The Full Wiki

PFC CSKA Moscow: Wikis

  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

CSKA Moscow
logo
Full name Professional Football Club Central Sports Club of Army Moscow
Nickname(s) Koni (Horses), Krasno-sinie (red-blue), Armeytsy (army-men), Armeytsy Moskvy (army-men of Moscow)
Founded 1911
Ground Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
Arena Khimki, Khimki
(Capacity: 78,000 (Luzhniki)
18,000 (Khimki))
Chairman Russia Yevgeni Giner
Manager Russia Leonid Slutsky
League Russian Premier League
2009 5th
Home colours
Away colours
Third colours

PFC CSKA Moskva (Russian: Профессиональный футбольный клуб ЦСКА Москва or Professional Football Club — Central Sports Club of Army (Moscow)) is a football club in Moscow, Russia.

Contents

History

Officially PFC CSKA Moskva is not a section of the military CSKA sports club, but the Russian Ministry of Defense is one of shareholders of PFC CSKA.

It won the Soviet championship seven times (1946, 1947, 1948, 1950, 1951, 1970, 1991), silver- 1938, 1945, 1949, 1990, bronze -1939, 1955, 1956, 1958, 1964, 1965; the Soviet Cup five times (1945, 1948, 1951, 1955, 1991); the Russian Cup in 2002, 2005, 2006, 2008 and 2009; won the Russian Premier League champions title in 2003, 2005 and 2006, finishing second in 1998, 2002, 2004 and 2008, bronze 1999, 2007, and the Russian Super Cup in 2004, 2006, 2007 and 2009.

Back in 2004, the club received a major financial infusion from a sponsorship deal with Sibneft, an oil company owned by Russian billionaire Roman Abramovich. Abramovich did not take an ownership interest in the club as he was the owner of English Premiership power Chelsea and UEFA rules allow only one club controlled by any one entity (person or corporation) to participate in European club competition in a given season. The partnership with Sibneft lasted until 2006, when VTB became the sponsor of the club. CSKA started 2009 without a shirt sponsor.

CSKA Moscow won the 2005 UEFA Cup by beating Sporting CP 3–1 in the Final on Sporting's home field in Lisbon. It became the first Russian club to win a major European title, as well as the first one to complete a treble.

In 2010, the club is due to move into a new stadium.

On the 16th of March 2010 CSKA Moscow qualified for the quarter finals of The UEFA Champions League after beating Sevilla FC 3-2 on agg.

Nickname

Originally CSKA was nicknamed "Stables" presumably because their first training facilities were located in the building that previously was Prince Yusupov's stable.[1] It was considered offensive, but later it was transformed into "The Horses" , and currently this nickname is used by players and fans as the name, along with other variants such as "Army Men" (Russian: армейцы) and "Red-Blues" (Russian: красно-синие ).

CSKA Moscow team in 2008.

Previous names of the club

Previous CSKA logo

1911-1922 - Obshestvo Lyubiteley Lyzhnogo Sporta (OLLS) (Russian: Общество Любителей Лыжного Спорта) (Amateur Society of Skiing Sports)
1923 - Opytno-Pokazatel'naya Ploschadka Vseobucha (OPPV) (Russian: Опытно-Показательная Площадка Всеобуча) (Experimental & Demonstrational Playground of Military Education Association)
1924-1927 - Opytno-Pokazatel'naya Ploschadka Voenveda (OPPV) (Russian: Опытно-Показательная Площадка Военведа) (Experimental & Demonstrational Playground of Military Administration)
1928-1950 - Sportivnyi Klub Tsentral'nogo Doma Krasnoy Armii (CDKA) (Russian: Спортивный Клуб Центрального Дома Красной Армии) (Sports Club of Central House of the Red Army)
1951-1956 - Sportivnyi Klub Tsentral'nogo Doma Sovetskoy Armii (CDSA) (Russian: Спортивный Клуб Центрального Дома Советской Армии) (Sports Club of Central House of the Soviet Army)
1957-1959 - Tsentral'nyi Sportivnyi Klub Ministerstva Oborony (CSK MO) (Russian: Центральный Спортивный Клуб Министерства Обороны) (Central Sports Club of the Ministry of Defense)
1960-Present — Tsentral'nyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii (CSKA) (Russian: Центральный Спортивный Клуб Армии) (Central Sports Club of Army)

