The Full Wiki

More info on Pistachio oil

Pistachio oil: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Pistachio oil is a pressed oil, extracted from the fruit of Pistacia vera, the pistachio nut.

Culinary uses

Compared to other nut oils, pistachio oil has a particularly strong flavor. Like other nut oils, it tastes similar to the nut from which it is extracted. Pistachio oil is high in Vitamin E, containing 19mg/100g. It contains 12.7% saturated fats, 53.8% monounsaturated fats, 32.7% linoleic acid, and 0.8% omega-3 fatty acid.[1] Pistachio oil is used as a table oil to add flavor to foods such as steamed vegetables.[2]

Manufacturing uses

Pistachio oil is also used in skin care products.

References

  1. ^ "Virgin pistachio oil". http://www.1001huiles.fr/en/catalog/pistachio_oil.php.  
  2. ^ The Nutrition Source - Recipes from Harvard University School of Public Health. Retrieved June 2009.
Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message