Pennsylvania's 4th congressional district: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Pennsylvania's 4th congressional district
PA-4th.gif
Current Representative Jason Altmire (D)
Population (2000) 646,609
Median income $43,547
Ethnicity 94.7% White, 3.4% Black, 0.9% Asian, 0.6% Hispanic, 0.1% Native American, 0.1% other
Cook PVI R+6

Pennsylvania's fourth district is located in western Pennsylvania and includes suburbs of Pittsburgh as well as Beaver County, Lawrence County, and Mercer County.

The district has a slight Democratic registration edge, although it has voted for Republicans in several federal elections over the past decade, including for President George W. Bush in 2000 and 2004, as well as Lynn Swann for governor in 2006.

The heart of the district is a string of mostly white and middle class suburbs. Plum and Murrysville, two large and mainly residential boroughs, are the main towns in the suburban portion of the district that lies to the east of the city. Also included are the many suburban areas that make up northern Allegheny County and southern Butler County, Pennsylvania, including the larger communities of McCandless and Franklin Park, as well as several exclusive suburbs that have long been home to Pittsburgh's old money elite, including Fox Chapel and Sewickley. The northern suburbs have a generally moderate voting populace, which trends Democratic but makes up the swing vote, especially in races for national office.

Further north, the district takes on a different character. The suburban areas of Beaver County are somewhat less affluent and are heavily labor Democratic. The areas of Lawrence County and Mercer County have a more rural feel, but also have a union Democrat center within the city of New Castle.

Democratic Congressman Jason Altmire has represented the district since January 4, 2007.

Contents

Representatives

The district was organized from Pennsylvania's At-large congressional district in 1791

Advertisements

1791-1793: One seat

Representative Party Years District home Note
Daniel Hiester Anti-Administration March 4, 1791 - March 3, 1793 Redistricted from the At-large district, Redistricted to the At-large district

1795-1813: Two seats

District created in 1795 with two seats from Pennsylvania's At-large congressional district

Seat 1

Representative Party Years District home Note
Samuel Sitgreaves Federalist March 4, 1795 - ????, 1798 Resigned
Vacant  ???? 1798 - December 4, 1798
Robert Brown Democratic-Republican December 4, 1798 - March 3, 1803 Redistricted to 2nd district
John A. Hanna Democratic-Republican March 4, 1803 - July 23, 1805 Redistricted from 6th district, Died
Vacant July 23, 1805 - November 7, 1805
Robert Whitehill Democratic-Republican November 7, 1805 - March 3, 1813 Redistricted to 5th district

Seat 2

Representative Party Years District home Note
John Richards Democratic-Republican March 4, 1795 - March 3, 1797
John Chapman Federalist March 4, 1797 - March 3, 1799
Peter Muhlenberg Democratic-Republican March 4, 1799 - March 3, 1801
Isaac Van Horne Democratic-Republican March 4, 1801 - March 3, 1803 Redistricted to 2nd district
David Bard Democratic-Republican March 4, 1803 - March 3, 1813 Redistricted to 9th district

1813-1823: One seat

Representative Party Years District home Note
Hugh Glasgow Democratic-Republican March 4, 1813 - March 3, 1817
Jacob Spangler Democratic-Republican March 4, 1817 - April 20, 1818 Resigned to become Surveyor-General of Pennsylvania
Vacant April 20, 1818 - November 16, 1818
Jacob Hostetter Democratic-Republican November 16, 1818 - March 3, 1821
James S. Mitchell Democratic-Republican March 4, 1821 - March 3, 1823 Redistricted to 10th district

1823-1843: Three seats

Seat 1

Representative Party Years District home Note
James Buchanan Jacksonian Federalist March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825 Redistricted from 3rd district
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1831
William M. Hiester Anti-Masonic March 4, 1831 – March 3, 1837
Edward Davies Anti-Masonic March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1841
Jeremiah Brown Whig March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1843 Redistricted to 8th district

