The Full Wiki

Portuguese League Cup 2008–09: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

(Redirected to 2008–09 Portuguese League Cup article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2008–09 Portuguese League Cup was the second edition of the Portuguese League Cup, also known as Carlsberg Cup due to sponsorship reasons. The first matches were played on August 2, 2008, and the final was held on March 21, 2009, at the Estádio Algarve in Faro. Present for the second time in the final of this competition, Sporting Clube de Portugal were once again defeated 3–2 on penalties, this time by their Lisbon rivals S.L. Benfica.

Contents

Format

After the first season, a change in the format was approved by the Portuguese League for Professional Football.[1] The Cup began with a two-legged round between teams from Liga de Honra (2nd level). Winners were joined by the clubs classified 7th–14th from last season's Portuguese Liga (1st level) plus 2 promoted to this season's Liga. There were 6 groups of 3 teams each, and every team played 2 games (once home and once away). Winners of the groups joined the top-6 teams from the last season's Portuguese Liga and there were 3 groups of 4 teams, each team playing 3 games. Winners of the groups and the best second-placed team competed in the one-legged semifinals, with the winners advancing to the final.

Participating clubs

This is a list of clubs participating in the 2008–09 Portuguese League Cup:

First Round

The matches were played on August 2 (first legs) and August 9 and 10, 2008 (second legs).

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Feirense 1–2 Vizela 1–2 0–0
Santa Clara 1–2 Olhanense 0–0 1–2
Estoril 2–1 U.D. Oliveirense 1–0 1–1
Varzim 0–1 União de Leiria 0–0 0–1
Sporting da Covilhã w/o Boavista[2] / /
Freamunde 3–3 (p. 4–2) Desportivo das Aves 3–1 0–2
Portimonense 1–4 Gil Vicente 0–2 1–2
Gondomar 3–3 (p. 5–4) Beira-Mar 3–1 0–2

Second Round

The matches were played from August 16 to November 5, 2008.

Advertisements

Group A

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Rio Ave 2 2 0 0 3 1 +2 6
2 Sporting de Braga 2 1 0 1 4 1 +3 3
3 Leixões 2 0 0 2 1 6 −5 0

Source: lpfp.pt (Portuguese)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (Q) = Qualified to respective phase of tournament; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.

Home \ Away1 BRA LEI RAV
Sporting de Braga 4–0
Leixões 1–2
Rio Ave 1–0
Source: lpfp.pt (Portuguese)
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group B

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Belenenses 2 1 1 0 1 0 +1 4
2 Gil Vicente 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
3 Sporting da Covilhã 2 0 1 1 1 2 −1 1

Source: lpfp.pt (Portuguese)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (Q) = Qualified to respective phase of tournament; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.

Home \ Away1 BEL GVI SCO
Belenenses 0–0
Gil Vicente 0–1
Sporting da Covilhã 1–2
Source: lpfp.pt (Portuguese)
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group C

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Paços de Ferreira 2 2 0 0 4 1 +3 6
2 Estrela da Amadora 2 1 0 1 5 3 +2 3
3 Vizela 2 0 0 2 1 6 −5 0

Source: lpfp.pt (Portuguese)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (Q) = Qualified to respective phase of tournament; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.

Home \ Away1 EST PAÇ VIZ
Estrela da Amadora 4–1
Paços de Ferreira 2–1
Vizela 0–2
Source: lpfp.pt (Portuguese)
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group D

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Nacional 2 1 0 1 2 1 +1 3
2 União de Leiria 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 3
3 Trofense 2 1 0 1 1 2 −1 3

Source: lpfp.pt (Portuguese)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (Q) = Qualified to respective phase of tournament; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.

Home \ Away1 NAC TRO ULE
Nacional 2–0
Trofense 1–0
União de Leiria 1–0
Source: lpfp.pt (Portuguese)
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group E

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Olhanense 2 1 0 1 3 2 +1 3
2 Estoril-Praia 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
3 Naval 1º de Maio 2 1 0 1 3 4 −1 3

Source: lpfp.pt (Portuguese)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (Q) = Qualified to respective phase of tournament; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.

