The Full Wiki

Pennsylvania's 23rd congressional district: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Pennsylvania's 23rd congressional district was one of Pennsylvania's districts of the United States House of Representatives.

Contents

Geography

History

This district was created in 1833. The district was eliminated in 1993.

Elections

List of representatives

Representative Party Years District home Note
District created in 1833
Samuel S. Harrison Jacksonian March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1837 Kittanning
William Beatty Democratic March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1841 Butler
William Jack Democratic March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1843 Greensburg
Charles M. Reed Whig March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1845 Erie Unsuccessful candidate for re-election in 1844
James Thompson Democratic March 4, 1845 – March 3, 1851 Erie Did not run for reelection in 1850
Carlton B. Curtis Democratic March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1853 Erie Redistricted to the 16th district
Michael C. Trout Democratic March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855 Hickory Township Unsuccessful candidate for re-election in 1854
John Allison Opposition March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 Beaver Retired from the House in 1856
William Stewart Republican March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1861 Mercer
John W. Wallace Republican March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1863 New Castle Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1862
Thomas Williams Republican March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1869 Pittsburgh
Darwin Phelps Republican March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1871 Kittanning Not candidate for renomination in 1870
Ebenezer McJunkin Republican March 4, 1871 – ????, ????? Butler Resigned to become president judge of judicial circuit of Pennsylvania
John M. Thompson Republican  ????, ???? - March 4, 1875 Butler
Alexander G. Cochran Democratic March 4, 1875 - March 3, 1877 Pittsburgh Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1876
Thomas M. Bayne Republican March 4, 1877 - March 3, 1891 Pittsburgh Declined nomination in 1890
William A. Stone Republican March 4, 1891 - November 9, 1898 Pittsburgh Resigned to become Governor of Pennsylvania
vacant November 9, 1898 – November 29, 1898
William H. Graham Republican November 29, 1898 - March 3, 1903 Pittsburgh Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1902
Allen F. Cooper Republican March 4, 1903 - March 3, 1911 Uniontown
Thomas S. Crago Republican March 4, 1911 - March 3, 1913 Waynesburg Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1912
Wooda N. Carr Democratic March 4, 1913 - March 3, 1915 Uniontown Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1914
Robert F. Hopwood Republican March 4, 1915 - March 3, 1917 Uniontown Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1916
Bruce F. Sterling Democratic March 4, 1917 - March 3, 1919 Uniontown Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1918
Samuel A. Kendall Republican March 4, 1919 - March 3, 1923 Somerset Redistricted to the 24th district
William I. Swoope Republican March 4, 1923 - March 3, 1927 Clearfield Not a candidate for renomination in 1926
J. Mitchell Chase Republican March 4, 1927 - March 3, 1933 Clearfield Not a candidate for renomination in 1932
J. Banks Kurtz Republican March 4, 1933 - January 3, 1935 Altoona Redistricted from the 21st district, unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1934
Don Gingery Democratic January 3, 1935 - January 3, 1939 Clearfield Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1938
James E. Van Zandt Republican January 3, 1939 - September 24, 1943 Resigned to re-enter service with the United States Navy
vacant September 24, 1943 – November 2, 1943
D. Emmert Brumbaugh Republican November 2, 1943 - January 3, 1945 Redistricted to the 22nd district
J. Buell Snyder Democratic January 3, 1945 - February 24, 1946 Redistricted from the 24th district, died
vacant February 24, 1946 – May 21, 1946
Carl H. Hoffman Republican May 21, 1946 - January 3, 1947 Somerset Not a candidate for renomination in 1946
William J. Crow Republican January 3, 1947 - January 3, 1949 Uniontown Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1948
Anthony Cavalcante Democratic January 3, 1949 - January 3, 1951 Uniontown Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1950
Edward L. Sittler, Jr. Republican January 3, 1951 - January 3, 1953 Uniontown Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1952
Leon H. Gavin Republican January 3, 1953 - September 15, 1963 Oil City Redistricted from the 19th district, died
vacant September 15, 1963 – November 5, 1963
Albert W. Johnson Republican November 5, 1963 - January 3, 1977 Smethport Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1976
Joseph S. Ammerman Democratic January 3, 1977 - January 3, 1979 Curwensville Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1978
William F. Clinger, Jr. Republican January 3, 1979 - January 3, 1993 Warren Redistricted to the 5th district
District eliminated in 1993

Election results

References

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message