Honors

File:CSKA Moscow supporters.JPG
CSKA Moscow fans

'Winners'

2005
2003, 2005, 2006
2002, 2005, 2006, 2008 2009
2004, 2006, 2007, 2009
1946, 1947, 1948, 1950, 1951, 1970, 1991
1945, 1948, 1951, 1955, 1991
2007
2010

'Runners'

1998, 2002, 2004, 2008
1993, 1994, 2000
2003
1938, 1945, 1949, 1990
1944, 1967, 1992

Current squad

As of 12 March 2010, according to the Russian Premier League official site.
Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Position Player
1 Russia GK Sergei Chepchugov
2 Lithuania MF Deividas Šemberas
4 Russia DF Sergei Ignashevich
6 Russia DF Aleksei Berezutski
7 Japan MF Keisuke Honda
10 Russia MF Alan Dzagoev
11 Russia MF Pavel Mamaev
13 Chile MF Mark González
14 Russia DF Kirill Nababkin
15 Nigeria DF Chidi Odiah
No. Position Player
17 Serbia MF Miloš Krasić
20 Brazil FW Guilherme (on loan from Dynamo Kyiv)
22 Russia MF Evgeni Aldonin
23 Russia MF Nika Piliyev
24 Russia DF Vasili Berezutski
25 Bosnia and Herzegovina MF Elvir Rahimić
26 Nigeria MF Sekou Oliseh
35 Russia GK Igor Akinfeev (captain)
42 Russia DF Georgi Schennikov
89 Czech Republic FW Tomáš Necid

For recent transfers, see List of Russian football transfers summer 2009 and List of Russian football transfers winter 2009–10.

Out on loan

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Position Player
1 Russia GK Veniamin Mandrykin (on loan to Russia Spartak Nalchik)
5 Brazil MF Ramón (on loan to Brazil Flamengo until July 2010)
7 Brazil MF Daniel Carvalho (on loan to Qatar Al-Arabi)
8 Russia FW Dmitri Ryzhov (on loan to Russia Ural Sverdlovsk)
9 Brazil FW Vágner Love (on loan to Brazil Flamengo until July 2010)
12 Niger FW Ouwo Moussa Maazou (on loan to France Monaco until July 2010)
14 Brazil FW Ricardo Jesus (on loan to Greece Larissa)
No. Position Player
19 Poland FW Dawid Janczyk (on loan to Belgium Germinal Beerschot until June 2010)
21 Czech Republic MF Luboš Kalouda (on loan to Czech Republic Sparta Prague until June 2010)
33 Russia GK Yevgeny Pomazan (on loan to Russia Ural Sverdlovsk)
36 Russia DF Anton Vlasov (on loan to Russia Anzhi Makhachkala)
44 Russia FW Nikita Burmistrov (on loan to Russia Amkar Perm)
50 Russia DF Anton Grigoryev (on loan to Russia Kuban Krasnodar until July 2010)
88 Turkey MF Caner Erkin (on loan to Turkey Galatasaray until July 2010)

Technical staff

As of 26 October 2009, according to the Official PFC CSKA Moscow website
Name Role
Russia Leonid Slutsky Head Coach
Russia Viktor Onopko Assistant Coach
Russia Sergey Shustikov Assistant Coach
Russia Vyacheslav Chanov Goalkeeping Coach
Russia Ilya Shilov Team Administrator
Russia Shagabutdin Kerimov Doctor
Russia Alexander Laktyukhin Massage Therapist
Russia Vasili Demchenko Massage Therapist
Russia Mikhail Nasibov Massage Therapist
Brazil Paulino Granero Physiotherapist

Reserves squad

The following players are listed by club's website as reserve players. They are registered with the Russian Premier League and are eligible to play for the first team.

