Queen's Club Championships: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

AEGON Championships
 ATP World Tour
Location London
 United Kingdom
Venue Queen's Club
Category ATP World Series
(1990–1997)
ATP International Series
(1998–2008)
ATP World Tour 250 series
(2009–current)
Surface Grass / Outdoors
Draw 56S / 32Q / 24D
Prize money £640,000 (€750,000)
Website www.aegonchampionships.com
Goran Ivanišević and Mario Ančić playing doubles during the 2004 Queen's Club Championships

The Queen's Club Championships is an annual tournament for male tennis players, held on grass courts at the Queen's Club in West Kensington, London. The event is an ATP World Tour 250 series tournament on the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) Tour. Its sponsored name is currently the AEGON Championships. The tournament was known as the Stella Artois Championships from 1979 until 2008.

The current Singles Champion is Scotsman Andy Murray who won the title in 2009 after a straight sets win over the American James Blake. This triumph meant Murray was the first British winner of the singles crown since Bunny Austin lifted the title in 1938.

The Queen's Club Championships is held every year in June in the week after the French Open. Grass courts are the least common playing surface for top-level events on the ATP Tour (excluding Challenger Series events). The 2009 schedule includes only four grass court tournaments in the run-up to Wimbledon. Alongside Queen's, there are the Gerry Weber Open, the AEGON International, and the Ordina Open. An additional tournament is played on grass in Newport, Rhode Island, USA, in the week immediately after Wimbledon.

Outside Wimbledon, this is the grass-court tournament with the largest draw size and it has a reputation for helping to produce Wimbledon champions (see the "Players and Winners" section under "Statistics" further down the page). In addition, it enjoys full coverage on BBC TV in the UK, and was shown in High Definition for the first time in 2009. However despite the reputation of Queen's, Roger Federer, the dominant grass court player of recent years, has generally preferred to play at the Gerry Weber Open in Halle as his warm-up to Wimbledon. Andy Roddick and Lleyton Hewitt have dominated the tournament in this decade, each winning four titles. Roddick has called the courts at the Queen's Club "arguably the best in the world".[1]

Contents

Past results

Centre Court stands at Queen's Club during the 2005 Queen's Club Championships
Advertisements

Men's singles finals

Since 1890:

(Note: Tournament dates back to 1890)

