Pennsylvania's 17th congressional district: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Pennsylvania's 17th congressional district
PA17 109.gif
Current Representative Tim Holden (D)
Population (2000) 646,420
Median income $40,473
Ethnicity 88.7% White, 7.5% Black, 1.5% Asian, 3.2% Hispanic, 0.1% Native American, 0.1% other
Cook PVI R+6

Pennsylvania’s 17th congressional district is located in the central part of the state, including the state capital, Harrisburg. The district was significantly redrawn after the 2000 census. It is composed of all of Dauphin County, Lebanon County, Schuylkill County, and parts of Berks County and Perry County. In addition to Harrisburg, the 17th includes the cities of Pottsville, Lebanon, and suburbs of Reading.

The District has been represented by Democrat Tim Holden since 2003.

Contents

Counties and municipalities within the district

Berks County: TOWNSHIPS of Alsace, Bern (Districts 1 and 2), Bethel, Centre, Earl (District 1), Greenwich, Heidelberg, Jefferson, Maidencreek, Marion, Muhlenberg (Districts 2, 3, 5, 7 and 8), North Heidelberg, Oley, Ontelaunee, Penn, Perry, Pike, Richmond, Rockland, Ruscombmanor, Tilden, Tulpehocken, Upper Bern, Upper Tulpehocken, and Windsor; BOROUGHS of Bernville, Centerport, Fleetwood, Hamburg, Laureldale, Leesport, Lenhartsville, Lyons, Robesonia, Shoemakersville, Strausstown, and Womelsdorf

Dauphin County: all

Lebanon County: all

Perry County: TOWNSHIPS of Buffalo, Centre, Juniata, Miller, Oliver (all blocks except 6999 of tract 030200), Penn, Spring, Tuscarora, Watts, and Wheatfield; BOROUGHS of Bloomfield, Duncannon, New Buffalo, and Newport (District 1)

Schuylkill County: all

Of note

Coming soon.

List of representatives

Because congressional districts are reconfigured and renumbered every 10 years (and occasionally at other times), the following chart displays each time Pennsylvania's districts were changed.

Representative Party Years District home Note
District Created in 1823
George Plumer Jacksonian DR March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825 Pittsburgh Redistricted from the11th district
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1827
Richard Coulter Jacksonian March 4, 1827 – March 3, 1833 Greensburg Redistricted to the19th district
John Laporte Jacksonian March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1837 Towanda Not a candidate for renomination
Samuel Wells Morris Democratic March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1841 Wellsboro Not a candidate for reelection
Davis Dimock, Jr. Democratic March 4, 1841 – January 13, 1842 Montrose Died
Vacant January 13, 1842 – March 18, 1842
Almon H. Read Democratic March 18, 1842 – March 3, 1843 Montrose Redistricted to the 12th district
James Irvin Whig March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1845 Bellefonte Redistricted from the 14th district
John Blanchard Whig March 4, 1845 – March 3, 1849 Bellefonte
Samuel Calvin Whig March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1851 Hollidaysburg Not a candidate for renomination
Andrew Parker Democratic March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1853 Mifflintown
Samuel L. Russell Whig March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855 Bedford Not a candidate for renomination
David Fullerton Robison Opposition March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 Chambersburg Unsuccessful candidate for reelection
Wilson Reilly Democratic March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1859 Chambersburg Unsuccessful candidate for reelection
Edward McPherson Republican March 4, 1859 – March 3, 1863 Gettysburg Unsuccessful candidate for reelection.
1863 - 1873
Archibald McAllister Democratic March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865 Not a candidate in 1864
Abraham A. Barker Republican March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1867 Defeated in 1866
Daniel J. Morrell Republican March 4, 1867 – March 3, 1871 Defeated in 1870
Robert M. Speer Democratic March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1873
1873 - 1875
Robert M. Speer Democratic March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1875 Not a candidate in 1874
1875 - 1883
John Reilly Democratic March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1877 Defeated in 1876
Jacob M. Campbell Republican March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1879 Defeated in 1878
Alexander H. Coffroth Democratic March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1881
Jacob M. Campbell Republican March 4, 1881 – March 3, 1883
1883 - 1889
Jacob M. Campbell Republican March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1887 Defeated in 1886
Edward Scull Republican March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1889 Somerset Redistricted to the 20th Congressional District
1889 - 1893
Charles R. Buckalew Democratic March 4, 1889 – March 3, 1891 Bloomsburg Redistricted from the 11th district
Simon Peter Wolverton Democratic March 4, 1891 – March 3, 1893 Sunbury
1893 - 1903
Simon Peter Wolverton Democratic March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1895 Sunbury not a candidate in 1894
Monroe Henry Kulp Republican March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1899 Shamokin Defeated in 1898
Rufus King Polk Democratic March 4, 1899 – March 5, 1902 Danville Died
Vacant March 5, 1902 – November 4, 1902
Alexander Billmeyer Democratic November 4, 1902 – March 3, 1903 Washingtonville not a candidate in 1902
1903 - 1913
Thaddeus Maclay Mahon Republican March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1907 Chambersburg Redistricted from the 18th district; not a candidate in 1906
Benjamin K. Focht Republican March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1913 Lewisburg Defeated in 1912
1913 - 1923
Franklin Lewis Dershem Democratic March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915 Lewisburg Defeated in 1914
Benjamin K. Focht Republican March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1923 Lewisburg Defeated in 1922
1923 - 1933
Herbert W. Cummings Democratic March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1925 Sunbury Defeated in 1924
Frederick W. Magrady Republican March 4, 1925 – March 3, 1933 Mount Carmel Defeated in 1932
1933 - 1943
J. William Ditter Republican March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1943 Ambler
1943 - 1945
J. William Ditter Republican January 3, 1943 - November 21, 1943 Ambler Died
Vacant November 21, 1943 – January 3, 1945
1945 - 1953
Richard M. Simpson Republican January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1953 Huntingdon From and to the 18th district
1953 - 1963
Alvin Bush Republican January 3, 1953 – November 5, 1959 Williamsport Redistricted from the 15th district, died
Vacant November 5, 1959 – April 26, 1960
Herman T. Schneebeli Republican April 26, 1960 – January 3, 1963 Williamsport
1963 - 1973
Herman T. Schneebeli Republican January 3, 1963 – January 3, 1973 Williamsport
1973 - 1983
Herman T. Schneebeli Republican January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1977 Williamsport not a candidate in 1976
Allen E. Ertel Democratic January 3, 1977 – January 3, 1983 Williamsport Not a candidate in 1982; ran for governor
1983 - 1993
George Gekas Republican January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1993 Harrisburg
1993 - 2003
George Gekas Republican January 3, 1993 – January 3, 2003 Harrisburg defeated in 2002
2003 - 2013 (Berks, Dauphin, Lebanon, Perry, Schuylkill)
Tim Holden Democratic January 3, 2003 – present Saint Clair Redistricted from the 6th district

References

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message