final Four. Panathinaikos won a closely-fought battle.

In 2008, their Euroleague win put them in sole possession of second place for overall European titles. Only Real Madrid, with eight titles (all in the European Champions Cup era), have won more than CSKA's six. On October 14, 2008, the team played a NBA preseason game with the Toronto Raptors at Air Canada Centre in Toronto.

Trophies and honors

Advertisements

Roster

PBC CSKA Moscow roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Nat. Name Age Height Weight
SF 5 Russia Kurbanov, Nikita &0000000000000023.00000023 - October 5, 1986(1986-10-05) 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) 109 kg (240 lb)
SG 7 Russia Keyru, Victor &0000000000000026.00000026 - January 31, 1984(1984-01-31) 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) 102 kg (225 lb)
PF 8 Slovenia Smodiš, Matjaž Injured &0000000000000030.00000030 - December 13, 1979(1979-12-13) 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) 120 kg (265 lb)
SF 9 Lithuania Šiškauskas, Ramūnas &0000000000000031.00000031 - September 10, 1978(1978-09-10) 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 95.4 kg (210 lb)
PG 10 Russia United States Holden, Jon Robert &0000000000000033.00000033 - August 10, 1976(1976-08-10) 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 84 kg (185 lb)
C 13 United Kingdom Mensah-Bonsu, Pops &0000000000000026.00000026 - July 9, 1983(1983-07-09) 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) 106.5 kg (235 lb)
C 15 Russia Zabelin, Artem &0000000000000022.00000022 - January 15, 1988(1988-01-15) 2.15 m (7 ft 1 in) 109 kg (240 lb)
SG 18 Russia Ponkrashov, Anton &0000000000000023.00000023 - April 23, 1986(1986-04-23) 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) 100 kg (220 lb)
PF 20 Russia Vorontsevich, Andrey &0000000000000022.00000022 - July 17, 1987(1987-07-17) 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) 106.5 kg (235 lb)
SG 21 United States Langdon, Trajan &0000000000000033.00000033 - May 13, 1976(1976-05-13) 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 95.4 kg (210 lb)
C 24 Russia Kaun, Sasha &0000000000000024.00000024 - May 8, 1985(1985-05-08) 2.11 m (6 ft 11 in) 113.5 kg (250 lb)
C 30 Russia Sokolov, Dmitri &0000000000000025.00000025 - January 21, 1985(1985-01-21) 2.14 m (7 ft 0 in) 115.5 kg (255 lb)
PF 31 Russia Khryapa, Viktor (C) &0000000000000027.00000027 - August 3, 1982(1982-08-03) 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) 106.5 kg (235 lb)
PG 34 Croatia Planinić, Zoran &0000000000000027.00000027 - September 12, 1982(1982-09-12) 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) 95.4 kg (210 lb)
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
  • Russia Dmitriy Shakulin
  • Serbia Ivan Jeremic

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (INJ) Injured

Roster • updated 2010-01-18

Depth Chart

Pos. Starter Bench Bench Reserve
C Sasha Kaun Pops Mensah-Bonsu Dmitri Sokolov Artem Zabelin
PF Viktor Khryapa Andrey Vorontsevich Matjaž SmodišInjured
SF Ramūnas Šiškauskas Nikita Kurbanov
SG Trajan Langdon Anton Ponkrashov Victor Keyru
PG J.R. Holden Zoran Planinić
  • Injured Denotes injured player.