Seat 2

Representative Party Years District home Note
Samuel Edwards Jacksonian Federalist March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825 Redistricted from 1st district
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1827
Samuel Anderson Adams March 4, 1827 – March 3, 1829
George G. Leiper Jacksonian March 4, 1829 – March 3, 1831
David Potts, Jr. Anti-Masonic March 4, 1831 – March 3, 1839
Francis James Anti-Masonic March 4, 1839 – March 3, 1841
Whig March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1843

Seat 3

Representative Party Years District home Note
Isaac Wayne Jacksonian Federalist March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825
Charles Miner Adams March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1829
Joshua Evans, Jr. Jacksonian March 4, 1829 – March 3, 1833
Edward Darlington Anti-Masonic March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1839
John Edwards Anti-Masonic March 4, 1839 – March 3, 1841
Whig March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1843

1843-Present: One seat

Representative Party Years District home Note
Charles J. Ingersoll Democrat March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1849 Philadelphia Redistricted from 3rd district
John Robbins Democrat March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1853 Philadelphia Redistricted to 3rd district
William H. Witte Democrat March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855 Philadelphia
Jacob Broom American March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 Philadelphia Unsuccessful candidate for renomination
Henry M. Phillips Democrat March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1859 Philadelphia Unsuccessful candidate for reelection
William Millward Republican March 4, 1859 - March 3, 1861 Philadelphia
William D. Kelley Republican March 4, 1861 - January 9, 1890 Philadelphia Died
Vacant January 9, 1890 - February 18, 1890
John E. Reyburn Republican February 18, 1890 - March 3, 1897 Philadelphia Unsuccessful candidate for renomination in 1896
James R. Young Republican March 4, 1897 - March 3, 1903 Philadelphia
Robert H. Foerderer Republican March 4, 1903 - July 26, 1903 Philadelphia Redistricted from At-large district, Died
Vacant July 26, 1903 - November 3, 1903
Reuben O. Moon Republican November 3, 1903 - March 3, 1913 Philadelphia Unsuccessful candidate for renomination in 1912
George W. Edmonds Republican March 4, 1913 - March 3, 1925 Philadelphia Unsuccessful candidate for renomination in 1924
Benjamin M. Golder Republican March 4, 1925 - March 3, 1933 Philadelphia Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1932
George W. Edmonds Republican March 4, 1933 - January 3, 1935 Philadelphia Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1934
J. Burrwood Daly Democrat January 3, 1935 – March 12, 1939 Philadelphia Died
Vacant March 12, 1939 - November 7, 1939
John E. Sheridan Democrat November 7, 1939 – January 3, 1947 Philadelphia Not a candidate for reelection in 1946
Franklin J. Maloney Republican January 3, 1947 - January 3, 1949 Philadelphia Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1948
Earl Chudoff Democrat January 3, 1949 – January 5, 1958 Philadelphia Resigned in 1958 to become judge of the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas
Vacant January 5, 1958 - May 20, 1958
Robert N.C. Nix, Sr. Democrat May 20, 1958 – January 3, 1963 Philadelphia Redistricted to 2nd district
Herman Toll Democrat January 3, 1963 – January 3, 1967 Philadelphia Redistricted from 6th district
Joshua Eilberg Democrat January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1979 Philadelphia Unsuccessful candidate for renomination in 1978
Charles F. Dougherty Republican January 3, 1979 - January 3, 1983 Philadelphia Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1982, District moved to Western Pennsylvania in 1983
Joseph P. Kolter Democrat January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1993 New Brighton Unsuccessful candidate for renomination in 1992
Ron Klink Democrat January 3, 1993 – January 3, 2001 Butler Unsuccessfully ran for the United States Senate in 2000
Melissa Hart Republican January 3, 2001 - January 3, 2007 Bradford Woods Unsuccessful candidate for reelection
Jason Altmire Democrat January 3, 2007 – Present McCandless Incumbent

Elections

US House election, 2006: Pennsylvania District 4
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Jason Altmire 130,480 51.92
Republican Melissa Hart 120,822 48.08
Majority 9,658 3.84
Turnout 251,302 100

[1]

Historical

In the very early 19th Century this district included all or part of Bucks County.

References

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message