Year Champion Runner-up Score in final
2009 United Kingdom Andy Murray United States James Blake 7-5, 6-4
2008 Spain Rafael Nadal Serbia Novak Djokovic 7-6 (8-6), 7-5
2007 United States Andy Roddick France Nicolas Mahut 4-6, 7-6, 7-6
2006 Australia Lleyton Hewitt United States James Blake 6-4, 6-4
2005 United States Andy Roddick Croatia Ivo Karlović 7-6, 7-6
2004 United States Andy Roddick France Sébastien Grosjean 7-6, 6-4
2003 United States Andy Roddick France Sébastien Grosjean 6-3, 6-3
2002 Australia Lleyton Hewitt United Kingdom Tim Henman 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
2001 Australia Lleyton Hewitt United Kingdom Tim Henman 7-6, 7-6
2000 Australia Lleyton Hewitt United States Pete Sampras 6-4, 6-4
1999 United States Pete Sampras United Kingdom Tim Henman 6-7, 6-4, 7-6
1998 Australia Scott Draper Italy Laurence Tieleman 7-6, 6-4
1997 Australia Mark Philippoussis Croatia Goran Ivanišević 7-5, 6-3
1996 Germany Boris Becker Sweden Stefan Edberg 6-4, 7-6
1995 United States Pete Sampras France Guy Forget 7-6, 7-6
1994 United States Todd Martin United States Pete Sampras 7-6, 7-6
1993 Germany Michael Stich South Africa Wayne Ferreira 6-3, 6-4
1992 South Africa Wayne Ferreira Japan Shuzo Matsuoka 6-3, 6-4
1991 Sweden Stefan Edberg United States David Wheaton 6-2, 6-3
1990 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl West Germany Boris Becker 6-3, 6-2
1989 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl South Africa Christo Van Rensburg 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
1988 West Germany Boris Becker Sweden Stefan Edberg 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
1987 West Germany Boris Becker United States Jimmy Connors 6-7, 6-3, 6-4
1986 United States Tim Mayotte United States Jimmy Connors 6-4, 2-1 (retired)
1985 West Germany Boris Becker United States Johan Kriek 6-2, 6-3
1984 United States John McEnroe United States Leif Shiras 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
1983 United States Jimmy Connors United States John McEnroe 6-3, 6-3
1982 United States Jimmy Connors United States John McEnroe 7-5, 6-3
1981 United States John McEnroe United States Brian Gottfried 7-6, 7-5
1980 United States John McEnroe Australia Kim Warwick 6-3, 6-1
1979 United States John McEnroe Paraguay Victor Pecci 6-7, 6-1, 6-1
1978 Australia Tony Roche United States John McEnroe 8-6, 9-7
1977 Mexico Raúl Ramírez United Kingdom Mark Cox 9-7, 7-5
1974-76 Not held
1973 Romania Ilie Năstase United Kingdom Roger Taylor 10-8, 6-3
1972 United States Jimmy Connors United Kingdom John Paish 6-2, 6-3
1971 United States Stan Smith Australia John Newcombe 8-6, 6-3
1970 Australia Rod Laver Australia John Newcombe 6-4, 6-3
1969 Australia Fred Stolle Australia John Newcombe 6-3, 22-20
Pre-Open Era
1968 United States Clark Graebner / Netherlands Tom Okker title shared
1967 Australia John Newcombe United Kingdom Roger Taylor 7-5, 6-3
1966 Australia Roy Emerson Australia Tony Roche walkover
1965 Australia Roy Emerson United States Dennis Ralston walkover
1964 Australia Roy Emerson Soviet Union Thomas Lejus 12-10, 6-4
1963 Australia Roy Emerson Australia Owen Davidson 6-1 6-2
1962 Australia Rod Laver Australia Roy Emerson 6-4 7-5
1961 Australia Bob Hewitt United States Robert McKinley 6-2 6-3
1960 Spain Andres Gimeno Australia Roy Emerson 8-6 ,6-3
1959 India Ramanathan Krishnan Australia Neale Fraser 6-3, 6-0
1958 Australia Malcolm Anderson Australia Robert Mark (tennis) 1-6, 11-9, 6-3
1957 Australia Ashley Cooper Australia Neale Fraser 6-8, 6-2, 6-3
1956 Australia Neale Fraser Australia Ken Rosewall 7-5, 3-6, 9-7
1955 Australia Ken Rosewall Australia Lewis Hoad 6-2, 6-3
1954 Australia Lewis Hoad Australia Mervyn Rose 8-6, 6-4
1953 Australia Lewis Hoad Australia Ken Rosewall 8-6, 10-8
1952 Australia Frank Sedgman Australia Mervyn Rose 10-8, 6-2
1951 South Africa Eric Sturgess Australia Frank Sedgman 6-4 5-7 6-2
1950 Australia John Bromwich United States Arthur Larsen 6-2, 6-4
1949 United States Ted Schroeder United States Gardnar Mulloy 8-6, 6-0
1948 United States Robert Falkenburg / South Africa Eric Sturgess title shared
