Pennsylvania's 3rd congressional district: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Pennsylvania's 3rd congressional district
PA-3rd.gif
Current Representative Kathy Dahlkemper (D)
Population (2000) 646,311
Median income $35,884
Ethnicity 94.4% White, 3.5% Black, 0.5% Asian, 1.3% Hispanic, 0.1% Native American, 0.1% other
Cook PVI R+3

Pennsylvania's third district is located in the northwestern part of the state and includes the cities of Erie, Sharon, Butler and Meadville.

The district has a slight Republican edge and elected President George W. Bush in 2000 and 2004. Prior to redistricting in 2002, the district was located in Northeast Philadelphia and was represented by Rep. Robert Borski.

Kathy Dahlkemper defeated six-term Republican incumbent Phil English in 2008.

Contents

Demographics

History

List of representatives

The district was organized from Pennsylvania's At-large congressional district in 1791

Advertisements

1791-1793: One seat

Congress Representative Party Years District home Note
2nd Israel Jacobs Pro-Administration March 4, 1791 - March 3, 1793

1795-1803: One seat

The district was organized from Pennsylvania's At-large congressional district in 1795

Congress Representative Party Years District home Notes
4th Richard Thomas Federalist March 4, 1795 - March 3, 1801
5th
6th
7th Joseph Hemphill Federalist March 4, 1801 - March 3, 1803

1803-1823: Three seats, then two

The district was reorganized in 1803 to have 3 At-large seats on a general ticket, reduced to 2 seats beginning with the 1813 election.

First seat

Congress Representative Party Years District home Notes
8th Joseph Hiester Democratic-Republican March 4, 1803 - March 3, 1805 Redistricted from the 5th district
9th Christian Lower Democratic-Republican March 4, 1805 - December 19, 1806 died
10th
11th
Matthias Richards Democratic-Republican March 4, 1807 - March 3, 1811
12th Roger Davis Democratic-Republican March 4, 1811 - March 3, 1813 Redistricted to the 2nd district
13th John Gloninger Federalist March 4, 1813 - August 2, 1813 resigned after being appointed associate judge of Lebanon County
Edward Crouch Democratic-Republican October 12, 1813 - March 3, 1815
14th
15th
John Whiteside Democratic-Republican March 4, 1815 - March 3, 1819
16th Jacob Hibshman Democratic-Republican March 4, 1819 - March 3, 1821
17th James Buchanan Federalist March 4, 1821 - March 3, 1823 Redistricted to the 4th district

Second seat

Congress Representative Party Years District home Notes
8th
9th
Isaac Anderson Democratic-Republican March 4, 1803 - March 3, 1807
10th John Hiester Democratic-Republican March 3, 1807 - March 3, 1809
11th Daniel Hiester Democratic-Republican March 3, 1809 - March 3, 1811
12th John M. Hyneman Democratic-Republican March 3, 1811 - March 3, 1813 Redistricted to the 7th district
13th James Whitehill Democratic-Republican March 4, 1813 - September 1, 1814 resigned
Amos Slaymaker Federalist October 11, 1814 - March 3, 1815
14th
15th
16th
James M. Wallace Democratic-Republican October 10, 1815 - March 3, 1821 installed because Amos Ellmaker failed to qualify
17th John Phillips Federalist March 4, 1821 - March 3, 1823

Third seat

Congress Representative Party Years District home Notes
8th
9th
John Whitehill Democratic-Republican March 4, 1803 - March 3, 1807
10th
11th
Robert Jenkins Federalist March 4, 1807 - March 3, 1811
12th Joseph Lefever Democratic-Republican March 3, 1811 - March 3, 1813

1823-present: One seat

The district was reorganized in 1823 to have one seat.