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Position Player
32 Russia MF Kirill Lapidus
34 Russia DF Aleksei Nikitin
36 Russia MF Yegor Ivanov
37 Russia GK Ivan Skripnik
38 Russia GK Vyacheslav Isupov
40 Russia GK Stanislav Plokhikh
43 Russia MF Leonid Mushnikov
44 Russia MF Dmitri Zameshayev
45 Russia MF Anton Rukavishnikov
46 Russia MF Aleksandr Stolyarenko
47 Russia DF Kirill Suslov
48 Russia MF Artyom Popov
49 Russia MF Aleksandr Vasilyev
No. Position Player
51 Russia MF Aleksei Kiselyov
54 Serbia DF Uroš Ćosić
55 Russia DF Iskandar Dzhalilov
56 Russia DF Anatoli Stukalov
58 Russia FW Mukhammad Sultonov
59 Russia DF Semyon Fedotov
60 Georgia (country) MF Nika Dzalamidze
61 Russia FW Serder Serderov
77 Russia GK Artur Nigmatullin
91 Russia FW Anton Zabolotny
92 Russia DF Pyotr Ten
99 Russia MF Yevgeni Kobzar

The CSKA reserves squad played professionally as FC CSKA-d Moscow (Russian Second League in 1992-1993, Russian Third League in 1994-1997) and as FC CSKA-2 Moscow (Russian Second Division in 1998-2000). A separate team that was called FC CSKA-2 Moscow played in the Soviet Second League in 1986-1989, Soviet Second League B in 1990-1991, Russian Second League in 1992-1993 and Russian Third League in 1994 (this team played under the name of FC Chayka-CSKA Moscow in 1989).

Technical staff

As of 04 December 2008
Name Role
Russia Yuri Adzhem Senior Coach
Russia Valeri Minko Assistant Coach
Russia Yevgeny Varlamov Coach
Russia Andrey Samorukov Goalkeeping Coach

Retired numbers

16Ukraine Serhiy Perkhun, Goalkeeper, 2001

Notable players

Had international caps for their respective countries. Players whose name is listed in bold represented their countries while playing for CSKA.

USSR/Russia
Former USSR countries
Europe
South America
Africa
Asia

Club records

As of 27 August 2009 (2009 -08-27)

Most league appearances for CSKA

  1. Vladimir Fedotov: 381
  2. Vladimir Polikarpov: 341
  3. Dmitri Bagrich: 312
  4. Dmitri Galiamin: 292
  5. Dmitri Kuznetsov: 291
  6. Vladimir Kaplichny: 288
  7. Sergei Semak: 282
  8. Albert Shesternyov: 278
  9. Yuri Chesnokov: 252
  10. Aleksandr Tarkhanov: 249
  11. Valeri Novikov: 245
  12. Mikhail Kolesnikov: 244
  13. Sergei Fokin / Valeri Minko: 242
  14. Aleksei Grinin: 234
  15. Vladimir Astapovsky: 226
  16. Boris Kopeikin: 223
  17. Elvir Rahimić: 210
  18. Yuri Istomin: 206
  19. Vladimir Tatarchuk: 205

Most league goals for CSKA

  1. Grigory Fedotov: 126
  2. Vladimir Fedotov: 93
  3. Vsevolod Bobrov: 82
  4. Vladimir Dyomin: 81
  5. Valentin Nikolayev: 79
  6. Aleksei Grinin: 76
  7. Vladimir Polikarpov: 74
  8. Valeri Masalitin: 73
  9. Yuri Chesnokov: 72
  10. Boris Kopeikin: 71
  11. Sergei Semak: 68
  12. Aleksandr Tarkhanov: 61
  13. Vágner Love: 61
  14. Yuri Belyayev: 52
  15. Dmitri Kuznetsov: 49
  16. Igor Korneev / Vladimir Kulik: 48
  17. Vladimir Tatarchuk: 44
  18. Oleg Sergeyev: 43
  19. German Apukhtin: 41