Seasons

Season Championships Cups Europe Coach Roster
1937-38 12th place
1938-39 9th place
1939-40 13th place
1944-45 Champion Yevgeni Alekseyev, Gdinmos Baikov, En.Alexeev, Grebenuikov, Kudriahov, Kuznekov, Mershin
1945-46 Finalist Yevgeni Alekseyev, En.Alexeev
1946-47 3rd place Yevgeni Alekseyev, En.Alexeev
1947-48 7th place Yevgeni Alekseyev, En.Alexeev
1948-49 3rd place Yevgeni Alekseyev, En.Alexeev
1949-50 3rd place Yevgeni Alekseyev, En.Alexeev
1950-51 Finalist Yevgeni Alekseyev, En.Alexeev
1951-52 Yevgeni Alekseyev, Anatoly Koniev, Griga Silinks, En.Alexeev, Antonov, Gupalov, Kazakov, Moiseev, Osipov, Tarasov
1952-53 Finalist
1953-54 Finalist
1954-55 Finalist Mikhail Semenov
1956-57 Finalist Mikhail Semenov
1957-58 Finalist Victor Zubkov, Mikhail Semenov
1958-59 _ Gennadiy Volnov, Viktor Zubkov, Mikhail Semenov
1959-60 Champion Gennadiy Volnov, Viktor Zubkov, Aleksandr Travin, Mikhail Semenov, Armen Alatchachjan, Arkhady Botchkarev, Astakov, Karitonov, Karpov, Kopylov, Sirotinskii, Volkov
1960-61 Champion Euroleague
Champion
Yevgeni Alekseyev Gennadi Volnov, Viktor Zubkov, Armenak Alachachian, Arkadi Bochkarev, Mikhail Semyonov, Alexander Travin, Anatoli Astakhov, Viktor Kharitonov, E.Karpov, V.Kopilov, P.Sirotinski, V.Volkov
1961-62 Champion Euroleague
Last 4
Yevgeni Alekseyev Gennadiy Volnov, Viktor Zubkov, Jaak Lipso, Armen Alatchachjan, Arkhady Botchkarev, Aleksandr Travin, Yuri Korneev, Mikhail Semenov, Astakov, Karpov, Kovalciuk, Sirotinskii, Volkov,
1962-63 Euroleague
Champion
Yevgeni Alekseyev Gennadi Volnov, Viktor Zubkov, Jaak Lipso, Yuri Korneev, Armenak Alachachian, Mikhail Semyonov, Arkadi Bochkarev, Alexander Petrov, Aleksander Travin, Anatoli Astakhov, Viacheslav Khrinin, Aleksander Kulkov
1963-64 Champion Euroleague
_
Gennadiy Volnov, Viktor Zubkov, Jaak Lipso, Armen Alatchachjan, Aleksandr Travin, Oleg Borodin, Arkhady Botchkarev, Yuri Korneev, Alexander Kulkov, Astakov, Sirotinskii
1964-65 Champion Euroleague
Finalist
Gennadiy Volnov, Viktor Zubkov, Jaak Lipso, Armen Alatchachjan, Vadim Kapranov, Yuri Korneev, Alexander Kulkov, Aleksandr Travin, Oleg Borodin, Arkhady Botchkarev, Astakov, Brjanov
1965-66 Champion Euroleague
3rd place
Gennadiy Volnov, Viktor Zubkov, Jaak Lipso, Armen Alatchachjan, Aleksandr Travin, Oleg Borodin, Arkhady Botchkarev, Vadim Kapranov, Yuri Korneev, Andrey Kovalev, Alexander Kulkov, Astakov, Brjanov, Rodionov
1966-67 _ Jaak Lipso, Gennadiy Volnov, Armen Alatchachjan, Vadim Kapranov, Alexander Kulkov
1967-68 3rd place _ Jaak Lipso, Gennadiy Volnov, Armen Alatchachjan, Vladimir Andreiev, Vadim Kapranov, Alexander Kulkov, Yuri Selhikov
1968-69 Champion Euroleague
Champion