Congress Representative Party Years District home Notes
18th Daniel H. Miller Jacksonian DR March 4, 1823 –
March 3, 1825
19th
20th
21st
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 –
March 3, 1831
22nd John G. Watmough Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1831 - March 3, 1835
23rd
24th Michael W. Ash Jacksonian March 4, 1835 - March 3, 1837
25th Francis J. Harper Democrat March 4, 1837 - March 18, 1837 Died before the assembling of Congress
Charles Naylor Whig June 29, 1837 - March 3, 1841
26th
27th Charles J. Ingersoll Democrat March 4, 1841 - March 3, 1843 Philadelphia Moved to Pennsylvania's 4th congressional district
28th John T. Smith Democrat March 4, 1843 - March 3, 1845 Philadelphia
29th John H. Campbell American March 4, 1845 - March 3, 1847 Philadelphia Not a candidate for renomination
30th Charles Brown Democrat March 4, 1847 - March 3, 1849 Philadelphia Not a candidate for reelection
31st Henry D. Moore Whig March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1853 Philadelphia Not a candidate for reelection
32nd
33rd John Robbins Democrat March 4, 1853 - March 3, 1855 Philadelphia Moved from Pennsylvania's 4th congressional district, Declined to be a candidate for renomination
34th William Millward Opposition March 4, 1855 - March 3, 1857 Philadelphia Unsuccessful as the Union candidate for reelection
35th James Landy Democrat March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1859 Philadelphia Unsuccessful candidate for reelection
36th John P. Verree Republican March 4, 1859 - March 3, 1863 Philadelphia Declined to be a candidate for renomination
37th
38th Leonard Myers Republican March 4, 1863 - March 3, 1869 Philadelphia Lost reelection but successfully contested election
39th
40th
John Moffet Democrat March 4, 1869 - April 9, 1869 Philadelphia Election contested by Leonard Myers
41st Leonard Myers Republican April 9, 1869 - March 3, 1875 Philadelphia Unsuccessful candidate for reelection
42nd
43rd
44th Samuel J. Randall Democrat March 4, 1875 – April 13, 1890 Philadelphia Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives from 1877 to 1881, Moved from Pennsylvania's 1st congressional district, Died
45th
46th
47th
48th
49th
50th
51st
Richard Vaux Democrat May 20, 1890 - March 3, 1891 Philadelphia Unsuccessful candidate for reelection
52nd William McAleer Democrat March 4, 1891 - March 3, 1895 Philadelphia Unsuccessful candidate for reelection
53rd
54th Frederick Halterman Republican March 4, 1895 - March 3, 1897 Philadelphia
55th William McAleer Democrat March 4, 1897 - March 3, 1901 Philadelphia Unsuccessful candidate for reelection
56th
57th Henry Burk Republican March 4, 1901 - December 5, 1903 Philadelphia Died
58th
George A. Castor Republican February 16, 1904 - February 19, 1906 Philadelphia Died
59th
J. Hampton Moore Republican November 6, 1906 - January 4, 1920 Philadelphia Resigned after being elected Mayor of Philadelphia
60th
61st
62nd
63rd
64th
65th
Harry C. Ransley Republican November 2, 1920 - March 3, 1933 Philadelphia Moved to Pennsylvania's 1st congressional district
66th
67th
68th
69th
70th
70st
72nd
73rd Alfred M. Waldron Republican March 4, 1933 - January 3, 1935 Philadelphia
74th Clare G. Fenerty Republican January 3, 1935 - January 3, 1937 Philadelphia
75th Michael J. Bradley Democrat January 3, 1937 - January 3, 1947 Philadelphia
76th
77th
78th
79th
80th Hardie Scott Republican January 3, 1947 - January 3, 1953 Philadelphia
81st
83nd
83rd James A. Byrne Democrat January 3, 1953 - January 3, 1973 Philadelphia
84th
85th
86th
87th
88th
89th
90th
91st
92nd
93rd William J. Green, III Democrat January 3, 1973 January 3, 1977 Philadelphia Moved from Pennsylvania's 5th congressional district
94th
95th Raymond F. Lederer Democrat January 3, 1977 - April 29, 1981 Philadelphia Resigned
96th
97th Joseph F. Smith Democrat July 21, 1981 - January 3, 1983 Philadelphia
98th Robert A. Borski, Jr. Democrat January 3, 1983 - January 3, 2003 Philadelphia Did not run in 2002. District moved to current location
99th
100th
101st
102nd
103rd
104th
105th
106th
107th
108th Phil English Republican January 3, 2003 - January 3, 2009 Erie Moved from Pennsylvania's 21st congressional district, Defeated for re-election
109th
110th
111th Kathy Dahlkemper Democrat January 3, 2009 - present Erie

Elections

U.S. House election, 2004: Pennsylvania District 3[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Steve Porter 110,684 39.9
Republican Phil English 166,580 60.0
Turnout 277,264
U.S. House elections, 2006: Pennsylvania District 3[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Steve Porter 82,317 42.0
Republican Phil English 104,820 53.6
Constitution Timothy Hagberg 8,418 4.3
Turnout 195,555
U.S. House election, 2008: Pennsylvania District 3[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Kathy Dahlkemper 141,110 51.5
Republican Phil English 132,461 48.4
Turnout 273,571

References

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message