Bold Active

League and Cup history

Soviet Union USSR
Season Div. Pos. Pl. W D L GS GA P Domestic Cup Europe Notes Top Scorer Head Coach
1936(s) 1st 4 6 2 1 3 13 18 11 - Shelagin - 3 Khalkiopov
1936(a) 1st 8 7 2 0 5 9 20 11 Round of 32 Mitronov/Isaev - 2 Khalkiopov
1937 1st 9 16 3 1 12 18 43 23 Semifinals Kireev - 5 Rutshinsky
1938 1st 2 25 17 3 5 52 24 37 Round of 64 G.Fedotov - 20 Zhiboedov
1939 1st 3 26 14 4 8 68 43 32 Quarterfinals G.Fedotov - 21 Zhiboedov
1940 1st 4 24 10 9 5 46 35 29 - G.Fedotov - 21 Bukhteev
1941 - - - - - - - - - - Bukhteev
1942 - - - - - - - - - -
1943 - - - - - - - - - -
1944 - - - - - - - - - Runner-Up Nikishin/Arkadyev
1945 1st 2 22 18 3 1 69 23 39 Winner Bobrov - 24 Arkadyev
1946 1st 1 22 17 3 2 55 13 37 Quarterfinals Nikolayev - 16 Arkadyev
1947 1st 1 24 17 6 1 61 16 40 Semifinals Nikolayev/Bobrov - 14 Arkadyev
1948 1st 1 26 19 3 4 82 30 41 Winner Bobrov - 23 Arkadyev
1949 1st 2 34 22 7 5 86 30 51 Semifinals G.Fedotov - 18 Arkadyev
1950 1st 1 36 20 13 3 91 31 53 Semifinals Koverznev - 21 Arkadyev
1951 1st 1 28 18 7 3 53 19 43 Winner Grinin/Solovyov - 10 Arkadyev
1952 - - - - - - - - - - Arkadyev
1953 - - - - - - - - - -
1954 1st 6 24 8 8 8 30 29 24 Quarterfinals Fyodorov - 6 Pinaichev
1955 1st 3 22 12 7 3 35 20 31 Winner Yemyshev/Belyaev - 8 Pinaichev
1956 1st 3 22 10 5 7 40 32 25 - Belyaev - 15 Pinaichev
1957 1st 5 22 12 2 8 51 31 27 Semifinals Buzunov - 16 Pinaichev
1958 1st 3 22 9 9 4 40 25 27 Round of 16 Apukhtin - 10 Arkadyev
1959 1st 9 22 8 3 11 29 27 19 - Apukhtin - 9 Arkadyev
1960 1st 6 30 15 2 13 45 35 32 Round of 16 Streshniy - 12 Pinaichev
1961 1st 4 30 16 6 8 61 43 38 Round of 64 Mamykin - 18 Beskov
1962 1st 4 32 14 12 6 39 22 40 Round of 32 V.Fedotov - 6 Beskov
1963 1st 7 38 14 17 7 39 27 45 Round of 32 V.Fedotov - 8 Solovyov
1964 1st 3 32 16 11 5 49 23 43 Quarterfinals V.Fedotov - 16 Solovyov/Nikolayev
1965 1st 3 32 14 10 8 38 24 38 Round of 16 Kazakov - 15 Nikolayev
1966 1st 5 36 16 9 11 60 45 41 Round of 32 Kazakov - 15 Shaposhnikov
1967 1st 9 36 12 12 12 35 35 36 Runner-Up Shulyatitsky - 6 Shaposhnikov/Kalinin/Bobrov
1968 1st 4 38 20 10 8 50 30 50 Round of 16 Polikarpov - 10 Bobrov
1969 1st 6 32 13 11 8 25 18 37 Semifinals Abduraimov - 7 Bobrov
1970 1st 1 32 20 5 7 46 17 45 Round of 16 Kopeikin - 15 Nikolayev
1971 1st 12 30 7 12 11 34 36 26 Round of 16 Kopeikin - 8 Nikolayev
1972 1st 5 30 15 4 11 37 33 34 Semifinals Polikarpov/Dorofeev/Tellinger - 6 Nikolayev
1973 1st 10 30 10 9 11 33 36 25 Quarterfinals Dorofeev - 9 Nikolayev
1974 1st 13 30 7 12 11 28 33 26 Round of 16 V.Fedotov/Smirnov - 5 Agapov
1975 1st 13 30 6 13 11 29 36 25 Semifinals Kopeikin - 13 Tarasov
1976(s) 1st 7 15 5 5 5 20 16 15 - Kopeikin - 6 Mamykin
1976(a) 1st 7 15 5 5 5 21 16 15 Quarterfinals Kopeikin - 8 Mamykin
1977 1st 14 30 5 17 8 28 39 27 Round of 16 Chesnokov - 12 Mamykin/Bobrov