Armenak Alachachian Sergei Belov, Gennadi Volnov, Jaak Lipso, Vladimir Andreev, Yuri Selikhov, Alexander Sidjakin, Anatoli Astakhov, Vadim Kapranov, Alexander Kulkov, Rudolf Nesterov, Nikolai Kovyrkin, A. Blik
1969-70 Champion Euroleague
Finalist
Alexander Gomelsky Sergey Belov, Gennadiy Volnov, Vladimir Andreiev, Alexander Kulkov, Valeri Miloserdov, Yuri Selhikov, Alexander Sidjakin, Alan Zarmuhamedov, Vadim Kapranov, Blik, Gilguner, Illuk, Kocikov, Koykin
1970-71 Champion Euroleague
Champion
Alexander Gomelsky Sergei Belov, Ivan Edeshko, Alzhan Zharmukhamedov, Alexander Kulkov, Evgeni Kovalenko, Valeri Miloserdov, Vadim Kapranov, Nikolai Kovyrkin, V.Iljuk, N.Gilgner, Subbotin, Yastrebov
1971-72 Champion Winner Euroleague
_
Alexander Gomelsky Sergey Belov, Ivan Edeshko, Vladimir Andreiev, Jastrebov, Vadim Kapranov, Evgeniy Kovalenko, Alexander Kulkov, Valeri Miloserdov, Alan Zarmuhamedov, Koykin, Illuk, Petrakov
1972-73 Champion Winner Euroleague
Finalist
Alexander Gomelsky Sergey Belov, Ivan Edeshko, Vladimir Andreiev, Nikolai Gjatschenko, Evgeniy Kovalenko, Alexander Kulkov, Valeri Miloserdov, Alan Zarmuhamedov, Koykin, Illuk, Jastrebov, Petrakov
1973-74 Champion _ Alexander Gomelsky Sergey Belov, Ivan Edeshko, Vladimir Andreiev, Nikolai Gjatschenko, Evgeniy Kovalenko, Valeri Miloserdov, Alan Zarmuhamedov, Petrakov, Jastrebov, Koykin, Lushenko, Illuk, Akimov
1974-75 Finalist _ Alexander Gomelsky Sergey Belov, Ivan Edeshko, Vladimir Andreiev, Nikolai Gjatschenko, Evgeniy Kovalenko, Valeri Miloserdov, Alan Zarmuhamedov, Koykin, Jastrebov, Petrakov,
1975-76 Champion _ Alexander Gomelsky Sergey Belov, Ivan Edeshko, Sergey Kovalenko, Stanislav Eremin, Nikolai Gjatschenko, Evgeniy Kovalenko, Valeri Miloserdov, Alexander Salnikov, Alan Zarmuhamedov, Petrakov, Koykin, Jastrebov, Avdeev
1976-77 Champion Euroleague
Last 4
Alexander Gomelsky Sergey Belov, Sergey Kovalenko, Ivan Edeshko, Stanislav Eremin, Aleksander Gusev, Evgeniy Kovalenko, Andrey Lopatov, Valeri Miloserdov, Anatoliy Myshkin, Alan Zarmuhamedov, A.Meleshkin, Petrakov
1977-78 Champion _ Alexander Gomelsky Sergey Belov, Sergey Kovalenko, Vladimir Arzamaskov, Stanislav Eremin, Aleksander Gusev, Evgeniy Kovalenko, Andrey Lopatov, Valeri Miloserdov, Anatoliy Myshkin, Alan Zarmuhamedov, A.Meleshkin, V.Petrakov
1978-79 Champion _ Alexander Gomelsky Sergey Belov, Ivan Edeshko, Sergey Kovalenko, Stanislav Eremin, Aleksander Gusev, Evgeniy Kovalenko, Andrey Lopatov, Valeri Miloserdov, Anatoliy Myshkin, Alan Zarmuhamedov, Meleshkin, Petrakov
1979-80 Champion _ Alexander Gomelsky Sergey Belov, Alexander Belostenny, Sergey Kovalenko, Stanislav Eremin, Evgeniy Kovalenko, Andrey Lopatov, Valeri Miloserdov, Anatoliy Myshkin, Viktor Pankraskhin, Sergey Tarakanov, Alan Zarmuhamedov, V.Petrakov