1947 United States Robert Falkenburg Australia Colin Long (tennis) 6-4, 7-5
1946 United States Pancho Segura Australia Colin Long (tennis) 6-4, 7-5
1940-45 Not held
1939 Germany Gottfried von Cramm India Ghaus Mohammad 6-1, 6-3
1938 United Kingdom Henry Austin Republic of China Kho Sin Kie 6-2, 6-0
1937 United States Donald Budge United Kingdom Henry Austin 6-1, 6-2
1936 United States Donald Budge United States David Jones 6-4, 6-3
1935 United States Wilmer Allison / United States D L Jones title shared
1934 United States Sidney Wood United States Frank Shields 6-4, 6-3
1933 United States Ellsworth Vines / United States Lester Stoefen title shared
1932 Australia Jack Crawford Netherlands Hendrik Timmer 1-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-4
1931 United Kingdom John Olliff United Kingdom Edward Avory 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
1930 United States Wilmer Allison United States Gregory Mangin 6-4, 8-6
1929 United States William Tilden / United States Francis Hunter title shared
1928 United States William Tilden United States Francis Hunter 6-3, 6-2, 6-1
1927 United States Henry Mayes United Kingdom D.M. Evans 6-3, 6-3
1926 United States Henry Mayes United Kingdom Arthur Lowe (tennis) 6-3, 6-2
1925 United Kingdom Arthur Lowe (tennis) United States Henry Mayes 6-2, 9-7
1924 United Kingdom Algernon Kingscote United Kingdom Arthur Lowe (tennis) 3-6, 8-6, 6-3, 6-2
1923 United States Vincent Richards India Sydney Jacob 6-2, 6-2
1922 United States Henry Mayes United Kingdom Donald Greig 6-8, 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
1921 Japan Zenzo Shimizu India Mohammed Sleem 6-2, 6-0
1920 United States Bill Johnston United States William Tilden 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
1919 Australia Pat O'Hara Wood South Africa Louis Raymond 6-4, 6-0, 2-6, 7-5
1915-18 Not held
1914 United Kingdom Arthur Lowe (tennis) United Kingdom Percival Davson 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
1913 United Kingdom Arthur Lowe (tennis) United States Wallace F. Johnson 7-5, 6-4, 4-6, 4-6, 6-4
1912 New Zealand Anthony Wilding German Empire Otto Froitzheim walkover
1911 New Zealand Anthony Wilding United Kingdom Alfred Beamish 7-5, 6-2, 6-3
1910 New Zealand Anthony Wilding United Kingdom Josiah Ritchie 6-4, 6-3, 2-0 retired
1909 United Kingdom Josiah Ritchie United Kingdom Harry Parker 11-13, 6-4 6-1, 6-0
1908 United Kingdom Kenneth Powell United Kingdom Josiah Ritchie 6-4, 3-3 retired
1907 New Zealand Anthony Wilding United Kingdom Josiah Ritchie 6-2, 6-1, 6-0
1906 United Kingdom Josiah Ritchie United Kingdom J.M. Flavelle 6-0, 6-1, 7-5
1905 United States Holcombe Ward United States Beals Wright walkover
1904 United Kingdom Josiah Ritchie United Kingdom Harold Mahony 6-3, 6-1, 6-1
1903 United Kingdom George Greville United Kingdom Charles Simond 6-1, 6-4, 7-9, 5-7, 6-4
1902 United Kingdom Josiah Ritchie United Kingdom Charles Simond 6-3, 6-4, 6-0
1901 United Kingdom Charles Dixon United Kingdom George Greville 6-1, 6-0, 4-6, 6-4
1900 United Kingdom Arthur Gore United Kingdom A. Lavy 6-0, 6-2, 6-3
1899 United Kingdom Harold Mahony United Kingdom Arthur Gore 8-10, 6-2, 7-5, 6-1
1898 United Kingdom Lawrence Doherty United Kingdom Harold Mahony 6-3, 6-4, 9-7
1897 United Kingdom Lawrence Doherty United Kingdom Josiah Ritchie 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
1896 United Kingdom Harold Mahony United Kingdom Reginald Doherty 11-9, 6-4, 6-4
1895 United Kingdom Harry S. Barlow United States Manliff Goodbody 6-4, 7-5, 5-7, 5-7, 10-8
1894 United Kingdom Harold Mahony United Kingdom Harry S. Barlow 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
1893 United Kingdom Joshua Pim United Kingdom Harold Mahony 1-6, 6-1, 6-8, 6-3
1892 United Kingdom Ernest W. Lewis United Kingdom Joshua Pim 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 4-6, 6-1
1891 United Kingdom Harry S. Barlow United Kingdom Joshua Pim 6-4, 2-6, 6-0, 7-5
1890 United Kingdom D.G. Chaytor United Kingdom Wilfred Baddeley 3-6, 6-8, 6-1, 6-2, 6-2