1978 1st 6 30 14 4 12 36 40 32 Round of 16 Belenkov - 8 Bobrov
1979 1st 8 34 12 8 14 46 46 32 Semifinals Chesnokov - 16 Shaposhnikov
1980 1st 5 34 13 12 9 36 32 36 Round of 16 Tarkhanov - 14 Bazilevich
1981 1st 6 34 14 9 11 39 33 37 Round of 16 Chesnokov - 9 Bazilevich
1982 1st 15 34 10 9 15 41 46 29 Qualifying Tarkhanov - 16 Bazilevich/Shesternev
1983 1st 12 34 11 12 11 37 33 32 Semifinals Kolyadko - 13 Shesternev
1984 1st 18 34 5 9 20 24 55 19 Quarterfinals Relegated Shtromberger - 4 Morozov
1985 2nd 2 42 21 14 7 81 37 56 Quarterfinals Shmarov - 29 Morozov
1986 2nd 1 47 27 9 11 65 35 63 Round of 32 Promoted Berezin - 19 Morozov
1987 1st 15 30 7 11 12 26 35 24 Round of 32 Relegated Tatarchuk - 6 Morozov
1988 2nd 3 42 23 10 9 69 35 56 Round of 16 Masalitin - 16 Shaposhnikov
1989 2nd 1 42 27 10 5 113 28 64 Round of 128 Promoted Masalitin - 32 Sadyrin
1990 1st 2 24 13 5 6 43 26 31 Semifinals Masalitin/Korneev - 8 Sadyrin
1991 1st 1 30 17 9 4 57 32 43 Winner Kuznetsov - 12 Sadyrin
1992 - - - - - - - - - Runner-Up Sadyrin
Russia Russia
Season Div. Pos. Pl. W D L GS GA P Domestic Cup Europe Notes Top Scorer Head Coach
1992 1st 5 26 13 7 6 46 29 33 Runner-Up ECL Group stage Grishin - 10 Sadyrin/Kostylev
1993 1st 9 34 12 6 16 43 45 42 Runner-Up Fayzulin/Sergeev - 8 Kostylev/Kopeikin
1994 1st 10 30 8 10 12 30 32 26 Round of 16 CWC Qualifying Fayzulin/Sergeev - 5 Kopeikin/Tarkhanov
1995 1st 6 30 16 5 9 56 34 53 Quarterfinals Karsakov - 10 Tarkhanov
1996 1st 5 34 20 6 8 58 35 66 Round of 16 UC Round of 64 Khokhlov/Gerasimov - 10 Tarkhanov
1997 1st 12 34 11 9 14 31 42 42 Quarterfinals Kulik - 9 Sadyrin
1998 1st 2 30 17 5 8 50 22 56 Semifinals Kulik - 14 Sadyrin/Dolmatov
1999 1st 3 30 15 10 5 56 29 55 Runner-Up ECL Qualifying Kulik - 14 Dolmatov
2000 1st 8 30 12 5 13 45 39 41 Round of 16 UC 1st Round Kulik - 10 Dolmatov/Sadyrin
2001 1st 7 30 12 11 7 39 30 47 Winner Ranđelović - 8 Sadyrin/Kuznetsov
2002 1st 2 30 21 3 6 60 27 66 Round of 32 UC 2nd Round Gusev/Kirichenko - 15 Gazzaev
2003 1st 1 30 17 8 5 56 32 59 Quarterfinals ECL Qualifying Gusev - 9 Gazzaev
2004 1st 2 30 17 9 4 53 22 60 Winner UC Winner ECL — Group Stage Olic/Vagner/Kirichenko - 9 Artur Jorge/Gazzaev
2005 1st 1 30 18 8 4 48 20 62 Winner UC Group Stage Olic - 10 Gazzaev
2006 1st 1 30 17 7 6 47 28 58 Round of 16 UC Round of 32 ECL — Group Stage - 14 Gazzaev
2007 1st 3 30 14 11 5 43 24 53 Winner ECL Group Stage /Vagner - 13 Gazzaev
2008 1st 2 30 16 8 6 53 24 56 Winner UC Round of 16 Vagner - 20 Gazzaev
2009 1st 5 30 16 4 10 48 30 52 Round of 32 ECL 1/4 Finals Krasić, Necid - 9 Zico / Juande Ramos / Leonid Slutsky
2010 1st EL Leonid Slutsky

References

Bibliography

  • Marc Bennetts, 'Football Dynamo - Modern Russia and the People's Game,' Virgin Books, (March 2009), 0753513196

External links








Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message