1980-81 Champion Euroleague
Last 4
Alexander Belostenny, Sergey Kovalenko, Stanislav Eremin, Aleksander Gusev, Evgeniy Kovalenko, Viktor Kuzmin, Andrey Lopatov, Valeri Miloserdov, Anatoliy Myshkin, Viktor Pankraskhin, Sergey Tarakanov, Petrakov, Kozeljanko
1981-82 Champion Euroleague
Last 8
Rimas Kurtinaitis, Stanislav Eremin, Aleksander Gusev, Viktor Kuzmin, Andrey Lopatov, Valeri Miloserdov, Anatoliy Myshkin, Viktor Pankraskhin, Sergey Tarakanov, A.Meleshkin, A.Koytun, M.Kozeljanko
1982-83 Champion Winner Euroleague
Last 4
Vladimir Tkachenko, Stanislav Eremin, Aleksander Gusev, Viktor Kuzmin, Andrey Lopatov, Anatoliy Myshkin, Viktor Pankraskhin, Sergeiy Popov, Dmitriy Sukharev, Sergey Tarakanov, A.Lyndin, A.Meleshkin
1983-84 Champion _ _ Sergey Bazarevitch, Vladimir Tkachenko, Kheino Enden, Stanislav Eremin, Alexander Ermolinskij, Aleksander Gusev, Andrey Lopatov, Anatoliy Myshkin, Viktor Pankraskhin, Sergeiy Popov, Dmitriy Sukharev, Sergey Tarakanov
1984-85 Finalist _ Euroleague
Last 4
Sergey Bazarevitch, Vladimir Tkachenko, Kheino Enden, Anatoliy Myshkin, Viktor Pankraskhin, Sergeiy Popov, Sergey Tarakanov
1985-86 Finalist _ Cup Winners' Cup
Last 4
Alexander Gomelsky Sergey Bazarevitch, Vladimir Tkachenko, Tiit Sokk, Valeri Goborov, Sergey Tarakanov, Valery Tikhonenko, Kheino Enden, Andrey Lopatov, Igor Miglinieks, Anatoliy Myshkin, Viktor Pankraskhin, Sergeiy Popov
1986-87 Finalist _ Cup Winners' Cup
Last 4
Sergey Bazarevitch, Alexander Volkov, Tiit Sokk, Vladimir Tkachenko, Sergey Tarakanov, Valery Tikhonenko, Victor Berezhnoy, Kheino Enden, Vladimir Gorin, Andrey Lopatov, Viktor Pankraskhin, Sergeiy Popov
1987-88 Champion _ _ Alexander Gomelsky Sergey Bazarevitch, Alexander Volkov, Tiit Sokk, Vladimir Tkachenko, Sergey Tarakanov, Victor Berezhnoy, Kheino Enden, Valeri Goborov, Vladimir Gorin, Andrey Lopatov, Igor Miglinieks, Dmitriy Minaev, Viktor Pankraskhin, Sergeiy Popov
1988-89 3rd place _ Euroleague
Last 8
Valeri Goborov, Vladimir Tkachenko, Karlis Muiznieks, Sergey Tarakanov, Victor Berezhnoy, Vladimir Gorin, Andrey Lopatov, Igor Miglinieks, Dmitriy Minaev, Viktor Pankraskhin, Sergeiy Popov
1989-90 Champion _ Korac Cup
Last 4
Vladimir Tkachenko, Victor Berezhnoy, Vladimir Gorin, Aleksander Gusev, Andrey Kornev, Andrey Lopatov, Dmitriy Minaev, Sergeiy Popov, Sergey Tarakanov, S.Kokerin, A.Meleshkin, G.Rezkov
1990-91 4th place _ Euroleague
Last 16
Maxim Astanin, Victor Berezhnoy, Vladimir Gorin, Aleksander Gusev, Andrey Kornev, Maksim Kropachev, Oleg Meleshenko, Kochergin, G.Rezkov
1991-92 Champion _ _ Maxim Astanin, Andrey Kornev