Men's doubles finals

Since 1969:

(Note: Tournament dates back to 1890)

Year
Champions
Runners-up
Score in final
2009 South Africa Wesley Moodie / Russia Mikhail Youzhny Brazil Marcelo Melo / Brazil André Sá 6–4, 4–6, [10–6]
2008 Canada Daniel Nestor / Serbia Nenad Zimonjić Brazil Marcelo Melo / Brazil André Sá 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)
2007 The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Canada Daniel Nestor United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan 7-5, 6-4
2006 Australia Paul Hanley / Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett Sweden Jonas Björkman / Belarus Max Mirnyi 6-4, 7-6
2005 United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan Sweden Jonas Björkman / Belarus Max Mirnyi 6-7, 7-6, 7-6
2004 United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Canada Daniel Nestor 6-3, 6-4
2003 The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Canada Daniel Nestor India Mahesh Bhupathi / Belarus Max Mirnyi 6-3, 6-4
2002 Zimbabwe Wayne Black / Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett India Mahesh Bhupathi / Belarus Max Mirnyi 7-6, 3-6, 6-3
2001 United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan Philippines Eric Taino / United States David Wheaton 6-3, 6-2
2000 Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde United States Jonathan Stark / Philippines Eric Taino 7-6, 6-4
1999 Canada Sébastien Lareau / United States Alex O'Brien Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde 6-3, 7-6
1998 Final cancelled (weather)
1997 Australia Mark Philippoussis / Australia Patrick Rafter Australia Sandon Stolle / Czech Republic Cyril Suk 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
1996 Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde Canada Sébastien Lareau / United States Alex O'Brien 6-2, 6-7, 6-3
1995 United States Todd Martin / United States Pete Sampras Sweden Jan Apell / Sweden Jonas Björkman 6-4, 6-2
1994 Sweden Jan Apell / Sweden Jonas Björkman Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde 5-7, 7-6, 6-4
1993 Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde United Kingdom Neil Broad / South Africa Gary Muller 6-4, 6-7, 6-3
1992 Australia John Fitzgerald / Sweden Anders Järryd Croatia Goran Ivanišević / Italy Diego Nargiso 7-6, 2-6, 16-14
1991 Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde Canada Grant Connell / Canada Glenn Michibata 7-6, 6-4
1990 United Kingdom Jeremy Bates / United States Kevin Curren France Henri Leconte / Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 7-6, 6-4
1989 Australia Darren Cahill / Australia Mark Kratzmann United States Tim Pawsat / Australia Laurie Warder 7-6, 6-3
1988 United States Ken Flach / United States Robert Seguso South Africa Pieter Aldrich / South Africa Danie Visser 6-2, 7-6
1987 France Guy Forget / France Yannick Noah United States Rick Leach / United States Tim Pawsat 6-4, 6-4
1986 United States Kevin Curren / France Guy Forget Australia Darren Cahill / Australia Mark Kratzmann 6-2, 7-6
1985 United States Ken Flach / United States Robert Seguso Australia Pat Cash / Australia John Fitzgerald 3-6, 6-3, 16-14
1984 Australia Pat Cash / Australia Paul McNamee South Africa Bernard Mitton / United States Butch Walts 6-4, 6-3
1983 United States Brian Gottfried / Australia Paul McNamee South Africa Kevin Curren / United States Steve Denton 6-4, 6-3
1982 United States John McEnroe / United States Peter Rennert United States Victor Amaya / United States Hank Pfister 7-6, 7-5
1981 United States Pat Du Pré / United States Brian Teacher South Africa Kevin Curren / United States Steve Denton 3-6, 7-6, 11-9
1980 Australia Rod Frawley / Australia Geoff Masters Australia Paul McNamee / United States Sherwood Stewart 6-2, 4-6, 11-9
1979 United States Tim Gullikson / United States Tom Gullikson United States Marty Riessen / United States Sherwood Stewart 6-4, 6-4
1978 South Africa Bob Hewitt / South Africa Frew McMillan United States Fred McNair / Mexico Raúl Ramírez 6-2, 7-5
1977 India Anand Amritraj / India Vijay Amritraj United Kingdom John Lloyd / United Kingdom David Lloyd 6-1, 6-2
1974-76 Not held
1973 Netherlands Tom Okker / United States Marty Riessen Australia Ray Keldie / South Africa Raymond Moore 6-4, 7-5
1972 United States Jim McManus / United States Jim Osborne West Germany Jürgen Fassbender / West Germany Karl Meiler 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
1971 Netherlands Tom Okker / United States Marty Riessen United States Stan Smith / United States Erik Van Dillen 8-6, 4-6, 15-13
1970 Netherlands Tom Okker / United States Marty Riessen United States Arthur Ashe / United States Charlie Pasarell 7-9, 6-4, 9-7
1969 Australia Owen Davidson / United States Dennis Ralston Sweden Ove Nils Bengtson / Brazil Thomaz Koch 8-6, 6-3