Home \ Away1 ESP NAV OLH
Estoril-Praia 2–1
Naval 1º de Maio 3–2
Olhanense 2–0
Source: lpfp.pt (Portuguese)
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group F

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Académica 2 1 1 0 3 1 +2 4
2 Gondomar 2 1 0 1 1 2 −1 3
3 Freamunde 2 0 1 1 1 2 −1 1

Source: lpfp.pt (Portuguese)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (Q) = Qualified to respective phase of tournament; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.

Home \ Away1 ACA FRM GND
Académica 1–1
Freamunde 0–1
Gondomar 0–2
Source: lpfp.pt (Portuguese)
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Third Round

The matches were played from December 14, 2008 to January 18, 2009.

Group A

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Porto 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
2 Nacional 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
Académica 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
4 Vitória de Setúbal 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3

Source: lpfp.pt (Portuguese)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (Q) = Qualified to respective phase of tournament; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.

Home \ Away1 ACA NAC POR VSE
Académica 1–1
Nacional 2–1
Porto 1–0 2–1
Vitória Setúbal 1–2 1–0
Source: lpfp.pt (Portuguese)
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group B

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Sporting CP 3 3 0 0 9 1 +8 9
2 Rio Ave 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3
3 Marítimo 3 1 0 2 3 6 −3 3
4 Paços de Ferreira 3 1 0 2 4 8 −4 3

Source: lpfp.pt (Portuguese)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (Q) = Qualified to respective phase of tournament; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.

Home \ Away1 MAR PAÇ RAV SCP
Marítimo 2–1 1–2
Paços de Ferreira 2–1
Rio Ave 0–1
Sporting CP 3–0 5–1
Source: lpfp.pt (Portuguese)
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group C

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Benfica 3 3 0 0 7 1 +6 9
2 Vitória de Guimarães 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
3 Belenenses 3 1 1 1 2 1 +1 4
4 Olhanense 3 0 0 3 1 9 −8 0

Source: lpfp.pt (Portuguese)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (Q) = Qualified to respective phase of tournament; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.

Home \ Away1 BEL BEN OLH VGU
Belenenses 0–0
Benfica 1–0 4–1
Olhanense 0–2
Vitória de Guimarães 0–2 3–0
Source: lpfp.pt (Portuguese)
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Semifinals

The Semifinals were held as one-legged matches with the two teams that had the highest amount of points in the Third Round being given the home ground advantage.[3] The draw was held at the LPFP headquarters on January 20, 2009, 12:30 UTC. The matches were played on February 4, 2009.[4]

2009-02-04
21:15 UTC
Benfica 2 – 1 Vitória de Guimarães Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Referee: Artur Soares Dias
Arnolin Goal 69' (o.g.)
Aimar Goal 87'
Desmarets Goal 89'

2009-02-04
19:00 UTC
Sporting CP 4 – 1 Porto Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon
Referee: Carlos Xistra
Romagnoli Goal 35' (pen.), Goal 48' (pen.)
Derlei Goal 65', Goal 80'
Sektioui Goal 9'

Final

2009-03-21
19:45 UTC
Sporting CP 1 – 1 (aet) Benfica Estádio Algarve, Faro
Referee: Lucílio Baptista
Pereirinha Goal 48' Reyes Goal 75' (pen.)
    Penalties  
Leandro Romagnoli Scored
Rochemback Missed (saved)
João Moutinho Scored
Derlei Missed (saved)
Postiga Missed (saved)
2 – 3 Missed (saved) Pablo Aimar
Scored Cardozo
Missed (out) Katsouranis
Scored David Luiz
Scored Carlos Martins
 

External links

References

  1. ^ Carlsberg Cup vai ter novo modelo: competição terá 55 jogos (Portuguese)
  2. ^ a b Boavista were excluded from the League Cup due to missing players' inscription deadline: Clube excluído da Taça da Liga (Portuguese)
  3. ^ Regulamento de Competições (Portuguese)
  4. ^ Apurados para as meias-finais (Portuguese)

There is currently no text in this page. You can search for this page title in other pages, search the related logs, or edit this page.


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message