1992-93 Champion _ _ Sergey Antipov, Sergey Bazarevitch, Sergey Ivanov, Maxim Astanin, Andrei Kharchinskij, Vladislav Kondratov, Andrey Kornev, Igor Koudelin, Igor Kurashov, Dmitriy Minaev, Andrey Olbreht, Tikhon Sevidov, Andrey Spiridonov, Alexey Vadeev
1993-94 Champion _ Euroleague
Last 64
Vasily Karasev, Sergey Ivanov, Nikita Morgunov, Maxim Astanin, Sergey Bezrodnov, Igor Chernov, Vladimir Gorin, Sergey Grezin, Vladislav Kondratov, Andrey Kornev, Igor Koudelin, Igor Kurashov, Andrey Spiridonov, Alexey Vadeev
1994-95 Champion _ Euroleague
Last 8
Stanislav Eremin Chuck Evans, Patrick Eddie, Vasily Karasev, Nikita Morgunov, Sergey Grezin, Evgeniy Kissourine, Andrey Kornev, Igor Koudelin, Igor Kurashov, Sergey Panov, Roman Safronov, Andrey Spiridonov, Sergey Tatarovich, Alexey Vadeev
1995-96 Champion _ Euroleague
3rd place
Stanislav Eremin Vasily Karasev, Alexander Volkov, Gundars Vetra, Nikita Morgunov, Julius Nwosu, Evgeniy Kissourine, Andrey Kornev, Igor Koudelin, Igor Kurashov, Sergey Panov, Andrey Spiridonov, Alexey Vadeev
1996-97 Champion _ Euroleague
Last 32
Stanislav Eremin Ruslan Avleev, Sergey Bazarevitch, Marcus Webb, Michael Jennings, Alexandre Bachminov, Valeri Daineko, Alexandre Goutorov, Andrey Kornev, Igor Koudelin, Sergey Panov, Andrey Spiridonov, Alexey Vadeev, Edmond Wilson
1997-98 Champion _ Euroleague Last 8 Stanislav Eremin Sergey Bazarevitch, Nikita Morgunov, Gundars Vetra, Marcus Webb, Michael Jennings, Valeri Daineko, Dmitriy Domani, Alexandre Goutorov, Igor Koudelin, Igor Kurashov, Sergey Panov, Dmitriy Shakulin, Mijail Solovev, Valery Tikhonenko, Anton Yudin
1998-99 Champion _ Euroleague
Last 16
Stanislav Eremin Andrei Kirilenko, Vasily Karasev, Gundars Vetra, Randy White, Valeri Daineko, Dmitriy Domani, Alexandre Goutorov, Evgeniy Kissourine, Igor Koudelin, Vitaliy Nossov, Sergey Panov, Valery Tikhonenko
1999-00 Champion _ Euroleague
Last 16
Stanislav Eremin Andrei Kirilenko, Vladan Alanovic, Gintaras Einikis, Vasily Karasev, Gundars Vetra, Valeri Daineko, Dmitriy Domani, Igor Koudelin, Sergey Panov, Aleksey Savkov, Aleksey Shitikov, Mate Skelin, Valery Tikhonenko, Yadgar Karimov, Anton Iagodin, Sergey Pankratov, Aleksey Smirnov, Artem Ogurtsov, Konstantin Fomin, Sergry Gavrioushin
2000-01 4th place _ Euroleague
Last 4
Valery Tikhonenko Vladan Alanovic, Dmitriy Domani, Gintaras Einikis, Andrey Fetisov, Sergry Gavrioushin, Yadgar Karimov, Andrei Kirilenko, Igor Koudelin, Rusty LaRue, Nikita Morgunov, Nikolay Padius, Alexander Petrenko, Roy Rogers, Aleksey Savkov, Nicolai Alekseev, Juris Umbrasko, Denis Slaykovskiy, Oleg Stepanov, Aleksey Ugolkov, Artem Ogurtsov, Alexey Zvonov, Anton Iagodin, Evgeniy Kukushkin