Women

Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
1972 Soviet Union Olga Morozova Australia Evonne Goolagong 6-2, 6-3
1973 United States Chris Evert Australia Karen Krantzcke 6-4, 6-0

Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1972 United States Rosie Casals
United States Billie Jean King
France Françoise Durr
Netherlands Betty Stöve
4-6, 6-3, 7-5
1973 United States Rosie Casals
United States Billie Jean King
South Africa Brenda Kirk
South Africa Pat Walkden
5-7, 7-0, 6-2

Junior championship finals

The Junior Championship

The HSBC Junior Invitation Cup

The David Lloyd Leisure Cup

The Sam Whitbread Cup

Statistics

Lleyton Hewitt and Mark Philippoussis at the 2005 Queen's Club Championships

Players and Winners

  • Most Titles - John McEnroe (4 singles and 1 doubles).
  • Most Singles Titles 4 - Josiah Ritchie, Anthony Wilding, Roy Emerson, John McEnroe, Boris Becker, Lleyton Hewitt and Andy Roddick.
  • Most Singles Finals 7 - John McEnroe
  • Youngest Winner - Boris Becker, 17 years 207 days in 1985.
  • Oldest Winner - Jimmy Connors, 30 years 284 days in 1983.
  • Lowest Ranked Champion - Scott Draper, ranked 108 in the world in 1998.
  • Lowest Ranked Finalist - Laurence Tieleman, ranked 253 in the world in 1998.
  • Winners of both Tournaments - Pete Sampras in 1995 (doubles with Todd Martin), and Mark Philippoussis in 1997 (doubles with Patrick Rafter).
  • Most Prize Money Received - Pete Sampras won GBP241,804 from playing at Queen's Club. Lleyton Hewitt, who is still active on the tour, follows him closely with GBP204,084.
  • 22 of the last 25 Wimbledon champions have played at the Queen's Club Championships.

Matches

  • Longest Final - Sampras beat Henman in 151 minutes in 1999.
  • Shortest Final - Stich beat Ferreira in 57 minutes in 1993.
  • Longest Match (time) - Ashe beat Mitten in 6 hours and 16 minutes in 1979.
  • Longest Match (games) - Odizor beat Forget in a match containing 65 games in 1987.

Attendance

  • Centre Court holds 6,478 spectators.
  • The highest total attendance for the week was in 2003, when 52,553 people attended the event.
  • The highest attendance for one day was 8,362 on 11 June 2003.

Other facts

See also

References

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message