2001-02 5th place _ Euroleague
Last 8
Valery Tikhonenko Nicolai Alekseev, Dmitriy Domani, Andrey Fetisov, Gordan Giricek, Curtis McCants, Raimonds Miglinieks, Nikolay Padius, Zakhar Pashutin, Alexander Petrenko, Josko Poljak, Aleksey Savkov, Mirsad Türkcan, Ruben Wolkowisky, Nikita Morgunov, Roy Rogers, Juris Umbrasko, Danil Soldatov
2002-03 Champion Finalist Euroleague Last 4 Dusan Ivkovic Nikos Hatzivretas, Theodoros Papaloukas, Victor Alexander, John Robert Holden, Darius Songaila, Alexander Bashimov, Chris Gatling, Viktor Khryapa, Sergey Monya, Nikolay Padius, Sergey Panov, Evgeniy Pashutin, Zakhar Pashutin, Alexey Savrasenko
2003-04 Champion Finalist Euroleague 3rd place Dusan Ivkovic Theodoros Papaloukas, Dragan Tarlac, Victor Alexander, John Robert Holden, Alexander Bashimov, Marcus Brown, Viktor Khryapa, Sergey Monya, Sergey Panov, Alexey Savrasenko, Mirsad Türkcan, Anton Yudin, Egor Vyaltsev, Tsintsadze Giorgi, Valeri Likhodei
2004-05 Champion Winner Euroleague
Last 4
Dusan Ivkovic Theodoros Papaloukas, Dimos Dikoudis, John Robert Holden, Martin Muursepp, Alexey Savrasenko, David Andersen, Marcus Brown, Antonio Granger, Nikita Kurbanov, Sergey Monya, Sergey Panov, Zakhar Pashutin, Vasiliy Zavoruev, Yaroslav Korolev, Arthur Urazmanov
2005-06 Champion Winner Euroleague
Champion
Ettore Messina Theodoros Papaloukas, Nikita Kurbanov, Sergei Panov, Vassili Zavoruev, Matjaž Smodiš, David Vanterpool, Jon Robert Holden, Zakhar Pashutin, Vladimir Dyachok, David Andersen, Aleksey Savrasenko, Anatoly Kashirov, Trajan Langdon, Thomas Van Den Spiegel
2006-07 Champion Winner Euroleague
Finalist
Ettore Messina Theodoros Papaloukas, David Andersen, John Robert Holden, Anatoliy Kashirov, Nikita Kurbanov, Trajan Langdon, Zakhar Pashutin, Anton Ponkrashov, Alexey Savrasenko, Matjaz Smodis, Oscar Torres Martinez, Tomas Van Den Spiegel, David Vanterpool, Andrey Vorontsevich, Aleksey Shved
2007-08 Champion Finalist Euroleague
Champion
Ettore Messina Theodoros Papaloukas, Nikos Zisis, Anatoly Kashirov, Matjaž Smodiš, Ramūnas Šiškauskas, Jon Robert Holden, Zakhar Pashutin, David Andersen, Aleksey Savrasenko, Artem Zabelin, Andrey Vorontsevich, Trajan Langdon, Marcus Goree, Alexey Shved, Thomas Van Den Spiegel, Viktor Khryapa
2008-09 Champion 3rd place Euroleague
Finalist
Ettore Messina Nikos Zisis, Victor Keyru, Matjaž Smodiš, Ramūnas Šiškauskas, Jon Robert Holden, Erazem Lorbek , Artem Zabelin, Andrey Vorontsevich, Trajan Langdon, Alexey Shved, Sasha Kaun, Viktor Khryapa, Zoran Planinić, Terence Morris

Notable players

Notable coaches

See also

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message